Swimming / Olympic Games

WOMEN by Edition (since 1972)

Rio 2016 London 2012 Beijing 2008 Athens 2004 Sydney 2000 Atlanta 1996
Barcelona 1992 Seoul 1988 Los Angeles 1984 Moscow 1980 Montreal 1976 Munich 1972

XXXI Rio de Janeiro 2016 (05/21.VIII.16) top

Event Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
50 FS Pernille Blume DEN 24.07 Simone Manuel USA 24.09 Aliaksandra Harasimenia BLR 24.11
100 FS Simone Manuel (USA) & Penny Oleksiak (CAN) - 52.70 - - - Sarah Sjöström SWE 52.99
200 FS Katie Ledecky USA 1:53.73 Sarah Sjöström SWE 1:54.08 Emma McKeon AUS 1:54.92
400 FS Katie Ledecky USA 3:56.46 Jazmin Carlin GBR 4:01.23 Leah Smith USA 4:01.92
800 FS Katie Ledecky USA 8:04.79 Jazmin Carlin GBR 8:16.17 Boglárka Kapás HUN 8:16.37
100 BA Katinka Hosszú HUN 58.45 Kathleen Baker USA 58.75 Kylied Masse (CAN) & Fu Yuanhui (CHN) - 58.76
200 BA Maya DiRado USA 2:05.99 Katinka Hosszú HUN 2:06.05 Hilary Caldwell CAN 2:07.54
100 BR Lilly King USA 1:04.93 Yuliya Yefimova RUS 1:05.50 Katie Meili USA 1:05.69
200 BR Rie Kaneto JPN 2:20.30 Yuliya Yefimova RUS 2:21.97 Shi Jinglin CHN 2.22.28
100 BF Sarah Sjöström SWE 55.48 Penny Oleksiak CAN 56.46 Dana Vollmer USA 56.63
200 BF Mireia Belmonte ESP 2:04.85 Madeline Groves AUS 2:04.88 Natsumi Hoshi JPN 2:05.20
200 MD Katinka Hosszú HUN 2:06.58 Siobhan-Marie O'Connor GBR 2:06.88 Maya DiRado USA 2:08.79
400 MD Katinka Hosszú HUN 4:26.36 Maya DiRado USA 4:31.15 Mireia Belmonte ESP 4:32.39
4x100 FS Emma McKeon, Brittany Elmslie, Bronte Campbell, Cate Campbell AUS 3:30.65 Simone Manuel, Abbey Weitzeil, Dana Vollmer, Katie Ledecky USA 3:31.89 Sandrine Mainville, Chantal van Landeghem, Taylor Ruck, Penny Oleksiak CAN 3:32.89
4x200 FS Allison Schmitt, Leah Smith, Maya DiRado, Katie Ledecky, [Missy Franklin] USA 7:43.03 Leah Neale, Emma McKeon, Bronte Barratt, Tamsin Cook AUS 7:44.87 Katerine Savard, Taylor Ruck, Brittany MacLean, Penny Oleksiak CAN 7:45.39
4x100 MD Kathleen Baker, Lilly King, Dana Vollmer, Simone Manuel USA 3:53.13 Emily Seebohm, Taylor McKeown, Emma McKeon, Cate Campbell AUS 3:55.00 Mie Nielsen, Rikke Moller Pedersen, Jeanette Ottesen, Pernille Blume DEN 3:55.01

