Basketball / EuroLeague

2010's 2000's 1990's 1980's 1970's 1960's
European Cup Last Edition Most Titles Titles Players Daugawa Riga Titles Coaches

WOMEN top

This competition was previously called European Cup, but changed its name to EuroLeague in 1996.

NOTE: Rosters refer to the official squads for the Final Four.


Ed. Year Winner Score Runner-up
LVIII 2016 UMMC Ekaterinburg, RUS 72-69 Nadezhda Orenburg, RUS top
Olga Arteshina, Nika Baric, Evgenia Belyakova, Mariia Cherepanova, Brittney Griner, Sancho Lyttle, Emma Meesseman, Deanna Nolan, Diana Taurasi, Kristi Toliver, Alba Torrens, Natalia Vieru. (Coach: Olaf Lange)
LVII 2015 USK Prague, CZE 72-68 UMMC Ekaterinburg, RUS
Lenka Bartáková, Ilona Burgrová, Katerina Elhotova, Alena Hanusová, Laia Palau, Sonja Petrovic, Danielle Robinson, Kia Vaughn, Jana Veselá, Tereza Vyoralová. (Coach: Natália Hejková)
LVI 2014 Galatasaray odeabank, TUR 69-58 Fenerbahce, TUR
Isil Alben, Kelsey Bone, Bahar Caglar, Ayse Cora, Sebnem Kimyacioglu, Sancho Lyttle, Yasemen Saylar, Esra Sencebe, Alba Torrens, Nevriye Yilmaz, Shavonte Zellous. (Coach: Ekrem Memnun)
LV 2013 UMMC Ekaterinburg, RUS 82-56 Fenerbahce, TUR
Olga Arteshina, Silvia Domínguez, Sandrine Gruda, Quanitra Hollingsworth, Anete Jekabsone, Ewelina Kobryn, Deanna Nolan, Candace Parker, Anna Petrakova, Tatiana Popova, Maria Stepanova, Diana Taurasi. (Coach: Olaf Lange)
LIV 2012 Ros Casares Valencia, ESP 65-52 Rivas Ecópolis, ESP
Marlés Balart, Silvia Domínguez, Miriam Foraste, Katalin Honti, Lauren Jackson, Sancho Lyttle, Maya Moore, Eshaya Murphy, Laia Palau, Jana Veselá, Ann Wauters, Isabelle Yacoubou. (Coach: Roberto Íñiguez)
LIII 2011 Halcón Avenida Salamanca, ESP 68-59 Spartak Moscow, RUS
Anke de Mondt, Erika de Souza, Silvia Domínguez, Amaya Gastaminza, Laura Gil, Sancho Lyttle, Anna Montañana, Isabel Sánchez, Belinda Snell, Alba Torrens, Marta Xargay. (Coach: Lucas Mondelo)
LII 2010 Spartak Moscow, RUS 87-80 Ros Casares Valencia, ESP
Anastasia Anderson, Sue Bird, Sylvia Fowles, Anete Jekabsone-Zogota, Marina Karpunina, Ilona Korstin, Ekaterina Lisina, Janel McCarville, Kelli Mari Miller, Irina Osipova, Diana Taurasi, Natalia Vieru. (Coach: Pokey Chatman)
LI 2009 Spartak Moscow, RUS 85-70 Perfumerías Avenida, ESP top
Sue Bird, Maria Cherepanova, Sylvia Fowles, Lauren Jackson, Marina Karpunina, Noel Monik Kuin, Kelli Mari Miller, Irina Osipova, Sonja Petrovic, Tatiana Shchegoleva, Jurgita Streimikyte, Diana Taurasi. (Coach: Lászlo Rátgéber)
L 2008 Spartak Moscow, RUS 75-60 Gambrinus Brno, CZE
Anastasia Anderson, Sue Bird, Vedrana Grgin Fonseca, Lauren Jackson, Marina Karpunina, Ivana Matovic, Kelly Anne Mazzante, Kelli Mari Miller, Irina Osipova, Tatiana Shchegoleva, Diana Taurasi, Tina Thompson. (Coach: Natália Hejková)
XLIX 2007 Spartak Moscow, RUS 76-62 Ros Casares Valencia, ESP
Svetlana Abrosimova, Agnieszka Bibrzycka, Sue Bird, Marina Karpunina, Ekaterina Lisina, Ivanka Matic, Irina Osipova, Ticha Penicheiro, Diana Taurasi, Tina Thompson, Tamika Whitmore, Francesca Zara. (Coach: Natália Hejková)
