(Alpine) Skiing / Olympic Games

2014 2010 2006 2002 1998 1994 1992 1988 1984 1980 1976 1972 1968 1964 1960 1956 1952 1948 1936
Medal Table Individual Table Results by Event

WOMEN BY YEAR

Sochi 2014 top

Event Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
Combined Maria Hoefl-Riesch GER 2:34.62 Nicole Hosp AUT 2:35.02 Julia Mancuso USA 2:35.15
Downhill Tina Maze (SLO) & Dominique Gisin (SUI) - 1:41.57 - - - Lara Gut SUI 1:41.67
Giant Tina Maze SLO 2:36.87 Anna Fenninger AUT 2:36.94 Viktoria Rebensburg GER 2:37:14
Super-G Anna Fenninger AUT 1:25.52 Maria Hoefl-Riesch GER 1:26.07 Nicole Hosp AUT 1:26.18
Slalom Mikaela Shiffrin USA 1:44.54 Marlies Schild AUT 1:45.07 Kathrin Zettel AUT 1:45.35

Vancouver 2010 top

Event Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
Combined Maria Riesch GER 2:09.14 Julia Mancuso USA 2:10.08 Anja Parson SWE 2:10.19
Downhill Lindsey Vonn USA 1:44.19 Julia Mancuso USA 1:44.75 Elisabeth Gorgl AUT 1:45.65
Giant Viktoria Rebensburg GER 2:27:11 Tina Maze SLO 2:27:15 Elisabeth Gorgl AUT 2:27:25
Super-G Andrea Fischbacher AUT 1:20:14 Tina Maze SLO 1:20:63 Lindsey Vonn USA 1:20:88
Slalom Maria Riesch GER 1:42.89 Marlies Schild AUT 1:43.32 Šarka Zahrobska CZE 1:43.90

Torino 2006 top

Event Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
Combined Janica Kostelic CRO 2:51.08 Marlies Schild AUT 2:51.58 Anja Parson SWE 2:51.63
Downhill Michaela Dorfmeister AUT 1:56.49 Martina Schild SUI 1:56.86 Anja Parson SWE 1:57.13
Giant Julia Mancuso USA 2:09.19 Tanja Poutiainen FIN 2:09.86 Anna Ottosson SWE 2:10.33
Super G Michaela Dorfmeister AUT 1:32.47 Janica Kostelic CRO 1:32.74 Alexandra Meissnitzer AUT 1:33.06
Slalom Anja Parson SWE 1:29.04 Nicole Hosp AUT 1:29.33 Marlies Schild AUT 1:29.79

Salt Lake City 2002 top

Event Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
Combined Janica Kostelic CRO 2:43.28 Renate Goetschl AUT 2:44.77 Martina Ertl GER 2:45.16
Downhill Carole Montillet FRA 1:39.56 Isolde Kostner ITA 1:40.01 Renate Goetschl AUT 1:40.39
Giant Janica Kostelic CRO 2:30.01 Anja Parson SWE 2:31.33 Sonja Nef SUI 2:31.67
Super G Daniela Ceccarelli ITA 1:13.59 Janica Kostelic CRO 1:13.64 Karen Putzer ITA 1:13.86
Slalom Janica Kostelic CRO 1:46.10 Laure Pequegnot FRA 1:46.17 Anja Parson SWE 1:47.09

Nagano 1998 top

Event Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
Combined Katja Seizinger GER 2:40.74 Martina Ertl GER 2:40.92 Hilde Gerg GER 2:41.50
Downhill Katja Seizinger GER 1:28.89 Pernilla Wiberg SWE 1:29.18 Florence Masnada FRA 1:29.37
Giant Deborah Compagnoni ITA 2:50.59 Alexandra Meißnitzer AUT 2:52.39 Katja Seizinger GER 2:52.61
Super G Picabo Street USA 1:18.02 Michaela Dorfmeister AUT 1:18.03 Alexandra Meissnitzer AUT 1:18:09
Slalom Hilde Gerg GER 1:32.40 Deborah Compagnoni ITA 1:32.46 Zali Steggall AUS 1:32.67

Lillehammer 1994 top

Event Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
Combined Pernilla Wiberg SWE 3:05.16 Vreni Schneider SUI 3:05.29 Alenka Dovzan SLO 3:06.64
Downhill Katja Seizinger GER 1:35.93 Picabo Street USA 1:36.59 Isolde Kostner ITA 1:36.85
Giant Deborah Compagnoni ITA 2:30.97 Martina Ertl GER 2:32.19 Vreni Schneider SUI 2:32.97
Super G Diann Roffe USA 1:22.15 Svetlana Gladisheva RUS 1:22.44 Isolde Kostner ITA 1:22.45
Slalom Vreni Schneider SUI 1:56.01 Elfriede Eder AUT 1:56.35 Katja Koren SLO 1:56.61

