Track Cycling / Olympic Games
Tokyo Medals | All-time Medals | Medal Table | Individual Table |
Year | Gold | CNT | Mark | Silver | CNT | Mark | Bronze | CNT | Mark |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
INDIVIDUAL SPRINT | Harrie Lavreysen | NED | - | Jeffrey Hoogland | NED | - | Jack Carlin | GBR | - |
TEAM SPRINT | Jeffrey Hoogland, Harrie Lavreysen, Roy van den Berg, Matthijs Buchli | NED | 41.369 | Jack Carlin, Jason Kenny, Ryan Owens | GBR | 44.589 | Florian Grengbo, Rayan Helal, Sebastien Vigier | FRA | 42.331 |
KEIRIN | Jason Kenny | GBR | - | Azizulhasni Awang | MAS | +0.763 | Harrie Lavreysen | NED | +0.773 |
MADISON | Lasse Norman Hansen, Michael Morkov | DEN | 43p | Ethan Hayter, Matthew Walls | GBR | 40p | Donovan Grondin, Benjamin Thomas | FRA | 40p |
TEAM PURSUIT | Simone Consonni, Filippo Ganna, Francesco Lamon, Jonathan Milan | ITA | 3:42.032 | Lasse Norman Hansen, Niklas Larsen, Frederik Madsen, Rasmus Pedersen | DEN | 3:42.198 | Leigh Howard, Kelland O'Brien, Luke Plapp, Sam Welsford, Alexander Porter | AUS | - |
OMNIUM | Matthew Walls | GBR | 153p | Campbell Stewart | NZL | 129p | Elia Viviani | ITA | 124p |
Individual Sprint [1896 - ] | Team Sprint [2000 - ] | Keirin [2000 - ] | Madison [2000-2008 & 2020] | Team Pursuit [1908 - ] | Omnium [2012 - ] |
Points Race [1984-2008] | Indiv. Pursuit [1964-2008] | Tandem [1908-1972] | Time trial [1928-2004] | Others [1896-1924] |
Year | Gold | CNT | Silver | CNT | Bronze | CNT |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2020 | Harrie Lavreysen | NED | Jeffrey Hoogland | NED | Jack Carlin | GBR |
2016 | Jason Kenny | GBR | Callum Skinner | GBR | Denis Dmitriev | RUS |
2012 | Jason Kenny | GBR | Gregory Bauge | FRA | Shane Perkins | AUS |
2008 | Chris Hoy | GBR | Jason Kenny | GBR | Mickael Bourgain | FRA |
2004 | Ryan Bayley | AUS | Theo Bos | NED | Rene Wolff | GER |
2000 | Marty Nothstein | USA | Florian Rousseau | FRA | Jens Fiedler | GER |
1996 | Jens Fiedler | GER | Marty Nothstein | USA | Curt Harnett | CAN |
1992 | Jens Fiedler | GER | Gary Neiwand | AUS | Curt Harnett | CAN |
1988 | Lutz Hesslich | GDR | Nikolai Kovsh | URS | Gary Neiwand | AUS |
1984 | Mark Gorski | USA | Nelson Vails | USA | Tsutomu Sakamoto | JPN |
1980 | Lutz Hesslich | GDR | Yave Cahard | FRA | Sergei Kopylov | URS |
1976 | Anton Tkat | TCH | Daniel Morelon | FRA | Hens-Jurgen Geschke | GDR |
1972 | Daniel Morelon | FRA | John Nicholson | AUS | Omar Pkhakadze | URS |
1968 | Daniel Morelon | FRA | Giordano Turrini | ITA | Pierre Trentin | FRA |
1964 | Giovanni Pettenella | ITA | Sergio Bianchetto | ITA | Daniel Morelon | FRA |
1960 | Sante Gaiardoni | ITA | Leo Sterckx | BEL | Valentino Gasarella | ITA |
1956 | Michel Rousseau | FRA | Guglielmo Presenti | ITA | Dick Ploog | AUS |
1952 | Enzo Sacchi | ITA | Lionel Cox | AUS | Werner Potzernheim | GER |
1948 | Mario Ghella | ITA | Reginald Harris | GBR | Axel Schandorff | DEN |
1936 | Toni Merkens | GER | Arie van Vliet | NED | Louis Chaillot | FRA |
1932 | Jacobus van Egmond | NED | Louis Chaillot | FRA | Bruno Pellizzari | ITA |
