Gymnastics / Olympic Games

Rio Medals All-time Medals Medal Table Individual Table

MEN top

Men´s Olympic Gimnastics consists of eight events: team competition, individual all-around competition, and each of the six apparatuses (horizontal bar, parallel bars, long horse vault, pommeled horse (side horse), rings and floor exercises). The best 36 competitors from the team competition qualify for the individual all-around competition (with a maximun of three gymnasts per nation). The eight best on each apparatus in the team competition (with a maximun of two gymnasts per nation) qualify for the individual final on that apparatus. In Sydney 2000 the trampoline competition was added.

Medalists at Rio de Janeiro 2016 top

Year Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
Horizontal Bar Fabian Hambuchen GER 15.766 Denell Leyva USA 15.500 Nile Wilson GBR 15.466
Parallel Bars Oleg Vernyayev UKR 16.041 Danell Leyva USA 15.900 David Belyavskiy RUS 15.783
Horse Vault Ri Se-gwang PRK 15.691 Denis Abliazin RUS 15.516 Kenzo Shirai JPN 15.449
Side Horse Max Whitlock GBR 15.966 Louis Smith GBR 15.833 Alexander Naddour USA 15.700
Rings Eleftherios Petrounias GRE 16.000 Arthur Zanetti BRA 15.766 Denis Abliazin RUS 15.700
Floor Max Whitlock GBR 15.633 Diego Hypolito BRA 15.533 Arthur Mariano BRA 15.433
All-around Kohei Uchimura JPN 92.365 Oleg Vernyayev UKR 92.266 Max Whitlock GBR 90.641
Team Ryohei Kato, Kenzo Shirai, Yusuke Tanaka, Kohei Uchimura, Koji Yamamuro JPN 274.094 Denis Abyazin, David Belyavskiy, Ivan Stretovich, Nikolai Kuksenkov, Nikita Nagornyy RUS 271.453 Deng Shudi, Lin Chaopan, Liu Yang, You Hao, Zhang Chenglong CHN 271.122
Trampoline Uladzislau Hancharou BLR 61.745 Dong Dong CHN 60.535 Gao Lei CHN 60.175

*Total mark is composed by difficulty and execution scores. When two gymnasts have the same total, the one with the higher execution score finishes ahead.

ALL-TIME MEDALISTS top

All-around Team Apparatus Trampoline

ALL-AROUND top

Year Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
2016 Kohei Uchimura JPN 92.365 Oleg Vernyayev UKR 92.266 Max Whitlock GBR 90.641
2012 Kohei Uchimura JPN 92.690 Marcel Nguyen GER 91.031 Danell Leyva USA 90.698
2008 Wei Yang CHN 94.575 Kohei Uchimura JPN 91.975 Benoit Caranobe FRA 91.925
2004 Paul Hamm USA 57.823 Dae Eun Kim KOR 57.811 Tae Young Yang KOR 57.774
2000 Alexei Nemov RUS 58.474 Wei Yang CHN 58.361 Alexandr Beresh UKR 58.212
1996 Li Xiaoshuang CHN 58.423 Alexei Nemov RUS 58.374 Vitaly Scherbo BLS 58.197
1992 Vitaly Scherbo UNT 59.025 Grigory Misyutin UNT 58.925 Valery Belenky UNT 58.625
1988 Vladimir Artemov URS 119.125 Valery Lyukin URS 119.025 Dmitri Bilozerchev URS 118.975
1984 Koji Gushiken JPN 118.700 Peter Vidmar USA 118.675 Li Ning CHN 118.575
1980 Aleksandr Dityatin URS 118.650 Nikolai Andrianov URS 118.225 Stoyan Deltchev BUL 118.000
1976 Nikolai Andrianov URS 116.650 Sawao Kato JPN 115.650 Mitsuo Tsukahara JPN 115.575
1972 Sawao Kato JPN 114.650 Eizo Kenmotsu JPN 114.575 Akinori Nakayama JPN 114.325
1968 Sawao Kato JPN 115.90 Mikhail Voronin URS 115.85 Akinori Nakayama JPN 115.65
1964 Yukio Endo JPN 115.95 Viktor Lisitsky (URS) / Borys Shakhlin (URS) / Shuji Tsurumi (JPN) - 115.40 - - -
1960 Borys Shakhlin URS 115.95 Takashi Ono JPN 115.90 Yuri Tytov URS 115.60
1956 Viktor Chukarin URS 114.25 Takashi Ono JPN 114.20 Yuri Tytov URS 113.80
1952 Viktor Chukarin URS 115.70 Grant Shaginyan URS 114.95 Josef Stalder SUI 114.75
1948 Veikko Huhtanen FIN 229.700 Walter Lehmann SUI 229.0 Paavo Aaltonen FIN 228.8
 
