Swimming / Olympic Games

MEN by Event (since 1976)

50 FS 100 FS 200 FS 400 FS 1500 FS 4x100 FS 4x200 FS 4x100 MD
100 BA 200 BA 100 BR 200 BR 100 BF 200 BF 200 MD 400 MD

50-METER FREESTYLE top

Year Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
2016 Anthony Ervin USA 21.40 Florent Manaudou FRA 21.41 Nathan Adrian USA 21.49
2012 Florent Manaudou FRA 21.34 Cullen Jones USA 21.54 Cesar Cielo Filho BRA 21.59
2008 Cesar Cielo Filho BRA 21.30 Amaury Leveaux FRA 21.45 Alain Bernard FRA 21.49
2004 Gary Hall Jr. USA 21.93 Duje Draganja CRO 21.94 Roland Mark Schoeman RSA 22.02
2000 Anthony Ervin (USA) & Gary Hall Jr. (USA) - 21.98 - - - Pieter van den Hoogenband NED 22.03
1996 Aleksandr Popov RUS 22.13 Gary Hall Jr. USA 22.26 Fernando Scherer BRA 22.29
1992 Alexander Popov UNT 21.91 Matt Biondi USA 22.09 Tom Jager USA 22.30
1988 Matt Biondi USA 22.14 Tom Jager USA 22.36 Gennadi Prigoda URS 22.71

100-METER FREESTYLE top

Year Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
2016 Kyle Chalmers AUS 47.58 Pieter Timmers BEL 47.80 Nathan Adrian USA 47.85
2012 Nathan Adrian USA 47.52 James Magnussen AUS 47.53 Brent Hayden CAN 47.80
2008 Alain Bernard FRA 47.21 Eamon Sullivan AUS 47.32 Jason Lezak (USA) & Cesar Cielo Filho (BRA) - 47.67
2004 Pieter van den Hoogenband NED 48.17 Roland Mark Schoeman RSA 48.23 Ian Thorpe AUS 48.56
2000 Pieter van den Hoogenband NED 48.30 Alexandr Popov RUS 48.69 Gary Hall Jr. USA 48.73
1996 Aleksandr Popov RUS 48.74 Gary Hall Jr. USA 48.81 Gustavo Borges BRA 49.02
1992 Alexander Popov UNT 49.02 Gustavo Borges BRA 49.43 Stephan Caron FRA 49.50
1988 Matt Biondi USA 48.63 Chris Jacobs USA 49.08 Stephan Caron FRA 49.62
1984 Rowdy Gaines USA 49.80 Mark Stockwell AUS 50.24 Per Johansson SWE 50.31
1980 Jorg Woithe GDR 50.40 Per Holmertz SWE 50.91 Per Johansson SWE 51.29
1976 Jim Montgomery USA 49.99 Jack Babashoff USA 50.81 Peter Nocke FRG 51.31
1972 Mark Spitz USA 51.22 Jerry Heldenreich USA 51.65 Vladimir Bure URS 51.77

200-METER FREESTYLE top

Year Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
2016 Sun Yang CHN 1:44.65 Chad le Clos RSA 1:45.20 Conor Dwyer USA 1:45.23
2012 Yannick Agnel FRA 1:43.14 Park Tae-Hwan (KOR) & Sun Yang (CHN) - 1:44.93 - - -
2008 Michael Phelps USA 1:42.96 Park Tae-Hwan KOR 1:44.85 Peter Vanderkaay USA 1:45.14
2004 Ian Thorpe AUS 1:44.71 Pieter van den Hoogenband NED 1:45.23 Michael Phelps USA 1:45.32
2000 Pieter van den Hoogenband NED 1:45.35 Ian Thorpe AUS 1:45.83 Massimiliano Rosolino ITA 1:46.65
1996 Danyon Loader NZL 1:47.63 Gustavo Borges BRA 1:48.08 Daniel Kowalski AUS 1:48.25
1992 Evgeny Sadovyi UNT 1:46.70 Anders Holmertz SWE 1:46.86 Antti Kasvio FIN 1:47.63
1988 Duncan Armstrong AUS 1:47.25 Anders Holmertz SWE 1:47.89 Matt Biondi USA 1:47.99
1984 Michael Gross FRG 1:47.44 Michael Heath USA 1:49.10 Thomas Fahrner FRG 1:49.69
1980 Sergej Kopljakow URS 1:49.81 Andrej Krylow URS 1:50.76 Graeme Brewer AUS 1:51.60
1976 Bruce Furniss USA 1:50.29 John Naber USA 1:50.50 Jim Montgomery USA 1:50.58
1972 Mark Spitz USA 1:52.78 Steven Genter USA 1:53.73 Werner Lampe FRG 1:53.99