1928 | Roger Beaufrand | FRA | Antoine Mazairac | NED | Willy Hansen | DEN |
1924 | Lucien Michard | FRA | Jacob Meijer | NED | Jean Cugnot | FRA |
1920 | Maurice Peeters | NED | Horace Johnson | GBR | Harry Ryan | GBR |
1912 | NOT HELD | |||||
1908 | VOID RACE | |||||
1904 | NOT HELD | |||||
1900 | Georges Taillandier | FRA | Fernand Sanz | FRA | John Henry Lake | USA |
1896 | Paul Masson | FRA | Stamatios Nikolopoulos | GRE | Leon Flameng | FRA |
Year | Gold | CNT | Silver | CNT | Bronze | CNT |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2020 | Jeffrey Hoogland, Harrie Lavreysen, Roy van den Berg, Matthijs Buchli | NED | Jack Carlin, Jason Kenny, Ryan Owens | GBR | Florian Grengbo, Rayan Helal, Sebastien Vigier | FRA |
2016 | Philip Hindes, Jason Kenny, Callum Skinner | GBR | Eddie Dawkins, Ethan Mitchell, Sam Webster | NZL | Gregory Bauge, Michael D'Almeida, Francois Pervis | FRA |
2012 | Philip Hindes, Chris Hoy, Jason Kenny | GBR | Gregory Bauge, Michael D'Almeida, Kevin Sireau | FRA | Rene Enders, Maximilian Levy, Robert Förstemann | GER |
2008 | Chris Hoy, Jason Kenny, Jamie Staff | GBR | Gregory Bauge, Kevin Sireau, Arnaud Tournant | FRA | Rene Enders, Maximilian Levy, Stefan Nimke | GER |
2004 | Jens Fiedler, Stefan Nimke, Rene Wolff | GER | Toshiaki Fushimi, Masaki Inoue, Tomohiro Nagatsuka | JPN | Mickael Bourgain, Laurent Gane, Arnaud Tournant | FRA |
2000 | Florian Rousseau, Arnaud Tournant, Laurent Gane | FRA | Chris Hoy, Craig MacLean, Jason Queally | GBR | Gary Neiwand, Sean Eadie, Darryn Hill | AUS |
Year | Gold | CNT | Silver | CNT | Bronze | CNT |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2020 | Jason Kenny | GBR | Azizulhasni Awang | MAS | Harrie Lavreysen | NED |
2016 | Jason Kenny | GBR | Matthijs Buchli | NED | Azizulhasni Awang | MAS |
2012 | Chris Hoy | GBR | Maximilian Levy | GER | Simon van Velthooven (NZL) & Teun Mulder (NED) | - |
2008 | Chris Hoy | GBR | Ross Edgar | GBR | Kiyofumi Nagai | JPN |
2004 | Ryan Bayley | AUS | Jose Antonio Escuredo | ESP | Shane Kelly | AUS |
2000 | Florian Rousseau | FRA | Gary Neiwand | AUS | Jens Fiedler | GER |
Year | Gold | CNT | Silver | CNT | Bronze | CNT |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2020 | Lasse Norman Hansen, Michael Morkov | DEN | Ethan Hayter, Matthew Walls | GBR | Donovan Grondin, Benjamin Thomas | FRA |
2008 | Juan Curuchet, Walter Perez | ARG | Joan Llaneras, Antonio Tauler | ESP | Mikhail Ignatiev, Alexei Markov | RUS |
2004 | Graeme Brown, Stuart O'Grady | AUS | Franco Marvulli, Bruno Risi | SUI | Rob Hayles, Bradley Wiggins | GBR |
2000 | Brett Aitken, Scott McGrory | AUS | Etienne De Wilde, Matthew Gilmore | BEL | Silvio Martinello, Marco Villa | ITA |
Year | Gold | CNT | Silver | CNT | Bronze | CNT |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2020 | Simone Consonni, Filippo Ganna, Francesco Lamon, Jonathan Milan | ITA | Lasse Norman Hansen, Niklas Larsen, Frederik Madsen, Rasmus Pedersen | DEN | Leigh Howard, Kelland O'Brien, Luke Plapp, Sam Welsford, Alexander Porter | AUS |
