Archery / Olympic Games

Individual (1972- ) Team (1988- )
Medal Table Individual Table

WOMEN

Archery was reinstated at the Olympic Games in 1972, and Olympic Program has remained unchanging since 1988, with the addition of the team competition. In 1904 and 1908, four "weird" events were contested (Team, Double American, and twice Double National). These events are not included in the medal table below, as they were created for each Games and local archers were the only competitors, so USA won 3 gold medals and GBR 1.

INDIVIDUAL top

Year Gold CNT Final Match Silver CNT Bronze CNT
2016 Chang Hye-jin KOR 6-2 Lisa Unruh GER Ki Bo-bae KOR
2012 Ki Bo-bae KOR 6-5 Aída Román MEX Mariana Avitia MEX
2008 Zhang Juanjuan CHN 110-109 Park Sung-hyung KOR Yun Ok-hee KOR
2004 Park Sung-hyun KOR 110-108 Lee Sung-jin KOR Alison Williamson GBR
2000 Yun Mi-jin KOR 107-106 Kim Nam-soon KOR Kim Soo-nyung KOR
1996 Kim Kyung-wook KOR 113-107 He Ying CHN Olena Sadovnycha UKR
1992 Cho Youn-jeon KOR 112-105 Kim Soo-nyung KOR Natalya Valeyeva EUN
Year Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
1988 Kim Soo-nyung KOR 2683 Wang Hee-kyung KOR 2612 Yun Young-sook KOR 2593
1984 Seo Hyang-soon KOR 2568 Li Lingjuan CHN 2559 Kim Jin-ho KOR 2555
1980 Keto Losaberidze URS 2491 Natalya Butuzova URS 2477 Päivi Meriluoto FIN 2449
1976 Luann Ryon USA 2499 Valentina Kovpan URS 2460 Zebeniso Rustamova URS 2407
1972 Doreen Wilber USA 2424 Irena Szydlowska POL 2407 Emma Gapchenko URS 2403

TEAM top

Year Gold CNT Final Match Silver CNT Bronze CNT
2016 Choi Mi-sun, Ki Bo-bae, Chang Hye-jin KOR 5-1 Tuiana Dashidorzhieva, Ksenia Perova, Inna Stepanova RUS Tan Ya-Ting, Lin Shih-Chia, Le Chien-Ying TPE
2012 Choi Hyeonju, Ki Bo-bae, Lee Sung-jin KOR 210-109 Cheng Ming, Fang Yuting, Xu Jing CHN Ren Hayakawa, Miki Kanie, Hideki Kikuchi JPN
2008 Joo Hyun-jung, Park Sung-hyun, Yun Ok-hee KOR 224-215 Chen Ling, Guo Dan, Zhang Juanjuan CHN Virginie Arnold, Sophie Dodemont, Bérengère Schuh FRA
2004 Lee Sung-jin, Park Sung-hyun, Yun Mi-jin KOR 241-240 He Ying, Lin Sang, Zhang Juanjuan CHN Chen Li Ju, Wu Hui-ju, Yuan Shu-chi TPE
2000 Kim Soo-nyung, Kim Nam-soon, Yun Mi-jin KOR 251-239 Olena Sadovnycha, Nataliya Burdeyna, Kateryna Serdyuk UKR Barbara Mensing, Cornelia Pfohl, Sandra Wagner-Sachse GER
1996 Kim Jo-sun, Kim Kyung-wook, Yoon Hye-young KOR 245-235 Barbara Mensing, Cornelia Pfohl, Sandra Wagner-Sachse GER Iwona Dzieciol, Katarzyna Klata, Joanna Nowicka POL
1992 Cho Youn-jeong, Kim Soo-nyung, Lee Eun-kyung KOR 236-228 Ma Xiangjun, Wang Hong,Wang Xiaozhu CHN Lyudmila Arzhanikova, Khatuna Kvrivichvili, Natalia Valeeva EUN
Year Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
1988 Kim Soo-nyung, Wang Hee-kyung, Yun Young-sook KOR 982 Lilies Handayani, Nurfitriyana Saiman, Kusuma Wardhani INA 952 Deborah Ochs, Denise Parker, Melanie Skillman USA 952

Medal Table top

Ps Country CNT GD SV BZ TOT
1. South Korea KOR 16 5 5 26
2. United States USA 2 0 1 3
3. China CHN 1 6 0 7
4. Soviet Union URS 1 2 2 5
5. Germany GER 0 2 1 3
6. Mexico MEX 0 1 1 2
. Poland POL 0 1 1 2
. Ukraine UKR 0 1 1 2
9. Indonesia INA 0 1 0 1
. Russia RUS 0 1 0 1
11. Unified Team EUN 0 0 2 2
. Chinese Taipei TPE 0 0 2 2
13. Finland FIN 0 0 1 1
. France FRA 0 0 1 1
. Great Britain GBR 0 0 1 1
. Japan JPN 0 0 1 1
 
16 TOTAL   20 20 20 60

Individual Medal Table top

Ps Name GD SV BZ Medal Details
1. Kim Soo-nyung, KOR 4 1 1 IND: 88; TM: 88-92-00 // IND: 92 // IND: 00
2. Park Sung-hyun, KOR 3 1 0 IND: 04; TM: 04-08 // IND: 08 // None
3. Ki Bo-bae, KOR 3 0 1 12: IND-TM; 16: TM // None // 16: IND
4. Yun Mi-jin, KOR 3 0 0 IND: 00; TM: 00-04 // None // None
5. Lee Sung-jin, KOR 2 1 0 TM: 04-12 // IND: 04 // None
6. Cho Youn-jeong, KOR 2 0 0 92: IND-TM // None // None
. Kim Kyung-wook, KOR 2 0 0 96: IND-TM // None // None
. Chang Hye-jin, KOR 2 0 0 16: IND-TM // None // None

Individual Medal Table (1904-1908)

Ps Name GD SV BZ Medal Details
. Matilda Howell, USA 3 0 0 04: COLUMBIA-NATIONAL-TEAM // None // None

*: LIST OF ABBREVIATIONS

IND: Individual
TM: Team Competition

Go To