Swimming / Olympic Games

MEN by Edition (since 1972)

Rio 2016 London 2012 Beijing 2008 Athens 2004 Sydney 2000 Atlanta 1996
Barcelona 1992 Seoul 1988 Los Angeles 1984 Moscow 1980 Montreal 1976 Munich 1972

XXXI Rio de Janeiro 2016 (05/21.VIII.16) top

Event Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
50 FS Anthony Ervin USA 21.40 Florent Manaudou FRA 21.41 Nathan Adrian USA 21.49
100 FS Kyle Chalmers AUS 47.58 Pieter Timmers BEL 47.80 Nathan Adrian USA 47.85
200 FS Sun Yang CHN 1:44.65 Chad le Clos RSA 1:45.20 Conor Dwyer USA 1:45.23
400 FS Mack Horton AUS 3:41.55 Sun Yang CHN 3:41.68 Gabriele Detti ITA 3:43.49
1.500 FS Gregorio Paltrinieri ITA 14:34.57 Connor Jaeger USA 14:39.48 Gabriele Detti ITA 14:40.86
100 BA Ryan Murphy USA 51.97 Xu Jiayu CHN 52.31 David Plummer USA 52.40
200 BA Ryan Murphy USA 1:53.62 Mitch Larkin AUS 1:53.96 Evgeny Rylov RUS 1:53.97
100 BR Adam Peaty GBR 57.13 Cameron van der Burgh RSA 58.69 Cody Miller USA 58.87
200 BR Dmitriy Balandin KAZ 2:07.46 Josh Prenot USA 2:07.53 Anton Chupkov RUS 2:07.70
100 BF Joseph Schooling SIN 50.39 Chad le Clos (RSA) & László Cseh (HUN) & Michael Phelps (USA) - 51.14 - - -
200 BF Michael Phelps USA 1:53.36 Masato Sakai JPN 1:53.40 Tamás Kenderesi HUN 1:53.62
200 MD Michael Phelps USA 1:54.66 Kosuke Hagino JPN 1:56.61 Wang Shun CHN 1:57.05
400 MD Kosuke Hagino JPN 4:06.05 Chase Kalisz USA 4:06.75 Daiya Seto JPN 4:09.71
4x100 FS Caeleb Dressel, Michael Phelps, Ryan Held, Nathan Adrian, [Anthony Ervin] USA 3:09.92 Mehdy Metella, Fabien Gilot, Florent Manaudou, Jérémy Stravius FRA 3:10.53 James Roberts, Kyle Chalmers, James Magnussen, Cameron McEvoy AUS 3:11.37
4x200 FS Conor Dwyer, Townley Haas, Ryan Lochte, Michael Phelps USA 7:00.66 Stephen Milne, Duncan Scott, Daniel Wallace, James Guy GBR 7:03.13 Kosuke Hagino, Naito Ehara, Yuki Kobori, Takeshi Matsuda JPN 7:03.50
4x100 MD Ryan Murphy, Cody Miller, Michael Phelps, Nathan Adrian USA 3:27.95 Chris Walker-Hebborn, Adam Peaty, James Guy, Duncan Scott GBR 3:29.24 Mitch Larkin, Jake Packard, David Morgan, Kyle Chalmers AUS 3:29.93