XXX London 2012 (27.VII.12/12.VIII.12) top

Event Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
50 FS Ranomi Kromowidjojo NED 24.05 Aliaksandra Harasimenia BLR 24.28 Marleen Veldhuis NED 24.39
100 FS Ranomi Kromowidjojo NED 53.00 Aliaksandra Harasimenia BLR 53.38 Tang Yi CHN 53.44
200 FS Allison Schmitt USA 1:53.61 Camille Muffat FRA 1:55.58 Bronte Barratt AUS 1:55.81
400 FS Camille Muffat FRA 4:01.45 Allison Schmitt USA 4:01.77 Rebecca Adlington GBR 4:03.01
800 FS Katie Ledecky USA 8:14.63 Mireia Belmonte ESP 8:18.76 Rebecca Adlington GBR 8:20.32
100 BA Missy Franklin USA 58.33 Emily Seebohm AUS 58.68 Aya Terakawa JPN 58.83
200 BA Missy Franklin USA 2:04.06 Anastasia Zueva RUS 2:05.92 Elizabeth Beisel USA 2:06.55
100 BR Ruta Meilutyte LTU 1:05.47 Rebecca Soni USA 1:05.55 Satomi Suzuki JPN 1:06.46
200 BR Rebecca Soni USA 2:19.59 Satomi Suzuki JPN 2:20.72 Yuliya Yefimova RUS 2:20.92
100 BF Dana Vollmer USA 55.98 Lu Ying CHN 56.87 Alicia Coutts AUS 56.94
200 BF Jiao Liuyang CHN 2:04.06 Mireia Belmonte ESP 2:05.25 Natsumi Hoshi JPN 2:05.48
200 MD Ye Shiwen CHN 2:07.57 Alicia Coutts AUS 2:08.15 Caitlin Leverenz USA 2:08.95
400 MD Ye Shiwen CHN 4:28.43 Elizabeth Beisel USA 4:31.27 Li Xuanxu CHN 4:32.91
4x100 FS Alicia Coutts, Cate Campbell, Brittany Elmslie, Melanie Schlanger AUS 3:33.15 Inge Dekker, Marlene Veldhuis, Femke Heemskerk, Ranomi Kromowidjojo NED 3:33.79 Missy Franklin, Jessica Hardy, Lia Neal, Allison Schmitt USA 3:34.24
4x200 FS Missy Franklin, Dana Vollmer, Shannon Vreeland, Allison Schmitt USA 7:42.92 Bronte Barratt, Melanie Schlanger, Kylie Palmer, Alicia Coutts AUS 7:44.41 Camille Muffat, Charlotte Bonnet, Ophélie-Cyrielle Étienne, Coralie Balmy FRA 7:47.49
4x100 MD Missy Franklin, Rebecca Soni, Dana Vollmer, Allison Schmitt USA 3:52.05 Emily Seebohm, Leisel Jones, Alicia Coutts, Melanie Schlanger AUS 3:54.02 Aya Terakawa, Satomi Suzuki, Yuka Kato, Haruka Ueda JPN 3:55.73

XXIX Beijing 2008 (08/24.VIII.08) top

Event Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
50 FS Britta Steffen GER 24.06 Dara Torres USA 24.07 Cate Campbell AUS 24.17
100 FS Britta Steffen GER 53.12 Lisbeth Trickett AUS 53.16 Natalie Coughlin USA 53.39
200 FS Federica Pellegrini ITA 1:54.82 Sara Isakovic SLO 1:54.97 Pang Jiaying CHN 1:55.05
400 FS Rebecca Adlington GBR 4:03.22 Katie Hoff USA 4:03.29 Joanne Jackson GBR 4:03.52
800 FS Rebecca Adlington GBR 8:14.10 Alessia Filippi ITA 8:20.23 Lotte Friis DEN 8:23.03
100 BA Natalie Coughlin USA 58.96 Kirsty Conventry ZIM 59.19 Margaret Hoelzer USA 59.34
200 BA Kirsty Coventry ZIM 2:05.24 Margaret Hoelzer USA 2:06.23 Reiko Nakamura JPN 2:07.13
100 BR Leisel Jones AUS 1:05.17 Rebecca Soni USA 1:06.73 Mirna Jukic AUT 1:07.34
200 BR Rebecca Soni USA 2:20.22 Leisel Jones AUS 2:22.05 Sara Nordenstam NOR 2:23.02
100 BF Lisbeth Trickett AUS 56.73 Christine Magnuson USA 57.10 Jessicah Schipper AUS 57.25
200 BF Liu Zige CHN 2:04.18 Jiao Liuyang CHN 2:04.72 Jessicah Schipper AUS 2:06.26
200 MD Stephanie Rice AUS 2:08.45 Kirsty Coventry ZIM 2:08.59 Natalie Coughlin USA 2:10.34
400 MD Stephanie Rice AUS 4:29.45 Kirsty Coventry ZIM 4:29.89 Katie Hoff USA 4:31.71
4x100 FS Inge Dekker, Ranomi Kromowidjojo, Femke Heemskerk, Marlene Veldhuis NED 3:33.76 Natalie Coughlin, Lacey Nymeyer, Kara Lynn Joyce, Dara Torres USA 3:34.33 Cate Campbell, Alice Mills, Melanie Schlanger, Lisbeth Trickett AUS 3:35.05
4x200 FS Stephanie Rice, Bronte Barratt, Kylie Palmer, Linda Mackenzie AUS 7:44.31 Yang Yu, Zhu Qianwei, Tan Miao, Pang Jiaying CHN 7:45.93 Allison Schmitt, Natalie Coughlin, Caroline Burckle, Katie Hoff USA 7:46.33
4x100 MD Emily Seebohm, Leisel Jones, Jessicah Schipper, Lisbeth Trickett AUS 3:52.69 Natalie Coughlin, Rebeca Soni, Christine Magnuson, Dara Torres USA 3:53.30 Zhao Jing, Sun Ye, Zhou Yafei, Pang Jiaying CHN 3:56.11