400-METER FREESTYLE top

Year Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
2016 Mack Horton AUS 3:41.55 Sun Yang CHN 3:41.68 Gabriele Detti ITA 3:43.49
2012 Sun Yang CHN 3:40.14 Park Tae-Hwan KOR 3:42.06 Peter Vanderkaay USA 3:44.69
2008 Park Tae-Hwan KOR 3:41.86 Zhang Lin CHN 3:42.44 Larsen Jensen USA 3:42.78
2004 Ian Thorpe AUS 3:43.10 Grant Hackett AUS 3:43.36 Klete Keller USA 3:44.11
2000 Ian Thorpe AUS 3:40.59 Massi. Rosolino ITA 3:43.40 Klete Keller USA 3:47.00
1996 Danyon Loader NZL 3:47.97 Paul Palmer GBR 3:49.00 Daniel Kowalski AUS 3:49.39
1992 Evgeny Sadovyi UNT 3:45.00 Kieren Perkins AUS 3:45.16 Anders Holmertz SWE 3:46.77
1988 Uwe Dassier GDR 3:46.95 Duncan Armstrong AUS 3:47.15 Artur Wojdat POL 3:47.34
1984 George DiCarlo USA 3:51.23 John Mykkanen USA 3:51.49 Justin Lemburg AUS 3:51.79
1980 Vladimir Salnikov URS 3:51.31 Andrej Krylow URS 3:53.24 Ivan Stukolkin URS 3:53.95
1976 Brian Goodell USA 3:51.93 Tim Shaw USA 3:52.54 Vladimir Raskatov URS 3:55.76
1972 Bradford Cooper AUS 4:00.27 Steven Genter USA 4:01.94 Tom McBreen USA 4:02.64

1,500-METER FREESTYLE top

Year Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
2016 Gregorio Paltrinieri ITA 14:34.57 Connor Jaeger USA 14:39.48 Gabriele Detti ITA 14:40.86
2012 Sun Yang CHN 14:31.02 Ryan Cochrane CAN 14:39.63 Oussama Mellouli TUN 14:40.31
2008 Oussama Mellouli TUN 14:40.84 Grant Hackett AUS 14:41.53 Ryan Cochrane CAN 14:42.69
2004 Grant Hackett AUS 14:43.40 Larsen Jensen USA 14:45.29 David Davies GBR 14:45.95
2000 Grant Hackett AUS 14:48.33 Kieren Perkins AUS 14:53.59 Chris Thompson USA 14:56.81
1996 Kieren Perkins AUS 14.56.40 Daniel Kowalski AUS 15.02.43 Graeme Smith GBR 15:02.48
1992 Kieren Perkins AUS 14:43.48 Glen Housman AUS 14:55.29 Joerg Hoffmann GER 15:02.29
1988 Vladmir Salnikov URS 15:00.40 Stefan Pfeiffer FRG 15:02.69 Uwe Dassier GDR 15:06.15
1984 Mike O'Brien USA 15:05.20 George DiCarlo USA 15:10.59 Stefan Pfeiffer FRG 15:12.11
1980 Vladimir Salnikov URS 14:58.27 Alexander Tschajew URS 15:14.30 Max Metzer AUS 15:14.49
1976 Brian Goodell USA 15:02.40 Bobby Hackett USA 15:03.91 Stephan Holland AUS 15:04.66
1972 Mike Burton USA 15:52.58 Graham Windeatt AUS 15:58.48 Douglas Northway USA 16:09.25