1936 Alfred Schwarzmann GER 113.100 Eugen Mack SUI 112.334 Konrad Frey GER 111.532
1932 Romeo Neri ITA 140.625 Istvan Pelle HUN 134.925 Heikki Savolainen FIN 134.575
1928 Georges Miez SUI 247.500 Hermann Hanggi SUI 246.625 Leon Stukelj YUG 244.875
1924 Leon Stukelj YUG 110.340 Robet Prazak TCH 110.323 Bedrich Supcik TCH 106.930
1920 Giorgio Zampori ITA 88.35 Marco Torrès FRA 87.62 Jean Gounot FRA 87.45
1912 Alberto Braglia ITA 135.0 Louis Segura FRA 132.5 Adolfo Tunesi ITA 131.5
1908 Alberto Braglia ITA 317.0 Walter Tysal GBR 312.0 Louis Segura FRA 297.0
1904 Julius Lenhart AUT 69.80 Wilhelm Weber GER 69.10 Adolf Spinnier SUI 67.99
1900 Gustave Sandras FRA 302 Noel Bas FRA 295 Lucien Demanet FRA 293

TEAM top

Year Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
2016 Ryohei Kato, Kenzo Shirai, Yusuke Tanaka, Kohei Uchimura, Koji Yamamuro JPN 274.094 Denis Abyazin, David Belyavskiy, Ivan Stretovich, Nikolai Kuksenkov, Nikita Nagornyy RUS 271.453 Deng Shudi, Lin Chaopan, Liu Yang, You Hao, Zhang Chenglong CHN 271.122
2012 Chen Yibing, Feng Zhe, Guo Weiyang, Zhang Chenglong, Zou Kai CHN 275.997 Ryohei Kato, Kazuhito Tanaka, Yusuke Tanaka, Kohei Uchimura, Koji Yamamuro JPN 271.952 Sam Oldham, Daniel Purvis, Louis Smith, Kristian Thomas, Max Whitlock GBR 271.711
2008 Huang Xu, Chen Yibing, Li Xiaopeng, Xiao Qin, Yang Wei, Zou Kai CHN 286.125 Hiroyuko Tomita, Takehiro Kashima, Koki Sakamoto, Makoto Okiguchi, Kohei Uchimura, Takuya Nakase JPN 278.875 Rai Bhavsar, Joey Hagerty, Jonathan Horton, Justin Spring, Kai Wen Tan, Alexander Artemev USA 275.850
2004 Takehiro Kashima, Hisashi Mizutori, Daisuke Nakano, Hiroyuki Tomita, Naoya Tsukahara, Isao Yoneda JPN 173.821 Jason Gatson, Morgan Hamm, Paul Hamm, Brett McClure, Blaine Wilson, Guard Young USA 172.933 Marian Dragulescu, Daniel Popescu, Nicolae Potra, Dorin Selariu, Silviu Suciu, Daniel Urzica ROM 172.384
2000 Yang Wei, Zheng Lihui, Li Xiaopeng, Xiong Aowei, Huang Xu, Xiao Junfeng CHN 231.919 Roman Zozulya, Aleksandr Svitlychnyy, Valeriy Pereshkura, Ruslan Myezyentsev, Valeriy Goncharov, Aleksandr Beresh UKR 230.306 Dmitri Drevine, Evgueni Podgornyi, Nikolai Krioukov, Alexey Bondarenko, Maxim Alechine, Alexei Nemov RUS 230.019
1996 Eugeni Podgorni; Nikolay Krukov; Dmitriy Trush; Sergei Charkov; Alexei Voropaev; Alexei Nemov RUS 576.778 Zhang Jinjing; Fan Bin; Shen Jian; Fan Hongbin; Li Xiaoshuang; Huang Huadong CHN 575.539 Vladimir Shamenko; Rustam Sharipov; Alexandre Svetlichnyi; Igor Korobchinski; Yuri Yermakov; Grigory Misutin UKR 571.541
1992 Vitaly Scherbo, Valery Belenky, Grigory Misyutin, Igor Korobchinsky, Aleksei Voropayev, Rustam Charipov UNT 585.450 Li Xiaoshuang, Li Chunyang, Guo Linyao, Li Jing, Li Dashuang, Li Ge CHN 580.375 Yukio Iketani, Yoshiaki Hakateda, Takashi Chinen, Daisuke Nishikawa, Yutaka Aihara, Masayuki Matsunaga JPN 578.250
1988 Vladimir Artemov, Valery Lyukin, Dmitri Bilozerchev, Sergei Kharkov, Vladimir Gogoladze, Vladimir Novikov URS 593.35 Sylvio Kroll, Sven Tippelt, Ralf Buchner, Holger Behrendt, Ulf Hoffman, Andreas Wecker GDR 588.45 Yukio Iketani, Koichi Mizushima, Daisuke Nishikawa, Toshiharu Sato, Hiroyuki Konishi, Takahiro Yamada JPN 585.60
