Basketball / European Championships

WOMEN

Edition Site Year Gold Silver Bronze
XXXV Hungary / Romania 2015 Serbia France Spain
XXXIV France 2013 Spain France Turkey
XXXIII Poland 2011 Russia Turkey France
XXXII Latvia 2009 France Russia Spain
XXXI Italy 2007 Russia Spain Belarus
XXX Turkey 2005 Czech Republic Russia Spain
XXIX Greece 2003 Russia Czech Republic Spain
XXVIII France 2001 France Russia Spain
XXVII Poland 1999 Poland France Russia
XXVI Hungary 1997 Lithuania Slovakia Germany
XXV Czech Republic 1995 Ukraine Italy Russia
XXIV Italy 1993 Spain France Slovakia
XXIII Israel 1991 Soviet Union Yugoslavia Hungary
XXII Bulgaria 1989 Soviet Union Czechoslovakia Bulgaria
XXI Spain 1987 Soviet Union Yugoslavia Hungary
XX Italy 1985 Soviet Union Bulgaria Hungary
XIX Hungary 1983 Soviet Union Bulgaria Hungary
XVIII Italy 1981 Soviet Union Poland Czechoslovakia
XVII Yugoslavia 1980 Soviet Union Poland Yugoslavia
XVI Poland 1978 Soviet Union Yugoslavia Czechoslovakia
XV France 1976 Soviet Union Czechoslovakia Bulgaria
XIV Italy 1974 Soviet Union Czechoslovakia Italy
XIII Bulgaria 1972 Soviet Union Bulgaria Czechoslovakia
XII Netherlands 1970 Soviet Union France Yugoslavia
XI Italy 1968 Soviet Union Yugoslavia Poland
X Romania 1966 Soviet Union Czechoslovakia East Germany
IX Hungary 1964 Soviet Union Bulgaria Czechoslovakia
VIII France 1962 Soviet Union Czechoslovakia Bulgaria
VII Bulgaria 1960 Soviet Union Bulgaria Czechoslovakia
VI Poland 1958 Bulgaria Soviet Union Czechoslovakia
IV Czechoslovakia 1956 Soviet Union Hungary Czechoslovakia
IV Yugoslavia 1954 Soviet Union Czechoslovakia Bulgaria
III Soviet Union 1952 Soviet Union Czechoslovakia Hungary
II Hungary 1950 Soviet Union Hungary Czechoslovakia
 
I Italy 1938 Italy Lithuania Poland

Last Edition (2015)

XXXV Women's Basketball European Championships. Hungary & Romania, 11 to 28.Jun.2015
Serbia 75-63 Turkey Belarus 68-66 Lithuania France 77-74 Russia Spain 75-74 Montenegro
Serbia 74-72 Belarus France 63-58 Spain
Serbia 76-68 France // (ESP 74-58 BLR)