XXX London 2012 (27.VII.12/12.VIII.12) top

Event Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
50 FS Florent Manaudou FRA 21.34 Cullen Jones USA 21.54 Cesar Cielo Filho BRA 21.59
100 FS Nathan Adrian USA 47.52 James Magnussen AUS 47.53 Brent Hayden CAN 47.80
200 FS Yannick Agnel FRA 1:43.14 Park Tae-Hwan (KOR) & Sun Yang (CHN) - 1:44.93 - - -
400 FS Sun Yang CHN 3:40.14 Park Tae-Hwan KOR 3:42.06 Peter Vanderkaay USA 3:44.69
1.500 FS Sun Yang CHN 14:31.02 Ryan Cochrane CAN 14:39.63 Oussama Mellouli TUN 14:40.31
100 BA Matt Grevers USA 52.16 Nick Thoman USA 52.92 Ryosuke Irie JPN 52.97
200 BA Tyler Clary USA 1:53.41 Ryosuke Irie JPN 1:53.78 Ryan Lochte USA 1:53.94
100 BR Cameron van der Burgh RSA 58.46 Christian Sprenger AUS 58.93 Brendan Hansen USA 59.49
200 BR Dániel Gyurta HUN 2:07.28 Michael Jamieson GBR 2:07.43 Ryo Tateishi JPN 2:08.29
100 BF Michael Phelps USA 51.21 Chad le Clos (RSA) & Yevgeny Korotyshkin (RUS) - 51.44 - - -
200 BF Chad le Clos RSA 1:52.96 Michael Phelps USA 1:53.01 Takeshi Matsuda JPN 1:53.21
200 MD Michael Phelps USA 1:54.24 Ryan Lochte USA 1:54.90 László Cseh HUN 1:56.22
400 MD Ryan Lochte USA 4:05.18 Thiago Pereira BRA 4:08.86 Kosuke Hagino JPN 4:08.94
4x100 FS Amaury Leveaux, Fabien Gilot, Clément Lefert, Yannick Agnel FRA 3:09.93 Nathan Adrian, Michael Phelps, Cullen Jones, Ryan Lochte USA 3:10.38 Andrey Grechin, Nikita Lobintsev, Vladimir Morozov, Danila Izotov RUS 3:11.41
4x200 FS Ryan Lochte, Conor Dwyer, Ricky Berens, Michael Phelps USA 6:59.70 Amaury Leveaux, Grégory Mallet, Clément Lefert, Yannick Agnel FRA 7:02.77 Hao Yun, Li Yunqi, Jiang Haiqi, Sun Yang CHN 7:06.30
4x100 MD Matt Grevers, Brendan Hansen, Michael Phelps, Nathan Adrian USA 3:29.35 Ryosuke Irie, Kosuke Kitajima, Takeshi Matsuda, Takuro Fujii JPN 3:31.26 Hayden Stoeckel, Christian Sprenger, Matt Targett, James Magnussen AUS 3:31.58

XXIX Beijing 2008 (08/24.VIII.08) top

Event Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
50 FS Cesar Cielo Filho BRA 21.30 Amaury Leveaux FRA 21.45 Alain Bernard FRA 21.49
100 FS Alain Bernard FRA 47.21 Eamon Sullivan AUS 47.32 Jason Lezak (USA) & Cesar Cielo Filho (BRA) - 47.67
200 FS Michael Phelps USA 1:42.96 Park Tae-Hwan KOR 1:44.85 Peter Vanderkaay USA 1:45.14
400 FS Park Tae-Hwan KOR 3:41.86 Zhang Lin CHN 3:42.44 Larsen Jensen USA 3:42.78
1.500 FS Oussama Mellouli TUN 14:40.84 Grant Hackett AUS 14:41.53 Ryan Cochrane CAN 14:42.69
100 BA Aaron Peirsol USA 52.54 Matt Grevers USA 53.11 Arkady Vyatchanin (RUS) & Hayden Stoeckel (AUS) - 53.18
200 BA Ryan Lochte USA 1:53.94 Aaron Peirsol USA 1:54.33 Arkady Vyatchanin RUS 1:54.93
100 BR Kosuke Kitajima JPN 58.91 Alexander Dale Oen NOR 59.20 Hugues Duboscq FRA 59.37
200 BR Kosuke Kitajima JPN 2:07.64 Brenton Rickard AUS 2:08.88 Hugues Duboscq FRA 2:08.94
100 BF Michael Phelps USA 50.58 Milorad Cavic SRB 50.59 Andrew Lauterstein AUS 51.12
200 BF Michael Phelps USA 1:52.03 László Cseh HUN 1:52.70 Takeshi Matsuda JPN 1:52.97
200 MD Michael Phelps USA 1:54.23 László Cseh HUN 1:56.52 Ryan Lochte USA 1:56.53
400 MD Michael Phelps USA 4:03.84 László Cseh HUN 4:06.16 Ryan Lochte USA 4:08.09
4x100 FS Michael Phelps, Garrett Weber-Gale, Cullen Jones, Jason Lezak, [Nathan Adrian] USA 3:08.24 Amaury Leveaux, Fabien Gilot, Frederick Bousquet, Alain Bernard FRA 3:08.32 Eamon Sullivan, Andrew Lauterstein, Ashley Callus, Matt Targett AUS 3:09.91
4x200 FS Michael Phelps, Ryan Lochte, Ricky Berens, Peter Vanderkaay USA 6:58.56 Nikita Lobintsev, Evgeniy Lagunov, Danila Izotov, Alexander Sukhorukov RUS 7:03.70 Patrick Murphy, Grant Hackett, Grant Brits, Nick Ffrost AUS 7:04.98
4x100 MD Aaron Peirsol, Brendan Hansen, Michael Phelps, Jason Lezak USA 3:29.34 Hayden Stoeckel, Brenton Rickard, Andrew Lauterstein, Eamon Sullivan AUS 3:30.04 Junichi Miyashita, Kosuke Kitajima, Takuro Fujii, Hisayoshi Sato JPN 3:31.18