1984 Peter Vidmar, Bart conner, Mitchell Gaylord, Timothy Daggett, James Hartung, Scott Johnson USA 591.40 Li Ning, Tong Fei, Xu Zhiqiang, Lou Yun, Li Xiaoping, Li Yuejiu CHN 590.80 Koji Gushiken, Nobuyuki Kajitani, Noritoshi Hirata, Shinji Morisue, Koji Sotomura, Kyoji Yamawaki JPN 586.70
1980 Aleksandr Dityatin, Nikolai Andrianov, Eduard Azaryan, Aleksandr Tkachyov, Bohdan Makuts, Vladimir Markelov URS 598.60 Roland Bruckner, Michael Nikolay, Lutz Hoffmann, Ralf-Peter Hemmann, Andreas Bronst, Lutz Mack GDR 581.15 Ferenc Donath, Zoltan Magyar, Peter Kovacs, Gyorgy Guczoghy, Istvan Vamos, Zoltan Kelemen HUN 575.00
1976 Sawao Dato, Mitsuo Tsukahara, Hiroshi Kajiyama, Eizo Kenmotsu, Hisato Igarashi, Shun Fujimoto JPN 576.85 Nikolai Andrianov, Aleksandr dityatin, Gennady Kryssin, Vladimir Marchenko, Vladimir Tikhonov URS 576.45 Lutz Mack, Bernd Jager, Michael Nikolay, Roland Bruckner, Wolfgang Klotz, Rainer Hanschke GDR 564.65
1972 Sawao Kato, Eizo Kenmotsu, Shigeru Kasamatsu, Akinori Nakayama, Mitsuo Tsukahara, Teruichi Okamura JPN 571.25 Nikolai Andrianov, Mikhail Voronin, Viktor Klimenko, Eduard Mikhaelyan, Aleksandr Maleyev, Vladimir Shukin URS 564.05 Klaus Koste, Matthias Brehme, Wolfgang Thune, Wolfgang Klotz, Reinhard Rychly, Jurgen Paeke GDR 559.70
1968 Sawao Kato, Akinori Nakayama, Eizo Kenmotsu, Takeshi Kato, Yukio Endo, Mitsuo Tsukahara JPN 575.90 Mikhail Voronin, Sergei Diomidov, Viktor Klimenko, Valery Karasyov, Viktor Lisitsky, Valery Ilyinykh URS 571.10 Matthias Brehme, Klaus Koste, Siegfried Fulle, Peter Weber, Gerhard Dietrich, Gunter Beier GDR 557.15
1964 Yukio Endo, Shuji Tsurumi, Haruhiro Yamashita, Takuji Hayata, Takashi Mitsukuri, Takashi Ono JPN 577.95 Borys Shakhlin, Viktor Lisitsky, Viktor Leontyev, Yuri Tsapenko, Yuri Tytov, Sergei Diomidov URS 575.45 Siegfried Fulle, Klaus Koste, Erwin Koppe, Peter Weber, Philipp Furst, Gunter Lyhs EUA 565.10
1960 Takashi Ono, Shuji Tsurumi, Yukio Endo, Masao Takemoto, Nobuyuki Aihara, Takashi Mitsukuri JPN 575.20 Borys Shakhlin, Yuri Tytov, Albert Azaryan, Vladimir Portnoy, Nikolai Miligulo, Valery Kerdemelidi URS 572.70 Franco Menichelli, Giovanni Carminucci, Angelo Vicardi, Pasquale Carminucci, Orlando Polmonari, Gianfranco Marzolla ITA 559.05
1956 Viktor Chukarin, Yuri Tytov, Valentin Muratov, Albert Azaryan, Borys Shakhlin, Pavel Stolbov URS 568.25 Takashi Ono, Masao Takemoto, Masami Kubota, Nobuyuki Aihara, Shinsaku Tsukawaki, Akira Kono JPN 566.40 Kalevi Suoniemi, Berndt Lindfors, Martti Mansikka, Onni Lappalainen, Olavi Leimuvirta, Raimo Heinonen FIN 555.95
1952 Viktor Chukarin, Grant Shaginyan, Valentin Muratov, Yevgeny Korolkov, Vladimir Belyakov, Iosif Berdiyev, Mikhail Perelman, Dmytro Leonkin URS 574.40 Josef Stalder, Hans Eugster, Jean Tschabold, Jack Gunthard, Melchior Thalmann, Hans Schwarzentruber, Ernst Fivian SUI 567.50 Onni Lappalainen, Berndt Lindfors, Paavo Aaltonen, Kaino Lempinen, Hikki Savolainen, Kalevi Laitinen, Kalevi Viskari, Olavi Rove FIN 564.20
1948 Vikko Huhtanen, Paavo Aaltonen, Kalevi Laitinen, Olavi Rove, Einari Terasvirta, Heikki Savolainen FIN 1358.30 Walter Lehmann, Josef Stalder, Christian Kipfer, Emil Studer, Robert Lucy, Michael Reusch SUI 1356.70 Lajos Toth, Lajos Santha, Laszlo Baranyai, Ferenc Pataki, Janos Mogyorosi-Klencs, Ferenc Varkoi HUN 1330.85
 
