Nordic Combined / Olympic Games

Single (1924- ) Sprint (2002- ) Team (1988- )
Medal Table Individual Table

MEN

Nordic combined has been an only men's sport so far. The International Olympic Committee aims to include women's competitions for the 2022 Winter Olympic Games.

SINGLE top

Year Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
2014 Eric Frenzel GER - Akito Watabe JPN +4.2 Magnus Krog NOR +8.1
2010 Jason Lamy-Chappuis FRA - Johnny Spillane USA +0.4 Alessandro Pittin ITA +0.8
2006 Georg Hettich GER - Felix Gottwald AUT +9.8 Magnus H. Moan NOR +16.2
2002 Samppa Lajunen FIN - Jaakko Tallus FIN +24.7 Felix Gottwald AUT +54.8
1998 Bjarte Engen Vik NOR - Samppa Lajunen FIN +27.5 Valeriy Stoljarov RUS +28.2
1994 Fred Borre Lundberg NOR - Takanori Kono JPN +1:17.5 Bjarte Engen Vik NOR +1:18.3
1992 Fabrice Guy FRA - Sylvain Guillaume FRA +48.4 Klaus Sulzenbacher AUT +1:06.3
1988 Hippolyt Kempf SUI - Klaus Sulzenbacher AUT +19.0 Allar Levandi URS +1:04.3
1984 Tom Sandberg NOR - Jouko Karjalainen FIN   Jukka Ylipulli FIN  
1980 Ulrich Wehling GDR - Jouko Karjalainen FIN   Konrad Winkler GDR  
1976 Ulrich Wehling GDR - Urban Hettich FRG   Konrad Winkler GDR  
1972 Ulrich Wehling GDR - Rauno Miettinen FIN   Karl-Heinz Luck GDR  
1968 Franz Keller FRG - Alois Kalin SUI   Andreas Kunz GDR  
1964 Tormod Knutsen NOR - Nikolay Kiselyov URS   Georg Thoma EUA  
1960 Georg Thoma EUA - Tormod Knutsen NOR   Nikolay Gusakov URS  
1956 Sverre Stenersen NOR - Bengt Eriksson SWE   Franciszek Gasienica-Gron POL  
1952 Simon Slattvik NOR - Heikki Hasu FIN   Sverre Stenersen NOR  
1948 Heikki Hasu FIN - Martti Huhtala FIN   Sven Israelsson SWE  
1936 Oddbjorn Hagen NOR - Olav Hoffsbakken NOR   Sverre Brodahl NOR  
1932 Johan Grottumsbraten NOR - Ole Stenen NOR   Hans Vinjarengen NOR  
1928 Johan Grottumsbraten NOR - Hans Vinjarengen NOR   Jon Snersrud NOR  
1924 Thorleif Haug NOR - Thoralf Stromstad NOR   Johan Grottumsbraten NOR  

1924-48: 18 km cross + jump // 1952: jump + 18 km cross // 1956: jump + 15 km cross // 1960: K80 jump + 15 km cross // 1964-88: K70 jump + 15 km cross // 1992-2006: K90 jump + 15 km cross // 2010-2014: K90 jump + 10 km cross

SPRINT top

Year Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
2014 Joergen Graabak NOR - Magnus Hovdal Moan NOR +0.6 Fabian Riessle GER +1.6
2010 Bill Demong USA - Johnny Spillane USA +4.0 Bernhard Gruber AUT +10.8
2006 Felix Gottwald AUT - Magnus H. Moan NOR +5.4 Georg Hettich GER +9.6
2002 Samppa Lajunen FIN - Ronny Ackermann GER +9.0 Felix Gottwald AUT +40.2

