Track & Field (Athletics) / Olympic Games
WOMEN by Edition (since 1976)
Tokyo 2020 | Rio de Janeiro 2016 | London 2012 | Beijing 2008 | Athens 2004 | Sydney 2000 |
Atlanta 1996 | Barcelona 1992 | Seoul 1988 | Los Angeles 1984 | Moscow 1980 | Montreal 1976 |
XXXII Tokyo 2020 (23.VII/08.VIII.21)
Event | Gold | CNT | Mark | Silver | CNT | Mark | Bronze | CNT | Mark |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 | Elaine Thompson-Herah | JAM | 10.61 | Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce | JAM | 10.74 | Shericka Jackson | JAM | 10.76 |
200 | Elaine Thompson-Herah | JAM | 21.53 | Christine Mboma | NAM | 21.81 | Gabrielle Thomas | USA | 21.87 |
400 | Shaunae Miller-Uibo | BAH | 48.36 | Marileidy Paulino | DOM | 49.20 | Allyson Felix | USA | 49.46 |
800 | Athing Mu | USA | 1:55.21 | Keely Hodgkinson | GBR | 1:55.88 | Raevyn Rogers | USA | 1:56.81 |
1.500 | Faith Kipyegon | KEN | 3:53.11 | Laura Muir | GBR | 3:54.50 | Sifan Hassan | NED | 3:55.86 |
5.000 | Sifan Hassan | NED | 14:36.79 | Hellen Onsando Obiri | KEN | 14:38.36 | Gudaf Tsegay | ETH | 14:38.87 |
10.000 | Sifan Hassan | NED | 29:55.32 | Kalkidan Gezahegne | BRN | 29:56.18 | Letesenbet Gidey | ETH | 30:01.72 |
Mar | Peres Jepchirchir | KEN | 2h27:20 | Brigid Kosgei | KEN | 2h27:36 | Molly Seidel | USA | 2h27:46 |
100 h | Jasmine Camacho-Quinn | PUR | 12.37 | Kendra Harrison | USA | 12.52 | Megan Tapper | JAM | 12.55 |
400 h | Sydney McLaughlin | USA | 51.46 | Dalilah Muhammad | USA | 51.58 | Femke Bol | NED | 52.03 |
3000 st | Peruth Chemutai | UGA | 9:01.45 | Courtney Frerichs | USA | 9:04.79 | Hyvin Jepkemoi | KEN | 9:05.39 |
4x100 | Briana Williams, Elaine Thompson-Herah, Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce, Shericka Jackson | JAM | 41.02 | Javianne Oliver, Teahna Daniels, Jenna Prandini, Gabrielle Thomas | USA | 41.45 | Asha Philip, Imani Lansiquot, Dina Asher-Smith, Daryll Neita | GBR | 41.88 |
4x400 | Sydney McLaughlin, Allyson Felix, Dalilah Muhammad, Athing Mu | USA | 3:16.85 | Natalia Kaczmarek, Iga Baumgart-Witan, Malgorzata Holub-Kowalik, Justyna Swiety-Ersetic | POL | 3:20.53 | Roneisha McGregor, Janieve Russell, Shericka Jackson, Candice McLeod | JAM | 3:21.24 |
HJ | Mariya Lasitskene | ROC | 2m04 | Nicola McDermott | AUS | 2m02 | Yaroslava Mahuchikh | UKR | 2m00 |
PV | Katie Nageotte | GRE | 4m90 | Anzhelika Sidorova | ROC | 4m85 | Holly Bradshaw | GBR | 4m85 |
LJ | Malaika Mihambo | GER | 7m00 | Britney Reese | USA | 6m97 | Ese Brume | NGR | 6m97 |
TJ | Yulimar Rojas | VEN | 15m67 | Patricia Mamoma | POR | 15m01 | Ana Peleteiro | ESP | 14m87 |
SP | Gong Lijao | CHN | 20m58 | Raven Saunders | USA | 19m79 | Valerie Adams | NZL | 19m62 |
DT | Valarie Allman | USA | 68m98 | Kristin Pudenz | GER | 66m86 | Yaime Perez | CUB | 65m72 |
HT | Anita Wlodarczyk | POL | 78m48 | Wang Zheng | CHN | 77m03 | Malwina Kopron | POL | 75m49 |
JT | Liu Shiying | CHN | 66m34 | Maria Andrejczyk | POL | 64m61 | Kelsey-Lee Barber | AUS | 64m56 |
Hep | Nafissatou Thiam | BEL | 6791p | Anouk Vetter | NED | 6689p | Emma Oosterwegel | NED | 6590p |
20KW | Antonella Palmisano | ITA | 1h29:12 | Sandra Arenas | COL | 1h29:37 | Liu Hong | CHN | 1h29:57 |
XXXI Rio de Janeiro 2016 (05/21.VIII.16)
Event | Gold | CNT | Mark | Silver | CNT | Mark | Bronze | CNT | Mark |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 | Elaine Thompson | JAM | 10.71 | Tori Bowie | USA | 10.83 | Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce | JAM | 10.86 |
200 | Elaine Thompson | JAM | 21.78 | Dafne Schippers | NED | 21.88 | Tori Bowie | USA | 22.15 |
400 | Shaunae Miller | BAH | 49.44 | Allyson Felix | USA | 49.51 | Shericka Jackson | JAM | 49.85 |
800 | Caster Semenya | RSA | 1:55.28 | Francine Niyonsaba | BDI | 1:56.49 | Margaret Wambui | KEN | 1:56.89 |
1.500 | Faith Kipyegon | KEN | 4:08.92 | Genzebe Dibaba | ETH | 4:10.27 | Jennifer Simpson | USA | 4:10.53 |
5.000 | Vivian Cheruiyot | KEN | 14:26.17 | Hellen Onsando Obiri | KEN | 14:29.77 | Almaz Ayana | ETH | 14:33.59 |
10.000 | Almaz Ayana | ETH | 29:17.45 | Vivian Cheruiyot | KEN | 29:32.53 | Tirunesh Dibaba | ETH | 29:42.56 |
Mar | Jemima Sumgong | KEN | 2h24:04 | Eunice Kirwa | BRN | 2h24:13 | Mare Dibaba | ETH | 2h24:30 |
100 h | Brianna Rollins | USA | 12.48 | Nia Ali | USA | 12.59 | Kristi Castlin | USA | 12.61 |
400 h | Dalilah Muhammad | USA | 53.13 | Sara Petersen | DEN | 53.55 | Ashley Spencer | USA | 53.72 |
3000 st | Ruth Jebet | BRN | 8:59.75 | Hyvin Jepkemoi | KEN | 9:07.12 | Emma Coburn | USA | 9:07.63 |