XXVIII Athens 2004 (13/29.VIII.04) top

Event Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
50 FS Gary Hall Jr. USA 21.93 Duje Draganja CRO 21.94 Roland Mark Schoeman RSA 22.02
100 FS Pieter van den Hoogenband NED 48.17 Roland Mark Schoeman RSA 48.23 Ian Thorpe AUS 48.56
200 FS Ian Thorpe AUS 1:44.71 Pieter van den Hoogenband NED 1:45.23 Michael Phelps USA 1:45.32
400 FS Ian Thorpe AUS 3:43.10 Grant Hackett AUS 3:43.36 Klete Keller USA 3:44.11
1.500 FS Grant Hackett AUS 14:43.40 Larsen Jensen USA 14:45.29 David Davies GBR 14:45.95
100 BA Aaron Peirsol USA 54.06 Markus Rogan AUT 54.35 Tomomi Morita JPN 54.36
200 BA Aaron Peirsol USA 1:54.95 Markus Rogan AUT 1:57.35 Razvan Florea ROM 1:57.56
100 BR Kosuke Kitajima JPN 1:00.08 Brendan Hansen USA 1:00.25 Hugues Duboscq FRA 1:00.88
200 BR Kosuke Kitajima JPN 2:09.44 Daniel Gyurta HUN 2:10.80 Brendan Hansen USA 2:10.87
100 BF Michael Phelps USA 51.25 Ian Crocker USA 51.29 Andrey Serdinov UKR 51.36
200 BF Michael Phelps USA 1:54.04 Takashi Yamamoto JPN 1:54.56 Stephen Parry GBR 1:55.52
200 MD Michael Phelps USA 1:57.14 Ryan Lochte USA 1:58.78 George Bovell TRI 1:58.80
400 MD Michael Phelps USA 4:08.26 Erik Vendt USA 4:11.81 László Cseh HUN 4:12.15
4x100 FS Roland Schoeman, Lyndon Ferns, Darian Townsend, Ryk Neethling RSA 3:13.17 Johan Kenkhuis, Mitja Zastrow, Klaas Zwering, Pieter van den Hoogenband NED 3:14.36 Ian Crocker, Michael Phelps, Neil Walker, Jason Lezak USA 3:14.62
4x200 FS Michael Phelps, Ryan Lochte, Peter Vanderkaay, Klete Keller USA 7:07.33 Grant Hackett, Michael Klim, Nicholas Sprenger, Ian Thorpe AUS 7:07.46 Emiliano Brembilla, Massimiliano Rosolino, Simone Cercato, Filippo Magnini ITA 7:11.83
4x100 MD Aaron Peirsol*, Brendan Hansen, Ian Crocker, Jason Lezak, [Michael Phelps*] USA 3:30.68 Steffen Driesen, Jens Kruppa, Thomas Rupprath, Lars Conrad GER 3:33.62 Tomomi Morita, Kosuke Kitajima, Takashi Yamamoto, Yoshihiro Okumura JPN 3:35.22

* Aaron Peirsol bettered the 100 BA World Record to 53.45 in the relay lead-off
* Michael Phelps swam the qualifying race. According to FINA rules, he is awarded a gold medal too.