XLVIII 2006 Gambrinus Sika Brno, CZE 68-54 VBM SGAU Samara, RUS
Gabriela Giacintova, Michala Hartigová, Romana Hejdova, Alena Kovacova, Petra Kulichová, Hana Machová, DeLisha Milton, Nykesha Sales, Ivana Vecerová, Jana Veselá, Eva Vitecková, Zuzana Zirková. (Coach: Jan Bobrovsky)
XLVII 2005 VBM-SGAU Samara, RUS 69-66 Gambrinus Brno, CZE
Svetlana Abrosimova, Olga Artechina, Ilona Korstine, Edwige Lawson, Olga Naymushina, Renata Saldina, Tatiana Shchegoleva, Maria Stepanova, Demya Walker, Ann Wauters. (Coach: Igor Grudin)
XLVI 2004 US Valenciennes Orchies, FRA 93-69 Lotos VBW Clima Gdynia, POL
Suzy Batkovic, Elodie Bertal, Rushia Brown, Fatou Dieng, Allison Feaster, Johanne Gomis, Edwige Lawson, Sandra le Dréan, Eva Pelikanova, Audrey Sauret, Ann Wauters. (Coach: Laurent Buffard)
XLV 2003 UMMC Ekaterinburg, RUS 82-80 US Valenciennes Orchies, FRA
Anna Arkhipova, Elena Baranova, Olga Chouneikina, Diana Goustilina, Yolanda Griffith, Elena Kuz´mina, DeLisha Milton, Vera Shnyukova, Evgenya Stel´makh, Irina Osipova. (Coach: Zoran Visic)
XLIV 2002 US Valenciennes Orchies, FRA 78-72 Lotos VBW Clima Gdynia, POL
Frédérique Ayissi, Timea Béres, Sandra le Dréan, Theresa Edwards, Allison Feaster, Isabelle Fijalkowski, Sabine Juras, Edwige Lawson, Nathalie Lesdema, Audrey Sauret, Claire Tomaszewski, Ann Wauters. (Coach: Laurent Buffard)
XLIII 2001 CJM Bourges Basket, FRA 73-71 US Valenciennes Orchies, FRA
Nicole Antibe, Johanna Boutet, Michele van Gorp, Ilona Korstine, Anna Kotocova, Cathy Melain, Laetitia Moussard, Alicia Poto, Yacine Sene, Yannick Souvré. (Coach: Olivier Hirsch)
XLII 2000 SCP Ruzomberok, SVK 67-64** CJM Bourges Basket, FRA
Iveta Bielikova, Daniela Cikosova, Slávka Frniaková, Martina Godályová, Renata Hirakova, Alena Kovacova, Andrea Kuklova, Yelena Marenchikova (Jirko), Natalia Svisceva, Zuzana Zirková. (Coach: Natália Hejková)
XLI 1999 SCP Ruzomberok, SVK 63-48 SFT Como, ITA top
Iveta Bielikova, Slávka Frniaková, Martina Godályová, Dagmar Hutková, Silvia Janostinova, Alena Kovacova, Yelena Marenchikova, Zuzana Polónyiová, Natalia Svisceva, Zuzana Zirková. (Coach: Natália Hejková)
XL 1998 CJM Bourges Basket, FRA 76-64 Pool Getafe Madrid, ESP
Sabrina Agaesse, Leslie Ardon, Alexandra van Embricqs, Christelle Jouandon, Anna Kotocova Janostinova, Cathy Melain, Eva Nemcová, Sandrine Ronot, Odile Santaniello, Yannick Souvré, Stéphanie Vivenot.
XXXIX 1997 CJM Bourges Basket, FRA 71-52 BTV Gold Zack Wuppertal, GER
Isabelle Fijalkowski, Michèle Jeanne, Anna Kotocova Janostinova, Cathy Melain, Eva Nemcová, Muriel Robini, Sandrine Ronot, Odile Santaniello, Yannick Souvré, Stéphanie Vivenot.
XXXVIII 1996 BTV Wuppertal, GER 76-62 SFT Como, ITA
Marlies Askamp, Sandra Brondello, Stefanie Egger, Andrea Harder, Martina Kehrenberg, Ute Krätschmann, Petra Kremer, Heike Roth, Maren Schiller, Michelle Sheetz, Michelle Timms. (Coach: Olaf Lange)

