Track & Field (Athletics) / Olympic Games

MEN by Edition (since 1976)

Rio de Janeiro 2016 London 2012 Beijing 2008 Athens 2004 Sydney 2000 Atlanta 1996
Barcelona 1992 Seoul 1988 Los Angeles 1984 Moscow 1980 Montreal 1976  

XXXI Rio de Janeiro 2016 (05/21.VIII.16) top

Event Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
100 Usain Bolt JAM 9.81 Justin Gatlin USA 9.89 Andre de Grasse CAN 9.91
200 Usain Bolt JAM 19.78 Andre de Grasse CAN 20.02 Christophe Lemaitre FRA 20.12
400 Wayde van Niekerk RSA 43.03 Kirani James GRN 43.76 LaShawn Merritt USA 43.85
800 David Rudisha KEN 1:42.15 Taoufik Makhloufi ALG 1:42.61 Clayton Murphy USA 1:42.93
1.500 Matthew Centrowitz USA 3:50.00 Taoufik Makhloufi ALG 3:50.11 Nick Willis NZL 3:50.24
5.000 Mo Farah GBR 13:03.30 Paul Chelimo USA 13:03.90 Hagos Gebrhiwet ETH 13:04.35
10.000 Mo Farah GBR 27:05.17 Paul Tanui KEN 27:05.64 Tamirat Tola ETH 27:06.26
Mar Eliud Kipchoge KEN 2h08:44 Feyisa Lilesa ETH 2h09:54 Galen Rupp USA 2h10:05
110 h Omar McLeod JAM 13.05 Orlando Ortega ESP 13.17 Dimitri Bascou FRA 13.24
400 h Kerron Clement USA 47.73 Boniface Tumuti KEN 47.78 Yasmani Copello TUR 47.92
3000 st Conseslus Kipruto KEN 8:03.28 Evan Jager USA 8:04.28 Mahiedine Mekhissi-Benabbad FRA 8:11.52
4x100 Asafa Powell, Yohan Blake, Nickel Ashmeade, Usain Bolt JAM 37.27 Ryota Yamagata, Shota Iizuka, Yoshihide Kiryu, Asuka Cambridge JPN 37.60 Akeem Haynes, Aaron Brown, Brendon Rodney, Andre de Grasse CAN 37.64
4x400 Arman Hall, Tony McQuay, Gil Roberts, LaShawn Merritt USA 2:57.30 Peter Matthews, Nathon Allen, Fitzroy Dunkley, Javon Francis JAM 2:58.16 Alonzo Russell, Michael Mathieu, Steven Gardiner, Chris Brown BAH 2:58.49
HJ Derek Drouin CAN 2m38 Mutaz Essa Barshim QAT 2m36 Bohdan Bondarenko UKR 2m33
PV Thiago Braz da Silva BRA 6m03 Renaud Lavillenie FRA 5m98 Sam Kendricks USA 5m85
LJ Jeff Henderson USA 8m38 Luvo Manyonga RSA 8m37 Greg Rutherford GBR 8m29
TJ Christian Taylor USA 17m86 Will Claye USA 17m76 Dong Bin CHN 17m58
SP Ryan Crouser USA 22m52 Joe Kovacs USA 21m78 Tomas Walsh NZL 21m36
DT Christoph Harting GER 68m37 Piotr Malachowski POL 67m55 Daniel Jasinski GER 67m05
HT Dilshod Nazarov TJK 78m68 Ivan Tsikhan BLR 77m79 Wojciech Nowicki POL 77m73
JT Thomas Rohler GER 90m30 Julius Yego KEN 88m24 Keshorn Walcott TTO 85m38
20KW Wang Zhen CHN 1h19:14 Cai Zelin CHN 1h19:26 Dane Bird-Smith AUS 1h19:37
50KW Matej Toth SVK 3h40:58 Jared Tallent AUS 3h41:16 Hirooki Arai JPN 3h41:24
Dec Ashton Eaton USA 8893p Kevin Mayer FRA 8834p Damian Warner CAN 8666p