2016 | Ed Clancy, Steven Burke, Owain Doull, Bradley Wiggins | GBR | Alexander Edmondson, Jack Bobridge, Michael Hepburn, Sam Welsford | AUS | Lasse Norman Hansen, Niklas Larsen, Frederik Madsen, Casper von Folsach | DEN |
2012 | Ed Clancy, Geraint Thomas, Steven Burke, Peter Kennaugh | GBR | Jack Bobridge, Glenn O'Shea, Rohan Dennis, Michael Hepburn | AUS | Sam Bewley, Aaron Gate, Marc Ryan, Jesse Sergent, Westley Gough | NZL |
2008 | Ed Clancy, Paul Manning, Geraint Thomas, Bradley Wiggins | GBR | Casper Jorgensen, Jens-Erik Madsen, Michael Morkov, Alex Nicki Rasmussen, Michael Færk Christensen | DEN | Sam Bewley, Hayden Roulston, Marc Ryan, Jesse Sergent, Westley Gough | NZL |
2004 | Graeme Brown, Brett Lancaster, Brad McGee, Luke Roberts | AUS | Steve Cummings, Rob Hayles, Paul Manning, Bradley Wiggins | GBR | Carlos Castaño, Sergi Escobar, Asier Maeztu, Carlos Torrent | ESP |
2000 | Guido Fulst, Robert Bartko, Daniel Becke, Jens Lehmann | GER | Sergiy Chernyavsky, Sergiy Matveyev, Alexander Symonenko, Oleksandr Fedenko | UKR | Paul Manning, Chris Newton, Bryan Steel, Bradley Wiggins | GBR |
1996 | Chistophe Capelle, Philippe Ermenault, Jean-Michel Monin, Francis Moreau | FRA | Eduard Gritsun, Nikolay Kuznetsov, Alexei Markov, Anton Shantyr | RUS | Brett Aitken, Stuart O'Grady, Timothy O'Shannessey, Dean Woods | AUS |
1992 | Stefan Steinweg, Andreas Walzer, Guido Fulst, Michael Glöckner, Jens Lehmann | GER | Stuart O'Grady, Brett Aitken, Stephen McGlede, Shaun O'Brien | AUS | Jan Petersen, Michael Sandstod, Ken Frost, Jimmi Madsen, Klaus Nielsen | DEN |
1988 | Viatcheslav Ekimov, Artūras Kasputis, Dmitry Nelyubin, Gintautas Umaras | URS | Carsten Wolf, Steffen Blochwitz, Roland Hennig, Dirk Meier | GDR | Scott McGrory, Dean Woods, Brett Dutton, Wayne McCarny, Stephen McGlede | AUS |
1984 | Michael Grenda, Kevin Nichols, Michael Turtur, Dean Woods | AUS | David Grylls, Steve Hegg, Patrick McDonough, Leonard Nitz | USA | Reinhard Alber, Rolf Gölz, Roland Günther, Michael Marx | FRG |
1980 | Viktor Manakov, Valery Movchan, Vladimir Osokin, Vitaly Petrakov | URS | Gerald Mortag, Uwe Unterwalder, Matthias Wiegand, Volker Winkler | GDR | Teodor Cerny, Martin Penc, Jiri Pokorny, Lgor Slama | TCH |
1976 | Peter Vonhof, Gregor Braun, Hans Lutz, Günther Schumacher | FRG | Viktor Sokolov, Vladimir Osokin, Aleksandr Perov, Vitaly Petrakov | URS | Ian Hallam, Ian Banbury, Michael Bennett, Robin Croker | GBR |
1972 | Günther Schumacher, Jürgen Colombo, Günter Haritz, Udo Hempel | FRG | Uwe Unterwalder, Thomas Huschke, Heinz Richter, Herbert Richter | GDR | William Moore, Michael Bennett, Ian Hallam, Ronald Keeble | GBR |
1968 | Gunnar Asmussen, Mogens Jensen, Per Jorgensen, Reno Olsen | DEN | Udo Hempel, Karlheinz Henrichs, Jürgen Kissner, Karl Link | FRG | Lorenzo Bosisio, Cipriano Chemello, Giorgio Morbiato, Luigi Roncaglia | ITA |
1964 | Lothar Claesges, Karlheinz Henrichs, Karl Link, Ernst Streng | EUA | Vincenzo Mantovani, Carlo Rancati, Luigi Roncaglia, Franco Testa | ITA | Henk Cornelisse, Gerard Koel, Jaap Oudkerk, Cor Schuuring | NED |
