Basketball / European Championships

MEN

Edition Site Year Gold Silver Bronze
XXXIX France 2015 Spain Lithuania France
XXXVIII Slovenia 2013 France Lithuania Spain
XXXVII Lithuania 2011 Spain France Russia
XXXVI Poland 2009 Spain Serbia Greece
XXXV Spain 2007 Russia Spain Lithuania
XXXIV Serbia 2005 Greece Germany France
XXXIII Sweden 2003 Lithuania Spain Italy
XXXII Turkey 2001 Yugoslavia (SCG) Turkey Spain
XXXI France 1999 Italy Spain Yugoslavia (SCG)
XXX Spain 1997 Yugoslavia (SCG) Italy Russia
XXIX Greece 1995 Yugoslavia (SCG) Lithuania Croatia
XXVIII Germany 1993 Germany Russia Croatia
XXVII Italy 1991 Yugoslavia Italy Spain
XXVI Yugoslavia 1989 Yugoslavia Greece Soviet Union
XXV Greece 1987 Greece Soviet Union Yugoslavia
XXIV Germany 1985 Soviet Union Czechoslovakia Italy
XXIII France 1983 Italy Spain Soviet Union
XXII Czechoslovakia 1981 Soviet Union Yugoslavia Czechoslovakia
XXI Italy 1979 Soviet Union Israel Yugoslavia
XX Belgium 1977 Yugoslavia Soviet Union Czechoslovakia
XIX Yugoslavia 1975 Yugoslavia Soviet Union Italy
XVIII Spain 1973 Yugoslavia Spain Soviet Union
XVII Germany 1971 Soviet Union Yugoslavia Italy
XVI Italy 1969 Soviet Union Yugoslavia Czechoslovakia
XV Finland 1967 Soviet Union Czechoslovakia Poland
XIV Soviet Union 1965 Soviet Union Yugoslavia Poland
XIII Poland 1963 Soviet Union Poland Yugoslavia
XII Yugoslavia 1961 Soviet Union Yugoslavia Bulgaria
XI Turkey 1959 Soviet Union Czechoslovakia France
X Bulgaria 1957 Soviet Union Bulgaria Czechoslovakia
IX Hungary 1955 Hungary Czechoslovakia Soviet Union
VIII Soviet Union 1953 Soviet Union Hungary France
VII France 1951 Soviet Union Czechoslovakia France
VI Egypt 1949 Egypt France Greece
IV Czechoslovakia 1947 Soviet Union Czechoslovakia Egypt
IV Switzerland 1946 Czechoslovakia Italy Hungary
 
III Lithuania 1939 Lithuania Latvia Poland
II Latvia 1937 Lithuania Italy France
I Switzerland 1935 Latvia Spain Czechoslovakia

Last Edition (2015)

XXXIX European Basketball Championships. 5/20.Sep.15
France 84-70 Latvia Spain 73-71 Greece Serbia 89-75 Czech Republic Lithuania 65-85* Italy
Spain 80-75* France Lithuania 67-64 Serbia
Spain 80-63 Lithuania // (FRA 81-68 SRB)

All the champions (since 1946)