XXX London 2012 (27.VII.12/12.VIII.12) top

Event Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
100 Usain Bolt JAM 9.63 Yohan Blake JAM 9.75 Justin Gatlin USA 9.79
200 Usain Bolt JAM 19.32 Yohan Blake JAM 19.44 Warren Weir JAM 19.84
400 Kirani James GRN 43.94 Luguelin Santos DOM 44.46 Lalonde Gordon TRI 44.52
800 David Rudisha KEN 1:40.91 Nigel Amos BOT 1:41.73 Timothy Kiturn KEN 1:42.53
1.500 Taoufik Makhloufi ALG 3:34.08 Leonel Manzano USA 3:34.79 Abdalaati Iguider MAR 3:35.13
5.000 Mo Farah GBR 13:41.66 Dejen Gebremeskel ETH 13:41.98 Thomas Pkemei Longosiwa KEN 13:42.36
10.000 Mo Farah GBR 27:30.42 Galen Rupp USA 27:30.90 Tariku Bekele ETH 27:31.43
Mar Stephen Kiprotich UGA 2h08:01 Abel Kirui KEN 2h08:27 Wilson Kipsang Kiprotich KEN 2h09:37
110 h Aries Merritt USA 12.92 Jason Richardson USA 13.04 Hansle Parchment JAM 13.12
400 h Felix Sanchez DOM 47.63 Michael Tinsley USA 47.91 Javier Culson PUR 48.10
3000 st Ezekiel Kemboi KEN 8:18.56 Mahiedine Mekhissi-Benabbad FRA 8:19.08 Abel Mutai KEN 8:19.73
4x100 Nesta Carter, Michael Frater, Yohan Blake, Usain Bolt JAM 36.84 Trell Kimmons, Justin Gatlin, Tyson Gay, Ryan Bailey USA 37.04 Keston Bledman, Marc Burns, Emmanuel Callender, Richard Thompson TRI 38.12
4x400 Chris Brown, Demetrius Pinder, Michael Mathieu, Ramon Miller BAH 2:56.72 Bryshon Nellum, Joshua Mance, Tony McQuay, Angelo Taylor USA 2:57.05 Lalonde Gordon, Jarrin Solomon, Ade Alleyne-Forte, Deon Lendore TRI 2:59.40
HJ Ivan Ukhov RUS 2m38 Erik Kynard Jr. USA 2m33 Mutaz Essa Barshim (QAT) & Derek Drouin (CAN) & Robert Grabarz (GBR) - 2m29
PV Renaud Lavillenie FRA 5m97 Björn Otto GER 5m91 Raphael Holzdeppe GER 5m91
LJ Greg Rutherford GBR 8m31 Mitchell Watt AUS 8m16 Will Claye USA 8m12
TJ Christian Taylor USA 17m81 Will Claye USA 17m62 Fabrizio Donato ITA 17m48
SP Tomasz Majewski POL 21m89 David Storl GER 21m86 Reese Hoffa USA 21m23
DT Robert Harting GER 68m27 Ehsan Hadadi IRI 68m18 Gerd Kanter EST 68m03
HT Krisztian Pars HUN 80m59 Primoz Kozmus SLO 79m36 Koji Murofushi JPN 78m71
JT Keshorn Walcott TRI 84m58 Oleksandr Pyatnytsya UKR 84m51 Antii Ruuskanen FIN 84m12
20KW Chen Ding CHN 1h18:46 Erick Barrondo GUA 1h18:57 Wang Zhen CHN 1h19:25
50KW Sergey Kirdyapkin RUS 3h35:59 Jared Tallent AUS 3h36:53 Si Tianfeng CHN 3h37:16
Dec Ashton Eaton USA 8869p Trey Hardee USA 8671p Leonel Suarez CUB 8523p

XXIX Beijing 2008 (08/24.VIII.08) top

Event Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
100 Usain Bolt JAM 9.69 Richard Thompson TRI 9.89 Walter Dix USA 9.91
200 Usain Bolt JAM 19.30 Shawn Crawford USA 19.96 Walter Dix USA 19.98
400 LaShawn Merritt USA 43.75 Jeremy Wariner USA 44.74 David Neville USA 44.80
800 Wilfred Bungei KEN 1:44.65 Ismail Ahmed Ismail SUD 1:44.70 Alfred Kirwa Yego KEN 1:44.82
1.500 Asbel Kipruto Kiprop KEN 3:33.11* Nicholas Willis NZL 3:34.16 Mehdi Baala FRA 3:34.21
5.000 Kenenisa Bekele ETH 12:57.82 Eliud Kipchoge KEN 13:02.80 Edwin Cheruiyot Soi KEN 13:06.22
10.000 Kenenisa Bekele ETH 27:01.17 Sileshi Sihine ETH 27:02.77 Micah Kogo KEN 27:04.11
Mar Samuel Kamau Wansiru KEN 2h06:32 Jaouad Gharib MAR 2h07:16 Tsegay Kebede ETH 2h10:00
110 h Dayron Robles CUB 12.93 David Payne USA 13.17 David Oliver USA 13.18
400 h Angelo Taylor USA 47.25 Kerron Clement USA 47.98 Bershawn Jackson USA 48.06
3000 st Brimin Kiprop Kipruto KEN 8:10.34 Mahiedine Mekhissi-Benabbad FRA 8:10.49 Richard Kipkemboi Mateelong KEN 8:11.01
4x100 Nesta Carter, Michael Frater, Usain Bolt, Asafa Powell JAM 37.10 Keston Bledman, Marc Burns, Emmanuel Callender, Richard Thompson TRI 38.06 Naoki Tsukahara, Shingo Suetsugu, Shinji Takahira, Nobuharu Asahara JPN 38.15
4x400 LaShawn Merritt, Angelo Taylor, David Neville, Jeremy Wariner USA 2:55.39 Andretti Bain, Michael Mathieu, Andrae Williams, Chris Brown BAH 2:58.03 Maksim Dyldin, Vladislav Frolov, Anton Kokorin, Denis Alexeev RUS 2:58.06
HJ Andrey Silnov RUS 2m36 Germaine Mason GBR 2m34 Jaroslav Rybakov RUS 2m34
PV Steve Hooker AUS 5m96 Evgeny Lukyanenko RUS 5m85 Denys Yurchenko UKR 5m70
LJ Irving Saladino PAN 8m34 Khotso Mokoena RSA 8m24 Ibrahim Camejo CUB 8m20
TJ Nelson Evora POR 17m67 Phillips Idowu GBR 17m62 Leevan Sands BAH 17m59
SP Tomasz Majewski POL 21m51 Christian Cantwell USA 21m09 Andrei Mikhnevich BLR 21m05
DT Gerd Kanter EST 68m82 Piotr Malachowski POL 67m82 Virgilijus Alekna LTU 67m79
HT Primoz Kozmus SLO 82m02 Vadim Devyatovskiy BLR 81m61 Ivan Tikhon BLR 81m51
JT Andreas Thorkildsen NOR 90m57 Ainars Kovals LAT 86m64 Tero Pitkamaki FIN 86m16
20KW Valeriy Borchin RUS 1h19:01 Jefferson Perez ECU 1h19:15 Jared Tallent AUS 1h19:42
50KW Alex Schwazer ITA 3h37:09 Jared Tallent AUS 3h39:27 Denis Nizhegorodov RUS 3h40:14
Dec Bryan Clay USA 8791p Andrei Krauchanka BLR 8551p Leonel Suarez CUB 8527p