100 METER BACKSTROKE top

Year Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
2016 Ryan Murphy USA 51.97 Xu Jiayu CHN 52.31 David Plummer USA 52.40
2012 Matt Grevers USA 52.16 Nick Thoman USA 52.92 Ryosuke Irie JPN 52.97
2008 Aaron Peirsol USA 52.54 Matt Grevers USA 53.11 Arkady Vyatchanin (RUS) & Hayden Stoeckel (AUS) - 53.18
2004 Aaron Peirsol USA 54.06 Markus Rogan AUT 54.35 Tomomi Morita JPN 54.36
2000 Lenny Krayzelburg USA 53.72 Matthew Welsh AUS 54.07 Stev Theloke GER 54.82
1996 Jeff Rouse USA 54.10 Rodolfo Falcon CUB 54.98 Neisser Bent CUB 55.02
1992 Mark Tewksbury CAN 53.98 Jeff Rouse USA 54.04 David Berkoff USA 54.78
1988 Daichi Suzuki JPN 55.05 David Berkoff USA 55.18 Igor Polianski URS 55.20
1984 Rick Carey USA 55.79 Dave Wilson USA 56.35 Mike West CAN 56.49
1980 Bengt Baron SWE 56.53 Victor Kusnjetsow URS 56.99 Vladimir Dolgov URS 57.63
1976 John Naber USA 55.49 Peter Rocca USA 56.34 Roland Matthes GDR 57.22
1972 Roland Matthes GDR 56.58 Mike Stamm USA 57.70 John Murphy USA 58.35

200 METER BACKSTROKE top

Year Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
2016 Ryan Murphy USA 1:53.62 Mitch Larkin AUS 1:53.96 Evgeny Rylov RUS 1:53.97
2012 Tyler Clary USA 1:53.41 Ryosuke Irie JPN 1:53.78 Ryan Lochte USA 1:53.94
2008 Ryan Lochte USA 1:53.94 Aaron Peirsol USA 1:54.33 Arkady Vyatchanin RUS 1:54.93
2004 Aaron Peirsol USA 1:54.95 Markus Rogan AUT 1:57.35 Razvan Florea ROM 1:57.56
2000 Lenny Krayzelburg USA 1:56.76 Aaron Peirsol USA 1:57.35 Matthew Welsh AUS 1:57.59
1996 Brad Bridgewater USA 1:58.54 Tripp Schwenk USA 1:58.99 Emanuele Merisi ITA 1:59.18
1992 Martin López-Zubero ESP 1:58.47 Vladimir Selkov UNT 1:58.87 Stefano Battistelli ITA 1:59.40
1988 Igor Polianski URS 1:59.37 Frank Baltrusch GDR 1:59.60 Paul Kingsman NZE 2:00.48
1984 Rick Carey USA 2:00.23 Frederic Delcourt FRA 2:01.75 Cam Henning CAN 2:02.37
1980 Sandor Wladar HUN 2:01.93 Zoltan Verraszto HUN 2:02.40 Mark Kerry AUS 2:03.14
1976 John Naber USA 1:59.19 Peter Rocca USA 2:00.55 Dan Harrigan USA 2:01.35
1972 Roland Matthes GDR 2:02.82 Mike Stamm USA 2:04.09 Mitch Ivey USA 2:04.33

100-METER BREASTSTROKE top

Year Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
2016 Adam Peaty GBR 57.13 Cameron van der Burgh RSA 58.69 Cody Miller USA 58.87
2012 Cameron van der Burgh RSA 58.46 Christian Sprenger AUS 58.93 Brendan Hansen USA 59.49
2008 Kosuke Kitajima JPN 58.91 Alexander Dale Oen NOR 59.20 Hugues Duboscq FRA 59.37
2004 Kosuke Kitajima JPN 1:00.08 Brendan Hansen USA 1:00.25 Hugues Duboscq FRA 1:00.88
2000 Domenico Fioravanti ITA 1:00.46 Ed Moses USA 1:00.73 Roman Sloudnov RUS 1:00.91
1996 Fred DeBurghgraeve BEL 1:00.65 Jeremy Linn USA 1:00.77 Mark Warnecke GER 1:01.33
1992 Nelson Diebel USA 1:01.50 Norbert Rozsa HUN 1:01.68 Phil Rogers AUS 1:01.76
1988 Adrian Moorhouse GBR 1:02.04 Karoly Guttler HUN 1:02.05 Dmitri Volkov URS 1:02.20
1984 Steve Lundquist USA 1:01.65 Victor Davis CAN 1:01.99 Peter Evans AUS 1:02.97
1980 Duncan Goodhew GBR 1:03.44 Arsen Miskarow URS 1:03.82 Peter Evans AUS 1:03.96
1976 John Hencken USA 1:03.11 David Wilkie GBR 1:03.43 Arvidas Juosaitis URS 1:04.23
1972 Nobutaka Taguchi JPN 1:04.94 Tom Bruce USA 1:05.43 John Hencken USA 1:05.61