Year COUNTRY: Squad
2015 SPAIN: Pablo Aguilar, Victor Claver, Rudy Fernandez, Pau Gasol, Guillermo Hernangomez, Sergio Llull, Nikola Mirotic, Felipe Reyes, Pau Ribas, Sergio Rodriguez, Fernando San Emeterio, Guillem Vives. (Coach: Sergio Scariolo)
2013 FRANCE: Alexis Ajinca, Nicolas Batum, Nando de Colo, Boris Diaw, Antoine Diot, Mickael Gelabale, Thomas Heurtel, Charles Kahudi, Joffrey Lauvergne, Tony Parker, Johan Petro, Florent Pietrus. (Coach: Vincent Collet)
2011 SPAIN: José Manuel Calderón, Víctor Claver, Rudy Fernández, Marc Gasol, Pau Gasol, Serge Ibaka, Sergio Llull, Juan Carlos Navarro, Felipe Reyes, Ricky Rubio, Víctor Sada, Fernando San Emeterio. (Coach: Sergio Scariolo)
2009 SPAIN: Carlos Cabezas, Víctor Claver, Rudy Fernández, Jorge Garbajosa, Marc Gasol, Pau Gasol, Sergio Llull, Raúl López, Álex Mumbrú, Juan Carlos Navarro, Felipe Reyes, Ricky Rubio. (Coach: Sergio Scariolo)
2007 RUSSIA: Sergey Bykov, Jon-Robert Holden, Victor Khryapa, Andrei Kirilenko, Sergey Monya, Nikita Morgunov, Nikolai Padius, Zakhar Pashutin, Anton Ponkrashov, Petr Samoylenko, Aleksey Savrasenko, Nikita Shabalkin. (Coach: David Blatt)
2005 GREECE: Giannis Bouroussis, Dimitris Diamantidis, Demos Dikoudis, Antonis Fotsis, Nikos Hatzivrettas, Michalis Kakiouzis, Lazaros Papadopoulos, Theodoros Papaloukas, Vassilis Spanoulis, Kostas Tsartsaris, Panagiotis Vassilopoulos, Nikos Zisis. (Coach: Panagiotis Giannakis)
2003 LITHUANIA: Giedrius Gustas, Sarunas Jasikevicius, Ksistof Lavrinovic, Arvydas Macijauskas, Virginijus Praskevicius, Dainius Salenga, Ramunas Siskauskas, Donatas Slanina, Darius Songaila, Saulius Stombergas, Eurelijus Zukauskas, Mindaugas Zukauskas. (Coach: Antanas Sireika)
2001 YUGOSLAVIA: Dejan Bodiroga, Veselin Petrovic, Sasa Obradovic, Igor Rakocevic, Predrag Stojakovic, Vlado Scepanovic, Marko Jaric, Predrag Drobnjak, Dragan Tarlac, Dejan Milojevic, Dejan Tomasevic, Milan Gurovic. (Coach: Svetislav Pesic)
1999 ITALY: Davide Bonora, Gianluca Basile, Giacomo Galanda, Gregor Fucka, Denis Marconato, Alessandro de Pol, Carlton Myers, Andrea Meneghin, Alessandro Abbio, Michele Mian, Roberto Chiacig, Marcelo Damio.
1997 YUGOSLAVIA: Dejan Bodiroga, Predrag Danilovic, Sasa Obradovic, Nikola Loncar, Miroslav Beric, Miroslav Radosevic, Aleksandar Djordjevic, Zeljko Rebraca, Nikola Bulatovic, Zoran Savic, Dejan Tomasevic, Milenko Topic.
1995 YUGOSLAVIA: Dejan Bodiroga, Predrag Danilovic, Sasa Obradovic, Zarko Paspalj, Aleksandar Djordjevic, Zeljko Rebraca, Vlade Divac, Zoran Savic, Miroslav Beric, Dejan Koturovic, Zoran Sretenovic, Dejan Tomasevic.
1993 GERMANY: Stephan Baeck, Gunther Benke, Hansi Gnad, Henning Harnisch, Michael Jäckel, Moritz Kleine-Brockhoff, Michael Koch, Jens Kujawa, Kai Nürnberger, Mehmet Öztürk, Henrik Rödl, Christian Welp.
1991 YUGOSLAVIA: Toni Kukoc, Dino Radja, Predrag Danilovic, Vlade Divac, Aleksandar Djordjevic, Zoran Jovanovic, Zarko Paspalj, Zoran Savic, Zoran Sretenovic, Ludomir Perasovic, Arijan Komazek, Juri Juritsch.
1989 YUGOSLAVIA: Drazen Petrovic, Radulovic, Zoran Cutura, Toni Kukoc, Predrag Danilovic, Vlade Divac, Zarko Paspalj, Zoran Radovic, Jure Zdovc, Stojan Vrankovic, Dino Radja, Mario Primorac. (Coach: Dusan Ivkovic)
1987 GREECE: Nikos Gallis, Nikos Stavropoulos, Panagiotis Giannakis, Argyris Kabouris, Nikos Linardos, Panayiotis Karatzas, Nikos Filippou, Liveris Andritsos, Panayiotis Fassoulas, Memos Ioannou, Michalis Romanidis, Fanis Christodoulou. (Coach: Costas Politis)
1985 SOVIET UNION: Aleksandr Volkov, Heine Enden, Sergei Tarakanov, Valdemaras Homicius, Andrei Lopatov, Valery Tikhonenko, Valdis Valters, Vladimir Tachenko, Rimas Kurtinaitis, Sergei Iovaisha, Aleksandr Belostenny, Arvidas Sabonis. (Coach: Vladimir Obukhov)
1983 ITALY: Caligari, Roberto Brunamonti, Enrico Gilardi, Pierluigi Marzorati, Marco Bonamico, Renato Villalta, Dino Meneghin, Renzo Vecchhiato, Costa, Tomut, Antonello Riva, Romeo Sacchetti.
1981 SOVIET UNION: Stanislav Jeromin, Valdis Valters, G. Kapustin, Sergei Iovaisha, Aleksandr Salnikov, Anatoli Myschkin, Sergei Tarakanov, Andrej Lopatov, Vladimir Tachenko, N. Fesenko, Aleksandr Belostenny, Nikolai Derugin.
