Fencing / Olympic Games

Rio Medals All-time Medals Medal Table Individual Table

MEN top

Medalists at Rio de Janeiro 2016 top

Year Gold CNT Final Match Silver CNT Bronze CNT
EPEE Park Sang-young KOR 15-14 Geza Imre HUN Gauthier Grumier FRA
EPEE TEAM Gauthier Grumier, Yannick Borel, Daniel Jerent, Jean-Michel Lucenay FRA 45-31 Enrico Garozzo, Marco Fichera, Paolo Pizzo, Andrea Santarelli ITA Gabor Boczko, Geza Imre, Andras Redli, Peter Somfai HUN
FOIL Daniele Garozzo ITA 15-11 Alexander Massialas USA Timur Safin RUS
FOIL TEAM Timur Safin, Artur Akhmatkhuzin, Aleksey Chermisinov RUS 45-41 Jeremy Cadot, Enzo Lefort, Erwan le Pechoux, Jean-Paul Tony Helissey FRA Miles Chamley-Watson, Race Imboden, Alexander Massialas, Gerek Meinhardt USA
SABRE Aron Szilagyi HUN 15-8 Daryl Homer USA Kim Jung-hwan KOR

ALL-TIME MEDALISTS top

Individual Epee [1900- ] Team Epee [1908- ] Individual Foil [1896- ] Team Foil [1920- ] Individual Sabre [1896- ] Team Sabre [1908- ]

Between 1896 and 1904, some events for "masters" were also held. These discontinued events make a total of 6 (not included in the table below); of which FRA won 3 gold medals; and GRE, USA & ITA 1 each. Likewise, the first edition of the Team Foil Competition (1904) is neither included, as only two teams competed and they were representing a club, not a country. Since 2008, only five events are disputed, thus dropping one of the team competitions at every olympiad.

INDIVIDUAL EPEE top

Year Gold CNT Final Match Silver CNT Bronze CNT
2016 Park Sang-young KOR 15-14 Geza Imre HUN Gauthier Grumier FRA
2012 Ruben Limardo VEN 15-10 Bartosz Piasecki NOR Jung Jin-Sun KOR
2008 Matteo Tagliariol ITA 15-9 Fabrice Jeannet FRA Jose Luis Abajo ESP
2004 Marcel Fischer SUI 15-9 Lei Wang CHN Pavel Kolobkov RUS
2000 Pavel Kolobkov RUS 15-12 Hugues Obry FRA Lee Sang-Ki KOR
1996 Aleksandr Beketov RUS 15-14 Ivan Trevejo CUB Geza Imre HUN
1992 Eric Srecki FRA 2-0 Pavel Kolobkov UNT Jean-Michel Henry FRA
1988 Arnd Schmidt FRG 10-9 Philippe Riboud FRA Andrey Shuvalov URS
1984 Philippe Boisse FRA 10-5 Bjorne Vaggo SWE Philippe Riboud FRA
1980 Johan Harmenberg SWE   Erno Kolczonay HUN Philippe Riboud FRA
1976 Alexander Pusch FRG   Jurgen Hehn FRG Gyozo Kulcsar HUN
1972 Csaba Fenyvesi HUN   Jacques la Degaillerie FRA Gyozo Kulcsar HUN
1968 Gyozo Kulcsar HUN   Grigoriy Kriss URS Gianluigi Saccaro ITA
1964 Grigoriy Kriss URS   Henry Hoskyns GBR Guram Kostava URS
1960 Giuseppe Delfino ITA   Allan Jay GBR Bruno Habarovs URS
1956 Carlo Pavesi ITA   Giuseppe Delfino ITA Edoardo Mangiarotti ITA
1952 Edoardo Mangiarotti ITA   Dario Mangiarotti ITA Oswald Zappelli SUI
1948 Luigi Cantone ITA   Oswald Zappelli SUI Edoardo Mangiarotti ITA
 
1936 Franco Riccardi ITA   Saverio Ragno ITA Giancarlo Cornaggia-Medici ITA
1932 Giancarlo Cornaggia-Medici ITA   Georges Buchard FRA Carlo Agostini ITA
1928 Lucien Gaudin FRA   Georges Buchard FRA George Calnan USA
1924 Charles Delporte BEL   Roger Ducret FRA Nils Hellsten SWE
1920 Armand Massard FRA   Alexandre Lippmann FRA Gustave Buchard FRA
1912 Paul Anspach BEL   Ivan Osiier DEN Philippe Le Hardy de Beaulieu BEL
1908 Gaston Alibert FRA   Alexandre Lippmann FRA Eugène Olivier FRA
1904 Ramon Fonst CUB   Charles Tatham USA Albertson Van Zo Post USA
1900 Ramon Fonst CUB   Louis Perree FRA Leon See FRA