Albertville 1992 top

Event Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
Combined Petra Kronberger AUT 2.55 Anita Wachter AUT 19.39 Florence Masnada FRA 21.38
Downhill Kerrin Lee Gartner CAN 1:52.55 Hilary Lindh USA 1:52.61 Veronika Wallinger AUT 1:52.64
Giant Pernilla Wiberg SWE 2:12.74 Diana Roffe USA 2:13.71 Anita Wachter AUT 2:13.71
Super G Deborah Compagnoni ITA 1:21.22 Carole Merle FRA 1:22.63 Katja Seitzinger GER 1:23.19
Slalom Petra Kronberger AUT 1:32.68 Annelise Coberger NZL 1:33.10 Blanca Fernandez Ochoa ESP 1:33.35

Calgary 1988 top

Event Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
Combined Anita Wachter AUT 29.25 Brigitte Örtli SUI 29.48 Maria Walliser SUI 51.28
Downhill Marina Kichl FRG 1:25.86 Brigitte Oertli SUI 1:26.61 Karen Percy CAN 1:26.62
Giant Vreni Schneider SUI 2:06.49 Christa Kinshofer FRG 2:07.42 Maria Walliser SUI 2:07.72
Super G Sigrid Wolff AUT 1:19.03 Michela Figini SUI 1:20.03 Karen Percy CAN 1:20.29
Slalom Vreni Schneider SUI 1:36.69 Mateia Svet YUG 1:38.37 Christa Kinshofer FRG 1:38.40

Sarajevo 1984 top

Event Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
Downhill Michela Figini SUI 1:13.36 Maria Walliser SUI 1:13.41 Olga Charvatova TCH 1:13.53
Giant Debie Amstrong USA 2:20.98 Christin Cooper USA 2:21.38 Perrine Pelen FRA 2:21.40
Slalom Paoletta Magoni ITA 1:36.47 Perrine Pelen FRA 1:37.38 Ursula Konzett LIE 1:37.50

Lake Placid 1980 top

Event Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
Downhill Annemarie Proll Moser AUT 1:37.52 Hanni Wenzel LIE 1:38.22 Marie Therese Nadig SUI 1:38.36
Giant Hanni Wenzel LIE 2:41.66 Irene Epple FRG 2:42.12 Perrine Pelen FRA 2:42.41
Slalom Hanni Wenzel LIE 1:25.09 Christa Kinshofer FRG 1:26.50 Erika Hess SUI 1:27.89

Innsbruck 1976 top

Event Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
Downhill Rosi Mittermaier FRG 1:46.16 Brigitte Totschnig AUT 1:46.68 Cynthia Nelson USA 1:47.50
Giant Kathy Kreiner CAN 1:29.13 Rosi Mittermaier FRG 1:29.25 Danielle Debernard FRA 1:29.95
Slalom Rosi Mittermaier FRG 1:30.54 Claudia Giordani ITA 1:30.87 Hanni Wenzel LIE 1:32.20

Sapporo 1972 top

Event Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
Downhill Marie Therese Nadig SUI 1:36.68 Annemarie Proll AUT 1:37.00 Susan Corrock USA 1:37.68
Giant Marie Therese Nadig SUI 1:29.90 Annemarie Proll AUT 1:30.75 Wiltrud Drexel AUT 1:32.35
Slalom Barbara Cochran USA 1:31.24 Danielle Debernard FRA 1:31.26 Florence Steurer FRA 1:32.69

Grenoble 1968 top

Event Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
Downhill Olga Pall AUT 1:40.87 Isabelle Mir FRA 1:41.33 Christl Haas AUT 1:41.41
Giant Nancy Greene CAN 1:51.97 Annie Famose FRA 1:54.61 Fernande Bochatay SUI 1:54.74
Slalom Marielle Goitschel FRA 1:25.86 Nancy Greene CAN 1:26.15 Annie Famose FRA 1:27.89

Innsbruck 1964 top

Event Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
Downhill Christl Haas AUT 1:55.39 Edith Zimmermann AUT 1:56.42 Traudl Hecher AUT 1:56.66
Giant Marielle Goitschel FRA 1:52.24 Jean Saubert (USA) &
Christine Goitschel (FRA)
- 1:53.11 - - -
Slalom Christine Goitschel FRA 1:29.86 Marielle Goitschel FRA 1:30.77 Jean Saubert USA 1:31.36

