Summer Olympic Games - Medals by Event

Same Event Different Events

This medal tally includes all the men & women who have won at least 3 gold medals IN THE SAME EVENT in the Summer Olympics in any sport or event from Athens 1896 to Rio de Janeiro 2016 (both included). This kind of classification is a better reflection of the dominance of an athlete over the years and gives the same opportunities to all the athletes, as only one medal can be achieved every four years. This is more reliable in order to compare a team sport player, who can only achieve a medal per edition, with a swimmer or a gymnast, who can achieve seven or eight medals in only one edition (for ex. Aleksandr Dityatin, Mark Spitz or Michael Phelps). Athletes in bold letters have won a medal in Rio de Janeiro 2016, while those with M/W in bold achieved the feat in an individual event.

SAME EVENT top

Ps Name CNT GD SV BZ sx Sport Event Years
1. Aladár Gerevich HUN 6 0 0 M Fencing Sabre Team 32 36 48 52 56 60
2. Pál Kovács HUN 5 0 0 M Fencing Sabre Team 36 48 52 56 60
. Dr. Reiner Klimke FRG 5 0 0 M Equestrian Dressage Team 64 68 76 84 88?
. Isabell Werth GER 5 0 0 W Equestrian Dressage Team 92 96 00 08 16
5. Hans-Günther Winkler FRG 4 1 1 M Equestrian Jumping Team 56 60 64 72 / 76 / 68
6. Edoardo Mangiarotti ITA 4 1 0 M Fencing Epée Team 36 52 56 60 / 48 / -
. Birgit Fischer-Schmidt GER 4 1 0 W Canoeing K-4 500 m 88 96 00 04 / 92 / -
8. Teresa Edwards USA 4 0 1 W Basketball - 84 88 96 00 / - / 92
9. Paul Elvstrøm DEN 4 0 0 M Sailing Finn 48 52 56 60
. Rudolf Kárpáti HUN 4 0 0 M Fencing Sabre Team 48 52 56 60
. Alfred A Oerter Jr USA 4 0 0 M Athletics Discus 56 60 64 68
. Carl Lewis USA 4 0 0 M Athletics Long Jump 84 88 92 96
. Ludger Beerbaum GER 4 0 0 M Equestrian Jumping Team 88 96 00 04
. Lisa Leslie USA 4 0 0 W Basketball Women 96 00 04 08
. Ryan Lochte USA 4 0 0 M Swimming 4x200 Freestyle 04 08 12 16
. Michael Phelps USA 4 0 0 M Swimming 200m Medley 04 08 12 16
. Michael Phelps USA 4 0 0 M Swimming 4x200 Freestyle 04 08 12 16
. Michael Phelps USA 4 0 0 M Swimming 4x100 Medley 04 08 12 16
. Sue Bird USA 4 0 0 W Basketball - 04 08 12 16
. Tamika Catchings USA 4 0 0 W Basketball - 04 08 12 16
. Diana Taurasi USA 4 0 0 W Basketball - 04 08 12 16
. Wu Minxia CHN 4 0 0 W Diving 3m Synchro 04 08 12 16
. Kaori Icho JPN 4 0 0 W Wrestling Freestyle 63kg/58kg 04 08 12 16
24. Ralf Schumann GER 3 2 0 M Shooting 25m Rapid Fire Pistol 92 96 04 / 88 08 / -
25. Deszö Gyarmati HUN 3 1 1 M Water Polo - 52 56 64 / 48 / 60
. Dara Torres USA 3 1 1 W Swimming 4x100 FreeStyle 84 92 00 / 08 / 88
. Elena Georgescu ROU 3 1 1 W Rowing Eights 96 00 04 / 92 / 08
. Valentina Vezzali ITA 3 1 1 W Fencing Foil Individual 00 04 08 / 96 / 12
