Track & Field (Athletics) / Olympic Games

MEN by Event (since 1976)

100 m 200 m 400 m 800 m 1500 m 5000 m 10000 m Marathon
110 mh 400 mh 3000 st 4x100 relay 4x400 relay 20 km walk 50 km walk Decathlon
High Jump Pole Vault Long Jump Triple Jump Shot Put Discus Throw Hammer Throw Javelin Throw

100 METRES top

Year Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
2016 Usain Bolt JAM 9.81 Justin Gatlin USA 9.89 Andre de Grasse CAN 9.91
2012 Usain Bolt JAM 9.63 Yohan Blake JAM 9.75 Justin Gatlin USA 9.79
2008 Usain Bolt JAM 9.69 Richard Thompson TRI 9.89 Walter Dix USA 9.91
2004 Justin Gatlin USA 9.85 Francis Obikwelu POR 9.86 Maurice Greene USA 9.87
2000 Maurice Greene USA 9.87 Ato Boldon TRI 9.99 Obadele Thompson BAR 10.04
1996 Donovan Bailey CAN 9.84 Frank Fredericks NAM 9.89 Ato Boldon TRI 9.90
1992 Linford Christie GBR 9.96 Frank Fredericks NAM 10.02 Dennis Mitchell USA 10.04
1988 Carl Lewis USA 9.92 Linford Christie GBR 9.97 Calvin Smith USA 9.99
1984 Carl Lewis USA 9.99 Sam Graddy USA 10.19 Ben Johnson CAN 10.22
1980 Allan Wells GBR 10.25 Silvio Leonard CUB 10.25 Peter Petrov BUL 10.39
1976 Hasely Crawford TRI 10.06 Donald Quarrie JAM 10.07 Valery Borzov URS 10.14

200 METRES top

Year Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
2016 Usain Bolt JAM 19.78 Andre de Grasse CAN 20.02 Christophe Lemaitre FRA 20.12
2012 Usain Bolt JAM 19.32 Yohan Blake JAM 19.44 Warren Weir JAM 19.84
2008 Usain Bolt JAM 19.30 Shawn Crawford USA 19.96 Walter Dix USA 19.98
2004 Shawn Crawford USA 19.79 Bernard Williams USA 20.01 Justin Gatlin USA 20.03
2000 Konstantinos Kenteris GRE 20.09 Darren Campbell GBR 20.14 Ato Boldon TRI 20.20
1996 Michael Johnson USA 19.32 Frank Fredericks NAM 19.68 Ato Boldon TRI 19.80
1992 Michael Marsh USA 20.01 Frank Fredericks NAM 20.13 Michael Bates USA 20.38
1988 Joe DeLoach USA 19.75 Carl Lewis USA 19.79 Robson da Silva BRA 20.04
1984 Carl Lewis USA 19.80 Kirk Baptiste USA 19.96 Thomas Jefferson USA 20.26
1980 Pietro Mennea ITA 20.19 Allan Wells GBR 20.21 Donald Quarrie JAM 20.29
1976 Donald Quarrie JAM 20.22 Millard Hampton USA 20.29 Dwayne Evans ITA 20.43

400 METRES top

Year Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
2016 Wayde van Niekerk RSA 43.03 Kirani James GRN 43.76 LaShawn Merritt USA 43.85
2012 Kirani James GRN 43.94 Luguelin Santos DOM 44.46 Lalonde Gordon TRI 44.52
2008 LaShawn Merritt USA 43.75 Jeremy Wariner USA 44.74 David Neville USA 44.80
2004 Jeremy Wariner USA 44.00 Otis Harris USA 44.16 Derrick Brew USA 44.42
2000 Michael Johnson USA 43.84 Alvin Harrison USA 44.40 Greg Haughton JAM 44.70
1996 Michael Johnson USA 43.49 Roger Black GBR 44.41 Davis Kamoga UGA 44.53
1992 Quincy Watts USA 43.50 Steve Lewis USA 44.21 Samson Kitur KEN 44.24
1988 Steve Lewis USA 43.87 Harry Butch Reynolds USA 43.93 Danny Everett USA 44.09
1984 Alonzo Babers USA 44.27 Gabriel Tiacoh IVC 44.54 Antonio McKay USA 44.71
1980 Viktor Markin URS 44.60 Richard Mitchell AUS 44.84 Frank Schaffer GDR 44.87
1976 Alberto Juantorena CUB 44.26 Frederick Newhouse USA 44.40 Herman Frazier USA 44.95