TEAM EPEE top

Year Gold CNT Final Match Silver CNT Bronze CNT
2016 Gauthier Grumier, Yannick Borel, Daniel Jerent, Jean-Michel Lucenay FRA 45-31 Enrico Garozzo, Marco Fichera, Paolo Pizzo, Andrea Santarelli ITA Gabor Boczko, Geza Imre, Andras Redli, Peter Somfai HUN
2012 NOT HELD
2008 Fabrice Jeannet, Jerome Jeannet, Ulrich Robeiri FRA 45-29 Robert Andrzejuk, Tomasz Motyka, Adam Wiercioch, Radoslaw Zawrotniak POL Stefano Carozzo, Diego Confalonieri, Alfredo Rota, Matteo Tagliariol ITA
2004 Fabrice Jeannet, Eric Boisse, Hugues Obry, Jerome Jeannet FRA 43-32 Ivan Kovacs, Geza Imre, Gabor Boczko, Krisztian Kulcsar HUN Joerg Fiedler, Sven Schmid, Daniel Strigel, Norman Ackermann GER
2000 Angelo Mazzoni, Paolo Milanoli, Maurizio Randazzo, Alfredo Rota ITA 39-38 Jean-Francois di Martino, Robert Leroux, Hugues Obry, Eric Srecki FRA Nelson Loyola, Candido Alberto Maya, Carlos Pedroso, Ivan Trevejo CUB
1996 Sandro Cuomo, Angelo Mazzoni, Maurizio Randazzo ITA 45-43 Alexander Beketov, Pavel Kolobkov, Valeri Sacharevitsch RUS Jean-Michel Henry, Robert Leroux, Eric Srecki FRA
1992 Elmar Borrmann, Robert Felisiak, Arnd Schmitt, Uwe Proske, Wladimir Resnitschenko GER 8-4 Ivan Kovacs, Kristian Kulcsar, Ferenc Hegedus, Erno Kolczonnay, Gabor Totola HUN Pavel Kolobkov, Andrei Schuvalov, Sergej Kostarev, Sergej Kravtschuk, Viktor Sacharevitsch UNT
1988 Frederic Delpla, Jean-Michel Henry, Olivier Lenglet, Philippe Riboud, Eric Srecki FRA 8-3 Elmar Borrmann, Volker Fischer, Thomas Gerull, Alexander Pusch, Arnd Schmitt FRG Andrej Schuwalov, Pawel Kolobkov, Wladimir Resnitschenko, Michail Tischko, Igor Tischomirov URS
1984 Elmar Borrmann, Volker Fischer, Gerhard Heer, Rafael Nickel, Alexander Pusch FRG 8-5 Philippe Boisse, Jean-Michel Henry, Olivier Lenglet, Philippe Riboud, Michel Salesse FRA Stefano Bellone, Sandro Cuomo, Cosimo Ferro, Roberto Manzi, Angelo Mazzoni ITA
1980 Philippe Riboud, Patrick Picot, Hubert Gardas, Philippe Boisse, Michel Salesse FRA 8-4 Piotr Jablkovski, Andrzej Lis, Leszek Swornovski, Ludomir Chronovski, Mariusz Strzalka POL Aschot Karagjan, Boris Lukomski, Alexander Abuschachmetov, Alexander Moschaiev, Vladimir Smirnov URS
1976 Carl von Essen, Hans Jacobson, Rolf Edling, Leif Hogstrom, Goran Flodstrom SWE 8-5 Alexander Pusch, Dr. Jurgen Hehn, Reinhold Behr, Volker Fischer, Hanns Jana FRG Francois Suchanecki, Michel Poffet, Daniel Giger, Christian Kauter, Jean-Blaise Evvequoz SUI
1972 Dr. Csaba Fenyvesi, Gyozo Kulcsar, Sandor Erdos, Pal Schmitt, Istvan Ostrics HUN 8-4 Guy Evequoz, Peter Lotscher, Daniel Giger, Christian Kauter, Francois Suchanecki SUI Viktor Modsalevski, Sergei Paramonov, Igor Valetov, Georgi Saschizki, Grigori Kriss URS
1968 Gyozo Kulcsar, Csaba Fenyvesi, Zoltan Nemere, Pal Schmitt, Pal B. Nagy HUN 7-4 Alexej Nikantschikov, Grigori Kriss, Viktor Modsalewski, Iosif Witebski, Juri Smoljakov URS Bogdan Andrzejewski, Michal Butkiewicz, Bogdan Gonsior, Henryk Nielaba, Kazimierz Barburski POL
1964 Gyozo Kulcsar, Dr. Istvan Kausz, Zoltan Nemere, Tamas Gabor, Arpad Barany HUN 8-3 Gian Luigi Saccaro, Giuseppe Delfino, Giovanni Battista Breda, Gianfranco Paolucci, Alberto Pellegrino ITA Jacques Brodin, Yves Dreyfus, Claude Bourquard, Jack Guittet, Claude Brodin FRA
1960 Giuseppe Delfino, Alberto Pellegrino, Carlo Pavesi, Edoardo Mangiarotti, Gian Luigi Saccaro, Fiorenzo Marini ITA 9-5 Allan Jay, Henry Hoskyns, Michael Hovard, John Pelling, Michael Alexander, Raymond Harrison GBR Guram Kostava, Bruno Chabarov, Arnold Tschernuschevitsch, Valentin Tschernikov, Alexander Pavlovski URS
1956 Edoardo Mangiarotti, Giuseppe Delfino, Giorgio Anglesio, Carlo Pavesi, Franco Bertinetti, Alberto Pellegrino ITA   Jozsef Sakovics, Bela Rerrich, Lajos Balthazar, Ambrus Nagy, Jozsef Marosi, Barnabas Berzsenyi HUN Armand Mouyal, Claude Nigon, Daniel Dagallier, Yves Dreyfus, Rene Queyroux, Bernard Baudoux FRA
1952 Edoardo Mangiarotti, Dario Mangiarotti, Carlo Pavesi, Giuseppe Delfino, Franco Bertinetti, Roberto Battaglia ITA   Lennart Magnusson, Carl Forssell, Berndt-Otto Rehbinder, Carl Carleson, Sven Fahlman, Bengt-Helge Ljungqvist SWE Willy Fitting, Otto Rufenacht, Mario Valota, Oswald Zappelli, Paul Barth, Paul Meister SUI
1948 Henri Guerin, Henri Lepage, Marcel Desprets, Michel Pecheux, Maurice Huet, Edouard Artigas FRA   Edoardo Mangiarotti, Carlo Agostoni, Fiorenzo Marini, Antonio Mandruzzato, Gino Cantone, Dario Mangiarotti ITA Carl Forssell, Henning Tollbom, Bengt Ljungqvist, Sven Thofelt, Frank Cervell, Per Carlesson SWE
 