2002-2006: K120 jump + 7,5 km cross // 2010-2014: K120 jump + 10 km cross

TEAM top

Year Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
2014 Joergen Graabak, Haavard Klemetsen, Magnus Krog, Magnus Moan NOR - Eric Frenzel, Bjorn Kircheisen, Fabian Riessle, Johannes Rydzek GER +0.3 Christoph Bieler, Bernhard Gruber, Lukas Klapfer, Mario Stecher AUT +3.4
2010 Bernhard Gruber, David Kreiner, Felix Gottwald, Mario Stecher AUT - Brett Camerota, Todd Lodwick, Johnny Spillane, Bill Demong USA +5.2 Johannes Rydzek, Tino Edelmann, Eric Frenzel, Bjorn Kircheisen GER +19.5
2006 Michael Gruber, Christoph Bieler, Felix Gottwald, Mario Stecher AUT - Bjorn Kircheisen, Georg Hettich, Ronny Ackermann, Jens Gaiser GER +15.3 Antti Kuisma, Anssi Koivuranta, Jaakko Tallus, Hannu Manninen FIN +26.8
2002 Jari Mantila, Hannu Manninen, Jaakko Tallus, Samppa Lajunen FIN - Bjorn Kircheisen, Georg Hettich, Marcel Hoehlig, Ronny Ackermann GER +7.5 Christoph Bieler, Michael Gruber, Mario Stecher, Felix Gottwald AUT +11.0
1998 Halldor Skard, Kenneth Braaten, Bjarte Engen Vik, Fred Borre Lundberg NOR - Samppa Lajunen, Jari Mantila, Tapio Nurmela, Hannu Manninen FIN +1:18.9 Sylvain Guillaume, Nicolas Bal, Ludovic Roux, Fabrice Guy FRA +1:41.9
1994 Takanori Kono, Masashi Abe, Kenji Ogiwara JPN - Knut Tore Apeland, Bjarte Engen Vik, Fred Borre Lundberg NOR +4:49.1 Hippolyt Kempf, Jean-Yves Cuendet, Andreas Schaad SUI +7:48.1
1992 Reiichi Mikata, Takanori Kono, Kenji Ogiwara JPN - Knut Tore Apeland, Fred Borre Lundberg, Trond Einar Elden NOR +1:26.4 Klaus Ofner, Stefan Kreiner, Klaus Sulzenbacher AUT +1:40.1
1988 Hans-Peter Pohl, Hubert Scwarz, Thomas Muller FRG - Andreas Schaad, Hippolyt Kempf, Fredy Glanzmann SUI +03.4 Gunther Csar, Hansjorg Aschenwald, Klaus Sulzenbacher AUT +30.9

1988: K70 jump + 3x10 km cross relay // 1992-94: K90 jump + 3x10 km cross relay // 1998-2014: K90 jump + 4x5 km cross relay

Medal Table top

Ps Country CNT GD SV BZ TOT
1. Norway NOR 13 9 8 30
2. Finland FIN 4 8 2 14
3. Austria AUT 3 2 8 13
4. East Germany GDR 3 - 4 7
5. Germany GER 2 4 3 9
6. Japan JPN 2 2 - 4
7. France FRA 2 1 1 4
8. West Germany FRG 2 1 - 3
9. United States USA 1 3 - 4
10. Switzerland SUI 1 2 1 4
11. Unified Team of Germany EUA 1 - 1 2
12. Soviet Union URS - 1 2 3
13. Sweden SWE - 1 1 2
14. Italy ITA - - 1 1
. Poland POL - - 1 1
. Russia RUS - - 1 1
 
16     34 34 34 102

Individual Medal Table top

Ps Name GD SV BZ Medal Details
1. Samppa Lajunen, FIN 3 2 - 02: SG-SP-TM // 98: SG-TM // None
2. Felix Gottwald, AUT 3 1 3 06: SP-TM; 10: TM // 06: SG // 02: SG-SP-TM
3. Ulrich Wehling, GDR 3 - - SG: 72-76-80 // None // None
4. Fred Borre Lundberg, NOR 2 2 - SG: 94; TM: 98 // TM: 92-94 // None
5. Bjarte Engen Vik, NOR 2 1 1 SG: 98; TM: 98 // TM: 94 // SG: 94
6. Takanori Kono, JPN 2 1 - TM: 92-94 // SG: 94 // None
7. Mario Stecher, AUT 2 - 2 TM: 06-10 // None // TM: 02-14
8. Johan Grottumsbraten, NOR 2 - 1 SG: 28-32 // None // SG: 24
9. Kenji Ogiwara, JPN 2 - - TM: 92-94 // None // None
. Joergen Graabak, NOR 2 - - 14: SP-TM // None // None

Go To