800 METRES top

Year Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
2016 David Rudisha KEN 1:42.15 Taoufik Makhloufi ALG 1:42.61 Clayton Murphy USA 1:42.93
2012 David Rudisha KEN 1:40.91 Nigel Amos BOT 1:41.73 Timothy Kiturn KEN 1:42.53
2008 Wilfred Bungei KEN 1:44.65 Ismail Ahmed Ismail SUD 1:44.70 Alfred Kirwa Yego KEN 1:44.82
2004 Yury Borzakovsky RUS 1:44.45 Mbulaeni Mulaudzi RSA 1:44.61 Wilson Kipketer DEN 1:44.65
2000 Nils Schümann GER 1:45.08 Wilson Kipketer DEN 1:45.14 Aissa Djabir Saïd ALG 1:45.16
1996 Vebjorn Rodal NOR 1:42.58 Hezekiel Sepeng RSA 1:42.74 Fred Onyancha KEN 1:42.79
1992 William Tanui KEN 1:43.66 Nixon Kiprotich KEN 1:43.70 Johnny Gray USA 1:43.97
1988 Paul Ereng KEN 1:43.45 Joaquim Cruz BRA 1:43.90 Saïd Aouita MAR 1:44.06
1984 Joaquim Cruz BRA 1:43.00 Sebastian Coe GBR 1:43.64 Earl Jones USA 1:43.83
1980 Steve Ovett GBR 1:45.40 Sebastian Coe GBR 1:45.85 Nikolai Kirov URS 1:45.94
1976 Alberto Juantorena CUB 1:43.50 Ivo van Damme BEL 1:43.86 Richard Wohlhuter USA 1:44.12

1,500 METRES top

Year Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
2016 Matthew Centrowitz USA 3:50.00 Taoufik Makhloufi ALG 3:50.11 Nick Willis NZL 3:50.24
2012 Taoufik Makhloufi ALG 3:34.08 Leonel Manzano USA 3:34.79 Abdalaati Iguider MAR 3:35.13
2008 Rashid Ramzi BRN 3:32.94 Asbel Kipruto Kiprop KEN 3:33.11 Nicholas Willis NZL 3:34.16
2004 Hicham El Guerrouj MAR 3:34.18 Bernard Lagat KEN 3:34.30 Rui Silva POR 3:34.68
2000 Noah Ngeny KEN 3:32.07 Hicham El Guerrouj MAR 3:32.32 Benard Lagat KEN 3:32.44
1996 Nourredine Morceli ALG 3:35.78 Fermin Cacho ESP 3:36.40 Stephen Kipkorir KEN 3:36.72
1992 Fermin Cacho ESP 3:40.12 Rachid El Basir MAR 3:40.62 Mohamed Sulaiman QAT 3:40.69
1988 Peter Rono KEN 3:35.96 Peter Elliott GBR 3:36.15 Jens-Peter Herold GDR 3:36.21
1984 Sebastian Coe GBR 3:32.53 Steve Cram GBR 3:33.40 Jose Manuel Abascal ESP 3:34.30
1980 Sebastian Coe GBR 3:38.40 Jürgen Straub GDR 3:38.80 Steve Ovett GBR 3:38.99
1976 John Walker NZL 3:39.17 Ivo van Damme BEL 3:39.27 Paul-Heinz Wellman FRG 3:39.33

5,000 METRES top

Year Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
2016 Mo Farah GBR 13:03.30 Paul Chelimo USA 13:03.90 Hagos Gebrhiwet ETH 13:04.35
2012 Mo Farah GBR 13:41.66 Dejen Gebremeskel ETH 13:41.98 Thomas Pkemei Longosiwa KEN 13:42.36
2008 Kenenisa Bekele ETH 12:57.82 Eliud Kipchoge KEN 13:02.80 Edwin Cheruiyot Soi KEN 13:06.22
2004 Hicham El Guerrouj MAR 13:14.39 Kenenisa Bekele ETH 13:14.59 Eliud Kipchoge KEN 13:15.10
2000 Millon Wolde ETH 13:35.49 Ali Saidi-Sief ALG 13:36.20 Brahim Lahlafi MAR 13:36.47
1996 Venuste Niyongabo BUR 13:07.96 Paul Bitok KEN 13:08.16 Khalid Boulami MAR 13:08.37
1992 Dieter Baumann GER 13:12.52 Paul Bitok KEN 13:12.71 Fita Bayisa ETH 13:13.03
1988 John Ngugi KEN 13:11.70 Dieter Baumann FRG 13:15.52 Hansjörg Kunze GDR 13:15.73
1984 Saïd Aouita MAR 13:05.59 Markus Ryffel SUI 13:07.54 Antonio Leitao POR 13:09.20
1980 Mirus Yifter ETH 13:20.91 Suleiman Nyambui TAN 13:21.60 Kaarlo Maaninka FIN 13:22.00
1976 Lasse Viren FIN 13:24.76 Dick Quax NZL 13:25.16 Klaus-Peter Hildenbrand FRG 13:25.38