1979 SOVIET UNION: Vladimir Tachenko, Aleksandr Belostenny, Vladimir Shigilij, Anatoli Myschkin, Andrej Lopatov, Alshan Sharmukamedov, Sergei Tarakanov, Stanislav Jerjomin, Sergei Belov, Ivan Jedeschko, Valdemaras Chomitschus, Sergei Iovaisha.
1977 YUGOSLAVIA: Ante Dogic, Ratko Radovanovic, Duje Krstulovic, Zeljko Jerkov, Joze Papic, Zarko Varajic, Zoran Slavnic, Dragan Kicanovic, Drazen Dalipagic, Mirza Delibasic, Kresimir Cosic, Vinko Jelovac.
1975 YUGOSLAVIA: Ratko Tverlic, Dragan Kicanovic, Vinko Jelovac, Zeljko Jerkov, Zoran Slavnic, Kresimir Cosic, Drazen Dalipagic, D. Kapicic, Mirza Delibasic, Rajko Zizic, Damir Solman, Nikola Plecas, Blagoje Georgievsky.
1973 YUGOSLAVIA: Vinko Jelovac, Zarko Knezevic, Zoran Marovic, Kresimir Cosic, Dragan Ivkovic, Damir Solman, Ratko Tverlic, Nikola Plecas, Zoran Slavnic, Drazen Dalipagic, Zeljko Jerkov, Dragan Kicanovic.
1971 SOVIET UNION: Priit Tomson, Alexej Tammiste, Surab Sakandelidse, Sergei Belov, Modestas Paulauskas, Vladimir Andrejev, Ivan Edeschko, Aleksandr Belov, Aleksandr Boloschev, Alshan Sharmukamedov, Michail Korkija, Anatoli Polivoda.
1969 SOVIET UNION: Gennadi Volnov, Vladimir Andrejev, Aleksandr Boloschev, Anatoli Polivoda, Aleksandr Belov, Sergei Kovalenko, Priit Tomson, Sergei Belov, Surab Sakandelidse, Aleksandr Kulkov, Modestas Paulauskas, Vitali Sastuchov.
1967 SOVIET UNION: Jaak Lipso, Anatoli Polivoda, Vladimir Andrejev, Gennadi Volnov, Modestas Paulauskas, Priit Tomson, Sergei Belov, Surab Sakandelidse, Juri Selichov, Tino Lepmez, Alshan Sharmukamedov, Anatoli Krikun.
1965 SOVIET UNION: Armenak Alaschatschan, Gennadi Volnov, Aleksandr Travin, Jaak Lipso, Aleksandr Petrov, Viacheslav Chrynin, Nikolai Suschak, Amiran Schischereli, Modestas Paulauskas, Surab Sakandelidse, Nikolai Baglej, Valdis Eglitis.
1963 SOVIET UNION: Janis Kruminsch, Surab Sakandelidse, Aleksandr Petrov, Jaak Lipso, Armenak Alatschatschan, Gennadi Volnov, Aleksandr Travin, Guram Minaschvili, Vakim Gladun, Viacheslav Krynin, Olgert Jürgenson, Tino Lepmez.
1961 SOVIET UNION: Armenak Alatschatschan, Aleksandr Kandel, Juri Kornejev, Janis Kruminsch, Valdis Muiznieks, Viacheslav Novikov, Aleksandr Petrov, Vladimir Ugrechelidse, Maigonis Valdmanis, Albert Valtin, Gennadi Volnov, Viktor Subkov.
1959 SOVIET UNION: Arkadi Botschkarev, Juri Kornejev, Janis Kruminsch, Guram Minaschvili, Valdis Muiznieks, Aleksandr Petrov, Michail Semjonov, Michail Studenezky, Vladimir Torban, Maigonis Valdmanis, Gennadi Volnov, Viktor Subkov.
1957 SOVIET UNION: Arkadi Botschkarev, Mart Laga, Algirdas Lauritenas, Guram Minaschvili, Valdis Muiznieks, Juri Oserov, Stassis Stonkus, Michail Semjonov, Michail Studenezky, Vladimir Torban, Maigonis Valdmanis, Viktor Subkov.
1955 HUNGARY: László Bánhegyi, János Bencze, Pál Bogár, Tibor Cselkó, Tibor Czinkán, János Dallos, János Greminger, János Hódy, László Hódy, Tibor Mezöfi, Péter Papp, János Simon, László Tóth, Tibor Zsiros.
1953 SOVIET UNION: Armenak Alaschatschan, Stepas Butautas, Anatoli Konjev, Michail Korkija, Heino Kruus, Ilmar Kullam, Justinas Lagunavicius, Algirdas Lauritenas, Aleksandr Moisejev, Juri Oserov, Kazis Petkavicius, Lev Resetnikov, Gunar Silins, Viktor Vlassov.
1951 SOVIET UNION: Anatoli Belov, Stepas Butautas, Vasili Kolpakov, Anatoli Konjev, Michail Korkija, Heino Kruus, Ilmar Kullam, Justinas Lagunavicius, Juri Larionov, Ivan Lissov, Aleksandr Moisejev, Jevgeni Nikitin, Viktor Vlassov.
1949 EGYPT: Youssef Abbass, Youssef Abou Off, Fouad Aboul Kheir, Gaby Catafago, Salah El Dine Nessim, Rahman Hafez Abdel, Hussein Montasser, Mohammed Ali Raschidi, Vahid Saleh, Mohammad Soliman, Albert Tadros, Medhat Youssef.
1947 SOVIET UNION: Yevgeni Alexejev, Stepas Butautas, Nodar Dschordschikjia, Vasili Kolpakov, Anatoli Konjev, Michail Korkija, Vitas Kulakauskas, Ilmar Kullam, Justinas Lagunavicius, Ivan Lissov, Aleksandr Moisejev, Kazis Petkavicius, Sergei Tarasov, Juri Usakov.
1946 CZECHOSLOVAKIA: Milos Bobocky, Jiri Drvota, Josef Ezr, Gustav Hermann, Jan Hluchy, Josef Krepela, Ivan Mrázek, Pavel Nerard, Ladislav Simácek, Frantisek Stibitz, Josef Toms, Ladislav Trpkos, Emil Velensky, Miroslav Vondrácek.

