Rowing / Olympic Games

Rio Medals All-time Medals Medal Table Individual Table

MEN

Rowing was part of the 1896 Olympic program, but competition was cancelled due to bad weather. Lightweight events were introduced in 1996; it is the only non-combat sport which has weight-limited events. All events are a 2000-metre race.

Medalists at Rio de Janeiro 2016 top

Year Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
SINGLE SCULLS Mahe Drysdale NZL 6:41.34 Damir Martin CRO 6:41.34 Ondrej Synek CZE 6:44.10
DOUBLE SCULLS Martin Sinkovic, Valent Sinkovic CRO 6:50.28 Mindaugas Griskonis, Saulius Ritter LTU 6:51.39 Kjetil Borch, Olaf Tufte NOR 6:53.25
QUADRUPLE SCULLS Philipp Wende, Lauritz Schoof, Karl Schulze, Hans Gruhne GER 6:06.81 Karsten Forsterling, Alexander Belonogoff, Cameron Girdlestone, James McRae AUS 6:07.96 Andrei Jamsa, Allar Raja, Tonu Endrekson, Kaspar Taimsoo EST 6:10.65
COXLESS PAIRS Eric Murray, Hamish Bond NZL 6:59.71 Lawrence Brittain, Shaun Keeling RSA 7:02.51 Giovanni Abagnale, Marco di Costanzo ITA 7:04.52
COXLESS FOURS Alex Gregory, Mohamed Sbihi, George Nash, Constantine Louloudis GBR 5:58.61 William Lockwood, Joshua Dunkley-Smith, Joshua Booth, Alexander Hill AUS 6:00.44 Domenico Montrone, Matteo Castaldo, Matteo Lodo, Giuseppe Vicino ITA 6:03.85
COXED EIGHTS Scott Durant, Tom Ransley, Andrew Triggs-Hodge, Matt Gotrel, Pete Reed, Paul Bennett, Matt Langridge, William Satch, Phelan Hill GBR 5:29.63 Maximilian Munski, Malte Jakschik, Andreas Kuffner, Eric Johannesen, Maximilian Reinelt, Felix Drahotta, Richard Schmidt, Hannes Ocik, Martin Sauer GER 5:30.96 Dirk Uittenbogaard, Boaz Meylink, Kaj Hendriks, Boudewijn Roell, Olivier Siegelaar, Tone Wieten, Mechiel Versluis, Robert Luecken, Peter Wiersum NED 5:31.59
LIGHTWEIGHT DOUBLE SCULLS Pierre Houin, Jeremie Azou FRA 6:30.70 Gary O'Donovan, Paul O'Donovan IRL 6:31.23 Kristoffer Brun, Are Strandu NOR 6:31.39
LIGHTWEIGHT COXLESS FOURS Lucas Tramer, Simon Schurch, Simon Niepmann, Mario Gyr SUI 6:20.51 Jacob Barsoe, Jacob Larsen, Kasper Jorgensen, Morten Jorgensen DEN 6:21.97 Franck Solforosi, Thomas Baroukh, Guillaume Raineau, Thibault Colard FRA 6:22.85

ALL-TIME MEDALISTS top

Single Sculls [1900- ] Double Sculls [1904- ] Quadruple Sculls [1976- ] Coxless Pairs [1904- ]
Coxless Fours [1904- ] Coxed Eights [1900- ] Lightweight Double Sculls [1996- ] Lightweight Coxless Fours [1996- ]
Coxed Pairs [1900-1992] Coxed Fours [1900-1992] Coxed Fours, inriggers [1912]

Single Sculls (1900- ) top

Year Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
2016 Mahe Drysdale NZL 6:41.34 Damir Martin CRO 6:41.34 Ondrej Synek CZE 6:44.10
2012 Mahe Drysdale NZL 6:57.82 Ondrej Synek CZE 6:59.37 Alan Campbell GBR 7:03.28
2008 Olaf Tufte NOR 6:59.38 Ondrej Synek CZE 7:00.63 Mahe Drysdale NZL 7:01.56
2004 Olaf Tufte NOR 6:49.30 Juri Jaanson EST 6:51.42 Ivo Yanakiev BUL 6:52.80
2000 Rob Waddell NZL 6:48.90 Xeno Muller SUI 6:50.55 Marcel Hacker GER 6:50.83
1996 Xeno Muller SUI 6:44.85 Derek Porter CAN 6:47.45 Thomas Lange GER 6:47.72
1992 Thomas Lange GER 6:51.40 Vaclav Chalupa TCH 6:52.93 Kajetan Broniewski POL 6:56.82
1988 Thomas Lange GDR 6:49.86 Peter-Michael Kolbe FRG 6:54.77 Eric Verdonk NZL 6:58.66
1984 Pertti Karppinen FIN 7:00.24 Peter-Michael Kolbe FRG 7:02.19 Robert Mills CAN 7:10.38
1980 Pertti Karppinen FIN 7:09.61 Vasil Yakusha URS 7:11.66 Peter Kersten GDR 7:14.88
1976 Pertti Karppinen FIN 7:29.03 Peter-Michael Kolbe FRG 7:31.67 Joachim Dreifke GDR 7:38.03
1972 Yuri Malishev URS 7:10.12 Alberto Demiddi ARG 7:11.53 Wolfgang Guldenpfennig GDR 7:14.45
1968 Henri Jan Wienese NED 7:47.80 Jochen Meissner FRG 7:52.00 Alberto Demiddi ARG 7:57.19
1964 Vyacheslav Ivanov URS 8:22.51 Achim Hill EUA 8:26.24 Gottfried Kottmann SUI 8:29.68
1960 Vyacheslav Ivanov URS 7:13.96 Achim Hill EUA 7:20.21 Teodor Kocerka POL 7:21.26
1956 Vyacheslav Ivanov URS 8:02.5 Stuart MacKenzie AUS 8:07.7 John B. Kelly, Jr. USA 8:11.8
1952 Yuri Tyukalov URS 8:12.8 Mervyn Wood AUS 8:14.5 Teodor Kocerka POL 8:19.4
1948 Mervyn Wood AUS 7:24.4 Eduardo Risso URU 7:38.2 Romolo Catasta ITA 7:51.4
 
1936 Gustav Schäfer GER 8:21.5 Josef Hasenohrl AUT 8:25.8 Daniel Barrow USA 8:28.0
1932 Henry "Bobby" Pearce AUS 7:44.4 William Miller USA 7:45.2 Guillermo Douglas URU 8:13.6
1928 Henry "Bobby" Pearce AUS 7:11.0 Kenneth Myers USA 7:20.8 Theodore Collet GBR 7:29.8
1924 Jack Beresford GBR 7:49.2 William Gilmore USA 7:54.0 Josef Schneider SUI 8:01.1
1920 John B. Kelly, Sr. USA 7:35.0 Jack Beresford GBR 7:36.0 Clarence Hadfield D'Arcy NZL 7:48.0
1912 William Kinnear GBR 7:47.6 Polydore Veirman BEL 7:56.0 Everard Butler (CAN) & Mart Kuusik (RUS) - ---
1908 Harry Blackstaffe GBR 9:26.0 Alexander McCulloch GBR --- Bernhard von Gaza (GER) & Karoly Levitzky (HUN) - ---
1904 Frank Greer USA 10:08.5 James Juvenal USA --- Constance Titus USA ---
1900 Hermann Barrelet FRA 7:35.6 Andre Gaudin FRA 7:41.6 George Saint Ashe GBR 8:15.6

