Winter Olympic Games / Individual Medalists

Men Women Legend

This medal tally includes all the men & women who have won at least three gold medals in the Winter Olympics in any sport or event from Chamonix 1924 to Sochi 2014 (both included).

MEN

Ps Athlete Sport GD SV BZ Medal Details
1. Ole Einar Bjorndalen, NOR BIA 8 4 1 98: 10; 02: 10-PS-20-RL; 10: RL; 14: 10-MX // 98: RL; 06: PS-20; 10: 20= // 06: 15
2. Bjorn Dæhlie, NOR CrC 8 4 - 92: CM-50-RL; 94: 15-CM; 98: 15-50-RL // 92: 30; 94: 30-RL; 98: CM // -
3. Ahn Hyun-soo, KOR (=Victor An, RUS) ShT 6 - 2 06: 10-15-TM; 14: 5-10-TM // None // 06: 5; 14: 15
4. Clas Thunberg, FIN SKT 5 1 1 24: 15-50-CM; 28: 5-15 // 24: 100 // 24: 5
5. Eric Haiden, USA SKT 5 - - 80: 5-10-15-50-100 // None // None
6. Sixten Jernberg, SWE CrC 4 3 2 56: 50; 60: 30; 64: 50-RL // 56: 15-30; 60: 15; 64: CM // 56: RL; 64: 15
7. Ricco Gross, GER BIA 4 3 1 RL: 92-94-98-06 // 92: 10; 94: 10; 02: RL/ 02: PS
8. Kjetil André Aamodt, NOR SKI 4 2 2 92: SG; 02: SG-CM; 06: SG // 94: DH-CM // 92: GT; 94: SG
. Sven Fischer, GER BIA 4 2 2 10: 06; RL: 94-98-06 // 02: 10-RL // 20: 94; CM: 06
10. Ivar Ballangrud, NOR SKT 4 2 1 28: 50; 36: 5-50-100 // 36: 15; 32: 100 // 28: 15
11. Thomas Alsgaard, NOR CrC 4 2 - 94: 30; 98: CM-RL; 02: RL // 94: RL; 02: CM= // None
12. Gunde Svan, SWE CrC 4 1 1 84: 15-RL; 88: 50-RL // 84: 50 // 84: 30
13. Yevgeny Grischin, URS SKT 4 1 - 56: 5-15; 60: 5-15 // 64: 5 // None
. Aleksandr Tikhonov, URS BIA 4 1 - RL: 68-72-76-80 // 68: 20 // None
. Nikolai Zimyatov, URS CrC 4 1 - 80: 30-50-RL; 84: 30 // 84: RL // None
. Matti Nykänen, FIN SJP 4 1 - 84: LG; 88: NM-LG-TM // 84: NM // None
. Johann Koss, NOR SKT 4 1 - 92: 15; 94: 15-50-100 // 92: 100 // None
. André Lange, GER BOB 4 1 - 02: 4MAN; 06: 2MAN-4 MAN; 10: 2MAN // 10: 4MAN // None
. Kevin Kuske, GER BOB 4 1 - 02: 4MAN; 06: 2MAN-4 MAN; 10: 2MAN // 10: 4MAN // None
. Emil Hegle Svendsen, NOR BIA 4 1 - 10: 20-RL; 14: 15-RL // 10: 10 // None
21. Thomas Wassberg, SWE CrC 4 - - 80: 15; 84: 50-RL; 88: RL // None // None
. Simon Ammann, SUI SJP 4 - - 02: NM-LG; 10: NM-LG // None // None
23. Veikko Hakulinen, FIN CrC 3 3 1 52: 50; 56: 30; 60: RL // 56: 50-RL; 60: 50 // 60: 15