4x100 | Tianna Bartoletta [Madison], Allyson Felix, English Gardner, Tori Bowie | USA | 41.02 | Christiania Williams, Elaine Thompson, Veronica Campbell-Brown, Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce | JAM | 41.36 | Asha Philip, Desiree Henry, Dina Asher-Smith, Daryll Neita | GBR | 41.77 |
4x400 | Allyson Felix, Phyllis Francis, Natasha Hastings, Courtney Okolo | USA | 3:19.06 | Stephenie Ann McPherson, Anneisha McLaughlin-Whilby, Shericka Jackson, Novlene Williams-Mills | JAM | 3:20.34 | Eilidh Doyle, Anyika Onuora, Emily Diamond, Christine Ohuruogu | GBR | 3:25.88 |
HJ | Ruth Beitia | ESP | 1m97 | Mirela Demireva | BUL | 1m97 | Blanka Vlasic | CRO | 1m97 |
PV | Ekaterini Stefanidi | GRE | 4m85 | Sandi Morris | USA | 4m85 | Eliza McCartney | NZL | 4m80 |
LJ | Tianna Bartoletta [Madison] | USA | 7m17 | Britney Reese | USA | 7m15 | Ivana Spanovic | SRB | 7m08 |
TJ | Caterine Ibarguen | COL | 15m17 | Yulimar Rojas | VEN | 14m98 | Olga Rypakova | KAZ | 14m74 |
SP | Michelle Carter | USA | 20m63 | Valerie Adams | NZL | 20m42 | Anita Marton | HUN | 19m87 |
DT | Sandra Perkovic | CRO | 69m21 | Melina Robert-Michon | FRA | 66m73 | Denia Caballero | CUB | 65m34 |
HT | Anita Wlodarczyk | POL | 82m29 | Zhang Wenxiu | CHN | 76m75 | Sophie Hitchon | GBR | 74m54 |
JT | Sara Kolak | CRO | 66m18 | Sunette Viljoen | RSA | 64m92 | Barbora Spotakova | CZE | 64m80 |
Hep | Nafissatou Thiam | BEL | 6810p | Jessica Ennis-Hill | GBR | 6775p | Brianne Theisen-Eaton | CAN | 6653p |
20KW | Liu Hong | CHN | 1h28:35 | Maria Guadalupe Gonzalez | MEX | 1h28:37 | Lu Xiuzhi | CHN | 1h28:42 |
XXX London 2012 (27.VII.12/12.VIII.12)
Event | Gold | CNT | Mark | Silver | CNT | Mark | Bronze | CNT | Mark |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 | Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce | JAM | 10.75 | Carmelita Jeter | USA | 10.78 | Veronica Campbell-Brown | JAM | 10.81 |
200 | Allyson Felix | USA | 21.88 | Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce | JAM | 22.09 | Carmelita Jeter | USA | 22.14 |
400 | Sanya Richards-Ross | USA | 49.55 | Christine Ohurougu | GBR | 49.70 | DeeDee Trotter | USA | 49.72 |
800 | Mariya Savinova | RUS | 1:56.19 | Caster Semenya | RSA | 1:57.23 | Ekaterina Poistogova | RUS | 1:57.53 |
1.500 | Asli Cakir Alptekin | TUR | 4:10.23 | Gamze Bulut | TUR | 4:10.40 | Maryam Yusuf Jamal | BRN | 4:10.74 |
5.000 | Meseret Defar | ETH | 15:04.25 | Vivian Cheruiyot | KEN | 15:04.73 | Tirunesh Dibaba | ETH | 15:05.15 |
10.000 | Tirunesh Dibaba | ETH | 30:20.75 | Sally Kipyego | KEN | 30:26.37 | Vivian Cheruiyot | KEN | 30:30.44 |
Mar | Tiki Gelana | ETH | 2h23:07 | Priscah Jeptoo | KEN | 2h23:12 | Tatyana Arkhipova | RUS | 2h23:29 |
100 h | Sally Pearson | AUS | 12.35 | Dawn Harper | USA | 12.37 | Kellie Wells | USA | 12.48 |
400 h | Natalya Antyukh | RUS | 52.70 | Lashinda Demus | USA | 52.77 | Zuzana Hejnova | CZE | 53.38 |
3000 st | Yuliya Zaripova | RUS | 9:06.72 | Habiba Ghribi | TUN | 9:08.37 | Sofia Assefa | ETH | 9:09.84 |
4x100 | Tianna Madison, Allyson Felix, Bianca Knight, Carmelita Jeter | USA | 40.82 | Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce, Sherone Simpson, Veronica Campbell-Brown, Kerron Stewart | JAM | 41.41 | Olesya Povh, Hrystyna Stuy, Mariya Ryemyen, Elyzaveta Bryzgina | UKR | 42.04 |
4x400 | DeeDee Trotter, Allyson Felix, Francena McCorory, Sanya Richards-Ross | USA | 3:16.87 | Yulia Gushchina, Antonina Krivoshapka, Tatyana Firova, Natalya Antyukh | RUS | 3:20.23 | Christine Day, Rosemarie Whyte, Shericka Williams, Novlene Williams-Mills | JAM | 3:20.95 |
HJ | Anna Chicherova | RUS | 2m05 | Brigetta Barrett | USA | 2m03 | Svetlana Shkolina | RUS | 2m03 |
PV | Jenn Suhr | USA | 4m75 | Yarisley Silva | CUB | 4m75 | Yelena Isinbayeva | RUS | 4m70 |
LJ | Brittney Reese | USA | 7m12 | Yelena Sokolova | RUS | 7m07 | Janay Deloach | USA | 6m89 |
TJ | Olga Rypakova | KAZ | 14m98 | Caterine Ibarguen | COL | 14m80 | Olha Saldukha | UKR | 14m79 |
SP | Valerie Adams [Vili] | NZL | 20m70* | Yevgeniya Kolodko | RUS | 20m48 | Gong Lijiao | CHN | 20m22 |
DT | Sandra Perkovic | CRO | 69m11 | Darya Pishchalnikova | RUS | 67m56 | Li Yanfeng | CHN | 67m22 |
HT | Anita Wlodarczyk | POL | 77m60 | Betty Heidler | GER | 77m12 | Zhang Wenxiu | CHN | 76m34 |
JT | Barbora Spotakova | CZE | 69m55 | Christina Obergföll | GER | 65m16 | Linda Stahl | GER | 64m91 |
Hep | Jessica Ennis | GBR | 6955p | Lilli Schwarzkopf | GER | 6649p | Tatyana Chernova | RUS | 6628p |
20KW | Elena Lashmanova | RUS | 1h25:02 | Olga Kaniskina | RUS | 1h25:09 | Qieyang Shenjie | CHN | 1h25:16 |
* SP: Nadzeya Ostapchuk, BLR (21m36) failed drug test.