XXVII Sydney 2000 (15.IX.00/01.X.00) top

Event Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
50 FS Anthony Ervin (USA) & Gary Hall Jr. (USA) - 21.98 - - - Pieter van den Hoogenband NED 22.03
100 FS Pieter van den Hoogenband NED 48.30 Alexandr Popov RUS 48.69 Gary Hall Jr. USA 48.73
200 FS Pieter van den Hoogenband NED 1:45.35 Ian Thorpe AUS 1:45.83 Massimiliano Rosolino ITA 1:46.65
400 FS Ian Thorpe AUS 3:40.59 Massimiliano ITA 3:43.40 Klete Keller USA 3:47.00
1.500 FS Grant Hackett AUS 14:48.33 Kieren Perkins AUS 14:53.59 Chris Thompson USA 14:56.81
100 BA Lenny Krayzelburg USA 53.72 Matthew Welsh AUS 54.07 Stev Theloke GER 54.82
200 BA Lenny Krayzelburg USA 1:56.76 Aaron Peirsol USA 1:57.35 Matthew Welsh AUS 1:57.59
100 BR Domenico Fioravanti ITA 1:00.46 Ed Moses USA 1:00.73 Roman Sloudnov RUS 1:00.91
200 BR Domenico Fioravanti ITA 2:10.87 Terence Parkin RSA 2:12.50 Davide Rummolo ITA 2:12.73
100 BF Lars Froelander SWE 52.00 Michael Klim AUS 52.18 Geoff Huegill AUS 52.22
200 BF Tom Malchow USA 1:55.35 Denys Sylantyev UKR 1:55.76 Justin Norris AUS 1:56.17
200 MD Massimiliano Rosolino ITA 1:58.98 Tom Dolan USA 1:59.77 Tom Wilkens USA 2:00.87
400 MD Tom Dolan USA 4:11.76 Erik Vendt USA 4:14.23 Curtis Myden CAN 4:15.33
4x100 FS Michael Klim, Chris Fydler, Ashley Callus, Ian Thorpe AUS 3:13.67 Anthony Ervin, Neil Walker, Jason Lezak, Gary Hall Jr. USA 3:13.86 Fernando Scherer, Gustavo Borges, Carlos Jayme, Edvaldo Silva Filho BRA 3:17.40
4x200 FS Ian Thorpe, Michael Klim, Todd Pearson, William Kirby AUS 7:07.05 Scott Goldblatt, Josh Davis, Jamie Rauch, Klete Keller USA 7:12.64 Martiin Zuijdweg, Johan Kenkhuis, Marcel Wouda, Pieter van den Hoogenband NED 7:12.70
4x100 MD Lenny Krayzelburg, Ed Moses, Ian Crocker, Gary Hall Jr. USA 3:33.73 Matthew Welsh, Regan Harrison, Geoff Huegill, Michael Klim AUS 3:35.27 Stev Theloke, Jens Kruppa, Thomas Rupprath, Torsten Spanneberg GER 3:35.88

XXVI Atlanta 1996 (19.VII.96/09.VIII.96) top

Event Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
50 FS Aleksandr Popov RUS 22.13 Gary Hall Jr. USA 22.26 Fernando Scherer BRA 22.29
100 FS Aleksandr Popov RUS 48.74 Gary Hall Jr. USA 48.81 Gustavo Borges BRA 49.02
200 FS Danyon Loader NZL 1:47.63 Gustavo Borges BRA 1:48.08 Daniel Kowalski AUS 1:48.25
400 FS Danyon Loader NZL 3:47.97 Paul Palmer GBR 3:49.00 Daniel Kowalski AUS 3:49.39
1.500 FS Kieren Perkins AUS 14:56.40 Daniel Kowalski AUS 15:02.43 Graeme Smith GBR 15:02.48
100 BA Jeff Rouse USA 54.10 Rodolfo Falcon Cabrera CUB 54.98 Neisser Bent CUB 55.02
200 BA Brad Bridgewater USA 1:58.54 Tripp Schwenk USA 1:58.99 Emanuele Merisi ITA 1:59.18
100 BR Frédéric Deburghgraeve BEL 1:00.65 Jeremy Linn USA 1:00.77 Mark Warnecke GER 1:01.33
200 BR Norbert Rózsa HUN 2:12.57 Karoly Guttler HUN 2:13.03 Nick Gillingham GBR 2:14.37
100 BF Denis Pankratov RUS 52.27 Scott Miller AUS 52.53 Vladislav Kulikov RUS 53.13
200 BF Denis Pankratov RUS 1:56.51 Tom Malchow USA 1:57.44 Scott Goodman AUS 1:57.48
200 MD Attila Czene HUN 1:59.91 Jani Sievinen FIN 2:00.13 Curtis Myden CAN 2:01.13
400 MD Tom Dolan USA 4:14.90 Eric Namesnik USA 4:15.25 Curtis Myden CAN 4:16.28
4x100 FS Jon Olsen, Josh Davis, Bradley Schumacher, Gary Hall Jr. USA 3:15.41 Roman Yegorov; A. Popov; Vladimir Predkin; Vladimir Pyshnenko RUS 3:17.06 Christian Troger; Bengt Zikarsky; Bjorn Zikarsky; Mark Pinger GER 3:17.20
4x200 FS Josh Davis, Bradley Schumacher, Joe Hudepohl, Ryan Berube USA 7:14.84 Chriter Wallin; Anders Holmertz; Lars Frolander; Andre Lyrbring SWE 7:17.56 Aimo Heilmann; Steffen Zesner; Christian Keller; Christian Troger GER 7:17.71
4x100 MD Gary Hall Jr., Mark Henderson, Jeremy Linn, Jeff Rouse USA 3:34.84 Vladimir Selkov; Stanislav Lopukhov; Denis Pankratov; Aleksandr Popov RUS 3:37.55 Steven Dewick; Philip Rogers; Scott Miller; Michael Klim AUS 3:39.56

