Basketball / World Championships

2014 2010 2006 2002 1998 1994 1990 1986 1983 1979 1975 1971 1967 1964 1959 1957 1953

WOMEN

Ed. Site Year Gold Silver Bronze
XV Turkey 2014 United States Spain Australia
XVI Czech Republic 2010 United States Czech Republic Spain
XV Brazil 2006 Australia Russia United States
XIV China 2002 United States Russia Australia
XIII Germany 1998 United States Russia Australia
XII Australia 1994 Brazil China United States
XI Malaysia 1990 United States Yugoslavia (YUG) Cuba
X Soviet Union 1986 United States Soviet Union Canada
IX Brazil 1983 Soviet Union United States China
VIII South Korea 1979 United States South Korea Canada
VII Colombia 1975 Soviet Union Japan Czechoslovakia
VI Brazil 1971 Soviet Union Czechoslovakia Brazil
V Czechoslovakia 1967 Soviet Union South Korea Czechoslovakia
IV Peru 1964 Soviet Union Czechoslovakia Bulgaria
III Soviet Union 1959 Soviet Union Bulgaria Czechoslovakia
II Brazil 1957 United States Soviet Union Czechoslovakia
I Chile 1953 United States Chile France

All the champions

XV Turkey 2014 (27.IX / 05.X) top

UNITED STATES - Coach: Geno Auriemma
Seimone Augustus, Sue Bird, Tina Charles, Candice Dupree, Brittney Griner, Angel Mccoughtry, Maya Moore, Nnemkadi Ogwumike, Odyssey Sims, Breanna Stewart, Diana Taurasi, Lindsay Whalen.
ESP 71-55 CHN TUR 62-61 SRB AUS 63-52 CAN USA 94-72 FRA
Spain 66-56 Turkey United States 82-70 Australia
United States 77-64 Spain (AUS 74-44 TUR)

77- United States (28+20+19+10): Bird, Moore (18), Taurasi (6), Charles (10) y Griner (11) // Whalen (12), Augustus (10), McCoughtry (2), Sims, Stewart, Dupree (6), Ogwumike (2).
64- Spain (17+12+19+16): Nicholls (10), Torrens (10), Palau (6), Xargay (2) y Lyttle (16) // Domínguez (6), Martínez, Gil, Romero, Rodríguez (3), Pascua y Cruz (11).
Referees: Roberto Chiari (ITA), Jasmina Juras (SRB), Karen Lasuik (CAN).
Arena: 5,600 spectators at Ulker Sports Arena, Istanbul.

XVI Czech Republic 2010 (12/23.IX) top

UNITED STATES - Coach: Geno Auriemma
Jayne Appel, Sue Bird, Swin Cash, Tamika Catchings, Tina Charles, Candice Dupree, Sylvia Fowles, Asjha Jones, Angel McCoughtry, Maya Moore, Diana Taurasi, Lindsay Whalen.
USA 106-44 KOR ESP 74-71* FRA CZE 79-68 AUS BLR 70-53 RUS
USA 106-70 Spain Czech Republic 81-77* Belarus
United States 89-69 Czech Republic (ESP 77-68 BLR)

89- United States (19+21+34+15): Whalen, Jones (4), Bird (11), Dupree (2), McCoughtry (18), Appel, Catchings (9), Cash (2), Taurasi (16), Fowles (5), Moore (9), Charles (13).
69- Czech Republic (14+21+17+17): Veselá, Vecerová (2), Bortelová (4), Sujanová (4), Burgrová, Horakova (12), Feranciková (6), Elhotova (9), Ednárová, Kulichová (14), Peckova (11), Vitecková (7).
Referees: Vicente Bultó (ESP), Fernando Jorge Sampietro (ARG), Elena Chernova (RUS).
Arena: Karlovy Vary Arena.

XV Brazil 2006 (12/23.IX) top

AUSTRALIA - Coach: Jan Stirling
Tully Bevilaqua, Holie Grima, Kristi Harrower, Lauren Jackson, Emily McInerny, Erin Phillips, Emma Randall, Jennifer Screen, Belinda Snell, Laura Summerton, Penelope Taylor, Jennifer Whittle.
AUS 79-66 FRA BRA 75-51 CZE RUS 60-56 ESP USA 90-56 LTU
Australia 88-76 Brazil Russia 75-68 United States
Australia 91-74 Russia (USA 99-59 BRA)

91- Australia (19+24+26+22): Taylor (28), Harrower (15), Snell (12), Whittle (8), Jackson (16) // Summerton (4), Phillips, Bevilaqua (4), Screen, Randall (2), Grima (2).
74- Rusia (15+20+20+19): Rakhmatulina (8), Vovopynova (7), Shchegoleva (15), Ilona Korstin (10), Maria Stepanova (17) // Olga Arteshina (10), Demagina, Abrosimova, Elena Karpova (7), Irina Osipova, Lisina.
Referees: Diego Rougier (ARG), Sergio Pacheco (BRA), Nancy Ethier (CAN).
Arena: Gimnasio do Ibirapuera, Sao Paulo.