Double Sculls (1904- ) top

Year Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
2016 Martin Sinkovic, Valent Sinkovic CRO 6:50.28 Mindaugas Griskonis, Saulius Ritter LTU 6:51.39 Kjetil Borch, Olaf Tufte NOR 6:53.25
2012 Nathan Cohen, Joseph Sullivan NZL 6:31.67 Romano Battisti, Alessio Sartori, Slovenia ITA 6:32.80 Iztok Cop, Luka Spik SLO 6:34.35
2008 David Crawshay, Scott Brennan, Estonia AUS 6:27.77 Tonu Endrekson, Juri Jaanson EST 6:29.05 Matthew Wells, Stephen Rowbotham GBR 6:29.10
2004 Sebastien Vieilledent, Adrien Hardy, Slovenia FRA 6:29.00 Luka Spik, Iztok Cop SLO 6:31.72 Rossano Galtarossa, Alessio Sartori ITA 6:32.93
2000 Luka Spik, Iztok Cop SLO 6:16.63 Olaf Tufte, Fredrik Bekken NOR 6:17.98 Giovanni Calabrese, Nicola Sartori ITA 6:20.49
1996 Agostino Abbagnale, Davide Tizzano ITA 6:16.98 Steffen Skår Storseth, Kjetil Undset NOR 6:18.42 Frederic Kowal, Samuel Barathay FRA 6:19.85
1992 Peter Antonie, Stephen Hawkins, Austria AUS 6:17.32 Arnold Jonke, Christoph Zerbst AUT 6:18.42 Nico Rienks, Henk-Jan Zwolle NED 6:22.82
1988 Nico Rienks, Ronald Florijn NED 6:21.13 Beat Schwerzmann, Ueli Bodenmann SUI 6:22.59 Oleksandr Marchenko, Vasily Yakusha URS 6:22.87
1984 Brad Alan Lewis, Paul Enquist, Belgium USA 6:36.87 Pierre-Marie Deloof, Dirk Crois BEL 6:38.19 Zoran Pancic, Milorad Stanulov YUG 6:39.59
1980 Joachim Dreifke, Klaus Kroppelien GDR 6:24.33 Zoran Pancic, Milorad Stanulov YUG 6:26.34 Zdenek Pecka, Vaclav Vochoska TCH 6:29.07
1976 Frank Hansen, Alf Hansen NOR 7:13.20 Chris Baillieu, Michael Hart GBR 7:15.26 Jurgen Bertov, Hans Ulrich Schmied GDR 7:17.45
1972 Aleksandr Timoshinin, Gennadi Korshikov URS 7:01.77 Frank Hansen, Svein Thogersen NOR 7:02.58 Joachim Bohmer, Hans-Ulrich Schmied GDR 7:05.55
1968 Anatoly Sass, Aleksandr Timoshinin URS 6:51.82 Henricus Droog, Leendert Van Dis NED 6:52.80 John Nunn, William Maher USA 6:54.21
1964 Boris Dubrovsky, Oleg Tyurin URS 7:10.66 Seymour Cromwell, James Storm USA 7:13.16 Vladimir Andrs, Pavel Hofman TCH 7:14.23
1960 Vaclav Kozak, Pavol Schmidt TCH 6:47.50 Aleksandr Berkutov, Yuri Tyukalov URS 6:50.49 Ernst Hurlimann, Rolf Larcher SUI 6:50.59
1956 Aleksandr Berkutov, Yuri Tyukalov URS 7:24.0 Pat Costello, James Gardiner USA 7:32.2 Murray Riley, Mervyn Wood AUS 7:37.4
1952 Tranquilo Cappozzo, Eduardo Guerrero ARG 7:32.2 Georgiy Zhylin, Ihor Yemchuk URS 7:38.3 Miguel Seijas, Juan Rodriguez URU 7:43.7
1948 Richard Burnell, Bertie Bushnell GBR 6:51.3 Ebbe Parsner, Aage Larsen DEN 6:55.3 William Jones, Juan Rodriguez URU 7:12.4
 
1936 Jack Beresford, Leslie Southwood GBR 7:20.8 Willi Kaidel, Joachim Pirsch GER 7:26.2 Roger Verey, Jerzy Ustupski POL 7:36.2
1932 Kenneth Myers, William Gilmore USA 7:17.4 Herbert Buhtz, Gerhard Boetzelen GER 7:22.8 Charles Pratt, Noel de Mille CAN 7:27.6
1928 Paul Costello, Charles McIlvaine USA 6:41.4 Joseph Wright Jr., Jack Guest, Austria CAN 6:51.0 Leo Losert, Viktor Flessl AUT 6:48.8
1924 Paul Costello, John B. Kelly, Sr. USA 6:34.0 Marc Detton, Jean-Pierre Stock FRA 6:38.0 Rudolf Bosshard, Heinrich Thoma SUI ---
1920 Paul Costello, John B. Kelly, Sr. USA 7:09.0 Pietro Annoni, Erminio Dones ITA 7:19.0 Gaston Giran, Alfred Ple FRA 7:21.0
1908-1912 Not held
1904 John Mulcahy, William Varley USA 10:03.02 Jamie McLoughlin, John Hoben USA --- Joseph Ravannack, John Wells USA ---

Quadruple Sculls (1976- ) top

Year Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
2016 Philipp Wende, Lauritz Schoof, Karl Schulze, Hans Gruhne GER 6:06.81 Karsten Forsterling, Alexander Belonogoff, Cameron Girdlestone, James McRae AUS 6:07.96 Andrei Jamsa, Allar Raja, Tonu Endrekson, Kaspar Taimsoo EST 6:10.65
2012 Karl Schulze, Philipp Wende, Lauritz Schoof, Tim Grohmann GER 5:42.48 David Sain, Martin Sinkovic, Damir Martin, Valent Sinkovic CRO 5:44.78 Chris Morgan, Karsten Forsterling, James McRae, Daniel Noonan AUS 5:45.22
2008 Konrad Wasielewski, Marek Kolbowicz, Michal Jelinski, Adam Korol POL 5:41.33 Luca Agamennoni, Simone Venier, Rossano Galtarossa, Simone Raineri ITA 5:43.57 Jonathan Coeffic, Pierre-Jean Peltier, Julien Bahain, Cedric Berrest FRA 5:44.34
2004 Nikolai Spinev, Igor Kravtsov, Aleksei Svirin, Sergei Fedorovtsev RUS 5:56.85 David Kopriva, Tomas Karas, Jakub Hanak, David Jirka CZE 5:57.43 Sergij Grin, Sergij Bilushchenko, Oleg Lykov, Leonid Shaposhnikov UKR 5:58.87
2000 Agostino Abbagnale, Alessio Sartori, Rossano Galtarossa, Simone Raineri ITA 5:45.56 Jochem Verberne, Dirk Lippits, Diederik Simon, Michiel Bartman NED 5:47.91 Marco Geisler, Andreas Hajek, Stephan Volkert, Andre Willms GER 5:48.64
1996 Andreas Hajek, Stephan Volkert, Andre Steiner, Andre Willms GER 5:56.93 Tim Young, Eric Mueller, Brian Jamieson, Jason Gailes USA 5:59.10 Janusz Hooker, Boden Joseph Hanson, Duncan Free, Ronald Snook AUS 6:01.65
1992 Andreas Hajek, Michael Steinbach, Stephan Volkert, Andre Willms GER 5:45.17 Kjetil Undset, Per Saetersdal, Lars Bjonness, Rolf Thorsen NOR 5:47.09 Alessandro Corona, Gianluca Farina, Rossano Galtarossa, Filippo Soffici ITA 5:47.33
1988 Agostino Abbagnale, Davide Tizzano, Gianluca Farina, Piero Poli ITA 5:53.37 Alf Hansen, Rolf Thorsen, Lars Bjonness, Vetle Vinje NOR 5:55.08 Jens Koppen, Steffen Zuhlke, Steffen Bogs, Heiko Habermann GDR 5:56.13
1984 Albert Hedderich, Raimund Hormann, Dieter Wiedenmann, Michael Dursch FRG 5:57.55 Paul Reedy, Gary Gullock, Timothy Mclaren, Anthony Lovrich AUS 5:57.98 Doug Hamilton, Mike Hughes, Phil Monckton, Bruce Ford CAN 5:59.07
1980 Frank Dundr, Carsten Bunk, Uwe Heppner, Martin Winter GDR 5:49.81 Yuri Shapochka, Yevgeny Barbakov, Valery Kleshnev, Nikolai Dovgan URS 5:51.47 Mincho Nikolov, Lyubomir Petrov, Ivo Rusev, Bogdan Dobrev BUL 5:52.38
1976 Wolfgang Guldenpfennig, Rudiger Reiche, Karl Heinz Bussert, Michael Wolfgramm GDR 6:18.65 Yevgeny Duleev, Yuri Yakimov, Aivar Lazdenieks, Vitautas Butkus URS 6:19.89 Jaroslav Helebrand, Zdenek Pecka, Vaclav Vochoska, Vladek Lacina TCH 6:21.77

