Basketball / World Championships

2014 2010 2006 2002 1998 1994 1990 1986 1982 1978 1974 1970 1967 1963 1959 1954 1950

MEN

Ed. Site Year Gold Silver Bronze
XVII Spain 2014 United States Serbia France
XVI Turkey 2010 United States Turkey Lithuania
XV Japan 2006 Spain Greece United States
XIV United States 2002 Yugoslavia (SCG) Argentina Germany
XIII Greece 1998 Yugoslavia (SCG) Russia United States
XII Canada 1994 United States Russia Croatia
XI Argentina 1990 Yugoslavia Soviet Union United States
X Spain 1986 United States Soviet Union Yugoslavia
IX Colombia 1982 Soviet Union United States Yugoslavia
VIII Philippines 1978 Yugoslavia Soviet Union Brazil
VII Puerto Rico 1974 Soviet Union Yugoslavia United States
VI Yugoslavia 1970 Yugoslavia Brazil Soviet Union
V Uruguay 1967 Soviet Union Yugoslavia Brazil
IV Brazil 1963 Brazil Yugoslavia Soviet Union
III Chile 1959 Brazil United States Chile
II Brazil 1954 United States Brazil Philippines
I Argentina 1950 Argentina United States Chile

All the champions

XVII España 2014 (30.VIII / 14.IX) top

UNITED STATES - Coach: Mike Krzyzewski
DeMarcus Cousins, Stephen Curry, Anthony Davis, DeMar DeRozan, Andre Drummond, Kenneth Faried, Rudy Gay, James Harden, Kyrie Irving, Mason Plumlee, Derrick Rose, Klay Thompson.
ESP 89-56 SEN FRA 69-64 CRO SRB 90-72 GRE BRA 85-65 ARG USA 86-63 MEX SLO 71-61 DOM LTU 76-71 NZL TUR 65-64 AUS
France 65-52 Spain Serbia 84-56 Brazil USA 119-76 Slovenia Lithuania 73-61 Turkey
Serbia 90-85 France USA 96-68 Lithuania
United States 129-92 Serbia (FRA 95-93 LTU)

129 - United States (35+32+38+24): Irving 26, Curry 10, Harden 23, Faried 12, Davis 7 // Thompson 12, Cousins 11, Rose, Gay 11, DeRozan 10, Plumlee 1, Drummond 6.
92 - Serbia (21+20+26+25): Bjelica 18, Kalinic 18, Teodosic 10, Markovic 3, Raduljica 9 // Bogdanovic 15, Jovic 6, Krstic 4, Stimac 7, Katic 2, Bircevic, Simonovic.
Referees: Stephen Seibel (CAN), Eddie Viator (FRA), Borys Ryzhyk (UKR).
Attendance: 13,673 spectators at Barclaycard Arena (Palacio de los Deportes), Madrid.

XVI Türkiye 2010 (28.VIII / 12.IX) top

UNITED STATES - Coach: Mike Krzyzewski
Chauncey Billups, Tyson Chandler, Stephen Curry, Kevin Durant, Rudy Gay, Eric Gordon, Danny Granger, Andre Iguodala, Kevin Love, Lamar Odom, Derrick Rose, Russel Westbrook.
SRB 73-72 CRO ESP 80-72 GRE TUR 95-77 FRA SLO 87-58 AUS USA 121-66 ANG RUS 78-56 NZL LTU 78-67 CHN ARG 93-89 BRA
Serbia 92-89 Spain Turkey 95-68 Slovenia USA 89-79 Russia Lithuania 104-85 Argentina
Turkey 83-82 Serbia USA 89-74 Lithuania
United States 81-64 Turkey (LTU 99-88 SRB)

81 - United States (22+20+19+20): Billups (4), Durant (28), Rose (8), Iguodala (4), Odom (15) // Westbrook (13), Gay (6), Granger, Curry (3), Gordon, Love, Chandler.
64 - Turkey (17+15+16+16): Onan (7), Ilyasova (7), Tunçeri (7), Asik (5), Turkoglu (16) // Guler, Erden (9), Gonlum (4), Akyol, Savas (3), Ermis, Arslan (6).
Referees: Christiano Maranho (BRA), Luigi Lamonica (ITA), Juan Arteaga (ESP).
Attendance: 15,000 spectators at Sinam Erdem, Istanbul.