XIV China 2002 (14/25.IX) top

UNITED STATES - Coach: Van Chancelor
Sue Bird, Tamika Catchings, Tamecka Dixon, Jennifer Gillom, Shannon Johnson, Lisa Leslie, DeLisha Milton, Tari Phillips, Katie Smith, Dawn Staley, Sheryl Swoopes, Natalie Williams.
RUS 70-53 KOR USA 71-56 AUS
United States 79-74 RUS (AUS 91-63 KOR

USA 79 (25+23+17+14): Johnson (11), Swoopes (18), Milton (6), Leslie (17), Catchings (16) // Smith (2).
RUSSIA 74 (15+20+20+19): Chioukova (3), Rakhmatoulina (5), Arteshina (3), Baranova (18), Skopa (6) // Korstine (27), Ossipova (7), Kalmykova (5).
Attendance: 3,500 spectators at Nankin.

XIII Germany 1998 (26.V / 07.VI) top

UNITED STATES - Coach: Nell Fortner
Jennifer Azzi, Ruthie Bolton-Holifield, Edna Campbell, Chamique Holdsclaw, Lisa Leslie, Nikki McCray, Taj McWilliams, DeLisha Milton, Katie Smith, Dawn Staley, Natalie Williams, Kara Wolters.
USA 93-79 BRA RUS vs AUS
United States 71-65 RUS (AUS 72-67 BRA)

United States 71 (28+43) Bolton 11, Holdsclaw 4, Leslie 20, McCray 4, Milton 13, Smith 11, Staley 7, Williams 1, Wolters.
Russia 65 (37+28) Antipova 9, Baranova 13, Khoudachova 4, Marilova, Pchikova 5, Routkovskaia 14, Skopa, Zassoulskaia 20.

XII Australia 1994 (02/12.VI) top

BRAZIL - Coach: Miguel Ângelo da Luz
Leila de Souza Sobral, Ruth de Souza, Roseli do Carmo Gustavo, Adriana dos Santos, Cíntia "Tuiú" dos Santos, Janet dos Santos Arcain, Paula María Gonçalves da Silva, Hortência Marcari Oliva, Dalila Mello, Simone Pontello, Alessandra Santos de Oliveira, Helen Santos Luz.
BRA 110-107 USA CHN vs AUS
Brazil 96-84 CHN (USA 100-95 AUS

XI Malaysia 1990 (12/22.VII) top

UNITED STATES - Coach: Theresa Grentz
Jennifer Azzi, Vicky Bullet, Cynthia Cooper, Medina Dixon, Teresa Edwards, Vicki Hall, Sonja Henning, Tammy Jackson, Carolyn Jones, Katrina McClain, Vickie Orr, Lynette Woodard.
USA 87-59 TCH SCG vs CUB
United States 88-78 SCG (CUB 83-61 TCH)

X Soviet Union 1986 (10/17.VIII) top

UNITED STATES - Coach: Kay Yow
Cynthia Brown, Cynthia Cooper, Clarissa Davis-Wrightsil, Anne Donovan, Teresa Edwards, Mary Ethridge, Jennifer Gillom, Fran Harris, Katrina McClain, Cheryl Miller, Teresa Weatherspoon.
USA 82-59 CAN URS 78-67 TCH
United States 108-88 URS (CAN 64-59 TCH)

IX Brazil 1983 (24.VII / 06.VIII) top

SOVIET UNION - Coach: Lydija Alexejeva & Vadim Kapranov
Olesia Barel, Tania Beloschapka, Vida Besselene, Olga Butiskina, Jelena Chausova, Olga Korasteleva, Ljulia Muravieva, Nadia Olchova, Galina Sawitzkaya, Ramune Schidlauskaite, Uliana Semenova, Olga Sucharnova.
Round-robin event (URS / USA / CHN / KOR)

VIII South Korea 1979 (29.IV / 13.V) top

UNITED STATES - Coach: Pat Head (Summitt)
Carol Blazejowski, Barbara Brown, Denis Curry, Tara Heiss, Kris Kirehner, Nancy Lieberman, Ann Meyers, Jill Rankin, Jackie Swaim, Jan Trombly, Rosie Walker, Holly Warlick.
Round-robin event (USA / KOR / CAN / AUS)

* An important factor in the American's gold medal campaign was a boycott by the defending champion, the Soviet Union, and five other communist nations due to a lack of diplomatic relations with host country South Korea.

