Basketball / EuroLeague

2010's 2000's 1990's 1980's 1970's 1960's
EuroLeague European Cup Last Edition Most Titles Titles Players Titles Coaches

MEN top

This competition was previously called European Cup, different systems of competition have been applied, gradually increasing the number of participants, but from 1988 on, the Final Four was adopted, and since that year the first four teams play for the title the same week at the same venue. From 1991-92 more than one team per country was allowed and teams were divided into several round robin groups, thus the name of European League or EuroLeague becoming more and more popular. In 2000/2001 there was a split between the International Federation (FIBA) and the teams from the most powerful countries. Two competitions were played that season, the SuproLeague (organized by FIBA) and the ULEB's EuroLeague (organized by the teams).

NOTE: Rosters refer to the official squads for the Final Four. SOURCE: euroleague.net


Ed. Year Winner Score Runner-up
LX 2017 Fenerbahce Istanbul, TUR 80-64 Olympiacos Piraeus, GRE top
Pero Antic, Anthony Bennett, Bogdan Bogdanovic, Luigi Datome, Bobby Dixon, Ahmet Duverioglu, Nikola Kalinic, Melih Mahmutoglu, James Nunnally, Kostas Sloukas, Ekpe Udoh, Jan Vesely. (Coach: Zeljko Obradovic)
LIX 2016 CSKA Moscow, RUS 101-96* Fenerbahce Istanbul, TUR
Nando De Colo, Vitaly Fridzon, Cory Higgins, Kyle Hines, Aaron Jackson, Victor Khryapa, Pavel Korobkov, Mikhail Kulagin, Nikita Kurbanov, Demetris Nichols, Milos Teodosic, Andrey Vorontsevich. (Coach: Dimitris Itoudis)
LVIII 2015 Real Madrid 78-59 Olympiacos Piraeus, GRE
Gustavo Ayón, Ioannis Bourousis, Facundo Campazzo, Jaycee Carroll, Rudy Fernández, Sergio Llull, Jonas Maciulis, Andres Nocioni, Felipe Reyes, KC Rivers, Sergio Rodríguez, Marcus Slaughter. (Coach: Pablo Laso)
LVII 2014 Maccabi Tel Aviv, ISR 98-86* Real Madrid, ESP
Ben Avi Albert Altit, David Blu, Arad Harari, Ricky Hickman, Joe Ingles, Yogev Ohayon, Guy Pnini, Tyrese Rice, Sofoklis Schortsanitis, Devin Smith, Alex Tyus, Andrija Zizic. (Coach: David Blatt)
LVI 2013 Olympiacos Piraeus, GRE 100-88 Real Madrid, ESP
Pero Antic, Martynas Gecevicius, Kyle Hines, Dimitrios Katsivelis, Acie Law, Kostas Papanikolaou, Stratos Perperoglou, Georgios Printezis, Josh Powell, Giorgi Shermadini, Kostas Sloukas, Vassilis Spanoulis. (Coach: Georgios Bartzokas)
LV 2012 Olympiacos Piraeus, GRE 62-61 CSKA Moscow, RUS
Pero Antic, Richard Dorsey, Martynas Gecevicius, Kyle Hines, Marko Keselj, Acie Law, Evangelos Mantzaris, Lazaros Papadopoulos, Kostas Papanikolaou, Georgios Printezis, Kostas Sloukas, Vassilis Spanoulis. (Coach: Dusan Ivkovic)
LIV 2011 Panathinaikos Athens, GRE 78-70 Maccabi Tel Aviv, ISR