XV Nippon 2006 (19.VIII / 03.IX) top

ESPAÑA - Coach: José Vicente "Pepu" Hernández
Carlos Cabezas, José Manuel Calderón, Rudy Fernández, Jorge Garbajosa, Marc Gasol, Pau Gasol, Carlos Jiménez, Alex Mumbrú, Juan Carlos Navarro, Felipe Reyes, Berni Rodríguez, Sergio Rodríguez.
ARG 79-62 NZL LTU 71-68 ITA TUR 90-84 SLO ESP 87-75 SCG GER 78-77 NGR USA 113-73 AUS FRA 68-62 ANG GRE 95-64 CHN
Spain 89-67 Lithuania Argentina 83-58 Turkey Greece 73-56 France USA 85-65 Germany
Greece 101-95 United States Spain 75-74 Argentina
Spain 70-47 Greece (USA 96-81 ARG)

70 - Spain (18+25+11+16): Calderón (7), Navarro (20), Jiménez (4+11rb), Reyes (10), Garbajosa (20+10rb) // Marc Gasol (2), Berni Rodríguez (6), Mumbrú, Cabezas (1), Fernández, Sergio Rodríguez.
47 - Greece (12+11+11+13): Diamantidis (4), Hatzivretas, Kakiuzis (17), Fotsis (7), Papadopoulos (2) // Spanoulis (4), Tsartsaris, Schortsianitis (2), Papaloukas (10), Dikudis (1), Vasilopulos.
Referees: Jungebrand (FIN), Moore (USA), Estévez (ARG).
Attendance: 18,500 at Saitama Super Arena.

XIV United States 2002 (29.VIII / 08.IX) top

YUGOSLAVIA (Serbia & Montenegro) - Coach: Svetislav Pesic
Dejan Bodiroga, Zarko Cabarkapa, Vlade Divac, Predrag Drobnjak, Milan Gurovic, Marko Jaric, Dejan Koturovic, Vladimir Radmanovic, Igor Rakocevic, Predrag Stojakovic, Dejan Tomasevic, Milos Vujanic.
ARG 78-67 BRA NZL 65-63 PUR GER 70-62 ESP SCG 81-78 USA
Argentina 86-80 Germany Yugoslavia 89-78 New Zealand
Yugoslavia 84-77* Argentina (GER 117-95 NZL)

* In pool matches, Argentina beat the United States 87-80 (04.Sep.2002) in the first loss for a U.S. team in 59 games since the Americans began sending NBA players to international tournaments in 1992. Then the USA lost also to Yugoslavia and Spain.

 

84 - Yugoslavia (24+17+11+23+9): Vujanic (7), Gurovic (3), Stojakovic (26), Divac (3), Koturovic (3) // Bodiroga (27), Jaric (9), Tomasevic (6), Rakocevic
77 - Argentina (19+20+18+18+2): Sánchez (3), Sconochini (3), Noccioni (5), Wolkowiski (11), Oberto (28+10rb) // Scola (11), Palladino (10), Victoriano, Ginobili, Fernández (2), Montecchia (4).
Referees: Pitsilkas (GRE), Mercedes (DOM).
Attendance: 17,079 at Conseco Fieldhouse, Indianapolis.

XIII Hellas 1998 (29.VII / 09.VIII) top

YUGOSLAVIA (Serbia & Montenegro) - Coach:
Miroslav Beric, Dejan Bodiroga, Nikola Bulatovic, Aleksandr Djordjevic, Predrag Drobnjak, Nikola Loncar, Dragan Lukovski, Sasa Obradovic, Zeljko Rebraca, Vlado Scepanovic, Dejan Tomasevic, Milenko Topic.
RUS 66-64 USA SCG 78-73 GRE
Yugoslavia 64-62 RUS (USA 84-61 GRE)

Yugoslavia 64 (30+34): Beric 2, Bodiroga 11, Djordjevic 7, Obradovic 7, Rebraca 16, Scepanovic 5, Tomasevic 7, Topic 9.
Russia 62 (35+27): Babkov 4, Domani 4, Karassev 9, Kissourine 3, Koudelin 14, Mikhaylov 9, Nossov 5, Pachoutine, Panov 14.

