(Alpine) Skiing / Olympic Games

2014 2010 2006 2002 1998 1994 1992 1988 1984 1980 1976 1972 1968 1964 1960 1956 1952 1948 1936
Medal Table Individual Table Results by Event

MEN BY YEAR

Sochi 2014 top

Event Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
Combined Sandro Viletta SUI 2:45.20 Ivica Kostelic CRO 2:45.54 Christof Innerhofer ITA 2:45.67
Downhill Matthias Mayer AUT 2:06.23 Christof Innerhofer ITA 2:06.29 Kjetil Jansrud NOR 2:06.33
Giant Ted Ligety USA 2:45.29 Steve Missillier FRA 2:45.77 Alexis Pinturault FRA 2:45.93
Super G Kjetil Jansrud NOR 1:18.14 Andrew Weibrecht USA 1:18.44 Jan Hudec (CAN) & Bode Miller (USA) - 1:18.67
Slalom Mario Matt AUT 1:41.84 Marcel Hirscher AUT 1:42.12 Henrik Kristoffersen NOR 1:42.67

Vancouver 2010 top

Event Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
Combined Bode Miller USA 2:44.92 Ivica Kostelic CRO 2:45.25 Silvan Zurbriggen SUI 2:45.32
Downhill Didier Defago SUI 1:54.31 Aksel Lund Svindal NOR 1:54.38 Bode Miller USA 1:54.40
Giant Carlo Janka SUI 2:37.83 Kjetil Jansrud NOR 2:38.22 Aksel Lund Svindal NOR 2:38.44
Super G Aksel Lund Svindal NOR 1:30.34 Bode Miller USA 1:30.62 Andrew Weibrecht USA 1:30.65
Slalom Giuliano Razzoli ITA 1:39.32 Ivica Kostelic CRO 1:39.48 Andre Myhrer SWE 1:39.76

Torino 2006 top

Event Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
Combined Ted Ligety USA 3:09.35 Ivica Kostelic CRO 3:09.88 Rainer Schoenfelder AUT 3:10.67
Downhill Antoine Deneriaz FRA 1:48.80 Michael Walchhofer AUT 1:49.52 Bruno Kernen SUI 1:49.82
Giant Benjamin Raich AUT 2:35.00 Joel Chenal FRA 2:35.07 Hermann Maier AUT 2:35.16
Super G Kjetil Andre Aamodt NOR 1:30.65 Hermann Maier AUT 1:30.78 Ambrosi Hoffmann SUI 1:30.98
Slalom Benjamin Raich AUT 1:43.14 Reinfried Herbst AUT 1:43.97 Rainer Schoenfelder AUT 1:44.15

Salt Lake City 2002 top

Event Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
Combined Kjetil Andre Aamodt NOR 3:17.56 Bode Miller USA 3:17.84 Benjamin Raich AUT 3:18.26
Downhill Fritz Strobl AUT 1:39.13 Lasse Kjus NOR 1:39.35 Stephan Eberharter AUT 1:39.41
Giant Stephan Eberharter AUT 2:23.28 Bode Miller USA 2:24.16 Lasse Kjus NOR 2:24.32
Super G Kjetil Andre Aamodt NOR 1:21.58 Stephan Eberharter AUT 1:21.68 Andreas Schifferer AUT 1:21.83
Slalom Jean Pierre Vidal FRA 1:41.06 Sebastien Amiez FRA 1:41.82 Benjamin Raich AUT 1:42.41

Nagano 1998 top

Event Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
Combined Mario Reiter AUT 3:08.06 Lasse Kjus NOR 3:08.65 Christian Mayer AUT 3:10.11
Downhill Jean-Luc Cretier FRA 1:50.11 Lasse Kjus NOR 1:50.51 Hannes Trinkl AUT 1:50.63
Giant Hermann Maier AUT 2:38.51 Stefan Eberharter AUT 2:39.36 Michael von Grunigen SUI 2:39.69
Super G Hermann Maier AUT 1:34.82 Didier Cuche (SUI) & Hans Knauss (AUT) - 1:35.43 - - -
Slalom Hans Petter Buraas NOR 1:49.31 Ole Christian Furuseth NOR 1:50.64 Thomas Sykora AUT 1:50.68