Mike Batiste, Nick Calathes, Dimitrios Diamantidis, Antonis Fotsis, Kostas Kaimakoglou, Aleks Maric, Drew Nicholas, Stratos Perperoglou, Romain Sato, Milenko Tepic, Kostas Tsartsaris, Ian Vougioukas. (Coach: Zeljko Obradovic)
LIII 2010 FC Barcelona, ESP 86-68 Olympiacos Piraeus, GRE
Gianluca Basile, Roger Grimau, Jaka Lakovic, Erazem Lorbek, Pete Mickeal, Terence Morris, Juan Carlos Navarro, Boniface Ndong, Ricky Rubio, Víctor Sada, Jordi Trías, Fran Vázquez. (Coach: Xavier Pascual)
LII 2009 Panathinaikos Athens, GRE 73-71 CSKA Moscow, RUS top
Mike Batiste, Dimitrios Diamantidis, Antonis Fotsis, Nikis Hatzivrettas, Sarunas Jasikevicius, Dusan Kecman, Drew Nicholas, Nikola Pekovic, Stratos Perperoglou, Dusan Sakota, Vassilis Spanoulis, Kostas Tsartsaris. (Coach: Zeljko Obradovic)
LI 2008 CSKA Moscow, RUS 91-77 Maccabi Tel Aviv, ISR
David Andersen, Marcus Goree, Jon Robert Holden, Viktor Khryapa, Trajan Langdon, Theodoros Papaloukas, Zakhar Pashutin, Alexey Shved, Ramunas Siskauskas, Matjaz Smodis, Tomas van den Spiegel, Nikolaos Zisis. (Coach: Ettore Messina)
L 2007 Panathinaikos Athens, GRE 93-91 CSKA Moscow, RUS
Fragiskos Alvertis, Mike Batiste, Sani Becirovic, Tony Delk, Dimitrios Diamantidis, Demos Dikoudis, Nikos Hatzivrettas, Robertas Javtokas, Ramunas Siskauskas, Dejan Tomasevic, Kostas Tsartsaris, Milos Vujanic. (Coach: Zeljko Obradovic)
XLIX 2006 CSKA Moscow, RUS 73-69 Maccabi Tel Aviv, ISR
Vladimir Dyachok, John Robert Holden, Nikita Kurbanov, Trajan Langdon, Zakhar Pachoutine, Sergei Panov, Theodoros Papaloukas, Aleksey Savrasenko, Matjaz Smodis, Thomas van den Spiegel, David Vanterpool, Vassily Zavourev. (Coach: Ettore Messina)
XLVIII 2005 Maccabi Tel Aviv, ISR 90-78 Tau Vitoria, ESP
Maceo Baston, Avraham Ben-Chimol, David Bluthenthal, Tal Burstein, Yotam Halperin, Sarunas Jasikevicius, Anthony Parker, Derrick Sharp, Gur Shelef, Bruno Sundov, Deon Thomas, Nikola Vujcic. (Coach: Pinhas Gershon)
XLVII 2004 Maccabi Tel Aviv, ISR 118-74 Skipper Fortitudo Bologna, ITA
Maceo Baston, Avraham Ben-Chimol, David Bluthenthal, Tal Burstein, Yotam Halperin, Sarunas Jasikevicius, Anthony Parker, Derrick Sharp, Gur Shelef, Bruno Sundov, Deon Thomas, Nikola Vujcic. (Coach: Pinhas Gershon)
XLVI 2003 FC Barcelona, ESP 76-65 Benetton Treviso, ITA
Alfons Alzamora, Dejan Bodiroga, César Bravo, Rodrigo de la Fuente, Roberto Dueñas, Gregor Fucka, Patrick Femerling, Sarunas Jasikevicius, Juan Carlos Navarro, Nacho Rodríguez, Anderson Varejão. (Coach: Svetislav Pesic)
XLV 2002 Panathinaikos Athens, GRE 89-83 Kinder Virtus Bologna, ITA
Corey Albano, Fragiskos Alvertis, Giorgos Baloyannis, Dejan Bodiroga, Giorgos Kalaitzis, Ibrahim Kutluay, Darryl Middleton, Damir Mulaomerovic, Lazaros Papadopoulos, Johnny Rogers, José Sánchez-Brown, Giannis Sioutis, Yiannis Yiannoulis. (Coach: Zeljko Obradovic)
XLIV / I 2001 Maccabi Tel Aviv, ISR 81-67 Panathinaikos Athens, GRE