VII Colombia 1975 (23.IX / 04.X) top

SOVIET UNION - Coach: Lydija Alexejeva
Olga Barischeva, Nelli Ferjabnikova, Natalia Klimova, Raissa Kurviakova, Tatiana Ovetskina, Alexandra Ovschinikova, Angela Rupschine, Nadescha Sacharova, Tatiana Sacharova, Nadescha Schuvajeva, Uliana Semenova, Olga Sucharnova.
Round-robin event (URS / JPN / TCH / ITA)

VI Brazil 1971 (15/29.V) top

SOVIET UNION - Coach: Lydija Alexejeva
Nelli Bilmajer, Viktoria Dimitrieva, Lidia Guseva, Aguela Jankunaite, Tamara Kaliagina, Raissa Kurviakova, Tatiana Lemochova, Natalia Nasemblo, Nadescha Sacharova, Uliana Semenova, Sinaida Tshernikova, Larissa Vinchaite.
Round-robin event (URS / TCH / BRA / KOR)

V Czechoslovakia 1967 (14/23.IV) top

SOVIET UNION - Coach: Lydija Alexejeva
Nina Antipina, Ludmila Bararevitsch, Nelli Fominich, Serafina Jeremkina, Sylvia Krodere, Raissa Michailova, Feodora Orel, Inessa Pivovarova, Nina Posnanskaya, Ravila Prokopenko, Tamara Slidenko, Skaidrite Smildsina.
Round-robin event (URS / KOR / TCH / GDR)

IV Peru 1964 (18.IV / 04.V) top

SOVIET UNION - Coach: Stepas Butautas
Nina Antipina, Nelli Fominich, Ludmila Kukanova, Lidia Leontieva, Valve Luutsepp, Feodora Orel, Nina Posnanskaya, Raissa Salimova, Tamara Slidenko, Skaidrite Smildsina, Tatiana Sorokina.
Round-robin event (URS / TCH / BUL / USA)

III Soviet Union 1959 top

SOVIET UNION - Coach: Stepas Butautas
Nina Arcisevskaya, Helena Bitnere, Jurate Doktoraite, Galina Jarosevskaya, Nina Jerjomina, Ene Kitsing, Valentina Kostikova, Raissa Kusnetsova, Nina Maxsimilanova, Maret Otsa, Nina Posnanskaya, Skaidrite Smildsina.
Round-robin event (URS / BUL / TCH / YUG)

II Brazil 1957 (13/26.X) top

UNITED STATES - Coach: Les Major
Rita Alexander, Alice Barron, Alberta Cox, Joan Crawford, Lucille Davidson, Edith Keaton, Norma Rowland, Doris Scoggins, Barbara Ann Sipes, Peggy Tato, Katherine Washington, Nera White.
Round-robin event (USA / URS / TCH / BRA)
[Unites States 51-48 URS]

I Chile 1953 (7/22.III) top

UNITED STATES - Coach: John Head
Agnes Baldwin, Pauline Bowdey, Betty Clark, Fern Gregory Nash , Agnes Lloyd, Grear Lurlyne, Betty Murphy, Mildred Sanders, Janet Thompson, Katherine Washington, Dorothy Welp.
Round-robin event (USA / CHI / FRA / BRA)

Medal Table top

Ps Country CNT GD SV BZ TOT
1. United States USA 9 1 2 12
2. Soviet Union URS 6 2 - 8
3. Australia AUS 1 - 3 4
4. Brazil BRA 1 - 1 2
5. Russia RUS - 3 - 3
6. Czechoslovakia TCH - 2 4 6
7. South Korea KOR - 2 - 2
8. Bulgaria BUL - 1 1 2
. China CHN - 1 1 2
. Spain ESP - 1 1 2
11. Chile CHI - 1 - 1
. Japan JPN - 1 - 1
. Yugoslavia YUG - 1 - 1
. Czech Republic CZE - 1 - 1
15. Canada CAN - - 2 2
16. France FRA - - 1 1
. Cuba CUB - - 1 1
 
17 TOTAL   17 17 17 51

Most titles top

3 Nina Posnanskaya, URS (59 64 67)
Skaidrite Smildsina, URS (59 64 67)
Uliana Semenova, URS (71 75 83)
Sue Bird, USA (02 10 14)

 

2 Katherine Washington, USA (53 57)
Nina Antipina, URS (64 67)
Nelli Fominich, URS (64 67)
Feodora Orel, URS (64 67)
Tamara Slidenko, URS (64 67)
Raissa Kurviakova, URS (71 75)
Nadescha Sacharova, URS (71 75)
Olga Sucharnova, URS (75 83)
Cynthia Cooper, USA (86 90)
Teresa Edwards, USA (86 90)
Katrina McClain, USA (86 90)
Jennifer Azzi, USA (90 98)
Jennifer Gillom, USA (86 02)
Lisa Leslie, USA (98 02)
DeLisha Milton, USA (98 02)
Katie Smith, USA (98 02)
Dawn Staley, USA (98 02)
Natalie Williams, USA (98 02)
Tamika Catchings, USA (02 10)
Tina Charles, USA (10 14)
Candice Dupree, USA (10 14)
Angel Mccoughtry, USA (10 14)
Maya Moore, USA (10 14)
Diana Taurasi, USA (10 14)
Lindsay Whalen, USA (10 14) (25 players)

Go To