EUROPEAN CUP top

Ed. Year Winner Score Runner-up top
XXXVII 1995 SFT Como, ITA 64-57 Valencia Costa Naranja, ESP
Angela Arcangeli, Viviana Ballabio, Razija Brcaninovic, Mara Fullin, Bridgette Gordon, Elena Paparazzo, Stefania Passaro, Catarina Pollini, Silvia Todeschini. (Coach: Aldo Corno)
XXXVI 1994 SFT Como, ITA 79-68 Dorna Godella Valencia, ESP
Angela Arcangeli, Viviana Ballabio, Razija Brcaninovic, Mara Fullin, Bridgette Gordon, Stefania Passaro, Elena Rodighiero, Renata Salvestrini, Monica Stazzonelli, Silvia Todeschini. (Coach: Aldo Corno)
XXXV 1993 Dorna Godella Valencia, ESP 66-58* SFT Como, ITA
Piluca Alonso, Ana Belén Álvaro, Luisa Bisetti, Wonny Geuer, Laura Grande, Ana Junyer, Katrina McClain, Paloma Sánchez, Amaya Valdemoro, Pilar Valero, Natalia Zassoulskaya. (Coach: Mihaljo Vukovic)
XXXIV 1992 Dorna Godella Valencia, ESP 66-56 Dynamo Kiev, UKR
Teresa Almoguera, Luisa Bisetti, Razija Mujanovic Brcaninovic, Laura Grande, Ana Junyer, Paloma Sánchez, Esther Tordesillas, Natalia Zassoulskaya. (Coach: Mihaljo Vukovic)
XXXIII 1991 AP Conad Cesena, ITA 84-66 Arvika Basket, SWE
Ivana Caldato, Clarisse Davis, Ivana Donadel, Laura Gori, Andrea Lloyd, Catarina Pollini, Novella Schiesaro, Renatta Zocco. (Coach: Paolo Rossi)
XXXII 1990 Enimont Priolo, ITA 86-71 TSKA Moscow, URS
Giuseppina "Giusy" Cecchi, Svetlana Kuznetsova, Silvia da Pra, Cristina Rivellini, Regina Street, Giuseppina "Pina" Tufano, Sofia Vinci.
XXXI 1989 Jedinstvo Tuzla, YUG 74-70 Alda Primigi Vicenza, ITA top
Stojanka Dosic, Dragicevic, Hoy, Lakic, Razija Mujanovic (Brcaninovic). (Coach: Mihailo "Mikki" Vukovic)
XXX 1988 Primigi Vicenza, ITA 70-64 Dinamo Novosibirsk, URS
Mara Fullin, Lidia Gorlin, Janice Lawrence, Stefania Passaro, Valentina Peruzzo, Catarina Pollini, Amalia Pomilio. (Coach: Aldo Corno)
XXIX 1987 Primigi Vicenza, ITA 86-73 Dinamo Novosibirsk, URS
Paola Barocco, Theresa Edwards, Mara Fullin, Lidia Gorlin, Janice Lawrence, Stefania Passaro, Valentina Peruzzo, Catarina Pollini, Amalia Pomilio, Stefania Stanziani. (Coach: Aldo Corno)
XXVIII 1986 Primigi Vicenza, ITA 71-57 DJK Agon 08 Düsseldorf, FRG
Mara Fullin, Lidia Gorlin, Trudy Lacey, Janice Lawrence, Stefania Passaro, Valentina Peruzzo, Catarina Pollini, Stefania Stanziani. (Coach: Aldo Corno)
XXVII 1985 Fiorella Vicenza, ITA 63-55 Daugawa Riga, URS
Mara Fullin, Lidia Gorlin, Janice Lawrence, Stefania Passaro, Valentina Peruzzo, Catarina Pollini, Bev Smith, Stefania Stanziani. (Coach: Aldo Corno)
XXVI 1984 Levski Spartak Sofia, BUL 82-77 AS Zolu Vicenza, ITA
Krasimira Banova, Silvija Germanova, Nadka Golcheva, Ina Ivanova, Nina Khadzhiyankova, Petkana Makaveeva, Aneta Mikova, Kostadinka Radkova, Madlena Staneva, Todorova??, Radmila Vasileva. (Coach: Stanislav Boyadzhiev)
XXV 1983 Zolú Vicenza, ITA 76-67 DJK Agon 08 Düsseldorf, FRG
Antonella Armiletti, Mara Fullin, Lidia Gorlin, Chris Kirchner, Stefania Passaro, Valentina Peruzzo, Catarina Pollini, Wanda Sandon, Bev Smith. (Coach: Piero Pasini)