1936 Germany GER   Switzerland SUI   Finland FIN  
1932 Italy ITA   United States USA   Finland FIN  
1928 Switzerland SUI   Czechoslovakia TCH   Yugoslavia YUG  
1924 Italy ITA   France FRA   Switzerland SUI  
1920 Italy ITA   Belgium BEL   France FRA  
1912 Italy ITA   Hungary HUN   Great Britain GBR  
1908 Sweden SWE   Norway NOR   Finland FIN  
1904 United States [Philadelphia] USA   United States [New York] USA   United States [Chicago] USA  

APPARATUSES (Only Gold Medalists) top

Year Horizontal Bar Parallel Bars Long Horse Vault Pommeled (Side) Horse Rings Floor
2016 Fabian Hambuchen GER Oleg Vernyayev UKR Ri Se-gwang PRK Max Whitlock GBR Eleftherios Petrounias GRE Max Whitlock GBR
2012 Epke Zonderland NED Feng Zhe CHN Yang Hank-Seon KOR Krisztian Berki HUN Arthur Zanetti BRA Zou Kai CHN
2008 Zou Kai CHN Li Xiaopeng CHN Leszek Blanik POL Xiao Qin CHN Chen Yibing CHN Zou Kai CHN
2004 Igor Cassina ITA Valeri Goncharov UKR Gervasio Deferr ESP Haibin Teng CHN Dimosthenis Tampakos GRE Kyle Shewfelt CAN
2000 Alexei Nemov RUS Li Xiaopeng CHN Gervasio Deferr ESP Marius Urzica ROM Szilveszter Csollany HUN Igors Vihrovs LAT
1996 Andreas Wecker GER Rustan Sharipov UKR Alexei Nemov RUS Li Donghua SUI Yuri Chechi ITA Ioannis Melissanidis GRE
1992 Trent Dimas USA Vitaly Scherbo UNT Vitaly Scherbo UNT Pae Gil-su PRK
Vitaly Scherbo UNT
Vitaly Scherbo UNT Li Xiaoshuang CHN
1988 Vladimir Artemov URS
Valery Lyukin URS
Vladimir Artemov URS Lou Yun CHN Dmitri Bilozerchev URS
Zsolt Borkai HUN
Lubomir Geraskov BUL
Holger Behrendt GDR
Dmitri Bilozerchev URS
Sergei Kharkov URS
1984 Shinji Morisue JPN Bart Conner USA Lou Yun CHN Li Ning CHN
Peter Vidmar USA
Li Ning CHN
Koji Gushiken JPN
Li Ning CHN
1980 Stoyan Deltchev BUL Aleksandr Tkachyov URS Nikolai Andrianov URS Zoltan Magyar HUN Aleksandr Dityatin URS Roland Brückner GDR
1976 Mitsuo Tsukahara JPN Sawao Kato JPN Nikolai Andrianov URS Zoltan Magyar HUN Nikolai Andrianov URS Nikolai Andrianov URS
1972 Mitsuo Tsukahara JPN Sawao Kato JPN Klaus Koste GDR Viktor Klimenko URS Akinori Nakayama JPN Nikolai Andrianov URS
1968 Mikhail Voronin URS
Akinori Nakayama JPN
Akinori Nakayama JPN Mikhail Voronin URS Miroslav Cerar YUG Akinori Nakayama JPN Sawao Kato JPN
