Badminton / Olympic Games

Men's Singles (1992- ) Men's Doubles (1992- ) Women's Singles (1992- ) Women's Doubles (1992- ) Mixed Doubles (1996- )
Medal Table Individual Table

MEN'S SINGLES top

Year Gold CNT Final Match Silver CNT Bronze CNT
2016 Chen Long CHN 21-18, 21-18 Lee Chong Wei MAS Viktor Axelsen DEN
2012 Lin Dan CHN 15-21, 21-10, 21-19 Lee Chong Wei MAS Chen Long CHN
2008 Lin Dan CHN 21-12, 21-8 Lee Chong Wei MAS Chen Jin CHN
2004 Taufik Hidayat INA 15-8, 15-7 Shon Seung-mo KOR Soni Dwi Kuncoro INA
2000 Ji Xinpeng CHN 15-4, 15-13 Hendrawan INA Xia Xuanze CHN
1996 Poul-Erik Hoyer-Larsen DEN 15-12, 15-10 Dong Jiong CHN Rashid Sidek MAS
1992 Alan Budikusuma INA 15-12, 18-13 Ardy Wiranata INA Thomas Stuer-Lauridsen DEN
Hermawan Susanto INA

MEN'S DOUBLES top

Year Gold CNT Final Match Silver CNT Bronze CNT
2016 Fu Haifeng, Zhang Nan CHN 16-21, 21-11, 23-21 Goh V Shem, Tan Wee Kiong MAS Marcus Ellis, Chris Langridge GBR
2012 Cai Yun, Fu Haifeng CHN 21-16, 21-15 Mathias Boe, Carsten Mogensen DEN Jung Jae-sung, Lee Yong-dae KOR
2008 Markis Kido, Hendra Setiawan INA 12-21, 21-11, 21-16 Cai Yun, Fu Haifeng CHN Hwang Ji-man, Lee Jae-jin KOR
2004 Ha Tae-kwon, Kim Dong-moon KOR 15-11, 15-4 Lee Dong-soo, Yoo Yong-sung KOR Eng Hian, Flandy Limpele INA
2000 Tony Gunawan, Candra Wijaya INA 15-10, 9-15, 15-7 Lee Dong-soo, Yoo Yong-sung KOR Ha Tae-kwon, Kim Dong-moon KOR
1996 Rexy Mainaky, Ricky Subagja INA 5-15, 15-13, 15-12 Cheah Soon Kit, Yap Kim Hock MAS Antonius Ariantho, Denny Kantono INA
1992 Kim Moon-soo, Park Joo-bong KOR 15-11, 15-7 Eddy Hartono, Rudy Gunawan INA Li Yongbo, Tian Bingyi CHN
Jalani Sidek, Razif Sidek MAS

WOMEN'S SINGLES top

Year Gold CNT Final Match Silver CNT Bronze CNT
2016 Carolina Marin ESP 19-21, 21-12, 21-15 Pusarla V. Sindhu IND Nozomi Okuhara JPN
2012 Li Xuerui CHN 21-15, 21-23, 21-17 Wang Yihan CHN Saina Nehwal IND
2008 Zhang Ning CHN 21-12, 10-21, 21-18 Xie Xingfang CHN Maria Kristin Yulianti INA
2004 Zhang Ning CHN 8-11, 11-6, 11-7 Mia Audina NED Zhou Mi CHN
2000 Gong Zhichao CHN 13-10, 11-3 Camilla Martin DEN Ye Zhaoying CHN
1996 Bang Soo-hyun KOR 11-6, 11-7 Mia Audina INA Susi Susanti INA
1992 Susi Susanti INA 5-11, 11-5, 11-3 Bang Soo-hyun KOR Huang Hua CHN
Tang Jiuhong CHN