XXIV 1982 Daugawa Riga, URS 78-56 Mineur Pernik, BUL
Ilga Briede-Priedolina, Vita Dudina-Elksne-Olina, Marianna Feodorova, Liga Grinberga-Lisnere, Mudite Gutmane-Zandere, Lija Judasa, Anete Muizniece-Brice, Inta Pliuna-Pane, Inita Ritina-Kresa, Maija Saleniece-Silina, Uļjana Semjonova, Ilze Sulca-Brumermane, Lorita Vasiļjeva-Sausa, Dace Zeltina-Reca. (Coach: Raimonds Karnitis
XXIII 1981 Daugawa Riga, URS 83-65 Crvena Zvezda (Red Star) Belgrade, YUG
Ilga Briede-Priedolina, Vita Dudina-Elksne-Olina, Marianna Feodorova, Liga Grinberga-Lisnere, Daina Grinberga-Magazniece, Mudite Gutmane-Zandere, Lija Judasa, Ilona Medne-Kalnina, Inta Pliuna-Pane, Inita Ritina-Kresa, Maija Saleniece-Silina, Ilona Sameite, Uļjana Semjonova, Ilze Sulca-Brumermane, Laimdota Surkusa-Zarina. (Coach: Raimonds Karnitis
XXII 1980 Fiat Torino, ITA 75-66 Mineur Pernik, BUL
Lidia Gorlin, Mariangela Piancastelli, Wanda Sandon. (Coach: Bruno Arrigone)
XXI 1979 Crvena Zvezda (Red Star) Belgrade, YUG 97-62 BSE Budapest, HUN top
Natalija Bacanovic, Zorica Djurkovic, Jasmina Kalic Buza, Vesna Kovacevic, Bijana Markovic, Jasna Milosavljevic, Vukica Mitic, Spomenka Mrdenovic, Dragana Pandurov, Sofia Pekic, Anda Vukmirovic, Gordana Vukmirovic. (Coach: Strahinje Alagica)
XX 1978 Geas Sesto San Giovanni, ITA 74-66 Sparta CKD Prague, TCH
Maria Baldini, Rosa Maria "Lella" Battistella, Mabel Bocchi, Rosetta Bozzolo, Daniela Cesati, Dora Ciaccia, Giusy Fogliani, Marina Re, Wanda Sandon, Cristina Tonelli. (Coach: Dante Gurioli)
XIX 1977 Daugawa Riga, URS 79-53 Clermont Ferrand UC, FRA
Marita Bikse, Maija Floretaka-Konstantinova-Kublina, Liga Grinberga-Lisnere, Daina Grinberga-Magazniece, Tamara Karklina-Hendele, Gunta Kauķe, Ingrida Liekna-Kublina, Ilona Medne-Kalnina, Inta Pliuna-Pane, Maija Saleniece-Silina, Maiga Saleniece-Skapane-Garkalne, Uļjana Semjonova, Silvija Skulme, Lorita Vasiļjeva-Sausa. (Coach: Raimonds Karnitis)
XVIII 1976 Sparta CKD Prague, TCH 58-55 / 77-57 Clermont Ferrand UC, FRA
Bubenikova, Ludmila Chmelikova, Jana Dolezalova, Hana Dousova-Jarosova, Hojsakova, Marta Jiraskova-Pechova, Dana Klimesova-Ptackova, Hana Kopecka, Ivana Korinkova-Kolinska, Kotrbata, Linartova, Novakova, Vitovcova. (Coach: Lubomír Dobry)
XVII 1975 Daugawa Riga, URS 87-59 / 56-72 Sparta CKD Prague, TCH
Marita Bikse, Maija Floretaka-Konstantinova-Kublina, Dzintra Grundmane, Tamara Kaļagina-Dauniene, Tamara Karklina-Hendele, Gunta Kauķe, Ingrida Liekna-Kublina, Ilona Medne-Kalnina, Inta Pliuna-Pane, Maija Saleniece-Silina, Maiga Saleniece-Skapane-Garkalne, Uļjana Semjonova, Silvija Skulme, Lilita Svarinska-Bergvalde. (Coach: Raimonds Karnitis)
XVI 1974 Daugawa Riga, URS 96-67 / 53-69 Clermont Ferrand UC, FRA
Ingrida Bergvalde-Ose, Marita Bikse, Daina Grinberga-Magazniece, Dzintra Grundmane, Tamara Karklina-Hendele, Gunta Kauķe, Ingrida Liekna-Kublina, Tatjana Lupova, Ilona Medne-Kalnina, Inta Pliuna-Pane, Maija Saleniece-Silina, Maiga Saleniece-Skapane-Garkalne, Uļjana Semjonova, Lilita Svarinska-Bergvalde, Mara Zvigule-Bogdanovica-Kampuse. (Coach: Raimonds Karnitis)