XII Canada 1994 (04/14.VIII) top

UNITED STATES - Coach: Don Nelson
Derrick Coleman, Joe Dumars, Kevin Johnson, Larry Johnson, Shawn Kemp, Dan Majerle, Reggie Miller, Alonzo Mourning, Shaquille O'Neal, Mark Price, Steve Smith, Dominique Wilkins.
RUS 66-64 CRO USA 97-58 GRE
United States 137-91 RUS (CRO 78-60 GRE)

XI Argentina 1990 (08/19.VIII) top

YUGOSLAVIA - Trainer: Dusan Ivkovic
Radisav Curcic, Zoran Cutura, Vlade Divac, Zoran Jovanovic, Arijan Komazec, Tony Kukoc, Zelimir Obradovic, Zarko Paspalj, Velimir Perasovic, Drazen Petrovic, Zoran Savic, Zurij Zdovc.
YUG 99-91 USA URS 98-82 PUR
Yugoslavia 92-75 Soviet Union (USA 107-105 PUR)

X España 1986 (05/20.VII) top

UNITED STATES - Coach: Lute Olson
Tommy Amaker, Tyrone Bogues, Sean Elliot, Armon Gillian, Tom Hammonds, Steve Kerr, Derrick McKey, David Robinson, Rony Seikaly, Brian Shaw, Charles Smith, Kenny Smith.
URS 91-90 YUG USA 96-80 BRA
United States 87-85 URS (YUG 117-91 BRA)

IX Colombia 1982 (15/28.IV) top

SOVIET UNION - Coach:  
Aleksandr Belostenny, Nikolai Derugin, Heino Enden, Valdemaras Homicius, Sergei Iovaisha, Stanislav Jeromin, Andrei Lopatov, Anatoli Myschin, Arvidas Sabonis, Sergei Tarakanov, Vladimir Tkachenko, Valdis Valters.
Round-robin event
Soviet Union 95-94 USA (YUG 119-117 ESP)

VIII Philippines 1978 (01/14.X) top

YUGOSLAVIA - Coach:  
Kresimir Cosic, Drazen Dalipagic, Mirza Delibasic, Zeljko Jerkov, Dragan Kicanovic, Andro Knego, Duje Krstulovic, Ratko Radovanovic, Branko Skroce, Zoran Slavnic, Peter Vilfan, Rajko Zizic.
Round-robin event
Yugoslavia 82-81 URS (BRA 86-85 ITA)

VII Puerto Rico 1974 (15/30.VII) top

SOVIET UNION - Coach:  
Aleksandr Beloschev, Aleksandr Belov, Sergei Belov, Aleksandr Chartshenkov, Ivan Jedeshko, Valeri Miloserdov, Modestas Paulauskas, Juri Pavlov, Aleksandr Salnikov, Vladimir Sigili, Priit Tomson.
Round-robin event: URS / YUG / USA / CUB

VI Jugoslavija 1970 (10/24.V) top

YUGOSLAVIA - Coach:  
Dragutin Cermak, Kresimir Cosic, Ivo Daneu, Vinko Jelovac, Dragan Kapicic, Nikola Plecas, Trajko Rajkovic, Ljubodrag Simonovic, Petar Skansi, Damir Solman, Ratko Tvrdic, Aljosa Zorga.
Round-robin event: YUG / BRA / URS / ITA

V Uruguay 1967 (27.V / 11.VI) top

SOVIET UNION - Coach:  
Vladimir Andrejev, Sergei Belov, Tino Lepmez, Jaak Lipso, Aleksandr Trawin, Rudolf Njesterov, Modestas Paulauskas, Anatoli Polivoda, Priit Tomson, Surab Sakandelidse, Juri Selikhov, Gennadi Volnov.
Round-robin event: URS / YUG / BRA / USA

