Olympic Winter Games / Medals by Event
Same Event | Different Events |
This medal tally includes all the men & women who have won at least 3 gold medals IN THE SAME EVENT in the Winter Olympics in any sport or event from Chamonix 1924 to Beijing 2022 (both included). This kind of classification is a better reflection of the dominance of an athlete over the years and gives the same opportunities to all the athletes, as only one medal can be achieved every four years. This is more reliable in order to compare a team sport player, who can only achieve a medal per edition, with a cross country skier or a speed skater, who can achieve four or more medals in only one edition (for ex. Bjorn Dæhlie or Clas Thunberg). Those in bold type refer to individual events.
Ps | Name | CNT | GD | SV | BZ | sx | Sport | Event | Years |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Ricco Gross | GER | 4 | 1 | 0 | M | Biathlon | Team Relay | 92 94 98 06 / 02 / - |
. | Jayna Hefford | CAN | 4 | 1 | 0 | W | Ice Hockey | Team | 02 06 10 14 / 98 / - |
. | Hayley Wickenheiser | CAN | 4 | 1 | 0 | W | Ice Hockey | Team | 02 06 10 14 / 98 / - |
4. | Aleksandr Tikhonov | URS | 4 | 0 | 0 | M | Biathlon | Team Relay | 68 72 76 80 |
. | Caroline Ouellette | CAN | 4 | 0 | 0 | W | Ice Hockey | Team | 02 06 10 14 |
6. | George Hackle | GER | 3 | 2 | 0 | M | Luge | Single | 92 94 98 / 88 02 / - |
7. | Claudia Pechstein | GER | 3 | 1 | 1 | W | Speed Skating | 5000 m | 94 98 02 / 06 / 92 |
. | Ireen Wust | NED | 3 | 1 | 1 | W | Speed Skating | 1500 m | 10 18 22 / 14 / 06 |
9. | Gillis Grafström | SWE | 3 | 1 | 0 | M | Figure Skating | Single | 20 24 28 / 32 / - |
. | Vladislav Tretiak | URS | 3 | 1 | 0 | M | Ice Hockey | Team | 72 76 84 / 80 / - |
. | Sven Fischer | GER | 3 | 1 | 0 | M | Biathlon | Team Relay | 94 98 06 / 02 / - |
. | Jennifer Botterill | CAN | 3 | 1 | 0 | W | Ice Hockey | Team | 02 06 10 / 98 / - |
. | Becky Kellar | CAN | 3 | 1 | 0 | W | Ice Hockey | Team | 02 06 10 / 98 / - |
. | Meghan Agosta | CAN | 3 | 1 | 0 | W | Ice Hockey | Team | 06 10 14 / 18 / - |
Sven Kramer | NED | 3 | 1 | 0 | M | Speed Skating | 5000 m | 10 14 18 / 06 / - | |
. | Rebecca Johnston | CAN | 3 | 1 | 0 | W | Ice Hockey | Team | 10 14 22 / 18 / - |
. | Marie-Philip Poulin | CAN | 3 | 1 | 0 | W | Ice Hockey | Team | 10 14 22 / 18 / - |
18. | Kjetil André Aamodt | NOR | 3 | 0 | 1 | M | Alpine Skiing | Super Giant | 92 02 06 / - / 94 |
. | Natalie Geisenberger | GER | 3 | 0 | 1 | W | Luge | Single | 14 18 22 / - / 10 |
20. | Sonja Henie | NOR | 3 | 0 | 0 | W | Figure Skating | Single | 28 32 36 |
. | Viktor Kuzkin | URS | 3 | 0 | 0 | M | Ice Hockey | Team | 64 68 72 |
. | Anatoly Firsov | URS | 3 | 0 | 0 | M | Ice Hockey | Team | 64 68 72 |
. | Vitaly Davydov | URS | 3 | 0 | 0 | M | Ice Hockey | Team | 64 68 72 |