Coxless Pairs (1904- ) top

Year Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
2016 Eric Murray, Hamish Bond NZL 6:59.71 Lawrence Brittain, Shaun Keeling RSA 7:02.51 Giovanni Abagnale, Marco di Costanzo ITA 7:04.52
2012 Eric Murray, Hamish Bond NZL 6:16.65 Germain Chardin, Dorian Mortelette FRA 6:21.11 George Nash, William Satch GBR 6:21.77
2008 Drew Ginn, Duncan Free AUS 6:37.44 David Calder, Scott Frandsen CAN 6:39.55 Nathan Twaddle, George Bridgewater NZL 6:44.14
2004 Drew Ginn, James Tomkins AUS 6:30.76 Sinisa Skelin, Niksa Skelin, South Africa CRO 6:32.64 Donovan Cech, Ramon di Clemente RSA 6:33.40
2000 Michel Andrieux, Jean-Christophe Rolland FRA 6:32.97 Ted Murphy, Sebastian Bea USA 6:33.80 Matthew Long, James Tomkins AUS 6:34.26
1996 Matthew Pinsent, Steve Redgrave GBR 6:20.09 David Weightman, Robert Scott AUS 6:21.02 Michel Andrieux, Jean-Christophe Rolland FRA 6:22.15
1992 Matthew Pinsent, Steve Redgrave GBR 6:27.72 Colin von Ettingshausen, Peter Hoeltzenbein, Slovenia GER 6:32.68 Iztok Cop, Denis Zvegelj SLO 6:33.43
1988 Andy Holmes, Steve Redgrave GBR 6:36.84 Danut Dobre, Dragos Neagu ROM 6:38.06 Sadik Mujkic, Bojan Presern YUG 6:41.01
1984 Petru Iosub, Valer Toma ROM 6:45.39 Fernando Climent, Luis Maria Lasurtegui ESP 6:48.47 Hans Magnus Grepperud, Sverre Loken NOR 6:51.81
1980 Bernd Landvoigt, Jorg Landvoigt GDR 6:48.01 Yuri Pimenov, Nikolay Pimenov URS 6:50.50 Charles Wiggin, Malcolm Carmichael GBR 6:51.47
1976 Bernd Landvoigt, Jorg Landvoigt GDR 7:23.31 Calvin Coffey, Michael Staines USA 7:26.73 Peter Vanroye, Thomas Strauss FRG 7:30.03
1972 Siegfried Brietzke, Wolfgang Mager GDR 6:53.16 Heinrich Fischer, Alfred Bachmann SUI 6:57.06 Roel Luynenburg, Ruud Stokvis NED 6:58.70
1968 Jorg Lucke, Heinz-Jorg Bothe GDR 7:26.56 Laurence Hough, Philip Johnson USA 7:26.71 Peter Christiansen, Ivan Larsen DEN 7:31.84
1964 George Hungerford, Roger Jackson CAN 7:32.94 Steven Blaisse, Ernst Veenemans NED 7:33.40 Michael Schwan, Wolfgang Hottenrott EUA 7:38.63
1960 Valentin Boreyko, Oleg Golovanov, Austria URS 7:02.01 Josef Kloimstein, Alfred Sageder AUT 7:03.69 Veli Lehtelä, Toimi Pitkänen FIN 7:03.80
1956 James Fifer, Duvall Hecht USA 7:55.4 Igor Buldakov, Viktor Ivanov, Austria URS 8:03.9 Josef Kloimstein, Alfred Sageder AUT 8:11.8
1952 Charles Logg, Thomas Price, Belgium USA 8:20.7 Michel Knuysen, Bob Baetens BEL 8:23.5 Kurt Schmid, Hans Kalt SUI 8:32.7
1948 John Wilson, Ran Laurie GBR 7:21.1 Hans Kalt, Josef Kalt SUI 7:23.9 Felice Fanetti, Bruno Boni ITA 7:31.5
 
1936 Willi Eichhorn, Hugo Strauss GER 8:16.1 Harry Larsen, Peter Olsen DEN 8:19.2 Horacio Podesta, Julio Curatella ARG 8:23.0
1932 Lewis Clive, Hugh Edwards GBR 8:00.0 Cyril Stiles, Fred Thompson NZL 8:02.4 Henryk Budzinski, Jan Krenz-Mikolajczak POL 8:08.2
1928 Kurt Moeschter, Bruno Muller GER 7:06.4 Terence O'Brien, Robert Nisbet GBR 7:08.6 Paul McDowell, John Schmitt USA 7:20.4
1924 Teun Beijnen, Willy Rosingh NED 8:19.4 Maurice Bouton, Georges Piot FRA 8:21.6 none awarded - ---
1912-1920 Not held
1908 John Fenning, Gordon Thomson GBR 9:41.0 George Fairbairn, Philip Verdon GBR --- Frederick Toms, Norwey Jackes (CAN) & Martin Stahnke, Willy Duskow (GER) - ---
1904 Robert Farnan, Joseph Ryan USA 10:57.0 John Mulcahy, William Varley USA --- John Joachim, Joseph Buerger USA ---

Coxless Fours (1904- ) top

Year Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
2016 Alex Gregory, Mohamed Sbihi, George Nash, Constantine Louloudis GBR 5:58.61 William Lockwood, Joshua Dunkley-Smith, Joshua Booth, Alexander Hill AUS 6:00.44 Domenico Montrone, Matteo Castaldo, Matteo Lodo, Giuseppe Vicino ITA 6:03.85
2012 Alex Gregory, Tom James, Pete Reed, Andrew Triggs-Hodge GBR 6:03.97 James Chapman, Joshua Dunkley-Smith, Drew Ginn, William Lockwood AUS 6:05.19 Charlie Cole, Scott Gault, Glenn Ochal, Henrik Rummel USA 6:07.20
2008 Tom James, Steve Williams, Pete Reed, Andrew Triggs-Hodge GBR 6:06.57 Matt Ryan, James Marburg, Cameron McKenzie-McHarg, Francis Hegerty AUS 6:07.85 Julien Despres, Benjamin Rondeau, Germain Chardin, Dorian Mortelette FRA 6:09.31
2004 Steve Williams, James Cracknell, Ed Coode, Matthew Pinsent GBR 6:06.98 Cameron Baerg, Thomas Herschmiller, Jake Wetzel, Barney Williams CAN 6:07.06 Lorenzo Porzio, Dario Dentale, Luca Agamennoni, Raffaello Leonardo ITA 6:10.41
2000 James Cracknell, Steve Redgrave, Tim Foster, Matthew Pinsent GBR 5:56.24 Walter Molea, Riccardo Dei Rossi, Lorenzo Carboncini, Carlo Mornati ITA 5:56.62 James Stewart, Ben Dodwell, Geoffrey Stewart, Bo Hanson AUS 5:57.61
1996 Nicholas Green, Drew Ginn, James Tomkins, Mike McKay AUS 6:06.37 Bertrand Vecten, Olivier Moncelet, Daniel Fauche, Giles Bosquet FRA 6:07.03 Greg Searle, Jonny Searle, Rupert Obholzer, Tim Foster GBR 6:07.28
1992 Andrew Cooper, Nicholas Green, Mike McKay, James Tomkins AUS 5:55.04 Jeffrey McLaughlin, William Burden, Thomas Bohrer, Patrick Manning, Slovenia USA 5:56.68 Milan Jansa, Sadik Mujkic, Saso Mirjanic, Janez Klemencic SLO 5:58.24
1988 Roland Schroder, Ralf Brudel, Olaf Forster, Thomas Greiner GDR 6:03.11 Raoul Rodriguez, Thomas Bohrer, Richard Kennelly, David Krmpotich USA 6:05.53 Guido Grabow, Volker Grabow, Norbert Kesslau, Jorg Puttlitz FRG 6:06.22
1984 Les O'Connell, Shane O'Brien, Conrad Robertson, Keith Trask NZL 6:03.48 David Clark, Jonathan Smith, Phillip Stekl, Alan Forney USA 6:06.10 Michael Jessen, Lars Nielsen, Per Rasmussen, Erik Christiansen DEN 6:07.72
1980 Jurgen Thiele, Andreas Decker, Stefan Semmler, Siegfried Brietzke GDR 6:08.17 Aleksei Kamkin, Valeri Dolinin, Aleksandr Kulagin, Vitaly Yeliseyev URS 6:11.81 John Beattie, Ian McNuff, David Townsend, Martin Cross GBR 6:16.58
1976 Siegfried Brietzke, Andreas Decker, Stefan Semmler, Wolfgang Mager GDR 6:37.42 Ole Nafstad, Arne Bergodd, Finn Tveter, Rolf Andreassen NOR 6:41.22 Raul Arnemann, Nikolai Kuznetsov, Valeri Dolinin, Anushavan Gasan-Dzhalalov URS 6:42.52
1972 Frank Forberger, Frank Ruhle, Dieter Grahn, Dieter Schubert GDR 6:24.27 Dick Tonks, Dudley Storey, Ross Collinge, Noel Mills NZL 6:25.64 Joachim Ehrig, Peter Funnekotter, Franz Held, Wolfgang Plottke FRG 6:28.41
1968 Frank Forberger, Frank Ruhle, Dieter Grahn, Dieter Schubert, Hungary GDR 6:39.18 Zoltan Melis, Jozsef Csermely, Gyorgy Sarlos, Antal Melis HUN 6:41.64 Renato Bosatta, Pier Conti-Manzini, Tullio Baraglia, Abramo Albini ITA 6:44.01
1964 John Hansen, Bjorn Haslov, Erik Petersen, Kurt Helmudt DEN 6:59.30 John Russell, Hugh Wardell-Yerburgh, William Barry, John James GBR 7:00.47 Geoffrey Picard, Richard Lyon, Theodore Mittet, Ted Nash USA 7:01.37
1960 Arthur Ayrault, Ted Nash, John Sayre, Rusty Wailes USA 6:26.25 Tullio Baraglia, Renato Bosatta, Giancarlo Crosta, Giuseppe Galante ITA 6:28.78 Igor Akhremchik, Yuri Bachurov, Valentin Morkovkin, Anatoly Tarabrin URS 6:29.62
1956 Archibald McKinnon, Lorne Loomer, Walter D'Hondt, Donald Arnold CAN 7:08.8 John Welchli, John McKinlay, Arthur McKinlay, James McIntosh USA 7:18.4 Rene Guissart, Yves Delacour, Gaston Mercier, Guy Guillabert FRA 7:20.9
1952 Duje Bonacic, Velimir Valenta, Mate Trojanovic, Petar Segvic YUG 7:16.0 Pierre Blondiaux, Jean-Jacques Guissart, Marc Bouissou, Roger Gautier FRA 7:18.9 Veikko Lommi, Kauko Wahlsten, Oiva Lommi, Lauri Nevalainen FIN 7:23.3
1948 Giuseppe Moioli, Elio Morille, Giovanni Invernizzi, Francesco Faggi ITA 6:39.0 Helge Halkjaer, Aksel Bonde Hansen, Helge Muxoll Schroder, Ib Larsen DEN 6:43.5 Frederick Kingsbury, Stuart Griffing, Gregory Gates, Robert Perew USA 6:47.7
 