24. Eero Mäntyranta, FIN CrC 3 2 2 60: RL; 64: 15-30 // 64: RL; 68: 15 // 68: 30-RL
. Sven Kramer, NED SKT 3 2 2 10: 50; 14: 50-TM // 06: 50; 14: 100 // 06: TM; 14: TM
26. Vegard Ulvang, NOR CrC 3 2 1 92: 15-30-RL // 92: CM; 94: RL // 88: 30
27. Alberto Tomba, ITA SKI 3 2 - 88: SL-GT; 92: GT // 92: SL; 94: SL // None
. George Hackle, FRG/GER LUG 3 2 - SG: 92-94-98 // SG: 88-02 // None
. Samppa Lajunen, FIN NCB 3 2 - 02: SG-SP-TM // 98: SG-TM // None
30. Johan Grottumsbraten, NOR CrC NCB 3 1 2 SG: 28-32; 15: 28 // 15: 24 // 50: 24; SG: 24
31. Gillis Grafström, SWE FSK 3 1 - MN: 20-24-28 // MN: 32 // None
. Ard Schenk, NED SKT 3 1 - 72: 15-50-100 // 68: 15= // None
. Bernhard Germeshausen, GDR BOB 3 1 - 76: 2MAN-4MAN; 80: 4 MAN // 80: 2MAN // None
. Vladislav Tretiak, URS HCK 3 1 - 72-76-84 // 80 // None
. Tomas Gustafson, SWE SKT 3 1 - 84: 50; 88: 50-100 // 84: 100 // None
. Mark Kirchner, GER BIA 3 1 - 92: RL-10; 94: RL // 92: 20 // None
. Jens Weissflog, GER SJP 3 1 - 84: NM; 94: LG-TM // 84: LG // None
. Marcus Hellner, SWE CrC 3 1 - 10: CP-RL; 14: RL // 14: CP // None
. Charles Hamelin, CAN ShT 3 1 - 10: 5-TM; 14: 15 // 06: TM // None
. Thomas Morgenstern, AUT SJP 3 1 - 06: LG-TM; 10: TM // 14: TM // None
41. Marc Gagnon, CAN ShT 3 - 2 98: TM; 02: 5-TM // None // 94: 10; 02: 15
42. Meinhard Nehmer, GDR BOB 3 - 1 76: 2MAN-4MAN; 80: 4 MAN // None // 80: 2MAN
43. Thorleif Haug, NOR CrC 3 - - 24: 15-50-SG // None // None
. Hjalmar Andersen, NOR SKT 3 - - 52: 15-50-100 // None // None
. Anton Sailer, AUT SKI 3 - - 56: DH-SL-GT // None // None
. Jean-Claude Killy, FRA SKI 3 - - 68: DH-SL-GT // None // None
. Viktor Kuzkin, URS HCK 3 - - 64-68-72 // None // None
. Anatoly Firsov, URS HCK 3 - - 64-68-72 // None // None
. Vitaly Davydov, URS HCK 3 - - 64-68-72 // None // None
. Aleksandr Ragulin, URS HCK 3 - - 64-68-72 // None // None
. Ulrich Wehling, GDR NCB 3 - - SG: 72-76-80 // None // None
. Andrei Khomutov, URS HCK 3 - - 84-88-92 // None // None
. Kim Ki-hoon, KOR ShT 3 - - 92: 10-TM; 94: 10 // None // None
. Michael Greis, GER BIA 3 - - 06: 15-20-RL // None // None
. Dario Cologna, SUI CrC 3 - - 10: 15; 14: 15-CP // None // None
(56) Felix Loch, GER LUG 3 - - SG: 10-14; MX: 14 // None // None

