Basketball / European Cups (C2, C3, Stats)

List of Winners Last Edition Stats by Team Stats by Country

MEN top

Second and third-tier European competitions changed their names several times, especially after the European Cup was renamed as EuroLeague in 1991/92. The different names and number of editions are on the heading bars. The biggest change was in 2003, when both Korac and Saporta Cup were unified into ULEB Cup (Union of Basketball European Leagues), which is organized by the teams; and FIBA started its own competition with the Europe League.

Season ULEB EuroCup (C2) 8 editions FIBA Europe Cup (C3) 1 edition
15/16 Galatasaray Istanbul, TUR Fraport Skyliners Frankfurt, GER
Season ULEB EuroCup FIBA EuroChallenge (C3) 7 editions
14/15 Khimki Moscow Region, RUS JSF Nanterre, FRA
13/14 Valencia Basket, ESP Reggio Emilia, ITA
12/13 Lokomotiv Kuban Krasnodar, RUS Krasnye Krylia Samara, RUS
11/12 Khimki Moscow Region, RUS Besiktas, TUR
10/11 Unics Kazan, RUS KRKA Novo Mesto, SLO
09/10 Power Electronics Valencia, ESP BG Göttingen, GER
08/09 Lietuvos Rytas, LTU Virtus Bologna, ITA
Season ULEB Cup (C2) 6 editions FIBA EuroCup (C3) 3 editions
07/08 DKV Joventut, ESP Barons LMT Riga, LAT
06/07 Real Madrid, ESP Akasvayu Girona, ESP
05/06 Dynamo Moscow, RUS Joventut Badalona, ESP
Season ULEB Cup FIBA Europe League (C3) 3 editions
04/05 Lietuvos Rytas, LTU Dynamo St. Petersburg, RUS
03/04 Hapoel Migdal Jerusalem, ISR Unics Kazan, RUS
02/03 Pamesa Valencia, ESP Aris BSA Thessaloniki, GRE
Season Saporta Cup (C2) 3 editions Korac Cup (C3) 31 editions
01/02 Montepaschi Siena, ITA Sluc Nancy Basket, FRA
00/01 Maroussi B Free Athens, GRE Unicaja Málaga, ESP
99/00 AEK Athens, GRE Limoges, FRA
Season Euro Cup (C2) 2 editions Korac Cup
98/99 Benetton Treviso, ITA FC Barcelona, ESP
97/98 Zalgiris Kaunas, LIT Riello Verona, ITA
Season European Cup (C2) 6 editions Korac Cup
96/97 Real Madrid, ESP Aris Salonica, GRE
95/96 Taugrés Vitoria, ESP Efes Pilsen, TUR
94/95 Benetton Treviso, ITA Alba Berlin, GER
93/94 Olimpija Ljubljana, SLO PAOK Salonica, GRE
92/93 Aris Salonica, GRE Sony Milan, ITA
91/92 Real Madrid, ESP Il Messaggero Roma, ITA
Season Cup Winners' Cup (C2) 25 editions Korac Cup
90/91 PAOK Salonica, GRE Clear Cantu, ITA
89/90 Knorr Bologna, ITA Joventut Badalona, ESP
88/89 Real Madrid, ESP Partizan Beograd, YUG
87/88 Limoges, FRA Real Madrid, ESP
86/87 Cibona Zagreb, YUG FC Barcelona, ESP
85/86 FC Barcelona, ESP Bancoroma, ITA
84/85 FC Barcelona, ESP Simac Milan, ITA
83/84 Real Madrid, ESP Orthez, FRA
82/83 Scavolini Pesaro, ITA Limoges, FRA
81/82 Cibona Zagreb, YUG Limoges, FRA
80/81 Squibb Cantu, ITA Joventut Badalona, ESP
79/80 Emerson Varese, ITA Arrigoni Rieti, ITA
78/79 Gabetti Cantu, ITA Partizan Beograd, YUG
77/78 Gabetti Cantu, ITA Partizan Beograd, YUG
76/77 Forst Cantu, ITA Jugoplastika Split, YUG
75/76 Cinzano Milan, ITA Jugoplastika Split, YUG
74/75 Spartak Leningrade, URS Forst Cantu, ITA
73/74 Red Star Beograd, YUG Forst Cantu, ITA
72/73 Spartak Leningrade, URS Forst Cantu, ITA
71/72 Simmenthal Milan, ITA Lokomotiva Zagreb, YUG
Season Cup Winners' Cup  
70/71 Simmenthal Milan, ITA * * * * * * * * * *
69/70 Fides Partenope Napoli, ITA * * * * * * * * * *
68/69 Slavia Prague, TCH * * * * * * * * * *
67/68 AEK Atenas, GRE * * * * * * * * * *
66/67 Pallacanestro Ignis Varese, ITA * * * * * * * * * *

