Baseball / Olympic Games

Medal Winners Rosters Medal Table Individual Table

MEN top

Year Gold Silver Bronze
2008 South Korea Cuba United States
2004 Cuba Australia Japan
2000 United States Cuba South Korea
1996 Cuba Japan United States
1992 Cuba Taiwan (Chinese Taipei) Japan

Rosters top

2008 2004 2000 1996 1992

Beijing 2008 top

South Korea Cuba United States
Bong Jungkeun, Chong Taehyon, Han Kijoo, Jang Wonsam, Jeong Keunwoo, Jin Kabyong, Kang Minho, Kim Dongjoo, Kim Hyunsoo, Kim Kwanghyun, Kim Minjae, Ko Youngmin, Kwon Hyuk, Lee Daeho, Lee Jinyoung, Lee Jongwook, Lee Seungyuop, Lee Taekkeun, Lee Yongkyu, Oh Seunghwan, Park Jinman, Ryu Hyunjin, Song Seungjun, Yoon Suk Min. (Manager: Kyung-Moon Kim) Alexei Bell, Frederich Cepeda, Alfredo Despaigne, Giorbis Duvergel, Michel Enriquez, Norberto Gonzalez, Yuliesky Gourriel, Miguel la Hera, Pedro Luis Lazo, Jonder Martinez, Alexander Mayeta, Rolando Merino, Luis Navas, Vicyohandry Odelin, Hector Olivera, Adiel Palma, Eduardo Peret, Yadier Pedroso, Ariel Pestano, Luis Rodriguez, Elier Sanchez, Eriel Sanchez, Yoandry Urgelles, Norge Luis Vera. (Manager: Antonio Pacheco) Brett Anderson, Jake Arrieta, Brian Barden, Matt Brown, Trevor Cahill, Jeremy Cummings, Jason Donald, Brian Duensing, Dexter Fowler, John Gall, Mike Hessman, Kevin Jepsen, Brandon Knight, Michael Koplove, Matt Laporta, Lou Marson, Blaine Neal, Jayson Nix, Nate Schierholtz, Jeff Stevens, Stephen Strasburg, Taylor Teagarden, Terry Tiffee, Casey Weathers. (Manager: Davey Johnson)
CUB 10-2 USA KOR 6-2 JPN
KOR 3-2 CUB (USA 8-4 JPN)

Athens 2004 top

Cuba Australia Japan
Danny Betancourt, Luis Borroto, Frederich Cepeda, Yorelvis Charles, Michel Enriquez, Norberto Gonzalez, Yulieski Gourriel, Pedro Luis Lazo, Roger Machado, Jonder Martinez, Danny Miranda, Frank Montieth, Vicyohandri Odelin, Adiel Palma, Eduardo Paret, Ariel Pestano, Alexei Ramirez, Eriel Sanchez, Antonio Scull, Carlos Tabares, Yoandri Urgelles, Osmani Urrutia, Manuel Vega, Norge Luis Vera. (Manager: Higinio Velez) Craig Anderson, Thomas Brice, Adrian Burnside, Gavin Fingleson, Paul Gonzalez, Nick Kimpton, Brendan Kingman, Craig Lewis, Graeme Lloyd, David Nilsson, Trent Oeltjen, Wayne Ough, Chris Oxspring, Brett Roneberg, Ryan Rowland Smith, John Stephens, Phil Stockman, Brett Tamburrino, Richard Thompson, Andrew Utting, Rodney Van Buizen, Ben Wigmore, Glenn Williams, Jeff Williams. (Manager: Jon Deeble) Ryoji Aikawa, Yuya Ando, Atsushi Fujimoto, Kosuke Fukudome, Hirotoshi Ishii, Hisashi Iwakuma, Hitoki Iwase, Kenji Jojima, Makoto Kaneko, Takuya Kimura, Masahide Kobayashi, Hiroki Kuroda, Daisuke Matsuzaka, Daisuke Miura, Shinya Miyamoto, Arihito Muramatsu, Norihiro Nakamura, Michihiro Ogasawara, Naoyuki Shimizu, Yoshinobu Takahashi, Yoshitomo Tani, Koji Uehara, Kazuhiro Wada, Tsuyoshi Wada. (Manager: Kiyoshi Nakahata)
CUB 8-5 CAN AUS 1-0 JPN
CUB 6-2 AUS (JPN 11-2 CAN)

Sydney 2000 top

United States Cuba South Korea
Brent Abernathy, Kurt Ainsworth, Pat Borders, John Cotton, Travis Dawkins, Adam Everett, Shane Heams, Marcus Jensen, Doug Mientkiewicz, Mike Neill, Roy Oswalt, Jon Rauch, Anthony Sanders, Bobby Seay, Ben Sheets, Brad Wilkerson, Todd Williams, Ernie Young, Tim Young, Mike Kinkade, Chris George, Sean Burroughs, Ryan Franklin, Rick Krivda. Omar Ajete, Miguel Caldes, Orestes Kindelan, Omar Linares, Juan Manrique, Antonio Pacheco, Antonio Scull, Luis Ulacia, Yovany Aragon, Daniel Castro, Jose Ariel Contreras, Yobal Dueñas, Yasser Gomez, Jose Ibar, Pedro Luis Lazo, Oscar Macias, Javier Mendez, Rolando Merino, German Mesa, Ariel Pestano, Gabriel Pierre, Maels Rodriguez, Norge Luis Vera, Lazaro Valle. Tae-Hyon Chong, Min-Tae Chung, Soo-Keun Chung, Sung-Heon Hong, Pil-Jung Jin, Dong-Joo Kim, Han-Soo Kim, Soo-Kyung Kim, Dae-Sung Koo, Byung-Kyu Lee, Seung-Yub Lee, Chang-Yong Lim, Jae-Hong Park, Jin-Man Park, Jong-Ho Park, Kyung-Oan Park, Jin-Woo Song, Song-Ho Chang, Tae-Gyun Kim, Ki-Tae Kim, Sun-Dong Lim, Seok-Jin Park, Min-Han Son, Seung-Ho Lee.
CUB 3-0 JPN USA 3-2 KOR
USA 4-0 CUB (KOR 3-1 JPN)