All the Champions

Year COUNTRY: Squad
2015 SERBIA: Tijana Ajdukovic, Dajana Butulija, Sasa Cado, Ana Dabovic, Milica Dabovic, Nevena Jovanovic, Sara Krnjic, Jelena Milovanovic, Danielle Page, Sonja Petrovic, Tamara Radocaj, Kristina Topuzovic. (Coach: Marina Maljkovic)
2013 SPAIN: Elisa Aguilar, Queralt Casas, Silvia Domínguez, Laura Gil, Cindy Lima, Sancho Lyttle, Laura Nicholls, Cristina Ouviña, Laia Palau, Alba Torrens, Amaya Valdemoro, Marta Xargay. (Coach: Lucas Mondelo)
2011 RUSSIA: Svetlana Abrosimova, Olga Arteshina, Evgenia Belyakova, Elena Danilochkina, Ilona Korstin, Marina Kuzina, Natalya Myasoedova, Irina Osipova, Tatiana Popova, Liudmila Sapova, Maria Stepanova, Tatiana Vidmer. (Coach: Boris Sokolovsky)
2009 FRANCE: Celine Dumerc, Elodie Godin, Emilie Gomis, Sandrine Gruda, Emmanuelle Hermouet, Pauline Krawczyk, Anael Lardy, Florence Lepron, Catherine Melain, Endene Miyem, Emmeline Ndongue, Isabelle Yacoubou-Dehoui. (Coach: Pierre Vincent)
2007 RUSSIA: Svetlana Abrosimova, Olga Arteshina, Ekaterina Demagina, Marina Karpunina, Ilona Korstin, Ekaterina Lisina, Irina Osipova, Oxana Rakhmatulina, Tatiana Shchegoleva, Irina Sokolovskaya, Maria Stepanova, Natalia Vodopyanova. (Coach: Igor Grudin)
2005 CZECH REPUBLIC: Irena Borecká, Michala Hartigová, Zuzana Klimesova, Petra Kulichová, Hana Machová, Marketa Mokrosova, Eva Nemcová, Michaela Pavlicková, Michaela Uhrová, Ivana Vecerová, Jana Veselá, Eva Vitecková. (Coach: Jan Bobrovsky)
2003 RUSSIA: Anna Arkhipova, Olga Artechina, Elena Baranova, Diana Goustilina, Maria Kalmykova, Ilona Korstine, Olga Naymushina, Irina Ossipova, Oksana Rakhmatulina, Tatiana Shchegoleva, Julia Skopa, Maria Stepanova. (Coach: Vladimir Golovine)
2001 FRANCE: Laure Savasta, Sandra le Dréan, Cathy Melain, Edwige Lawson, Yannick Souvré, Audrey Sauret, Nathalie Lesdema, Sandra Dijon, Dominique Tonnerre, Isabelle Fijalkowski, Laétitia Moussard, Nicole Antibe. (Coach: Alain Jardel)
1999 POLAND: Joanna Cuprys, Krystyna Szymanska-Lara, Elzbieta Trzesniewska, Beata Predehl, Ilona Madra, Agnieszka Jaroszewicz, Dorata Bukowska, Sylwia Wlazlak, Teresa Dydek, Patrycja Czepiec, Katarzyna Dydek, Katarzyna Dulnik.
1997 LITHUANIA: Reda Aleliunaite, J. Streimikyte Virbickiene, Jurgita Kausaite, Rasa Kreivyte, Jovita Jutelyte, Lina Dambrauskaite, Jolanta Vilutyte, Dalia Kurtinaitiené, Irena Baranauskaite, Lina Brazdeikyte, Aneta Kausaite, Rima Petronyte.
1995 UKRAINE: Victoriya Burenok, Yelena Marencikova, Olena Vergun, Maryna Tkachenko, Oksana Dovgalyuk, Olena Vekhova, Nataliya Sil´yanova, Loudmila Nazarenko, Ruslana Kyrychenko, Elena Oberemko, Olga Shlyakhova, Viktoriya Yefremenko
1993 SPAIN: Piluca Alonso, Ana Belén Álvaro, Blanca Ares, Elisabeth Cebrián, Marina Ferragut, Margarita "Wonny" Geuer, Laura Grande, Mónica Messa, Carolina Mújica, Paloma Sánchez, Pilar Valero, Mar Xantal. (Coach: Manolo Coloma)
1991 SOVIET UNION: Yelena Schirko, Yelena Baranova, Irina Schevtshuk, Svetlana Sabuleva, Yelena Mosgovaya, Marina Tkatschenko, Yelena Kudascheva, Irina Minch, Irina Sumnikova, Yelena Bunatyanz, Yelena Sassulskaya, Marina Burmistrova, Irina Gerlitz, Irina Gurevitsch.
1989 SOVIET UNION: Galina Savizkaya, Natalya Sasulskaya, Yelena Chudaschova, Irina Sumnikova, Svetlana Kuznetsova, Muravyeva, Elena Tornikidu, Lyubov Aleksandrova, Irina Gerlitz, Abroskina, Olesya Barel, Yelena Ksentschik, Svetlana Zabalueva.
1987 SOVIET UNION: Yelena Tornikidu, Olesya Barel, Galina Savizkaya, Viktoria Tumoaite, Alexandra Leonova, Lyudmila Yakovleva, Natalya Sasulskaya, Irina Levtschenko, Irina Minch, Olga Sucharnova, Yelena Chudaschova, Olga Buryakina.
1985 SOVIET UNION: Olga Buryakina, Olesya Barel, Olga Sucharnova, Yelena Tschausova, Galina Savizkaya, Olga Yakovleva, Schidlauskaite, Kurikscha, Komarova, Vitaliya Tuomaite.
1983 SOVIET UNION:
1981 SOVIET UNION:
1980 SOVIET UNION:
