Ice Hockey / Olympic Games

Medal Winners Rosters Medal Table Individual Table

WOMEN top

Year Gold Silver Bronze
2014 Canada United States Switzerland
2010 Canada United States Finland
2006 Canada Sweden United States
2002 Canada United States Sweden
1998 United States Canada Finland

Rosters top

2014 2010 2006 2002 1998

Sochi 2014 top

Canada United States Switzerland
Meghan Agosta, Gillian Apps, Melodie Daoust, Laura Fortino, Jayna Hefford, Haley Irwin, Brianne Jenner, Rebecca Johnston, Charline Labonte, Genevieve Lacasse, Jocelyne Larocque, Meaghan Mikkelson, Caroline Ouellette, Marie-Philip Poulin, Lauriane Rougeau, Natalie Spooner, Shannon Szabados, Jennifer Wakefield, Catherine Ward, Tara Watchorn, Hayley Wickenheiser. (Head Coach: Kevin Dineen) Kacey Bellamy, Megan Bozek, Alex Carpenter, Julie Chu, Kendall Coyne, Brianna Decker, Meghan Duggan, Lyndsey Fry, Amanda Kessel, Hilary Knight, Monique Lamoureux, Jocelyne Lamoureux, Gigi Marvin, Brianne Mclaughlin, Michelle Picard, Josephine Pucci, Molly Schaus, Anne Schleper, Kelli Stack, Lee Stecklein, Jessie Vetter. (Head Coach: Katey Stone) Janine Alder, Livia Altmann, Sophie Anthamatten, Laura Benz, Sara Benz, Nicole Bullo, Romy Eggimann, Sarah Forster, Angela Frautschi, Jessica Lutz, Julia Marty, Stefanie Marty, Alina Muller, Katrin Nabholz, Evelina Raselli, Florence Schelling, Lara Stalder, Phoebe Stanz, Anja Stiefel, Sandra Thalmann, Nina Waidacher. (Head Coach: Rene Kammerer)
USA 6-1 SWE CAN 3-1 SUI
CAN 3-2* USA (SUI 4-3 SWE)

Vancouver 2010 top

Canada United States Finland
Meghan Agosta, Gillian Apps, Tessa Bonhomme, Jennifer Botterill, Jayna Hefford, Haley Irwin, Rebecca Johnston, Becky Kellar, Gina Kingsbury, Charline Labonte, Carla Macleod, Meaghan Mikkelson, Caroline Ouellette, Cherie Piper, Marie-Philip Poulin, Colleen Sostorics, Kim St-Pierre, Shannon Szabados, Sarah Vaillancourt, Catherine Ward, Hayley Wickenheiser. (Head Coach: Melody Davidson) Kacey Bellamy, Caitlin Cahow, Lisa Chesson, Julie Chu, Natalie Darwitz, Meghan Duggan, Molly Engstrom, Hilary Knight, Jocelyne Lamoureux, Monique Lamoureux, Erika Lawler, Gigi Marvin, Brianne Mclaughlin, Jenny Potter, Angela Ruggiero, Molly Schaus, Kelli Stack, Karen Thatcher, Jessie Vetter, Kerry Weiland, Jinelle Zaugg-Siergiej. (Head Coach: Mark Johnson) Anne Helin, Jenni Hiirikoski, Venla Hovi, Michelle Karvinen, Mira Kuisma, Emma Laaksonen, Rosa Lindstedt, Terhi Mertanen, Heidi Pelttari, Mariia Posa, Annina Rajahuhta, Karoliina Rantamaki, Noora Raty, Mari Saarinen, Saija Sirvio, Nina Tikkinen, Minnamari Tuominen, Saara Tuominen, Linda Valimaki, Anna Vanhatalo, Marjo Voutilainen. (Head Coach: Pekka Hamalainen)
USA 9-1 SWE CAN 5-0 FIN
CAN 2-0 USA (FIN 3-2* SWE)

Torino 2006 top

Canada Sweden United States
Meghan Agosta, Gillian Apps, Jennifer Botterill, Cassie Campbell, Gillian Ferrari, Danielle Goyette, Jayna Hefford, Becky Kellar, Gina Kingsbury, Charline Labonte, Carla Macleod, Caroline Ouellette, Cherie Piper, Cheryl Pounder, Colleen Sostorics, Kim St-Pierre, Vicky Sunohara, Sarah Vaillancourt, Katie Weatherston, Hayley Wickenheiser. (Head Coach: Melody Davidson) Cecilia Andersson, Gunilla Andersson, Jenni Asserholt, Ann Louise Edstrand, Joa Elfsberg, Emma Eliasson, Erika Holst, Nanna Jansson, Ylva Lindberg, Jenny Lindqvist, Kristina Lundberg, Kim Martin, Frida Nevalainen, Emilie O'Konor, Maria Rooth, Danijela Rundqvist, Therese Sjolander, Katarina Timglas, Anna Vikman, Pernilla Winberg. (Head Coach: Peter Elander) Caitlin Cahow, Julie Chu, Natalie Darwitz, Pam Dreyer, Tricia Dunn Luoma, Molly Engstrom, Chanda Gunn, Jamie Hagerman, Kim Insalaco, Kathleen Kauth, Courtney Kennedy, Katie King, Kristin King, Sarah Parsons, Jenny Potter, Helen Resor, Angela Ruggiero, Kelly Stephens, Lyndsay Wall, Krissy Wendell. (Head Coach: Ben Smith)
SWE 2-2** USA CAN 6-0 FIN
CAN 4-1 SWE (USA 4-0 FIN)