Squaw Valley 1960 top

Event Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
Downhill Heidi Biebl EUA 1:37.6 Penny Pitou USA 1:38.6 Traudl Hecher AUT 1:38.9
Giant Yvone Ruegg SUI 1:39.9 Penny Pitou USA 1:40.0 Giuliana Minuzzo ITA 1:40.2
Slalom Anne Heggeveit CAN 1:49.6 Betsy Snite USA 1:52.9 Barbara Henneberger EUA 1:56.6

Cortina d'Ampezzo 1956 top

Event Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
Downhill Madeleine Berthod SUI 1:40.7 Frieda Danzer SUI 1:45.4 Lucile Wheeler CAN 1:45.9
Giant Ossi Reichert EUA 1:56.5 Josefine Frandl AUT 1:57.8 Dorothea Hochleitner AUT 1:58.2
Slalom Renee Colliard SUI 1:52.3 Regina Schopf AUT 1:55.4 Yevgenya Sidorova URS 1:56.7

Oslo 1952 top

Event Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
Downhill Trude Beiser Jochum AUT 1:47.1 Annemarie Buchner GER 1:48.0 Giuliana Minuzzo ITA 1:49.0
Giant Andrea Mead Lawrence USA 2:06.8 Dagmar Rom AUT 2:09.0 Annemarie Buchner GER 2:10.0
Slalom Andrea Mead Lawrence USA 2:10.6 Ossi Reichert GER 2:11.4 Annemarie Buchner GER 2:13.3

St. Moritz 1948 top

Event Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
Combined Trude Beiser AUT 6.58 Gretchen Fraser USA 6.95 Erika Mahringer AUT 7.04
Downhill Hedy Schlunegger SUI 2:28.1 Trude Beiser AUT 2:29.1 Resi Hammerer AUT 2:30.2
Slalom Gretchen Frazer USA 1:57.2 Antoinette Meyer SUI 1:57.7 Erika Mahringer AUT 1:58.0

Garmisch-Partenkirchen 1936 top

Event Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
Combined Christl Kranz GER 97.06 Kathe Grasegger GER 95.26 Laila Schou Nilsen NOR 93.48

Medal Table top

Ps Country CNT GD SV BZ TOT
1. Austria AUT 13 19 18 50
2. Switzerland SUI 11 8 8 37
3. United States USA 10 11 5 26
4. Germany GER 9 6 7 22
5. Italy ITA 5 3 5 13
6. France FRA 4 8 7 19
7. Croatia CRO 4 2 - 6
8. Canada CAN 4 1 3 8
9. West Germany FRG 3 4 1 12
10. Sweden SWE 3 2 5 10
11. Liechtenstein LIE 2 1 2 5
12. Slovenia SLO 2 2 2 6
13. Unified Team of Germany EUA 2 - 1 3
14. New Zealand NZL - 1 - 1
. Russia RUS - 1 - 1
. Yugoslavia YUG - 1 - 1
. Finland FIN - 1 - 1
18. Australia AUS - - 1 1
. Spain ESP - - 1 1
. Norway NOR - - 1 1
. Czechoslovakia TCH - - 1 1
. Soviet Union URS - - 1 1
. Czech Republic CZE - - 1 1
 
23 TOTALS - 72 71 70 213

Individual Medal Table top

Ps Name GD SV BZ Medal Details
1. Janica Kostelic, CRO 4 2 - 02: SL-GT-CM; 06: CM // 02: SG; 06: SG // None
2. Vreni Schneider, SUI 3 1 1 88: SL-GT; 94: SL // 94: CM // 94: GT
3. Deborah Compagnoni, ITA 3 1 - 92: SG; 94: GT; 98: GT // 98: SL // None
. Maria Riesch, GER 3 1 - 10: SL-CM; 14: CM // 14: SG // None
5. Katja Seizinger, GER 3 - 2 94: DH; 98: DH-CM // None // 92: SG; 98: GT
6. Tina Maze, SLO 2 2 - 14: DH=-GT // 06: GT-SG // None
7. Trude Beiser Jochum, AUT 2 1 - 48: CM; 52: DH // 48: DH // None
. Marielle Goitschel, FRA 2 1 - 64: GT; 68: SL // 64: SL // None
. Rosi Mittermaier, FRG 2 1 - 76: DH-SL // 76: GT // None
. Pernilla Wiberg, SWE 2 1 - 92: GT; 94: CM // 98: DH // None
. Michaela Dorfmeister, AUT 2 1 - 05: DH-SG; 94: CM // 98: SG // None
12. Marie-Therèse Nadig, SUI 2 - 1 72: DH-GT // None // 80: DH
. Hanni Wenzel, LIE 2 - 1 80: SL-GT // None // 76: SL
14. Andrea Mead Lawrence, USA 2 - - 52: SL-GT // None // None
. Petra Kronberger, AUT 2 - - 92: SL-CM // None // None

Go To