XXV Barcelona 1992 (25.VII.92/09.VIII.92) top

Event Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
50 FS Alexander Popov UNT 21.91 Matt Biondi USA 22.09 Tom Jager USA 22.30
100 FS Alexander Popov UNT 49.02 Gustavo Borges BRA 49.43 Stephan Caron FRA 49.50
200 FS Evgeny Sadovyi UNT 1:46.70 Anders Holmertz SWE 1:46.86 Antti Kasvio FIN 1:47.63
400 FS Evgeny Sadovyi UNT 3:45.00 Kieren Perkins AUS 3:45.16 Anders Holmertz SWE 3:46.77
1.500 FS Kieren Perkins AUS 14:43.48 Glen Housman AUS 14:55.29 Joerg Hoffmann GER 15:02.29
100 BA Mark Tewksbury CAN 53.98 Jeff Rouse USA 54.04 David Berkoff USA 54.78
200 BA Martin López-Zubero ESP 1:58.47 Vladimir Selkov UNT 1:58.87 Stefano Battistelli ITA 1:59.40
100 BR Nelson Diebel USA 1:01.50 Norbert Rozsa HUN 1:01.68 Phil Rogers AUS 1:01.76
200 BR Mike Barrowman USA 2:10.16 Norbert Rozsa HUN 2:11.23 Nick Gillingham GBR 2:11.29
100 BF Pablo Morales USA 53.32 Rafal Szukala POL 53.35 Anthony Nesty SUR 53.41
200 BF Mel Stewart USA 1:56.26 Danyon Loader NZL 1:57.93 Franck Esposito FRA 1:58.51
200 MD Tamas Darnyi HUN 2:00.76 Gregory Burgess USA 2:00.97 Attila Czene HUN 2:01.00
400 MD Tamas Darnyi HUN 4:14.23 Eric Namesnik USA 4:15.57 Luca Sacchi ITA 4:16.34
4x100 FS Joe Hudepohl, Matt Biondi, Tom Jager, Jon Olsen USA 3:16.74 Pavel Khnykin, Gennady Prigoda, Yuri Bashkatov, Aleksandr Popov UNT 3:17.56 Christian Tröger, Dirk Richter, Steffen Zesner, Mark Pinger GER 3:17.90
4x200 FS Dmitri Lepikov, Vladimir Pyshnenko, Veniamin Tayanovich, Yevgeny Sadovyi UNT 7:11.95 Christer Wallin, Anders Holmertz, Tommy Werner, Lars Frölander SWE 7:15.51 Joe Hudepohl, Mel Stewart, Jon Olsen, Doug Gjertsen USA 7:16.23
4x100 MD Jeff Rouse, Nelson Diebel, Pablo Morales, Jon Olsen, [Matt Biondi] USA 3:36.93 Vladimir Selkov, Vasily Ivanov, Pavel Khnykin, Aleksandr Popov UNT 3:38.56 Mark Tewksbury, Jonathan Cleveland, Marcel Gery, Stephen Clarke CAN 3:39.66