1936 Rudolf Eckstein, Anton Rom, Martin Karl, Wilhelm Menne GER 7:01.8 Thomas Bristow, Alan Barrett, Peter Jackson, John Sturrock GBR 7:06.5 Hermann Betschart, Hans Homberger, Alex Homberger, Karl Schmid SUI 7:10.6
1932 John Badcock, Hugh Edwards, Jack Beresford, Rowland George GBR 6:58.2 Karl Aletter, Ernst Gaber, Walter Flinsch, Hans Maier GER 7:03.0 Antonio Ghiardello, Francesco Cossu, Giliante d'Este, Antonio Garzoni Provenzani ITA 7:04.0
1928 John Lander, Michael Warriner, Richard Beesly, Edward Vaughan Bevan GBR 6:36.0 Charles Karle, William Miller, George Healis, Ernest Bayer USA 6:37.0 Cesare Rossi, Pietro Freschi, Umberto Bonade, Paolo Gennari ITA 6:37.6
1924 Charles Eley, James MacNabb, Robert Morrison, Terence Sanders GBR 7:08.6 Archibald Black, George MacKay, Colin Finlayson, William Wood CAN 7:18.0 Emile Albrecht, Alfred Probst, Eugen Sigg, Hans Walter SUI ---
1912-1920 Not held
1908 Collier Cudmore, James Angus Gillan, Duncan Mackinnon, John Somers-Smith GBR 8:34.0 Philip Filleul, Harold Barker, John Fenning, Gordon Thomson GBR --- Gordon Balfour, Becher Gale, Charles Riddy, Geoffrey Taylor (CAN) & Hermannus Hofte, Albertus Wielsma, Johan Burk, Bernardus Croon (NED) - ---
1904 Arthur Stockhoff, August Erker, George Dietz, Albert Nasse USA 9:05.8 Frederick Suerig, Martin Formanack, Charles Aman, Michael Begley USA --- Gustav Voerg, John Freitag, Louis Helm, Frank Dummerth USA ---

