Rowing / Olympic Games

Rio Medals All-time Medals Medal Table Individual Table

WOMEN

Rowing became the only Olympic non-combat sport with weight-limited events when Lightweight ones were introduced in 1996. Since 1988, all events are a 2000-metre race (1000 m until then).

Medalists at Rio de Janeiro 2016 top

Year Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
SINGLE SCULLS Kimberley Brennan AUS 7:21.54 Genevra Stone USA 7:22.92 Duan Jingli CHN 7:24.13
DOUBLE SCULLS Magdalena Fularczyk-Kozlowska, Natalia Madaj POL 7:40.10 Victoria Thornley, Katherine Grainger GBR 7:41.05 Donata Vistartaite, Milda Valciukaite LTU 7:43.76
QUADRUPLE SCULLS Annekatrin Thiele, Carina Baer, Julia Lier, Lisa Schmidla GER 6:49.39 Chantal Achterberg, Nicole Beukers, Inge Janssen, Carline Bouw NED 6:50.33 Maria Springwald, Joanna Leszczynska, Agnieszka Kobus, Monika Ciaciuch POL 6:50.86
COXLESS PAIRS Helen Glover, Heather Stanning GBR 7:18.29 Genevieve Behrent, Rebecca Scown NZL 7:19.53 Hedvig Rasmussen, Anne Andersen DEN 7:20.71
COXED EIGHTS Emily Regan, Kerry Simmonds, Amanda Polk, Lauren Schmetterling, Tessa Gobbo, Meghan Musnicki, Eleanor Logan, Amanda Elmore, Katelin Snyder USA 6:01.49 Katie Greves, Melanie Wilson, Frances Houghton, Polly Swann, Jessica Eddie, Olivia Carnegie-Brown, Karen Bennett, Zoe Lee, Zoe de Toledo GBR 6:03.98 Roxana Cogianu, Ioana Strungaru, Mihaela Petrila, Iuliana Popa, Madalina Beres, Laura Oprea, Adelina Bogus, Andreea Boghian, Daniela Druncea ROU 6:04.10
LIGHTWEIGHT DOUBLE SCULLS Ilse Paulis, Maaike Head NED 7:04.73 Lindsay Jennerich, Patricia Obee CAN 7:05.88 Huang Wenyi, Pan Feihong CHN 7:06.49

ALL-TIME MEDALISTS top

Single Sculls [1976- ] Double Sculls [1976- ] Quadruple Sculls [76-84; coxless 88- ] Coxless Pairs [1976- ]
Coxed Eights [1976- ] Lightweight Double Sculls [1996- ] Coxed Fours [1976-1988] Coxless Fours [1992]

Single Sculls (1976- ) top

Year Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
2016 Kimberley Brennan AUS 7:21.54 Genevra Stone USA 7:22.92 Duan Jingli CHN 7:24.13
2012 Miroslava Knapkova CZE 7:54.37 Fie Udby Erichsen DEN 7:57.72 Kim Crow AUS 7:58.04
2008 Rumyana Neykova BUL 7:22.34 Michelle Guerette USA 7:22.78 Ekaterina Karsten BLR 7:23.98
2004 Katrin Rutschow-Stomporowski GER 7:18.12 Ekaterina Karsten BLR 7:22.04 Rumyana Neykova BUL 7:23.10
2000 Ekaterina Karsten BLR 7:28.14 Rumyana Neykova BUL 7:28.15 Katrin Rutschow-Stomporowski GER 7:28.99
1996 Ekaterina Karsten BLR 7:32.21 Silken Laumann CAN 7:35.15 Trine Hansen DEN 7:37.20
1992 Elisabeta Lipa ROM 7:25.54 Annelies Bredael BEL 7:26.64 Silken Laumann CAN 7:28.85
1988 Jutta Behrendt GDR 7:47.19 Anne Marden USA 7:50.28 Magdalena Georgieva BUL 7:53.65
1984 Valeria Racila ROM 3:40.68 Charlotte Geer USA 3:43.89 Ann Haesebrouck BEL 3:45.72
1980 Sanda Toma ROM 3:40.69 Antonina Makhina URS 3:41.65 Martina Schroter GDR 3:43.54
1976 Christine Scheiblich GDR 4:05.56 Joan Lind USA 4:06.21 Yelena Antonova URS 4:10.24