200-METER BREASTSTROKE top

Year Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
2016 Dmitriy Balandin KAZ 2:07.46 Josh Prenot USA 2:07.53 Anton Chupkov RUS 2:07.70
2012 Dániel Gyurta HUN 2:07.28 Michael Jamieson GBR 2:07.43 Ryo Tateishi JPN 2:08.29
2008 Kosuke Kitajima JPN 2:07.64 Brenton Rickard AUS 2:08.88 Hugues Duboscq FRA 2:08.94
2004 Kosuke Kitajima JPN 2:09.44 Daniel Gyurta HUN 2:10.80 Brendan Hansen USA 2:10.87
2000 Domenico Fioravanti ITA 2:10.87 Terence Parkin RSA 2:12.50 Davide Rummolo ITA 2:12.73
1996 Norbert Rozsa HUN 2:12.57 Karoly Guttler HUN 2:13.03 Andrey Korneyev RUS 2:13.17
1992 Mike Barrowman USA 2:10.16 Norbert Rozsa HUN 2:11.23 Nick Gillingham GBR 2:11.29
1988 Joszef Szabo HUN 2:13.52 Nick Gillingham GBR 2:14.12 Sergio Lopez ESP 2:15.21
1984 Victor Davis CAN 2:13.34 Glenn Beringen AUS 2:15.79 Etienne Dagon SUI 2:17.41
1980 Robertas Zulpa URS 2:15.85 Alban Vermes HUN 2:16.93 Arsen Miskarow URS 2:17.28
1976 David Wilkie GBR 2:15.11 John Hencken USA 2:17.26 Rick Colella USA 2:19.20
1972 John Hencken USA 2:21.55 David Wilkie GBR 2:23.67 Nobutaka Taguchi JPN 2:23.88

100-METER BUTTERFLY top

Year Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
2016 Joseph Schooling SIN 50.39 Chad le Clos (RSA) & László Cseh (HUN) & Michael Phelps (USA) - 51.14 - - -
2012 Michael Phelps USA 51.21 Chad le Clos (RSA) & Yevgeny Korotyshkin (RUS) - 51.44 - - -
2008 Michael Phelps USA 50.58 Milorad Cavic SRB 50.59 Andrew Lauterstein AUS 51.12
2004 Michael Phelps USA 51.25 Ian Crocker USA 51.29 Andrey Serdinov UKR 51.36
2000 Lars Froelander SWE 52.00 Michael Klim AUS 52.18 Geoff Huegill AUS 52.22
1996 Denis Pankratov RUS 52.27 Scott Miller AUS 52.53 Vladislav Kulikov RUS 53.13
1992 Pablo Morales USA 53.32 Rafal Szukala POL 53.35 Anthony Nesty SUR 53.41
1988 Anthony Nesty SUR 53.00 Matt Biondi USA 53.01 Andy Jameson GBR 53.30
1984 Michael Gross FRG 53.08 Pablo Morales USA 53.23 Glenn Buchanan AUS 53.85
1980 Par Arvidsson SWE 54.92 Roger Pyttel GDR 54.94 David López-Zubero ESP 55.13
1976 Matt Vogel USA 54.35 Joe Bottom USA 54.50 Gary Hall USA 54.65
1972 Mark Spitz USA 54.27 Bruce Robertson CAN 55.56 Jerry Heidenreich USA 55.74