XXVIII Athens 2004 (13/29.VIII.04) top

Event Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
50 FS Inge de Bruijn NED 24.58 Malia Metella FRA 24.89 Lisbeth Lenton AUS 24.91
100 FS Jodie Henry* AUS 53.84 Inge de Bruijin NED 54.16 Natalie Coughlin USA 54.40
200 FS Camelia Potec ROM 1:58.03 Federica Pellegrini ITA 1:58.22 Solenne Figues FRA 1:58.45
400 FS Laure Manaudou FRA 4:05.34 Otylia Jedrzejczak POL 4:05.84 Kaitlin Sandeno USA 4:06.19
800 FS Ai Shibata JPN 8:24.54 Laure Manaudou FRA 8:24.96 Diana Munz USA 8:26.61
100 BA Natalie Coughlin USA 1:00.37 Kirsty Conventry ZIM 1:00.50 Laure Manaudou FRA 1:00.88
200 BA Kirsty Coventry ZIM 2:09.19 Stanislava Komarova RUS 2:09.72 Reiko Nakamura (JPN) & Antje Buschschulte (GER) - 2:09.88
100 BR Luo Xuejuan CHN 1:06.64 Hanson Brooke AUS 1:07.15 Leisel Jones AUS 1:07.16
200 BR Amanda Beard USA 2:23.37 Leisel Jones AUS 2:23.60 Anne Poleska GER 2:25.82
100 BF Petria Thomas AUS 57.72 Otylia Jedrzejczak POL 57.84 Inge de Bruijn NED 57.99
200 BF Otylia Jedrzejczak POL 2:06.05 Petria Thomas AUS 2:06.36 Yuko Nakanishi JPN 2:08.04
200 MD Yana Klochkova UKR 2:11.14 Amanda Beard USA 2:11.70 Kirsty Coventry ZIM 2:12.72
400 MD Yana Klochkova UKR 4:34.83 Kaitlin Sandeno USA 4:34.95 Georgina Bardach ARG 4:37.51
4x100 FS Alice Mills, Lisbeth Lenton, Petria Thomas, Jodie Henry AUS 3:35.94 Kara Lynn Joyce, Natalie Coughlin, Amanda Weir, Jenny Thompson USA 3:36.39 Chantal Groot, Inge Dekker, Marleen Veldhuis, Inge de Bruijn NED 3:37.59
4x200 FS Natalie Coughlin, Carly Piper, Dana Vollmer, Kaitlin Sandeno  USA 7:53.42 Zhu Yingwen, Xu Yanwei, Yang Yu, Pang Jiaying CHN 7:55.97 Franziska van Almsick, Petra Dallmann, Antje Buschschulte, Hannah Stockbauer GER 7:57.35
4x100 MD Giaan Rooney, Leisel Jones, Petria Thomas, Jodie Henry AUS 3:57.32 Natalie Coughlin, Amanda Beard, Jenny Thompson, Kara Lynn Joyce USA 3:59.12 Antje Buschschulte, Sarah Poewe, Franziska van Almsick, Daniela Gotz GER 4:00.72

* Jodie Henry bettered the 100 FS World Record to 53.52 in the semifinals.