* 1.500: Rashid Ramzi, BRN (3:32.94) failed drug test.

XXVIII Athens 2004 (13/29.VIII.04) top

Event Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
100 Justin Gatlin USA 9.85 Francis Obikwelu POR 9.86 Maurice Greene USA 9.87
200 Shawn Crawford USA 19.79 Bernard Williams USA 20.01 Justin Gatlin USA 20.03
400 Jeremy Wariner USA 44.00 Otis Harris USA 44.16 Derrick Brew USA 44.42
800 Yury Borzakovsky RUS 1:44.45 Mbulaeni Mulaudzi RSA 1:44.61 Wilson Kipketer DEN 1:44.65
1.500 Hicham El Guerrouj MAR 3:34.18 Bernard Lagat KEN 3:34.30 Rui Silva POR 3:34.68
5.000 Hicham El Guerrouj MAR 13:14.39 Kenenisa Bekele ETH 13:14.59 Eliud Kipchoge KEN 13:15.10
10.000 Kenenisa Bekele ETH 27:05.10 Sileshi Sihine ETH 27:09.39 Zersenay Tadesse ERI 27:22.57
Mar Stefano Baldini ITA 2h10:55 Mebrahtom Keflezighi USA 2h11:29 Vanderlei de Lima BRA 2h12:11
110 h Xiang Liu CHN 12.91 Terrence Trammel USA 13.18 Anier Garcia CUB 13.20
400 h Felix Sanchez DOM 47.63 Danny McFarlane JAM 48.11 Naman Keita FRA 48.26
3000st Ezekiel Kemboi KEN 8:05.81 Brimin Kipruto KEN 8:06.11 Paul Kipsiele Koech KEN 8:06.64
4×100 Jason Gardener, Darren Campbell, Marlon Devonish, Mark Lewis-Francis GBR 38.07 Shawn Crawford, Justin Gatlin, Coby Miller, Maurice Greene USA 38.08 Olusoji Fasuba, Uchenna Emedolu, Aaron Egbele, Deji Aliu NGR 38.23
4×400 Otis Harris, Derrick Brew, Jeremy Wariner, Darold Williamson USA 2:55.91 John Steffensen, Mark Ormrod, Patrick Dwyer, Clinton Hill AUS 3:00.60 James Godday, Musa Audu, Saul Weigopwa, Enefiok Udo-Obong NGR 3:00.90
HJ Stefan Holm SWE 2m36 Matt Hemingway USA 2m34 Jaroslav Baba CZE 2m34
PV Timothy Mack USA 5m95 Toby Stevenson USA 5m90 Giuseppe Gibilisco ITA 5m85
LJ Dwight Phillips USA 8m59 John Moffit USA 8m47 Joan Lino Martinez ESP 8m32
TJ Christian Olsson SWE 17m79 Marian Oprea ROM 17m55 Danila Burkenya RUS 17m48
SP Yury Bilonog UKR 21m16 Adam Nelson USA 21m16 Joachim Olsen DEN 21m07
DT Virgilijus Alekna LTU 69m89* Zoltan Kövago HUN 67m04 Aleksandr Tammert EST 66m66
HT Koji Murofushi JPN 82m91* Ivan Tikhon BLR 79m81 Esref Apak TUR 79m51
JT Andreas Thorkildsen NOR 86m50 Vadims Vasilevskis LAT 84m95 Sergey Makarov RUS 84m84
20KW Ivano Brugnetti ITA 1h19:40 Francisco Fernandez ESP 1h19:45 Nathan Deakes AUS 1h20:02
50KW Robert Korzeniowski POL 3h38:46 Denis Nizhegorodov RUS 3h42:50 Aleksey Voyevodin RUS 3h43:34
Dec Roman Sebrle CZE 8893p Bryan Clay USA 8820p Dmitry Karpov KAZ 8725p

* DT: Robert Fazekas, HUN (70m93) failed drug test.
* HT: Adrian Annus, HUN (83m19) failed drug test