200-METER BUTTERFLY top

Year Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
2016 Michael Phelps USA 1:53.36 Masato Sakai JPN 1:53.40 Tamás Kenderesi HUN 1:53.62
2012 Chad le Clos RSA 1:52.96 Michael Phelps USA 1:53.01 Takeshi Matsuda JPN 1:53.21
2008 Michael Phelps USA 1:52.03 László Cseh HUN 1:52.70 Takeshi Matsuda JPN 1:52.97
2004 Michael Phelps USA 1:54.04 Takashi Yamamoto JPN 1:54.56 Stephen Parry GBR 1:55.52
2000 Tom Malchow USA 1:55.35 Denys Sylantyev UKR 1:55.76 Justin Norris AUS 1:56.17
1996 Denis Pankratov RUS 1:56.51 Tom Malchow USA 1:57.44 Scott Goodman AUS 1:57.48
1992 Mel Stewart USA 1:56.26 Danyon Loader NZL 1:57.93 Franck Esposito FRA 1:58.51
1988 Michael Gross FRG 1:56.94 Benny Nielsen DEN 1:58.24 Anthony Mosse NZL 1:58.28
1984 Jon Sieben AUS 1:57.04 Michael Gross FRG 1:57.40 Rafael Vidal VEN 1:57.51
1980 Sergei Fessenko URS 1:59.76 Phillip Hubble GBR 2:01.20 Roger Pyttel GDR 2:01.39
1976 Mike Bruner USA 1:59.23 Steve Gregg USA 1:59.54 Billy Forrester USA 1:59.96
1972 Mark Spitz USA 2:00.70 Gary Hall USA 2:02.86 Robin Backhaus USA 2:03.23

200-METER INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY top

Year Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
2016 Michael Phelps USA 1:54.66 Kosuke Hagino JPN 1:56.61 Wang Shun CHN 1:57.05
2012 Michael Phelps USA 1:54.24 Ryan Lochte USA 1:54.90 László Cseh HUN 1:56.22
2008 Michael Phelps USA 1:54.23 László Cseh HUN 1:56.52 Ryan Lochte USA 1:56.53
2004 Michael Phelps USA 1:57.14 Ryan Lochte USA 1:58.78 George Bovell TRI 1:58.80
2000 Massimiliano Rosolino ITA 1:58.98 Tom Dolan USA 1:59.77 Tom Wilkens USA 2:00.87
1996 Attila Czene HUN 1:59.91 Jani Sievinen FIN 2:00.13 Curtis Myden CAN 2:01.13
1992 Tamas Darnyi HUN 2:00.76 Gregory Burgess USA 2:00.97 Attila Czene HUN 2:01.00
1988 Tamas Darnyi HUN 2:00.17 Patrick Kuhl GDR 2:01.61 Vadim Yaroshuk URS 2:02.40
1984 Alex Baumann CAN 2:01.42 Pablo Morales USA 2:03.05 Neil Cochran GBR 2:04.38
1980 ********** *** ****** ********** *** ****** ********** *** ******
1976 ********** *** ****** ********** *** ****** ********** *** ******
1972 Gunnar Larson SWE 2:07.17 Tim McKee USA 2:08.37 Steve Furniss USA 2:08.45

400-METER INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY top

Year Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
2016 Kosuke Hagino JPN 4:06.05 Chase Kalisz USA 4:06.75 Daiya Seto JPN 4:09.71
2012 Ryan Lochte USA 4:05.18 Thiago Pereira BRA 4:08.86 Kosuke Hagino JPN 4:08.94
2008 Michael Phelps USA 4:03.84 László Cseh HUN 4:06.16 Ryan Lochte USA 4:08.09
2004 Michael Phelps USA 4:08.26 Erik Vendt USA 4:11.81 László Cseh HUN 4:12.15
2000 Tom Dolan USA 4:11.76 Erik Vendt USA 4:14.23 Curtis Myden CAN 4:15.33
1996 Tom Dolan USA 4:14.90 Eric Namesnik USA 4:15.25 Curtis Myden CAN 4:16.28
1992 Tamas Darnyi HUN 4:14.23 Eric Namesnik USA 4:15.57 Luca Sacchi ITA 4:16.34
1988 Tamas Darnyi HUN 4:14.75 David Wharton USA 4:17.36 Stefano Battistelli ITA 4:18.01
1984 Alex Baumann CAN 4:17.41 Richardo Prado BRA 4:18.45 Rob Woodhouse AUS 4:20.50
1980 Aleksandr Sidorenko URS 4:22.89 Sergej Fessenko URS 4:23.43 Zoltan Verraszto HUN 4:24.24
1976 Rod Strachan USA 4:23.68 Tim McKee USA 4:24.62 Andrej Smirnov URS 4:26.90
1972 Gunnar Larsson SWE 4:31.981 Tim McKee USA 4:31.983 Andras Hargitay HUN 4:32.70