Double Sculls (1976- ) top

Year Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
2016 Magdalena Fularczyk-Kozlowska, Natalia Madaj POL 7:40.10 Victoria Thornley, Katherine Grainger GBR 7:41.05 Donata Vistartaite, Milda Valciukaite LTU 7:43.76
2012 Anna Watkins, Katherine Grainger GBR 6:55.82 Kim Crow, Brooke Pratley AUS 6:58.55 Magdalena Fularczyk, Julia Michalska POL 7:07.92
2008 Georgina Evers-Swindell, Caroline Evers-Swindell NZL 7:07.32 Annekatrin Thiele, Christiane Huth GER 7:07.33 Elise Laverick, Anna Bebington GBR 7:07.55
2004 Georgina Evers-Swindell, Caroline Evers-Swindell NZL 7:01.79 Peggy Waleska, Britta Oppelt GER 7:02.78 Sarah Winckless, Elise Laverick GBR 7:07.58
2000 Jana Thieme, Kathrin Boron GER 6:55.44 Pieta van Dishoeck, Eeke van Nes NED 7:00.36 Birute Sakickiene, Kristina Poplavskaja LTU 7:01.71
1996 Kathleen Heddle, Marnie McBean CAN 6:56.84 Zhang Xiuyun, Cao Mianying CHN 6:58.35 Irene Eijs, Eeke van Nes NED 6:58.72
1992 Kerstin Koppen, Kathrin Boron GER 6:49.00 Veronica Cochelea, Elisabeta Lipa ROM 6:51.47 Gu Xiaoli, Lu Huali CHN 6:55.16
1988 Birgit Peter, Martina Schroter GDR 7:00.48 Elisabeta Lipa, Veronica Cogeanu ROM 7:04.36 Stefka Madina, Violeta Ninova BUL 7:06.03
1984 Mariora Popescu, Elisabeta Oleniuc ROM 3:26.75 Greet Hellemans, Nicolette Hellemans NED 3:29.13 Daniele Laumann, Silken Laumann CAN 3:29.82
1980 Yelena Khloptseva, Larisa Popova URS 3:16.27 Cornelia Linse, Heidi Westphal GDR 3:17.83 Olga Homeghi, Valeria Racila ROM 3:18.91
1976 Svetlana Otsetova, Zdravka Yordanova BUL 3:44.36 Sabine Jahn, Petra Boesler GDR 3:47.86 Leonora Kaminskaite, Genovaite Ramoskiene URS 3:49.93

