Modern Pentathlon / Olympic Games

Individual (1912- ) TEAM (1952-1992) Medal Table Individual Table

MEN

INDIVIDUAL top

Year Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
2016 Alexander Lesun RUS 1479 Pavlo Tymoshchenko UKR 1472 Ismael Hernandez MEX 1468
2012 David Svoboda CZE 5928 Cao Zhongrong CHN 5904 Adam Morosi HUN 5836
2008 Andrey Moiseyev RUS 5632 Edvinas Krungolcas LTU 5548 Andrejus Zadneprovskis LTU 5524
2004 Andrey Moiseyev RUS 5480 Andrejus Zadneprovskis LTU 5428 Libor Capalini CZE 5392
2000 Dmitri Svatkovsky RUS 5376 Gabor Balogh HUN 5353 Pavel Dovgal BLR 5338
1996 Alexander Parygin KAZ 5551 Eduard Zenovka RUS 5530 Janos Martinek HUN 5501
1992 Arkadiusz Skrzypaszek POL 5559 Attila Mizser HUN 5446 Eduard Zenovka EUN 5361
1988 Janos Martinek HUN 5404 Carlo Massullo ITA 5379 Vakhtang Yagorashvili URS 5367
1984 Daniele Masala ITA 5469 Svante Rasmuson SWE 5456 Carlo Massullo ITA 5406
1980 Anatoliy Starostin URS 5566 Tamas Szombathelyi HUN 5502 Pavel Lednyov URS 5382
1976 Janusz Pyciak-Peciak POL 5520 Pavel Lednyov URS 5485 Jan Bartu TCH 5466
1972 Andras Balczo HUN 5412 Boris Onischenko URS 5335 Pavel Lednyov URS 5328
1968 Bjorn Ferm SWE 4964 Andras Balczo HUN 4953 Pavel Lednyov URS 4795
1964 Ferenc Torok HUN 5116 Igor Novikov URS 5067 Albert Mokeyev URS 5039
1960 Ferenc Nemeth HUN 5024 Imre Nagy HUN 4988 Robert Beck USA 4981
1956 Lars Hall SWE 4833 Olavi Mannonen FIN 4774 Waino Korhonen FIN 4750
1952 Lars Hall SWE 32 Gabor Benedek HUN 39 Istvan Szondy HUN 41
1948 William Grut SWE 16 George Moore USA 47 Gosta Gardin SWE 49
1936 Gotthardt Handrick GER 31.5 Charles Leonard USA 39.5 Silvano AbbĂ  ITA 45.5
1932 Johan Oxenstierna SWE 32 Bo Lindman SWE 35.5 Richard Mayo USA 38.5
1928 Sven Thofelt SWE 47 Bo Lindman SWE 50 Helmuth Kahl GER 52
1924 Bo Lindman SWE 18 Gustaf Dyrssen SWE 39.5 Bertil Uggla SWE 45
1920 Gustaf Dyrssen SWE 18 Erik de Laval SWE 23 Gosta Runo SWE 27
1912 Gosta Lilliehook SWE 27 Gosta Asbrink SWE 28 Georg de Laval SWE 30