Medal Table

Ps. CNT G S B
1. URS 14 3 4
2. YUG* 5 5 3
3. ESP 3 6 3
4. LTU 3 3 1
5. SCG* 3 - 1
6. ITA 2 4 4
7. GRE 2 1 2
8. TCH 1 6 5
9. FRA 1 2 6
10. RUS 1 1 2
11. HUN 1 1 1
12. LAT 1 1 -
. GER 1 1 -
14. EGY 1 - 1
15. POL - 1 3
16. BUL - 1 1
17. ISR - 1 -
. TUR - 1 -
. SRB* - 1 -
20. CRO - - 2
 
20 TOTAL 39 39 39

* The abbreviation YUG refers to the united Yugoslavia prior to 1992 (that is, including the former republics of Croatia, Slovenia, Bosnia & Herzegovina, and Macedonia). The abbreviation SCG refers to the "Federal Republic of Serbia and Montenegro" from Apr. 17, 1992 (although it was still called "Federal Republic of Yugoslavia" until 2003) to Jun. 5, 2006, when both republics became independent. From then on, "Republic of Serbia" (SRB), and Montenegro (MNE).

Most Titles / Más Títulos

# Player / Jugador
6 Gennadi Volnov, URS (59 61 63 65 67 69)
5 Surab Sakandelidse, URS (63 65 67 69 71)
4 Armenak Alaschatschan (53 61 63 65), Sergei Belov (67 69 71 79), Modestas Paulauskas (65 67 69 71), Aleksandr Petrov (59 61 63 65) (URS), Predrag Danilovic (89 91 95 97) (YUG)
3 Vladimir Andrejev, Aleksandr Belostenny, Stepas Butautas, Sergei Iovaisha, Anatoli Konjev, Janis Kruminsch, Ilmar Kullam, Justinas Lagunavicius, Jaak Lipso, Andrej Lopatov, Guram Minaschvili, Aleksandr Moisejev, Valdis Muiznieks, Anatoli Polivoda, Alshan Sharmukamedov, Viktor Subkov, Sergei Tarakanov, Vladimir Tkachenko, Priit Tomson, Maigonis Valdmanis (URS) // Dejan Bodiroga, Kresimir Cosic, Drazen Dalipagic, Vlade Divac, Aleksandar Djordjevic, Vinko Jelovac, Zeljko Jerkov, Dragan Kicanovic, Sasa Obradovic, Zarko Paspalj, Zoran Savic, Zoran Slavnic, Dejan Tomasevic (YUG) // Victor Claver, Rudy Fernandez, Pau Gasol, Sergio Llull, Felipe Reyes (ESP) (40 players)

Go To