10,000 METRES top

Year Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
2016 Mo Farah GBR 27:05.17 Paul Tanui KEN 27:05.64 Tamirat Tola ETH 27:06.26
2012 Mo Farah GBR 27:30.42 Galen Rupp USA 27:30.90 Tariku Bekele ETH 27:31.43
2008 Kenenisa Bekele ETH 27:01.17 Sileshi Sihine ETH 27:02.77 Micah Kogo KEN 27:04.11
2004 Kenenisa Bekele ETH 27:05.10 Sileshi Sihine ETH 27:09.39 Zersenay Tadesse ERI 27:22.57
2000 Haile Gebreselassie ETH 27:18.20 Paul Tergat KEN 27:18.29 Assefa Mezgebu ETH 27:19.75
1996 Haile Gebreselassie ETH 27:07.34 Paul Tergat KEN 27:08.17 Salah Hissou MAR 27:24.67
1992 Khalid Skah MAR 27:46.70 Richard Chelimo KEN 27:47.72 Addis Abebe ETH 28:00.07
1988 Brahim Boutaïb MAR 27:21.46 Salvatore Antibo ITA 27:23.55 Kipkemboi Kimeli KEN 27:25.16
1984 Alberto Cova ITA 27:47.54 Michael McLeod GBR 28:06.22 Michael Musyoki KEN 28:06.46
1980 Mirus Yifter ETH 27:42.69 Kaarlo Maaninka FIN 27:44.28 Mohammed Kedir ETH 27:44.64
1976 Lasse Viren FIN 27:40.38 Carlos Lopes POR 27:45.17 Brendan Fosster GBR 27:54.92

MARATHON top

Year Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
2016 Eliud Kipchoge KEN 2h08:44 Feyisa Lilesa ETH 2h09:54 Galen Rupp USA 2h10:05
2012 Stephen Kiprotich UGA 2h08:01 Abel Kirui KEN 2h08:27 Wilson Kipsang Kiprotich KEN 2h09:37
2008 Samuel Kamau Wansiru KEN 2h06:32 Jaouad Gharib MAR 2h07:16 Tsegay Kebede ETH 2h10:00
2004 Stefano Baldini ITA 2h10:55 Mebrahtom Keflezighi USA 2h11:29 Vanderlei de Lima BRA 2h12:11
2000 Gezahenge Abera ETH 2h10:11 Eric Wainaina KEN 2h10:31 Tesfaye Tola ETH 2h11:10
1996 Josia Thugwane RSA 2h12:36 Bong-Ju Lee KOR 2h12:39 Eric Wainaina KEN 2h12:44
1992 Hwang Young-cho KOR 2h13:23 Koichi Morishita JPN 2h13:45 Stephan Freigang GER 2h14:00
1988 Gelindo Bordin ITA 2h10:32 Douglas Wakiihuri KEN 2h10:47 Houssein Ahmed Saleh DJI 2h10:59
1984 Carlos Lopes POR 2h09:21 John Treacy IRL 2h09:56 Charles Spedding GBR 2h09:58
1980 Walter Cierpinski GDR 2h11:03 Gerard Nijboer HOL 2h11:20 Satymkul Dzhumanazarov URS 2h11:35
1976 Walter Cierpinski GDR 2h09:55 Frank Shorter USA 2h10:45 Karel Lismont BEL 2h11:12

110 METRES HURDLES top

Year Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
2016 Omar McLeod JAM 13.05 Orlando Ortega ESP 13.17 Dimitri Bascou FRA 13.24
2012 Aries Merritt USA 12.92 Jason Richardson USA 13.04 Hansle Parchment JAM 13.12
2008 Dayron Robles CUB 12.93 David Payne USA 13.17 David Oliver USA 13.18
2004 Xiang Liu CHN 12.91 Terrence Trammel USA 13.18 Anier Garcia CUB 13.20
2000 Anier Garcia CUB 13.00 Terrence Trammel USA 13.16 Mark Crear USA 13.22
1996 Allen Johnson USA 12.95 Mark Crear USA 13.09 Florian Schwarthoff GER 13.17
1992 Mark McKoy CAN 13.12 Tony Dees USA 13.24 Jack Pierce USA 13.26
1988 Roger Kingdom USA 12.98 Colin Jackson GBR 13.28 Anthony Campbell USA 13.38
1984 Roger Kingdom USA 13.20 Greg Foster USA 13.23 Arto Bryggare FIN 13.40
1980 Thomas Munkelt GDR 13.39 Alejandro Casañas CUB 13.40 Alenksandr Puchkov URS 13.44
1976 Guy Drut FRA 13.30 Alejandro Casañas CUB 13.33 Willie Davenport USA 13.38

400 METRES HURDLES top

Year Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
2016 Kerron Clement USA 47.73 Boniface Tumuti KEN 47.78 Yasmani Copello TUR 47.92
2012 Felix Sanchez DOM 47.63 Michael Tinsley USA 47.91 Javier Culson PUR 48.10
2008 Angelo Taylor USA 47.25 Kerron Clement USA 47.98 Bershawn Jackson USA 48.06
2004 Felix Sanchez DOM 47.63 Danny McFarlane JAM 48.11 Naman Keita FRA 48.26
2000 Angelo Taylor USA 47.50 Hadi Somayli Souan KSA 47.53 Llewellyn Herbert RSA 47.81
1996 Derrick Adkins USA 47.54 Samuel Matete ZAM 47.78 Calvin Davis USA 47.96
1992 Keving Young USA 46.78 Winthrop Graham JAM 47.66 Kriss Akabusi GBR 47.82
1988 Andre Phillips USA 47.19 Amadou Dia Ba SEN 47.23 Edwin Moses USA 47.56
1984 Edwin Moses USA 47.75 Danny Harris USA 48.13 Harald Schmid FRG 48.19
1980 Volker Beck GDR 48.70 Vasyl Arkhypenko URS 47.86 Gary Oakes GBR 49.11
1976 Edwin Moses USA 47.64 Michael Shine USA 48.69 Yevgeny Gavrilenko URS 49.45

