Rhythmic Gymnastics / Olympic Games

All-Around Team Medal Table Individual Table

Rhythmic Gimnastics is only for women and there are just two events within the Olympic Program: individual all-around competition (introduced in 1984) and team competition (introduced in 1996). There are five different accessories (hoop, rope, clubs, ball, and ribbon), but individual routines are performed with only four of those five. The all-around competition consists of a qualifying round and a semifinal round; the ten best gymnast in the semifinals advance to the final. In the team competition, the best eight advance.

ALL-AROUND top

Year Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
2016 Margarita Mamun RUS 76.483 Yana Kudryavtseva RUS 75.608 Ganna Rizatdinova UKR 73.583
2012 Evgeniya Kanaeva RUS 116.900 Daria Dmitrieva RUS 114.500 Liubov Charkashyna BLR 111.700
2008 Evgeniya Kanaeva RUS 75.500 Inna Zhukova BLR 71.925 Anna Bessonova UKR 71.875
2004 Alina Kabaeva RUS 108.400 Irina Tchachina RUS 107.325 Anna Bessonova UKR 106.700
2000 Yulia Barsukova RUS 39.632 Yulia Raskina BLR 39.548 Alina Kabaeva RUS 39.466
1996 Ekaterina Serebryanskaya UKR 39.683 Ianina Batyrchina RUS 39.382 Elena Vitrichenko UKR 39.331
1992 Aleksandra Tymoshenko UNT 59.037 Carolina Pascual Gracia ESP 58.100 Oksana Skaldina UNT 57.912
1988 Marina Lobach URS 60.000 Adriana Dunavska BUL 59.950 Alexandra Tymoshenko URS 59.875
1984 Lori Fung CAN 57.950 Doina Staiculescu ROM 57.900 Regina Weber FRG 57.700

TEAM top

Year Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
2016 Vera Biriukova, Anastasia Bliznyuk, Anastasiia Maksimova, Anastasiia Tatareva, Maria Tolkacheva RUS 36.233 Sandra Aguilar, Artemi Gavezou, Elena Lopez, Lourdes Mohedano, Alejandra Quereda ESP 35.766 Reneta Kamberova, Lyubomira Kazanova, Mihaela Maevska-Velichkova, Tsvetelina Naydenova, Hristiana Todorova BUL 35.766
2012 Anastasia Bliznyuk, Uliana Donskova, Ksenia Dudkina, Alina Makarenko, Anastasia Nazarenko, Karolina Sevastyanova RUS 57.000 Maryna Hancharova, Anastasia Ivankova, Nataliya Leshchyk, Aliaksandra Narkevich, Kseniya Sankovich, Alina Tumilovich BLR 55.500 Elisa Blanchi, Romina Laurito, Marta Pagnini, Elisa Santoni, Anzhelika Savrayuk, Andreea Stefanescu ITA 55.450
2008 Margarita Aliychuk, Anna Gavrilenko, Tatiana Gorbunova, Elena Posevina, Daria Shkurikhina, Natalia Zueva RUS 35.550 Cai Tongtong, Chou Tao, Lu Yuanyang, Sui Jianshuang, Sun Dan, Zhang Shuo CHN 35.225 Olesya Babushkina, Anastasia Ivankova, Zinaida Lunina, Glafira Martinovich, Kseniya Sankovich, Alina Tumilovich BLR 34.900
2004 Olesia Beluguina, Olga Glatskikh, Tatiana Kurbakova, Natalia Lavrova, Elena Murzina, Elena Posevina RUS 51.100 Elisa Blanchi, Fabrizia DĀ“Ottavio, Marinella Falca, Daniela Masseroni, Elisa Santoni, Laura Vernizzi ITA 49.450 Zhaneta Ilieva, Eleonora Kezhova, Zornitsa Marinova, Kristina Ranguelova, Galina Tancheva, Vladislava Tancheva BUL 48.600
2000 Irina Belova, Elena Chalamova, Natalia Lavrova, Maria Netessova, Vera Shimanskaya, Irina Zilber RUS 39.500* Tatyana Ananko, Tatyana Belan, Anna Glazkoya, Irina Ilyenkova, Maria Lazuk, Olga Puzhevich BLR 39.500* Eirini Aindili, Evangelia Christodoulou, Maria Georgatou, Zacharoula Karyami, Charikleia Pantazi, Anna Pollatou GRE 39.283
1996 Marta Baldo, Nuria Cabanillas, Estela Gimenez, Lorena Gurendez, Tania Lamarca, Estibaliz Martinez ESP 38.933 Ivelina Taleva, Valentina Kevlian, Ina Deltcheva, Maja Tabakova, Maria Koleva, Vjara Vatachka BUL 38.866 Evguenia Botchkareva, Irina Dziouba, Angelina Iouchkova, Olga Chtyrenko, Elena Krivochei, Ioulia Ivanova RUS 38.365

* Russia (Sidney 2000) takes gold for having a better total without deducting the highest and lowest marks.

Medal Table top

Ps Country CNT GD SV BZ TOT
1. Russia RUS 10 4 2 16
2. Spain ESP 1 2 - 3
3. Ukraine UKR 1 - 4 5
4. Soviet Union URS 1 - 1 2
. Unified Team UNT 1 - 1 2
6. Canada CAN 1 - - 1
7. Belarus BLR - 4 2 6
8. Bulgaria BUL - 2 2 4
9. Italy ITA - 1 1 2
10. Romania ROM - 1 - 1
. China CHN - 1 - 1
12. West Germany FRG - - 1 1
. Greece GRE - - 1 1
 
13     15 15 15 45

Individual Medal Table top

Ps Name GD SV BZ Medal Details
1. Evgeniya Kanaeva, RUS 2 0 0 IND: 08-12 // None // None
2. Natalia Lavrova, RUS 2 0 0 TM: 00-04 // None // None
. Elena Posevina, RUS 2 0 0 TM: 04-08 // None // None
. Anastasia Bliznyuk, RUS 2 0 0 TM: 12-16 // None // None

Go To