XXVII Sydney 2000 (15.IX.00 / 01.X.00) top

Event Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
50 FS Inge de Bruijn NED 24.32 Therese Alshammar SWE 24.51 Dara Torres USA 24.63
100 FS Inge de Bruijn NED 53.83 Therese Alshammar SWE 54.33 Dara Torres (USA) & Jenny Thompson (USA) - 54.43
200 FS Susie O´Neill AUS 1:58.24 Martina Moravcova SVK 1:58.32 Claudia Poll Ahrens CRC 1:58.81
400 FS Brooke Bennett USA 4:05.80 Diana Munz USA 4:07.07 Claudia Poll Ahrens CRC 4:07.83
800 FS Brooke Bennett USA 8:19.67 Yana Klochkova UKR 8:22.66 Kaitlin Sandeno USA 8:24.29
100 BA Diana Mocanu ROM 1:00.21 Mai Nakamura JPN 1:00.55 Nina Zhivanevskaya ESP 1:00.89
200 BA Diana Mocanu ROM 2:08.16 Roxana Maracineau FRA 2:10.25 Miki Nakao JPN 2:11.05
100 BR Megan Quann USA 1:07.05 Leisel Jones AUS 1:07.49 Penny Heyns RSA 1:07.55
200 BR Agnes Kovacs HUN 2:24.35 Kristy Kowal USA 2:24.56 Amanda Beard USA 2:25.35
100 BF Inge de Bruijn NED 56.61 Martina Moravcova SVK 57.97 Dara Torres USA 58.20
200 BF Misty Hyman USA 2:05.88 Susie O´Neill AUS 2:06.58 Petria Thomas AUS 2:07.12
200 MD Yana Klochkova UKR 2:10.68 Beatrice Caslaru ROM 2:12.57 Cristina Teuscher USA 2:13.32
400 MD Yana Klochkova UKR 4:33.59 Yasuko Tajima JPN 4:35.96 Beatrice Caslaru ROM 4:37.18
4x100 FS Amy van Dyken, Dara Torres, Courtney Shealy, Jenny Thompson USA 3:36.61 Manon van Rooijen, Wilma van Rijn, Thamar Henneken, Inge de Bruijn NED 3:39.83 Louise Joehncke, Therese Alshammar , Johanna Sjoeberg, Anna-Karin Kammerling SWE 3:40.30
4x200 FS Samantha Arsenault, Diana Munz, Lindsay Benko, Jenny Thompson  USA 7:57.80 Susie O'Neill, Giaan Rooney, Kirsten Thomson, Petria Thomas AUS 7:58.52 Franziska van Almsick, Antje Buschschulte, Sara Harstick, Kerstin Kielgass  GER 7:58.64
4x100 MD BJ Bedford, Megan Quann, Jenny Thompson, Dara Torres USA 3:58.30 Dyana Calub, Leisel Jones, Petria Thomas, Susie O'Neill AUS 4:01.59 Mai Nakamura, Masami Tanaka, Junko Onishi, Sumika Minamoto JPN 4:04.16