XXVII Sydney 2000 (15.IX.00 / 01.X.00) top

Event Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
100 Maurice Greene USA 9.87 Ato Boldon TRI 9.99 Obadele Thompson BAR 10.04
200 Konstantinos Kenteris GRE 20.09 Darren Campbell GBR 20.14 Ato Boldon TRI 20.20
400 Michael Johnson USA 43.84 Alvin Harrison USA 44.40 Greg Haughton JAM 44.70
800 Nils Schümann GER 1:45.08 Wilson Kipketer DEN 1:45.14 Aissa Djabir Saïd ALG 1:45.16
1.500 Noah Ngeny KEN 3:32.07 Hicham El Guerrouj MAR 3:32.32 Benard Lagat KEN 3:32.44
5.000 Millon Wolde ETH 13:35.49 Ali Saidi-Sief ALG 13:36.20 Brahim Lahlafi MAR 13:36.47
10.000 Haile Gebreselassie ETH 27:18.20 Paul Tergat KEN 27:18.29 Assefa Mezgebu ETH 27:19.75
Mar Gezahenge Abera ETH 2h10:11 Eric Wainaina KEN 2h10:31 Tesfaye Tola ETH 2h11:10
110 h Anier Garcia CUB 13.00 Terrence Trammel USA 13.16 Mark Crear USA 13.22
400 h Angelo Taylor USA 47.50 Hadi Somayli Souan KSA 47.53 Llewellyn Herbert RSA 47.81
3000st Reuben Kosgei KEN 8:21.43 Wilson Boit Kipketer KEN 8:21.77 Ali Ezzine MAR 8:22.15
4×100 Jon Drummond, Bernard Williams, Brian Lewis, Maurice Greene USA 37.61 Vicente de Lima, Edson Ribeiro, Andre Silva, Claudinei Quirino da Silva BRA 37.90 Ángel Cesar, Luis Perez Rionda, Ivan Garcia, Freddy Mayola CUB 38.04
4×400* Clement Chukwu, Jude Monye, Sunday Bada, Enefiok Udo-Obong NGR 2:58.68 Michael Blackwood, Greg Haughton, Christopher Williams, Danny McFarlane JAM 2:58.78 Avard Moncur, Troy McIntosh, Carl Oliver, Chris Brown BAH 2:59.23
HJ Sergey Kliugin RUS 2m35 Javier Sotomayor CUB 2m32 Abderraman Hammad ALG 2m32
PV Nick Hysong USA 5m90 Lawrence Johnson USA 5m90 Maksim Tarasov RUS 5m90
LJ Ivan Pedroso CUB 8m55 Jai Taurima AUS 8m49 Roman Schurenko UKR 8m31
TJ Jonathan Edwards GBR 17m71 Yoel Garcia CUB 17m47 Denis Kapustin RUS 17m46
SP Arsi Harju FIN 21m29 Adam Nelson USA 21m21 John Godina USA 21m20
DT Virgilijus Alekna LTU 69m30 Lars Riedel GER 68m50 Frantz Kruger RSA 68m19
HT Szymon Ziolkowski POL 80m02 Nicola Vizzoni ITA 79m64 Igor Astapkovich BLR 79m17
JT Jan Zelezny CZE 90m17 Steve Backley GBR 89m85 Sergey Makarov RUS 88m67
20KW Robert Korzeniowski POL 1h18:59 Noe Hernandez MEX 1h19:03 Vladimir Andreyev RUS 1h19:27
50KW Robert Korzeniowski POL 3h42:22 Aigars Fadejevs LAT 3h43:40 Joel Sanchez MEX 3h44:36
Dec Erki Nool EST 8641p Roman Sebrle CZE 8606p Chris Huffins USA 8595p

*4x400 *Alvin Harrison, *Antonio Pettigrew, *Calvin Harrison, Michael Johnson, USA (2:56.35): On 2.Aug.2008 the International Olympic Committee formally stripped the US team of their gold medals following the admission of Antonio Pettigrew that he had been using performance-enhancing drugs while competing in Sydney. Three of the four runners in the event final, including Pettigrew and twins Alvin and Calvin Harrison, and preliminary round runner Jerome Young, all have admitted or tested positive for performance enhancing drugs. The IOC put off any decision until it took into account all the files from the BALCO investigation in the United States; so it was not until July 2012 that the medals were reallocated.