Nadav Henefeld, Mark Brisker, Derrick Sharp, Nate Huffman, Anthony Parker, Gur Shelef, Tal Burstein, Elad Savion, Velibor Radovic, Radisav Curcic, Arriel McDonald, David Sternlight. (Coach: Pinhas Gershon)
Kinder Virtus Bologna, ITA 3-2 (play-off) Tau Vitoria, ESP
Emanuel Ginobili, Alesandro Abbio, Davide Bonora, Hugo Sconochini, Fabrizio Ambrassa, Alesandro Frosini, David Andersen, Antoine Rigaudeau, Rashard Griffith, Marko Jaric, Matjaz Smodis. (Coach: Ettore Messina)
XLIII 2000 Panathinaikos Athens, GRE 73-67 Maccabi Tel Aviv, ISR
Fragiskos Alvertis, Dejan Bodiroga, Nikos Boudouris, Pat Burke, Antonis Fotsis, Ferdinando Gentile, Oded Katash, Michael Koch, Zelko Rebraca, Johnny Rogers. (Coach: Zeljko Obradovic)
XLII 1999 Zalgiris Kaunas, LIT 82-74 Kinder Bologna, ITA top
Tyus Edney, Mindaugas Zukauskas, Saulius Stombergas, Jiri Zidek, Eurelius Zukauskas, Dainius Adomaitis, Tomas Masiulis, Darius Maskoliunas, Anthony Lee Bowie, Kestutis Sestokas, Giedrius Gustas. (Coach: Jonas Kazlauskas)
XLI 1998 Kinder Virtus Bologna, ITA 58-44 AEK Atenas, GRE
Predrag Danilovic, Claudio Crippa, Alessandro Abbio, Radoslav Nesterovic, Hugo Sconochini, Augusto Binelli, Zoran Savic, Riccardo Morandotti, Antoine Rigaudeau, Alessandro Frosini. (Coach: Ettore Messina)
XL 1997 Olympiacos Piraeus, GRE 73-58 FC Barcelona, ESP
Efthimios Bakatsias, Giorgios Sigalas, Dimitris Papanikolau, Nikos Galakteros, Franko Nakic, Panagiotis Fassoulas, Milan Tomic, Dragan Tarlac, Christian Welp, Vassilis Soulis, David Rivers. (Coach: Dusan Ivkovic)
XXXIX 1996 Panathinaikos Athens, GRE 67-66 FC Barcelona, ESP
Fragiskos Alvertis, Vangelis Vurzumis, John Korfas, Panagiotis Yannakis, Stojan Vrankovic, Dominique Wilkins, Tzanis Stavrakopulos, Miroslav Peckarski, Christos Myriounis. (Coach: Bozidar Maljkovic)
XXXVIII 1995 Real Madrid, ESP 73-61 Olympiacos Piraeus, GRE
José Lasa, Ismael Santos, Javier García Coll, José Biriukov, Joe Arlauckas, José Miguel Antúnez, Arvidas Sabonis, Martín Ferrer, Josep Cargol, Antonio Martín, José María Silva. (Coach: Zeljko Obradovic)
XXXVII 1994 Joventut Badalona, ESP 59-57 Olympiacos Piraeus, GRE
Jordi Villacampa, Rafael Jofresa, Tomás Jofresa, Corny Thompson, Juan Antonio Morales, Ferrán Martínez, Mike Smith, Alfonso Albert, Dani Pérez, Iván Corrales. (Coach: Zeljko Obradovic)
XXXVI 1993 CSP Limoges, FRA 59-55 Benetton Treviso, ITA
Frederic Forte, Jimmy Verove, Richard Dacoury, Michael Young, Jure Zdovc, Marc M´Bahia, Frank Butter, Jim Bilba, Willy Redden. (Coach: Bozidar Maljkovic)
XXXV 1992 Partizan Beograd, YUG 71-70 Joventut Badalona, ESP
Sasha Djordjevic, Predrag Danilovic, Nikola Loncar, Igor Mihajovski, Zoran Stevanovic, Igor Perovic, Dragisa Saric, Zeljko Rebraca, Mladjan Silobad, Slavisa Koprivica. (Coach: Zeljko Obradovic)