WOMEN

Ps Athlete Sport GD SV BZ Medal Details
1. Marit Björgen, NOR CrC 6 3 1 10: SP-CP-RL; 14: SP-CP-30 // 02: RL; 06: 10; 10: 30 // 10: 10
2. Lyubov Yegorova, URS/RUS CrC 6 3 - 92: CM-15-RL; 94: 5-CM-RL // 92: 5-30; 94: 15 // None
3. Lydia Skoblikova, URS SKT 6 - - 60: 15-30; 64: 5-10-15-30 // None // None
4. Claudia Pechstein, GER SKT 5 2 2 94: 50; 98: 50; 02: 30-50; 06: TM // 98: 30; 06: 50 // 92: 50; 94: 30
5. Larissa Lazutina, RUS CrC 5 1 1 92: RL; 94: RL; 98: 5-CP-RL // 98: 15 // 98: 30
6. Bonnie Blair, USA SKT 5 - 1 88: 5; 92: 5-10; 94: 5-10 // None // 88: 10
7. Raisa Smetanina, URS CrC 4 5 1 76: 10-RL; 80: 5; 92: RL // 76: 5; 94: RL; 84: 10-20; 88: 10 // 88: 20
8. Ireen Wüst, NED SKT 4 3 1 06: 30; 10: 15; 14: 30-TM // 14: 10-15-50 // 06: 15
9. Galina Kulakova, URS CrC 4 2 2 72: 5-10-RL; 76: RL // 68: 5; 80: RL // 68: RL; 76: 10
10. Janica Kostelic, CRO SKI 4 2 - 02: SL-GT-CM; 06: CM // 02: SG; 06: SG // None
11. Wang Meng, CHN ShT 4 1 1 06: 5; 10: 5-10-TM // 06: 10 // 06: 15
12. Jayna Hefford, CAN HCK 4 1 - 02 06 10 14 // 98 // -
. Hayley Wickenheiser, CAN HCK 4 1 - 02 06 10 14 // 98 // -
14. Chun Lee-kyung, KOR ShT 4 - 1 94: 10-TM; 98: 10-TM // None // 98: 5
15. Caroline Ouellette, CAN HCK 4 - - 02 06 10 14 // - // -
16. Karin (Kania) Enke, GDR SKT 3 4 1 80: 5; 84: 10-15 // 84: 5-30; 88: 10-15 // 88: 5
. Gunda Nieman-Stirnemann, GER SKT 3 4 1 92: 30-50; 98: 30 // 92: 15; 94: 50; 98: 15-50 // 94: 15
18. Kati Wilhelm, GER BIA 3 3 - 02: 7-RL; 06: PS // 02: PS; 06: 12-RL // None
19. Julija Tchepalova, RUS CrC 3 2 1 98: 30; 02: SP; 06: RL // 02: 10; 06: 30 // 02: 15
20. Vreni Schneider, SUI SKI 3 1 1 88: SL-GT; 94: SL // 94: CM // 94: GT
. Anfisa Reztsova, URS CrC BIA 3 1 1 88: RL; 92: 7; 94: RL // 88: 20 // 92: RL
. Martina Sáblíková, CZE SKT 3 1 1 10: 30-50; 14: 50 // 14: 30 // 10: 15
23. Deborah Compagnoni, ITA SKI 3 1 - 92: SG; 94: GT; 98: GT // 98: SL // None
. Maria Riesch, GER SKI 3 1 - 10: SL-CM; 14: CM // 14: SG // None
. Jennifer Botterill, CAN HCK 3 1 - 02 06 10 // 98 // -
. Becky Kellar, CAN HCK 3 1 - 02 06 10 // 98 // -
27. Marja-Liisa Hämäläinen, FIN CrC 3 - 4 84: 5-10-30 // None // 84: RL; 88: RL; 94: 5-30
. Yelena Välbe, URS/RUS CrC 3 - 4 92: RL; 94: RL; 98: RL // None // 92: 5-CM-15-30*
29. Katja Seizinger, GER SKI 3 - 2 94: DH; 98: DH-CM // None // 92: SG; 98: GT
30. Nina Gavrilyuk, URS/RUS CrC 3 - 1 88: RL; 94: RL; 98: RL // None // 94: 15*
. Darya Domracheva, BLR BIA 3 - 1 14: PS-12-15 // None // 10: 15
32. Sonja Henie, NOR FSK 3 - - WM: 28-32-36 // None // None
. Klaudia Boyarskikh, URS CrC 3 - - 64: 5-10-RL // None // None
. Irina Rodnina, URS FSK 3 - - PR: 72-76-80 // None // None
. Yvonne van Gennip, NED SKT 3 - - 88: 15-30-50 // None // None
. Marianne Timmer, NED SKT 3 - - 98: 10-15; 06: 10 // None // None
. Jin Sun-yu, KOR ShT 3 - - 06: 10-15-TM // 15: 02-06 // None
. Cherie Piper, CAN HCK 3 - - 02 06 10 // - // -
. Kim St.-Pierre, CAN HCK 3 - - 02 06 10 // - // -
. Colleen Sostorics, CAN HCK 3 - - 02 06 10 // - // -
. Meghan Agosta, CAN HCK 3 - - 06 10 14 // - // -
. Gillian Apps, CAN HCK 3 - - 06 10 14 // - // -
. Charline Labonte, CAN HCK 3 - - 06 10 14 // - // -
. Zhou Yang, CHN ShT 3 - - 10: 15-TM; 14: 15 // None // None
45. Ursula "Uschi" Disl, GER BIA 2 4 3 RL: 98-02 // RL: 92-94; 7: 98-02 // 15: 94-98; 12: 06

Legend

SKI: Alpine Skiing
BIA: Biathlon
BOB: Bobsleigh
CrC: Cross Country
CUR: Curling
FSK: Figure Skating
FRS: Freestyle
HCK: Ice Hockey
LUG: Luge
NCB: Nordic Combined
ShT: Short Track Speed Skating
SKE: Skeleton
SJP: Ski Jumping
SNW: Snowboard
SKT: Speed Skating

Go To