29. Leslie Walter Claudius IND 3 1 0 M Hockey - 48 52 56 / 60 / -
. Giuseppe Delfino ITA 3 1 0 M Fencing Epée Team 52 56 60 / 64 / -
. Udham Singh IND 3 1 0 M Hockey - 52 56 64 / 60 / -
. Tatyana Samusenko-Petrenko URS 3 1 0 W Fencing Foil Team 60 68 72 / 64 / -
. Galina Gorokhova URS 3 1 0 W Fencing Foil Team 60 68 72 / 64 / -
. Elena Belova-Novikova URS 3 1 0 W Fencing Foil Team 68 72 76 / 80 / -
. Klaus Dibiasi ITA 3 1 0 M Diving Platform Highboard 68 72 76 / 64 / -
. Viktor Saneev URS 3 1 0 M Athletics Triple Jump 68 72 76 / 80 / -
. Vladimir Naslymov URS 3 1 0 M Fencing Sabre Team 68 76 80 / 72 / -
. Viktor Sidiak URS 3 1 0 M Fencing Sabre Team 68 76 80 / 72 / -
. Ivan Patzaichin ROM 3 1 0 M Canoeing C2 1000 m 68 80 84 / 72 / -
. Alexander Karelin RUS 3 1 0 M Wrestling Superheavyweight 88 92 96 / 00 / -
. Jan Zelezny CZE 3 1 0 M Athletics Javelin 92 96 00 / 88 / -
. Jenny Thompson USA 3 1 0 W Swimming 4x100 FreeStyle Relay 92 96 00 / 04 / -
. Jenny Thompson USA 3 1 0 W Swimming 4x100 Medley Relay 92 96 00 / 04 / -
. Anky van Grunsven NED 3 1 0 W Equestrian Individual Dressage 00 04 08 / 96 / -
. Katrin Wagner GER 3 1 0 W Canoeing K-4 500 00 04 08 / 12 / -
. Christie Rampone [Pearce] USA 3 1 0 W Football - 04 08 12 / 00 / -
. Artur Taymazov UZB 3 1 0 M Wrestling Freestyle 120kg 04 08 12 / 00 / -
. Michael Phelps USA 3 1 0 M Swimming 100m Butterfly 04 08 12 / 16 / -
. Michael Phelps USA 3 1 0 M Swimming 200m Butterfly 04 08 16 / 12 / -
. Jin Jong-oh KOR 3 1 0 M Shooting 50m pistol 08 12 16 / 04 / -
. Saori Yoshida JPN 3 1 0 W Wrestling Freestyle 55kg/53kg 04 08 12 / 16 / -
52. Eskild Ebbesen DEN 3 0 2 W Rowing Coxless Fours 96 04 08 / - / 00 12
53. Gert Fredriksson SWE 3 0 1 M Canoeing K1 1000 m 48 52 56 / - / 60
. György Kárpáti HUN 3 0 1 M Water Polo - 52 56 64 / - / 60
. Dara Torres USA 3 0 1 W Swimming 4x100m Freestyle 84 92 00 / - / 88
. Andrei Lavrov RUS 3 0 1 M Handball - 88 92 00 / - / 04
. Pyrros Dimas GRE 3 0 1 M Weightlifting Light Heavy 85 kg 92 96 00 / - / 04
. Stanislaw Pozdnyakov RUS 3 0 1 M Fencing Sabre Team 92 96 00 / - / 04
. Ana Ibis Fernández CUB 3 0 1 W Volleyball - 92 96 00 / - / 04
. Giovanna Trillini ITA 3 0 1 W Fencing Team Foil 92 96 00 / - / 08
. Doina Ignat ROM 3 0 1 W Rowing Eights 96 00 04 / - / 08
. Pavol Hochschorner SVK 3 0 1 M Canoeing C-2 Slalom 00 04 08 / - / 12
. Peter Hochschorner SVK 3 0 1 M Canoeing C-2 Slalom 00 04 08 / - / 12
. Valentina Vezzali ITA 3 0 1 W Fencing Foil Team 96 00 12 / - / 08
. Carmelo Anthony USA 3 0 1 M Basketball - 08 12 16 / - / 04
. Kerri Walsh Jennings USA 3 0 1 W Beach Volley - 04 08 12 / - / 16
67. Ray Ewry USA 3 0 0 M Athletics Standing Long Jump 00 04 08