EUROPEAN CUP top

Ed. Year Winner Score Runner-up top
XXXIV 1991 Pop-84 Split, YUG 70-65 FC Barcelona, ESP
Zoran Sretenovic, Velimir Perasovic, Toni Kukoc, Pasko Tomic, Ivica Cizmic, Petar Naumoski, Zan Tabak, Brajkovic, Avy Lester, Aramis Naglic. (Coach: Zeljko Pavlicevic)
XXXIII 1990 Jugoplastika Split, YUG 72-67 FC Barcelona, ESP
Zoran Sretenovic, Velimir Perasovic, Luca Pavicevic, Toni Kukoc, Goran Sobin, Pasko Tomic, Petar Naumoski, Zan Tabak, Dusko Ivanovic, Zoran Savic, Dino Radja, Aramis Naglic. (Coach: Bozidar Maljkovic)
XXXII 1989 Jugoplastika Split, YUG 75-69 Maccabi Tel Aviv, ISR top
Zoran Sretenovic, Velimir Perasovic, Toni Kukoc, Luca Pavicevic, Goran Sobin, Teo Cizmic, Ivica Buric, Zan Tabak, Dusko Ivanovic, Pasko Tomic, Dino Radja. (Coach: Bozidar Maljkovic)
XXXI 1988 Tracer Milan, ITA 90-84 Maccabi Tel Aviv, ISR
Mike d´Antoni, Dino Meneghin, Bob McAdoo, Ricky Brown, Piero Montecchi, Riccardo Pittis, Roberto Premier, Massimiliano Aldi, Fabrizio Ambrassa, Fausto Bargna, Sandro Chiodini, Mario Governa. (Coach: Franco Casalini)
XXX 1987 Tracer Milan, ITA 71-69 Maccabi Tel Aviv, ISR
Fausto Bargna, F Boselli, Riccardo Pittis, Mike d´Antoni, Roberto Premier, Dino Meneghin, Gallinari, Ken Barlow, Bob McAdoo. (Coach: Dan Peterson)
XXIX 1986 Cibona Zagreb, YUG 94-82 Zalgiris Kaunas, URS
Drazen Petrovic, Nakic, Danko Cvjeticanin, Arapovic, Usic, Vukicevic, Zoran Cutura, Pavlicevic (Coach: Zeljko Pavlicevic)
XXVIII 1985 Cibona Zagreb, YUG 87-78 Real Madrid, ESP
Nakic, Aleksander Petrovic, Becic, Zoran Cutura, Drazen Petrovic, Andro Knego, Vukicevic, Usic (Coach: Mirko Novosel)
XXVII 1984 Banco di Roma, ITA 79-73 FC Barcelona, ESP
Larry Wright, Clarence Kea, Sbarra, Polesello, Solfrini, Tombolato, Gilardi, Bertolotti. (Coach: Valerio Bianchini)
XXVI 1983 Ford Cantú, ITA 69-68 Billy Milan, ITA
Wallace Bryant, Antonello Riva, Brewer, Pierluigi Marzorati, Cattini, Bosa, Barivieri. (Coach: Giancarlo Primo)
XXV 1982 Squibb Cantú, ITA 86-80 Maccabi Tel Aviv, ISR
Bruce Flowers, Kupec, Pierluigi Marzorati, Antonello Riva, Innocentin, Catini, Bargna, Cappelletti, Masolo, Bariviera. (Coach: Valerio Bianchini)
XXIV 1981 Maccabi Tel Aviv, ISR 80-79 Sinudyne Bologna, ITA
Mickey Berkowitz, Earl Williams, Aulcie Perry, Jim Boatwright, Lou Silver, Mordechay "Motty" Aroesti, Moshe Herskhowitz, Hanan Keren, Howie Lassof, Shamuel Zysman. (Coach: Rudy d´Amico)
XXIII 1980 Real Madrid, ESP 89-85 Maccabi Tel Aviv, ISR
Rafael Rullán, Randy Meister, Walter Szczerbiak, Wayne Brabender, Juan Antonio Corbalán, José Luis Llorente, Josean Querejeta, Fernando Romay, Luis Mª Prada, Juan Manuel López Iturriaga, José Manuel Beirán. (Coach: Lolo Sáinz)