1936 Gian Carlo Cornaggia Medici, Edoardo Mangiarotti, Saverio Ragno, Alfredo Pezzana, Gian Carlo Brusati, Franco Riccardi ITA   Sven Thofelt, Gustaf Dyrssen, Gosta Almgren, Hans Granfelt, Birger Cederin, Hans von Drakenberg SWE Georges Buchard, Paul Wormser, Philippe Cattiau, Henri Dulieux, Bernard Schmetz, Michel Pecheux FRA
1932 Bernard Schmetz, Philippe Cattiau, Georges Buchard, Jean Piot, Fernand Jourdant, Georges Tainturier FRA   Carlo Agostoni, Franco Riccardi, Saverio Ragno, Gian Carlo Cornaggia Medici, Renzo Minoli ITA George Calnan, Gustave Heiss, Tracy Jaeckel, Frank Righeimer, Curtis Shears, Miguel de Capriles USA
1928 Carlo Agostoni, Marcello Bertinetti, Gian Carlo Medici Cornaggia, Renzo Minoli, Giulio Basletta, Franco Riccardi ITA   Armand Massard, Georges Buchard, Gaston Amson, Emile Cornic, Bernard Schmetz, Rene Barbier FRA Paulo de Eca Leal, Mario de Noronha, Jorge de Paiva, Frederico Paredes, Joao Sassetti, Henriquede Silveira POR
1924 Lucien Gaudin, Roger Ducret, Alexandre Lippmann, Georges Buchard, Andre Labatut, Georges Tainturier, Lionel Liottel FRA   Fernand de Montigny, Joseph de Craecker, Paul Anspach, Ernest Gevers, Leon Tom, Charles Delporte BEL Vincenzo Cuccia, Giovanni Canova, Giulio Basletta, Marcello Bertinetti, Virgilio Mantegazza, Oreste Moricca ITA
1920 Nedo Nadi, Aldo Nadi, Abelardo Olivier, Giovanni Canova, Dino Urbani, Tullio Bozza, Andrea Marrazzi, Antonio Allochio, Tommaso Constantino, Paolo Thaon di Revel ITA   Paul Anspach, Leon Tom, Ernest Gevers, Felix Goblet d’Aviella, Fernand Montigny, Victor Boin, Joseph de Craecker, Maurice de Wee, Philippe Le Hardy de Beaulieu BEL Armand Massard, Alexandre Lippmann, Gustave Buchard, S. Casanova, Georges Trombert, Gaston Amson FRA
1912 Paul Anspach, Henri Anspach, Fernand de Montigny, Jacques Ochs, Gaston Salmon, Victor Willems, Robert Hennet BEL   Edgar Seligman, Edward Amphlett, Robert Montgomerie, John Blake, Percival Davson, Arthur Everitt, Sydney Martineau, Martin Holt GBR Adrianus de Jong, Willem Hubert van Blijenburgh, Jetze Doorman, George van Rossem, Leonardus Nardus NED
1908 Gaston Alibert, Bernard Gravier, Alexandre Lippmann, Dr. Eugène Olivier, Jean Stern, Henri-Georges Berger, Charles Collignon FRA   Leaf C. Daniell, Cecil Haig, Martin Holt, Robert Montgomerie, Edward Amphlett, Edgar Seligman GBR Paul Anspach, Desire Beaurain, Albert Feyerick, Francois Rom, Fernand de Montigny, Victor Willems, Fernand Bosmans BEL

INDIVIDUAL FOIL top

Year Gold CNT Final Match Silver CNT Bronze CNT
2016 Daniele Garozzo ITA 15-11 Alexander Massialas USA Timur Safin RUS
2012 Lei Sheng CHN 15-13 Alaaeldin Abouelkassem EGY Choi Byung-Chul KOR
2008 Benjamin Kleibrink GER 15-9 Yuki Ota JPN Salvatore Sanzo ITA
2004 Brice Guyart FRA 15-13 Salvatore Sanzo ITA Andrea Cassara ITA
2000