Salt Lake City 2002 top

Canada United States Sweden
Dana Antal, Kelly Bechard, Jennifer Botterill, Therese Brisson, Cassie Campbell, Isabelle Chartrand, Lori Dupuis, Danielle Goyette, Geraldine Heaney, Jayna Hefford, Becky Kellar, Caroline Ouellette, Cherie Piper, Cheryl Pounder, Tammy Lee Shewchuk, Sami Jo Small, Colleen Sostorics, Kim St-Pierre, Vicky Sunohara, Hayley Wickenheiser. Chris Bailey, Laurie Baker, Karyn Bye, Julie Chu, Natalie Darwitz, Sara DeCosta, Tricia Dunn, Cammi Granato, Courtney Kennedy, Andrea Kilbourne, Katie King, Shelley Looney, Suzanne Merz, Aj Mleczko, Tara Mounsey, Jenny Potter, Angela Ruggiero, Sarah Tueting, Lyndsay Wall, Krissy Wendell. Annica Ahlen, Lotta Almblad, Anna Andersson, Gunilla Andersson, Emelie Berggren, Kristina Bergstrand, Ann-Louise Edstrand, Joa Elfsberg, Erika Holst, Nanna Jansson, Maria Larsson, Ylva Lindberg, Ulrica Lindstrom, Kim Martin, Josefin Pettersson, Maria Roth, Danijela Rundqvist, Evelina Samuelsson, Therese Sjoelander, Anna Vikman
USA 4-0 SWE CAN 7-3 FIN
CAN 3-2 USA (SWE 2-1 FIN)

Nagano 1998 top

United States Canada Finland
Chris Bailey, Laurie Baker, Alana Blahoski, Lisa Brown-Miller, Karyn Bye, Colleen Coyne, Sara DeCosta, Tricia Dunn, Cammi Granato, Katie King, Shelley Looney, Sue Merz, A.J. Mleczko, Tara Mounsey, Vicki Movsessian, Angela Ruggiero, Jenny Schmidgall, Sarah Tueting, Gretchen Ulion, Sandra Whyte. Jennifer Botterill, Therese Brisson, Cassie Campbell, Judy Diduck, Nancy Drolet, Lori Dupuis, Danielle Goyette, Geraldine Heaney, Jayna Hefford, Becky Kellar, Kathy McCormack, Karen Nystrom, Lesley Reddon, Manon Rheaume, Laura Schuler, Fiona Smith, France St. Louis, Vicki Sunohara, Hayley Wickenheiser, Stacy Wilson. Liisa-Maria Sneck, Emma Laaksonen, Katja Maaria Lehto, Satu Huotari, Marianne Ihalainen, Sari Fisk, Hanna Riikka Nieminen, Maria Helena Selin, Johanna Ikonen, Tiia Reima, Sari Krooks, Tuula Puputti, Kirsi Maaria , Petra Vaarakallio, Sanna Lankosaari, Marja-Helena , Marika Lehtimaki, Paeivi Salo, Katja Riipi, Karoliina Rantamaki.
SemiFinals: Round-robin
USA 3-1 CAN (FIN 4-1 CHN)

Medal Table top

Ps Country CNT GD SV BZ TOT
1. Canada CAN 4 1 - 5
2. United States USA 1 3 1 5
3. Sweden SWE - 1 1 2
4. Finland FIN - - 2 2
5. Switzerland SUI - - 1 1
 
  5 countries   5 5 5 15

Individual Medal Table top

Ps Name GD SV BZ Medal Details
1. Jayna Hefford, Hayley Wickenheiser, CAN 4 1 0 02 06 10 14 // 98 // -
3. Caroline Ouellette, CAN 4 0 0 02 06 10 14 // - // -
4. Jennifer Botterill, Becky Kellar, CAN 3 1 0 02 06 10 // 98 // -
6. Cherie Piper, Kim St.-Pierre, Colleen Sostorics, CAN 3 0 0 02 06 10 // - // -
. Meghan Agosta, Gillian Apps, Charline Labonte, CAN 3 0 0 06 10 14 // - // -
12. Cassie Campbell, Danielle Goyette, Vicky Sunohara, CAN 2 1 0 02 06 // 98 // -

Go To