XXII 1979 Bosna Sarajevo, YUG 96-93 Emerson Varese, ITA top
Zarko Varajic, Mirza Delibasic, Ratko Radovanovic, Benacek, Ante Dogic, Bosiosic, Vucevic, Izic, Bilalovic, Hadzic, Pesic. (Coach: Bogan Tanjevic)
XXI 1978 Real Madrid, ESP 75-67 Mobilgirgi Varese, ITA
Walter Szczerbiak, Wayne Brabender, John Coughran, Rafael Rullán, Carmelo Cabrera, José Antonio Corbalán, Luis Mª Prada, Cristóbal Rodríguez, Vicente Ramos, Puente, Juan Manuel López Iturriaga, Fernando Romay. (Coach: Lolo Sáinz)
XX 1977 Maccabi Tel Aviv, ISR 78-77 Mobilgirgi Varese, ITA
Jim Boatwright, Mickey Berkowitz, Aulcie Perry, Tal Brody, Lou Silver, Shuki Schwartz, Mordechay "Motty" Aroesti, Bob Griffin, Eric Minkin, Eyal Yaffe. (Coach: Ralph Klein)
XIX 1976 Mobilgirgi Varese, ITA 81-74 Real Madrid, ESP
Bob Morse, Dino Meneghin, Marino Zanatta, Aldo Ossola, Champion, Giulio Iellini, Gualco, Salvaneschi, Carrara, Ivan Bisson, Rizzi. (Coach: Sandro Gamba)
XVIII 1975 Ignis Varese, ITA 79-66 Real Madrid, ESP
Bob Morse, Ivan Bisson, Rizzi, Charly Yelverton, Marino Zanatta, Aldo Ossola, Gualco, Salvaneschi, Carrara, Dino Meneghin. (Coach: Sandro Gamba)
XVII 1974 Real Madrid, ESP 84-82 Ignis Varese, ITA
Wayne Brabender, Carmelo Cabrera, Walter Szczerbiak, Clifford Luyk, Rafael Rullán, Juan Antonio Corbalán, Vicente Ramos, Cristóbal Rodríguez, Vicente Paniagua, Luis Mª Prada. (Coach: Pedro Ferrándiz)
XVI 1973 Ignis Varese, ITA 71-66 CSKA Moscow, URS
Manuel Raga, Bob Morse, Ivan Bisson, Dino Meneghin, Aldo Ossola, Edoardo "Dodo" Rusconi, Ottorino Flaborea, Lucarelli, Marino Zanatta, Chiarini, Gianni Bertolotti. (Coach: Aza Nikolic)
XV 1972 Ignis Varese, ITA 70-69 Jugoplastika Split, YUG
Dino Meneghin, Manuel Raga, Ottorino Flaborea, Gennari, Marino Zanatta, Aldo Ossola, Edoardo "Dodo" Rusconi, Malachin, Vigna, Vitorri. (Coach: Aza Nikolic)
XIV 1971 CSKA Moscow, URS 67-53 Ignis Varese, ITA
Sergei Belov, Alshan Sharmukamedov, Sergei Kovalenko, Kovrigine, Iljuk, Ivan Edhesko, Kapranov, Aleksandr Kulkov, Soubotine, Yastrebov, Chilgren. (Coach: Aleksander Gomelski)
XIII 1970 Ignis Varese, ITA 79-74 CSKA Moscow, URS
Dino Meneghin, Manuel Raga, Ottorino Flaborea, Edoardo "Dodo" Rusconi, Jones, Paolo Vittori, Aldo Ossola, Livio Paschini, Malagoli, Toto Bulgheroni, Consonni. (Coach: Aza Nikolic)
XII 1969 CSKA Moscow, URS 103-99* (81-81; 93-93) Real Madrid, ESP top
Vladimir Andreyev, Sergei Belov, Kapranov, Gennadi Volnov, Jaak Lipso, Aleksandr Kulkov, Juri Selikhov, Anatoly Astakhov, Aleksandr Sidiakin. (Coach: Ardenak Alachatchan)
XI 1968 Real Madrid, ESP 98-95 Spartak ZJS Brno, TCH