WOMEN'S DOUBLES top

Year Gold CNT Final Match Silver CNT Bronze CNT
2016 Misaki Matsutomo, Ayaka Takahashi JPN 18-21, 21-9, 21-19 Christinna Pedersen, Kamilla Rytter Juhl DEN Jung Kyung-eun, Shin Seung-chan KOR
2012 Tian Qing, Zhao Yunlei CHN 21-10, 25-23 Mizuki Fujii, Reika Kakiiwa JPN Valeria Sorokina, Nina Vislova RUS
2008 Du Jing, Yu Yang CHN 21-15, 21-13 Lee Hyo-jung, Lee Kyung-won KOR Wei Yili, Zhang Yawen CHN
2004 Yang Wei, Zhang Jiewen CHN 7-15, 15-4, 15-8 Gao Ling, Huang Sui CHN Lee Kyung-won, Ra Kyung-min KOR
2000 Ge Fei, Gu Jun CHN 15-5, 15-5 Huang Nanyan, Yang Wei CHN Gao Ling, Qin Yiyuan CHN
1996 Ge Fei, Gu Jun CHN 7-15, 15-4, 15-8 Gil Young-ah, Jang Hye-ock KOR Qin Yiyuan, Tang Yongshu CHN
1992 Hwang Hye-young, Chung So-young KOR 18-16, 12-15, 15-13 Guan Weizhen, Nong Qunhua CHN Lin Yanfen, Yao Fen CHN
Gil Young-ah, Shim Eun-jung KOR

MIXED DOUBLES top

Year Gold CNT Final Match Silver CNT Bronze CNT
2016 Tontowi Ahmad, Liliyana Natsir INA 21-14, 21-12 Chan Peng Soon, Goh Liu Ying MAS Zhang Nan, Zhao Yunlei CHN
2012 Zhang Nan, Zhao Yunlei CHN 21-11, 21-17 Xu Chan, Ma Jin CHN Joachim Fischer Nielsen, Christinna Pedersen DEN
2008 Lee Hyo-jung, Lee Yong-dae KOR 21-11, 21-17 Lilyana Natsir, Nova Widianto INA He Hanbin, Yu Yang CHN
2004 Gao Ling, Zhang Jun CHN 15-1, 12-15, 15-12 Gail Emms, Nathan Robertson GBR Jens Eriksen, Mette Schjoldager DEN
2000 Gao Ling, Zhang Jun CHN 11-15, 15-13, 15-11 Tri Kusharyanto, Minarti Timur INA Simon Archer, Joanne Goode GBR
1996 Gil Young-ah, Kim Dong-moon KOR 13-15, 15-4, 15-12 Park Joo-bong, Ra Kyung-min KOR Liu Jianjun, Sun Man CHN

Medal Table top

Ps Country CNT GD SV BZ TOT
1. China CHN 18 8 15 41
2. Indonesia INA 7 6 6 19
3. South Korea KOR 6 7 6 19
4. Denmark DEN 1 3 4 8
5. Japan JPN 1 1 1 3
6. Spain ESP 1 0 0 1
7. Malaysia MAS 0 6 2 8
8. Great Britain GBR 0 1 2 3
9. India IND 0 1 1 2
10. Netherlands NED 0 1 0 1
11. Russia RUS 0 0 1 1
 
11     34 34 38 106

Individual Medal Table top

Ps Name GD SV BZ Medal Details
1. Gao Ling, CHN 2 1 1 MX: 00-04 // WD: 04 // WD: 00
2. Fu Haifeng, CHN 2 1 0 MD: 12-16 // MD: 08 // None
3. Kim Dong-moon, KOR 2 0 1 MX: 96; MD: 04 // None // MD: 00
. Zhang Nan, CHN 2 0 1 MX: 12; MD: 16 // None // MX: 16
. Zhao Yunlei, CHN 2 0 1 WD: 12; MX: 12 // None // MX: 16
6. Ge Fei, CHN 2 0 0 WD: 96-00 // None // None
. Gu Jun, CHN 2 0 0 WD: 96-00 // None // None
. Zhang Jun, CHN 2 0 0 MX: 00-04 // None // None
. Zhang Ning, CHN 2 0 0 WS: 04-08 // None // None
(10) Lin Dan, CHN 2 0 0 MS: 08-12 // None // None

*: LIST OF ABBREVIATIONS

MS: Men's Singles
MD: Men's Doubles
WS: Women's Singles
WD: Women's Doubles
MX: Mixed Doubles

Go To