. Ray Ewry USA 3 0 0 M Athletics Standing High Jump 00 04 08
. John Flanagan USA 3 0 0 M Athletics Hammer 00 04 08
. George Wilkinson GBR 3 0 0 M Water Polo - 00 08 12
. Paulo Radmilovic GBR 3 0 0 M Water Polo - 08 12 20
. Charles Smith GBR 3 0 0 M Water Polo - 08 12 20
. Giorgio Zampori ITA 3 0 0 M Gymnastics Team 12 20 24
. Paul Costello USA 3 0 0 M Rowing Double Sculls 20 24 28
. Richard Allen IND 3 0 0 M Hockey - 28 32 36
. Dhyan Chand Bais IND 3 0 0 M Hockey - 28 32 36
. Frank Wykoff USA 3 0 0 M Athletics 4x100m relay 28 32 36
. Tibor Berczelly HUN 3 0 0 M Fencing Sabre Team 36 48 52
. László Rajcsányi HUN 3 0 0 M Fencing Sabre Team 36 48 52
. Rangananandhan Francis IND 3 0 0 M Hockey - 48 52 56
. Balbir Singh IND 3 0 0 M Hockey - 48 52 56
. Randhir Singh Gentle IND 3 0 0 M Hockey - 48 52 56
. Carlo Pavesi ITA 3 0 0 M Fencing Epée Team 52 56 60
. Polina Astakhova URS 3 0 0 W Gymnastics Team 56 60 64
. Larissa Latynina URS 3 0 0 W Gymnastics Floor Exercises 56 60 64
. Larissa Latynina URS 3 0 0 W Gymnastics Team 56 60 64
. Vyacheslav Ivanov URS 3 0 0 M Rowing Single Sculls 56 60 64
. Dawn Fraser AUS 3 0 0 W Swimming 100 m FreeStyle 56 60 64
. Yukio Endo JPN 3 0 0 M Gymnastics Team 60 64 68
. Vladimir Morozov URS 3 0 0 M Canoeing K-4 1000m 64 68 72
. Alexandra Sabelina URS 3 0 0 W Fencing Foil Team 60 68 72
. Gyözö Kulcsár HUN 3 0 0 M Fencing Epée Team 64 68 72
. Sawao Kato JPN 3 0 0 M Gymnastics Team 68 72 76
. Eizo Kenmotsu JPN 3 0 0 M Gymnastics Team 68 72 76
. Mitsuo Tsukahara JPN 3 0 0 M Gymnastics Team 68 72 76
. Lyudmila Turishcheva URS 3 0 0 W Gymnastics Team 68 72 76
. Teófilo Stevenson CUB 3 0 0 M Boxing Superheavyweight 72 76 80
. Pertti Karppinen FIN 3 0 0 M Rowing Single Sculls 76 80 84
. Evelyn Ashford USA 3 0 0 W Athletics 4x100m relay 84 88 92
. Matt Biondi USA 3 0 0 M Swimming 4x100m Freestyle 84 88 92
. Tom Jager USA 3 0 0 M Swimming 4x100m Freestyle 84 88 92
. Monica Theodorescu GER 3 0 0 W Equestrian Dressage Team 88 92? 96
. Stephen Redgrave GBR 3 0 0 M Rowing Coxless Two 88 92 96
. Krisztina Egerszegi HUN 3 0 0 W Swimming 200 m BackStroke 88 92 96
. Naim Suleymanoglu TUR 3 0 0 M Weightlifting Feather 62 kg 88 92 96
. Kim Soo-Nyung KOR 3 0 0 W Archery Team 88 92 00
. Rechelle Hawkes AUS 3 0 0 W Hockey - 88 96 00
. Felix Savón CUB 3 0 0 M Boxing Heavyweight (91 kg) 92 96 00
. Andrew Hoy AUS 3 0 0 M Equestrian 3-day Event Team 92 96 00
. Regla Bell McKenzie CUB 3 0 0 W Volleyball - 92 96 00
. Marleny Costa Blanco CUB 3 0 0 W Volleyball - 92 96 00
. Idalmis Gato Moya CUB 3 0 0 W Volleyball - 92 96 00
. Lilia Izquierdo Aguirre CUB 3 0 0 W Volleyball - 92 96 00
. Mireya Luis Hernández CUB 3 0 0 W Volleyball - 92 96 00
. Regla Torres Herrera CUB 3 0 0 W Volleyball - 92 96 00
