Water polo / Olympic Games

Medal Winners Rosters Medal Table

WOMEN top

Year Gold Silver Bronze
2016 United States Italy Russia
2012 United States Spain Australia
2008 Netherlands United States Australia
2004 Italy Greece United States
2000 Australia United States Russia

Rosters top

2016 2012 2008 2004 2000

Rio de Janeiro 2016 top

United States Italy Russia
KK Clark, Kami Craig, Rachel Fattal, Aria Fischer, Makenzie Fischer, Kaleigh Gilchrist, Sami Hill, Ashleigh Johnson, Courtney Mathewson, Madeline Musselman, Kiley Neushul, Melissa Seidemann, Maggie Steffens. (Coach: Adam Krikorian) Rosaria Aiello, Roberta Bianconi, Aleksandra Cotti, Tania Di Mario, Giulia Emmolo, Teresa Frassinetti, Arianna Garibotti, Giulia Gorlero, Francesca Pomeri, Elisa Queirolo, Federica Radicchi, Chiara Tabani, Laura Teani. (Coach: Fabio Conti) Maria Borisova, Nadezhda Glyzina, Olga Gorbunova, Anna Grineva, Evgeniya Ivanova, Elvina Karimova, Anna Karnaukh, Ekaterina Lisunova, Ekaterina Prokofyeva, Anastasia Simanovich, Evgeniia Soboleva, Anna Timofeeva, Anna Ustyukhina. (Coach: Aleksandr Gaidukov)
USA 13-3 BRA HUN 8-8** AUS RUS 12-10 ESP ITA 12-7 CHN
ITA 12-9 RUS (2-2 4-2 2-0 4-5) USA 14-10 HUN (3-2 5-3 4-3 2-2)
USA 12-5 ITA (4-1 1-2 4-1 3-1) [RUS 12-12** HUN (3-3 4-3 1-3 4-3)]

London 2012 top

United States Spain Australia
Tumuaialii Anae, Elizabeth Armstrong, Kami Craig, Annika Dries, Courtney Mathewson, Heather Petri, Kelly Rulon, Melissa Seidemann, Maggie Steffens, Jessica Steffens, Brenda Villa, Lauren Wenger, Elsie Windes. (Coach: Adam Krikorian) Marta Bach, Andrea Blas, Ana Copado, Maria del Pilar Peña, Anna Espar, Laura Ester, Maria Garcia Godoy, Laura Lopez, Ona Meseguer, Lorena Miranda, Matilde Ortiz, Jennifer Pareja, Roser Tarrago. (Coach: Miguel Oca) Gemma Beadsworth, Victoria Brown, Kate Gynther, Bronwen Knox, Holly Lincoln-Smith, Alicia McCormack, Jane Moran, Glencora Ralph, Melissa Rippon, Sophie Smith, Ashleigh Southern, Rowena Webster, Nicola Zagame. (Coach: Greg McFadden)
HUN 11-10 RUS AUS 16-16** CHN USA 9-6 ITA ESP 9-7 GBR
USA 11-9* AUS (3-3, 3-2, 1-1, 2-3 // 2-0) ESP 10-9 HUN (2-1, 5-4, 2-2, 1-2)
USA 8-5 ESP (1-1, 4-1, 2-0, 1-3) [AUS 13-11* HUN (2-1, 5-3, 3-4, 1-3 // 2-0)]