XXVI Atlanta 1996 (19.VII.96 / 09.VIII.96) top

Event Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
100 Donovan Bailey CAN 9.84 Frank Fredericks NAM 9.89 Ato Boldon TRI 9.90
200 Michael Johnson USA 19.32 Frank Fredericks NAM 19.68 Ato Boldon TRI 19.80
400 Michael Johnson USA 43.49 Roger Black GBR 44.41 Davis Kamoga UGA 44.53
800 Vebjorn Rodal NOR 1:42.58 Hezekiel Sepeng RSA 1:42.74 Fred Onyancha KEN 1:42.79
1.500 Nourredine Morceli ALG 3:35.78 Fermin Cacho ESP 3:36.40 Stephen Kipkorir KEN 3:36.72
5.000 Venuste Niyongabo BUR 13:07.96 Paul Bitok KEN 13:08.16 Khalid Boulami MAR 13:08.37
10.000 Haile Gebreselassie ETH 27:07.34 Paul Tergat KEN 27:08.17 Salah Hissou MAR 27:24.67
Mar Josia Thugwane RSA 2h12:36 Bong-Ju Lee KOR 2h12:39 Eric Wainaina KEN 2h12:44
110 h Allen Johnson USA 12.95 Mark Crear USA 13.09 Florian Schwarthoff GER 13.17
400 h Derrick Adkins USA 47.54 Samuel Matete ZAM 47.78 Calvin Davis USA 47.96
3000st Joseph Keter KEN 8:07.12 Moses Kiptanui KEN 8:08.33 Alessandro Lambruschini ITA 8:11.28
4×100 Robert Esmie, Glen Gilbert, Bruny Surin, Donovan Bailey CAN 37.69 Jon Drummond, Tim Harden, Michael Marsh, Dennis Mitchell USA 38.05 Arnaldo Silva, Robson da Silva, Edson Ribeiro, Andre Silva BRA 38.41
4×400 LaMont Smith, Alvin Harrison, Derek Mills, Anthuan Maybank USA 2:55.99 Iwan Thomas, Jamie Baulch, Mark Richardson, Roger Black GBR 2:56.60 Michael McDonald, Roxbert Martin, Greg Haughton, Davian Clarke JAM 2:59.42
HJ Charles Austin USA 2m39 Artur Partyka POL 2m37 Steve Smith GBR 2m35
PV Jean Galfione FRA 5m92 Igor Trandenkov RUS 5m92 Andrei Tivontchik GER 5m92
LJ Carl Lewis USA 8m50 James Beckford JAM 8m29 Joe Greene USA 8m24
TJ Kenny Harrison USA 18m09 Jonathan Edwards GBR 17m88 Yoelbi Quesada CUB 17m44
SP Randy Barnes USA 21m62 John Godina USA 20m79 Aleksandr Bagach UKR 20m75
DT Lars Riedel GER 69m40 Vladimir Dubrovshchik BLS 66m60 Vasily Kaptyukh BLS 65m80
HT Balazs Kiss HUN 81m24 Lance Deal USA 81m12 Aleksei Krykun UKR 80m02
JT Jan Zelezny CZE 88m16 Steve Backley GBR 87m44 Seppo Raty FIN 86m98
20KW Jefferson Perez ECU 1h20:07 Ilya Markov RUS 1h20:16 Bernardo Segura MEX 1h20:23
50KW Robert Korzenowski POL 3h43:30 Mikhail Shchennikov RUS 3h43:46 Valentin Massana ESP 3h44:19
Dec Dan O'Brien USA 8817p Frank Busemann GER 8706p Tomas Dvorak CZE 8664p

XXV Barcelona 1992 (25.VII.92 / 09.VIII.92) top

Event Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
100 Linford Christie GBR 9.96 Frank Fredericks NAM 10.02 Dennis Mitchell USA 10.04
200 Michael Marsh USA 20.01 Frank Fredericks NAM 20.13 Michael Bates USA 20.38
400 Quincy Watts USA 43.50 Steve Lewis USA 44.21 Samson Kitur KEN 44.24
800 William Tanui KEN 1:43.66 Nixon Kiprotich KEN 1:43.70 Johnny Gray USA 1:43.97
1.500 Fermin Cacho ESP 3:40.12 Rachid El Basir MAR 3:40.62 Mohamed Sulaiman QAT 3:40.69
5.000 Dieter Baumann GER 13:12.52 Paul Bitok KEN 13:12.71 Fita Bayisa ETH 13:13.03
10.000 Khalid Skah MAR 27:46.70 Richard Chelimo KEN 27:47.72 Addis Abebe ETH 28:00.07
Mar Hwang Young-cho KOR 2h13:23 Koichi Morishita JPN 2h13:45 Stephan Freigang GER 2h14:00
110 h Mark McKoy CAN 13.12 Tony Dees USA 13.24 Jack Pierce USA 13.26
400 h Keving Young USA 46.78 Winthrop Graham JAM 47.66 Kriss Akabusi GBR 47.82
3000st Julius Kariuki KEN 8:05.51 Peter Koech KEN 8:06.79 Mark Rowland GBR 8:07.96
4×100 Michael Marsh, Leroy Burrell, Dennis Mitchell, Carl Lewis USA 37.40 Oluyemi Kayode, Chidi Imoh, Olapade Adeniken, Davidson Ezinwa NGR 37.98 Andres Simon, Joel Lamela, Joel Isasi, Jorge Aguilera CUB 38.00
4×400 Andrew Valmon, Quincy Watts, Michael Johnson, Steve Lewis USA 2:55.74 Lazaro Martinez, Hector Herrera, Norberto Tellez, Roberto Hernandez CUB 2:59.51 Roger Black, David Grindley, Kriss Akabusi, John Regis GBR 2:59.73
HJ Javier Sotomayor CUB 2m34 Patrik Sjöberg SWE 2m34 Artur Partyka (POL) / Tim Forsythe (AUS) / Hollis Conway (USA)   2m34
PV Maksim Tarasov RUS 5m80 Igor Trandenkov RUS 5m80 Javier Garcia Chico ESP 5m75
LJ Carl Lewis USA 8m67 Mike Powell USA 8m64 Joe Greene USA 8m34
TJ Mike Conley GBR 18m17 Charles Simpkins USA 17m60 Frank Rutherford BAH 17m36
SP Mike Stulce USA 21m70 James Doehring USA 20m96 Vyacheslav Lykho RUS 20m94
DT Romas Ubartas LIT 65m12 Jürgen Schult GER 64m94 Roberto Moya CUB 64m12
HT Andrey Abduvaliev TJK 82m54 Igor Astapkovich BLS 81m96 Igor Nikulin RUS 81m38
JT Jan Zelezny TCH 89m66 Seppo Räty FIN 86m60 Steve Backley GBR 83m38
20KW Daniel Plaza ESP 1h21:45 Guillaume Leblanc CAN 1h22:25 Giovanni de Benedictis ITA 1h23:11
50KW Andrei Perlov RUS 3h50:13 Carlos Mercenario MEX 3h52:09 Ronald Weigel GDR 3h53:45
Dec Robert Zmelik TCH 8611p Antonio Peñalver ESP 8412p Dave Johnson USA 8309p