* HT: Tatyana Lysenko, RUS (78m18) failed drug test.
XXIX Beijing 2008 (08/24.VIII.08)
Event | Gold | CNT | Mark | Silver | CNT | Mark | Bronze | CNT | Mark |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 | Shelly-Ann Fraser | JAM | 10.78 | Sherone Simpson (JAM) & Kerron Stewart (JAM) | - | 10.98 | - | - | - |
200 | Veronica Campbell | JAM | 21.74 | Allyson Felix | USA | 21.93 | Kerron Stewart | JAM | 22.00 |
400 | Christine Ohuruogu | GBR | 49.62 | Shericka Williams | JAM | 49.69 | Sanya Richards | USA | 49.93 |
800 | Pamela Jelimo | KEN | 1:54.87 | Janeth Jepkosgei Busienei | KEN | 1:56.07 | Hasna Benhassi | MAR | 1:56.73 |
1.500 | Nancy Jebet Langat | KEN | 4:00.23 | Iryna Lishchynska | UKR | 4:01.63 | Nataliya Tobias | UKR | 4:01.78 |
5.000 | Tirunesh Dibaba | ETH | 15:41.40 | Elvan Abeylegesse | TUR | 15:42.74 | Meseret Defar | ETH | 15:44.12 |
10.000 | Tirunesh Dibaba | ETH | 29:54.66 | Elvan Abeylegesse | TUR | 29:56.34 | Shalane Flanagan | USA | 30:22.22 |
Mar | Constantina Tomescu | ROU | 2:26.44 | Catherine Ndereba | KEN | 2h27:06 | Chunxiu Zhou | CHN | 2h27:07 |
100 h | Dawn Harper | USA | 12.54 | Sally McLellan | AUS | 12.64 | Priscilla Lopes-Schliep | CAN | 12.64 |
400 h | Melanie Walker | JAM | 52.64 | Sheena Tosta | USA | 53.70 | Tasha Danvers | GBR | 53.84 |
3000 st | Gulnara Galkina Samitova | RUS | 8:58.81 | Eunice Jepkorir | KEN | 9:07.41 | Ekaterina Volkova | RUS | 9:07.64 |
4x100 | Evgeniya Polyakova, Aleksandra Fedoriva, Yulia Gushchina, Yuliya Chermoshanskaya | RUS | 42.31 | Olivia Borlee, Hanna Marien, Elodie Ouedraogo, Kim Gevaert | BEL | 42.54 | Franca Idoko, Gloria Kemasuode, Halimat Ismaila, Oludamola Osayomi | NGR | 43.04 |
4x400 | Mary Wineberg, Allyson Felix, Monique Henderson, Sanya Richards | USA | 3:18.54 | Yulia Gushchina, Liudmila Litvinova, Tatiana Firova, Anastasia Kapachinskaya | RUS | 3:18.82 | Shericka Williams, Shereefa Lloyd, Rosemarie Whyte, Novlene Williams | JAM | 3:20.40 |
HJ | Tia Hellebaut | BEL | 2m05 | Blanka Vlasic | CRO | 2m05 | Anna Chicherova | RUS | 2m03 |
PV | Yelena Isinbayeva | RUS | 5m05 | Jennifer Stuczynski | USA | 4m80 | Svetlana Feofanova | RUS | 4m75 |
LJ | Maurren Higa Maggi | BRA | 7m04 | Tatyana Lebedeva | RUS | 7m03 | Blessing Okagbare | NGR | 6m91 |
TJ | Francoise Mbango Etone | CMR | 15m39 | Tatyana Lebedeva | RUS | 15m32 | Hrysopiyi Devetzi | GRE | 15m23 |
SP | Valerie Vili | NZL | 20m56 | Natallia Mikhnevich | BLR | 20m28 | Nadzeya Ostapchuk | BLR | 19m86 |
DT | Stephanie Brown Trafton | USA | 64m74 | Yarelys Barrios | CUB | 63m64 | Olena Antonova | UKR | 62m59 |
HT | Aksana Miankova | BLR | 76m34 | Yipsi Moreno | CUB | 75m20 | Wenxiu Zhang | CHN | 74m32 |
JT | Barbora Spotakova | CZE | 71m42 | Maria Abakumova | RUS | 70m78 | Christina Obergföll | GER | 66m13 |
Hep | Nataliya Dobrynska | UKR | 6733p | Hyleas Fountain | USA | 6619p* | Tatyana Chernova | RUS | 6591p |
20KW | Olga Kaniskina | RUS | 1h26:31 | Kjertsi Tysse Platzer | NOR | 1h27:07 | Elisa Rigaudo | ITA | 1h27:12 |
* Hep: Lyudmila Blonska, UKR (6700p) failed drug test.