IV Brasil 1963 (10/26.V) top

BRAZIL - Coach:  
Waldemar Blatkauskas, Friedrich Wilhelm Braun, Carmo de Souza, Carlos Domingos Massoni, Wlamir Marques, CL Menon, Victor Mirshavka, V Torelli, Antonio Pasos Amaury, Ubiratan Perreira Maciel, Antonio Salvador Sucar, Jatyr Eduardo Schall.
Round-robin event: BRA / YUG / URS / USA

III Chile 1959 (16/31.I) top

BRAZIL - Coach:  
Edson Bispo dos Santos, Waldemar Blatkauskas, Waldyr Geraldo Boccardo, O de Nobrega, Fernando Perreira de Freitas, Zenny de Azevedo, Carmo de Souza, Vicente Fonseca, Wlamir Marques, Antonio Pasos Amaury, Jatyr Eduardo Schall, Maciel Senra.
Round-robin event: BRA / USA / CHI / Formosa (TPE) / PUR / URS / BUL

* The final round-robin was played by seven teams: Brazil, United States, Chile, Formosa (current Taiwan), Puerto Rico, Bulgaria and Soviet Union. However, these last two countries did not want to play against Taiwan for political reasons and were relegated to the 6th & 7th place, while Formosa was given two victories by a score of 2-0. Otherwise, the Soviet Union would have been World Champion and the final places would have been: URS / BRA / USA / BUL / CHI / PUR / TPE.

II Brasil 1954 (22.X / 05.XI) top

UNITED STATES - Coach:  
Jerry Arkarath, BH Born, Richard Gott, Forrest Hamilton, William Johnson, Allen Kelly, Kirby Minter, Donald Penwell, Richard Rutherford, Kendall Sheets, Edward Salomon, Joseph Stratton.
Round-robin event: USA / BRA / PHI / FRA

I Argentina 1950 (22.X / 03.XI) top

ARGENTINA - Coach:  
Pedro Bustos, Leopoldo Contarbio, Hugo del Vecchio, Óscar Furlong, Ricardo González, Vitor Liva, Alberto López, Rubén Menini, Omar Monza, Raúl Pérez Varela, Juan Carlos Uder, Roberto Luis Viau.
Round-robin event: ARG / USA / CHI / BRA

Medal Table top

Ps Country CNT GD SV BZ TOT
1. United States USA 4 3 4 11
2. Soviet Union URS 3 3 2 8
. *Yugoslavia YUG 3 3 2 8
4. Brazil BRA 2 2 2 6
5. *Yugoslavia SCG 2 0 0 2
. Argentina ARG 1 1 0 2
7. Spain ESP 1 0 0 1
8. Russia RUS 0 2 0 2
9. Greece GRE 0 1 0 1
. Turkey TUR 0 1 0 1
. Serbia SRB 0 1 0 1
12. Chile CHI 0 0 2 2
13. Philippines PHI 0 0 1 1
. Croatia CRO 0 0 1 1
. Germany GER 0 0 1 1
. Lithuania LTU 0 0 1 1
. France FRA 0 0 1 1
 
17 TOTAL   17 17 17 51

* The abbreviation YUG refers to the united Yugoslavia prior to 1992 (that is, including the former republics of Croatia, Slovenia, Bosnia & Herzegovina, and Macedonia). The abbreviation SCG refers to the "Federal Republic of Yugoslavia", formed by the republics of Serbia and Montenegro since Apr. 17, 1992. From 2006 on, both Serbia and Montenegro compete separately, so there is no longer a team called Yugoslavia.

Most titles top

2 Waldemar Blatkauskas, BRA (59 63)
Carmo de Souza, BRA (59 63)
Wlamir Marques, BRA (59 63)
Antonio Pasos Amaury, BRA (59 63)
Jatyr Eduardo Schall, BRA (59 63)
Sergei Belov, URS (67 74)
Modestas Paulauskas, URS (67 74)
Priit Tomson, URS (67 74)
Kresimir Cosic, YUG (70 78)
Vlade Divac, YUG/SCG (90 02)
Dejan Bodiroga, SCG (98 02)
Predrag Drobnjak, SCG (98 02)
Dejan Tomasevic, SCG (98 02)
Stephen Curry, USA (10 14)
Rudy Gay, USA (10 14)
Derrick Rose, USA (10 14) (16 players)

Go To