XXIV Seoul 1988 (17.IX.88/02.X.88) top

Event Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
100 Carl Lewis USA 9.92* Linford Christie GBR 9.97 Calvin Smith USA 9.99
200 Joe DeLoach USA 19.75 Carl Lewis USA 19.79 Robson da Silva BRA 20.04
400 Steve Lewis USA 43.87 Harry Butch Reynolds USA 43.93 Danny Everett USA 44.09
800 Paul Ereng KEN 1:43.45 Joaquim Cruz BRA 1:43.90 Said Aouita MAR 1:44.06
1.500 Peter Rono KEN 3:35.96 Peter Elliott GBR 3:36.15 Jens-Peter Herold GDR 3:36.21
5.000 John Ngugi KEN 13:11.70 Dieter Baumann FRG 13:15.52 Hansjörg Kunze GDR 13:15.73
10.000 Brahim Boutaib MAR 27:21.46 Salvatore Antibo ITA 27:23.55 Kipkemboi Kimeli KEN 27:25.16
Mar Gelindo Bordin ITA 2h10:32 Douglas Wakiihuri KEN 2h10:47 Houssein Ahmed Saleh DJI 2h10:59
110 h Roger Kingdom USA 12.98 Colin Jackson GBR 13.28 Anthony Campbell USA 13.38
400 h Andre Phillips USA 47.19 Amadou Dia Ba SEN 47.23 Edwin Moses USA 47.56
3000st Matthew Birir KEN 8:08.84 Patrick Sang KEN 8:09.55 William Mutwol KEN 8:10.74
4x100 Bryzhin, Krylov, Muravyov, Savin URS 38.19 Bunney, Regis, McFarlane, Christie GBR 38.28 Marie-Rose, Sangouma, Queneherve FRA 38.40
4x400 Everett, Lewis, Robinzine, Reynolds USA 2:56.16 Davis, Morris, Graham, Cameron JAM 3:00.30 Dobeleit, Itt, Vaihinger, Lubke FRG 3:00.56
HJ Gennady Avdeyenko URS 2m38 Hollis Conway USA 2m36 Rudolf Povarnytsyn URS 2m36
PV Sergei Bubka URS 5m90 Rodion Gataullin URS 5m85 Grigory Yegorov URS 5m80
LJ Carl Lewis USA 8m72 Mike Powell USA 8m49 Larry Myricks UKR 8m27
TJ Khristo Markov BUL 17m61 Igor Lapshin URS 17m52 Aleksandr Kovalenko URS 17m42
SP Ulf Timmermann GDR 22m47 Randy Barnes USA 22m39 Werner Gunthör SUI 21m99
DT Jurgen Schult GDR 68m82 Romas Ubartas URS 67m48 Rolf Danneberg FRG 67m38
HT Sergei Litvinov URS 84m80 Yuri Syedykh URS 83m76 Juri Tamm URS 81m16
JT Tapio Korjus FIN 84m28 Jan Zelezny TCH 84m12 Seppo Räty FIN 83m26
20KW Jozef Pribilinec TCH 1h19:57 Ronald Weigel GDR 1h20:00 Maurizio Damilano ITA 1h20:14
50KW Vyacheslav Ivanenko URS 3h38:29 Ronald Weigel GDR 3h38:56 Hartwig Gauder GDR 3h39:45
Dec Christian Schenk GDR 8488 Torsten Voss GDR 8399 Dave Steen CAN 8328

* 100: Ben Johnson, CAN (9.79) failed drug test.

