(Alpine) Skiing / Olympic Games

Downhill Slalom Giant Super-G Combined Team
Medal Table Individual Table Results by Year

WOMEN BY EVENT

Downhill (DH) top

Year Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
2014 Tina Maze (SLO) & Dominique Gisin (SUI) - 1:41.57 - - - Lara Gut SUI 1:41.67
2010 Lindsey Vonn USA 1:44.19 Julia Mancuso USA 1:44.75 Elisabeth Gorgl AUT 1:45.65
2006 Michaela Dorfmeister AUT 1:56.49 Martina Schild SUI 1:56.86 Anja Parson SWE 1:57.13
2002 Carole Montillet FRA 1:39.56 Isolde Kostner ITA 1:40.01 Renate Goetschl AUT 1:40.39
1998 Katja Seizinger GER 1:28.89 Pernilla Wiberg SWE 1:29.18 Florence Masnada FRA 1:29.37
1994 Katja Seizinger GER 1:35.93 Picabo Street USA 1:36.59 Isolde Kostner ITA 1:36.85
1992 Kerrin Lee Gartner CAN 1:52.55 Hilary Lindh USA 1:52.61 Veronika Wallinger AUT 1:52.64
1988 Marina Kichl FRG 1:25.86 Brigitte Oertli SUI 1:26.61 Karen Percy CAN 1:26.62
1984 Michela Figini SUI 1:13.36 Maria Walliser SUI 1:13.41 Olga Charvatova TCH 1:13.53
1980 Annemarie Proll Moser AUT 1:37.52 Hanni Wenzel LIE 1:38.22 Marie Therese Nadig SUI 1:38.36
1976 Rosi Mittermaier FRG 1:46.16 Brigitte Totschnig AUT 1:46.68 Cynthia Nelson USA 1:47.50
1972 Marie Therese Nadig SUI 1:36.68 Annemarie Proll AUT 1:37.00 Susan Corrock USA 1:37.68
1968 Olga Pall AUT 1:40.87 Isabelle Mir FRA 1:41.33 Christl Haas AUT 1:41.41
1964 Christl Haas AUT 1:55.39 Edith Zimmermann AUT 1:56.42 Traudl Hecher AUT 1:56.66
1960 Heidi Biebl EUA 1:37.6 Penny Pitou USA 1:38.6 Traudl Hecher AUT 1:38.9
1956 Madeleine Berthod SUI 1:40.7 Frieda Danzer SUI 1:45.4 Lucile Wheeler CAN 1:45.9
1952 Trude Beiser Jochum AUT 1:47.1 Annemarie Buchner GER 1:48.0 Giuliana Minuzzo ITA 1:49.0
1948 Hedy Schlunegger SUI 2:28.1 Trude Beiser AUT 2:29.1 Resi Hammerer AUT 2:30.2

Slalom (SL) top

Year Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
2014 Mikaela Shiffrin USA 1:44.54 Marlies Schild AUT 1:45.07 Kathrin Zettel AUT 1:45.35
2010 Maria Riesch GER 1:42.89 Marlies Schild AUT 1:43.32 Sarka Zahrobska CZE 1:43.90
2006 Anja Parson SWE 1:29.04 Nicole Hosp AUT 1:29.33 Marlies Schild AUT 1:29.79
2002 Janica Kostelic CRO 1:46.10 Laure Pequegnot FRA 1:46.17 Anja Parson SWE 1:47.09
1998 Hilde Gerg GER 1:32.40 Deborah Compagnoni ITA 1:32.46 Zali Steggall AUS 1:32.67
1994 Vreni Schneider SUI 1:56.01 Elfriede Eder AUT 1:56.35 Katja Koren SLO 1:56.61
1992 Petra Kronberger AUT 1:32.68 Annelise Coberger NZL 1:33.10 Blanca Fdez. Ochoa ESP 1:33.35
1988 Vreni Schneider SUI 1:36.69 Mateia Svet YUG 1:38.37 Christa Kinshofer FRG 1:38.40
1984 Paoletta Magoni ITA 1:36.47 Perrine Pelen FRA 1:37.38 Ursula Konzett LIE 1:37.50
1980 Hanni Wenzel LIE 1:25.09 Christa Kinshofer FRG 1:26.50 Erika Hess SUI 1:27.89
1976 Rosi Mittermaier FRG 1:30.54 Claudia Giordani ITA 1:30.87 Hanni Wenzel LIE 1:32.20
1972 Barbara Cochran USA 1:31.24 Danielle Debernard FRA 1:31.26 Florence Steurer FRA 1:32.69
1968 Marielle Goitschel FRA 1:25.86 Nancy Greene CAN 1:26.15 Annie Famose FRA 1:27.89
1964 Christine Goitschel FRA 1:29.86 Marielle Goitschel FRA 1:30.77 Jean Saubert USA 1:31.36
1960 Anne Heggeveit CAN 1:49.6 Betsy Snite USA 1:52.9 Barbara Henneberger EUA 1:56.6
1956 Renee Colliard SUI 1:52.3 Regina Schopf AUT 1:55.4 Yevgenya Sidorova URS 1:56.7
1952 Andrea Mead Lawrence USA 2:10.6 Ossi Reichert GER 2:11.4 Annemarie Buchner GER 2:13.3
1948 Gretchen Frazer USA 1:57.2 Antoinette Meyer SUI 1:57.7 Erika Mahringer AUT 1:58.0