Quadruple Sculls (coxed 76-84; coxless 88- ) top

Year Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
2016 Annekatrin Thiele, Carina Baer, Julia Lier, Lisa Schmidla GER 6:49.39 Chantal Achterberg, Nicole Beukers, Inge Janssen, Carline Bouw NED 6:50.33 Maria Springwald, Joanna Leszczynska, Agnieszka Kobus, Monika Ciaciuch POL 6:50.86
2012 Kateryna Tarasenko, Nataliya Dovgodko, Anastasiia Kozhenkova, Yana Dementieva UKR 6:35.93 Annekatrin Thiele, Carina Bar, Julia Richter, Britta Oppelt GER 6:38.09 Natalie Dell, Kara Kohler, Megan Kalmoe, Adrienne Martelli USA 6:40.63
2008 Tang Bin, Xi Aihua, Jin Ziwei, Zhang Yangyang CHN 6:16.06 Annie Vernon, Debbie Flood, Frances Houghton, Katherine Grainger GBR 6:17.37 Britta Oppelt, Manuela Lutze, Kathrin Boron, Stephanie Schiller GER 6:19.56
2004 Kathrin Boron, Meike Evers, Manuela Lutze, Kerstin El Qalqili GER 6:29.29 Alison Mowbray, Debbie Flood, Frances Houghton, Rebecca Romero GBR 6:31.26 Dana Faletic, Rebecca Sattin, Amber Bradley, Kerry Hore AUS 6:34.31
2000 Manja Kowalski, Meike Evers, Manuela Lutze, Kerstin Kowalski GER 6:19.58 Guin Batten, Gillian Lindsay, Katherine Grainger, Miriam Batten GBR 6:21.64 Oksana Dorodnova, Irina Fedotova, Yuliya Levina, Larisa Merk RUS 6:21.65
1996 Katrin Rutschow-Stomporowski, Jana Sorgers, Kerstin Koppen, Kathrin Boron GER 6:27.44 Svetlana Maziy, Dina Myftakhutdinova, Inna Frolova, Olena Ronzhyna UKR 6:30.36 Laryssa Biesenthal, Diane O'Grady, Kathleen Heddle, Marnie McBean CAN 6:30.38
1992 Sybille Schmidt, Birgit Peter, Kerstin Muller, Kristina Mundt GER 6:20.18 Anisoara Dobre, Doina Ignat, Constanta Burcica, Veronica Cochelea ROM 6:24.34 Antonina Zelikovich, Tetiana Ustiuzhanina, Ekaterina Karsten, Yelena Khloptseva EUN 6:25.07
1988 Kerstin Foerster, Kristina Mundt, Beate Schramm, Jana Sorgers GDR 6:21.06 Irina Kalimbet, Svetlana Maziy, Inna Frolova, Antonina Makhina URS 6:23.47 Anisoara Balan, Anisoara Minea, Veronica Cogeanu, Elisabeta Lipa ROM 6:23.81
1984 Titie Taran, Anisoara Sorohan, Ioana Badea, Sofia Corban, Ecaterina Oancia ROM 3:14.11 Anne Marden, Lisa Rohde, Joan Lind, Virginia Gilder, Kelly Rickon USA 3:15.57 Hanne Eriksen, Birgitte Hanel, Charlotte Koefoed, Bodil Rasmussen, Jette Sorensen DEN 3:16.02
1980 Sybille Reinhardt, Jutta Ploch, Jutta Lau, Roswietha Zobelt, Liane Buhr GDR 3:15.32 Antonina Pustovit, Yelena Matiyevskaya, Olga Vasilchenko, Nadezhda Lyubimova, Nina Cheremisina URS 3:15.73 Mariana Serbezova, Rumelyana Boncheva, Dolores Nakova, Anka Bakova, Anka Georgieva BUL 3:16.10
1976 Anke Borchman, Jutta Lau, Viola Poley, Roswietha Zobelt, Liane Weigelt GDR 3:29.99 Anna Kondrachina, Mira Bryunina, Larisa Alexandrova, Galina Ermolaeva, Nadezhda Chernyshova URS 3:32.49 Ioana Tudoran, Maria Micsa, Felicia Afrasiloaie, Elisabeta Lazar, Elena Giurca ROM 3:32.76