Atlanta 1996 top

Cuba Japan United States
Omar Ajete, Miguel Caldes, Jose Ariel Contreras, Yobal Dueñas, Jose Estrada, Jorge Fumero, Ernesto Guevara, Alberto Hernandez, Rey Isaac, Orestes Kindelan, Daniel Lazo, Pedro Luis Lazo, Omar Linares, Angel Lopez, Omar Luis, Juan Manrique, Eliecer Montes de Oca, Antonio Pacheco, Juan Padilla, Eduardo Paret, Osmany Romero, Antonio Scull, Luis Ulacia, Lazaro Vargas. Naoto Adachi, Kosuke Fukudome, Tadahito Iguchi, Makoto Imaoka, Koichi Isobe, Takeo Kawamura, Jutaro Kimura, Takashi Kurosu, Takao Kuwamoto, Nobuhiko Matsunaka, Koichi Misawa, Masahiko Mori, Masao Morinaka, Daishin Nakamura, Kokoro Niida, Tomoaki Nishio, Masahiro Nojima, Hideaki Okubo, Hitoshi Ono, Yasuyuki Saigo, Tomoaki Sato, Masanori Sugiura, Takayuki Takabayashi, Yoshitomo Tani. Chad Allen, Kris Benson, R.A. Dickey, Troy Glaus, Chad Green, Seth Greisinger, Kip Harkrider, A.J. Hingh, Jacque Jones, Billy Koch, Mark Kotsay, Matt Lecroy, Travis Lee, Braden Looper, Brian Loyd, Warren Morris, Augie Ojeda, Jim Parque, Jeff Weaver, Jason Williams.
JPN 11-2 USA CUB 8-1 NCA
CUB 13-9 JPN (USA 10-3 NCA)

Barcelona 1992 top

Cuba Taiwan Japan
Luis Ulacia, Alberto Hernandez, Lazaro Vargas, Omar Linares, German Mesa, Juan Padilla, Lourdes Gurriel, Jose Estrada, Osvaldo Fernandez, Orlando Hernandez, Giorge Diaz, Omar Ajete, Victor Mesa, Jorge Valdes, Jose Delgado, Rolando Arrojo, Orestes Kindelan, Antonio Pacheco, Juan Perez, Ermidelio Urrutia. Lin Chao-Huang, Lin Kun-Han, Wang Kuang-Shih, Chen Wei-Chen, Huang Wen-Po, Wu Shih-Hsih, Chang Yaw-Teing, Liao Ming-Hsiung, Lo Kuo-Chong, Huang Chung-Yi, Lo Chen-Jung, Chen Chi-Hsin, Chiang Tai-Chuang, Pai Kun-Hong, Kuo Lee Chien-Fu, Ku Kuo-Chian, Tsai Ming-Hung, Chang Cheng-Hsien, Chang Wen-Cung, Jong Yeu-Jeng. Koichi Oshima, Shigeki Wakabayashi, Masafumi Nishi, Koji Tokunaga, Akihiro Togo, Hirotami Kojima, Hiroki Kokubo, Hiroyuki Sakaguchi, Yasunori Takami, Yasuhiro Sato, Kento Sugiyama, Katsumi Watanabe, Kazutaka Nishiyama, Masahito Kohiyama, Tomohito Ito, Masonori Sugiura, Takashi Miwa, Shinichi Sato, Hiroshi Nakamoto, Shinichiro Kawabata.
CUB 11-1 TPE (JPN 8-3 USA)

Medal Table top

Ps Country CNT GD SV BZ TOT
1. Cuba CUB 3 2 - 5
2. United States USA 1 - 2 3
3. South Korea KOR 1 - 1 2
4. Japan JPN - 1 2 3
5. Taiwan TPE - 1 - 1
. Australia AUS - 1 - 1
 
6     5 5 5 15

Individual Medal Table top

Ps Name GD SV BZ Medal Details
1. Pedro Luis Lazo, CUB - - - 92 96 // 00 08 // -
2. Omar Ajete, CUB - - - 92 96 // 00 // -
. Orestes Kindelan, CUB - - - 92 96 // 00 // -
. Omar Linares, CUB - - - 92 96 // 00 // -
. Antonio Pacheco, CUB - - - 92 96 // 00 // -
. Luis Ulacia, CUB - - - 92 96 // 00 // -
. Antonio Scull, CUB - - - 96 04 // 00 // -
8. Jose Estrada, CUB - - - 92 96 // - // -
. Alberto Hernandez, CUB - - - 92 96 // - // -
. Juan Padilla, CUB - - - 92 96 // - // -
. Eduardo Paret, CUB - - - 92 96 // - // -
. Lazaro Vargas, CUB - - - 92 96 // - // -

Go To