1960 | Luigi Arienti, Franco Testa, Mario Vallotto, Marino Vigna | ITA | Bernd Barleben, Peter Gröning, Manfred Klieme, Siegfried Köhler | EUA | Arnold Belgardt, Leonid Kolumbet, Stanislav Moskvin, Viktor Romanov | URS |
1956 | Antonio Domenicali, Leandro Faggin, Franco Gandini, Valentino Gasparella | ITA | Rene Bianchi, Jean Graczyk, Jean-Claude Lecante, Michel Vermeulin | FRA | Donald Burgess, Michael Gambrill, John Geddes, Thomas Simpson | GBR |
1952 | Loris Campana, Mino de Rossi, Guido Messina, Marino Morettini | ITA | George Estman, Robert Fowler, Thomas Shardelow, Alfred Swift | RSA | Donald Burgess, George Newberry, Alan Newton, Ronald Stretton | GBR |
1948 | Pierre Adam, Serge Blusson, Charles Coste, Fernand Decanali | FRA | Arnaldo Benfenati, Guido Bernardi, Anselmo Citterio, Rino Pucci | ITA | Robert Geldard, Tommy Godwin, David Ricketts, Wilfred Waters | GBR |
1936 | Robert Charpentier, Jean Goujon, Guy Lapebie, Roger-Jean Le Nizerhy | FRA | Bianco Bianchi, Mario Gentili, Armando Latini, Severino Rigoni | ITA | Harry Hill, Ernest Johnson, Charles King, Ernest Mills | GBR |
1932 | Nino Borsari, Marco Cimatti, Alberto Ghilardi, Paolo Pedretti | ITA | Paul Chocque, Amedee Fournier, Rene Legrèves, Henri Mouillefarine | FRA | William Harvell, Charles Holland, Ernest Johnson, Frank Southall | GBR |
1928 | Marco Cattaneo, Cesare Facciani, Mario Lusiani, Luigi Tasselli | ITA | Janus Braspennincx, Piet van der Horst, Johannes Maas, Jan Pijnenburg | NED | George Southall, Harry Wyld, Leonard Wyld, Percy Wyld | GBR |
1924 | Angelo de Martino, Alfredo Dinale, Aurelio Menegazzi, Francesco Zucchetti | ITA | Jozef Lange, Jan Lazarski, Tomasz Stankiewicz, Franciszek Szymczyk | POL | Jean van den Bosch, Leonard Daghelinckx, Henri Hoevenaers, Ferdinand Saive | BEL |
1920 | Arnaldo Carli, Ruggero Ferrario, Franco Giorgetti, Primo Magnani | ITA | Cyril Alden, Horace Johnson, William Stewart, Albert White | GBR | Harry Goosen, Henry Kaltenbrun, William Smith, James Walker | RSA |
1912 | NOT HELD | |||||
1908 | Benjamin Jones, Clarence Kingsbury, Leonard Meredith, Ernest Payne | GBR | Max Götze, Rudolf Katzer, Hermann Martens, Karl Neumer | GER | William Anderson, Walter Andrews, Frederick McCarthy, William Morton | CAN |
Year | Gold | CNT | Silver | CNT | Bronze | CNT |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2020 | Matthew Walls | GBR | Campbell Stewart | NZL | Elia Viviani | ITA |
2016 | Elia Viviani | ITA | Mark Cavendish | GBR | Lasse Norman Hansen | DEN |
2012 | Lasse Norman Hansen | DEN | Bryan Coquard | FRA | Ed Clancy | GBR |
Year | Gold | CNT | Silver | CNT | Bronze | CNT |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2008 | Joan Llaneras | ESP | Roger Kluge | GER | Chris Newton | GBR |
2004 | Mikhail Ignatiev | RUS | Joan Llaneras | ESP | Guido Fulst | GER |
2000 | Joan Llaneras | ESP | Milton Wynants | URU | Alexei Markov | RUS |
1996 | Silvio Martinello | ITA | Brian Walton | CAN | Stuart O'Grady | AUS |
1992 | Giovanni Lombardi | ITA | Leon van Bon | NED | Cedric Mathy | BEL |