. | Aleksandr Ragulin | URS | 3 | 0 | 0 | M | Ice Hockey | Team | 64 68 72 |
. | Irina Rodnina | URS | 3 | 0 | 0 | W | Figure Skating | Pairs | 72 76 80 |
. | Andrei Khomutov | URS | 3 | 0 | 0 | M | Ice Hockey | Team | 84 88 92 |
. | Bonnie Blair | USA | 3 | 0 | 0 | W | Speed Skating | 500 m | 88 92 94 |
. | Nina Gavrilyuk | RUS | 3 | 0 | 0 | W | Cross Country | Team Relay | 88 94 98 |
. | Larissa Lazutina | RUS | 3 | 0 | 0 | W | Cross Country | Team Relay | 92 94 98 |
. | Yelena Välbe | RUS | 3 | 0 | 0 | W | Cross Country | Team Relay | 92 94 98 |
. | Ole Einar Bjorndalen | NOR | 3 | 0 | 0 | M | Biathlon | 10 km sprint | 98 02 14 |
. | Cherie Piper | CAN | 3 | 0 | 0 | W | Ice Hockey | Team | 02 06 10 |
. | Kim St.-Pierre | CAN | 3 | 0 | 0 | W | Ice Hockey | Team | 02 06 10 |
. | Colleen Sostorics | CAN | 3 | 0 | 0 | W | Ice Hockey | Team | 02 06 10 |
. | Gillian Apps | CAN | 3 | 0 | 0 | W | Ice Hockey | Team | 06 10 14 |
. | Charline Labonte | CAN | 3 | 0 | 0 | W | Ice Hockey | Team | 06 10 14 |
. | Shaun White | USA | 3 | 0 | 0 | M | Snowboard | Halfpipe | 06 10 18 |
. | Dario Cologna | SUI | 3 | 0 | 0 | M | Cross Country | 15 km | 10 14 18 |
. | Tobias Arlt | GER | 3 | 0 | 0 | M | Luge | Two-seater | 14 18 22 |
. | Tobias Wendl | GER | 3 | 0 | 0 | M | Luge | Two-seater | 14 18 22 |
. | Tobias Arlt | GER | 3 | 0 | 0 | M | Luge | Team Relay | 14 18 22 |
. | Tobias Wendl | GER | 3 | 0 | 0 | M | Luge | Team Relay | 14 18 22 |
(43) | Natalie Geisenberger | GER | 3 | 0 | 0 | W | Luge | Team Relay | 14 18 22 |
If we take into account athletes who won a gold medal in at least three different editions but not necessarily in the same event, there would be the following changes and/or additions:
5
Ireen Wüst, NED (speed skating) 06 10 14 18 22
*Wüst became the first athlete [male or woman; winter or summer] to win an individual gold medal in five editions of the Olympic Games.
4
Claudia Pechstein 94 98 02 06
Ole Einar Bjorndalen 98 02 10 14
3
Veikko Hakulinen, FIN (cross country) 52 56 60
Sixten Jernberg, SWE (cross country) 56 60 64
Thomas Wassberg, SWE (cross country) 80 84 88
Raisa Smetanina, URS (cross country) 76 80 92
Anfisa Reztsova, URS (cross country / biathlon) 88 92 94
Deborah Compagnoni, ITA (alpine skiing) 92 94 98
Bjorn Dæhlie, NOR (cross country) 92 94 98
Thomas Alsgaard, NOR (cross country) 94 98 02
Julija Tchepalova, RUS (cross country) 98 02 06
André Lange, GER (bobsleigh) 02 06 10
Kevin Kuske, GER (bobsleigh) 02 06 10
Marit Bjorgen, NOR (cross country) 10 14 18
Charlotte Kalla, SWE (cross country) 10 14 18
Anastasiya Kuzmina, SVK (biathlon) 10 14 18
Kaillie Humphries, CAN/USA (bobsleigh) 10 14 22
Matthias Mayer, AUT (skiing) 14 18 22
Iivo Niskanen, FIN (cross country skiing) 14 18 22
19 Ice Hockey
7 Luge
4 Biathlon
4 Cross Country
4 Speed Skating
3 Figure Skating
1 Alpine Skiing
1 Snowboard
Go To