XXVI Atlanta 1996 (19.VII.96/09.VIII.96) top

Event Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
50 FS Amy Van Dyken USA 24.87 Le Jingyi CHN 24.90 Sandra Volker GER 25.14
100 FS Le Jingyi CHN 54.50 Sandra Volker GER 54.88 Angel Martino USA 54.93
200 FS Claudia Poll CRC 1:58.16 Franziska van Almsick GER 1:58.57 Dagmar Hase GER 1:59.56
400 FS Michelle Smith IRL 4:07.25 Dagmar Hase GER 4:08.30 Kirsten Vlieghuis NED 4:08.70
800 FS Brooke Bennett USA 8:27.89 Dagmar Hase GER 8:29.91 Kirsten Vlieghuis NED 8:30.84
100 BA Beth Botsford USA 1:01.19 Whitney Hedgepeth USA 1:01.47 Marianne Kriel RSA 1:02.12
200 BA Krisztina Egerszegi HUN 2:07.83 Whitney Hedgepeth USA 2:11.98 Cathleen Rund GER 2:12.06
100 BR Penelope Heyns RSA 1:07.73 Amanda Beard USA 1:08.09 Samantha Riley AUS 1:09.18
200 BR Penelope Heyns RSA 2:25.41 Amanda Beard USA 2:25.75 Agnes Kovacs HUN 2:26.57
100 BF Amy Van Dyken USA 59.13 Liu Limin CHN 59.14 Angel Martino USA 59.23
200 BF Susan O'Neill AUS 2:07.76 Petria Thomas AUS 2:09.82 Michelle Smith IRL 2:09.91
200 MD Michelle Smith IRL 2:13.93 Marianne Limpert CAN 2:14.35 Lin Li CHN 2:14.74
400 MD Michelle Smith IRL 4:39.18 Allison Wagner USA 4:42.03 Krisztina Egerszegi HUN 4:42.53
4x100 FS Angel Martino, Amy Van Dyken, Catherine Fox, Jenny Thompson USA 3:39.29 Le Jingyi, Na Chao, Yun Nian, Shan Ying CHN, 3:40.48 Sandra Volker, Simone Osygus, Antje Buschschulte, Franziska van Almsick. GER, 3:41.48
4x200 FS Trina Jackson, Cristina Teuscher, Sheila Taormina, Jenny Thompson USA 7:59.87 Franziska van Almsick, Kerstin Kielgass, Anke Scholz, Dagmar Hase. GER, 8:01.55 Julia Greville, Nicole Stevenson, Emma Johnson, Susan O'Neill. AUS, 8:05.47
4x100 MD Beth Botsford, Amanda Beard, Angel Martino, Amy Van Dyken, [Jenny Thompson] USA 4:02.88 Nicole Stevenson; Samantha Riley; Susan O'Neill; Sarah Ryan. AUS 4:05.08 Chen Yan, Han Xue, Cai Huijue, Shan Ying. CHN 4:07.34

XXV Barcelona 1992 (25.VII.92/09.VIII.92) top

Event Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
50 FS Yang Wenyi CHN 24.79 Zhuang Yong CHN 25.08 Angel Martino USA 25.23
100 FS Zhuang Yong CHN 54.64 Jenny Thompson USA 54.84 Franziska van Almsick GER 54.94
200 FS Nicole Haislett USA 1:57.90 Franziska van Almsick GER 1:58.00 Kerstin Kielgass GER 1:59.67
400 FS Dagmar Hase GER 4:07.18 Janet Evans USA 4:07.37 Hayley Lewis AUS 4:11.22
800 FS Janet Evans USA 8:25.52 Hayley Lewis AUS 8:30.34 Jana Henke GER 8:30.99
100 BA Krisztina Egerszegi HUN 1:00.68 Tunde Szabo HUN 1:01.14 Lea Loveless USA 1:01.43
200 BA Krisztina Egerszegi HUN 2:07.06 Dagmar Hase GER 2:09.46 Nicole Stevenson AUS 2:10.20
100 BR Elena Rudkovskaya EUN 1:08.00 Anita Nall USA 1:08.17 Samantha Riley AUS 1:09.25
200 BR Kyoko Iwasaki JPN 2:26.65 Lin Li CHN 2:26.85 Anita Nall USA 2:26.88
100 BF Hong Qian CHN 58.62 Crissy Ahmann-Leighton USA 58.74 Catherine Plewinski FRA 59.01
200 BF Summer Sanders USA 2:08.67 Wang Xiaohong CHN 2:09.01 Susan O'Neill AUS 2:09.03
200 MD Lin Li CHN 2:11.65 Summer Sanders USA 2:11.91 Daniela Hunger GER 2:13.92
400 MD Krisztina Egerszegi HUN 4:36.54 Lin Li CHN 4:36.73 Summer Sanders USA 4:37.58
4x100 FS Nicole Haislett, Dara Torres, Angel Martino, Jenny Thompson USA 3:39.46 Zhuang Yong, Lu Bin, Yang Wenyi, Le Jingyi CHN 3:40.12 Franziska van Almsick, Simone Osygus, Daniela Hunger, Manuela Stellmach GER 3:41.60
4x100 MD Lea Loveless, Anita Nall, Crissy Ahmann-Leighton, Jenny Thompson USA 4:02.54 Dagmar Hase, Jana Dörries, Franziska van Almsick, Daniela Hunger GER 4:05.19 Nina Zhivanevskaya, Yelena Rudkovskaya, Olga Kirichenko, Natalya Meshcheryakova UNT 4:06.44