1978 SOVIET UNION: Angela Rupschene, Olga Sucharnova, Nelli Feryabnikova, Tatyana Ovetschkina, Nadeschda Olschova, Ulyana Semyonova, Lyubov Scharmay, Olga Erofeyeva, Vida Beselene, Alexandra Ovtschinnikova, Yelena Tschausova.
1976 SOVIET UNION: Ulyana Semyonova, Olga Sucharnova, Nelli Feryabnikova, Vida Shulskite, Natalya Klimova, Raissa Kurvyakova, Tamara Daunene, Alexandra Ovtschinnikova, Nadeschda Sacharova, Tatyana Ovetschkina, Olga Baryscheva, Nadeschda Shuvayeva, Angela Rupschene.
1974 SOVIET UNION: L. Kusnezova, Ulyana Semyonova, Olga Baryscheva, Natalya Klimova, Nadeschda Sacharova, Raissa Kurvyakova, Alexandra Ovtschinikova, Nelli Feryabnikova, Kalyagina, Tatyana Ovetschkina, Nadeschda Shuvayeva, Olga Sucharnova.
1972 SOVIET UNION: Lidiya Guseva, Angelina Yankunaite, Sina Kobseva, Lyudmila Krestyaninova, Raissa Kurvyakova, Lyudmila Kusmina, Natalya Nasemblo, Tatyana Ovetschkina, Ulyana Semyonova, Nelli Seryabnikova, Olga Shuscharyeva, Nadeschda Sacharova.
1970 SOVIET UNION: Lyudmila Basarevitsch, Nelli Bilmayer, Lyudmila Bubsikova, Sinaida Tschernikova, Viktoria Dimitriyeva, Lidiya Guseva, Tatyana Kabayeva, Lyudmila Krestyaninova, Lyudmila Sekova, Ulyana Semyonova, Galina Voronina, Nadeschda Sacharova.
1968 SOVIET UNION: Alisa Antipina, Lyudmila Basarevitsch, Sita Boreykite, Lyudmila Bubsikova, Skaidrite Budovska-Smildsina, Nelli Fominich, Ravila Prokopenko, Lyudmila Sevkova, Ulyana Semyonova, Tamara Slidenko, Galina Voronina, Nadeschda Sacharova.
1966 SOVIET UNION: Lyudmila Basarevitsch, Nelli Fominich, Laima Yukelene, Silviya Krodere, Galina Madison, Raissa Michailova, Feodora Orel, Nina Posnanskaya, Ravila Prokopenko, Skaidrite Smildsina, Tamara Slidenko, Galina Voronina.
1964 SOVIET UNION: Nelli Fominich, Silviya Krodere, Ludmilla Kukanova, Lidiya Leontyeva, Raissa Michailova, Feodora Orel, Nina Posnanskaya, Skaidrite Smildsina, Ravila Schalimova, Tamara Slidenko, Tatyana Sorokina, Nadeschda Sacharova.
1962 SOVIET UNION: Lidiya Antonikovskaya, Yurate Doktoraite, Lyudmila Edeleva, Dschidra Karamiseva, Lyudmila Kukanova, Valve Luutsepp, Feodora Orel, Tamara Pirkova, Inese Pivovarova, Nina Posnanskaya, Skaidrite Smildsina, Ravila Schalimova.
1960 SOVIET UNION: Helena Bitnere, Yurate Doktoraite, Galina Dronova, Lyudmila Edeleva, Galina Yarosevskaya, Nina Yeryomina, Valentina Kostykova, Raissa Kusnezova, Lyudmila Nikitina, Maret Otsa, Nina Posnanskaya, Skaidrite Smildsina.
1958 BULGARIA: Nitula Borisova, Blagovesta Csengelieva, Todorka Damyanova-Kusova, Dobrinka Dsambasova, Kristina Gyoseva, Vesela Manikova, Yermila Popova, Vesela Popova, Rayna Rangelova-Stoyanova, Todorka Todorova, Todorka Vasileva, Vanya Voynova.
1956 SOVIET UNION: Lidiya Alexeyeva, Nina Arcisevskaya, Alica Asitaschvili, Galina Yarosevskaya, Nina Yeryomina, Dsidra Karamiseva, Valentina Kopilova, Valentina Kostykova, Nina Maximilianova, Nina Maximova, Raissa Mamentyeva, Maret Otsa, Nina Posnanskaya, Aino Vyark.
1954 SOVIET UNION: Lidiya Alexeyeva, Nina Arcisevskaya, Alica Asitaschvili, Valentina Kopilova, Valentina Kullam, Nina Maximilianova, Nina Maximova, Raissa Mamentyeva, Tamara Moiseyeva, Maret Otsa, Galina Styepina, Dsidra Ustupe, Nina Sasnobina, Yevgenia Sarkovskaya.
1952 SOVIET UNION: Lidiya Alexeyeva, Olga Gomelskaya, Valentina Kopilova, Lyubov Lobanova, Nina Maximova, Raissa Mamentyeva, Tamara Moiseyeva, Valentina Nasarenko, Maret Otsa, Soya Stasyuk, Galina Styepina, Nina Urdang, Dschidra Ustupe, Yevgenia Sarkovskaya.
1950 SOVIET UNION: Lidiya Alexeyeva, Yulia Burdina, Vera Haritonova, Valentina Kopylova, Nina Maximilianova, Nina Maximova, Raissa Mamentyeva, Tamara Moiseyeva, Nina Pimenova, Vera Ryabuskina, Vera Sengyel, Soya Stasyuk, Yevgenia Sarkovskaya.
1938 ITALY: Bruna Bertolini, Nerina Bertolini, Giovanna Bortolato, Elsa Cenci, Vittoria Ceriana-Mayneri, Anita Falcidieno, Annamaria Giotto, Pia Punter, Flaminia Theodoli, Piera Verri.