Giant (GT) top

Year Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
2010 Tina Maze SLO 2:36.87 Anna Fenninger AUT 2:36.94 Viktoria Rebensburg GER 2:37:14
2010 Viktoria Rebensburg GER 2:27.11 Tina Maze SLO 2:27.15 Elisabeth Gorgl AUT 2:27.25
2006 Julia Mancuso USA 2:09.19 Tanja Poutiainen FIN 2:09.86 Anna Ottosson SWE 2:10.33
2002 Janica Kostelic CRO 2:30.01 Anja Parson SWE 2:31.33 Sonja Nef SUI 2:31.67
1998 Deborah Compagnoni ITA 2:50.59 Alexandra Meißnitzer AUT 2:52.39 Katja Seizinger GER 2:52.61
1994 Deborah Compagnoni ITA 2:30.97 Martina Ertl GER 2:32.19 Vreni Schneider SUI 2:32.97
1992 Pernilla Wiberg SWE 2:12.74 Diana Roffe USA 2:13.71 Anita Wachter AUT 2:13.71
1988 Vreni Schneider SUI 2:06.49 Christa Kinshofer FRG 2:07.42 Maria Walliser SUI 2:07.72
1984 Debie Amstrong USA 2:20.98 Christin Cooper USA 2:21.38 Perrine Pelen FRA 2:21.40
1980 Hanni Wenzel LIE 2:41.66 Irene Epple FRG 2:42.12 Perrine Pelen FRA 2:42.41
1976 Kathy Kreiner CAN 1:29.13 Rosi Mittermaier FRG 1:29.25 Danielle Debernard FRA 1:29.95
1972 Marie Therese Nadig SUI 1:29.90 Annemarie Proll AUT 1:30.75 Wiltrud Drexel AUT 1:32.35
1968 Nancy Greene CAN 1:51.97 Annie Famose FRA 1:54.61 Fernande Bochatay SUI 1:54.74
1964 Marielle Goitschel FRA 1:52.24 Jean Saubert (USA) &
Christine Goitschel (FRA)
- 1:53.11 - - -
1960 Yvone Ruegg SUI 1:39.9 Penny Pitou USA 1:40.0 Giuliana Minuzzo ITA 1:40.2
1956 Ossi Reichert EUA 1:56.5 Josefine Frandl AUT 1:57.8 Dorothea Hochleitner AUT 1:58.2
1952 Andrea Mead Lawrence USA 2:06.8 Dagmar Rom AUT 2:09.0 Annemarie Buchner GER 2:10.0

Super-G (SG) top

Year Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
2014 Anna Fenninger AUT 1:25.52 Maria Hoefl-Riesch GER 1:26.07 Nicole Hosp AUT 1:26.18
2010 Andrea Fischbacher AUT 1:20.14 Tina Maze SLO 1:20.63 Lindsey Vonn USA 1:20.88
2006 Michaela Dorfmeister AUT 1:32.47 Janica Kostelic CRO 1:32.74 Alexandra Meissnitzer AUT 1:33.06
2002 Daniela Ceccarelli ITA 1:13.59 Janica Kostelic CRO 1:13.64 Karen Putzer ITA 1:13.86
1998 Picabo Street USA 1:18.02 Michaela Dorfmeister AUT 1:18.03 Alexandra Meissnitzer AUT 1:18:09
1994 Diann Roffe USA 1:22.15 Svetlana Gladisheva RUS 1:22.44 Isolde Kostner ITA 1:22.45
1992 Deborah Compagnoni ITA 1:21.22 Carole Merle FRA 1:22.63 Katja Seitzinger GER 1:23.19
1988 Sigrid Wolff AUT 1:19.03 Michela Figini SUI 1:20.03 Karen Percy CAN 1:20.29