. Robert Korzeniowski POL 3 0 0 M Athletics 50 Km Walk 96 00 04
. Dawn Staley USA 3 0 0 W Basketball - 96 00 04
. Sheryl Swoopes USA 3 0 0 W Basketball - 96 00 04
. Tadahiro Nomura JPN 3 0 0 M Judo Extra lightweight 96 00 04
. Liliana Gafencu ROM 3 0 0 W Rowing Eights 96 00 04
. Elisabeta Oleniuc-Lipa ROM 3 0 0 W Rowing Eights 96 00 04
. Laura Berg USA 3 0 0 W Softball - 96 00 04
. Lisa Fernandez USA 3 0 0 W Softball - 96 00 04
. Lori Harrigan USA 3 0 0 W Softball - 96 00 04
. Leah O'Brien-Amico USA 3 0 0 W Softball - 96 00 04
. Halil Mutlu TUR 3 0 0 M Weightlifting 56 kg 96 00 04
. Buvaysar Saytiev RUS 3 0 0 M Wrestling Freestyle 74 kg 96 04 08
. Katie Smith USA 3 0 0 W Basketball - 00 04 08
. Constanta Burcica ROU 3 0 0 W Rowing Double Sculls 00 04 08
. Georgeta Damian ROU 3 0 0 W Rowing Coxless Pairs 00 04 08
. Ian Crocker USA 3 0 0 M Swimming 4x100m Medley 00 04 08
. Jason Lezak USA 3 0 0 M Swimming 4x100m Medley 00 04 08
. Tibor Benedek HUN 3 0 0 M Waterpolo - 00 04 08
. Péter Biros HUN 3 0 0 M Waterpolo - 00 04 08
. Tamás Kásás HUN 3 0 0 M Waterpolo - 00 04 08
. Gergely Kiss HUN 3 0 0 M Waterpolo - 00 04 08
. Tamás Molnár HUN 3 0 0 M Waterpolo - 00 04 08
. Zoltán Szécsi HUN 3 0 0 M Waterpolo - 00 04 08
. Tony Estanguet FRA 3 0 0 M Canoeing Slalom C-1 00 04 12
. Serena Williams USA 3 0 0 W Tennis Doubles 00 08 12
. Venus Williams USA 3 0 0 W Tennis Doubles 00 08 12
. Sanya Richards USA 3 0 0 W Athletics 4x400 04 08 12
. Misty May-Treanor USA 3 0 0 W Beach Volley - 04 08 12
. Shannon Boxx USA 3 0 0 W Football - 04 08 12
. Heather Mitts USA 3 0 0 W Football - 04 08 12
. Heather O'Reilly USA 3 0 0 W Football - 04 08 12
. Ben Ainslie GBR 3 0 0 M Sailing Finn 04 08 12
. Brendan Hansen USA 3 0 0 M Swimming 4x100 Medley 04 08 12
. Anastasia Davydova RUS 3 0 0 W Synchro Team 04 08 12
. Mariya Gromova RUS 3 0 0 W Synchro Team 04 08 12
. Elvira Khasyanova RUS 3 0 0 W Synchro Team 04 08 12
. Usain Bolt JAM 3 0 0 M Athletics 100 m 08 12 16
. Usain Bolt JAM 3 0 0 M Athletics 200 m 08 12 16
. Usain Bolt JAM 3 0 0 M Athletics 4x100 m relay 08 12 16
. Allyson Felix USA 3 0 0 W Athletics 4x400 m relay 08 12 16
. Seimone Augustus USA 3 0 0 W Basketball - 08 12 16
. Sylvia Fowles USA 3 0 0 W Basketball - 08 12 16
. Jason Kenny GBR 3 0 0 M Cycling Team Sprint 08 12 16
. Ed Clancy GBR 3 0 0 M Cycling Team Pursuit 08 12 16
. Kristin Armstrong USA 3 0 0 W Cycling Individual Time Trial 08 12 16
. Chen Ruolin CHN 3 0 0 W Diving 10m Synchro 08 12 16
. Eleanor Logan USA 3 0 0 W Rowing Eights 08 12 16
. Natalia Ishchenko RUS 3 0 0 W Synchro Team 08 12 16
. Svetlana Romashina RUS 3 0 0 W Synchro Team 08 12 16
165 Mijaín López CUB 3 0 0 M Wrestling G-Roman heavyweight 04 08 12