XXVIII Athens 2004 (13/19.VIII.04)
Event | Gold | CNT | Mark | Silver | CNT | Mark | Bronze | CNT | Mark |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 | Yuliya Nesterenko | BLR | 10.93 | Lauryn Williams | USA | 10.96 | Veronica Campbell | JAM | 10.97 |
200 | Veronica Campbell | JAM | 22.05 | Allyson Felix | USA | 22.18 | Debbie Ferguson | BAH | 22.30 |
400 | Tonique Williams Darling | BAH | 49.41 | Ana Guevara | MEX | 49.56 | Natalya Antyukh | RUS | 49.89 |
800 | Kelly Holmes | GBR | 1:56.38 | Hasna Benhassi | MAR | 1:56.43 | Jolanda Ceplak | SLO | 1:56.43 |
1.500 | Kelly Holmes | GBR | 3:57.90 | Tatyana Tomashova | RUS | 3:58.12 | Maria Cioncan | ROM | 3:58.39 |
5.000 | Meseret Defar | ETH | 14:45.65 | Isabella Ochichi | KEN | 14:48.19 | Tirunesh Dibaba | ETH | 14:51.83 |
10.000 | Huina Xing | CHN | 30:24.36 | Ejegayehu Dibaba | ETH | 30:24.98 | Derartu Tulu | ETH | 30:26.42 |
Mar | Mizuki Noguchi | JPN | 2h26:20 | Catherine Ndereba | KEN | 2h26:32 | Deena Drossin Kastor | USA | 2h27:20 |
100 h | Joanna Hayes | USA | 12.37 | Olena Krasovska | UKR | 12.45 | Melissa Morrison | USA | 12.56 |
400 h | Fani Halkia | GRE | 52.82 | Ionela Tirlea Manolache | ROM | 53.38 | Tetiana Tereshchuk | UKR | 53.44 |
4×100 | Tayna Lawrence, Sherone Simpson, Aleen Bailey, Veronica Campbell | JAM | 41.73 | Olga Fedorova, Yulya Tabakova, Irina Khabarova, Larisa Kruglova | RUS | 42.27 | Veronique Mang, Muriel Hurtis, Sylviane Felix, Christine Arron | FRA | 42.54 |
4×400 | DeeDee Trotter, Monique Henderson, Sanya Richards, Monique Hennagan | USA | 3:19.01 | Olesya Krasnomovets, Natalya Nazarova, Olesya Zykina, Natalya Antyukh | RUS | 3:20.16 | Novlene Williams, Michelle Burgher, Nadia Davy, Sandie Richards | JAM | 3:22.00 |
HJ | Yelena Slesarenko | RUS | 2m06 | Hestrie Cloete | RSA | 2m02 | Viktorya Styopina | UKR | 2m02 |
PV | Yelena Isinbayeva | RUS | 4m91 | Svetlana Feofanova | RUS | 4m75 | Anna Rogowska | POL | 4m70 |
LJ | Tatyana Lebedeva | RUS | 7m07 | Irina Simagina | RUS | 7m05 | Tatyana Kotova | RUS | 7m05 |
TJ | Françoise Mbango Etone | CMR | 15m30 | Hrysopiyi Devetzi | GRE | 15m25 | Tatyana Lebedeva | RUS | 15m14 |
SP* | Yumileidi Cumba | CUB | 19m59* | Nadine Kleinert | GER | 19m55 | Svetlana Krivelyova | RUS | 19m49 |
DT | Natalya Sadova | RUS | 67m02 | Anastasia Kelesidou | GRE | 66m68 | Irina Yatchenko | BLR | 66m17 |
HT | Olga Kuzenkova | RUS | 75m02 | Yipsi Moreno | CUB | 73m36 | Yunaika Crawford | CUB | 73m16 |
JT | Osleidys Menendez | CUB | 71m53 | Steffi Nerius | GER | 65m82 | Mirela Manjani | GRE | 64m29 |
Hep | Carolina Kluft | SWE | 6952p | Austra Skujyte | LTU | 6435p | Kelly Sotherton | GBR | 6424p |
20KW | Athanasia Tsoumeleka | GRE | 1h29:12 | Olimpiada Ivanova | RUS | 1h29:16 | Jane Saville | AUS | 1h29:25 |
* SP: Irina Korzhanenko, RUS (21m06) failed drug test.