1964 Borys Shakhlin URS Yukio Endo JPN Haruhiro Yamashita JPN Miroslav Cerar YUG Takuji Haytta JPN Franco Menichelli ITA
1960 Takashi Ono JPN Borys Shakhlin URS Takashi Ono JPN
Borys Shakhlin URS
Eugen Ekman FIN
Borys Shakhlin URS
Albert Azaryan URS Nobuyuki Aihara JPN
1956 Takashi Ono JPN Viktor Chukarin URS Helmut Bantz GER
Valentin Muratov URS
Borys Shakhlin URS Albert Azaryan URS Valentin Muratov URS
1952 Jack Günthard SUI Hans Eugster SUI Viktor Chukarin URS Viktor Chukarin URS Grant Shaginyan URS William Thoresson SWE
1948 Josef Stalder SUI Michael Reusch SUI Paavo Aaltonen FIN Paavo Aaltonen FIN
Veikko Huhtanen FIN
Heikki Savolainen FIN
Karl Frei SUI Ferenc Pataki HUN
 
1936 Aleksanteri Saarvala FIN Konrad Frey GER Alfred Schwarzmann GER Konrad Frey GER Alois Hudec TCH Georges Miez SUI
1932 Dallas Bixler USA Romeo Neri ITA Savino Guglielmetti ITA Istvan Pelle HUN George Gulack USA Istvan Pelle HUN
1928 Georges Miez SUI Ladislav Vacha TCH Eugen Mack SUI Herman Hanggi SUI Leon Stukelj YUG * * * * * * * * * *
1924 Leon Stukelj YUG August Güttinger SUI Frank Kriz USA Josef Wilhelm SUI Francesco Martino ITA * * * * * * * * * *
1920 * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
1912 * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
1908 * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
1904 Edward Hennig USA
Anton Heida USA
George Eyser USA George Eyser USA
Anton Heida USA
Anton Heida USA Hermann Glass USA * * * * * * * * * *
1900 * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
1896 Hermann Weingartner GER Alfred Flatow GER Carl Schuhmann GER Louis Zutter SUI Ioannis Mitropoulos GRE * * * * * * * * * *
Year Horizontal Bar Parallel Bars Long Horse Vault Pommeled (Side) Horse Rings Floor

TRAMPOLINE top

Year Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
2016 Uladzislau Hancharou BLR 61.745 Dong Dong CHN 60.535 Gao Lei CHN 60.175
2012 Dong Dong CHN 62.990 Dmitry Ushakov RUS 61.769 Lu Chunlong CHN 61.319
2008 Lu Chunlong CHN 41.00 Jason Burnett CAN 40.70 Dong Dong CHN 40.60
2004 Yuri Nikitin UKR 41.50 Alexandr Moskalenko RUS 41.20 Henrik Stehlik GER 40.80
2000 Alexandr Moskalenko RUS 41.70 Ji Wallace AUS 39.30 Mathieu Turgeon CAN 39.1