3,000 METRES STEEPLECHASE top

Year Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
2016 Conseslus Kipruto KEN 8:03.28 Evan Jager USA 8:04.28 Mahiedine Mekhissi-Benabbad FRA 8:11.52
2012 Ezekiel Kemboi KEN 8:18.56 Mahiedine Mekhissi-Benabbad FRA 8:19.08 Abel Mutai KEN 8:19.73
2008 Brimin Kiprop Kipruto KEN 8:10.34 Mahiedine Mekhissi-Benabbad FRA 8:10.49 Richard Kipkemboi Mateelong KEN 8:11.01
2004 Ezekiel Kemboi KEN 8:05.81 Brimin Kipruto KEN 8:06.11 Paul Kipsiele Koech KEN 8:06.64
2000 Reuben Kosgei KEN 8:21.43 Wilson Boit Kipketer KEN 8:21.77 Ali Ezzine MAR 8:22.15
1996 Joseph Keter KEN 8:07.12 Moses Kiptanui KEN 8:08.33 Alessandro Lambruschini ITA 8:11.28
1992 Matthew Birir KEN 8:08.84 Patrick Sang KEN 8:09.55 William Mutwol KEN 8:10.74
1988 Julius Kariuki KEN 8:05.51 Peter Koech KEN 8:06.79 Mark Rowland GBR 8:07.96
1984 Julius Korir KEN 8:11.80 Joseph Mahmoud FRA 8:13.31 Brian Diemer USA 8:14.06
1980 Bronislaw Malinowski POL 8:09.70 Filbert Bayi TAN 8:12.48 Eshetu Tura ETH 8:13.57
1976 Anders Gärderud SWE 8:08.02 Bronislaw Malinowski POL 8:09.11 Frank Baumgartl GDR 8:10.36

4x100-METRE RELAY top

Year Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
2016 Asafa Powell, Yohan Blake, Nickel Ashmeade, Usain Bolt JAM 37.27 Ryota Yamagata, Shota Iizuka, Yoshihide Kiryu, Asuka Cambridge JPN 37.60 Akeem Haynes, Aaron Brown, Brendon Rodney, Andre de Grasse CAN 37.64
2012 Nesta Carter, Michael Frater, Yohan Blake, Usain Bolt JAM 36.84 Trell Kimmons, Justin Gatlin, Tyson Gay, Ryan Bailey USA 37.04 Keston Bledman, Marc Burns, Emmanuel Callender, Richard Thompson TRI 38.12
2008 Nesta Carter, Michael Frater, Usain Bolt, Asafa Powell JAM 37.10 Keston Bledman, Marc Burns, Emmanuel Callender, Richard Thompson TRI 38.06 Naoki Tsukahara, Shingo Suetsugu, Shinji Takahira, Nobuharu Asahara JPN 38.15
2004 Jason Gardener, Darren Campbell, Marlon Devonish, Mark Lewis-Francis GBR 38.07 Shawn Crawford, Justin Gatlin, Coby Miller, Maurice Greene USA 38.08 Olusoji Fasuba, Uchenna Emedolu, Aaron Egbele, Deji Aliu NGR 38.23
2000 Jon Drummond, Bernard Williams, Brian Lewis, Maurice Greene USA 37.61 Vicente de Lima, Edson Ribeiro, Andre Silva, Claudinei Quirino da Silva BRA 37.90 Ángel Cesar, Luis Perez Rionda, Ivan Garcia, Freddy Mayola CUB 38.04
1996 Esmie, Gilbert, Surin, Bailey CAN 37.69 Drummond, Harden, Marsh, Mitchell USA 38.05 A. Silva, R. da Silva, Ribeiro, Andre Silva BRA 38.41
1992 Marsh, Burrell, Mitchell, Lewis USA 37.40 Kayode, Imoh, Adeniken, Ezinwa NGR 37.98 Simon, Lamela, Isasi, Aguilera CUB 38.00
1988 Bryzhin, Krylov, Muravyov, Savin URS 38.19 Bunney, Regis, McFarlane, Christie GBR 38.28 Marie-Rose, Sangouma, Queneherve FRA 38.40
1984 Graddy, Brown, Smith, Lewis USA 37.83 Lawrence, Meghoo, Quarrie, Stewart JAM 38.62 Johnson, Sharpe, Williams, Hinds CAN 38.70
1980 Muravyov, Sidorov, Aksinin, Prokofyev URS 38.26 Zwolinski, Licznerski, Dunecki, Woronin POL 38.33 Richard, Pascal Barre, Patrick Barre, Panzo FRA 38.53
1976 Glance, Jones, Hapton, Riddick USA 38.33 Kokot, Pfeifer, Kurrat, Thieme GDR 38.66 Aksinin, Kolesnikov, Silovs, Borzov URS 38.78