XXIV Seoul 1988 (17.IX.88/02.X.88) top

Event Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
50 FS Kristin Otto GDR 25.49 Yang Wenyi CHN 25.64 Katrin Meissner (GDR) / Jill Sterkel (USA) - 25.71
100 FS Kristin Otto GDR 54.93 Zhuang Yong CHN 55.47 Catherine Plewinski FRA 55.49
200 FS Heike Friedrich GDR 1:57.65 Silvia Poll CRC 1:58.67 Manuela Stellmach GDR 1:59.01
400 FS Janet Evans USA 4:03.85 Heike Friedrich GDR 4:05.94 Anke Mohring GDR 4:06.62
800 FS Janet Evans USA 8:20.20 Astrid Strauss GDR 8:22.09 Julie McDonald AUS 8:22.93
100 BA Kristin Otto GDR 1:00.89 Krisztina Egerszegi HUN 1:01.56 Cornelia Sirch GDR 1:01.57
200 BA Krisztina Egerszegi HUN 2:09.29 K. Zimmermann GDR 2:10.61 Cornelia Sirch GDR 2:11.45
100 BR Tania Dangalakova BUL 1:07.95 Antoaneta Frenkeva BUL 1:08.74 Silke Horner GDR 1:08.83
200 BR Silke Horner GDR 2:26.71 Huang Xiaomin CHN 2:27.49 Antoaneta Frenkeva BUL 2:28.34
100 BF Kristin Otto GDR 59.00 Birte Weigang GDR 59.45 Hong Qian CHN 59.52
200 BF Kathleen Nord GDR 2:09.51 Birte Weigang GDR 2:09.91 Mary T. Meagher USA 2:10.80
200 MD Daniela Hunger GDR 2:12.59 Elena Dendeberova URS 2:13.31 Noemi Lung ROM 2:14.85
400 MD Janet Evans USA 4:37.76 Noemi Lung ROM 4:39.46 Daniela Hunger GDR 4:39.76
4x100 FS Kristin Otto, Katrin Meissner, Daniela Hunger, Manuela Stellmach GDR 3:40.63 Marianne Muis, Mildred Muis, Cornelia van Bentum, Karin Brienesse HOL 3:43.39 Mary Wayte, Mitzi Kremer, Laura Walker, Dara Torres USA 3:44.25
4x100 MD Kristin Otto, Silke Hörner, Birte Weigang, Katrin Meissner GDR 4:03.74 Beth Barr, Tracey McFarlane, Janel Jorgensen, Mary Wayte USA 4:07.90 Lori Melien, Allison Higson, Jane Kerr, Andrea Nugent CAN 4:10.49

XXIII Los Angeles 1984 (28.VII.84/12.VIII.84) top

Event Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
100 FS Carrie Steinseifer (USA) & Nancy Hogshead (USA) - 55.92 - - - Annemarie Verstappen HOL 56.08
200 FS Mary Wayte USA 1:59.23 Sippy Woodhead USA 1:59.50 Annemarie Verstappen HOL 1:59.69
400 FS Tiffany Cohen USA 4:07.10 Sarah Hardcastle GBR 4:10.27 June Croft GBR 4:11.49
800 FS Tiffany Cohen USA 8:24.95 Michele Richardson USA 8:30.73 Sarah Hardcastle GBR 8:32.60
100 BA Theresa Andrews USA 1:02.55 Betsy Mitchell USA 1:02.63 Jolanda DeRover HOL 1:02.91
200 BA Jolanda DeRover HOL 2:12.38 Amy White USA 2:13.04 Aneta Patrascoiu ROM 2:13.29
100 BR Petra van Staveren HOL 1:09.88 Anne Ottenbrite CAN 1:10.69 Catherine Poirot FRA 1:10.70
200 BR Anne Ottenbrite CAN 2:30.38 Susan Rapp USA 2:31.15 Ingrid Lempereur BEL 2:31.40
100 BF Mary T. Meagher USA 59.26 Jenna Johnson USA 1:00.19 Karin Seick FRG 1:01.36
200 BF Mary T. Meagher USA 2:06.90 Karen Phillips AUS 2:10.56 Ina Beyermann FRG 2:11.91
200 MD Tracy Caulkins USA 2:12.64 Nancy Hogshead USA 2:15.17 Michelle Pearson AUS 2:15.92
400 MD Tracy Caulkins USA 4:39.24 Suzanne Landells AUS 4:48.30 Petra Zindler FRG 4:48.57
4x100 FS Jenna Johnson, Carrie Steinseifer, Dara Torres, Nancy Hogshead USA 3:43.43 Annemarie Verstappen, Elles Voskes, Desi Reijers, Cornelia van Bentum. HOL 3:44.40 Iris Zscherpe, Susanne Schuster, Christiane Pielke, Karin Seick FRG 3:45.56
4x100 MD Theresa Andrews, Tracy Caulkins, Mary T. Meagher, Nancy Hogshead USA 4:08.34 Svenja Schlicht, Ute Hasse, Ina Beyermann, Karin Seick. FRG 4:11.97 Reema Abdo, Anne Ottenbrite, Michelle MacPherson, Pamela Rai CAN 4:12.98