XXVII Sydney 2000 (15.IX/01.X)
Event | Gold | CNT | Mark | Silver | CNT | Mark | Bronze | CNT | Mark |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 | *DQ ( |
Ekaterini Thanou (GRE; 11.12) & Tayna Lawrence (JAM; 11.18) | - | - | Merlene Ottey | JAM | 11.19 | ||
200 | Pauline Davis-Thompson | BAH | 22.27 | Susanthika Jayasinghe | SRI | 22.28 | Beverly McDonald | JAM | 22.35 |
400 | Cathy Freeman | AUS | 49.11 | Lorraine Graham | JAM | 49.58 | Katherine Merry | GBR | 49.72 |
800 | Maria Mutola | MOZ | 1:56.15 | Stephanie Graf | AUT | 1:56.64 | Kelly Holmes | GBR | 1:56.80 |
1.500 | Nuria Merah-Benida | ALG | 4:05.10 | Violeta Szekely | ROM | 4:05.15 | Gabriela Szabo | ROM | 4:05.27 |
5.000 | Gabriela Szabo | ROM | 14:40.79 | Sonia O´Sullivan | IRL | 14:41.02 | Gete Wami | ETH | 14:42.23 |
10.000 | Derartu Tulu | ETH | 30:17.49 | Gete Wami | ETH | 30:22.48 | Fernanda Ribeiro | POR | 30:22.88 |
Mar | Naoko Takahashi | JPN | 2h23:14 | Lidia Simon | ROM | 2h23:22 | Joyce Chepchumba | KEN | 2h24:45 |
100 h | Olga Shishigina | KAZ | 12.65 | Glory Aloize | NGR | 12.68 | Melissa Morrison | USA | 12.76 |
400 h | Irina Privalova | RUS | 53.02 | Deon Hemmings | JAM | 53.45 | Nouzha Bidouane | MAR | 53.57 |
4×100 | Sevatheda Fynes, Chandra Sturrup, Pauline Davis Thompson, Debbie Ferguson | BAH | 41.95 | Tayna Lawrence, Veronica Campbell, Beverly McDonald, Merlene Ottey | JAM | 42.13 | Chryste Gaines, Torri Edwards, Nanceen Perry, (*DQ |
USA | 42.20 |
4×400 | Jearl Miles-Clark, Monique Hennagan, (*DQ |
USA | 3:22.62 | Sandie Richards, Catherine Scott, Deon Hemmings, Lorraine Graham | JAM | 3:23.25 | Yuliya Sotnikova, Svetlana Goncharenko, Olga Kotlyarova, Irina Privalova | RUS | 3:23.46 |
HJ | Yelena Yelesina | RUS | 2m01 | Hestrie Cloete | RSA | 2m01 | Kajsa Bergvist (SWE) / Oana Pantelimon (ROM) | - | 1m99 |
PV | Stacy Dragila | USA | 4m60 | Tatiana Grigorieva | AUS | 4m55 | Vala Flosadottir | ISL | 4m50 |
LJ | Heike Dreschler | GER | 6m99 | Fiona May | ITA | 6m92 | Tatyana Kotova | RUS | 6m83 |
TJ | Tereza Marinova | BUL | 15m20 | Tatyana Lebedeva | RUS | 15m00 | Olena Hovorova | UKR | 14m96 |
SP | Yanina Korolchik | BLR | 20m56 | Larisa Peleshenko | RUS | 19m92 | Astrid Kumbernuss | GER | 19m62 |
DT | Ellina Zvereva | BLR | 68m40 | Anastasia Kelesidou | GRE | 65m71 | Irina Yatchenko | BLR | 65m20 |
HT | Kamila Skolimovska | POL | 71m16 | Olga Kuzenkova | RUS | 69m77 | Kirsten Muenchow | GER | 69m28 |
JT | Trine Hattestad | NOR | 68m91 | Mirella Maniani-Tzelili | GRE | 67m51 | Osleidys Menendez | CUB | 66m18 |
Hep | Denise Lewis | GBR | 6584p | Yelena Prokhorova | RUS | 6531p | Natalya Sazanovich | BLR | 6527p |
20KW | Liping Wang | CHN | 1h29:05 | Kjersti Plaetzer | NOR | 1h29:33 | Maria Vasco | ESP | 1h30:23 |
*Marion Jones, USA (100: 10.75; 200: 21.84; 4x100: 42.20; 4x400: 3:22.62; LJ: 6m92)
* The IOC and IAAF stripped Jones of all medals, points and results received after September 2000 after Jones admitted in October 2007 to using steroids prior to the 2000 Summer Olympics. However, the IOC did not redistribute the medals until December 2009. Thus 200, and Long Jump finalists were all upgraded; 100 silver medalist Ekaterini Thanou had herself been involved in a doping scandal in the run-up to the 2004 Olympics, so the IOC decided to upgrade Lawrence and Ottey to silver and bronze respectively, and leave Thanou as a silver medallist, with the gold medal withheld. In both the 4x100 and 4x400 Jones was stripped of her relay medals but the U.S. relay teams were not disqualified.
XXVI Atlanta 1996 (19.VII/09.VIII)
Event | Gold | CNT | Mark | Silver | CNT | Mark | Bronze | CNT | Mark |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 | Gail Devers | USA | 10.94 | Merlene Ottey | JAM | 10.94 | Gwen Torrence | USA | 10.96 |
200 | Marie-Jose Perec | FRA | 22.12 | Merlene Ottey | JAM | 22.24 | Mary Onyali | NGR | 22.38 |
400 | Marie-Jose Perec | FRA | 48.25 | Cathy Freeman | AUS | 48.63 | Falilat Ogunkoya | NGR | 49.10 |
800 | Svetlana Masterkova | RUS | 1:57.73 | Ana Fidelia Quirot | CUB | 1:58.11 | Maria Lourdes Mutola | MOZ | 1:58.71 |
1.500 | Svetlana Masterkova | RUS | 4:00.83 | Gabriela Szabo | ROM | 4:01.54 | Theresia Kiesl | AUT | 4:03.02 |