Coxed Eights (1900- ) top

Year Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
2016 Scott Durant, Tom Ransley, Andrew Triggs-Hodge, Matt Gotrel, Pete Reed, Paul Bennett, Matt Langridge, William Satch, Phelan Hill GBR 5:29.63 Maximilian Munski, Malte Jakschik, Andreas Kuffner, Eric Johannesen, Maximilian Reinelt, Felix Drahotta, Richard Schmidt, Hannes Ocik, Martin Sauer GER 5:30.96 Dirk Uittenbogaard, Boaz Meylink, Kaj Hendriks, Boudewijn Roell, Olivier Siegelaar, Tone Wieten, Mechiel Versluis, Robert Luecken, Peter Wiersum NED 5:31.59
2012 Filip Adamski, Andreas Kuffner, Eric Johannesen, Maximilian Reinelt, Richard Schmidt, Lukas Muller, Florian Mennigen, Kristof Wilke, Martin Sauer GER 5:48.75 Gabriel Bergen, Douglas Csima, Robert Gibson, Conlin McCabe, Malcolm Howard, Andrew Byrnes, Jeremiah Brown, Will Crothers, Brian Price CAN 5:49.98 Alex Partridge, James Foad, Tom Ransley, Richard Egington, Mohamed Sbihi, Greg Searle, Matthew Langridge, Constantine Louloudis, Phelan Hill GBR 5:51.18
2008 Kevin Light, Ben Rutledge, Andrew Byrnes, Jake Wetzel, Malcolm Howard, Dominic Seiterle, Adam Kreek, Kyle Hamilton, Brian Price CAN 5:23.89 Alex Partridge, Tom Stallard, Tom Lucy, Richard Egington, Josh West, Alastair Heathcote, Matthew Langridge, Colin Smith, Acer Nethercott GBR 5:25.11 Beau Hoopman, Matt Schnobrich, Micah Boyd, Wyatt Allen, Daniel Walsh, Steven Coppola, Josh Inman, Bryan Volpenhein, Marcus McElhenney USA 5:25.34
2004 Jason Read, Wyatt Allen, Chris Ahrens, Joseph Hansen, Matt Deakin, Dan Beery, Beau Hoopman, Bryan Volpenhein, Peter Cipollone USA 5:42.48 Matthijs Vellenga, Gijs Vermeulen, Jan-Willem Gabriëls, Daniël Mensch, Geert Jan Derksen, Gerritjan Eggenkamp, Diederik Simon, Michiel Bartman, Chun Wei Cheung NED 5:43.75 Stefan Szczurowski, Stuart Reside, Stuart Welch, James Stewart, Geoffrey Stewart, Boden Hanson, Mike McKay, Stephen Stewart, Michael Toon AUS 5:45.38
2000 Andrew Lindsay, Ben Hunt-Davis, Simon Dennis, Louis Attrill, Luka Grubor, Kieran West, Fred Scarlett, Steve Trapmore, Rowley Douglas GBR 5:33.08 Christian Ryan, Alastair Gordon, Nick Porzig, Robert Jahrling, Mike McKay, Stuart Welch, Daniel Burke, Jaime Fernandez, Brett Hayman AUS 5:33.88 Igor Francetic, Tihomir Frankovic, Tomislav Smoljanovic, Niksa Skelin, Sinisa Skelin, Kresimir Culjak, Igor Boraska, Branimir Vujevic, Silvijo Petrisko CRO 5:34.85
1996 Koos Maasdijk, Ronald Florijn, Jeroen Duyster, Michiel Bartman, Henk-Jan Zwolle, Niels van der Zwan, Niels van Steenis, Diederik Simon, Nico Rienks NED 5:42.74 Mark Kleinschmidt, Detlef Kirchhoff, Wolfram Huhn, Roland Baar, Marc Weber, Ulrich Viefers, Peter Thiede, Thorsten Streppelhoff, Frank Jorg Richter GER 5:44.58 Pavel Melnikov, Andrei Glukhov, Anton Chermashentsev, Aleksandr Lukyanov, Nikolai Aksyonov, Dmitri Rozinkevich, Sergei Matveyev, Roman Monchenko, Vladimir Volodenkov, Vladimir Sokolov RUS 5:45.77
1992 Darren Barber, Andrew Crosby, Michael Forgeron, Robert Marland, Terence Paul, Derek Porter, Michael Rascher, Bruce Robertson, John Wallace CAN 5:29.53 Iulica Ruican, Viorel Talapan, Vasile Nastase, Claudiu Marin, Danut Dobre, Valentin Robu, Vasile Mastacan, Ioan Vizitiu, Marin Gheorghe ROM 5:29.67 Roland Baar, Armin Eichholz, Detlef Kirchhoff, Manfred Klein, Bahne Rabe, Frank Richter, Hans Sennewald, Thorsten Streppelhoff, Ansgar Wessling GER 5:31.00
1988 Bahne Rabe, Eckhardt Schultz, Ansgar Wessling, Wolfgang Maennig, Matthias Mellinghaus, Thomas Mollenkamp, Thomas Domian, Armin Eichholz, Manfred Klein FRG 5:46.05 Viktor Omelyanovich, Vasily Tikhonov, Andrey Vasilyev, Pavel Gurkovsky, Nikolay Kumarov, Aleksandr Lukvanov, Veniamin But, Viktor Diduk, Aleksandr Dumchev URS 5:48.01 Mike Teti, Jonathan Smith, Ted Patton, John Rusher, Peter Nordell, Jeffrey McLaughlin, Doug Burden, John Pescatore, Seth Bauer USA 5:48.26
1984 Blair Horn, Dean Crawford, Michael Evans, Paul Steele, Grant Main, Mark Evans, Kevin Neufeld, Pat Turner, Brian McMahon CAN 5:41.32 Chip Lubsen, Andrew Sudduth, John Terwilliger, Christopher Penny, Tom Darling, Fred Borchelt, Charles Clapp III, Bruce Ibbetson, Bob Jaugstetter USA 5:41.74 Craig Muller, Clyde Hefer, Samuel Patten, Tim Willoughby, Ian Edmunds, James Battersby, Ion Popa, Stephen Evans, Gavin Thredgold AUS 5:43.40
1980 Bernd Krauss, Hans-Peter Koppe, Ulrich Kons, Jorg Friedrich, Jens Doberschutz, Ulrich Karnatz, Uwe Duhring, Bernd Hoing, Klaus-Dieter Ludwig GDR 5:49.05 Duncan McDougall, Allan Whitwell, Henry Clay, Chris Mahoney, Andrew Justice, John Pritchard, Malcolm McGowan, Richard Stanhope, Colin Moynihan GBR 5:51.92 Viktor Kokdshin, Andrey Tishchenko, Aleksandr Tkachenko, Jonas Pinskus, Jonas Normantas, Andrei Lugin, Aleksandr Mantsevich, Igor Maistrenko, Grigory Dmitrienko URS 5:52.66
1976 Bernd Baumgart, Gottfried Dohn, Werner Klatt, Hans Joachim Luck, Dieter Wendisch, Roland Kostulski, Ulrich Karnatz, Karl Heins Prudohl, Karl Heinz Danielovski GDR 5:58.29 Richard Lester, John Yallop, Timothy Crooks, Hugh Matheson, David Maxwell, James Clark, Fred Smallbone, Leonard Robertson, Patrick Sweeney GBR 6:00.82 Ivan Sutherland, Trevor Coker, Peter Dignan, Lindsay Wilson, Athol Earl, Dave Rodger, Alex McLean, Tony Hurt, Simon Dickie NZL 6:03.51
1972 Tony Hurt, Wybo Veldman, Dick Joyce, John Hunter, Lindsay Wilson, Athol Earl, Trevor Coker, Gary Robertson, Simon Dickie NZL 6:08.94 Lawrence Terry, Franklin Hobbs, Peter Raymond, Timothy Mickelson, Eugene Clapp, William Hobbs, Cleve Livingston, Michael Livingston, Paul Hoffman USA 6:11.61 Hans-Joachim Borzym, Jorg Landvoigt, Harold Dimke, Manfred Schneider, Hartmut Schreiber, Manfred Schmorde, Bernd Landvoigt, Heinri Mederow, Dietmar Schwarz GDR 6:11.67
1968 Horst Meyer, Wolfgang Hottenrott, Dirk Schreyer, Egbert Hirschfelder, Rudiger Henning, Jorg Siebert, Lutz Ulbricht, Nikolaus Ott, Gunther Thiersch FRG 6:07.00 Alfred Duval, David Douglas, Michael Morgan, John Ranch, Joseph Frazio, Gary Pearce, Peter Dickson, Robert Shirlaw, Alan Grover AUS 6:07.98 Zigmas Jukna, Aleksandr Martyshkin, Antanas Bagdonavicius, Vytautas Briedis, Vladimir Sterlik, Valentyn Kravchuk, Juozas Jagelavicius, Viktor Suslin, Yuri Lorentsson URS 6:09.11
1964 Joseph Amlong, Thomas Amlong, Harold Budd, Emory Clark, Stanley Cwiklinski, Hugh Foley, William Knecht, William Stowe, Robert Zimonyi USA 6:18.23 Klaus Aeffke, Klaus Bittner, Karl-Heinrich von Groddeck, Hans-Jurgen Wallbrecht, Klaus Behrens, Jurgen Schroeder, Jurgen Plagemann, Horst Meyer, Thomas Ahrens EUA 6:23.29 Petr Cermak, Jiri Lundak, Jan Mrvik, Julius Tocek, Josef Ventus, Ludek Pojezny, Bohumil Janousek, Richard Novy, Miroslav Konicek TCH 6:25.11
1960 Manfred Rulffs, Walter Schroder, Frank Schepke, Kraft Schepke, Karl-Heinrich von Groddeck, Karl-Heinz Hopp, Klaus Bittner, Hans Lenk, Willi Padge EUA 5:57.18 Donald Arnold, Walter D'Hondt, Nelson Kuhn, John Lecky, Lorne Loomer, Archibald MacKinnon, William McKerlich, Glen Mervyn, Sohen Biln CAN 6:01.52 Bohumil Janousek, Jan Jindra, Jiri Lundak, Stanislav Lusk, Vaclav Pavkovic, Ludek Pojezny, Jan Sveda, Josef Ventus, Miroslav Konicek TCH 6:04.84
1956 Thomas Charlton, David Wight, John Cooke, Donald Beer, Caldwell Esselstyn, Charles Grimes, Rusty Wailes, Robert Morey, William Becklean USA 6:35.2 Philip Kueber, Richard McClure, Robert Wilson, David Helliwell, Donald Pretty, William McKerlich, Douglas McDonald, Lawrence West, Carlton Ogawa CAN 6:37.1 Michael Aikman, David Boykett, Angus Benfield, James Howden, Garth Manton, Walter Howell, Adrian Monger, Bryan Doyle, Harold Hewitt AUS 6:39.2
1952 Frank Shakespeare, William Fields, James Dunbar, Richard Murphy, Robert Detweiler, Henry Procter, Wayne Frye, Edward Stevens, Charles Manring USA 6:25.9 Yevgeny Brago, Vladimir Rodimushkin, Aleksei Komarov, Igor Borisov, Slava Amiragov, Leonid Gissen, Yevgeny Samsonov, Vladimir Kryukov, Igor Polyakov URS 6:31.2 Robert Tinning, Ernest Chapman, Nimrod Greenwood, David Anderson, Geoffrey Williamson, Mervyn Finlay, Edward Pain, Phillip Cayzer, Tom Chessell AUS 6:33.1
1948 Ian Turner, David Turner, James Hardy, George Ahlgren, Lloyd Butler, David Brown, Justus Smith, John Stack, Ralph Purchase USA 5:56.7 Christopher Barton, Michael Lapage, Guy Richardson, Ernest Bircher, Paul Massey, Charles Lloyd, David Meyrick, Alfred Mellows, Jack Dearlove GBR 6:06.9 Kristoffer Lepsoe, Thorstein Kråkenes, Hans Hansen, Halfdan Gran Olsen, Harald Kråkenes, Leif Naess, Thor Pedersen, Carl Monssen, Sigurd Monssen NOR 6:10.3
 