XXIV Seoul 1988 (17.IX.88/02.X.88) top

Event Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
50 FS Matt Biondi USA 22.14 Tom Jager USA 22.36 Gennadi Prigoda URS 22.71
100 FS Matt Biondi USA 48.63 Chris Jacobs USA 49.08 Stephan Caron FRA 49.62
200 FS Duncan Armstrong AUS 1:47.25 Anders Holmertz SWE 1:47.89 Matt Biondi USA 1:47.99
400 FS Uwe Dassier GDR 3:46.95 Duncan Armstrong AUS 3:47.15 Artur Wojdat POL 3:47.34
1.500 FS Vladimir Salnikov URS 15:00.40 Stefan Pfeiffer FRG 15:02.69 Uwe Dassier GDR 15:06.15
100 BA Daichi Suzuki JPN 55.05 David Berkoff USA 55.18 Igor Polianski URS 55.20
200 BA Igor Polianski URS 1:59.37 Frank Baltrusch GDR 1:59.60 Paul Kingsman NZE 2:00.48
100 BR Adrian Moorhouse GBR 1:02.04 Karoly Guttler HUN 1:02.05 Dmitri Volkov URS 1:02.20
200 BR Joszef Szabo HUN 2:13.52 Nick Gillingham GBR 2:14.12 Sergio Lopez ESP 2:15.21
100 BF Anthony Nesty SUR 53.00 Matt Biondi USA 53.01 Andy Jameson GBR 53.30
200 BF Michael Gross FRG 1:56.94 Benny Nielsen DEN 1:58.24 Anthony Mosse NZL 1:58.28
200 MD Tamas Darnyi HUN 2:00.17 Patrick Kuhl GDR 2:01.61 Vadim Yaroshuk URS 2:02.40
400 MD Tamas Darnyi HUN 4:14.75 David Wharton USA 4:17.36 Stefano Battistelli ITA 4:18.01
4x100 FS Chris Jacobs, Troy Dalbey, Tom Jager, Matt Biondi USA 3:16.53 Gennady Prigoda, Yuri Bashkatov, Nikolai Yevseyev, Vladimir Tkachenko URS 3:18.33 Dirk Richter, Thomas Flemming, Lars Hinneburg, Steffen Zesner GDR 3:19.82
4x200 FS Troy Dalbey, Matt Cetlinski, Doug Gjertsen, Matt Biondi USA 7:12.51 Uwe Dassler, Sven Lodziewski, Thomas Flemming, Steffen Zesner GDR 7:13.68 Erik Hochstein, Thomas Fahrner, Rainer Henkel, Michael Gross FRG 7:14.35
4x100 MD David Berkoff, Richard Schroeder, Matt Biondi, Chris Jacobs, [Tom Jager] USA 3:36.93 Mark Tewksbury, Victor Davis, Thomas Ponting, Sandy Goss CAN 3:39.28 Igor Polyansky, Dmitri Volkov, Vadym Yaroshchuk, Gennady Prigoda URS 3:39.96

XXIII Los Angeles 1984 (28.VII.84/12.VIII.84) top

Event Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
100 FS Rowdy Gaines USA 49.80 Mark Stockwell AUS 50.24 Per Johansson SWE 50.31
200 FS Michael Gross FRG 1:47.44 Michael Heath USA 1:49.10 Thomas Fahrner FRG 1:49.69
400 FS George DiCarlo USA 3:51.23 John Mykkanen USA 3:51.49 Justin Lemburg AUS 3:51.79
1.500 FS Mike O'Brien USA 15:05.20 George DiCarlo USA 15:10.59 Stefan Pfeiffer FRG 15:12.11
100 BA Rick Carey USA 55.79 Dave Wilson USA 56.35 Mike West CAN 56.49
200 BA Rick Carey USA 2:00.23 Frederic Delcourt FRA 2:01.75 Cam Henning CAN 2:02.37
100 BR Steve Lundquist USA 1:01.65 Victor Davis CAN 1:01.99 Peter Evans AUS 1:02.97
200 BR Victor Davis CAN 2:13.34 Glenn Beringen AUS 2:15.79 Etienne Dagon SUI 2:17.41
100 BF Michael Gross FRG 53.08 Pablo Morales USA 53.23 Glenn Buchanan AUS 53.85
200 BF Jon Sieben AUS 1:57.04 Michael Gross FRG 1:57.40 Rafael Vidal VEN 1:57.51
200 MD Alex Baumann CAN 2:01.42 Pablo Morales USA 2:03.05 Neil Cochran GBR 2:04.38
400 MD Alex Baumann CAN 4:17.41 Richardo Prado BRA 4:18.45 Rob Woodhouse AUS 4:20.50
4x100 FS Chris Cavanaugh, Michael Heath, Matt Biondi, Rowdy Gaines, [Tom Jager] USA 3:19.03 Greg Fasala, Neil Brooks, Michael Delany, Mark Stockwell AUS 3:19.68 Thomas Lejdström, Bengt Baron, Mikael Örn, Per Johansson SWE 3:22.69
4x200 FS Michael Heath, David Larson, Jeff Float, Bruce Hayes USA 7:15.69 Thomas Fahrner, Dirk Korthals, Alexander Schowtka, Michael Gross GER 7:15.73 Neil Cochran, Paul Easter, Paul Howe, Andrew Astbury GBR 7:24.78
4x100 MD Richard Carey, Steve Lundquist, Pablo Morales, Rowdy Gaines, [Tom Jager] USA 3:39.30 Mike West, Victor Davis, Thomas Ponting, Sandy Goss CAN 3:43.23 Mark Kerry, Peter Evans, Glenn Buchanan, Mark Stockwell AUS 3:43.25