Beijing 2008 top

Netherlands United States Australia
Mieke Cabout, Danielle de Bruijn, Meike de Nooy, Rianne Guichelaar, Biurakn Hakhverdian, Noeki Klein, Simone Koot, Alette Sijbring, Yasemin Smit, Iefke van Belkum, Gillian van den Berg, Marieke van den Ham, Ilse van der Meijden. (Coach: Robin van Galen) Elizabeth Armstrong, Patty Cardenas, Kami Craig, Natalie Golda, Alison Gregorka, Brittany Hayes, Jaime Hipp, Heather Petri, Jessica Steffens, Moriah van Norman, Brenda Villa, Lauren Wenger, Elsie Windes. (Coach: Guy Baker) Gemma Beadsworth, Nikita Cuffe, Suzie Fraser, Taniele Gofers, Kate Gynther, Amy Hetzel, Bronwen Knox, Emma Knox, Alicia McCormack, Melissa Rippon, Rebecca Rippon, Jenna Santoromito, Mia Santoromito . (Coach: Greg McFadden)
AUS 12-11 CHN NED 8-8** ITA HUN and USA classified as group leaders
NED 8-7 HUN (1-2, 3-1, 3-3, 1-1) USA 9-8 AUS (2-2, 2-2, 4-1, 1-3)
NED 9-8 USA (4-2, 1-3, 2-1, 2-2) [AUS 9-9** HUN (2-2, 1-3, 3-1, 1-1 // 2-1, 0-1)]

Athens 2004 top

Italy Greece United States
Carmela Allucci, Alexandra Araujo, Silvia Bosurgi, Francesca Conti, Tania Di Mario, Elena Gigli, Melania Grego, Giusy Malato, Martina Miceli, Maddalena Musumeci, Cinzia Ragusa, Noemi Toth, Manuela Zanchi. (Coach: Pierluigi Formiconi) Dimitra Asilian, Georgia Ellinaki, Eftychia Karagianni, Angeliki Karapataki, Stavroula Kozompoli, Georgia Lara, Kyriaki Liosi, Antiopi Melidoni, Evangelia Moraitidou, Antonia Moraiti, Anthoula Mylonaki, Aikaterini Oikonomopoulou, Antigoni Roumpesi. (Coach: Kyriakos Iosifidis) Robin Beauregard, Margaret Dingeldein, Ellen Estes, Jacqueline Frank, Natalie Golda, Ericka Lorenz, Heather Moody, Thalia Munro, Nicolle Payne, Heather Petri, Kelly Rulon, Amber Stachowski, Brenda Villa. (Coach: Guy Baker)
ITA 6-5 USA (1-2, 1-1, 0-1, 4-1) GRE 6-2 AUS (4-1, 1-0, 1-1, 0-0)
ITA 10-9* GRE (2-3, 3-3, 1-0, 1-1 // 2-2, 1-0) [USA 6-5 AUS (0-0, 4-0, 1-3, 1-2)]

Sydney 2000 top

Australia United States Russia
Taryn Woods, Debbie Watson, Kate Hooper, Danielle Woodhouse, Simone Hankin, Bronwyn Mayer, Naomi Castle, Gail Miller, Yvette Higgins, Liz Weekes, Bridgette Gusterson, Joanne Fox, Melissa Mills. Robin Beauregard, Heather Moody, Julie Swail, Maureen O´Toole, Coralie Simmons, Ellen Estes, Brenda Villa, Ericka Lorenz, Heather Petri, Bernice Orwig, Nicolle Payne, Kathy Sheehy, Courtney Johnson. Tatiana Petrova, Elena Smurova, Maria Koroleva, Elena Tokoun, Svetlana Kouzina, Ekaterina Anikeeva, Irina Tolkounova, Galina Rytova, Marina Akobia, Ioulia Petrova, Sofia Konoukh, Ekaterina Vassilieva, Natalia Koutouzova.
USA 6-5 NED AUS 7-6 RUS
AUS 4-3 USA (RUS 4-3 NED)

Medal Table top

Ps Country CNT GD SV BZ TOT
1. United States USA 2 2 1 5
2. Italy ITA 1 1 - 2
3. Australia AUS 1 - 2 3
4. Netherlands NED 1 - - 1
5. Greece GRE - 1 - 1
. Spain ESP - 1 - 1
7. Russia RUS - - 2 2
 
7     5 5 5 15

Go To