XV 1973 Daugawa Riga, URS 44-64 / 83-60 Clermont Ferrand UC, FRA
Ingrida Bergvalde-Ose, Marita Bikse, Dzintra Grundmane, Sandra Jostina, Tamara Karklina-Hendele, Gunta Kauķe, Tatjana Lupova, Inta Pliuna-Pane, Zigrida Reizina-Grevele, Maija Saleniece-Silina, Maiga Saleniece-Skapane-Garkalne, Uļjana Semjonova, Silvija Skulme, Lilita Svarinska-Bergvalde, Mara Zvigule-Bogdanovica-Kampuse. (Coach: Raimonds Karnitis)
XIV 1972 Daugawa Riga, URS 80-59 / 59-86 Sparta CKD Prague, TCH
Ingrida Bergvalde-Ose, Marita Bikse, Tekla Buceniece-Sepko, Dzintra Grundmane, Tamara Karklina-Hendele, Tatjana Lupova, Inta Pliuna-Pane, Maija Saleniece-Silina, Maiga Saleniece-Skapane-Garkalne, Uļjana Semjonova, Silvija Skulme, Skaidrite Smildzina-Budovska, Lilita Svarinska-Bergvalde, Mara Zvigule-Bogdanovica-Kampuse. (Coach: Raimonds Karnitis)
XIII 1971 Daugawa Riga, URS 59-72 / 62-56 Clermont Ferrand UC, FRA
Ingrida Bergvalde-Ose, Marita Bikse, Tekla Buceniece-Sepko, Zanda Grave, Dzintra Grundmane, Marite Jansone, Tamara Karklina-Hendele, Tatjana Lupova, Inta Pliuna-Pane, Maija Saleniece-Silina, Maiga Saleniece-Skapane-Garkalne, Uļjana Semjonova, Silvija Skulme, Skaidrite Smildzina-Budovska, Velta Stanevica-Berzina, Lilita Svarinska-Bergvalde, Mara Zvigule-Bogdanovica-Kampuse. (Coach: Raimonds Karnitis)
XII 1970 Daugawa Riga, URS 61-45 / 42-59 GTS Wisla Cracow, POL
Marita Bikse, Zanda Grave, Marite Jansone, Tamara Karklina-Hendele, Tatjana Lupova, Inta Pliuna-Pane, Maija Saleniece-Silina, Maiga Saleniece-Skapane-Garkalne, Uļjana Semjonova, Silvija Skulme, Velta Stanevica-Berzina, Lilita Svarinska-Bergvalde. (Coach: Raimonds Karnitis)
XI 1969 Daugawa Riga, URS 62-48 / 57-82 SC Chemie Halle, GDR top
Ingrida Bergvalde-Ose, Marita Bikse, Dzintra Grundmane, Marite Jansone, Inta Pliuna-Pane, Silvija Ravdone-Krodere, Zigrida Reizina-Grevele, Maija Saleniece-Silina, Uļjana Semjonova, Silvija Skulme, Skaidrite Smildzina-Budovska, Maiga Traukmane-Graudina, Mara Zvigule-Bogdanovica-Kampuse. (Coach: Raimonds Karnitis)
X 1968 Daugawa Riga, URS 76-45 / 47-58 Sparta CKD Prague, TCH
Ingrida Bergvalde-Ose, Marita Bikse, Zanda Grave, Dzintra Grundmane, Marite Jansone, Tamara Karklina-Hendele, Silvija Ravdone-Krodere, Arija Rimbeniece, Uļjana Semjonova, Skaidrite Smildzina-Budovska, Ingrida Strupovica-Bluma-Bulavko, Maiga Traukmane-Graudina, Edite Tuca, Mara Zvigule-Bogdanovica-Kampuse. (Coach: Raimonds Karnitis)
IX 1967 Daugawa Riga, URS 56-41 / 52-55 Sparta CKD Prague, TCH
Ingrida Bergvalde-Ose, Marita Bikse, Zanda Grave, Dzintra Grundmane, Sarmite Karina Martinova-Volbete, Tamara Karklina-Hendele, Silvija Ravdone-Krodere, Arija Rimbeniece, Skaidrite Smildzina-Budovska, Ingrida Strupovica-Bluma-Bulavko, Mara Zvigule-Bogdanovica-Kampuse. (Coach: Raimonds Karnitis)
VII 1966 Daugawa Riga, URS 62-39 / 56-73 Slovan Orbis Prague, TCH