4x100-METER FREESTYLE RELAY top

Year Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
2016 Caeleb Dressel, Michael Phelps, Ryan Held, Nathan Adrian, [Anthony Ervin] USA 3:09.92 Mehdy Metella, Fabien Gilot, Florent Manaudou, Jérémy Stravius FRA 3:10.53 James Roberts, Kyle Chalmers, James Magnussen, Cameron McEvoy AUS 3:11.37
2012 Amaury Leveaux, Fabien Gilot, Clément Lefert, Yannick Agnel FRA 3:09.93 Nathan Adrian, Michael Phelps, Cullen Jones, Ryan Lochte USA 3:10.38 Andrey Grechin, Nikita Lobintsev, Vladimir Morozov, Danila Izotov RUS 3:11.41
2008 Michael Phelps, Garrett Weber-Gale, Cullen Jones, Jason Lezak, [Nathan Adrian] USA 3:08.24 Amaury Leveaux, Fabien Gilot, Frederick Bousquet, Alain Bernard FRA 3:08.32 Eamon Sullivan, Andrew Lauterstein, Ashley Callus, Matt Targett AUS 3:09.91
2004 Roland Schoeman, Lyndon Ferns, Darian Townsend, Ryk Neethling RSA 3:13.17 Johan Kenkhuis, Mitja Zastrow, Klaas Zwering, Pieter van den Hoogenband NED 3:14.36 Ian Crocker, Michael Phelps, Neil Walker, Jason Lezak USA 3:14.62
2000 Michael Klim, Chris Fydler, Ashley Callus, Ian Thorpe AUS 3:13.67 Anthony Ervin, Neil Walker, Jason Lezak, Gary Hall Jr. USA 3:13.86 Fernando Scherer, Gustavo Borges, Carlos Jayme, Edvaldo Silva Filho BRA 3:17.40
1996 Jon Olsen, Josh Davis, Brad Schumacher, Gary Hall Jr. USA 3:15.41 Roman Yegorov; A. Popov; Vladimir Predkin; Vladimir Pyshnenko RUS 3:17.06 Christian Troger; Bengt Zikarsky; Bjorn Zikarsky; Mark Pinger GER 3:17.20
1992 Joe Hudepohl, Matt Biondi, Tom Jager, Jon Olsen USA 3:16.74 Pavel Khnykin, Gennady Prigoda, Yuri Bashkatov, Aleksandr Popov UNT 3:17.56 Christian Tröger, Dirk Richter, Steffen Zesner, Mark Pinger GER 3:17.90
1988 Chris Jacobs, Troy Dalbey, Tom Jager, Matt Biondi USA 3:16.53 Gennady Prigoda, Yuri Bashkatov, Nikolai Yevseyev, Vladimir Tkachenko URS 3:18.33 Dirk Richter, Thomas Flemming, Lars Hinneburg, Steffen Zesner GDR 3:19.82
1984 Chris Cavanaugh, Michael Heath, Matt Biondi, Rowdy Gaines USA 3:19.03 Greg Fasala, Neil Brooks, Michael Delany, Mark Stockwell AUS 3:19.68 Thomas Lejdström, Bengt Baron, Mikael Örn, Per Johansson SWE 3:22.69
1980 Not contested *** ****** ********** *** ****** ********** *** ******
1976 Not contested *** ****** ********** *** ****** ********** *** ******
1972 David Edgar, John Murphy, Jerry Heidenreich, Mark Spitz USA 3:26.42 Vladimir Bure, Viktor Mazanov, Viktor Aboimov, Igor Grivennikov URS 3:29.72 Roland Matthes, Wilfried Hartung, Peter Bruch, Lutz Unger GDR 3:32.42