XXII Moscow 1980 (19.VII.80/03.VIII.80) top

Event Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
100 FS Jorg Woithe GDR 50.40 Per Holmertz SWE 50.91 Per Johansson SWE 51.29
200 FS Sergej Kopljakow URS 1:49.81 Andrej Krylow URS 1:50.76 Graeme Brewer AUS 1:51.60
400 FS Vladimir Salnikov URS 3:51.31 Andrej Krylow URS 3:53.24 Ivan Stukolkin URS 3:53.95
1.500 FS Vladimir Salnikov URS 14:58.27 Alexander Tschajew URS 15:14.30 Max Metzer AUS 15:14.49
100 BA Bengt Baron SWE 56.53 Victor Kusnjetsow URS 56.99 Vladimir Dolgov URS 57.63
200 BA Sandor Wladar HUN 2:01.93 Zoltan Verraszto HUN 2:02.40 Mark Kerry AUS 2:03.14
100 BR Duncan Goodhew GBR 1:03.44 Arsen Miskarow URS 1:03.82 Peter Evans AUS 1:03.96
200 BR Robertas Zulpa URS 2:15.85 Alban Vermes HUN 2:16.93 Arsen Miskarow URS 2:17.28
100 BF Par Arvidsson SWE 54.92 Roger Pyttel GDR 54.94 David López-Zubero ESP 55.13
200 BF Sergei Fessenko URS 1:59.76 Phillip Hubble GBR 2:01.20 Roger Pyttel GDR 2:01.39
400 MD Aleksandr Sidorenko URS 4:22.89 Sergej Fessenko URS 4:23.43 Zoltan Verraszto HUN 4:24.24
4x200 FS Sergei Kopliakov, Vladimir Salnikov, Ivar Stukolkin, Andrei Krylov URS 7:23.50 Frank Pfütze, Jörg Woithe, Detlev Grabs, Rainer Strohbach GDR 7:28.60 Jorge Lutz, Marcus Laborne, Cyro Marques, Djan Madruga BRA 7:29.30
4x100 MD Mark Kerry, Peter Evans, Mark Tonelli, Neil Brooks AUS 3:45.70 Viktor Kuznetsov, Arsens Miskarovs, Yevgeny Seredin, Sergei Kopliakov URS 3:45.92 Gary Abraham, Duncan Goodhew, David Lowe, Martin Smith GBR 3:47.71