1988 | Dan Frost | DEN | Leo Peelen | NED | Marat Ganeyev | URS |
1984 | Roger Ilegems | BEL | Uwe Messerschmidt | FRG | Jose Youshimatz | MEX |
Individual Pursuit (1964-2008)
Year | Gold | CNT | Silver | CNT | Bronze | CNT |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2008 | Bradley Wiggins | GBR | Hayden Roulston | NZL | Steven Burke | GBR |
2004 | Bradley Wiggins | GBR | Brad McGee | AUS | Sergi Escobar | ESP |
2000 | Robert Bartko | GER | Jens Lehmann | GER | Bradley McGee | AUS |
1996 | Andrea Collinelli | ITA | Philippe Ermenault | FRA | Bradley McGee | AUS |
1992 | Chris Boardman | GBR | Jens Lehmann | GER | Gary Anderson | NZL |
1988 | Gintautas Umaras | URS | Dean Woods | AUS | Bernd Dittert | GDR |
1984 | Steve Hegg | USA | Rolf Gölz | FRG | Leonard Harvey Nitz | USA |
1980 | Robert Dill-Bundi | SUI | Alain Bondue | FRA | Hans-Henrik Orsted | DEN |
1976 | Gregor Braun | FRG | Herman Ponsteen | NED | Thomas Huschke | GDR |
1972 | Knut Knudsen | NOR | Xaver Kurmann | SUI | Hans Lutz | FRG |
1968 | Daniel Rebillard | FRA | Mogens Frey Jensen | DEN | Xaver Kurmann | SUI |
1964 | Jiri Daler | TCH | Giorgio Ursi | ITA | Preben Esaksson | DEN |
Year | Gold | CNT | Silver | CNT | Bronze | CNT |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1972 | Vladimir Semenets, Igor Tselovalnykov | URS | Jürgen Geschke, Werner Otto | GDR | Andrzej Bek, Benedykt Kocot | POL |
1968 | Daniel Morelon, Pierre Trentin | FRA | Leijn Loevesijn, Jan Janssen | NED | Daniel Goens, Robert van Lancker | BEL |
1964 | Sergio Bianchetto, Angelo Damiano | ITA | Imants Bodnieks, Viktor Logunov | URS | Willi Fuggerer, Klaus Kobusch | EUA |
1960 | Giuseppe Beghetto, Sergio Bianchetto | ITA | Jürgen Simon, Lothar Stäber | EUA | Vladimir Leonov, Boris Vasilyev | URS |
1956 | Joey Browne, Tony Marchant | AUS | Ladislav Foucek, Vaclav Machek | TCH | Giuseppe Ogna, Cesare Pinarello | ITA |
1952 | Lionel Cox, Russell Mockridge | AUS | Raymond Robinson, Thomas Shardelow | RSA | Antonio Maspes, Cesare Pinarello | ITA |
1948 | Renato Perona, Ferdinando Teruzzi | ITA | Alan Bannister, Reginald Harris | GBR | Gaston Dron, Rene Faye | FRA |
1936 | Ernst Ihbe, Carl Lorenz | GER | Bernhard Leene, Hendrik Ooms | NED | Pierre Georget, Georges Maton | FRA |
1932 | Louis Chaillot, Maurice Perrin | FRA | Ernest Chambers, Stanley Chambers | GBR | Harald Christensen, Willy Gervin | DEN |
1928 | Bernhard Leene, Daan van Dijk | NED | Ernest Chambers, John Sibbit | GBR | Hans Bernhardt, Karl Köther | GER |
1924 | Lucien Choury, Jean Cugnot | FRA | Edmund Hansen, Willy Hansen | DEN | Gerard Bosch van Drakestein, Maurice Peeters | NED |
1920 | Thomas Lance, Harry Ryan | GBR | William Smith, James Walker | RSA | Frans de Vreng, Piet Ikelaar | NED |
1912 | NOT HELD | |||||
1908 | Andre Auffray, Maurice Schilles | FRA | Frederick Hamlin, Horace Johnson | GBR | Colin Brooks, Walter Isaacs | GBR |
Year | Gold | CNT | Silver | CNT | Bronze | CNT |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2004 | Chris Hoy | GBR | Arnaud Tournant | FRA | Stefan Nimke | GER |