4x200-METER FREESTYLE RELAY top

Year Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
2016 Conor Dwyer, Townley Haas, Ryan Lochte, Michael Phelps USA 7:00.66 Stephen Milne, Duncan Scott, Daniel Wallace, James Guy GBR 7:03.13 Kosuke Hagino, Naito Ehara, Yuki Kobori, Takeshi Matsuda JPN 7:03.50
2012 Ryan Lochte, Conor Dwyer, Ricky Berens, Michael Phelps USA 6:59.70 Amaury Leveaux, Grégory Mallet, Clément Lefert, Yannick Agnel FRA 7:02.77 Hao Yun, Li Yunqi, Jiang Haiqi, Sun Yang CHN 7:06.30
2008 Michael Phelps, Ryan Lochte, Ricky Berens, Peter Vanderkaay USA 6:58.56 Nikita Lobintsev, Evgeniy Lagunov, Danila Izotov, Alexander Sukhorukov RUS 7:03.70 Patrick Murphy, Grant Hackett, Grant Brits, Nick Ffrost AUS 7:04.98
2004 Michael Phelps, Ryan Lochte, Peter Vanderkaay, Klete Keller USA 7:07.33 Grant Hackett, Michael Klim, Nicholas Sprenger, Ian Thorpe AUS 7:07.46 Emiliano Brembilla, Massimiliano Rosolino, Simone Cercato, Filippo Magnini ITA 7:11.83
2000 Ian Thorpe, Michael Klim, Todd Pearson, William Kirby AUS 7:07.05 Scott Goldblatt, Josh Davis, Jamie Rauch, Klete Keller USA 7:12.64 Martiin Zuijdweg, Johan Kenkhuis, Marcel Wouda, Pieter van den Hoogenband NED 7:12.70
1996 Josh Davis, Joe Hudepohl, Brad Schumacher, Ryan Berube USA 7:14.84 Chriter Wallin; Anders Holmertz; Lars Frolander; Andre Lyrbring SWE 7:17.56 Aimo Heilmann; Steffen Zesner; Christian Keller; Christian Troger GER 7:17.71
1992 Dmitri Lepikov, Vladimir Pyshnenko, Veniamin Tayanovich, Yevgeny Sadovyi UNT 7:11.95 Christer Wallin, Anders Holmertz, Tommy Werner, Lars Frölander SWE 7:15.51 Joe Hudepohl, Mel Stewart, Jon Olsen, Doug Gjertsen USA 7:16.23
1988 Troy Dalbey, Matt Cetlinski, Doug Gjertsen, Matt Biondi USA 7:12.51 Uwe Dassler, Sven Lodziewski, Thomas Flemming, Steffen Zesner GDR 7:13.68 Erik Hochstein, Thomas Fahrner, Rainer Henkel, Michael Gross FRG 7:14.35
1984 Michael Heath, David Larson, Jeff Float, Bruce Hayes USA 7:15.69 Thomas Fahrner, Dirk Korthals, Alexander Schowtka, Michael Gross GER 7:15.73 Neil Cochran, Paul Easter, Paul Howe, Andrew Astbury GBR 7:24.78
1980 Sergei Kopliakov, Vladimir Salnikov, Ivar Stukolkin, Andrei Krylov URS 7:23.50 Frank Pfütze, Jörg Woithe, Detlev Grabs, Rainer Strohbach GDR 7:28.60 Jorge Lutz, Marcus Laborne, Cyro Marques, Djan Madruga BRA 7:29.30
1976 Mike Bruner, Bruce Furniss, John Naber, Jim Montgomery USA 7:23.22 Volodymyr Raskatov, Andrei Bogdanov, Sergei Kopliakov, Andrei Krylov URS 7:27.97 Alan McClatchey, David Dunne, Gordon Downie, Brian Brinkley GBR 7:32.11
1972 John Kinsella, Frederick Tyler, Steven Genter, Mark Spitz USA 7:35.78 Klaus Steinbach, Werner Lampe, Hans Vosseler, Hans Fassnacht GER 7:41.69 Igor Grivennikov, Viktor Mazanov, Georgi Kulikov, Vladimir Bure URS 7:45.76