1936 Herbert Morris, Charles Day, Gordon Adam, John White, James McMillin, George Hunt, Joseph Rantz, Donald Hume, Robert Moch USA 6:25.4 Guglielmo Del Bimbo, Dino Barsotti, Oreste Grossi, Enzo Bartolini, Mario Checcacci, Dante Secchi, Ottorino Quaglierini, Enrico Garzelli, Cesare Milani ITA 6:26.0 Alfred Rieck, Helmut Radach, Hans Kuschke, Heinz Kaufmann, Gerd Vols, Werner Loeckle, Hans-Joachim Hannemann, Herbert Schmidt, Wilhelm Mahlow GER 6:26.4
1932 Edwin Salisbury, James Blair, Duncan Gregg, David Dunlap, Burton Jastram, Charles Chandler, Harold Tower, Winslow Hall, Norris Graham USA 6:37.6 Vittorio Cioni, Mario Balleri, Renato Bracci, Dino Barsotti, Roberto Vestrini, Guglielmo Del Bimbo, Enrico Garzelli, Renato Barbieri, Cesare Milani ITA 6:37.8 Earl Eastwood, Joseph Harris, Stanley Stanyar, Harry Fry, Cedric Liddell, William Thoburn, Donald Boal, Albert Taylor, George MacDonald CAN 6:40.4
1928 Marvin Stalder, John Brinck, Francis Frederick, William Thompson, William Dally, James Workman, Hubert A. Caldwell, Peter Donlon, Donald Blessing USA 6:03.2 Jamie Hamilton, Guy Oliver Nickalls, John Badcock, Donald Gollan, Harold Lane, Gordon Killick, Jack Beresford, Harold West, Arthur Sulley GBR 6:05.6 Frederick Hedges, Frank Fiddes, John Hand, Herbert Richardson, Jack Murdoch, Athol Meech, Edgar Norris, William Ross, John Donnelly CAN 6:03.8
1924 Leonard Carpenter, Howard Kingsbury, Alfred Lindley, John Miller, James Rockefeller, Frederick Sheffield, Benjamin Spock, Alfred Wilson, Laurence Stoddard USA 6:33.4 Arthur Bell, Robert Hunter, William Langford, Harold Little, John Smith, Warren Snyder, Norman Taylor, William Wallace, Ivor Campbell CAN 6:49.0 Antonio Cattalinich, Francesco Cattalinich, Simeone Cattalinich, Giuseppe Grivelli, Latino Galasso, Pietro Ivanov, Bruno Sorich, Carlo Toniatti, Vittorio Gliubich ITA 6:36.0
1920 Virgil Jacomini, Edwin Graves, William Jordan, Edward Moore, Alden Sanborn, Donald Johnston, Vincent Gallagher, Clyde King, Sherman Clark USA 6:05.0 Ewart Horsfall, Guy Oliver Nickalls, Richard Lucas, Walter James, John Campbell, Sebastian Earl, Ralph Shove, Sidney Swann, Robin Johnstone GBR 6:05.8 Theodor Nag, Conrad Olsen, Adolf Nilsen, Håkon Ellingsen, Thore Michelsen, Arne Mortensen, Karl Nag, Tollef Tollefsen, Thoralf Hagen NOR ---
1912 Edgar Burgess, Sidney Swann, Leslie Wormwald, Ewart Horsfall, James Angus Gillan, Arthur Garton, Alister Kirby, Philip Fleming, Henry Wells GBR 6:15.0 William Fison, William Parker, Thomas Gillespie, Beaufort Burdekin, Frederick Pitman, Arthur Wiggins, Charles Littlejohn, Robert Bourne, John Walker GBR 6:19.0 Otto Liebing, Max Broske, Max Vetter, Willi Bartholomae, Fritz Bartholomae, Werner Dehn, Rudolf Reichelt, Hans Matthiae, Kurt Runge GER ---
1908 Albert Gladstone, Frederick Kelly, Banner Johnstone, Guy Nickalls, Charles Burnell, Ronald Sanderson, Raymond Etherington-Smith, Henry Bucknall, Gilchrist Maclagan, Belgium GBR 7:52.0 Oscar Taelman, Marcel Morimont, Remy Orban, Georges Mijs, Francois Vergucht, Polydore Veirman, Oscar De Somville, Rodolphe Poma, Alfred van Landeghem BEL --- Irvine Robertson, Joseph Wright, Julius Thomson, Walter Lewis, Gordon Balfour, Becher Gale, Charles Riddy, Geoffrey Taylor, Douglas Kertland (CAN) & Frank Jerwood, Eric Powell, Oswald Carver, Edward Williams, Henry Goldsmith, Harold Kitching, John Burn, Douglas Stuart, Richard Boyle (GBR) - ---
1904 Frederick Cresser, Michael Gleason, Frank Schell, James Flanagan, Charles Armstrong, Harry Lott, Joseph Dempsey, John Exley, Louis Abell USA 7:50.0 Arthur Bailey, William Rice, George Reiffenstein, Phil Boyd, George Strange, William Wadsworth, Donald MacKenzie, Joseph Wright, Thomas Loudon CAN --- none awarded - ---
1900 William Carr, Harry DeBaecke, John Exley, John Geiger, Edwin Hedley, James Juvenal, Roscoe Lockwood, Edward Marsh, Louis Abell, Belgium USA 6:07.8 Jules De Bisschop, Prospere Bruggeman, Oscar De Somville, Oscar De Cock, Maurice Hemelsoet, Marcel Van Crombrugge, Frank Odberg, Maurice Verdonck, Alfred van Landeghem BEL 6:13.8 Francois Brandt, Johannes van Dijk, Roelof Klein, Ruurd Leegstra, Walter Middelberg, Hendrik Offerhaus, Walter Thijssen, Henricus Tromp, Hermanus Brockmann NED 6:23.0

Lightweight Double Sculls (1996- ) top

Year Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
2016 Pierre Houin, Jeremie Azou FRA 6:30.70 Gary O'Donovan, Paul O'Donovan IRL 6:31.23 Kristoffer Brun, Are Strandu NOR 6:31.39
2012 Mads Rasmussen, Rasmus Quist Hansen DEN 6:37.17 Zac Purchase, Mark Hunter GBR 6:37.78 Storm Uru, Peter Taylor NZL 6:40.86
2008 Zac Purchase, Mark Hunter GBR 6:10.99 Dimitrios Mougios, Vasileios Polymeros GRE 6:11.72 Mads Rasmussen, Rasmus Quist DEN 6:12.45
2004 Tomasz Kucharski, Robert Sycz POL 6:20.93 Frederic Dufour, Pascal Touron FRA 6:21.46 Vasileios Polymeros, Nikolaos Skiathitis GRE 6:23.23
2000 Tomasz Kucharski, Robert Sycz POL 6:21.75 Elia Luini, Leonardo Pettinari ITA 6:23.47 Pascal Touron, Thibaud Chapelle FRA 6:24.85
1996 Michael Gier, Markus Gier SUI 6:23.47 Maarten van der Linden, Pepijn Aardewijn NED 6:26.48 Bruce Hick, Anthony Edwards AUS 6:26.69

Lightweight Coxless Fours (1996- ) top

Year Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
2016 Lucas Tramer, Simon Schurch, Simon Niepmann, Mario Gyr SUI 6:20.51 Jacob Barsoe, Jacob Larsen, Kasper Jorgensen, Morten Jorgensen DEN 6:21.97 Franck Solforosi, Thomas Baroukh, Guillaume Raineau, Thibault Colard FRA 6:22.85
2012 James Thompson, Matthew Brittain, John Smith, Sizwe Ndlovu RSA 6:02.84 Peter Chambers, Rob Williams, Richard Chambers, Chris Bartley GBR 6:03.09 Kasper Winther, Morten Jorgensen, Jacob Barsoe, Eskild Ebbesen DEN 6:03.16
2008 Thomas Ebert, Morten Jorgensen, Eskild Ebbesen, Mads Andersen DEN 5:47.76 Lukasz Pawlowski, Bartlomiej Pawelczak, Milosz Bernatajtys, Pawel Randa POL 5:49.39 Iain Brambell, Jon Beare, Mike Lewis, Liam Parsons CAN 5:50.09
2004 Thor Kristensen, Thomas Ebert, Stephan Molvig, Eskild Ebbesen DEN 6:01.39 Glen Loftus, Anthony Edwards, Ben Cureton, Simon Burgess AUS 6:02.79 Lorenzo Bertini, Catello Amarante, Salvatore Amitrano, Bruno Mascarenhas ITA 6:03.74
2000 Laurent Porchier, Jean-Christophe Bette, Yves Hocde, Xavier Dorfmann FRA 6:01.68 Simon Burgess, Anthony Edwards, Darren Balmforth, Robert Richards AUS 6:02.09 Soren Madsen, Thomas Ebert, Eskild Ebbesen, Victor Feddersen DEN 6:03.51
1996 Victor Feddersen, Niels Henriksen, Thomas Poulsen, Eskild Ebbesen DEN 6:09.58 Brian Peaker, Jeffrey Lay, Dave Boyes, Gavin Hassett CAN 6:10.13 Marc Schneider, Jeff Pfaendtner, David Collins, William Carlucci USA 6:12.29