Kim Young-Ho

KOR 15-14 Ralph Bissdorf GER Dmitriy Shevchenko RUS
1996

Alessandro Puccini

ITA 15-12 Lionel Plumenail FRA Franck Boidin FRA
1992

Philippe Omnès

FRA 2-1 Sergey Golubitskiy UNT Elvis Gregory CUB
1988

Stefano Cerioni

ITA 10-7 Udo Wagner GDR Aleksandr Romankov URS
1984

Mauro Numa

ITA 10-9 Matthias Behr FRG Stefano Cerioni ITA
1980

Vladimir Smirnov

URS   Pascal Jolyot FRA Aleksandr Romankov URS
1976

Fabio Dal Zotto

ITA   Aleksandr Romankov URS Bernard Talvard FRA
1972

Witold Woyda

POL   Jeno Kamuti HUN Christian Noel FRA
1968

Ionel Drimba

ROM   Jeno Kamuti HUN Daniel Revenu FRA
1964

Egon Franke

POL   Jean-Claude Magnan FRA Daniel Revenu FRA
1960

Viktor Zhdanovich

URS   Yuriy Sissikin URS Albert Axelrod USA
1956

Christian d'Oriola

FRA   Giancarlo Bergamini ITA Antonio Spallino ITA
1952

Christian d'Oriola

FRA   Edoardo Mangiarotti ITA Manlio Di Rosa ITA
1948

Jehan Buhan

FRA   Christian d'Oriola FRA Lajos Maszlay HUN
 
1936

Giulio Gaudini

ITA   Edward Gardere FRA Giorgio Bocchino ITA
1932

Gustavo Marzi

ITA   Joseph Levis USA Giulio Gaudini ITA
1928

Lucien Gaudin

FRA   Erwin Casmir GER Giulio Gaudini ITA
1924

Roger Ducret

FRA   Philippe Cattiau FRA Maurice Van Damme BEL
1920

Nedo Nadi

ITA   Philippe Cattiau FRA Roger Ducret FRA
1912

Nedo Nadi

ITA   Pietro Speciale ITA Richard Verderber AUT
1908 NOT HELD
1904

Ramon Fonst

CUB   Albertson van Zo Post USA Charles Tatham USA
1900

Emile Coste

FRA   Henri Masson FRA Marcel Jacques Boulenger FRA
1896

Eugène-Henri Gravelotte

FRA   Henri Callot FRA Periklis Pierrakos-Mavromichalis (GRE) & Athanasios Vouros (GRE) -

TEAM FOIL top

Year Gold CNT Final Match Silver CNT Bronze CNT
2016 Timur Safin, Artur Akhmatkhuzin, Aleksey Chermisinov RUS 45-41 Jeremy Cadot, Enzo Lefort, Erwan le Pechoux, Jean-Paul Tony Helissey FRA Miles Chamley-Watson, Race Imboden, Alexander Massialas, Gerek Meinhardt USA
2012 Valerio Aspromonte, Giorgio Avola, Andrea Baldini, Andrea Cassarà ITA 45-39 Suguru Awaji, Kenta Chida, Ryo Miyake, Yuki Ota JPN Peter Joppich, Sebastian Bachmann, Benjamin Kleibrink, Andre Wessels GER
2008 NOT HELD
2004 Andrea Cassara, Salvatore Sanzo, Simone Vanni, Matteo Zennaro ITA 45-42 Wang Haibin, Dong Zhaozhi, Wu Hanxiong, Ye Chong CHN Youri Moltchan, Rouslan Massiboulline, Renal Ganeev, Viatcheslav Pozdniakov RUS
2000 Jean-Noel Ferrari, Brice Guyart, Patrice Lhotellier, Lionel Plumenail FRA 45-44 Zhaozhi Dong, Haibin Wang, Chong Ye, Jie Zhong CHN Daniele Crosta, Gabriele Magni, Salvatore Sanzo, Matteo Zennaro ITA
1996 Vladyslav Pavlovitsch, Dimitri Tschevtschenko, Ilgar Mamedov RUS 45-40 Ryszard Sobczak, Adam Krzesinski, Jaroslaw Rodzevicz POL Elvis Gregory, Rolando Tucker, Oscar Garcia CUB
1992 Thorsten Weidner, Udo Wagner, Ulrich Schreck, Ingo Weissenborn, Alexander Koch GER 8-8 (65-53) Elvis Gregory Gil, Guillermo Betancourt Scull, Oscar Garcia Perez, Tullio Diaz Babier, Hermenogildo Garcia Marturell CUB Marian Sypniewski, Piotr Kielpikowski, Adam Krzesinski, Cesary Siess, Ryszard Sobczak POL
1988 Alexander Romankov, Ilgar Mamedov, Wladimir Apizauri, Anwar Ibragimov, Boris Korezki URS 9-5 Mathias Gey, Thorsten Weidner, Matthias Behr, Ulrich Schreck, Thomas Endres FRG Zsolt Ersek, Pal Szekeres, Istvan Szelei, Istvan Busa, Robert Gatai HUN
1984 Mauro Numa, Andrea Borella, Stefano Cerioni, Angelo Scuri, Andrea Cipressa ITA 8-7 Matthias Behr, Mathias Gey, Harald Hein, Frank Beck, Klaus Reichert FRG Philippe Omnes, Patrick Groc, Frederic Pietruszka, Mark Cerboni FRA
1980 Didier Flament, Pascal Jolyot, Bruno Boscherie, Philippe Bonnin, Frederic Pietruszka FRA 8-8 (68-60) Alexander Romakov, Wladimir Smirnov, Sabirjan Rusijev, Aschot Karagjan, Wladimir Lapizki URS Adam Robak, Boguslaw Zych, Lech Koziejovski, Marian Sypnievski POL
1976 Matthias Behr, Thomas Bach, Harald Hein, Klaus Reichert, Erk Sens-Gorius FRG 9-6 Fabio Dal Zotto, Carlo Montano, Stefano Simoncelli, Giovan Battista Coletti, Attilio Calatroni ITA Christian Noel, Bernard Talvard, Didier Flament, Frederic Pietruszka, Daniel Revenu FRA
1972 Witold Woyda, Lech Koziejovski, Jerzy Kaczmarek, Marek Dabrovski, Arkadiusz Godel POL 9-5 Vassili Stankovitsch, Anatoli Koteschev, Vladimir Denissov, Leonid Romanov, Viktor Putjatin URS Daniel Revenu, Christian Noel, Bernard Talvard, Jean-Claude Magnan, Gilles Berolatti FRA
1968 Daniel Revenu, Christian Noel, Jean-Claude Magnan, Gilles Berolatti, Jacques Dimont FRA 9-6 Viktor Putjatin, Juri Scharov, Juri Sissikin, German Sveschnikov, Vassili Stankovitsch URS Zbigniew Skrudlik, Ryszard Parulski, Witold Woyda, Adam Lisweski, Egon Franke POL
1964 German Sveschnikov, Viktor Schdanovitsch, Mark Midler, Juri Sissikin, Juri Scharov URS 9-7 Zbigniew Skrudlik, Witold Woyda, Ryszard Parulski, Egon Franke, Janusz Rozycki POL Daniel Revenu, Jacky Courtillat, Pierre Rodocanachi, Christian Noel, Jean-Claude Magnan FRA
1960 Viktor Schdanovitsch, Mark Midler, Juri Sissikin, German Sweschnikov, Juri Rudov URS 9-4 Luigi Carpaneda, Alberto Pellegrino, Edoardo Mangiarotti, Mario Curletto, Aldo Aureggio, Maurizio Vaselli ITA Jurgen Brecht, Tim Gerresheim, Eberhard Mehl, Jurgen Theuerkauff, Dieter Schmitt, Toni Stock GER
1956 Edoardo Mangiarotti, Giancarlo Bergamini, Antonio Spallino, Luigi Carpaneda, Manlio Di Rosa, Vittorio Lucarelli ITA   Christian d'Oriola, Claude Netter, Jacques Lataste, Bernard Baudoux, Rene Coicaud, Roger Closset FRA Jozsef Gyuricza, Jozsef Sakovics, Mihaly Fulop, Endre Tilly, Lajos Somodi, Jozsef Marosi HUN
1952 Jehan Buhan, Christian d´Oriola, Adrian Rommel, Claude Netter, Jacques Noel, Jacques Lataste FRA   Giancarlo Bergamini, Antonio Spallino, Manlio di Rosa, Giorgio Pellini, Renzo Nostini, Edoardo Mangiarotti ITA Endre Tilli, Aladar Gerevich, Endre Palocz, Lajos Maszlay, Tibor Berczelly, Jozsef Sakovics HUN
1948 Andre Bonin, Rene Bougnol, Jehan Buhan, Jacques Lataste, Christian d´Oriola, Adrian Rommel FRA   Renzo Nostini, Manlio di Rosa, Edoardo Mangiarotti, Giuliano Nostini, Giorgio Pellini, Saverio Ragno ITA Georges de Bourguignon, Henry Paternoster, Edouard Yves, Raymond Bru, Andre van de Werwe, Paul Valcke BEL
 