5.000 | Wang Junxia | CHN | 14:59.88 | Pauline Konga | KEN | 15:03.49 | Roberta Brunet | ITA | 15:07.52 |
10.000 | Fernanda Ribeiro | POR | 31:01.63 | Wang Junxia | CHN | 31:02.58 | Gete Wami | ETH | 31:06.65 |
Mar | Fatuma Roba | ETH | 2h26:05 | Valentina Yegorova | RUS | 2h28:05 | Yuko Arimori | JPN | 2h28:39 |
100 h | Ludmila Engquist | SWE | 12.58 | Brigita Bukovec | SLO | 12.59 | Patricia Girard-Leno | FRA | 12.65 |
400 h | Deon Hemmings | JAM | 52.82 | Kim Batten | USA | 53.08 | Tonja Buford-Bailey | USA | 53.22 |
4×100 | Chryste Gaines, Gail Devers, Inger Miller, Gwen Torrence | USA | 41.95 | Eldece Clarke, Chandra Sturrup, Sevatheda Fynes, Pauline Davis | BAH | 42.14 | Michelle Freeman, Juliet Cuthbert, Nikole Mitchell, Merlene Ottey | JAM | 42.24 |
4×400 | Rochelle Stevens, Maicel Malone, Kim Graham, Jearl Miles | USA | 3:20.91 | Olabisi Afolabi, Fatima Yusuf, Charity Opara-Thompson, Falilat Ogunkoya | NGR | 3:21.04 | Uta Rohländer, Linda Kisabaka, Anja Rücker, Grit Breuer | GER | 3:21.14 |
HJ | Stefka Kostadinova | BUL | 2m05 | Niki Bakogianni | GRE | 2m03 | Inga Babakova | UKR | 2m01 |
LJ | Chioma Ajunwa | NGR | 7m12 | Fiona May | ITA | 7m02 | Jackie Joyner-Kersee | USA | 7m00 |
TJ | Inessa Kravets | UKR | 15m33 | Inna Lasovskaya | RUS | 14m98 | Sarka Kasparkova | CZE | 14m98 |
SP | Astrid Kumbernuss | GER | 20m56 | Sui Winmei | CHN | 19m88 | Irina Khudorozhkina | RUS | 19m35 |
DT | Ilke Wyludda | GER | 69m66 | Natalya Sadova | RUS | 66m48 | Ella Zvereva | BLS | 65m64 |
JT | Heli Rantanen | FIN | 67m94 | Louise McPaul | AUS | 65m54 | Trine Hattestad | NOR | 64m98 |
Hep | Ghada Shoua | SYR | 6780p | Natalya Sazanovich | BLS | 6563p | Denise Lewis | GBR | 6489p |
10KW | Yelena Nikolayeva | RUS | 41:49.00 | Elisabeta Perrone | ITA | 42:12:00 | Yan Wang | CHN | 42:19.00 |
XXV Barcelona 1992 (25.VII/09.VIII)
Event | Gold | CNT | Mark | Silver | CNT | Mark | Bronze | CNT | Mark |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 | Gail Devers | USA | 10.82 | Juliet Cuthbert | JAM | 10.83 | Irina Privalova | RUS | 10.84 |
200 | Gwen Torrence | USA | 21.81 | Juliet Cuthbert | JAM | 22.02 | Merlene Ottey | JAM | 22.09 |
400 | Marie-Jose Perec | FRA | 48.83 | Olga Bryzgina | URS | 49.05 | Ximena Restrepo | COL | 49.64 |
800 | Ellen van Langen | HOL | 1:55.54 | Lilia Nurutdinova | RUS | 1:55.99 | Ana Fidelia Quirot | CUB | 1:56.80 |
1.500 | Hassiba Boulmerka | ALG | 3:55.30 | Lyudmila Rogacheva | RUS | 3:56.91 | Qu Yunxia | CHN | 3:57.08 |
3.000 | Yelena Romanova | RUS | 8:46.04 | Tatiana Dorovskikh (Samolenko) | UKR | 8:46.85 | Angela Chalmers | CAN | 8:47.22 |
10.000 | Derartu Tulu | ETH | 31:06.02 | Elana Meyer | RSA | 31:11.75 | Lynn Jennings | USA | 31:19.89 |
Mar | Valentina Yegorova | RUS | 2h32:41 | Yuko Arimori | JPN | 2h32:49 | Lorraine Moller | NZL | 2h33:59 |
100 h | Paraskevi Patoulidou | GRE | 12.64 | LaVonna Martin | USA | 12.69 | Yordanka Donkova | BUL | 12.70 |
400 h | Sally Gunnell | GBR | 53.23 | Sandra Farmer-Patrick | USA | 53.69 | Janeene Vickers | USA | 54.31 |
4×100 | Evelyn Ashford, Esther Jones, Carlette Guidry, Gwen Torrence | USA | 42.11 | Olga Bogoslovskaya, Galina Malchugina, Marina Trandenkova, Irina Privalova | RUS | 42.16 | Beatrice Utondu, Faith Idehen, Christy Opara-Thompson, Mary Onyali | NGR | 42.81 |
4×400 | Yelena Ruzina, Lyudmila Dzhigalova, Olga Nazarova, Olha Bryzgina | UNT | 3:20.20 | Natasha Kaiser, Gwen Torrence, Jearl Miles, Rochelle Stevens | RUS | 3:20.92 | Phylis Smith, Sandra Douglas, Jennifer Stoute, Sally Gunnell | GBR | 3:24.23 |
HJ | Heike Henkel | GER | 2m02 | Alina Astafei | ROM | 2m00 | Ioamnet Quintero | CUB | 1m97 |
LJ | Heike Drechsler | GER | 7m14 | Inessa Kravets | UKR | 7m12 | Jackie Joyner-Kersee | USA | 7m07 |
SP | Svetlana Krivelyova | RUS | 21m06 | Zhihong Huang | CHN | 20m47 | Kathrin Neimke | GER | 19m78 |
DT | Maritza Marten | CUB | 70m06 | Tzvetanka Hristova | BUL | 67m78 | Daniela Costian | AUS | 66m24 |
JT | Silke Renk | GER | 68m34 | Natalya Shikolenko | BLS | 68m26 | Karen Forkel | GER | 66m86 |
10KW | Chen Yueling | CHN | 44:32.00 | Yelena Nikolayeva | RUS | 44:33.00 | Li Chunxiu | CHN | 44:41.00 |
