Short Track Speed Skating / Olympic Games

2014 2010 2006 2002 1998 1994 1992
Medal Table Individual Table

MEN

In Short-Track Speed Skating, skaters race in a pack, usually four a at a time. The first person across the finish line is the winner. The track is only 111.12 meters around.

Sochi 2014 top

Event Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
500 Victor An RUS 41.312 Wu Dajing CHN 41.516 Charle Counoyer CAN 41.617
1000 Victor An RUS 1:25.325 Vladimir Grigoriev RUS 1:25.399 Sjinkie Knegt NED 1:25.611
1500 Charles Hamelin CAN 2:14.985 Han Tianyu CHN 2:15.055 Victor An RUS 2:15.062
5000 RL Victor An, Semen Elistratov, Vladimir Grigorev, Ruslan Zakharov RUS 6:42.100 Eduardo Alvarez, JR Celski, Chris Creveling, Jordan Malone USA 6:42.371 Chen Deguan, Han Tianyu, Shi Jingnan, Wu Dajing CHN 6:48.341

* Victor An is the name adopted by Ahn Hyun-soo after he became a Russian national.

Vancouver 2010 top

Event Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
500 Charles Hamelin CAN 40.981 Sung Si-bak KOR 41.340 François-Louis Tremblay CAN 46.366
1000 Lee Jung-su KOR 1:23.747 Lee Ho-suk KOR 1:23.801 Apolo Anton Ohno USA 1:24.128
1500 Lee Jung-su KOR 2:17.611 Apolo Anton Ohno USA 2:17.976 JR Celski USA 2:18.053
5000 RL Charles Hamelin, François Hamelin, Olivier Jean, François-Louis Tremblay CAN 6:44.224 Kwak Yoon-gy, Lee Ho-suk, Lee Jung-su, Sung Si-bak KOR 6:44.446 JR Celski, Travis Jayner, Jordan Malone, Apolo Anton Ohno USA 6:44.498

Torino 2006 top

Event Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
500 Apolo Anton Ohno USA 41.935 Francois Louis Tremblay CAN 42.002 Ahn Hyun-soo KOR 42.089
1000 Ahn Hyun-soo KOR 1:26.739 Lee Ho-suk KOR 1:26.764 Apolo Anton Ohno USA 1:26.927
1500 Ahn Hyun-soo KOR 2:25.341 Lee Ho-suk KOR 2:25.600 Li Jiajun CHN 2:26.005
5000 RL Ahn Hyun-soo, Lee Ho-suk, Seo Ho-jin, Song Suk-woo KOR 6:43.376 Éric Bedard, Charles Hamelin, François Louis Tremblay, Mathieu Turcotte CAN 6:43.707 Alex Izykowski, JP Kepka, Apolo Anton Ohno, Rusty Smith USA 6:47.990

Salt Lake City 2002 top

Event Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
500 Marc Gagnon CAN 41.802 Jonathan Guilmette CAN 41.994 Rusty Smith USA 42.027
1000 Steven Bradbury AUS 1:29.109 Apolo Anton Ohno USA 1:30.160 Mathieu Turcotte CAN 1:30.563
1500 Apolo Anton Ohno USA 2:18.541 Li Jiajun CHN 2:18.731 Marc Gagnon CAN 2:18.806
5000 RL Éric Bedard, Marc Gagnon, François Louis Tremblay, Mathieu Turcotte CAN 6:51.579 Maurizio Carnino, Fabio Carta, Nicola Franceschina, Nicola Rodigari ITA 6:56.327 Li Jiajun, An Yulong, Feng Kai, Guo Wei CHN 6:59.633

Nagano 1998 top

Event Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
500 Takafumi Nishitani JPN 42.862 An Yulong CHN 43.022 Hitoshi Uematsu JPN 43.713
1000 Kim Dong-sung KOR 1:32.375 Li Jiajun CHN 1:32.428 Éric Bedard CAN 1:32.661
5000 RL Éric Bedard, Derrick Campbell, François Drolet, Marc Gagnon CAN 7:06.075 Chae Ji-hoon, Lee Jun-hwan, Lee Ho-eung, Kim Dong-sung KOR 7:06.776 Li Jiajun, Feng Kai, Yuan Ye, An Yulong CHN 7:11.559

Lillehammer 1994 top

Event Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
500 Chae Ji-hoon KOR 43.45 Mirko Vuillermin ITA 43.47 Nicholas Gooch GBR 43.68
1000 Kim Ki-hoon KOR 1:34.57 Chae Ji-hoon KOR 1:34.92 Marc Gagnon CAN 1:33.03
5000 RL Maurizio Carnino, Oracio Fagone, Hugo Herrnhof, Mirko Vuillermin ITA 7:11.74 Randall Bartz, John Coyle, Eric Flaim, Andrew Gabel USA 7:13.68 Steven Bradbury, Kieran Hansen, Andrew Murtha, Richard Nizielski AUS 7:13.68

Albertville 1992 top

Event Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
1000 Kim Ki-hoon KOR 1:30.76 Frederic Blackburn CAN 1:31.11 Lee Joon-ho KOR 1:31.16
5000 RL Kim Ki-hoon, Lee Joon-ho, Song Jae-kun, Mo Ji-su KOR 7:14.02 Frederic Blackburn, Mark Lackie, Michel Daignault, Sylvain Gagnon CAN 7:14.06 Tatsuyoshi Ishihara, Tsutomu Kawasaki, Toshinobu Kawai, Yuichi Akasaka JPN 7:18.18

Medal Table top

Ps Country CNT GD SV BZ TOT
1. South Korea KOR 10 7 2 19
2. Canada CAN 6 5 6 17
3. Russia RUS 3 1 1 5
4. United States USA 2 4 6 12
5. Italy ITA 1 2 - 3
6. Japan JPN 1 - 2 3
7. Australia AUS 1 - 1 2
8. China CHN - 5 4 9
9. Great Britain GBR - - 1 1
. Netherlands NED - - 1 1
 
10 TOTALS   24 24 24 72

Individual Medal Table top

Ps Name GD SV BZ Medal Details
1. Ahn Hyun-soo, KOR (=Victor An, RUS) 6 - 2 06: 10-15-TM; 14: 5-10-TM // None // 06: 5; 14: 15
2. Charles Hamelin, CAN 3 1 - 10: 5-TM; 14: 15 // 06: TM // None
3. Marc Gagnon, CAN 3 - 2 98: TM; 02: 5-TM // None // 94: 10; 02: 15
4. Kim Ki-hoon, KOR 3 - - 92: 10-TM; 94: 10 // None // None
5. Apolo Anton Ohno, USA 2 2 4 02: 15; 06: 5 // 02: 10; 10: 15 // 06: 10-TM; 10: 10-TM
6. Éric Bedard, CAN 2 1 1 98: TM; 02: TM // 06: TM // 98: 10

Go To