Lillehammer 1994 top

Event Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
Combined Lasse Kjus NOR 3:17.53 Kjetil Andre Aamodt NOR 3:18.55 Harald Christian Nilsen NOR 3:19.14
Downhill Tommy Moe USA 1:45.75 Kjetil Andre Aamodt NOR 1:45.79 Edward Podivinsky CAN 1:45.87
Giant Markus Wasmeier GER 2:52.46 Urs Kalin SUI 2:52.48 Christian Mayer AUT 2:52.58
Super G Markus Wasmeier GER 1:32.53 Tommy Moe USA 1:32.61 Kjetil Andre Aamodt NOR 1:32.93
Slalom Thomas Stangassinger AUT 2:02.02 Alberto Tomba ITA 2:02.17 Jure Kosir SLO 2:02.53

Albertville 1992 top

Event Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
Combined Josef Polig ITA 14.58 Gianfranco Martin ITA 14.90 Steve Locher SUI 18.16
Downhill Patrick Ortlieb AUT 1:50.37 Franck Piccard FRA 1:50.42 Gunther Mader AUT 1:50.47
Giant Alberto Tomba ITA 2:06.98 Marc Girardelli LUX 2:07.30 Kjetil Andre Aamodt NOR 2:07.82
Super G Kjetil Andre Aamodt NOR 1:13.04 Marc Girardelli LUX 1:13.77 Jan Einar Thorsen NOR 1:13.83
Slalom Finn Christian Jagge NOR 1:44.39 Alberto Tomba ITA 1:44.67 Michael Tritscher AUT 1:44.85

Calgary 1988 top

Event Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
Combined Hubert Strolz AUT 36.55 Bernhard Gstrein AUT 43.45 Paul Accola SUI 48.24
Downhill Pirmin Zurbriggen SUI 1:59.63 Peter Muller SUI 2:00.14 Franck Piccard FRA 2:01.24
Giant Alberto Tomba ITA 2:06.37 Hubert Strolz AUT 2:07.41 Pirmin Zurbriggen SUI 2:08.39
Super G Franck Piccard FRA 1:39.66 Helmut Mayer AUT 1:40.96 Lars Borje Eriksson SWE 1:41.08
Slalom Alberto Tomba ITA 1:39.47 Frank Worndl FRG 1:39.53 Paul Frommelt LIE 1:39.84

Sarajevo 1984 top

Event Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
Downhill Bill Johnson USA 1:45.59 Peter Muller SUI 1:45.86 Anton Steiner AUT 1:45.95
Giant Max Julen SUI 2:41.18 Jure Franko YUG 2:41.41 Andreas Wenzel LIE 2:41.75
Slalom Phil Mahre USA 1:39.41 Steve Mahre USA 1:39.62 Didier Bouvet FRA 1:40.20

Lake Placid 1980 top

Event Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
Downhill Leonhard Stock AUT 1:45.50 Peter Wirnsberger AUT 1:46.12 Steve Podborski USA 1:46.62
Giant Ingemar Stenmark SWE 2:40.74 Andreas Wenzel LIE 2:41.49 Hans Enn AUT 2:42.51
Slalom Ingemar Stenmark SWE 1:44.26 Phil Mahre USA 1:44.76 Jacques Luthy SUI 1:45.06

Innsbruck 1976 top

Event Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
Downhill Franz Klammer AUT 1:45.73 Bernhard Russi SUI 1:46.06 Herbert Plank ITA 1:46.59
Giant Heini Hemmi SUI 3:26.97 Ernst Good SUI 3:27.17 Ingemar Stenmark SWE 3:27.41
Slalom Piero Gros ITA 2:03.29 Gustav Thoni ITA 2:03.73 Willy Frommelt LIE 2:04.28

Sapporo 1972 top

Event Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
Downhill Bernhard Russi SUI 1:51.43 Roland Collombin SUI 1:52.07 Heini Messner AUT 1:52.40
Giant Gustav Thoni ITA 3:09.62 Edmund Bruggmann SUI 3:10.75 Werner Mattle SUI 3:10.99
Slalom Paco Fernandez Ochoa ESP 1:49.27 Gustav Thoni ITA 1:50.28 Roland Thoni ITA 1:50.30

Grenoble 1968 top

Event Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
Downhill Jean Claude Killy FRA 1:59.85 Guy Perillat FRA 1:59.93 John Daniel Datwyler SUI 2:00.32
Giant Jean Claude Killy FRA 3:29.28 Willy Favre SUI 3:31.50 Heini Messner AUT 3:31.83
Slalom Jean Claude Killy FRA 1:39.73 Herbert Huber AUT 1:39.82 Alfred Matt AUT 1:40.09

Innsbruck 1964 top

Event Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
Downhill Egon Zimmermann AUT 2:18.16 Leo Lacroix FRA 2:18.90 Wolfgang Bartels EUA 2:19.48
Giant Francois Bonlieu FRA 1:46.71 Karl Schranz AUT 1:47.09 Pepi Stiegler AUT 1:48.05
Slalom Pepi Stiegler AUT 2:11.13 William Kidd USA 2:11.27 James Heuga USA 2:11.52