Coxed Pairs (1900-1992) top

Year Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
1992 Garry Herbert, Greg Searle, Jonny Searle GBR 6:49.83 Giuseppe di Capua, Carmine Abbagnale, Giuseppe Abbagnale ITA 6:50.98 Dimitrie Popescu, Dumitru Raducanu, Nicolaie Taga ROM 6:51.58
1988 Giuseppe di Capua, Carmine Abbagnale, Giuseppe Abbagnale ITA 6:58.79 Mario Streit, Detlef Kirchhoff, Rene Rensch GDR 7:00.63 Patrick Sweeney, Andy Holmes, Steve Redgrave GBR 7:01.95
1984 Carmine Abbagnale, Giuseppe Abbagnale, Giuseppe di Capua ITA 7:05.99 Dimitrie Popescu, Vasile Tomoiaga, Dumitru Raducanu ROM 7:11.21 Kevin Still, Robert Espeseth, Doug Herland USA 7:12.81
1980 Harald Jährling, Friedrich-Wilhelm Ulrich, Georg Spohr GDR 7:02.54 Viktor Pereverzev, Gennady Kryuchkin, Aleksandr Lukyanov URS 7:03.35 Dusko Mrduljas, Zlatko Celent, Josip Reic YUG 7:04.92
1976 Harald Jährling, Friedrich Ulrich, Georg Spohr GDR 7:58.99 Dmitri Bekhterev, Yuri Shurkalov, Yuri Lorentsson URS 8:01.82 Oldrich Svojanovsky, Pavel Svojanovsky, Ludvik Vebr TCH 8:03.82
1972 Wolfgang Gunkel, Jorg Lucke, Klaus-Dieter Neubert GDR 7:17.25 Oldrich Svojanovsky, Pavel Svojanovsky, Vladimir Petricek TCH 7:19.57 Stefan Tudor, Petre Ceapura, Ladislau Lovrenschi ROM 7:21.36
1968 Primo Baran, Renzo Sambo, Bruno Cipolla ITA 8:04.81 Herman Suselbeek, Hadriaan van Nes, Roderick Rijnders NED 8:06.80 Jorn Krab, Harry Jorgensen, Preben Krab DEN 8:08.07
1964 Edward Ferry, Conn Findlay, Kent Mitchell USA 8:21.23 Jacques Morel, Georges Morel, Jean Claude Darouy FRA 8:23.15 Jan Just Bos, Herman Rouwe, Frederik Hartsuiker NED 8:23.42
1960 Bernhard Knubel, Karl Renneberg, Klaus Zerta EUA 7:29.14 Antanas Bagdonavicius, Zigmas Jukna, Igor Rudakov URS 7:30.17 Richard Draeger, Conn Findlay, Henry Mitchell USA 7:34.58
1956 Arthur Ayrault, Conn Findlay, Armin Seiffert USA 8:26.1 Karl-Heinrich von Groddeck, Horst Arndt, Rainer Borkowsky EUA 8:29.2 Ihor Yemchuk, Georgiy Zhylin, Vladimir Petrov URS 8:31.0
1952 Raymond Salles, Gaston Mercier, Bernard Malivoire FRA 8:28.6 Heinz Manchen, Helmut Heinhold, Helmut Noll GER 8:32.1 Svend Petersen, Poul Svendsen, Jorgen Frantzen DEN 8:34.9
1948 Finn Pedersen, Tage Henriksen, Carl Andersen DEN 8:00.5 Giovanni Steffe, Aldo Tarlao, Alberto Radi, Hungary ITA 8:12.2 Antal Szendey, Bela Zsitnik, Robert Zimonyi HUN 8:25.2
 
1936 Gerhard Gustmann, Herbert Adamski, Dieter Arend GER 8:36.9 Almiro Bergamo, Guido Santin, Luciano Negrini ITA 8:49.7 Marceau Fourcade, Georges Tapie, Noël Vandernotte FRA 8:54.0
1932 Joseph Schauers, Charles Kieffer, Edward Jennings USA 8:25.8 Jerzy Braun, Janusz Slazak, Jerzy Skolimowski POL 8:31.2 Anselme Brusa, Andre Giriat, Pierre Brunet FRA 8:41.2
1928 Hans Schochlin, Karl Schochlin, Hans Bourquin SUI 7:42.6 Armand Marcelle, Edouard Marcelle, Henri Preaux, Belgium FRA 7:48.4 Leon Flament, Francois de Coninck, Georges Anthony BEL 7:59.4
1924 Edouard Candeveau, Alfred Felber, Emile Lachapelle SUI 8:39.0 Ercole Olgeni, Giovanni Scatturin, Gino Sopracordevole ITA 8:39.1 Leon Butler, Harold Wilson, Edward Jennings USA ---
1920 Ercole Olgeni, Giovanni Scatturin, Guido de Filip ITA 7:56.0 Gabriel Poix, Maurice Bouton, Ernest Barberolle FRA 7:57.0 Edouard Candeveau, Alfred Felber, Paul Piaget SUI ---
1904-1912 Not held
1900 Francois Brandt, Roelof Klein, Hermanus Brockmann, unknown cox ZZX 7:34.2 Lucien Martinet, Rene Waleff, unknown cox FRA 7:34.4 Carlos Deltour, Antoine Vedrenne, Raoul Paoli FRA 7:57.2

Coxed Fours (1900-1992) top

Year Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
1992 Iulica Ruican, Viorel Talapan, Dimitrie Popescu, Dumitru Raducanu, Nicolaie Taga ROM 5:59.37 Ralf Brudel, Uwe Kellner, Thoralf Peters, Karsten Finger, Hendrik Reiher GER 6:00.34 Wojciech Jankowski, Maciej Lasicki, Jacek Streich, Tomasz Tomiak, Michal Cieślak POL 6:03.27
1988 Bernd Niesecke, Hendrik Reiher, Karsten Schmelling, Bernd Eichwurzel, Frank Klawonn GDR 6:10.74 Dimitrie Popescu, Ioan Snep, Vasile Tomoiaga, Ladislau Lovrenschi, Valentin Robu ROM 6:13.58 Chris White, Ian Wright, Andrew Bird, Greg Johnston, George Keys NZL 6:15.78
1984 Richard Budgett, Martin Cross, Adrian Ellison, Andy Holmes, Steve Redgrave GBR 6:18.64 Edward Ives, Thomas Kiefer, Michael Bach, Gregory Springer, John Stillings USA 6:20.28 Brett Hollister, Kevin Lawton, Barrie Mabbott, Don Symon, Ross Tong NZL 6:23.68
1980 Dieter Wendisch, Ullrich Diessner, Walter Diessner, Gottfried Dohn, Andreas Gregor GDR 6:14.51 Arturs Garonskis, Dimants Krisjanis, Dzintars Krisjanis, Zorzs Tikmers, Juris Berzins URS 6:19.05 Grzegorz Stellak, Adam Tomasiak, Grzegorz Nowak, Ryszard Stadniuk, Ryszard Kubiak POL 6:22.52
1976 Vladimir Eshinov, Nikolai Ivanov, Mikhail Kuznetsov, Aleksandr Klepikov, Aleksandr Lukyanov URS 6:40.22 Andreas Schulz, Rudiger Kunze, Walter Diessner, Ullrich Diessner, Johannes Thomas GDR 6:42.70 Johann Faerber, Ralph Kubail, Siegfried Fricke, Peter Niehusen, Hartmut Wenzel FRG 6:46.96
1972 Peter Berger, Hans-Johann Färber, Gerhard Auer, Alois Bierl, Uwe Benter FRG 6:31.85 Dietrich Zander, Reinhard Gust, Eckhard Martens, Rolf Jobst, Klaus-Dieter Ludwig GDR 6:33.30 Otakar Marecek, Karel Neffe, Vladimir Janos, Frantisek Provaznik, Vladimir Petricek TCH 6:35.64
1968 Dick Joyce, Ross Collinge, Dudley Storey, Warren Cole, Simon Dickie NZL 6:45.62 Peter Kremtz, Manfred Gelpke, Roland Gohler, Klaus Jacob, Dieter Semetzky GDR 6:48.20 Denis Oswald, Peter Bolliger, Hugo Waser, Jakob Grob, Gottlieb Frohlich SUI 6:49.04
1964 Peter Neusel, Bernhard Britting, Joachim Werner, Egbert Hirschfelder, Juergen Oelke EUA 7:00.44 Renato Bosatta, Emilio Trivini, Giuseppe Galante, Franco De Pedrina, Giovanni Spinola ITA 7:02.84 Lex Mullink, Jan van de Graaff, Freek van de Graaff, Robert van de Graaff, Marius Klumperbeek NED 7:06.46
1960 Gerd Cintl, Horst Effertz, Klaus Riekemann, Jurgen Litz, Michael Obst EUA 6:39.12 Robert Dumontois, Claude Martin, Jacques Morel, Guy Nosbaum, Jean Klein FRA 6:41.62 Fulvio Balatti, Romano Sgheiz, Franco Trincavelli, Giovanni Zucchi, Ivo Stefanoni ITA 6:43.72
1956 Albert Winkler, Romano Sgheiz, Angelo Vanzin, Franco Trincavelli, Ivo Stefanoni ITA 7:19.4 Olle Larsson, Gosta Eriksson, Ivar Aronsson, Evert Gunnarsson, Bertil Goransson SWE 7:22.4 Kauko Hänninen, Reino Poutanen, Veli Lehtelä, Toimi Pitkänen, Matti Niemi FIN 7:30.9
1952 Karel Mejta, Jiri Havlis, Jan Jindra, Stanislav Lusk, Miroslav Koranda TCH 7:33.4 Rico Bianchi, Karl Weidmann, Heinrich Scheller, Émile Ess, Walter Leiser SUI 7:36.5 Carl Lovested, Alvin Ulbrickson, Richard Wahlstrom, Matthew Leanderson, Albert Rossi USA 7:37.0
1948 Warren Westlund, Robert Martin, Robert Will, Gordon Giovanelli, Allan Morgan USA 6:50.3 Rudolf Reichling, Erich Schriever, Emil Knecht, Pierre Stebler, Andre Moccand SUI 6:53.3 Erik Larsen, Borge Nielsen, Henry Larsen, Harry Knudsen, Jorgen Olsen DEN 6:58.6
 