Medal Table (All Events) top

* The Men's Olympic Program has remained unchanging since 1936 with the only addition of Trampoline in 2000. Between 1896 and 1932, some "weird" events like rope climbing or club swinging were also held. The discontinued events make a total of 16 (not included in the table below); of which USA won 6 gold medals; GER 2; SWE 2; and SUI, TCH, FRA, GRE, DEN & NOR 1 each. The first edition of the Team Competition (1904) is neither included, as only American teams were allowed to enter.
* Shared medals are considered as two (or three) medals, even when the gymnasts are from the same country.

Ps Country CNT GD SV BZ TOT
1. Soviet Union URS 45 42 19 106
2. Japan JPN 31 33 33 97
3. China CHN 22 13 11 46
4. Switzerland SUI 15 19 13 47
5. United States USA 15 14 14 43
6. Italy ITA 14 4 9 27
7. Germany GER 12 9 13 34
8. Hungary HUN 8 5 4 17
9. Finland FIN 8 4 12 24
10. Russia RUS 5 8 11 24
11. Yugoslavia YUG 5 2 4 11
12. Ukraine UKR 4 2 4 10
13. East Germany GDR 3 3 10 16
14. Greece GRE 3 2 1 6
15. Czechoslovakia TCH 2 7 9 18
16. Great Britain GBR 2 3 6 11
17. Bulgaria BUL 2 2 5 9
18. Sweden SWE 2 1 0 3
. Spain ESP 2 1 0 3
20. North Korea PRK 2 0 0 2
21. France FRA 1 7 9 17
22. Romania ROU 1 4 4 9
. South Korea KOR 1 4 4 9
24. Brazil BRA 1 2 1 3
25. Poland POL 1 1 1 3
. Canada CAN 1 1 1 3
27. Latvia LAT 1 1 0 2
28. Belarus BLR 1 0 4 5
29. Austria AUT 1 0 0 1
. Netherlands NED 1 0 0 1
31. Belgium BEL 0 1 0 1
. Norway NOR 0 1 0 1
. Australia AUS 0 1 0 1
. Croatia CRO 0 1 0 1
35. West Germany FRG 0 0 1 1
. Uzbekistan UZB 0 0 1 1
 