2000 | Jason Queally | GBR | Stefan Nimke | GER | Shane Kelly | AUS |
1996 | Florian Rousseau | FRA | Erin Hartwell | USA | Takanobu Jumonji | JPN |
1992 | Jose Manuel Moreno | ESP | Shane Kelly | AUS | Erin Hartwell | USA |
1988 | Aleksandr Kirichenko | URS | Martin Vinnicombe | AUS | Robert Lechner | FRG |
1984 | Fredy Schmidtke | FRG | Curtis Harnett | CAN | Fabrice Colas | FRA |
1980 | Lothar Thoms | GDR | Aleksandr Panfilov | URS | David Weller | JAM |
1976 | Klaus-Jürgen Grünke | GDR | Michel Vaarten | BEL | Niels Fredborg | DEN |
1972 | Niels Fredborg | DEN | Daniel Clark | AUS | Jürgen Schütze | GDR |
1968 | Pierre Trentin | FRA | Niels Fredborg | DEN | Janusz Kierzkowski | POL |
1964 | Patrick Sercu | BEL | Giovanni Pettenella | ITA | Pierre Trentin | FRA |
1960 | Sante Gaiardoni | ITA | Dieter Gieseler | EUA | Rostislav Vargashkin | URS |
1956 | Leandro Faggin | ITA | Ladislav Foucek | TCH | Alfred Swift | RSA |
1952 | Russell Mockridge | AUS | Marino Morettini | ITA | Raymond Robinson | RSA |
1948 | Jacques Dupont | FRA | Pierre Nihant | BEL | Tommy Godwin | GBR |
1936 | Arie van Vliet | NED | Pierre Georget | FRA | Rudolf Karsch | GER |
1932 | Dunc Gray | AUS | Jacobus van Egmond | NED | Charles Rampelberg | FRA |
1928 | Willy Hansen | DEN | Gerard Bosch van Drakestein | NED | Dunc Gray | AUS |
Year | Event | Gold | CNT | Silver | CNT | Bronze | CNT |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1924 | 50 km | Ko Willems | NED | Cyril Alden | GBR | Harry Wyld | GBR |
1920 | 50 km | Henry George | BEL | Cyril Alden | GBR | Piet Ikelaar | NED |
1908 | 660 yards | Victor Johnson | GBR | Émile Demangel | FRA | Karl Neumer | GER |
1908 | 5 km | Benjamin Jones | GBR | Maurice Schilles | FRA | Andre Auffray | FRA |
1908 | 20 km | Clarence Kingsbury | GBR | Benjamin Jones | GBR | Joseph Werbrouck | BEL |
1908 | 100 km | Charles Bartlett | GBR | Charles Denny | GBR | Octave Lapize | FRA |
1904 | 1/4 mile | Marcus Hurley | USA | Burton Downing | USA | Teddy Billington | USA |
1904 | 1/3 mile | Marcus Hurley | USA | Burton Downing | USA | Teddy Billington | USA |
1904 | 1/2 mile | Marcus Hurley | USA | Teddy Billington | USA | Burton Downing | USA |
1904 | 1 mile | Marcus Hurley | USA | Burton Downing | USA | Teddy Billington | USA |
1904 | 2 miles | Burton Downing | USA | Oscar Goerke | USA | Marcus Hurley | USA |
1904 | 5 miles | Charles Schlee | USA | George E. Wiley | USA | Arthur F. Andrews | USA |
1904 | 25 miles | Burton Downing | USA | Arthur F. Andrews | USA | George E. Wiley | USA |
1900 | 25 km | Louis Bastien | FRA | Louis Hildebrand | FRA | Auguste Daumain | FRA |
1896 | 1/3 km time trial | Paul Masson | FRA | Stamatios Nikolopoulos | GRE | Adolf Schmal | AUT |
1896 | 10 km | Paul Masson | FRA | Leon Flameng | FRA | Adolf Schmal | AUT |
1896 | 100 km | Leon Flameng | FRA | Georgios Kolettis | GRE | none awarded | - |
1896 | 12 hours | Adolf Schmal | AUT | Frank Keeping | GBR | none awarded | - |
Ps | Country | CNT | GD | SV | BZ | TOT |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Great Britain | GBR | 25 | 20 | 18 | 63 |