DIFFERENT EVENTS top

If we take into account athletes who won a gold medal in at least three different editions but not necessarily in the same event, there would be the following changes and/or additions:


6 Birgit Fischer-Schmidt (80 88 92 96 00 04)

5 Stephen Redgrave (84 88 92 96 00)
Elisabeta Oleniuc-Lipa (84 92 96 00 04)
Valentina Vezzali (96 00 04 08 12)

4 Gert Frederiksson (48 52 56 60)
Vladimir Morozov (64 68 72 76)
Viktor Sidiak (68 72 76 80)
Ivan Patzaichin (68 72 80 84)
Matthew Pinsent, GBR (Rowing) 92 96 00 04
Kathrin Boron, GER (Rowing) 92 96 00 04
Ben Ainslie (00 04 08 12)
Bradley Wiggins, GBR (Cycling) 04 08 12 16

3 Ralph Rose, USA (Athletics) 04 08 12
Lars Daniel Norling, SWE (Gymnastics & Equestrian) 08 12 20
Einar Liberg, NOR (Shooting) 08 20 24
Paavo Nurmi, FIN (Athletics) 20 24 28
Oreste Puliti, ITA (Fencing) 20 24 28
Carl Westergren, SWE (Greco-Roman) 20 24 32
Charles Ferdinand Pahud de Mortanges, NED (Equestrian) 24 28 32
Jack Beresford, GBR (Rowing) 24 32 36
Christian d'Oriola, FRA (Fencing) 48 52 56
Papp László, HUN (Boxing) 48 52 56
Takashi Ono, JPN (Gymnastics) 56 60 64
Boris Shakhlin, URS (Gymnastics) 56 60 64
András Balczó, HUN (Modern Pentathlon) 60 68 72
Oleksander Medvid, URS (Freestyle Wrestling) 64 68 72
Lyudmilla Khvedosyuk-Pinayeva, URS (Canoeing) 64 68 72
Valentyn Mankin, URS (Sailing) 68 72 80
Nikolai Andrianov, URS (Gymnastics) 72 76 80
Siegfried Brietzke, GER (Rowing) 72 76 80
Jochen Schümann, GDR (Sailing) 76 88 96
Charles "Karch" Kiraly, USA (Volleyball & Beach Volleyball) 84 88 96
Ramona Portwich, GER (Canoeing) 88 92 96
Agostino Abbagnale, ITA (Rowing) 88 92 00
Michael Johnson, USA (Athletics) 92 96 00
Akakios Kakiasvilis, GRE (Weightlifting) 92 96 00
Fu Mingxia, CHN (Diving) 92 96 00
Andreas Dittmer, GER (Canoeing) 96 00 04
James Tomkins, AUS (Rowing) 92 96 04
Jens Fiedler, GER (Cycling) 92 96 04
Drew Ginn, AUS (Rowing) 96 04 08
Viorica Susanu, ROU (Rowing) 96 04 08
Wang Nan, CHN (Table Tennis) 00, 04 08
Kim Rhode, USA (Shooting) 96 04 12
Katalin Kovács, HUN (Canoeing) 04 08 12
Chris Hoy, GBR (Cycling) 04 08 12
Dana Vollmer, USA (Swimming) 04 12 16
Nathan Adrian, USA (Swimming) 08 12 16
Pete Reed, GBR (Rowing) 08 12 16
Andrew Triggs-Hodge, GBR (Rowing) 08 12 16

Go To