Hep | Jackie Joyner-Kersee | USA | 7044p | Irina Belova | RUS | 6845p | Sabine Braun | GER | 6649p |
XXIV Seoul 1988 (17.IX.88/02.X.88)
Event | Gold | CNT | Mark | Silver | CNT | Mark | Bronze | CNT | Mark |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 | Florence Griffith Joyner | USA | 10.54 | Evelyn Ashford | USA | 10.83 | Heike Drechsler [Daute] | GDR | 10.85 |
200 | Florence Griffith Joyner | USA | 21.34 | Grace Jackson | JAM | 21.72 | Heike Drechsler | GDR | 21.95 |
400 | Olga Bryzgina | URS | 48.65 | Petra Muller | GDR | 49.45 | Olga Nazarova | URS | 49.90 |
800 | Sigrun Wodars | GDR | 1:56.10 | Christine Wachtel | GDR | 1:56.64 | Kimberly Gallagher | USA | 1:56.91 |
1.500 | Paula Ivan | ROM | 3:53.96 | Laimute Baikauskaite | URS | 4:00.24 | Tatiana Samolenko | URS | 4:00.30 |
3.000 | Tatiana Samolenko | URS | 8:26.53 | Paula Ivan | ROM | 8:27.15 | Yvonne Murray | GBR | 8:29.02 |
10.000 | Olga Bondarenko | URS | 31:05.21 | Liz McColgan | GBR | 31:08.44 | Olena Zhupiyova | URS | 31:19.82 |
Mar | Rosa Mota | POR | 2h25:40 | Lisa Martin | AUS | 2h25.53 | Kathrin Dörre | GDR | 2h26:21 |
100 h | Yordanka Donkova | BUL | 12.38 | Gloria Siebert | GDR | 12.61 | Claudia Zackiewicz | FRG | 12.75 |
400 h | Debra Flintoff-King | AUS | 53.17 | Tatyana Ledovskaya | URS | 53.18 | Ellen Fiedler | GDR | 53.63 |
4x100 | Brown, Echols, Griffith, Ashford | USA | 41.98 | Möller-Gladisch, Behrendt, Lange-Auerswald, Göhr-Oelsner | GDR | 42.09 | Kondratyeva, Malchugina, Zhirova, Pomoshchnikova | URS | 42.75 |
4x400 | Ledovskaya, Nazarova, Pinigina, Bryzgina | URS | 3:15.17 | Howard-Hill, Dixon, Brisco, Griffith Joyner | USA | 3:15.51 | Neubauer, Emmelmann, Busch, Muller | GDR | 3:18.29 |
HJ | Louise Ritter | USA | 2m03 | Stefka Kostadinova | BUL | 2m01 | Tamara Bykova | URS | 1m99 |
LJ | Jackie Joyner-Kersee | USA | 7m40 | Heike Dreschler | GDR | 7m22 | Regina Cistjakova | URS | 7m11 |
SP | Natalya Lisovskaya | URS | 22m24 | Kathrin Neimke | GDR | 21m07 | Li Meisu | CHN | 21m06 |
DT | Martina Hellmann | GDR | 72m30 | Diana Gansky | GDR | 71m88 | Tzvetanka Hristova | BUL | 69m74 |
JT | Petra Felke | GDR | 74m68 | Fatima Whitbread | GBR | 70m32 | Beate Koch | GDR | 67m30 |
Hep | Jackie Joyner-Kersee | USA | 7291p | Sabine John [Paetz] | GDR | 6897p | Anke Behmer | GDR | 6858p |
XXIII Los Angeles 1984 (28.VII.84/12.VIII.84)
Event | Gold | CNT | Mark | Silver | CNT | Mark | Bronze | CNT | Mark |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 | Evelyn Ashford | USA | 10.97 | Alice Brown | USA | 11.13 | Merlene Ottey-Page | JAM | 11.16 |
200 | Valerie Brisco-Hooks | USA | 21.81 | Florence Griffith | USA | 22.04 | Merlene Ottey-Page | JAM | 22.09 |
400 | Nadiya Olizarenko | URS | 1:53.43 | Olga Mineyeva | URS | 1:54.81 | Tatyana Providokhina | URS | 1:55.46 |
800 | Doina Melinte | ROM | 1:57.60 | Kimberly Gallagher | USA | 1:58.63 | Rafira Fita Lovin | ROM | 1:58.83 |
1.500 | Gabriella Dorio | ITA | 4:03.25 | Doina Melinte | ROM | 4:03.76 | Maricica Puica | ROM | 4:04.15 |
3.000 | Maricica Puica | ROM | 8:35.96 | Wendy Sly | GBR | 8:39.47 | Lynn Williams | CAN | 8:42.14 |
Mar | Joan Benoit | USA | 2h24:52 | Grete Waitz | NOR | 2h26:18 | Rosa Mota | POR | 2h26.57 |
100 h | Benita Fitzgerald-Brown | USA | 12.84 | Shirley Strong | GBR | 12.88 | Michele Chardonnet (FRA) / Kim Turner (USA) | - | 13.06 |
400 h | Nawal El Moutawakel | MAR | 54.61 | Judi Brown | USA | 55.20 | Cristina Cojocaru | ROM | 55.41 |
4x100 | Brown, Bolden, Cheeseborough, Ashford | USA | 41.65 | Bailey, Payne, Taylor, Gareau | CAN | 42.77 | Jacobs, Cook-Smallwood, Calendar-Goddard, Oakes-Hunte | GBR | 43.11 |
4x400 | Leatherwood, Howard, Brisco-Hooks, Cheeseborough | USA | 3:18.29 | Crooks, Richardson, Killingbeck, Payne | CAN | 3:21.21 | Schaulte-Mattler, Thimm, Gaugel, Bussmann | FRG | 3:22.98 |
HJ | Ulrike Meyfarth | FRG | 2m02 | Sara Simeoni | ITA | 2m00 | Joni Huntley | USA | 1m97 |
LJ | Anisoara Cusmir | ROM | 6m96 | Valeria Ionescu | ROM | 6m81 | Susan Hearnshaw | GBR | 6m80 |
SP | Claudia Losch | FRG | 20m48 | Mihaela Loghin | ROM | 20m47 | Gael Martin | AUS | 19m19 |
DT | Ria Stalman | HOL | 65m36 | Leslie Deniz | USA | 64m86 | Florenta Craciunescu | ROM | 63m64 |