1936 Gustavo Marzi, Gioacchino Guaragna, Manlio Di Rosa, Ciro Verratti, Giulio Gaudini, Giorgio Bocchino ITA   Andre Gardère, Rene Bougnol, Rene Lemoine, Jacques Coutrot, Edward Gardère, Rene Bondoux FRA Erwin Casmir, Julius Eisenecker, August Heim, Siegfried Lerdon, Otto Adam, Stefan Rosenbauer GER
1932 Edward Gardère, Rene Lemoine, Rene Bougnol, Philippe Cattiau, Rene Bondoux, Jean Piot FRA   Gustavo Marzi, Ugo Pignotti, Gioacchino Guaragna, Rodolfo Terlizzi, Giorgio Pessina ITA George Calnan, Frank Righeimer, Richard Steere, Hugh Allesandroni, Dernell Every, Joseph Levis USA
1928 Ugo Pignotti, Oreste Puliti, Giulio Gaudini, Giorgio Pessina, Giorgio Chiavacci, Gioacchino Guaragna ITA   Lucien Gaudin, Philippe Cattiau, Roger Ducret, Andre Labatut, Raymond Flacher, Andre Gaboriaud FRA Roberto Larraz, Raul Anganuzzi, Luis Lucchetti, Hector Lucchetti, Carmelo Camet ARG
1924 Lucien Gaudin, Roger Ducret, Philippe Cattiau, Henri Jobier, Jacques Coutrot, Guy de Luget, Andre Labatut, Joseph Peroteaux FRA   Desire Beaurain, Charles Crahay, Fernand de Montigny, Maurice van Damme, Marcel Berre, Albert de Roocker BEL Laszlo Berti, Istvan Lichteneckert, Dr. Sandor Posta, Zoltan Ozoray-Schenker, Ödon Terstyanszky HUN
1920 Nedo Nadi, Aldo Nadi, Abelardo Olivier, Pietro Speciale, Rodolfo Terlizzi, Oreste Puliti, Tommaso Constantino, Baldo Baldi ITA   Andre Labatut, Georges Trombert, Marcel Perrot, Lucien Gaudin, Philippe Cattiau, Roger Ducret, Gaston Amson, Lionel Bony de Castellane FRA Francis Honeycutt, Arthur Lyon, Robert Sears, Henry Breckinridge, Harold Rayer USA

INDIVIDUAL SABRE top

Year Gold CNT Final Match Silver CNT Bronze CNT
2016 Aron Szilagyi HUN 15-8 Daryl Homer USA Kim Jung-hwan KOR
2012 Aron Szilagyi HUN 15-8 Diego Occhiuzzi ITA Nikolay Kovalev RUS
2008 Zhong Man CHN 15-9 Nicolas Lopez FRA Mihau Covaliu ROU
2004 Aldo Montano ITA 15-14 Zsolt Nemcsik HUN Vladislav Tretiak UKR
2000 Mihai Covaliu ROM 15-12 Mathieu Gourdain FRA Wiradech Kothny GER
1996 Stanislav Pozdnyakov RUS 15-12 Sergey Sharikov RUS Damien Touya FRA
1992 Bence Szabo HUN 2-0 Marco Marin ITA Jean-François Lamour FRA
1988 Jean-François Lamour FRA 10-4 Janusz Olech POL Giovanni Scalzo ITA
1984 Jean-François Lamour FRA 12-11 Marco Marin ITA Peter Westbrook USA
1980 Viktor Krovopuskov URS   Mikhail Burtsev URS Imre Gedovari HUN
1976 Viktor Krovopuskov URS   Vladimir Nazlymov URS Viktor Sidyak URS
1972 Viktor Sidyak URS   Peter Mardyak URS Vladimir Nazlymov URS
1968 Jerzy Pawlovski POL   Mark Rakita URS Tibor Pezsa HUN
1964 Tibor Pezsa HUN   Claude Arabo FRA Umyar Mavlikhanov URS
1960 Rudolf Karpati HUN   Zoltan Horvath HUN Wladimiro Calarese ITA
1956 Rudolf Karpati HUN   Jerzy Pawlovski POL Lev Kuznetsov URS
1952 Pal Kovacs HUN   Aladar Gerevich HUN Tibor Berczelly HUN
1948 Aladar Gerevich HUN   Vincenzo Pinton ITA Pal Kovacs HUN
 
