Bobsleigh / Olympic Games

Two-Man Four-Man Medal Table Individual Table

MEN

Two-Man top

Year Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
2014 Alexsandr Zubkov, Alexey Voevoda RUS 3:45.39 Alex Baumann, Bet Hefti SUI 3:46.05 Steven Holcomb, Steven Langton USA 3:46.27
2010 Andre Lange, Kevin Kuske GER 3:26.65 Thomas Florschuetz, Richard Adjei GER 3:26.87 Alexsandr Zubkov, Alexey Voevoda RUS 3:27.51
2006 Andre Lange, Kevin Kuske GER 3:43.38 Pierre  Lueders, Lascelles Brown CAN 3:43.59 Martin Annen, Beat Hefti SUI 3:43.73
2002 Christoph Langen, Markus Zimmermann GER 3:10.11 Christoph Reich, Steve Anderhub SUI 3:10.20 Martin Annen, Beat Hefti SUI 3:10.62
1998 Gunther Huber, Antonio Tartaglia (ITA) / Pierre Fritz Lueders, David G. MacEachern (CAN) - 3:37.24 - - - Christoph Langen, Markus Zimmermann GER 3:37.89
1994 Gustav Weder, Donat Acklin SUI 3:30.81 Reto Goetschi, Guido Acklin SUI 3:30.86 Gunther Huber, Stefano Ticci ITA 3:31.01
1992 Gustav Weder, Donat Acklin SUI 4:03.26 Rudolf Lochner, Markus Zimmermann GER 4:03.55 Christoph Langen, Gunther Eger GER 4:03.63
1988 Ianis Kipours, Vladimir Kozlov (I) URS 3:53.48 Wolfgang Hoppe, Bogdan Musiol (I) GDR 3:54.19 Bernhard Lehmann, Mario Hayer (II) GDR 3:54.64
1984 Wolfgang Hoppe, Dietmar Schauerhammer (II) GDR 3:25.56 Bernhard Lehmann, Bogdan Musiol (I) GDR 3:26.04 Zintis Ekmanis, Vladimir Aleksandrov (II) URS 3:26.16
1980 Erich Scharer, Josef Benz (II) SUI 4:09.36 Bernhard Germeshausen, Hand Jurgen Gerhardt (II) GDR 4:10.93 Meinhard Nehmer, Bogdan Musiol (I) GDR 4:11.08
1976 Meinhard Nehmer, Bernhard Germeshausen GDR 3:44.42 Wolfgang Zimmerer, Manfred Schumann FRG 3:44.99 Erich Scharer, Josef Benz SUI 3:45.70
1972 Wolfgang Zimmerer, Peter Utzschneider (II) FRG 4:57.07 Horst Floth, Pepi Bader (I) FRG 4:58.84 Jean Wicki, Edy Hubacher (I) SUI 4:59.33
1968 Eugenio Monti, Luciano De Paolis (I) ITA 4:41.54 Horst Floth, Pepi Bader (I) FRG 4:41.54 Ion Panturu, Nicolae Neagoe (I) ROM 4:44.46
1964 Anthony Nash, Robin Dixon (I) GBR 4:21.90 Sergio Zardini, Romano Bonagura (II) ITA 4:22.02 Eugenio Monti, Sergio Siorpaes (I) ITA 4:22.63
1960 Not held
1956 Lamberto Dalla Costa, Giacomo Conti (I) ITA 5:30.14 Eugenio Monti, Renzo Alvera (II) ITA 5:31.45 Max Angst, Harry Warburton (I) SUI 5:37.46
1952 Andreas Ostler, Lorenz Nieberl (I) GER 5:24.54 Stanley Benham, Patrick Martin (I) USA 5:26.89 Fritz Feierabend, Stephan Waser (I) SUI 5:27.71
1948 Felix Endrich, Friedrich Waller (II) SUI 5:29.2 Fritz Feierabend, Paul Eberhard (I) SUI 5:30.4 Fred Fortune, Schuyler Carron (II) USA 5:35.3
 
1936 Ivan Brown, Alan Washbound (I) USA 5:29.29 Fritz Feierabend, Joseph Beerli (II) SUI 5:30.64 Gilbert Colgate, Richard Lawrence (II) USA 5:33.96
1932 Hubert Stevens, Curtis Stevens (I) USA 8:14.74 Reto Capadrutt, Oscar Geier (II) SUI 8:16.28 John R. Heaton, Robert Minton (II) USA 8:29.15