XXII Moscow 1980 (19.VII.80/03.VIII.80) top

Event Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
100 FS Barbara Krause GDR 54.79 Caren Metschuck GDR 55.16 Ines Diers GDR 55.65
200 FS Barbara Krause GDR 1:58.33 Ines Diers GDR 1:59.64 Carmela Schmidt GDR 2:01.44
400 FS Ines Diers GDR 4:08.76 Petra Schneider GDR 4:09.16 Carmela Schmidt GDR 4:10.86
800 FS Michelle Ford AUS 8:28.90 Ines Diers GDR 8:32.55 Heike Dahne GDR 8:33.48
100 BA Rica Reinisch GDR 1:00.86 Ina Kleber GDR 1:02.07 Petra Reidel GDR 1:02.64
200 BA Rica Reinisch GDR 2:11.77 Cornelia Polit GDR 2:13.75 Birgit Treiber GDR 2:14.14
100 BR Ute Geweniger GDR 1:10.22 Elwire Wassilkowa URS 1:10.41 Susanne Nielsson DEN 1:11.16
200 BR Lina Kaciusyte URS 2:29.54 Swetlana Warganowa URS 2:29.61 Julija Bogdanowa URS 2:32.39
100 BF Caren Metschuck GDR 1:00.42 Andrea Pollack GDR 1:00.90 Christiane Knacke GDR 1:01.44
200 BF Ines Geissler GDR 2:10.44 Sybille Schonrock GDR 2:10.45 Michelle Ford AUS 2:11.66
400 MD Petra Schneider GDR 4:36.29 Sharron Davies GBR 4:46.83 Agnieszka Czopek POL 4:48.17
4x100 FS Barbara Krause, Caren Metschuck, Ines Diers, Sarina Hülsenbeck GDR 3:42.71 Carina Ljungdahl, Tina Gustafsson, Agneta Martensson, Agneta Eriksson SWE 3:48.93 Cornelia van Bentum, Wilma van Velsen, Reggie de Jong, Annelies Maas HOL 3:49.51
4x100 MD Rica Reinisch, Ute Geweniger, Andrea Pollack, Caren Metschuck GDR 4:06.67 Helen Jameson, Margaret Kelly, Ann Osgerby, June Croft GBR 4:12.24 Yelena Kruglova, Elvira Vasilkova, Alla Grishchenkova, Natalya Strunnikova URS 4:13.61