Ingrida Bergvalde-Ose, Helena Bitnere-Hehta, Zanda Grave, Dzintra Grundmane, Sarmite Karina Martinova-Volbete, Tamara Karklina-Hendele, Silvija Ravdone-Krodere, Arija Rimbeniece, Skaidrite Smildzina-Budovska, Maiga Traukmane-Graudina, Ieva Velga Augle-Naudzuna, Mara Zvigule-Bogdanovica-Kampuse. (Coach: Raimonds Karnitis)
VII 1965 Daugawa Riga, URS 49-31 / 62-52 Slavia Sofia, BUL
Ingrida Bergvalde-Ose, Dace Fricsone-Ansone, Zanda Grave, Dzintra Grundmane, Jolanta Kalnina-Altberga, Sarmite Karina Martinova-Volbete, Tamara Karklina-Hendele, Inara Pirtnieka-Apse-Rozniece, Silvija Ravdone-Krodere, Arija Rimbeniece, Skaidrite Smildzina-Budovska, Ingrida Strupovica-Bluma-Bulavko, Maiga Traukmane-Graudina, Ieva Velga Augle-Naudzuna. (Coach: Raimonds Karnitis)
VI 1964 Daugawa Riga, URS 58-63 / 40-43 Spartak Sokolovo Prague, TCH
Ligita Altberga-Andersone, Helena Bitnere-Hehta, Dzintra Grundmane, Jolanta Kalnina-Altberga, Sarmite Karina Martinova-Volbete, Inara Pirtnieka-Apse-Rozniece, Silvija Ravdone-Krodere, Arija Rimbeniece, Skaidrite Smildzina-Budovska, Ingrida Strupovica-Bluma-Bulavko, Maiga Traukmane-Graudina, Ieva Velga Augle-Naudzuna. (Coach: Raimonds Karnitis)
V 1963 Slavia Sofia, BUL 52-57 / 60-49 Slovan Orbis Prague, TCH
Violeta Chausheva, Blagovesta Chengelieva., Dora Damianova-Kuzova, Tina Dineva, Boyanka Dzheneva, Elena Gospodinova, Maria Ivanova., Svetla Nestorova, Lili Plyakova, Tanya Todorova, Dora Vassileva, Vanya Voynova. (Coach: Dimitar Mitev)
IV 1962 Daugawa Riga, URS 55-38 / 44-48 SK Leningrad, URS
Ligita Altberga-Andersone, Helena Bitnere-Hehta, Tekla Buceniece-Sepko, Iveta Edite Kraukle-Cikute, Jolanta Kalnina-Altberga, Sarmite Karina Martinova-Volbete, Guna Margrieta Ievina-Karlsone, Inara Pirtnieka-Apse-Rozniece, Silvija Ravdone-Krodere, Arija Rimbeniece, Skaidrite Smildzina-Budovska, Ruta Stepanova, Ingrida Strupovica-Bluma-Bulavko, Dzidra Uztupe-Karamiseva. (Coach: Olgerts Altbergs)
III 1961 Daugawa Riga, URS 77-76 / 72-37 Slovan Orbis Prague, TCH
Ligita Altberga-Andersone, Helena Bitnere-Hehta, Iveta Edite Kraukle-Cikute, Jolanta Kalnina-Altberga, Sarmite Karina Martinova-Volbete, Guna Margrieta Ievina-Karlsone, Inara Pirtnieka-Apse-Rozniece, Silvija Ravdone-Krodere, Arija Rimbeniece, Skaidrite Smildzina-Budovska, Ingrida Strupovica-Bluma-Bulavko, Dzidra Uztupe-Karamiseva. (Coach: Olgerts Altbergs)
II 1960 Daugawa Riga, URS 28-62 / 49-43 Slavia Sofia, BUL
Ligita Altberga-Andersone, Astra Bernava-Straume, Helena Bitnere-Hehta, Iveta Edite Kraukle-Cikute, Jolanta Kalnina-Altberga, Sarmite Karina Martinova-Volbete, Vita Karpova-Silina-Luka, Guna Margrieta Ievina-Karlsone, Inara Pirtnieka-Apse-Rozniece, Silvija Ravdone-Krodere, Skaidrite Smildzina-Budovska, Ingrida Strupovica-Bluma-Bulavko, Dzidra Uztupe-Karamiseva. (Coach: Olgerts Altbergs)
I 1959 Slavia Sofia, BUL 63-40 / 44-34 Dynamo Moscow, URS
Dora Chalashkanova-Vasileva, Blagovesta Chengelieva, Dora Damyanova-Kuzova, Teodora Dupcheva, Elena Gospodinova, Petya Ivanova, Raina Rangel, Dora Smedovska, Tanya Todorova, Vanya Voynova. (Coach: Dimitar Mitev)

