Winter Olympic Games / Medals by Event

Same Event Different Events

This medal tally includes all the men & women who have won at least 3 gold medals IN THE SAME EVENT in the Winter Olympics in any sport or event from Chamonix 1924 to Sochi 2014 (both included). This kind of classification is a better reflection of the dominance of an athlete over the years and gives the same opportunities to all the athletes, as only one medal can be achieved every four years. This is more reliable in order to compare a team sport player, who can only achieve a medal per edition, with a cross country skier or a speed skater, who can achieve four or more medals in only one edition (for ex. Bjorn Dæhlie or Clas Thunberg). Those in bold type refer to individual events.

SAME EVENT top

Ps Name CNT GD SV BZ sx Sport Event Years
1. Ricco Gross GER 4 1 0 M Biathlon Team Relay 92 94 98 06 / 02 / -
. Jayna Hefford CAN 4 1 0 W Ice Hockey Team 02 06 10 14 / 98 / -
. Hayley Wickenheiser CAN 4 1 0 W Ice Hockey Team 02 06 10 14 / 98 / -
4. Aleksandr Tikhonov URS 4 0 0 M Biathlon Team Relay 68 72 76 80
. Caroline Ouellette CAN 4 0 0 W Ice Hockey Team 02 06 10 14
6. George Hackle GER 3 2 0 M Luge Single 92 94 98 / 88 02 / -
7. Claudia Pechstein GER 3 1 1 W Speed Skating 5000 m 94 98 02 / 06 / 92
8. Gillis Grafström SWE 3 1 0 M Figure Skating Single 20 24 28 / 32 / -
. Vladislav Tretiak URS 3 1 0 M Ice Hockey Team 72 76 84 / 80 / -
. Sven Fischer GER 3 1 0 M Biathlon Team Relay 94 98 06 / 02 / -
. Jennifer Botterill CAN 3 1 0 W Ice Hockey Team 02 06 10 / 98 / -
. Becky Kellar CAN 3 1 0 W Ice Hockey Team 02 06 10 / 98 / -
13. Kjetil André Aamodt NOR 3 0 1 M Alpine Skiing Super Giant 92 02 06 / - / 94
14. Sonja Henie NOR 3 0 0 W Figure Skating Single 28 32 36
. Viktor Kuzkin URS 3 0 0 M Ice Hockey Team 64 68 72
. Anatoly Firsov URS 3 0 0 M Ice Hockey Team 64 68 72
. Vitaly Davydov URS 3 0 0 M Ice Hockey Team 64 68 72
. Aleksandr Ragulin URS 3 0 0 M Ice Hockey Team 64 68 72
. Irina Rodnina URS 3 0 0 W Figure Skating Pairs 72 76 80
. Andrei Khomutov URS 3 0 0 M Ice Hockey Team 84 88 92
. Bonnie Blair USA 3 0 0 W Speed Skating 500 m 88 92 94
. Nina Gavrilyuk RUS 3 0 0 W Cross Country Team Relay 88 94 98
. Larissa Lazutina RUS 3 0 0 W Cross Country Team Relay 92 94 98
. Yelena Välbe RUS 3 0 0 W Cross Country Team Relay 92 94 98
. Ole Einar Bjorndalen NOR 3 0 0 M Biathlon 10 km sprint 98 02 14
. Cherie Piper CAN 3 0 0 W Ice Hockey Team 02 06 10
. Kim St.-Pierre CAN 3 0 0 W Ice Hockey Team 02 06 10
. Colleen Sostorics CAN 3 0 0 W Ice Hockey Team 02 06 10
. Meghan Agosta CAN 3 0 0 W Ice Hockey Team 06 10 14
. Gillian Apps CAN 3 0 0 W Ice Hockey Team 06 10 14
(31) Charline Labonte CAN 3 0 0 W Ice Hockey Team 06 10 14

DIFFERENT EVENTS top

If we take into account athletes who won a gold medal in at least three different editions but not necessarily in the same event, there would be the following changes and/or additions:

 

4
Claudia Pechstein 94 98 02 06
Ole Einar Bjorndalen 98 02 10 14

 

3
Veikko Hakulinen, FIN (cross country) 52 56 60
Sixten Jernberg, SWE (cross country) 56 60 64
Thomas Wassberg, SWE (cross country) 80 84 88
Raisa Smetanina, URS (cross country) 76 80 92
Anfisa Reztsova, URS (cross country / biathlon) 88 92 94
Deborah Compagnoni, ITA (alpine skiing) 92 94 98
Bjorn Dæhlie, NOR (cross country) 92 94 98
Thomas Alsgaard, NOR (cross country) 94 98 02
Julija Tchepalova, RUS (cross country) 98 02 06
André Lange (bobsleigh) 02 06 10
Kevin Kuske (bobsleigh) 02 06 10
Ireen Wüst, NED (speed skating) 06 10 14

Athletes by Sport

17 Ice Hockey
4 Biathlon
3 Figure Skating
3 Cross Country
2 Speed Skating
1 Luge
1 Alpine Skiing

Go To