Miles Aiken, Clifford Luyk, Wayne Brabender, Toncho Nava, Emiliano Rodríguez, Lolo Sáinz, José Ramón Ramos, Cristóbal Rodríguez, Ramón Guardiola, Vicente Paniagua, Carlos Sevillano. (Coach: Pedro Ferrándiz)
X 1967 Real Madrid, ESP 91-83 Simmenthal Milan, ITA
Emiliano Rodríguez, Miles Aiken, Clifford Luyk, Bob McIntyre, José Ramón Ramos, Moncho Monsalve, Carlos Sevillano, Ramón Guardiola, Cristóbal Rodríguez, Lolo Sáinz, Vicente Paniagua, Toncho Nava. (Coach: Pedro Ferrándiz)
IX 1966 Simmenthal Milan, ITA 77-72 Slavia Praga, TCH
Thoren, Bill Bradley, Gabriele Vianello, Riminucci, Fenelli, Pieri, Massimo Massini, Giulio Iellini, Ongaro, Ginocchi, Binda. (Coach: Cesare Rubini)
VIII 1965 Real Madrid, ESP 88-81 / 76-62 CSKA Moscow, URS
Lolo Sáinz, Emiliano Rodríguez, Carlos Sevillano, Clifford Luyk, Bob Burges, Julio Descartín, Jim Scott, Miguel "Che" González, José Ramón Durand, Moncho Monsalve, Jorge García, Fernando Modrego. (Coach: Pedro Ferrándiz)
VII 1964 Real Madrid, ESP 110-99 / 84-64 Spartak ZJS Brno, TCH
Lolo Sáinz, Emiliano Rodríguez, Clifford Luyk, Bob Burges, Carlos Sevillano, Bill Hanson, Julio Descartín, José Ramón Durand, Sanmartín, Moncho Monsalve, Antonio Palmero. (Coach: Joaquín Hernández)
VI 1963 CSKA Moscow, URS 86-69 / 91-74 / 99-80 Real Madrid, ESP
Armenak Alaschatschan, Anatoly Astakhov, Viktor Subkov, Viacheslav Krynin, Arkadi Botscharev, Aleksandr Travin, Juri Korneyev, Aleksandr Petrov, Gennadi Volnov, Jaak Lipso. (Coach: Evgeny Alekseyev)
V 1962 Dinamo Tbilisi, URS 90-83 Real Madrid, ESP
Altabaev, Inckervele, Keladze, Legara, Guram Menashvele, Aleksandr Petrov, Vladimir Ugrechelidze, Chararade, Monseshvili, Kasandsau, Gogeleja. (Coach: Otar Korkija)
IV 1961 CSKA Moscow, URS 87-62 / 66-61 ASK Riga, URS
Viktor Subkov, Michail Semjonov, Anatoly Asthakov, Aleksandr Travin, Armenak Alaschatschan, Arkadi Botscharev, Gennadi Volnov, Charitonov, Kopilov, Valinsov. (Coach: Evgeny Alekseyev)
III 1960 ASK Riga, URS 51-61 / 69-62 Dinamo Tbilisi, URS
Maigonis Valmanis, Janis Kruminsch, Juris Kalnins, Gundars Muiznieks, Valdis Muiznieks, Alvils Goulbis, Olgerts Hehts, Leons Jankovski, Janis Davids, Andrejs Bergs, Ivars Veritis, Aivars Leonchik. (Coach: Alexandr Gomelski)
II 1959 ASK Riga, URS 58-79 / 69-67 Akademik Sofia, BUL
Juris Kalnins, Leons Jankovski, Maigonis Valmanis, Janis Kruminsch, Valdis Muiznieks, Janis Davids, Gundars Muiznieks, Olgerts Hehts, Ivars Veritis, Alvils Goulbis, Aivars Leonchik, Teobalds Kalherts. (Coach: Alexandr Gomelski)
I 1958 ASK Riga, URS 86-81 / 71-84 Akademik Sofia, BUL
Maigonis Valmanis, Valdis Muiznieks, Olgerts Hehts, Leons Jankovski, Gundars Muiznieks, Janis Davids, Janis Kruminsch, Aivars Leonchik, Ivars Veritis, Alvils Goulbis, Teobalds Kalherts. (Coach: Alexandr Gomelski)