Coxless Pairs (1976- ) top

Year Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
2016 Helen Glover, Heather Stanning GBR 7:18.29 Genevieve Behrent, Rebecca Scown NZL 7:19.53 Hedvig Rasmussen, Anne Andersen DEN 7:20.71
2012 Helen Glover, Heather Stanning GBR 7:27.13 Kate Hornsey, Sarah Tait AUS 7:29.86 Juliette Haigh, Rebecca Scown NZL 7:30.19
2008 Georgeta Damian, Viorica Susanu ROU 7:20.60 Wu You, Gao Yulan, Belarus CHN 7:22.28 Yuliya Bichyk, Natallia Helakh BLR 7:22.91
2004 Georgeta Damian, Viorica Susanu ROM 7:06.55 Katherine Grainger, Cath Bishop, Belarus GBR 7:08.66 Yuliya Bichyk, Natallia Helakh BLR 7:09.86
2000 Georgeta Damian, Doina Ignat ROM 7:11.00 Kate Slatter, Rachael Taylor AUS 7:12.56 Karen Kraft, Melissa Ryan USA 7:13.00
1996 Megan Still, Kate Slatter AUS 7:01.39 Karen Kraft, Melissa Schwen USA 7:01.78 Christine Gosse, Helene Cortin FRA 7:03.82
1992 Kathleen Heddle, Marnie McBean CAN 7:06.22 Ingeburg Schwerzmann, Stefani Werremeier GER 7:07.96 Stephanie Pierson, Anna Seaton USA 7:08.11
1988 Rodica Arba, Olga Homeghi ROM 7:28.13 Radka Stoyanova, Lalka Berberova BUL 7:31.95 Nicola Payne, Lynley Hannen NZL 7:35.68
1984 Rodica Arba, Elena Horvat ROM 3:32.60 Elizabeth Craig, Tricia Smith CAN 3:36.06 Ellen Becker, Iris Volkner FRG 3:40.50
1980 Ute Steindorf, Cornelia Klier GDR 3:30.49 Malgorzata Dluzewska, Czeslawa Koscianska POL 3:30.95 Siika Barboulova, Stoyanka Kubatova BUL 3:32.39
1976 Siika Kelbecheva, Stoyanka Gruycheva BUL 4:01.22 Angelika Noack, Sabine Dahne GDR 4:01.64 Edith Eckbauer, Thea Einoder FRG 4:02.35