1936 Endre Kabos HUN   Gustavo Marzi ITA Aladar Gerevich HUN
1932 Gyorgy Piller HUN   Giulio Gaudini ITA Endre Kabos HUN
1928 Odon Tersztyanszky HUN   Attila Petschauer HUN Bino Bini ITA
1924 Sandor Posta HUN   Roger Ducret FRA Janos Garay HUN
1920 Nedo Nadi ITA   Aldo Nadi ITA Adrianus de Jong NED
1912 Jeno Fuchs HUN   Bela Bekessy HUN Ervin Meszaros HUN
1908 Jeno Fuchs HUN   Bela Zulavsky HUN Vilem Goppold von Lobsdorf BOH
1904 Manuel Diaz CUB   William Grebe USA Albertson Van Zo Post USA
1900 Georges de la Falaise FRA   Leon Thiebaut FRA Siegfried Flesch AUT
1896 Ioannis Georgiadis GRE   Telemachos Karakalos GRE Holger Nielsen DEN

TEAM SABRE top

Year Gold CNT Final Match Silver CNT Bronze CNT
2016 NOT HELD
2012 Gu Bon-Gil, Won Woo-Young, Kim Jung-Hwan, Oh Eun-Seok KOR 45-26 Rares Dumitrescu, Tiberiu Dolniceanu, Florin Zalomir, Alexandru Siriteanu ROM Aldo Montano, Diego Occhiuzzi, Luigi Samele, Luigi Tarantino ITA
2008 Julien Pillet, Boris Sanson, Nicolas Lopez FRA 45-37 Tim Morehouse, Jason Rogers, Keeth Smart, James Williams USA Aldo Montano, Luigi Tarantino, Giampero Pastore, Diego Occhiuzzi ITA
2004 Julien Pillet, Gael Touya, Damien Touya, Boris Sanson FRA 45-42 Aldo Montano, Gianpiero Pastore, Luigi Tarantino, Tonhi Terenzi ITA Stanislav Pozdniakov, Serguei Charikov, Alexei Diatcheno, Alexey Yakimenko RUS
2000 Sergei Charikov, Alexei Djachenko, Alexei Frossin, Stanislav Pozdniakov RUS 45-32 Mathieu Gourdain, Julien Pillet, Cedric Seguin, Damien Touya FRA Dennis Bauer, Wiradech Kothny, Eero Lehmann, Alexander Weber GER
1996 Stanislav Pozdniakov, Grigor Kirienko, Sergei Scharikov RUS 45-25 Csaba Koves, Jozsef Navarrete, Bence Szabo HUN Raffaello Caserta, Luigi Tarantino, Toni Terenzi ITA
1992 Grigori Kirienko, Alexander Tschirtschov, Georgi Pogossov, Vadim Gutsait, Stanislav Pozdniakov UNT 9-5 Bence Szabo, Csaba Koves, Gyorgy Nebald, Peter Abay, Imre Bujdoso HUN Jean-Francois Lamour, Jean-Philippe Daurelle, Franck Ducheix, Herve Granger-Veyron, Pierre Guichot FRA
1988 Gyorgy Nebald, Bence Szabo, Laszlo Csongradi, Imre Bujdoso, Imre Gedovari HUN 8-8 (67-64) Sergei Mindirgassov, Michail Burzev, Georgi Pogossov, Andrej Alschan, Sergei Koriakin URS Massimo Cavaliere, Gianfranco Dalla Barba, Marco Marin, Ferdinando Meglio, Giovanni Scalzo ITA
1984 Marco Marin, Gianfranco Dalla Barba, Giovanni Scalzo, Ferdinando Meglio, Angelo Arcidiacono ITA 9-3 Jean-Francois Lamour, Pierre Guichot, Herve Granger-Veyron, Philippe Delrieu, Franck Ducheix FRA Marin Mustata, Ioan Pop, Alexandru Chiculita, Corneliu Marin, Vilmos Szabo ROM
1980 Michail Burzev, Viktor Krovopuskov, Viktor Sidyak, Vladimir Naslymov, Nikolai Aljochin URS 9-2 Michele Maffei, Mario Aldo Montano, Marco Romano, Ferdinando Meglio, Giovanni Scalzo ITA Imre Gedovari, Rudolf Nebald, Pal Gerevich, Ferenc Hammang, Gyorgy Nebald HUN
1976 Viktor Krovopuskov, Eduard Vinokurov, Viktor Sidyak, Vladimir Naslymov, Michail Burzev URS 9-4 Mario Aldo Montano, Michele Maffei, Angelo Arcidiacono, Tommaso Montano, Mario Tullio Montano ITA Dan Irimiciuc, Ion Pop, Marin Mustata, Corneliu Marin, Alexandru Nilca ROM
1972 Michele Maffei, Mario Aldo Montano, Mario Tullio Montano, Rolando Rigoli, Cesare Salvadori ITA 9-5 Viktor Sidyak, Vladimir Naslymov, Eduard Vinokurov, Viktor Baschenov, Mark Rakita URS Peter Maroth, Tibor Pezsa, Tamas Kovacs, Pal Gerevich, Dr. Peter Bakonyi HUN
1968 Mark Rakita, Vladimir Naslymov, Eduard Vinokurov, Viktor Sidyak, Umar Mavlichanov URS 9-7 Vladimiro Calarese, Cesare Salvadori, Rolando Rigoli, Pierluigi Chicca, Michele Maffei ITA Peter Bakonyi, Tamas Kovacs, Dr. Janos Kalmar, Miklos Meszena, Tibor Pezsa HUN
1964 Umvar Mavlichanov, Nugsar Asatiani, Jakov Rylski, Mark Rakita, Boris Melnikov URS 9-6 Vladimiro Calarese, Cesare Salvadori, Gianpaolo Calanchini, Pier Luigi Chicca, Mario Ravagnan ITA Andrzej Piatkovski, Ryszard Zub, Emil Ochyra, Jerzy Pawlovski, Wojciech Zablocki POL
1960 Rudolf Karpati, Tamas Mendelenyi, Zoltan Horvath, Pal Kovacs, Aladar Gerevich, Gabor Delneky HUN 9-7 Wojciech Zablocki, Jerzy Pawlovski, Andrzej Piatkovski, Emil Ochyra, Marek Kuszewski POL Roberto Ferrari, Vladimiro Calarese, Piero Luigi Chicca, Mario Ravagnan, Gianpaolo Calanchini ITA
1956 Rudolf Karpati, Aladar Gerevich, Pal Kovacs, Jeno Hamori, Attila Keresztes, Daniel Magay HUN   Jerzy Pawlovski, Wojciech Zablocki, Zygmunt Pawlas, Marek Kuszewski, Ryszard Zub, Andrzej Piatkovski POL Lev Kusnezov, Jakov Rylski, Evgeni Tscherepovski, David Tyschler, Leonid Bogdanov URS
1952 Rudolf Karpati, Pal Kovacs, Tibor Berczelly, Aladar Gerevich, Laslo Rajcsanyi, Bertalan Papp HUN   Gastone Darè, Roberto Ferrari, Renzo Nostini, Giorgio Pellini, Vincenzo Pinton, Mauro Racca ITA Jean Laroyenne, Jacques Lefèvre, Jean Levasseur, Bernard Morel, Maurice Piot, Jean-Francois Tournon FRA
1948 Aladar Gerevich, Rudolf Karpati, Pal Kovacs, Tibor Berczelly, Laszlo Rajcsanyi, Bertalan Papp HUN   Gastone Darè, Carlo Turcato, Vincenzo Pinton, Mauro Racca, Renzo Nostini, Aldo Montano ITA Norman Armitage, George Worth, Tibor Nyilas, Dean Cetrulo, Miguel De Capriles, James Flynn USA
 