Last Edition (2017) top

Euroleague 2017. Final Four at Istanbul, TUR 19/21.May.2017
Olympiacos Piraeus GRE 82
CSKA Moscow RUS 78
Fenerbahce Istanbul TUR 84
Real Madrid ESP 75
Fenerbahce Istanbul 80-64 Olympiacos Piraeus GRE

Most Titles (teams) top

Ps Team CNT T / F 01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09 10 11 12 13 14 15 16
1. Real Madrid CF ESP 9/17 62 63 64 65 67 68 69 74 75 76 78 80 85 95 13 14 15
2. CSKA Moscow URS 7/13 61 63 65 69 70 71 73 06 07 08 09 12 16
3. Maccabi Tel Aviv ISR 6/15 77 80 81 82 87 88 89 00 01 04 05 06 08 11 14
4. Panathinaikos Athens GRE 6/7 96 00 01 02 07 09 11
5. Pallacanestro Varese ITA 5/10 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79
6. Olympiacos Piraeus GRE 3/8 94 95 97 10 12 13 15 17
7. Olimpia Milan ITA 3/5 66 67 83 87 88
8. ASK Riga URS 3/4 58 59 60 61
. Split YUG 3/4 72 89 90 91
10. FC Barcelona ESP 2/7 84 90 91 96 97 03 10
11. Virtus Bologna ITA 2/5 81 98 99 01 02
12. Pallacanestro Cantu ITA 2/2 82 83
. Cibona Zagreb YUG 2/2 85 86

Most Titles (countries) top

Ps Country T / F
1. Italy (7) 13/26
2. Spain (4) 12/28
3. Greece (3) 9/16
4. Soviet Union (4) 8/14
5. Yugoslavia (4) 7/8
6. Israel (1) 6/15
7. Russia (1) 3/6
8. Turkey (1) 1/2
9. France 1/1
. Lithuania 1/1
11. Czechoslovakia (2) 0/3
12. Bulgaria (1) 0/2
 
12 TOTAL 61/122

Most Titles (players) top

 

7 - Dino Meneghin (Varese 70 72 73 75 76; Milan 87 88)

 

6 - -- -- --

 

5 - Clifford Luyk (Real Madrid 64 65 67 68 74)
Aldo Ossola (Varese 70 72 73 75 76)

 

4 - Emiliano Rodríguez (Real Madrid 64 65 67 68)
Lolo Sáinz (Real Madrid 64 65 67 68)
Carlos Sevillano (Real Madrid 64 65 67 68)
Marino Zanatta (Varese 72 73 75 76)
Cristóbal Rodríguez (Real Madrid 67 68 74 78)
Wayne Brabender (Real Madrid 68 74 78 80)
Fragiskos Alvertis (Panathinaikos 96 00 02 07, 09* see note)
Sarunas Jasikevicius (Barcelona 03; Maccabi 04 05; Panathinaikos 09). (8 players)

 

3 - Pero Antic, Anatoly Astakhov, Mike Batiste, Ivan Bisson, Dejan Bodiroga, Tal Burstein, Juan Antonio Corbalán, Davids, Dimitrios Diamantidis, Ottorino Flaborea, Antonis Fotsis, Goulbis, Jankovski, Sarunas Jasikevicius, Janis Kruminsch, Toni Kukoc, Leonchik, Moncho Monsalve, Bob Morse, Valdis Muiznieks, Vicente Paniagua, Anthony Parker, Velimir Perasovic, Stratos Perperoglou, Luis Mª Prada, Manuel Raga, Rafael Rullán, Edoardo "Dodo" Rusconi, Derrick Sharp, Gur Shelef, Kostas Sloukas, Matjaz Smodis, Vassilis Spanoulis, Zoran Sretenovic, Walter Szczerbiak, Zan Tabak, Pasko Tomic, Kostas Tsartsaris, Maigonis Valmanis, Veritis, Gennadi Volnov. (41 players)

 

NOTE: David Andersen (06) & Aleksey Savrasenko (97 08) could be in this list, but they were not in the official 12-man rosters of the Final Four despite playing for the winning team during that season. Same with Alvertis (09), who would have 5 titles.

Most Titles (coaches) top

 

9 - Zeljko Obradovic (Partizan Belgrade 92, Joventut Badalona 94, Real Madrid 95, Panathinaikos Athens 00 02 07 09 11, Fenerbahce Istanbul 17)

 

8 - -- -- --

 

7 - -- -- --

 

6 - -- -- --

 

5 - -- -- --

 

4 - Aleksandr Gomelski (ASK Riga 58 59 60, CSKA 71)
Pedro Ferrándiz (Real Madrid 65 67 68 74)
Bozidar Maljkovic (Split 89 90, Limoges 93, Panathinaikos 96)
Ettore Messina (Bologna 98 01, CSKA 06 08)

 

3 - Aza Nikolic, Pinhas Gershon

 

2 - Evgeny Alekseyev, Valerio Bianchini, Sandro Gamba, Dusan Ivkovic, Zeljko Pavlicevic, Lolo Sáinz. (6)

Go To