4x400-METRE RELAY top

Year Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
2016 Arman Hall, Tony McQuay, Gil Roberts, LaShawn Merritt USA 2:57.30 Peter Matthews, Nathon Allen, Fitzroy Dunkley, Javon Francis JAM 2:58.16 Alonzo Russell, Michael Mathieu, Steven Gardiner, Chris Brown BAH 2:58.49
2012 Chris Brown, Demetrius Pinder, Michael Mathieu, Ramon Miller BAH 2:56.72 Bryshon Nellum, Joshua Mance, Tony McQuay, Angelo Taylor USA 2:57.05 Lalonde Gordon, Jarrin Solomon, Ade Alleyne-Forte, Deon Lendore TRI 2:59.40
2008 LaShawn Merritt, Angelo Taylor, David Neville, Jeremy Wariner USA 2:55.39 Andretti Bain, Michael Mathieu, Andrae Williams, Chris Brown BAH 2:58.03 Maksim Dyldin, Vladislav Frolov, Anton Kokorin, Denis Alexeev RUS 2:58.06
2004 Otis Harris, Derrick Brew, Jeremy Wariner, Darold Williamson USA 2:55.91 John Steffensen, Mark Ormrod, Patrick Dwyer, Clinton Hill AUS 3:00.60 James Godday, Musa Audu, Saul Weigopwa, Enefiok Udo-Obong NGR 3:00.90
2000 Clement Chukwu, Jude Monye, Sunday Bada, Enefiok Udo-Obong NGR 2:58.68 Michael Blackwood, Greg Haughton, Christopher Williams, Danny McFarlane JAM 2:58.78 Avard Moncur, Troy McIntosh, Carl Oliver, Chris Brown BAH 2:59.23
1996 Smith, Harrison, Mills, Maybank USA 2:55.99 Thomas, Baulch, Richardson, Black GBR 2:56.60 McDonald, Martin, Haughton, D. Clarke JAM 2:59.42
1992 Valmon, Watts, Johnson, Lewis USA 2:55.74 Martinez, Herrera, Tellez, Hernandez CUB 2:59.51 Black, Grindley, Akabusi, Regis GBR 2:59.73
1988 Everett, Lewis, Robinzine, Reynolds USA 2:56.16 Davis, Morris, Graham, Cameron JAM 3:00.30 Dobeleit, Itt, Vaihinger, Lübke FRG 3:00.56
1984 Nix, Armstead, Babers, McKay USA 2:57.91 Akabusi, Cook, Bennett, Brown GBR 2:59.13 Uti, Ugbisie, Peters, Egbunike JAM 2:59.32
1980 Valiulis, Linge, Chernetsky, Markin URS 3:01.08 Thiele, Knebel, Schaffer, Beck GDR 3:01.26 Malinverni, Zuliani, Tozzi, Mennea ITA 3:04.3
1976 Frazier, Brown, Newhouse, Parks USA 2:58.65 Podlas, Werner, Jaremski, Pietrzyk POL 3:01.43 Hofmeister, Krieg, Schmid, Herrmann FRG 3:01.98

HIGH JUMP top

Year Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
2016 Derek Drouin CAN 2m38 Mutaz Essa Barshim QAT 2m36 Bohdan Bondarenko UKR 2m33
2012 Ivan Ukhov RUS 2m38 Erik Kynard Jr. USA 2m33 Mutaz Essa Barshim (QAT) & Derek Drouin (CAN) & Robert Grabarz (GBR) - 2m29
2008 Andrey Silnov RUS 2m36 Germaine Mason GBR 2m34 Jaroslav Rybakov RUS 2m34
2004 Stefan Holm SWE 2m36 Matt Hemingway USA 2m34 Jaroslav Baba CZE 2m34
2000 Sergey Kliugin RUS 2m35 Javier Sotomayor CUB 2m32 Abderraman Hammad ALG 2m32
1996 Charles Austin USA 2m39 Artur Partyka POL 2m37 Steve Smith GBR 2m35
1992 Javier Sotomayor CUB 2m34 Patrik Sjöberg SWE 2m34 Artur Partyka (POL) / Tim Forsythe (AUS) / Hollis Conway (USA) - 2m34
1988 Gennady Avdeyenko URS 2m38 Hollis Conway USA 2m36 Rudolf Povarnytsyn URS 2m36
1984 Dietmar Mögenburg FRG 2m35 Patrik Sjöberg SWE 2m33 Zhu Jianhua CHN 2m31
1980 Gerd Wessig GDR 2m36 Jacek Wszola POL 2m31 Jörg Freimuth GDR 2m31
1976 Jacek Wszola POL 2m25 Gregory Joy CAN 2m23 Dwight Stones USA 2m21