Coxed Eights (1976- ) top

Year Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
2016 Emily Regan, Kerry Simmonds, Amanda Polk, Lauren Schmetterling, Tessa Gobbo, Meghan Musnicki, Eleanor Logan, Amanda Elmore, Katelin Snyder USA 6:01.49 Katie Greves, Melanie Wilson, Frances Houghton, Polly Swann, Jessica Eddie, Olivia Carnegie-Brown, Karen Bennett, Zoe Lee, Zoe de Toledo GBR 6:03.98 Roxana Cogianu, Ioana Strungaru, Mihaela Petrila, Iuliana Popa, Madalina Beres, Laura Oprea, Adelina Bogus, Andreea Boghian, Daniela Druncea ROU 6:04.10
2012 Erin Cafaro, Susan Francia, Esther Lofgren, Taylor Ritzel, Meghan Musnicki, Eleanor Logan, Caroline Lind, Caryn Davies, Mary Whipple USA 6:10.59 Janine Hanson, Rachelle Viinberg, Krista Guloien, Lauren Wilkinson, Natalie Mastracci, Ashley Brzozowicz, Darcy Marquardt, Andreanne Morin, Lesley Thompson-Willie CAN 6:12.06 Jacobine Veenhoven, Nienke Kingma, Chantal Achterberg, Sytske de Groot, Roline Repelaer van Driel, Claudia Belderbos, Carline Bouw, Annemiek de Haan, Anne Schellekens NED 6:13.12
2008 Erin Cafaro, Lindsay Shoop, Anna Goodale, Eleanor Logan, Anna Cummins, Susan Francia, Caroline Lind, Caryn Davies, Mary Whipple USA 6:05.34 Femke Dekker, Marlies Smulders, Nienke Kingma, Roline Repelaer van Driel, Annemarieke van Rumpt, Helen Tanger, Sarah Siegelaar, Annemiek de Haan, Ester Workel NED 6:07.22 Constanta Burcica, Viorica Susanu, Rodica Serban, Eniko Barabas, Simona Musat, Ioana Papuc, Georgeta Andrunache, Doina Ignat, Elena Georgescu ROU 6:07.25
2004 Aurica Barascu, Georgeta Damian, Rodica Florea, Liliana Gafencu, Elena Georgescu, Doina Ignat, Elisabeta Lipa, Ioana Papuc, Viorica Susanu ROM 6:17.70 Alison Cox, Caryn Davies, Megan Dirkmaat, Kate Johnson, Laurel Korholz, Samantha Magee, Anna Mickelson, Lianne Nelson, Mary Whipple USA 6:19.56 Annemiek de Haan, Hurnet Dekkers, Nienke Hommes, Annemarieke van Rumpt, Sarah Siegelaar, Marlies Smulders, Helen Tanger, Froukje Wegman, Ester Workel NED 6:19.85
2000 Veronica Cochela, Georgeta Damian, Maria Magdalena Dumitrache, Liliana Gafencu, Elena Georgescu, Doina Ignat, Elisabeta Lipa, Ioana Olteanu, Viorica Susanu ROM 6:06.44 Tessa Appeldoorn, Carin ter Beek, Pieta van Dishoeck, Elien Meijer, Eeke van Nes, Nelleke Penninx, Martijntje Quik, Anneke Venema, Marieke Westerhof NED 6:09.39 Buffy Alexander, Laryssa Biesenthal, Heather Davis, Alison Korn, Theresa Luke, Heather McDermid, Emma Robinson, Lesley Thompson, Dorota Urbaniak CAN 6:11.58
1996 Veronica Cochela, Liliana Gafencu, Elena Georgescu, Doina Ignat, Elisabeta Lipa, Ioana Olteanu, Marioara Popescu, Doina Spircu, Anca Tanase ROM 6:19.73 Alison Korn, Theresa Luke, Maria Maunder, Heather McDermid, Jessica Monroe, Emma Robinson, Lesley Thompson, Tosha Tsang, Anna van der Kamp, Belarus CAN 6:24.05 Tamara Davydenko, Natalya Lavrinenko, Yelena Mikulich, Aleksandra Pankina, Yaroslava Pavlovich, Valentina Skrabatun, Natalia Stasyuk, Natalya Volchek, Marina Znak BLR 6:24.44
1992 Kirsten Barnes, Shannon Crawford, Megan Delehanty, Kathleen Heddle, Marnie McBean, Jessica Monroe, Brenda Taylor, Lesley Thompson, Kay Worthington CAN 6:02.62 Adriana Bazon, Iulia Bulie, Elena Georgescu, Viorica Lepadatu, Veronica Necula, Ioana Olteanu, Maria Padurariu, Doina Robu, Doina Snep ROM 6:06.26 Sylvia Dordelmann, Kathrin Haacker, Christiane Harzendorf, Daniela Neunast, Cerstin Petersmann, Dana Pyritz, Ute Schell, Annegret Strauch, Judith Zeidler GER 6:07.80
1988 Ramona Balthasar, Kathrin Haacker, Anja Kluge, Daniela Neunast, Beatrix Schroer, Uta Stange, Annegret Strauch, Ute Wild, Judith Zeidler GDR 6:15.17 Herta Anitas, Mihaela Armasescu, Doina Balan, Adriana Bazon, Olga Homeghi, Veronica Necula, Ecaterina Oancia, Rodica Puscatu, Marioara Trasca ROM 6:17.44 Han Yaqin, He Yanwen, Hu Ya-Dong, Li Rong-Hua, Yang Xiao, Zhang Xiang-Hua, Zhang Yali, Zhou Shouying, Zhou Xiuhua CHN 6:21.83
1984 Betsy Beard, Carol Bower, Jeanne Flanagan, Carie Graves, Kathy Keeler, Harriet Metcalf, Kristine Norelius, Shyril O'Steen, Kristen Thorsness USA 2:59.80 Mihaela Armasescu, Doina Balan, Adriana Bazon, Camelia Diaconescu, Viorica Ioja, Aneta Mihaly, Aurora Plesca, Lucia Sauca, Marioara Trasca ROM 3:00.87 Lynda Cornet, Marieke van Drogenbroek, Harriet van Ettekoven, Greet Hellemans, Nicolette Hellemans, Martha Laurijsen, Catharina Neelissen, Anne Quist, Wiljon Vaandrager NED 3:02.92
1980 Martina Boesler, Christiane Knetsch, Gabriele Lohs, Karin Metze, Kersten Neisser, Ilona Richter, Marita Sandig, Birgit Schutz, Marina Wilke GDR 3:03.32 Nina Frolova, Mariya Payun, Olga Pivovarova, Nina Preobrazhenskaya, Nadezhda Prishchepa, Tatyana Stetsenko, Yelena Tereshina, Nina Umanets, Valentina Zhulina URS 3:04.29 Angelica Aposteanu, Elena Bondar, Florica Bucur, Maria Constantinescu, Elena Dobritoiu, Rodica Frîntu, Ana Iliuta, Rodica Puscatu-Arba, Marlena Zagoni ROM 3:05.63
1976 Brigitte Ahrenholz, Henrietta Ebert, Viola Goretzki, Monika Kallies, Christiane Knetsch, Helma Lehmann, Irina Muller, Ilona Richter, Marina Wilke GDR 3:33.32 Olga Guzenko, Olga Kolkova, Klavdiya Kozenkova, Olga Pugovskaya, Nadezhda Roshchina, Nadezhda Rozgon, Lyubov Talalaeva, Nelli Tarakanova, Elena Zubko URS 3:36.17 Carol Brown, Anita Defrantz, Carolyn Graves, Marion Greig, Margaret McCarthy, Gail Ricketson, Lynn Silliman, Anne Warner, Jacqueline Zoch USA 3:38.68