36     212 198 204 614

Individual Medal Table top

Ps Name GD SV BZ Medal Details
1. Sawao Kato, JPN 8 3 1 68: ALL-TM-FL; 72: ALL-TM-PB; 76: TM-PB // 72: HB-PH; 76: ALL // 68: RG
2. Nikolai Andrianov, URS 7 5 3 72: FL; 76: ALL-HV-RG-FL; 80: TM-HV // 72: TM; 76: TM-PB; 80: ALL-FL // 72: HV; 76: PH; 80: HB
3. Boris Shakhlin, URS 7 4 2 56: TM-PH 60: ALL-PB-HV=-PH=; 64: HB // 60: TM-RG; 64: ALL=-TM // 60: HB; 64: RG
4. Viktor Chukarin, URS 7 3 1 52: ALL-TM-HV-PH; 56: ALL-TM-PB // 52: RG-PB; 56: FL= // 56: PH
5. Akinori Nakayama, JPN 6 2 2 68: TM-HB=-PB-RG; 72: TM-RG // 68: FL; 72: FL // 68: ALL; 72: ALL
6. Vitaly Scherbo, UNT/BLS 6 0 4 92: ALL-TM-PB-HV-PH=-RG // None // 96: ALL-HB=-PB-HV
7. Takashi Ono, JPN 5 4 4 56: HB; 60: TM-HB-HV=; 64: TM // 56: ALL-TM-PH; 60: ALL // 52: HV=; 56: PB=; 60: PB-RG=
8. Yukio Endo, JPN 5 2 0 60: TM; 64: ALL-TM-PB; 68: TM // 64: FL; 68: HV // None
9. Mitsuo Tsukahara, JPN 5 1 3 68: TM; 72: TM-HB; 76: TM-HB // 76: HV // 72: RG; 76: ALL-PB
10. Anton Heida, USA 5 1 0 1904: TM-HB=-HV=-PH-CM // 1904: PB // None
11. Zou Kai, CHN 5 0 1 08: TM-FL-HB; 12: TM-FL // None // 12: HB
12. Georges Miez, SUI 4 3 1 28: ALL-TM-HB; 36: FL // 28: PH; 32: FL; 36: TM // 24: TM
13. Alexei Nemov, RUS 4 2 6 96: HV-TM; 00: ALL-HB // 96: ALL; 00: FL // 96: HB=-PH-FL; 00: TM-PB-PH
14. Valentin Muratov, URS 4 1 0 52: TM; 56: TM-HV=-FL // 56: RG // None
. Vladimir Artemov, URS 4 1 0 88: ALL-TM-HB=-PB // 88: FL // None
16. Giorgio Zampori, ITA 4 0 1 12: TM; 20: ALL-TM; 24: TM // None // 24: PB
. Li Xiaopeng, CHN 4 0 1 00: TM-PB; 08: TM-PB // None // 04: PB
18. *Aleksandr Dityatin, URS 3 6 1 80: ALL-TM-RG // 76: TM-RG; 80: HB-PB-HV-PH // 80: FL
19. Kohei Uchimura, JPN 3 4 0 12: ALL; 16: ALL-TM // 08: ALL-TM; 12: TM-FL // None
20. Eizo Kenmotsu, JPN 3 3 3 68: TM; 72: TM; 76: TM // 72: ALL; 76: PH, HB // 68: HB; 72: PB-PH
21. Herman Weingartner, GER 3 2 2 1896: HB-PBTM-HBTM // 1896: RG-PH // 1896: HV-PB
22. George Eyser, USA 3 2 1 1904: PB-HV-ROPE // 1904: PH-CM // 1904: HB
. Li Ning, CHN 3 2 1 84: PH=-RG=-FL // 84: TM-HV= // 84: ALL
24. Wei Yang, CHN 3 2 0 00: TM; 08: ALL-TM // 00: ALL; 08: RG // None
25. Leon Stukelj, YUG 3 1 2 24: ALL-HB; 28: RG // 36: RG // 28: ALL-TM
. Konrad Frey, GER 3 1 2 36: TM-PB-PH // 36: HB // 36: ALL-FL=
. Alfred Schwarzmann, GER 3 1 2 36: ALL-TM-HV // 52: HB= // 36: HB-PB
28. Veikko Huhtanen, FIN 3 1 1 48: ALL-TM-PH= // 48: PB // 48: HB
29. Alfred Flatow, GER 3 1 0 1896: PB-PBTM-HBTM // 1896: TM // None
. Albert Azaryan, URS 3 1 0 56: TM-RG; 60: RG // 60: TM // None
. Romeo Neri, ITA 3 1 0 32: ALL-TM-PB // 28: HB // None
. Chen Yibing, CHN 3 1 0 08: TM-RG; 12: TM // 12: RG // None
33. Paavo Aaltonen, FIN 3 0 2 48: TM-HV-PH= // None // 48: ALL; 52: TM
34. Dmitry Bilozerchev, URS 3 0 1 88: TM-PH=-RG= // None // 88: ALL
35. Carl Schuhmann, GER 3 0 0 1896: HV-PBTM-HBTM // None // None
. Alberto Braglia, ITA 3 0 0 1908: ALL; 1912: ALL-TM // None // None

*Aleksandr Ditiatin is the only gymnast to obtain medals in all 8 events of one Olympiad: 3G/4S/1B in Moscow 1980.

Abbreviations top

ABR Event
ALL Individual all-around
BB Balance Beam (Women)
FL Floor exercise
HB Horizontal Bar (Men)
HV Side Horse Vault (Women)
HV Long Horse Vault (Men)
PB Parallel Bars (Men)
PH Pommeled Horse (Men)
RG Rings (Men)
TM Team
UB Uneven Bars (Women)
= Shared medal

CM: Combined (1904)

Go To