1936 Hans Maier, Walter Volle, Ernst Gaber, Paul Sollner, Fritz Bauer GER 7:16.2 Hermann Betschart, Hans Homberger, Alex Homberger, Karl Schmid, Rolf Spring SUI 7:24.3 Fernand Vandernotte, Marcel Vandernotte, Jean Cosmat, Marcel Chauvigne, Noël Vandernotte FRA 7:33.3
1932 Hans Eller, Horst Hoeck, Walter Meyer, Joachim Spremberg, Carlheinz Neumann GER 7:19.0 Bruno Vattovaz, Giovanni Plazzer, Riccardo Divora, Bruno Parovel, Giovanni Scher ITA 7:19.2 Jerzy Braun, Janusz Slazak, Stanislaw Urban, Edward Kobylinski, Jerzy Skolimowski POL 7:26.8
1928 Valerio Perentin, Giliante D'Este, Nicolo Vittori, Giovanni Delise, Renato Petronio ITA 6:47.8 Ernst Haas, Joseph Meyer, Otto Bucher, Karl Schwegler, Fritz Bosch SUI 7:03.4 Franciszek Bronikowski, Edmund Jankowski, Leon Birkholc, Bernard Ormanowski, Boleslaw Drewek POL 7:12.8
1924 Emile Albrecht, Alfred Probst, Eugen Sigg, Hans Walter, Émile Lachapelle SUI 7:18.4 Eugene Constant, Louis Gressier, Georges Lecointe, Raymond Talleux, Ernest Barberolle FRA 7:21.6 Robert Gerhardt, Sidney Jelinek, Edward Mitchell, Henry Welsford, John Kennedy USA 7:23.0
1920 Willy Bruderlin, Max Rudolf, Paul Rudolf, Hans Walter, Paul Staub SUI 6:54.0 Kenneth Myers, Carl Klose, Franz Federschmidt, Erich Federschmidt, Sherman Clark USA 6:58.0 Birger Var, Theodor Klem, Henry Larsen, Per Gulbrandsen, Thoralf Hagen NOR 7:02.0
1912 Albert Arnheiter, Hermann Wilker, Rudolf Fickeisen, Otto Fickeisen, Karl Leister GER 6:59.4 Julius Beresford, Karl Vernon, Charles Rought, Bruce Logan, Geoffrey Carr GBR --- Erik Bisgaard, Rasmus Frandsen, Mikael Simonsen, Poul Thymann, Ejgil Clemmensen DEN ---
1904-1908 Not held
*1900 Gustav Gossler, Oskar Gossler, Walter Katzenstein, Waldemar Tietgens, Carl Gossler GER 5:59.0 Coenraad Hiebendaal, Geert Lotsij, Paul Lotsij, Johannes Terwogt, Hermanus Brockmann NED 6:03.0 Ernst Felle, Otto Fickeisen, Carl Lehle, Hermann Wilker, Franz Krowerath GER 6:05.0
*1900 Henri Bouckaert, Jean Cau, Émile Delchambre, Henri Hazebroucq, Charlot FRA 7:11.0 Georges Lumpp, Charles Perrin, Daniel Soubeyran, Émile Wegelin, unknown FRA 7:18.0 Wilhelm Carstens, Julius Korner, Adolf Moller, Hugo Ruster, Gustav Moths GER 7:18.2

*1900: After a controversy in the semifinals, officials decided to celebrate two different finals.

Coxed Fours, inriggers (1912) top

Year Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
1912 Ejler Allert, Jorgen Hansen, Carl Moller, Carl Pedersen, Poul Hartmann DEN 7:47.0 Ture Rosvall, William Bruhn-Moller, Conrad Brunkman, Herman Dahlbäck, Wilhelm Wilkens SWE 7:56.2 Claus Hoyer, Reidar Holter, Magnus Herseth, Frithjof Olstad, Olav Bjornstad NOR ---

Medal Table top

Ps Country CNT GD SV BZ TOT
1. United States USA 29 22 19 70
2. Great Britain GBR 27 18 11 56
3. East Germany GDR 20 4 7 31
4. Germany GER 15 8 10 33
5. Soviet Union URS 11 14 6 31
6. Italy ITA 10 14 14 38
7. Australia AUS 9 12 10 31
8. New Zealand NZL 9 2 8 19
9. France FRA 7 14 12 33
10. Switzerland SUI 7 8 9 24
11. Denmark DEN 7 4 9 20
12. Canada CAN 5 11 10 26
13. Netherlands NED 4 7 7 18
14. West Germany FRG 4 4 4 12
15. Unified Germany EUA 4 4 1 9
16. Norway NOR 3 6 7 16
17. Poland POL 3 2 9 14
18. Finland FIN 3 0 3 6
19. Romania ROU 2 4 2 8
20. Czechoslovakia TCH 2 2 7 11
21. Croatia CRO 1 3 1 5
22. Slovenia SLO 1 1 3 5
23. Yugoslavia YUG 1 1 3 5
24. Argentina ARG 1 1 2 4
25. South Africa RSA 1 1 1 3
26. Russia RUS 1 0 2 3
27. Mixed Team ZZX 1 0 0 1
28. Belgium BEL 0 5 1 6
29. Austria AUT 0 3 2 5
30. Czech Republic CZE 0 3 1 4
31. Estonia EST 0 2 1 3
32. Sweden SWE 0 2 0 2
33. Uruguay URU 0 1 3 4
34. Hungary HUN 0 1 2 3
35. Greece GRE 0 1 1 2
36. Spain ESP 0 1 0 1
. Lithuania LTU 0 1 0 1
. Ireland IRL 0 1 0 1
39. Bulgaria BUL 0 0 2 2
40. Ukraine UKR 0 0 1 1
 
40     188 188 191 567

Individual Medal Table top

Ps Name GD SV BZ Medal Details
1. Steve Redgrave, GBR 5 0 1 M4+: 84; M2-: 88-92-96; M4-: 00 // None // M2+: 88
2. Matthew Pinsent, GBR 4 0 0 M2-: 92-96; M4-: 00-04 // None // None
3. Jack Beresford, GBR 3 2 0 M1X: 24; M4-: 32; M2X: 36 // M1X: 20; M8+: 28 // None
4. Drew Ginn, AUS 3 1 0 M4-: 96; M2-: 04-08 // M4-: 12 // None
5. Eskild Ebbesen, DEN 3 0 2 LM4-: 96-04-08 // None // LM4-: 00-12
6. James Tomkins, AUS 3 0 1 M4-: 92-96; M2-: 04 // None // M2-: 00
7. John B. Kelly, Sr., USA 3 0 0 M1X: 20; M2X: 20-24 // None // None
. Paul Costello, USA 3 0 0 M2X: 20-24-28 // None // None
. Vyacheslav Ivanov, URS 3 0 0 M1X: 56-60-64 // None // None
. Siegfried Brietzke, GDR 3 0 0 M2-: 72; M4-: 76-80 // None // None
. Pertti Karppinen, FIN 3 0 0 M1X: 76-80-84 // None // None
. Agostino Abbagnale, ITA 3 0 0 M4X: 88-00; M2X: 96 // None // None
. Pete Reed, GBR 3 0 0 M4-: 08-12; M8+: 16 // None // None
. Andrew Triggs-Hodge, GBR 3 0 0 M4-: 08-12; M8+: 16 // None // None

Abbreviations top

ABR Event
M1X Single Sculls
M2X Double Sculls
M4X Quadruple Sculls
M2- Coxless Pairs
M4- Coxless Fours
M8+ Coxed Eights
LM2X Lightweight Double Sculls
LM4- Lightweight Coxless Fours
M2+ Coxed Pairs
M4+ Coxed Fours

Go To