Last Edition (2016) top

EuroLeague 2015. Final Four at Prague, CZE 15/17.Apr.2016
Ekaterinburg, RUS 78-72 USK Praha, CZE Nadezhda Orenburg, RUS 74-68 Fenerbahce, TUR
Ekaterinburg, RUS 72-69 Nadezhda Orenburg, RUS

Most Titles (teams) top

Ps Team CNT T / F 01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09 10 11 12 13 14 15 16
1. Daugawa Riga URS 18/19 60 61 62 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 77 81 82 85
2. Vicenza ITA 5/7 83 84 85 86 87 88 89
3. Spartak Moscow RUS 4/5 07 08 09 10 11
4. Godella Valencia ESP 3/7 92 93 94 95 07 10 12
5. CJM Bourges FRA 3/4 97 98 00 01
. Ekaterinburg RUS 3/4 03 13 15 16
7. Como ITA 2/5 93 94 95 96 99
8. Slavia Sofia BUL 2/4 59 60 63 65
. Valenciennes FRA 2/4 01 02 03 04
10. Ruzomberok SVK 2/2 99 00
11. Spartak Prague TCH 1/7 64 67 68 72 75 76 78
--. Clermont Ferrand FRA 0/5 71 73 74 76 77

Most titles since 1980 (players) top

 

7 - Catarina Pollini (Vicenza 83 85 86 87 88; Cesena 91; Como 95)
Mara Fullin (Vicenza 83 85 86 87 88; Como 94 95)
Stefania Passaro (Vicenza 83 85 86 87 88; Como 94 95)

 

6 - Lidia Gorlin (Torino 80; Vicenza 83 85 86 87 88)
Diana Taurasi (Spartak Moscow 07 08 09 10; Ekaterinburg 13 16)

 

5 - Valentina Peruzzo (Vicenza 83 85 86 87 88)
Razija Brcaninovic Mujanovic (Jedinstvo Tuzla 89; Dorna Godella 92, SFT Como 94 95)
Irina Osipova (Ekaterinburg 03; Spartak Moscow 07 08 09 10)