POLE VAULT top

Year Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
2016 Thiago Braz da Silva BRA 6m03 Renaud Lavillenie FRA 5m98 Sam Kendricks USA 5m85
2012 Renaud Lavillenie FRA 5m97 Björn Otto GER 5m91 Raphael Holzdeppe GER 5m91
2008 Steve Hooker AUS 5m96 Evgeny Lukyanenko RUS 5m85 Denys Yurchenko UKR 5m70
2004 Timothy Mack USA 5m95 Toby Stevenson USA 5m90 Giuseppe Gibilisco ITA 5m85
2000 Nick Hysong USA 5m90 Lawrence Johnson USA 5m90 Maksim Tarasov RUS 5m90
1996 Jean Galfione FRA 5m92 Igor Trandenkov RUS 5m92 Andrei Tivontchik GER 5m92
1992 Maksin Tarasov RUS 5m80 Igor Trandenkov RUS 5m80 Javier Garcia Chico ESP 5m75
1988 Sergei Bubka URS 5m90 Rodion Gataullin URS 5m85 Grigory Yegorov URS 5m80
1984 Pierre Quinon FRA 5m75 Mike Tully USA 5m65 Earl Bell USA 5m60
1980 Wladyslaw Kozakiewicz POL 5m78 Tadeusz Slusarski POL 5m65 Konstantin Volkov URS 5m65
1976 Tadeusz Slusarski POL 5m50 Antti Kalliomäki FIN 5m50 David Roberts USA 5m50

LONG JUMP top

Year Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
2016 Jeff Henderson USA 8m38 Luvo Manyonga RSA 8m37 Greg Rutherford GBR 8m29
2012 Greg Rutherford GBR 8m31 Mitchell Watt AUS 8m16 Will Claye USA 8m12
2008 Irving Saladino PAN 8m34 Khotso Mokoena RSA 8m24 Ibrahim Camejo CUB 8m20
2004 Dwight Phillips USA 8m59 John Moffit USA 8m47 Joan Lino Martinez ESP 8m32
2000 Ivan Pedroso CUB 8m55 Jai Taurima AUS 8m49 Roman Schurenko UKR 8m31
1996 Carl Lewis USA 8m50 James Beckford JAM 8m29 Joe Greene USA 8m24
1992 Carl Lewis USA 8m67 Mike Powell USA 8m64 Joe Greene USA 8m34
1988 Carl Lewis USA 8m72 Mike Powell USA 8m49 Larry Myricks UKR 8m27
1984 Carl Lewis USA 8m54 Gary Honey AUS 8m24 Giovanni Evangelisti ITA 8m24
1980 Lutz Dombrowski GDR 8m54 Frank Paschek GDR 8m21 Valery Pidluzhny URS 8m18
1976 Arnie Robinson USA 8m35 Randy Williams USA 8m11 Frank Wartenberg GDR 8m02

TRIPLE JUMP top

Year Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
2016 Christian Taylor USA 17m86 Will Claye USA 17m76 Dong Bin CHN 17m58
2012 Christian Taylor USA 17m81 Will Claye USA 17m62 Fabrizio Donato ITA 17m48
2008 Nelson Evora POR 17m67 Phillips Idowu GBR 17m62 Leevan Sands BAH 17m59
2004 Christian Olsson SWE 17m79 Marian Oprea ROM 17m55 Danila Burkenya RUS 17m48
2000 Jonathan Edwards GBR 17m71 Yoel Garcia CUB 17m47 Denis Kapustin RUS 17m46
1996 Kenny Harrison USA 18m09 Jonathan Edwards GBR 17m88 Yoelbi Quesada CUB 17m44
1992 Mike Conley GBR 18m17 Charles Simpkins USA 17m60 Frank Rutherford BAH 17m36
1988 Khristo Markov BUL 17m61 Igor Lapshin URS 17m52 Aleksandr Kovalenko URS 17m42
1984 Al Joyner USA 17m26 Mike Conley USA 17m18 Keith Connor GBR 16m87
1980 Jaak Uudmäe URS 17m35 Viktor Saneyev URS 17m24 João Carlos de Oliveira BRA 17m22
1976 Viktor Saneyev URS 17m29 James Butts USA 17m18 João Carlos de Oliveira BRA 16m90