XXI Montreal 1976 (17.VII.76/1.VIII.76) top

Event Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
100 FS Kornelia Ender GDR 55.65 Petra Priemer GDR 56.49 Enith Brigitha HOL 56.65
200 FS Kornelia Ender GDR 1:59.26 Shirley Babashoff USA 2:01.22 Enith Brigitha HOL 2:01.40
400 FS Petra Thumer GDR 4:09.89 Shirley Babashoff USA 4:10.46 Shannon Smith CAN 4:14.60
800 FS Petra Thumer GDR 8:37.14 Shirley Babashoff USA 8:37.59 Wendy Weinberg USA 8:42.60
100 BA Ulrike Richter GDR 1:01.83 Birgit Treiber GDR 1:03.41 Nancy Garapick CAN 1:03.71
200 BA Ulrike Richter GDR 2:13.43 Birgit Treiber GDR 2:14.97 Nancy Garapick CAN 2:15.60
100 BR Hannelore Anke GDR 1:11.16 Ljubow Rossanowa URS 1:13.04 Marina Koschewaja URS 1:13.30
200 BR Marina Koschewaja URS 2:33.35 Marina Jurtschenja URS 2:36.08 Ljubow Russanowa URS 2:36.22
100 BF Kornelia Ender GDR 1:00.13 Andrea Pollack GDR 1:00.98 Wendy Boglioli USA 1:01.17
200 BF Andrea Pollack GDR 2:11.41 Ulrike Tauber GDR 2:12.50 Rosemarie Gabriel GDR 2:12.86
400 MD Ulrike Tauber GDR 4:42.77 Cheryl Gibson CAN 4:48.10 Becky Smith CAN 4:50.48
4x100 FS Kim Peyton, Wendy Boglioli, Jill Sterkel, Shirley Babashoff USA 3:44.82 Kornelia Ender, Petra Priemer, Andrea Pollack, Claudia Hempel GDR 3:45.50 Gail Amundrud, Barbara Clark, Becky Smith, Anne Jardin CAN 3:48.81
4x100 MD Ulrike Richter, Hannelore Anke, Andrea Pollack, Kornelia Ender GDR 4:07.95 Linda Jezek, Lauri Siering, Camille Wright, Shirley Babashoff USA 4:14.55 Wendy Hogg, Robin Corsiglia, Susan Sloan, Anne Jardin CAN 4:15.22

XX Munich 1972 (26.VIII.72/10.IX.72) top

Event Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
100 FS Sandra Neilson USA 58.59 Shirley Babashoff USA 59.02 Shane Gould AUS 59.06
200 FS Shane Gould AUS 2:03.56 Shirley Babashoff USA 2:04.33 Keena Rothhammer USA 2:04.92
400 FS Shane Gould AUS 4:19.04 Novella Calligaris ITA 4:22.44 Gudrun Wegner GDR 4:23.11
800 FS Keena Rothhammer USA 8:53.68 Shane Gould AUS 8:56.39 Novella Calligaris ITA 8:57.46
100 BA Melissa Belote USA 1:05.78 Andrea Gyarmati HUN 1:06.26 Susan Atwood USA 1:06.34
200 BA Melissa Belote USA 2:19.19 Susan Atwood USA 2:20.38 Donna Gurr CAN 2:23.22
100 BR Catherine Carr USA 1:13.58 Galina Prozumenshchikova URS 1:14.99 Beverley Whitfield AUS 1:15.73
200 BR Beverley Whitfield AUS 2:41.05 Dana Schoenfield USA 2:42.05 Galina Prozumenshchikova URS 2:42.36
100 BF Mayumi Aoki JPN 1:03.34 Roswitha Beier GDR 1:03.61 Andrea Gyarmati HUN 1:03.73
200 BF Karen Moe USA 2:15.57 Lynn Colella USA 2:16.34 Ellie Daniel USA 2:16.74
200 MD Shane Gould AUS 2:23.07 Kornelia Ender GDR 2:23.59 Linn Vidali USA 2:24.06
400 MD Gail Neall AUS 5:02.97 Leslie Cliff CAN 5:03.57 Novella Calligaris ITA 5:03.99
4x100 FS Shirley Babashoff, Jane Barkman, Jennifer Kemp, Sandra Neilson USA 3:55.19 Andrea Eife, Kornelia Ender, Elke Sehmisch, Gabriele Wetzko GDR 3:55.55 Gudrun Beckmann, Heidemarie Reineck, Angela Steinbach, Jutta Weber FRG 3:57.93
4x100 MD Melissa Belote, Catherine Carr, Deena Deardurff, Sandra Neilson USA 4:20.75 Christine Herbst, Renate Vogel, Roswitha Beier, Kornelia Ender GDR 4:24.91 Gudrun Beckmann, Vreni Eberle, Silke Pielen, Heidemarie Reineck FRG 4:26.46

Abbreviations top

ABR Event ABR Event ABR Event
FS Freestyle BA Backstroke BR Breaststroke
BF Butterfly MD Medley MX Mixed
__ an underline result stands for World Record

Go To