2. | France | FRA | 24 | 19 | 18 | 61 |
3. | Italy | ITA | 21 | 9 | 7 | 37 |
4. | Australia | AUS | 10 | 12 | 13 | 35 |
5. | United States | USA | 10 | 11 | 10 | 31 |
6. | Germany | GER | 8 | 6 | 11 | 25 |
7. | Netherlands | NED | 7 | 14 | 6 | 27 |
8. | Denmark | DEN | 6 | 5 | 9 | 20 |
9. | Soviet Union | URS | 5 | 4 | 6 | 15 |
10. | East Germany | GDR | 4 | 4 | 4 | 12 |
11. | West Germany | FRG | 4 | 3 | 3 | 10 |
12. | Belgium | BEL | 3 | 4 | 4 | 11 |
13. | Spain | ESP | 3 | 3 | 2 | 8 |
14. | Czechoslovakia | TCH | 2 | 2 | 1 | 5 |
15. | Germany Unified Team | EUA | 1 | 3 | 1 | 5 |
16. | Switzerland | SUI | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4 |
17. | Russia | RUS | 1 | 1 | 3 | 5 |
18. | Austria | AUT | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 |
19. | Argentina | ARG | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
. | Norway | NOR | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
21. | New Zealand | NZL | 0 | 3 | 4 | 7 |
22. | South Africa | RSA | 0 | 3 | 3 | 6 |
23. | Greece | GRE | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 |
24. | Canada | CAN | 0 | 2 | 3 | 5 |
25. | Japan | JPN | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4 |
26. | Poland | POL | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 |
27. | Malaysia | MAS | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
28. | Ukraine | UKR | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
. | Uruguay | URU | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
30. | Jamaica | JAM | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
. | Mexico | MEX | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
31 | 138 | 138 | 137 | 413 |
Ps | Name | GD | SV | BZ | Medal Details |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Jason Kenny, GBR | 7 | 2 | - | 08: TSP; 12: ISP-TSP; 16: ISP-TSP-K; 20: K // 08: ISP; 20: TSP // None |
2. | Chris Hoy, GBR | 6 | 1 | - | 04: TT; 08: ISP-TSP-K; 12: TS-K // 00: TS // None |
3. | *Bradley Wiggins, GBR | 4 | 1 | 2 | 04: IPS; 08: IPS-TPS; (12: TT;) 16: TPS // 04: TPS // 00: TPS; 04: MAD |
4. | Marcus Hurley, USA | 4 | - | 1 | 1904: 1/4M-1/3M-1/2M-M // None // 04: 2M |
5. | Daniel Morelon, FRA | 3 | 1 | 1 | 68: ISP-TD; 72: ISP // 76: ISP // 64: ISP |
6. | Florian Rousseau, FRA | 3 | 1 | - | 96: TT; 00: TSP-K // 00: ISP // None |
7. | Jens Fiedler, GER | 3 | - | 2 | 92: ISP; 96: ISP; 04: TSP // None // 00: ISP-K |
8. | Ed Clancy, GBR | 3 | - | 1 | TPS: 08-12-16 // None // 12: OM |
9. | Paul Masson, FRA | 3 | - | - | 1896: TT-ISP-10km // None // None |
10. | Burton Downing, USA | 2 | 3 | 1 | 04: 2M-25M // 04: 1/4M-1/3M-M // 04: 1/2M |
11. | Jens Lehmann, GER | 2 | 2 | - | 92: TPS; 00: TPS // 92: IPS; 00: IPS // None |
. | Joan Llaneras, ESP | 2 | 2 | - | 00: PTS; 08: PTS // 04: PTS; 08: MAD // None |
* Wiggins also won the gold medal at the Road Time Trial in 2012.
ABR | Event |
---|---|
IPS | Individual Pursuit |
ISP | Individual Sprint |
K | Keirin |
M | Mile |
MAD | Madison |
OM | Omnium |
PTS | Points |
TD | Tandem |
TPS | Team Pursuit |
TSP | Team Sprint |
TT | Time Trial |
Go To