Four-Man top

Year Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
2014 Alexey Negodaylo, Dmitry Trunenkov, Alexey Voevoda, Alexander Zubkov RUS 3:40.60 Daumants Dreiskens, Oskars Melbardis, Janis Strenga, Arvis Vilkaste LAT 3:40.69 Christopher Fogt, Steven Holcomb, Steven Langton, Curtis Tomasevicz USA 3:40.99
2010 Steven Holcomb, Steve Mesler, Curtis Tomasevicz, Justin Olsen USA 3:24.46 Andre Lange, Kevin Kuske, Alexander Roediger, Martin Putze GER 3:24.84 Lyndon Rush, David Bissett, Lascelles Brown, Chris le Bihan CAN 3:24.85
2006 Andre Lange, Rene Hoppe, Kevin Kuske, Martin Putze GER 3:40.42 Alexandre Zoubkov, Filipp Egorov, Alexej Seliverstov, Alexey Voevoda RUS 3:40.55 Martin Annen, Thomas Lamparter, Beat Hefti, Cedrid Grand SUI 3:40.83
2002 Andre Lange, Enrico Kuhn, Kevin Kuske, Carsten Embach GER 3:07.51 Todd Hays, Randy Jones, Bill Schuffenhauer, Garrett Hines USA 3:07.81 Brian Shimer, Mike Kohn, Doug Sharp, Dan Steele USA 3:07.86
1998 Christoph Langen, Markus Zimmermann, Marco Jakobs, Olaf Hampel GER 2:39.41 Marcel Rohner, Markus Nuessli, Markus Wasser, Beat Seitz SUI 2:40.01 Bruno Mingeon, Emmanuel Hostache, Eric le Chanony, Max Robert (FRA) / Sean Olsson, Dean Martin Ward, Courtney Orville Rumbolt, Paul Jason Attwood (GBR) - 2:40.06
1994 Harald Czudaj, Karsten Brannasch, Olaf Hempel, Alexander Szelig GER 3:27.78 Gustav Weder, Donat Acklin, Kurt Meier, Domenico Semeraro SUI 3:27.84 Wolfgang Hoppe, Ulf Hielscher, Rene Hannemann, Carsten Embach GER 3:28.01
1992 Ingo Appelt, Harald Winkler, Gerhard Haidacher, Thomas Schroll AUT 3:53.90 Wolfgang Hoppe, Bogdan Musiol, Axel Kuhn, Rene Hannemann GER 3:53.92 Gustav Weder, Donat Acklin, Lorenz Schindelholz, Curdin Morell SUI 3:54.13
1988 Ekkehard Fasser, Kurt Meier, Marcel Faessler, Werner Stocker (I) SUI 3:47.51 Wolfgang Hoppe, Dietmar Schauerhammer, Bogdan Musiol, Ingo Voge (I) GDR 3:47.58 Ianis Kipours, Gountis Ossis, Iouri Tone, Vladimir Kozlov (II) URS 3:48.26
1984 Wolfgang Hoppe, Roland Wetzig, Dietmar Schauerhammer, Andreas Kirchner (I) GDR 3:20.22 Bernhard Lehmann, Bogdan Musiol, Ingo Voge, Eberhard Weise (II) GDR 3:20.78 Silvio Giobellina, Heinz Stettler, Urs Salzmann, Rico Freiermuth (I) SUI 3:21.39
1980 Meinhard Nehmer, Bogdan Musiol, Bernhard Germeshausen, Hans Jurgen Gerhardt (I) GDR 3:59.92 Erich Schaerer, Ulrich Boechli, Rudolf Marti, Josef Benz (I) SUI 4:00.87 Horst Schoenou, Roland Wetzig, Detlef Richter, Andreas Kirchner (II) GDR 4:00.97
1976 Meinhard Nehmer, Jochen Babcok, Bernhard Germeshausen, Bernhard Lehmann (I) GDR 3:40.43 Erich Schaerer, Ulrich Baechli, Rudolf Marti, Josef Benz (II) SUI 3:40.89 Wolfgang Zimmerer, Peter Utzschneider, Bodo Bittner, Manfred Schumann (I) FRG 3:41.37
1972 Jean Wicki, Hans Leutenegger, Werner Camichel, Edy Hubacher (I) SUI 4:43.07 Nevio De Zordo, Adriano Frassinelli, Corrado Dal Fabbro, Gianni Bonichon (I) ITA 4:43.83 Wolfgang Zimmerer, Stefan Gaisreiter, Walter Steinbauer, Peter Utzscneider (I) FRG 4:43.92
1968 Eugenio Monti, Luciano De Paolis, Robert Zandonella, Mario Armano (I) ITA 2:17.39 Erwin Thaler, Reinhold Durnthaler, Herbert Gruber, Josef Eder (I) AUT 2:17.48 Jean Wicki, Hans Candrian, Willi Hofmann, Walter Graf (I) SUI 2:18.04
1964 Victor Emery, Peter Kirby, Douglas Anakin, John Emery (I) CAN 4:14.46 Erwin Thaler, Adolf Koxeder, Josef Nairz, Reinhold Durnthaler (I) AUT 4:15.48 Eugenio Monti, Sergio Siorpaes, Benito Rigoni, Gildo Siorpaes (II) ITA 4:15.60
1960 Not held
1956 Franz Kapus, Gottfried Diener, Robert Alt, Heinrich Angst (I) SUI 5:10.44 Eugenio Monti, Ulrico Girardi, Renzo Alvera, Renato Mocellini (II) ITA 5:12.10 Arthur Tyler, William Dodge, Charles Butler, James Lamy (I) USA 5:12.39
1952 Andreas Ostler, Friedrich Kuhn, Lorenz Nieberl, Franz Kemser (I) GER 5:07.84 Stanley Benham, Patrick Martin, Howard Crossett, James Atkinson (I) USA 5:10.48 Fritz Feierabend, Albert Madorin, Andre Filippini, Stephan Waser (I) SUI 5:11.70
1948 Francis Tyler, Patrick Martin, Edward Rimkus, William D'Amico (II) USA 5:20.1 Max Houben, Freddy Mansveld, Louis-George Niels, Jacques Mouvet (I) BEL 5:21.3 James Bickford, Thomas Hicks, Donald Dupree, William Dupree (I) USA 5:21.5
 