TEAM (1952-1992) top

Year Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
1992 Arkadiusz Skrzypaszek, Dariusz Gozdziak, Maciej Czyzowicz POL 16018 Anatoli Starostin, Dmitri Svatkovskiy, Eduard Zenovka EUN 15924 Gianluca Tiberti, Carlo Massullo, Roberto Bomprezzi ITA 15760
1988 Janos Martinek, Attila Mizser, Laszlo Fabian HUN 15886 Carlo Massullo, Daniele Masala, Gianluca Tiberti ITA 15571 Richard Phelps, Dominic Mahony, Graham Brookhouse GBR 15276
1984 Daniele Masala, Pier Paolo Cristofori, Carlo Massullo ITA 16066 Michael Storm, Robert Gregory Losey, Dean Glenesk USA 15568 Paul Four, Didier Boube, Joel Bouzou FRA 15565
1980 Anatoli Starostin, PAvel Lednyov, Yevgeny Lipeyev URS 16126 Tamas Szombathelyi, Tibor Maracsko, Laszlo Horvath HUN 15912 Svante Rasmuson, Lennart Pettersson, George Horvath SWE 15845
1976 Jim Fox, Danny Nightingale, Adrian Parker GBR 15559 Jan Bartu, Bohumil Starnovsky, Jiri Adam TCH 15451 Tamas Kancsal, Tibor Maracsko, Szvetiszlav Sasics HUN 15395
1972 Boris Onishchenko, Pavel Lednyov, Vladimir Shmelyov URS 15968 Andras Balczo, Zsigmond Villanyi, Pal Bako HUN 15348 Risto Hurme, Veikko Salminen, Martii Ketela FIN 14812
1968 Andras Balczo, Istvan Mona, Ferenc Torok HUN 14325 Boris Onishchenko, Pavel Lednyov, Stasys Saparnis URS 14248 Raoul Gueguen, Lucien Guiguet, Jean-Pierre Giudicelli FRA 13289
1964 Igor Novikov, Albert Mokeyed, Viktor Mineyev URS 14961 James Moore, David Kirkwood, Paul Pesthy USA 14189 Ferenc Torok, Imre Nagy, Otto Torok HUN 14173
1960 Ferenc Nemeth, Imre Nagy, Andras Balczo HUN 14863 Igor Novikov, Nikolay Tatarinov, Hanno Selg URS 14309 Robert Beck, George Lambert, Jack Daniels USA 14192
1956 Igor Novikov, Aleksandr Tarasov, Ivan Deryugin URS 13690.5 Geoge Lambert, William Andre, Jack Daniels USA 13482 Olavi Mannonen, Waino Korhonen, Berndt Katter FIN 13185.5
1952 Gabor Benedek, Aladar Kovacsi, Istvan Szondy HUN 166 Lars Hall, Thorsten Lindqvist, Claes Egnell SWE 182 Olavi Mannonen, Lauri Vikko, Olavi Rokka FIN 213

Medal Table top

Ps Country CNT GD SV BZ TOT
1. Sweden SWE 9 7 5 21
2. Hungary HUN 8 8 5 21
3. Soviet Union URS 5 5 5 15
4. Russia RUS 4 1 0 5
5. Poland POL 3 0 0 3
6. Italy ITA 2 2 3 7
7. Czech Republic CZE 1 0 1 2
. Great Britain GBR 1 0 1 2
. Germany GER 1 0 1 2
10. Kazakhstan KAZ 1 0 0 1
11. United States USA 0 5 3 8
12. Lithuania LTU 0 2 1 3
13. Finland FIN 0 1 4 5
14. Unified Team EUN 0 1 1 2
. Czechoslovakia TCH 0 1 1 2
16. China CHN 0 1 0 1
. Ukraine UKR 0 1 0 1
18. France FRA 0 0 2 2
19. Belarus BLR 0 0 1 1
. Mexico MEX 0 0 1 1
 
20     35 35 35 105

Individual Medal Table top

Ps Name GD SV BZ Medal Details
1. Andras Balczo, HUN 3 2 0 IND: 72; TM: 60-68 // IND: 68; TM: 72 // None
2. Pavel Lednyov, URS 2 2 3 TM: 72-80 // IND: 68; TM: 76 // IND: 68-72-80
3. Igor Novikov, URS 2 2 0 TM: 56-64 // IND: 60; TM: 64 // None
4. Lars Hall, SWE 2 1 0 IND: 52-56 // TM: 52 // None
. Anatoli Starostin, URS 2 1 0 80: IND-TM // 92: TM // None
. Daniele Masala, ITA 2 1 0 84: IND-TM // 88: TM // None
7. Ferenc Torok, HUN 2 0 1 IND: 64; TM: 68 // None // TM: 64
. Janos Martinek, HUN 2 0 1 88: IND-TM // None // 96: IND
9. Ferenc Nemeth, HUN 2 0 0 60: IND-TM // None // None
. Arkadiusz Skrzypaszek, POL 2 0 0 92: IND-TM // None // None
. Andrey Moiseyev, RUS 2 0 0 IND: 04-08 // None // None

Go To