1936 Tibor Berczelly, Aladar Gerevich, Endre Kabos, Laszlo Rajcsanyi, Pal Kovacs, Imre Rajczi-Rasztovich HUN   Giulio Gaudini, Gustavo Marzi, Aldo Masciotta, Aldo Montano, Vincenzo Pinton, Athos Tanzini ITA Richard Wahl, Erwin Casmir, Julius Eisenecker, August Heim, HansJorger, Hans Esser GER
1932 Endre Kabos, Aladar Gerevich, Gyorgy Piller, Gyula Glykais, Attila Petschauer, Erno Nagy HUN   Renato Anselmi, Gustavo Marzi, Arturo de Vecchi, Giulio Gaudini, Ugo Pignotti, Emilio Salafia ITA Leszek Lubicz-Nyccz, Marian Suski, Wladyslaw Dobrowolski, Adam Papee, Tadeusz Friedrich, Wladyslaw Segda POL
1928 Janos Garay, Gyula Glykais, Dr. Sandor Gombos, Jozsef Rady, Ödon Terstyanszky, Attila Petschauer HUN   Renato Anselmi, Bino Bini, Gustavo Marzi, Oreste Puliti, Emilio Salafia, Giulio Sarrocchi ITA Kazimierz Laskowski, Aleksandar Malecki, Adam Papee, Wladyslaw Segda, Tadeusz Friedrich, Jerzy Zabielski POL
1924 Oreste Puliti, Giulio Sarrocchi, Marcello Bertinetti, Oreste Moricca, Renato Anselmi, Guido Balzarini, Bino Bini, Vincenzo Cuccia ITA   Laszlo Berti, Janos Gargay, Dr. Sandor Posta, Jozsef Rady, Zoltan Ozoray-Schenker, Dr. Jeno Uhlyarik, Laszlo Szechy, Ödon Terstyanszky HUN Adrianus de Jong, Jetze Doorman, Hendrik Scherpenhuizen, Jan van der Wiel, Maarten van Dulm, Henri Jacob Wijnoldij-Daniels NED
1920 Nedo Nadi, Aldo Nadi, Francesco Gargano, Oreste Puliti, Giorgio Santelli, Dino Urbani, Federico Ceserano, Baldo Baldi ITA   Jean Lacroix, J. Margraff, Marc Perrodon, Henri Germain de Saint, Georges Trombert, Mondielli FRA Jan van der Wiel, Adrianus de Jong, Jetze Doorman, Dr. Willem Hubert van Blijenburgh, Louis Delaunoy, Salomon Zeldenrust, Henri Wijnoldij-Daniels NED
1912 Laszlo Berti, Dr. Jeno Fuchs, Ervin Meszaros, Zoltan Schenker, Dezso Foldes, Dr. Oszkar Gerde, Dr. Peter Toth, Lajos Werkner HUN   Richard Verderber, Dr. Otto Herschmann, Rudolf Cvetko, Friedrich Golling, Reinhold Trampler, Albert Bogen, Andreas Suttner AUT George van Rossem, Hendrik de Iongh, Jetze Doorman, Adrianus de Jong, Dirk Scalongne, Willem Hubert van Blijenburgh NED
1908 Dr. Jeno Fuchs, Ozskar Gerde, Peter Toth, Lajos Werkner, Dezso Foldes HUN   Riccardo Novak, Alessandro Pirzio Biroli, Abelardo Olivier, Marcello Bertinetti, Sante Ceccherini, Luigi Pinelli ITA Vilem von Lobsdorf, Jaroslav Tucek, Otakar Lada, Bedrich Schejbal, Viliam Tvrsky BOH