Combined (CM = DH + SL) top

Year Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
2014 Maria Hoefl-Riesch GER 2:34.62 Nicole Hosp AUT 2:35.02 Julia Mancuso USA 2:35.15
2010 Maria Riesch GER 2:09.14 Julia Mancuso USA 2:10.08 Anja Parson SWE 2:10.19
2006 Janica Kostelic CRO 2:51.08 Marlies Schild AUT 2:51.58 Anja Parson SWE 2:51.63
2002 Janica Kostelic CRO 2:43.28 Renate Goetschl AUT 2:44.77 Martina Ertl GER 2:45.16
1998 Katja Seizinger GER 2:40.74 Martina Ertl GER 2:40.92 Hilde Gerg GER 2:41.50
1994 Pernilla Wiberg SWE 3:05.16 Vreni Schneider SUI 3:05.29 Alenka Dovzan SLO 3:06.64
1992 Petra Kronberger AUT 2.55 Anita Wachter AUT 19.39 Florence Masnada FRA 21.38
1988 Anita Wachter AUT 29.25 Brigitte Örtli SUI 29.48 Maria Walliser SUI 51.28
1952-1984 not held
1948 Trude Beiser AUT 6.58 Gretchen Fraser USA 6.95 Erika Mahringer AUT 7.04
1936 Christl Kranz GER 97.06 Kathe Grasegger GER 95.26 Laila Schou Nilsen NOR 93.48

Medal Table top

Ps Country CNT GD SV BZ TOT
1. Austria AUT 13 19 18 50
2. Switzerland SUI 11 8 8 37
3. United States USA 10 11 5 26
4. Germany GER 9 6 7 22
5. Italy ITA 5 3 5 13
6. France FRA 4 8 7 19
7. Croatia CRO 4 2 - 6
8. Canada CAN 4 1 3 8
9. West Germany FRG 3 4 1 12
10. Sweden SWE 3 2 5 10
11. Liechtenstein LIE 2 1 2 5
12. Slovenia SLO 2 2 2 6
13. Unified Team of Germany EUA 2 - 1 3
14. New Zealand NZL - 1 - 1
. Russia RUS - 1 - 1
. Yugoslavia YUG - 1 - 1
. Finland FIN - 1 - 1
18. Australia AUS - - 1 1
. Spain ESP - - 1 1
. Norway NOR - - 1 1
. Czechoslovakia TCH - - 1 1
. Soviet Union URS - - 1 1
. Czech Republic CZE - - 1 1
 
23 TOTALS - 72 71 70 213

Individual Medal Table top

Ps Name GD SV BZ Medal Details
1. Janica Kostelic, CRO 4 2 - 02: SL-GT-CM; 06: CM // 02: SG; 06: SG // None
2. Vreni Schneider, SUI 3 1 1 88: SL-GT; 94: SL // 94: CM // 94: GT
3. Deborah Compagnoni, ITA 3 1 - 92: SG; 94: GT; 98: GT // 98: SL // None
. Maria Riesch, GER 3 1 - 10: SL-CM; 14: CM // 14: SG // None
5. Katja Seizinger, GER 3 - 2 94: DH; 98: DH-CM // None // 92: SG; 98: GT
6. Tina Maze, SLO 2 2 - 14: DH=-GT // 06: GT-SG // None
7. Trude Beiser Jochum, AUT 2 1 - 48: CM; 52: DH // 48: DH // None
. Marielle Goitschel, FRA 2 1 - 64: GT; 68: SL // 64: SL // None
. Rosi Mittermaier, FRG 2 1 - 76: DH-SL // 76: GT // None
. Pernilla Wiberg, SWE 2 1 - 92: GT; 94: CM // 98: DH // None
. Michaela Dorfmeister, AUT 2 1 - 05: DH-SG; 94: CM // 98: SG // None
12. Marie-Therèse Nadig, SUI 2 - 1 72: DH-GT // None // 80: DH
. Hanni Wenzel, LIE 2 - 1 80: SL-GT // None // 76: SL
14. Andrea Mead Lawrence, USA 2 - - 52: SL-GT // None // None
. Petra Kronberger, AUT 2 - - 92: SL-CM // None // None

Go To