JT | Tessa Sanderson | GBR | 69m56 | Tiina Lillak | FIN | 69m00 | Fatima Whitbread | GBR | 67m14 |
Hep | Glynis Nunn | AUS | 6390p | Jackie Joyner-Kersee | USA | 6385p | Sabine Everts | FRG | 6363p |
XXII Moscow 1980 (19.VII.80/03.VIII.80)
Event | Gold | CNT | Mark | Silver | CNT | Mark | Bronze | CNT | Mark |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 | Lyudmila Kondratyeva | URS | 11.06 | Marlies Göehr [Oelsner] | GDR | 11.07 | Ingrid Auerswald | GDR | 11.14 |
200 | Bärbel Wöckel [Eckert] | GDR | 22.03 | Natalya Bochina | URS | 22.19 | Merlene Ottey | JAM | 22.20 |
400 | Marita Koch | GDR | 48.88 | Jarmila Kratochvilova | TCH | 49.46 | Christina Lathan [Brehmer] | GDR | 49.66 |
800 | Nadiya Olizarenko | URS | 1:53.43 | Olga Mineyeva | URS | 1:54.81 | Tatyana Providokhina | URS | 1:55.46 |
1.500 | Tatiana Kazankina | URS | 3:56.56 | Christiane Wartenberg | GDR | 3:57.71 | Nadiya Olizarenko | URS | 3:59.52 |
100 h | Vera Komisova | URS | 12.56 | Johanna Klier [Schaller] | GDR | 12.63 | Lucyna Langer | POL | 12.65 |
4x100 | Muller, Wöckel-Eckert, Auerswald, Göhr-Oelsner | GDR | 41.60 | Komisova, Maslakova, Anisimova, Bochina | URS | 42.10 | Hunte, Smallwood, Goddard, Lannaman | GBR | 42.43 |
4x400 | Prorochenko, Goistchik, Zyuskova, Nazarova | URS | 3:20.12 | Löwe, Krug, Lathan-Brehmer, Koch | GDR | 3:20.35 | MacDonald, Probert, Hoyte-Smith, Hartley | GBR | 3:27.5 |
HJ | Sara Simeoni | ITA | 1m97 | Urszula Kielan | POL | 1m94 | Jutta Kirst | GDR | 1m94 |
LJ | Tatyana Kolpakova | URS | 7m06 | Brigitte Wujak | GDR | 7m04 | Tatyana Skachko | URS | 7m01 |
SP | Ilona Slupianek | GDR | 22m41 | Svetlana Krachevskaya | URS | 21m42 | Margitta Pufe | GDR | 21m20 |
DT | Evelin Jahl [Schlaak] | GDR | 69m96 | Maria Petkova [Vergova] | BUL | 67m90 | Tatyana Lesovaya | URS | 67m40 |
JT | Maria Colon | CUB | 68m40 | Saida Gunba | URS | 67m76 | Ute Hommola | GDR | 66m56 |
Pen | Nadiya Tkachenko | URS | 5083p | Olga Rukavishnikova | URS | 4937p | Olga Kuragina | URS | 4875p |
XXI Montreal 1976 (17.VII.76/1.VIII.76)
Event | Gold | CNT | Mark | Silver | CNT | Mark | Bronze | CNT | Mark |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 | Annegret Richter | FRG | 11.08 | Renate Stecher | GDR | 11.13 | Inge Helten | FRG | 11.17 |
200 | Bärbel Eckert | GDR | 22.37 | Annegret Richter | FRG | 22.39 | Renate Stecher | GDR | 22.47 |
400 | Irena Szewinska [Kirszenstein] | POL | 49.28 | Christina Brehmer | GDR | 50.51 | Ellen Streidt [Stropahl] | GDR | 50.55 |
800 | Tatyana Kazankina | URS | 1:54.94 | Nikolina Shtereva | BUL | 1:55.42 | Elfi Zinn | GDR | 1:55.60 |
1.500 | Tatyana Kazankina | URS | 4:05.48 | Gunhild Hoffmeister | GDR | 4:06.02 | Ulrike Klapezynski | GDR | 4:06.09 |
100 h | Johanna Schaller | GDR | 12.77 | Tatiana Anisimova | URS | 12.78 | Natalya Lebedeva | URS | 12.80 |
4x100 | Oelsner, Stecher, Bodendorf, Eckert | GDR | 42.55 | Possekel, Helten, Richter, Kroniger | FRG | 42.59 | Prorochenko, Maslakova, Besfamilnaya, Anisimova | URS | 43.09 |
4x400 | Maletzki, Rohde, Streidt, Brehmer | GDR | 3:19.23 | Sapenter, Ingram, Jiles, Bryant | USA | 3:22.81 | Klimovica, Aksenova, Sokolova, Ilyina | URS | 3:24.24 |
HJ | Rosemarie Ackerman | GDR | 1m93 | Sara Simeoni | ITA | 1m91 | Yordanka Blagoyeva | BUL | 1m91 |
LJ | Angela Voigt | GDR | 6m72 | Kathy McMillan | USA | 6m66 | Lidiya Alfeyeva | URS | 6m60 |
SP | Ivanka Hristova | BUL | 21m16 | Nadezhda Chizhova | URS | 20m96 | Helena Fibingerova | TCH | 20m67 |
DT | Evelin Schlaak | GDR | 69m00 | Maria Vergova | BUL | 67m30 | Gabriele Hinzmann | GDR | 66m84 |
JT | Ruth Fuchs | GDR | 65m94 | Marion Becker | FRG | 64m70 | Kathryn Schmidt | USA | 63m96 |
Pen | Siegrun Siegl | GDR | 4745p | Christine Laser | GDR | 4745p | Burglinde Pollak | GDR | 4740p |
ABR | Event | ABR | Event | ABR | Event |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Mar | Marathon | HJ | High Jump | SP | Shot Put |
h | hurdles | PV | Pole Vault | DT | Discus Throw |
KW | Kilometres Walk | LJ | Long Jump | HT | Hammer Throw |
Dec | Decathlon | TJ | Triple Jump | JT | Javelin Throw |
__ | an underline result stands for World Record |
Go To