 

4 - Janice Lawrence (Vicenza 85 86 87 88)
Sue Bird (Spartak Moscow 07 08 09 10)
Marina Karpunina (Spartak Moscow 07 08 09 10)
Ann Wauters (Valenciennes 02 04, Samara 05, Valencia 12)
Sancho Lyttle (Salamanca 11, Valencia 12, Galatasaray 14, Ekaterinburg 16)

 

3 - Stefania Stanziani (85 86 87)
Anna Kotocova Janostinova (97 98 01)
Cathy Melain (97 98 01)
Yannick Souvré (97 98 01)
Edwige Lawson (02 04 05)
Alena Kovacova (99 00 06)
Zuzana Zirková (99 00 06)
Tatiana Shchegoleva (05 08 09)
Kelli Mari Miller (08 09 10)
Lauren Jackson (08 09 12)
Silvia Domínguez (11 12 13)
Jana Veselá (06 12 15)
Olga Arteshina (05 13 16)
Alba Torrens (11 14 16) . (14)

 

NOTE: Sonja Petrovic (09 10 15) could be in this list, but she was not in the official 12-man roster of the Final Four 2010 despite playing for the winning team during that season.

Most titles from Daugawa Riga's Era (players) top

11 - Skaidrite Smildzina-Budovska (60-62, 64-69, 71, 72)
Dzintra Grundmane (64-69, 71-75)
Tamara Karklina-Hendele (65-68, 70-75, 77)
Uļjana Semjonova (68-75, 77, 81, 82)

 

10 - Marita Bikse (67-75, 77)
Maija Saleniece-Silina (69-75, 77, 81, 82)

 

9 - Silvija Ravdone-Krodere (60-62, 64-69)
Ingrida Bergvalde-Ose (65-69, 71-74)
Inta Pliuna-Pane (69, 70, 72-75, 77, 81, 82)

 

8 - Mara Zvigule-Bogdanovica-Kampuse (66-69, 71-74)

 

7 - Sarmite Karina Martinova-Volbete (60-62, 64-67)
Ingrida Strupovica-Bluma-Bulavko (60-62, 64, 65, 67, 68)
Arija Rimbeniece (61, 62, 64-68)
Silvija Skulme (69-73, 75, 77)
Maiga Saleniece-Skapane-Garkalne (70-75, 77)

 

6 - Zanda Grave (65-68, 70, 71)
Lilita Svarinska-Bergvalde (70-75)

 

5 - Jolanta Kalnina-Altberga (60-62, 64, 65)
Inara Pirtnieka-Apse-Rozniece (60-62, 64, 65)
Helena Bitnere-Hehta (60-62, 64, 66)
Maiga Traukmane-Graudina (64-66, 68, 69)
Tatjana Lupova (70-74)

 

4 - Ligita Altberga-Andersone (60-62, 64)
Marite Jansone (68-71)
Gunta Kauķe (73-75, 77)
Ilona Medne-Kalnina (74-75, 77, 81)

 

3 - Dzidra Uztupe-Karamiseva (60-62)
Iveta Edite Kraukle-Cikute (60-62)
Guna Margrieta Ievina-Karlsone (60-62)
Ieva Velga Augle-Naudzuna (64-66)
Tekla Buceniece-Sepko (62, 71, 72)
Ingrida Liekna-Kublina (74, 75, 77)
Daina Grinberga-Magazniece (74, 77, 81)
Liga Grinberga-Lisnere (77, 81, 82)

Most titles (coaches) top

 

15 - Raimonds Karnitis (Daugawa Riga 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 77 81 82)

 

14-7 - -- -- --

 

6 - Aldo Corno (Vicenza 85 86 87 88; Como 94 95)

 

5 - Natália Hejková (Ruzomberok 99 00; Spartak Moscow 07 08; USK Prague 15)

 

4 - -- -- --

 

3 - Olgerts Altbergs (Daugawa Riga 60 61 62)
Mihaljo Vukovic (Jedintsvo Tuzla 89; Dorna Godella 92 93)
Olaf Lange (Wuppertal 96; Ekaterinburg 13 16)

 

2 - Laurent Buffard.

Go To