XXIII Los Angeles 1984 (28.VII.84/12.VIII.84) top

Event Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
100 Carl Lewis USA 9.99 Sam Graddy USA 10.19 Ben Johnson CAN 10.22
200 Carl Lewis USA 19.80 Kirk Baptiste USA 19.96 Thomas Jefferson USA 20.26
400 Alonzo Babers USA 44.27 Gabriel Tiacoh IVC 44.54 Antonio McKay USA 44.71
800 Joaquim Cruz BRA 1:43.00 Sebastian Coe GBR 1:43.64 Earl Jones USA 1:43.83
1.500 Sebastian Coe GBR 3:32.53 Steve Cram GBR 3:33.40 Jose Manuel Abascal ESP 3:34.30
5.000 Said Aouita MAR 13:05.59 Markus Ryffel SUI 13:07.54 Antonio Leitao POR 13:09.20
10.000 Alberto Cova ITA 27:47.54 Michael McLeod GBR 28:06.22* Michael Musyoki KEN 28:06.46
Mar Carlos Lopes POR 2h09:21 John Treacy IRL 2h09:56 Charles Spedding GBR 2h09:58
110 h Roger Kingdom USA 13.20 Greg Foster USA 13.23 Arto Bryggare FIN 13.40
400 h Edwin Moses USA 47.75 Danny Harris USA 48.13 Harald Schmid FRG 48.19
3000st Julius Korir KEN 8:11.80 Joseph Mahmoud FRA 8:13.31 Brian Diemer USA 8:14.06
4x100 Graddy, Brown, Smith, Lewis USA 37.83 Lawrence, Meghoo, Quarrie, Stewart JAM 38.62 Johnson, Sharpe, Williams, Hinds CAN 38.70
4x400 Nix, Armstead, Babers, McKay USA 2:57.91 Akabusi, Cook, Bennett, Brown GBR 2:59.13 Uti, Ugbisie, Peters, Egbunike JAM 2:59.32
HJ Dietmar Mögenburg FRG 2m35 Patrik Sjöberg SWE 2m33 Zhu Jianhua CHN 2m31
PV Pierre Quinon FRA 5m75 Mike Tully USA 5m65 Earl Bell USA 5m60
LJ Carl Lewis USA 8m54 Gary Honey AUS 8m24 Giovanni Evangelisti ITA 8m24
TJ Al Joyner USA 17m26 Mike Conley USA 17m18 Keith Connor GBR 16m87
SP Alessandro Andrei ITA 21m26 Michael Carter USA 21m09 Dave Laut USA 20m97
DT Rolf Danneberg FRG 66m60 Mac Wilkins USA 66m30 John Powell USA 65m46
HT Juha Tiainen FIN 78m08 Karl-Hans Riehm FRG 77m98 Klaus Ploghaus FRG 76m68
JT Arto Härkönen FIN 86m76 David Ottley GBR 85m74 Kenth Eldebrink SWE 83m72
20KW Ernesto Canto MEX 1h23:13 Raul Gonzalez MEX 1h23:20 Maurizio Damilano ITA 1h23:26
50KW Raul Gonzalez MEX 3h47:26 Bo Gustafsson SWE 3h53:19 Alessandro Bellucci ITA 3h53:45
Dec Daley Thompson GBR 8798 Jürgen Hingsen FRG 8673 Siegfried Wentz FRG 8412

* 10,000: Martii Vainio, FIN (27:51.10) failed drug test.

XXII Moscow 1980 (19.VII.80/03.VIII.80) top

Event Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
100 Allan Wells GBR 10.25 Silvio Leonard CUB 10.25 Peter Petrov BUL 10.39
200 Pietro Mennea ITA 20.19 Allan Wells GBR 20.21 Donald Quarrie JAM 20.29
400 Viktor Markin URS 44.60 Richard Mitchell AUS 44.84 Frank Schaffer GDR 44.87
800 Steve Ovett GBR 1:45.40 Sebastian Coe GBR 1:45.85 Nikolai Kirov URS 1:45.94
1.500 Sebastian Coe GBR 3:38.40 Jurgen Straub GDR 3:38.80 Steve Ovett GBR 3:38.99
5.000 Mirus Yifter ETH 13:20.91 Suleiman Nyambui TAN 13:21.60 Kaarlo Maaninka FIN 13:22.00
10.000 Mirus Yifter ETH 27:42.69 Kaarlo Maaninka FIN 27:44.28 Mohammed Kedir ETH 27:44.64
Mar Walter Cierpinski GDR 2h11:03 Gerard Nijboer HOL 2h11:20 Satymkul Dzhumanazarov URS 2h11:35
110 h Thomas Munkelt GDR 13.39 Alejandro Casañas CUB 13.40 Alenksandr Puchkov URS 13.44
400 h Volker Beck GDR 48.70 Vasyl Arkhypenko URS 47.86 Gary Oakes GBR 49.11
3000st Bronislaw Malinowski POL 8:09.70 Filbert Bayi TAN 8:12.48 Eshetu Tura ETH 8:13.57
4x100 Muravyov, Sidorov, Aksinin, Prokofyev URS 38.26 Zwolinski, Licznerski, Dunecki, Woronin POL 38.33 Richard, Pascal Barre, Patrick Barre, Panzo FRA 38.53
4x400 Valiulis, Linge, Chernetsky, Markin URS 3:01.08 Thiele, Knebel, Schaffer, Beck GDR 3:01.26 Malinverni, Zuliani, Tozzi, Mennea ITA 3:04.3
HJ Gerd Wessig GDR 2m36 Jacek Wszola POL 2m31 Jörg Freimuth GDR 2m31
PV Wladyslaw Kozakiewicz POL 5m78 Tadeusz Slusarski POL 5m65 Konstantin Volkov URS 5m65
LJ Lutz Dombrowski GDR 8m54 Frank Paschek GDR 8m21 Valery Pidluzhny URS 8m18
TJ Jaak Uudmäe URS 17m35 Viktor Saneyev URS 17m24 Joao Carlos de Oliveira BRA 17m22
SP Volodymyr Kyselyov URS 21m35 Aleksandr Baryshnikov URS 21m08 Udo Beyer GDR 21m06
DT Viktor Rashchupkin URS 66m64 Imrich Bugar TCH 66m38 Luis Mariano Delis CUB 66m32
HT Yury Syedykh URS 81m80 Sergei Litvinov URS 80m64 Juri Tamm URS 78m96
JT Dainis Kula URS 91m20 Aleksandr Makarov URS 89m64 Wolfgang Hanisch GDR 86m72
20KW Mauricio Damilano ITA 1h23:35 Pyotr Pochinchuk URS 1h24:45 Roland Wieser GDR 1h25:58
50KW Hartwig Gauder GDR 3h49:24 Jordi Llopart ESP 3h51:25 Yevgeny Ivchenko URS 3h56:32
Dec Daley Thompson GBR 8495 Yury Kutsenko URS 8331 Sergei Zhelanov URS 8315