Lightweight Double Sculls (1996- ) top

Year Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
2016 Ilse Paulis, Maaike Head NED 7:04.73 Lindsay Jennerich, Patricia Obee CAN 7:05.88 Huang Wenyi, Pan Feihong CHN 7:06.49
2012 Katherine Copeland, Sophie Hosking GBR 7:09.30 Dongxiang Xu, Wenyi Huang CHN 7:11.93 Christina Giazitzidou, Alexandra Tsiavou GRE 7:12.09
2008 Kirsten van der Kolk, Marit van Eupen NED 6:54.74 Minna Nieminen, Sanna Sten FIN 6:56.03 Tracy Cameron, Melanie Kok CAN 6:56.68
2004 Constanta Burcica, Angela Alupei ROM 6:56.05 Daniela Reimer, Claudia Blasberg GER 6:57.33 Kirsten van der Kolk, Marit van Eupen NED 6:58.54
2000 Constanta Burcica, Angela Alupei ROM 7:02.64 Valerie Viehoff, Claudia Blasberg GER 7:02.95 Christine Collins, Sarah Garner USA 7:06.37
1996 Constanta Burcica, Camelia Macoviciuc ROM 7:12.78 Teresa Bell, Lindsay Burns USA 7:14.65 Virginia Lee, Rebecca Joyce AUS 7:16.56

Coxed Fours (1976-1988) top

Year Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
1988 Gerlinde Doberschutz, Carola Hornig, Sylvia Rose, Birte Siech, Martina Walther GDR 6:56.00 Hu Ya-Dong, Li Rong-Hua, Yang Xiao, Zhang Xiang-Hua, Zhou Shouying CHN 6:58.78 Herta Anitas, Doina Snep-Balan, Veronica Necula, Ecaterina Oancia, Marioara Trasca ROM 7:01.13
1984 Chira Apostol, Olga Homeghi-Bularda, Viorica Ioja, Florica Lavric, Maria Fricioiu ROM 3:19.30 Barbara Armbrust, Marilyn Brain, Angela Schneider, Lesley Thompson, Jane Tregunno CAN 3:21.55 Karen Brancourt, Susan Chapman, Margot Foster, Robyn Grey-Gardner, Susan Lee AUS 3:23.29
1980 Silvia Frohlich, Ramona Kapheim, Angelika Noack, Romy Saalfeld, Kirsten Wenzel GDR 3:19.27 Nadiya Filipova, Ginka Gurova, Mariika Modeva, Rita Todorova, Iskra Velinova BUL 3:20.75 Nina Cheremisina, Mariya Fadeyeva, Svetlana Semyonova, Galina Sovetnikova, Marina Studneva URS 3:20.92
1976 Karin Metze, Bianka Schwede, Gabriele Lohs, Andrea Kurth, Sabine Hess GDR 3:45.08 Kapka Georgieva, Ginka Gyurova, Mariyka Modeva, Lilyana Vaseva, Reni Yordanova BUL 3:48.24 Lyudmila Krokhina, Lidiya Krylova, Galina Mishenina, Anna Pasokha, Nadezhda Sevostyanova URS 3:49.38