SHOT PUT top

Year Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
2016 Ryan Crouser USA 22m52 Joe Kovacs USA 21m78 Tomas Walsh NZL 21m36
2012 Tomasz Majewski POL 21m89 David Storl GER 21m86 Reese Hoffa USA 21m23
2008 Tomasz Majewski POL 21m51 Christian Cantwell USA 21m09 Andrei Mikhnevich BLR 21m05
2004 Yury Bilonog UKR 21m16 Adam Nelson USA 21m16 Joachim Olsen DEN 21m07
2000 Arsi Harju FIN 21m29 Adam Nelson USA 21m21 John Godina USA 21m20
1996 Randy Barnes USA 21m62 John Godina USA 20m79 Aleksandr Bagach UKR 20m75
1992 Mike Stulce USA 21m70 James Doehring USA 20m96 Vyacheslav Lykho RUS 20m94
1988 Ulf Timmermann GDR 22m47 Randy Barnes USA 22m39 Werner Gunthör SUI 21m99
1984 Alessandro Andrei ITA 21m26 Michael Carter USA 21m09 Dave Laut USA 20m97
1980 Volodymyr Kyselyov URS 21m35 Aleksandr Baryshnikov URS 21m08 Udo Beyer GDR 21m06
1976 Udo Beyer GDR 21m05 Yevgeny Mironov URS 21m03 Aleksandr Baryshnikov URS 21m00

DISCUS THROW top

Year Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
2016 Christoph Harting GER 68m37 Piotr Malachowski POL 67m55 Daniel Jasinski GER 67m05
2012 Robert Harting GER 68m27 Ehsan Hadadi IRI 68m18 Gerd Kanter EST 68m03
2008 Gerd Kanter EST 68m82 Piotr Malachowski POL 67m82 Virgilijus Alekna LTU 67m79
2004 Virgilijus Alekna LTU 69m89 Zoltan Kövago HUN 67m04 Aleksandr Tammert EST 66m66
2000 Virgilijus Alekna LTU 69m30 Lars Riedel GER 68m50 Frantz Kruger RSA 68m19
1996 Lars Riedel GER 69m40 Vladimir Dubrovshchik BLS 66m60 Vasily Kaptyukh BLS 65m80
1992 Romas Ubartas LIT 65m12 Jurgen Schult GER 64m94 Roberto Moya CUB 64m12
1988 Jurgen Schult GDR 68m82 Romas Ubartas URS 67m48 Rolf Danneberg FRG 67m38
1984 Rolf Danneberg FRG 66m60 Mac Wilkins USA 66m30 John Powell USA 65m46
1980 Viktor Rashchupkin URS 66m64 Imrich Bugar TCH 66m38 Luis Mariano Delis CUB 66m32
1976 Mac Wilkins USA 67m50 Wolgang Schmidt GDR 66m22 John Powell USA 65m70

HAMMER THROW top

Year Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
2016 Dilshod Nazarov TJK 78m68 Ivan Tsikhan BLR 77m79 Wojciech Nowicki POL 77m73
2012 Krisztian Pars HUN 80m59 Primoz Kozmus SLO 79m36 Koji Murofushi JPN 78m71
2008 Primoz Kozmus SLO 82m02 Vadim Devyatovskiy BLR 81m61 Ivan Tikhon BLR 81m51
2004 Koji Murofushi JPN 82m91 Ivan Tikhon BLR 79m81 Esref Apak TUR 79m51
2000 Szymon Ziolkowski POL 80m02 Nicola Vizzoni ITA 79m64 Igor Astapkovich BLR 79m17
1996 Balazs Kiss HUN 81m24 Lance Deal USA 81m12 Aleksei Krykun UKR 80m02
1992 Andrey Abduvaliev TJK 82m54 Igor Astapkovich BLS 81m96 Igor Nikulin RUS 81m38
1988 Sergei Litvinov URS 84m80 Yuri Syedykh URS 83m76 Juri Tamm URS 81m16
1984 Juha Tiainen FIN 78m08 Karl-Hans Riehm FRG 77m98 Klaus Ploghaus FRG 76m68
1980 Yury Syedykh URS 81m80 Sergei Litvinov URS 80m64 Juri Tamm URS 78m96
1976 Yury Syedykh URS 77m52 Aleksei Spiridonov URS 76m08 Anatoly Bondarchuk URS 75m48

JAVELIN THROW top

Year Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
2016 Thomas Rohler GER 90m30 Julius Yego KEN 88m24 Keshorn Walcott TTO 85m38
2012 Keshorn Walcott TRI 84m58 Oleksandr Pyatnytsya UKR 84m51 Antii Ruuskanen FIN 84m12
2008 Andreas Thorkildsen NOR 90m57 Ainars Kovals LAT 86m64 Tero Pitkamaki FIN 86m16
2004 Andreas Thorkildsen NOR 86m50 Vadims Vasilevskis LAT 84m95 Sergey Makarov RUS 84m84
2000 Jan Zelezny CZE 90m17 Steve Backley GBR 89m85 Sergey Makarov RUS 88m67
1996 Jan Zelezny CZE 88m16 Steve Backley GBR 87m44 Seppo Raty FIN 86m98
1992 Jan Zelezny TCH 89m66 Seppo Räty FIN 86m60 Steve Backley GBR 83m38
1988 Tapio Korjus FIN 84m28 Jan Zelezny TCH 84m12 Seppo Räty FIN 83m26
1984 Arto Härkönen FIN 86m76 David Ottley GBR 85m74 Kenth Eldebrink SWE 83m72
1980 Dainis Kula URS 91m20 Aleksandr Makarov URS 89m64 Wolfgang Hanisch GDR 86m72
1976 Miklos Nemeth HUN 94m58 Hannu Siitonen FIN 87m92 Gheorghe Megelea ROM 87m16