XXI Montreal 1976 (17.VII.76/1.VIII.76) top

Event Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
100 Hasely Crawford TRI 10.06 Donald Quarrie JAM 10.07 Valery Borzov URS 10.14
200 Donald Quarrie JAM 20.22 Millard Hampton USA 20.29 Dwayne Evans ITA 20.43
400 Alberto Juantorena CUB 44.26 Frederick Newhouse USA 44.40 Herman Frazier USA 44.95
800 Alberto Juantorena CUB 1:43.50 Ivo van Damme BEL 1:43.86 Richard Wohlhuter USA 1:44.12
1.500 John Walker NZL 3:39.17 Ivo van Damme BEL 3:39.27 Paul-Heinz Wellman FRG 3:39.33
5.000 Lasse Viren FIN 13:24.76 Dick Quax NZL 13:25.16 Klaus-Peter Hildenbrand FRG 13:25.38
10.000 Lasse Viren FIN 27:40.38 Carlos Lopes POR 27:45.17 Brendan Fosster GBR 27:54.92
Mar Walter Cierpinski GDR 2h09:55 Frank Shorter USA 2h10:45 Karel Lismont BEL 2h11:12
110 h Guy Drut FRA 13.30 Alejandro Casañas CUB 13.33 Willie Davenport USA 13.38
400 h Edwin Moses USA 47.64 Michael Shine USA 48.69 Yevgeny Gavrilenko URS 49.45
3000st Anders Gärderud SWE 8:08.02 Bronislaw Malinowski POL 8:09.11 Frank Baumgartl GDR 8:10.36
4x100 Glance, Jones, Hapton, Riddick USA 38.33 Kokot, Pfeifer, Kurrat, Thieme GDR 38.66 Aksinin, Kolesnikov, Silovs, Borzov URS 38.78
4x400 Frazier, Brown, Newhouse, Parks USA 2:58.65 Podlas, Werner, Jaremski, Pietrzyk POL 3:01.43 Hofmeister, Krieg, Schmid, Herrmann FRG 3:01.98
HJ Jacek Wszola POL 2m25 Gregory Joy CAN 2m23 Dwight Stones USA 2m21
PV Tadeusz Slusarski POL 5m50 Antti Kalliomäki FIN 5m50 David Roberts USA 5m50
LJ Arnie Robinson USA 8m35 Randy Williams USA 8m11 Frank Wartenberg GDR 8m02
TJ Viktor Saneyev URS 17m29 James Butts USA 17m18 Joao Carlos de Oliveira BRA 16m90
SP Udo Beyer GDR 21m05 Yevgeny Mironov URS 21m03 Aleksandr Baryshnikov URS 21m00
DT Mac Wilkins USA 67m50 Wolgang Schmidt GDR 66m22 John Powell USA 65m70
HT Yury Syedykh URS 77m52 Aleksei Spiridonov URS 76m08 Anatoly Bondarchuk URS 75m48
JT Miklos Nemeth HUN 94m58 Hannu Siitonen FIN 87m92 Gheorghe Megelea ROM 87m16
20KW Daniel Bautista MEX 1h24:40 Hans-Georg Reimann GDR 1h25:13 Peter Frenkel GDR 1h25:29
50KW **************** *** ***** **************** *** ***** **************** *** *****
Dec Bruce Jenner USA 8618 Guido Kratschmer FRG 8411 Mykola Avilov URS 8369

Abbreviations top

ABR Event ABR Event ABR Event
Mar Marathon HJ High Jump SP Shot Put
h hurdles PV Pole Vault DT Discus Throw
KW Kilometres Walk LJ Long Jump HT Hammer Throw
Dec Decathlon TJ Triple Jump JT Javelin Throw
__ an underline result stands for World Record

Go To