Coxless Fours (1992) top

Year Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
1992 Kirsten Barnes, Jessica Monroe, Brenda Taylor, Kay Worthington CAN 6:30.85 Shelagh Donohoe, Cynthia Eckert, Carol Feeney, Amy Fuller USA 6:31.86 Antje Frank, Annette Hohn, Gabriele Mehl, Birte Siech GER 6:32.34

Medal Table top

Ps Country CNT GD SV BZ TOT
1. Romania ROU 17 6 7 30
2. East Germany GDR 13 3 1 17
3. Germany GER 8 6 4 18
4. United States USA 4 10 5 19
5. Canada CAN 4 6 5 15
6. Great Britain GBR 4 6 2 12
7. Bulgaria BUL 3 4 5 12
8. Netherlands NED 2 5 5 12
9. Australia AUS 2 3 4 9
10. Belarus BLR 2 1 4 7
11. New Zealand NZL 2 1 2 5
12. Soviet Union URS 1 6 4 11
13. China CHN 1 4 4 9
14. Poland POL 1 1 2 4
15. Ukraine UKR 1 1 0 2
16. Czech Republic CZE 1 0 0 1
17. Denmark DEN 0 1 3 4
18. Belgium BEL 0 1 1 2
19. Finland FIN 0 1 0 1
20. West Germany FRG 0 0 2 2
. Lithuania LTU 0 0 2 2
22. Unified Team EUN 0 0 1 1
. France FRA 0 0 1 1
. Greece GRE 0 0 1 1
. Russia RUS 0 0 1 1
 
25     66 66 66 198

Individual Medal Table top

Ps Name GD SV BZ Medal Details
1. Elisabeta Oleniuc Lipa, ROU 5 2 1 M2X: 84; M1X: 88; M8+: 96-00-04 // M2X: 88-92 // M4X: 88
2. Georgeta Damian, ROU 5 - 1 M2-: 00-04-08; M8+: 00-04 // None // M8+: 08
3. Doina Ignat, ROU 4 1 1 M2-: 00; M8+: 96-00-04 // M4X: 92 // M8+: 08
4. Kathrin Boron, GER 4 - 1 M2X: 92-00; M4X: 96-04 // None // M4X: 08
. Viorica Susanu, ROU 4 - 1 M8+: 00-04; M2-: 04-08 // None // M8+: 08
6. Constanta Burcica, ROU 3 1 1 LM2X: 96-00-04 // M4X: 92 // M8+: 08
. Elena Georgescu, ROU 3 1 1 M8+: 96-00-04 // M8+: 92 // M8+: 08
8. Kathleen Heddle, CAN 3 - 1 M2-: 92; M8+: 92; M2X: 96 // None // M4X: 96
. Marnie McBean, CAN 3 - 1 M2-: 92; M8+: 92; M2X: 96 // None // M4X: 96
10. Liliana Gafencu, ROU 3 - - M8+: 96-00-04 // None // None
. Eleanor Logan, USA 3 - - M8+: 08-12-16 // None // None

Abbreviations top

ABR Event
M1X Single Sculls
M2X Double Sculls
M4X Quadruple Sculls
M2- Coxless Pairs
M4- Coxless Fours
M8+ Coxed Eights
LM2X Lightweight Double Sculls
LM4- Lightweight Coxless Fours
M2+ Coxed Pairs
M4+ Coxed Fours

Go To