Medal Table top

*1992 Unified Team included as URS

Ps Country CNT GD SV BZ TOT
1. Italy ITA 37 34 25 96
2. France FRA 35 35 27 97
3. Hungary HUN 29 16 20 65
4. Soviet Union URS 14 15 15 44
5. Russia RUS 7 2 6 15
6. Poland POL 4 8 7 19
7. West Germany FRG 4 6 0 10
8. Cuba CUB 4 2 3 9
9. Belgium BEL 3 3 4 10
10. Germany GER 3 2 7 12
11. South Korea KOR 3 0 4 7
12. Sweden SWE 2 3 2 7
13. China CHN 2 3 0 5
14. Romania ROU 2 1 3 6
15. Switzerland SUI 1 2 3 6
16. Greece GRE 1 1 2 4
17. Venezuela VEN 1 0 0 1
18. United States USA 0 7 11 18
19. Great Britain GBR 0 5 0 5
20. Japan JPN 0 2 0 2
21. Austria AUT 0 1 2 3
22. Denmark DEN 0 1 1 2
23. East Germany GDR 0 1 0 1
. Norway NOR 0 1 0 1
. Egypt EGY 0 1 0 1
26. Netherlands NED 0 0 5 5
27. Bohemia BOH 0 0 2 2
28. Argentina ARG 0 0 1 1
. Portugal POR 0 0 1 1
. Ukraine UKR 0 0 1 1
. Spain ESP 0 0 1 1
 
31     152 152 153 457

Individual Medal Table top

Ps Name GD SV BZ Medal Details
1. Aladar Gerevich, HUN 7 1 2 S: 48; TS: 32-36-48-52-56-60 // S: 52 // TF: 52; S: 36
2. Edoardo Mangiarotti, ITA 6 5 2 TF: 56; E: 52; TE: 36-52-56-60 // F: 52; TF: 48-52-60; TE: 48 // E: 48-56
3. Pal Kovacs, HUN 6 0 1 S: 52; TS: 36-48-52-56-60 // None // S: 48
4. Rudolf Karpati, HUN 6 0 0 S: 56-60; TS: 48-52-56-60 // None // None
. Nedo Nadi, ITA 6 0 0 12: IF; 20: IF-TF-TE-IS-TS // None // None
6. Lucien Gaudin, FRA 4 2 0 24: TF-TE; 28: IF-IE // TF: 20-28 // None
. Christian d´Oriola, FRA 4 2 0 F: 52-56; TF: 48-52 // F: 48; TF: 56 // None
. Giuseppe Delfino, ITA 4 2 0 E: 60; TE: 52-56-60 // E: 56; TE: 64 // None
9. Viktor Sidyak, URS 4 1 1 S: 72; TS: 68-76-80 // TS: 72 // S: 76
10. Oreste Puliti, ITA 4 1 0 TF: 20-28; TS: 20-24 // TS: 28 // None
11. Gyozo Kulcsar, HUN 4 0 2 E: 68; TE: 64-68-72 // None // E: 72-76
12. Stanislav Pozdnyakov, RUS 4 0 1 S: 96; TS: 92-96-00 // None // TS: 04
13. Viktor Krovopuskov, URS 4 0 0 S: 76-80; TS: 76-80 // None // None
. Carlo Pavesi, ITA 4 0 0 E: 56; TE: 52-56-60 // None // None
15. Roger Ducret, FRA 3 4 1 24: IF-TF-TE // TF: 20-28; E: 24; S: 24 // F: 20
. Philippe Cattiau, FRA 3 4 1 TF: 20-32; TE: 32 // F: 20-24; TF: 20-28 // TE: 36
17. Giulio Gaudini, ITA 3 3 2 F: 36; TF: 28-36 // S: 32; TS: 32-36 // F: 28-32
18. Aldo Nadi, ITA 3 1 0 20: TF-TE-TS // 20: IS // None
. Franco Riccardi, ITA 3 1 0 E: 36; TE: 28-36 // TE: 32 // None
. Vladimir Naslymov, URS 3 1 0 TS: 68-76-80 // TS: 72 // None
21. Tibor Berczelly, HUN 3 0 2 TS: 36-48-52 // None // 52: TF-IS
22. Endre Kabos, HUN 3 0 1 S: 36; TS: 32-36 // None // S: 32
23. Ramon Fonst, CUB 3 0 0 F: 04; E: 00-04 // None // None
. Laszlo Rajcsanyi, HUN 3 0 0 TS: 36-48-52 // None // None
. Jehan Buhan, FRA 3 0 0 F: 48; TF: 48-52 // None // None

Abbreviations top

ABR Event ABR Event
E Individual Epee TE Team Epee
F Individual Foil TF Team Foil
S Individual Sabre TS Team Sabre

Go To