Squaw Valley 1960 top

Event Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
Downhill Jean Vuarnet FRA 2:06.0 Hans Peter Lanig EUA 2:06.5 Guy Perillat FRA 2:06.9
Giant Roger Staub SUI 1:48.3 Pepi Stiegler AUT 1:48.7 Ernst Hinterseer AUT 1:49.1
Slalom Ernst Hinterseer AUT 2:08.9 Hias Leitner AUT 2:10.3 Charles Bozon FRA 2:10.4

Cortina d'Ampezzo 1956 top

Event Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
Downhill Anton Sailer AUT 2:52.2 Raymond Fellay SUI 2:55.7 Anderl Molterer AUT 2:56.2
Giant Anton Sailer AUT 3:00.1 Anderl Molterer AUT 3:06.3 Walter Schuster AUT 3:07.2
Slalom Anton Sailer AUT 3:14.7 Chiharu Igaya JPN 3:18.7 Stig Sollander SWE 3:20.2

Oslo 1952 top

Event Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
Downhill Zeno Colò ITA 2:30.8 Othmar Schneider AUT 2:32.0 Christian Pravda AUT 2:32.4
Giant Stein Eriksen NOR 2:25.0 Christian Pravda AUT 2:56.9 Toni Spieß AUT 2:28.8
Slalom Othmar Schneider AUT 2:00.0 Stein Eriksen NOR 2:01.2 Guttorm Berge NOR 2:01.7

St. Moritz 1948 top

Event Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
Combined Henri Oreiller FRA 3.27 Karl Molitor SUI 6.44 James Couttet FRA 6.95
Downhill Henri Oreiller FRA 2:55.0 Franz Gabl AUT 2:59.1 Karl Molitor (SUI) & Rolf Olinger (SUI) - 3:00.3
Slalom Edi Reinalter SUI 2:10.3 James Couttet FRA 2:10.8 Henri Oreiller FRA 2:12.8

Garmisch-Partenkirchen 1936 top

Event Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
Combined Franz Pfnur GER 99.25 Guzzi Lantschner GER 96,26 Emile Allais FRA 94.69

Medal Table top

Ps Country CNT GD SV BZ TOT
1. Austria AUT 21 19 24 64
2. France FRA 11 7 8 26
3. Norway NOR 10 9 9 28
4. Switzerland SUI 9 11 12 32
5. Italy ITA 8 6 3 17
6. United States USA 6 8 5 19
7. Germany GER 3 1 0 4
8. Sweden SWE 2 - 4 6
9. Spain ESP 1 - - 1
10. Croatia CRO - 4 - 4
11. Luxembourg LUX - 2 - 2
12. Liechtenstein LIE - 1 3 4
13. Unified Team of Germany EUA - 1 1 2
14. West Germany FRG - 1 - 1
. Japan JPN - 1 - 1
. Yugoslavia YUG - 1 - 1
17. Canada CAN - - 2 2
18. Slovenia SLO - - 1 1
 
18 TOTALS   71 72 72 215

Individual Medal Table top

Ps Name GD SV BZ Medal Details
1. Kjetil Andre Aamodt, NOR 4 2 2 92: SG; 02: SG-CM; 06: SG // 94: DH-CM // 92: GT; 94: SG
2. Alberto Tomba, ITA 3 2 - 88: SL-GT; 92: GT // 92: SL; 94: SL // None
3. Anton Sailer, AUT 3 - - 56: DH-SL-GT // None // None
. Jean-Claude Killy, FRA 3 - - 68: DH-SL-GT // None // None
5. Hermann Maier, AUT 2 1 1 98: GT-SG // 06: SG // 06: GT
6. Benjamin Raich, AUT 2 - 2 06: SL-GT // None // 02: CM-SL
7. Henri Oreiller, FRA 2 - 1 48: DH-CM // None // 48: SL
. Ingemar Stenmark, SWE 2 - 1 80: SL-GT // None // 76: GT
9. Markus Wasmeier, GER 2 - - 94: GT-SG // None // None
10. Ted Ligety, USA 2 - - 06: CM; 14: GT // None // None
11. Bode Miller, USA 1 3 2 10: CM // 02: GT-CM; 10: SG // 10: DH; 14: SG
12. Lasse Kjus, NOR 1 3 1 94: CM // 98: DH-CM; 02: DH // 02: GT

Go To