Medal Table

Ps. CNT G S B
1. URS 21 1 -
2. RUS 3 3 2
3. FRA 2 5 1
4. ESP 2 1 5
5. BUL 1 5 4
6. POL 1 2 2
7. ITA 1 1 1
8. LTU 1 1 -
. CZE 1 1 -
10. UKR 1 - -
. SRB 1 - -
12. TCH - 7 8
13. YUG - 4 2
14. HUN - 2 5
15. SVK - 1 1
. TUR - 1 1
17. GDR - - 1
. GER - - 1
. BLR - - 1
 
19 TOTAL 35 35 35

Most Titles

# Player / Jugadora
6 Nadeschda Sacharova (64 68 70 72 74 76), Ulyana Semyonova (68 70 72 74 76 78) (URS)
5 Nina Posnanskaya (56 60 62 64 66), Olga Sucharnova (74 76 78 85 87) (URS)
4 Lidiya Alexeyeva, Valentina Kopylova, Raissa Mamentyeva, Nina Maximova, Maret Otsa, Tatyana Ovetschkina, Skaidrite Smildsina (URS)
3 Olesya Barel, Lyudmila Basarevitsch, Nelli Feryabnikova, Nelli Fominich, Raissa Kurvyakova, Nina Maximilianova, Tamara Moiseyeva, Feodora Orel, Alexandra Ovtschinikova, Yevgenya Sarkovskaya, Galina Savizkaya, Tamara Slidenko, Galina Voronina (URS) (13 players)

Go To