4x100-METER MEDLEY RELAY top

Year Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
2016 Ryan Murphy, Cody Miller, Michael Phelps, Nathan Adrian USA 3:27.95 Chris Walker-Hebborn, Adam Peaty, James Guy, Duncan Scott GBR 3:29.24 Mitch Larkin, Jake Packard, David Morgan, Kyle Chalmers AUS 3:29.93
2012 Matt Grevers, Brendan Hansen, Michael Phelps, Nathan Adrian USA 3:29.35 Ryosuke Irie, Kosuke Kitajima, Takeshi Matsuda, Takuro Fujii JPN 3:31.26 Hayden Stoeckel, Christian Sprenger, Matt Targett, James Magnussen AUS 3:31.58
2008 Aaron Peirsol, Brendan Hansen, Michael Phelps, Jason Lezak USA 3:29.34 Hayden Stoeckel, Brenton Rickard, Andrew Lauterstein, Eamon Sullivan AUS 3:30.04 Junichi Miyashita, Kosuke Kitajima, Takuro Fujii, Hisayoshi Sato JPN 3:31.18
2004 Aaron Peirsol, Brendan Hansen, Ian Crocker, Jason Lezak, [Michael Phelps*] USA 3:30.68 Steffen Driesen, Jens Kruppa, Thomas Rupprath, Lars Conrad GER 3:33.62 Tomomi Morita, Kosuke Kitajima, Takashi Yamamoto, Yoshihiro Okumura JPN 3:35.22
2000 Lenny Krayzelburg, Ed Moses, Ian Crocker, Gary Hall Jr. USA 3:33.73 Matthew Welsh, Regan Harrison, Geoff Huegill, Michael Klim AUS 3:35.27 Stev Theloke, Jens Kruppa, Thomas Rupprath, Torsten Spanneberg GER 3:35.88
1996 Jeff Rouse, Jeremy Linn, Mark Henderson, Gary Hall Jr. USA 3:34.84 Vladimir Selkov; Stanislav Lopukhov; Denis Pankratov; Alekandr Popov RUS 3:37.55 Steven Dewick; Philip Rogers; Scott Miller; Michael Klim AUS 3:39.56
1992 Jeff Rouse, Nelson Diebel, Pablo Morales, Jon Olsen USA 3:36.93 Vladimir Selkov, Vasily Ivanov, Pavel Khnykin, Aleksandr Popov UNT 3:38.56 Mark Tewksbury, Jonathan Cleveland, Marcel Gery, Stephen Clarke CAN 3:39.66
1988 David Berkoff, Richard Schroeder, Matt Biondi, Chris Jacobs USA 3:36.93 Mark Tewksbury, Victor Davis, Thomas Ponting, Sandy Goss CAN 3:39.28 Igor Polyansky, Dmitri Volkov, Vadym Yaroshchuk, Gennady Prigoda URS 3:39.96
1984 Richard Carey, Steve Lundquist, Pablo Morales, Rowdy Gaines USA 3:39.30 Mike West, Victor Davis, Thomas Ponting, Sandy Goss CAN 3:43.23 Mark Kerry, Peter Evans, Glenn Buchanan, Mark Stockwell AUS 3:43.25
1980 Mark Kerry, Peter Evans, Mark Tonelli, Neil Brooks AUS 3:45.70 Viktor Kuznetsov, Arsens Miskarovs, Yevgeny Seredin, Sergei Kopliakov URS 3:45.92 Gary Abraham, Duncan Goodhew, David Lowe, Martin Smith GBR 3:47.71
1976 John Naber, John Hencken, Matt Vogel, Jim Montgomery USA 3:42.22 Stephen Pickell, Graham Smith, Clay Evans, Gary MacDonald CAN 3:45.94 Klaus Steinbach, Walter Kusch, Michael Kraus, Peter Nocke FRG 3:47.29
1972 Michael Stamm, Thomas Bruce, Mark Spitz, Jerry Heidenreich USA 3:48.16 Roland Matthes, Klaus Katzur, Hartmut Flöckner, Lutz Unger GDR 3:52.12 Eric Fish, William Mahony, Bruce Robertson, Robert Kasting CAN 3:52.26

Go To