1936 Pierre Musy, Arnold Gartmann, Charles Bouvier, Joseph Beerli (II) SUI 5:19.85 Reto Capadrutt, Hans Aiechele, Fritz Feierabend, Hans Butikofer (I) SUI 5:22.73 Frederick McEvoy, James Cardno, Guy Dugdale, Charles Green (I) GBR 5:23.41
1932 William Fiske, Edward Eagan, Clifford Gray, Jay O'Brien (I) USA 7:53.68 Henry Homburger, Percy Bryant, Paul Stevens, Edmund Horton (II) USA 7:55.70 Hanns Kilian, Max Ludwig, Dr. Hans Melhorn, Sebastian Huber (I) GER 8:00.04
1928 William Fiske, Nion Tucker, Charles Mason, Clifford Gray, Richard Parke (II) USA 3:20.5 Jennison Heaton, David Granger, Lyman Hine, Thomas Doe, Jay O'Brien (I) USA 3:21.0 Hanns Kilian, Valentin Krempl, Hans Hess, Sebastian Huber, Hans Nagle (II) GER 3:21.9
1924 Eduard Scherrer, Alfred Neveu, Alfred Schlappi, Heinrich Schlappi (I) SUI 5:45.54 Ralph H. Broome, T.A. Arnold, H.A.W. Richardson, Rodney E. Soher (II) GBR 5:48.83 Charles Mulder, Rene Mortiaux, Paul van den Broeck, Victor Verschueren, Henri Willems (I) BEL 6:02.29

Medal Table top

Ps Country CNT GD SV BZ TOT
1. Switzerland SUI 9 11 11 31
2. Germany GER 9 4 5 18
3. United States USA 6 5 8 19
4. East Germany GDR 5 5 3 13
5. Italy ITA 4 4 3 11
6. Canada CAN 2 1 1 4
. Russia RUS 2 1 1 4
8. West Germany FRG 1 3 2 6
9. Austria AUT 1 2 - 3
10. Great Britain GBR 1 1 2 4
11. Soviet Union URS 1 - 2 3
12. Belgium BEL - 1 1 2
. Latvia LAT - 1 - 1
14 Romania ROM - - 1 1
. France FRA - - 1 1
 
15     41 39 41 121

Individual Medal Table top

Ps Name GD SV BZ Medal Details
1. Andre Lange, GER 4 1 - 02: 4M; 06: 2M-4M; 10: 2M // 10: 4M / None
. Kevin Kuske, GER 4 1 - 02: 4M; 06: 2M-4M; 10: 2M // 10: 4M / None
3. Bernhard Germeshausen, GDR 3 1 - 76: 2M-4M; 80: 4M // 80: 2M / None
4. Meinhard Nehmer, GDR 3 - 1 76: 2M-4M; 80: 4M // None / 80: 2M
5. Wolfgang Hoppe, GDR 2 3 1 84: 2M-4M // 88: 2M-4M; 92: 4M / 94: 4M
6. Eugenio Monti, ITA 2 2 2 68: 2M-4M // 56: 2M-4M / 64: 2M-4M

Go To