XXI Montreal 1976 (17.VII.76/1.VIII.76) top

Event Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
100 FS Jim Montgomery USA 49.99 Jack Babashoff USA 50.81 Peter Nocke FRG 51.31
200 FS Bruce Furniss USA 1:50.29 John Naber USA 1:50.50 Jim Montgomery USA 1:50.58
400 FS Brian Goodell USA 3:51.93 Tim Shaw USA 3:52.54 Vladimir Raskatov URS 3:55.76
1.500 FS Brian Goodell USA 15:02.40 Bobby Hackett USA 15:03.91 Stephan Holland AUS 15:04.66
100 BA John Naber USA 55.49 Peter Rocca USA 56.34 Roland Matthes GDR 57.22
200 BA John Naber USA 1:59.19 Peter Rocca USA 2:00.55 Dan Harrigan USA 2:01.35
100 BR John Hencken USA 1:03.11 David Wilkie GBR 1:03.43 Arvidas Juosaitis URS 1:04.23
200 BR David Wilkie GBR 2:15.11 John Hencken USA 2:17.26 Rick Colella USA 2:19.20
100 BF Matt Vogel USA 54.35 Joe Bottom USA 54.50 Gary Hall USA 54.65
200 BF Mike Bruner USA 1:59.23 Steve Gregg USA 1:59.54 Billy Forrester USA 1:59.96
400 MD Rod Strachan USA 4:23.68 Tim McKee USA 4:24.62 Andrej Smirnov URS 4:26.90
4x200 FS Mike Bruner, Bruce Furniss, John Naber, Jim Montgomery USA 7:23.22 Volodymyr Raskatov, Andrei Bogdanov, Sergei Kopliakov URS 7:27.97 Alan McClatchey, David Dunne, Gordon Downie, Brian Brinkley GBR 7:32.11
4x100 MD John Naber, John Hencken, Matt Vogel, Jim Montgomery USA 3:42.22 Stephen Pickell, Graham Smith, Clay Evans, Gary MacDonald CAN 3:45.94 Klaus Steinbach, Walter Kusch, Michael Kraus, Peter Nocke FRG 3:47.29

XX Munich 1972 (26.VIII.72/10.IX.72) top

Event Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
100 FS Mark Spitz USA 51.22 Jerry Heldenreich USA 51.65 Vladimir Bure URS 51.77
200 FS Mark Spitz USA 1:52.78 Steven Genter USA 1:53.73 Werner Lampe FRG 1:53.99
400 FS Bradford Cooper AUS 4:00.27 Steven Genter USA 4:01.94 Tom McBreen USA 4:02.64
1.500 FS Mike Burton USA 15:52.58 Graham Windeatt AUS 15:58.48 Douglas Northway USA 16:09.25
100 BA Roland Matthes GDR 56.58 Mike Stamm USA 57.70 John Murphy USA 58.35
200 BA Roland Matthes GDR 2:02.82 Mike Stamm USA 2:04.09 Mitch Ivey USA 2:04.33
100 BR Nobutaka Taguchi JPN 1:04.94 Tom Bruce USA 1:05.43 John Hencken USA 1:05.61
200 BR John Hencken USA 2:21.55 David Wilkie GBR 2:23.67 Nobutaka Taguchi JPN 2:23.88
100 BF Mark Spitz USA 54.27 Bruce Robertson CAN 55.56 Jerry Heidenreich USA 55.74
200 BF Mark Spitz USA 2:00.70 Gary Hall USA 2:02.86 Robin Backhaus USA 2:03.23
200 MD Gunnar Larson SWE 2:07.17 Tim McKee USA 2:08.37 Steve Furniss USA 2:08.45
400 MD Gunnar Larsson SWE 4:31.981 Tim McKee USA 4:31.983 Andras Hargitay HUN 4:32.70
4x100 FS David Edgar, John Murphy, Jerry Heidenreich, Mark Spitz USA 3:26.42 Vladimir Bure, Viktor Mazanov, Viktor Aboimov, Igor Grivennikov URS 3:29.72 Roland Matthes, Wilfried Hartung, Peter Bruch, Lutz Unger GDR 3:32.42
4x200 FS John Kinsella, Frederick Tyler, Steven Genter, Mark Spitz USA 7:35.78 Klaus Steinbach, Werner Lampe, Hans Vosseler, Hans Fassnacht GER 7:41.69 Igor Grivennikov, Viktor Mazanov, Georgi Kulikov, Vladimir Bure URS 7:45.76
4x100 MD Michael Stamm, Thomas Bruce, Mark Spitz, Jerry Heidenreich USA 3:48.16 Roland Matthes, Klaus Katzur, Hartmut Flöckner, Lutz Unger GDR 3:52.12 Eric Fish, William Mahony, Bruce Robertson, Robert Kasting CAN 3:52.26

Abbreviations top

ABR Event ABR Event ABR Event
FS Freestyle BA Backstroke BR Breaststroke
BF Butterfly MD Medley MX Mixed
__ an underline result stands for World Record

Go To