Last Edition (2016) top

ULEB Eurocup: Galatasaray, TUR 66-62 / 78-67 Strasbourg, FRA

FIBA EuroChallenge: Fraport Skyliners, GER 66-62 Openjobmetis Varese, ITA

Most Titles (teams) top

Ps. Team, CNT C1 C2 C3 Tot
1. Real Madrid, ESP 9 5 1 15
2. CSKA Moscow, URS 7 - - 7
3. Panathinaikos, GRE 6 - - 6
. Maccabi Tel Aviv, ISR 6 - - 6
5. Pallacanestro Varese (Ignis, Mobilgirgi, Emerson), ITA 5 2 - 7
6. Olimpia Milan (Simmenthal, Tracer, Simac ...), ITA 3 3 2 8
7. Jugoplastika / Pop-84 Split, YUG 3 - 2 5
8. ASK Riga, URS 3 - - 3
. Olympiacos Piraeus, GRE 3 - - 3
10. Pallacanestro Cantù (Forst, Gabetti, Ford, ...), ITA 2 4 4 10
11. FC Barcelona, ESP 2 2 2 6
12. Lokomotiva / Cibona Zagreb, YUG 2 2 1 5
13. Virtus Bologna (Sinudyne, Knorr, Kinder), ITA 2 1 1 4
14. Limoges, FRA 1 1 3 5
. Joventut Badalona, ESP 1 1 3 5
16. Zalgiris Kaunas, LIT 1 1 - 2
17. Partizan Beograd, YUG 1 - 3 4
. Virtus Roma (Bancoroma, Il Messagero), ITA 1 - 2 3
19. Dinamo Tbilisi, URS 1 - - 1
. Bosna Sarajevo, YUG 1 - - 1
. Valencia Basket (Pamesa, Power Electronics), ESP - 3 - 3
22. Spartak Leningrade, URS - 2 - 2
. Pallacanestro Treviso (Benetton), ITA - 2 - 2
. AEK Athens, GRE - 2 - 2
. Lietuvos Rytas, LTU - 2 - 2
. Khimki Moscow Region, RUS - 2 - 2
27. Aris Salonica, GRE - 1 2 3
28. PAOK Salonica, GRE - 1 1 2
. Unics Kazan, RUS - 1 1 2
30. Slavia Prague, TCH - 1 - 1
. Pallacanestro Napoli (Fides Partenopa), ITA - 1 - 1
. Red Star Beograd, YUG - 1 - 1
. Victoria Libertas Pesaro (Scavolini), ITA - 1 - 1
. Olimpija Ljubljana, SLO - 1 - 1
. Taugrés Vitoria, ESP - 1 - 1
. Maroussi B Free Athens, GRE - 1 - 1
. Montepaschi Siena, ITA - 1 - 1
. Hapoel Jerusalem, ISR - 1 - 1
. Dynamo Moscow, RUS - 1 - 1
. Lokomotiv Kuban Krasnodar, RUS - 1 - 1
. Galatasaray Istanbul, TUR - 1 - 1
42. Scaligera Verona (Mash, Riello), ITA - - 1 1
. Orthez, FRA - - 1 1
. Alba Berlin, GER - - 1 1
. Efes Pilsen, TUR - - 1 1
. Riello Verona, ITA - - 1 1
. Unicaja Málaga, ESP - - 1 1
. Sluc Nancy Basket, FRA - - 1 1
. Dynamo St. Petersburg, RUS - - 1 1
. Akasvayu Girona, ESP - - 1 1
. Barons LMT Riga, LAT - - 1 1
. BG Göttingen, GER - - 1 1
. KRKA Novo Mesto, SLO - - 1 1
. Besiktas, TUR - - 1 1
. Krasnye Krylia Samara, RUS - - 1 1
. Reggio Emilia, ITA - - 1 1
. JSF Nanterre, FRA - - 1 1
. Skyliners Frankfurt, GER - - 1 1
 
58   60 50 45 155

Most Titles (countries) top

Ps. Country (# teams) C1 C2 C3 Tot
1. ITALY (12) 13 14 12 39
2. SPAIN (7) 12 12 8 32
3. GREECE (6) 9 4 3 16
4. SOVIET UNION (4) 8 2 - 10
5. YUGOSLAVIA (5) 7 3 6 16
6. ISRAEL (2) 6 1 - 7
7. RUSSIA (7) 3 5 3 11
8. FRANCE (4) 1 1 6 8
9. LITUANIA (2) 1 3 - 4
10. TURKEY (3) - 1 2 3
11. SLOVENIA (2) - 1 1 2
12. CZECHOSLOVAKIA - 1 - 1
13. GERMANY (3) - - 3 3
14. LATVIA - - 1 1
 
14   60 50 45 155

Go To