20 KILOMETRES WALK top

Year Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
2016 Wang Zhen CHN 1h19:14 Cai Zelin CHN 1h19:26 Dane Bird-Smith AUS 1h19:37
2012 Chen Ding CHN 1h18:46 Erick Barrondo GUA 1h18:57 Wang Zhen CHN 1h19:25
2008 Valeriy Borchin RUS 1h19:01 Jefferson Perez ECU 1h19:15 Jared Tallent AUS 1h19:42
2004 Ivano Brugnetti ITA 1h19:40 Francisco Fernandez ESP 1h19:45 Nathan Deakes AUS 1h20:02
2000 Robert Korzeniowski POL 1h18:59 Noe Hernandez MEX 1h19:03 Vladimir Andreyev RUS 1h19:27
1996 Jefferson Perez ECU 1h20:07 Ilya Markov RUS 1h20:16 Bernardo Segura MEX 1h20:23
1992 Daniel Plaza ESP 1h21:45 Guillaume Leblanc CAN 1h22:25 Giovanni de Benedictis ITA 1h23:11
1988 Jozef Pribilinec TCH 1h19:57 Ronald Weigel GDR 1h20:00 Maurizio Damilano ITA 1h20:14
1984 Ernesto Canto MEX 1h23:13 Raul Gonzalez MEX 1h23:20 Maurizio Damilano ITA 1h23:26
1980 Mauricio Damilano ITA 1h23:35 Pyotr Pochinchuk URS 1h24:45 Roland Wieser GDR 1h25:58
1976 Daniel Bautista MEX 1h24:40 Hans-Georg Reimann GDR 1h25:13 Peter Frenkel GDR 1h25:29

50 KILOMETRES WALK top

Year Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
2016 Matej Toth SVK 3h40:58 Jared Tallent AUS 3h41:16 Hirooki Arai JPN 3h41:24
2012 Sergey Kirdyapkin RUS 3h35:59 Jared Tallent AUS 3h36:53 Si Tianfeng CHN 3h37:16
2008 Alex Schwazer ITA 3h37:09 Jared Tallent AUS 3h39:27 Denis Nizhegorodov RUS 3h40:14
2004 Robert Korzeniowski POL 3h38:46 Denis Nizhegorodov RUS 3h42:50 Aleksey Voyevodin RUS 3h43:34
2000 Robert Korzeniowski POL 3h42:22 Aigars Fadejevs LAT 3h43:40 Joel Sanchez MEX 3h44:36
1996 Robert Korzeniowski POL 3h43:30 Mikhail Shchennikov RUS 3h43:46 Valentin Massana ESP 3h44:19
1992 Andrei Perlov RUS 3h50:13 Carlos Mercenario MEX 3h52:09 Ronald Weigel GDR 3h53:45
1988 Vyacheslav Ivanenko URS 3h38:29 Ronald Weigel GDR 3h38:56 Hartwig Gauder GDR 3h39:45
1984 Raul Gonzalez MEX 3h47:26 Bo Gustafsson SWE 3h53:19 Alessandro Bellucci ITA 3h53:45
1980 Hartwig Gauder GDR 3h49:24 Jordi Llopart ESP 3h51:25 Yevgeny Ivchenko URS 3h56:32
1976 **************** *** ***** **************** *** ***** **************** *** *****

DECATHLON (press for splits) top

Year Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
2016 Ashton Eaton USA 8893p Kevin Mayer FRA 8834p Damian Warner CAN 8666p
2012 Ashton Eaton USA 8869p Trey Hardee USA 8671p Leonel Suarez CUB 8523p
2008 Bryan Clay USA 8791p Andrei Krauchanka BLR 8551p Leonel Suarez CUB 8527p
2004 Roman Sebrle CZE 8893p Bryan Clay USA 8820p Dmitry Karpov KAZ 8725p
2000 Erki Nool EST 8641p Roman Sebrle CZE 8606p Chris Huffins USA 8595p
1996 Dan O'Brien USA 8817p Frank Busemann GER 8706p Tomas Dvorak CZE 8664p
1992 Robert Zmelik TCH 8611p Antonio Peñalver ESP 8412p Dave Johnson USA 8309p
1988 Christian Schenk GDR 8488p Torsten Voss GDR 8399p Dave Steen CAN 8328p
1984 Daley Thompson GBR 8798p Jurgen Hingsen FRG 8673p Siegfried Wentz FRG 8412p
1980 Daley Thompson GBR 8495p Yury Kutsenko URS 8331p Sergei Zhelanov URS 8315p
1976 Bruce Jenner USA 8618p Guido Kratschmer FRG 8411p Mykola Avilov URS 8369p

Go To