Football (Soccer) / Olympic Games

Medal Winners Rosters Medal Table

MEN top

The oldest and most traditional international tournament in world football. After serving as a demonstration sport at the first Olympic Games, the football tournament of the Olympic Games reached its peak in the 1920s when the tournament must be regarded as the world championship of that time (until 1920, competitors did not represent a country but a team, thus, there could be mixed teams, or two teams from the same country). However, with the introduction of a proper World Cup in 1930, the status of the tournament diminished. Especially, as only amateur players were allowed to participate, the tournament was for many years dominated by state amateurs from Eastern Europe. To counter this, and raise the status of Olympic football, professional players were allowed to participate inthe 1980s, though subject to certain restrictions, first regarding prior World Cup experience and then regarding player age (U 23). All this to avoid unnecessary competition with the FIFA World Cup.

Year Gold Silver Bronze
2016 Brazil Germany Nigeria
2012 Mexico Brazil South Korea
2008 Argentina Nigeria Brazil
2004 Argentina Paraguay Italy
2000 Cameroon Spain Chile
1996 Nigeria Argentina Brazil
1992 Spain Poland Ghana
1988 Soviet Union Brazil West Germany
1984 France Brazil Yugoslavia
1980 Czechoslovakia East Germany Soviet Union
1976 East Germany Poland Soviet Union
1972 Poland Hungary East Germany
1968 Hungary Bulgaria Japan
1964 Hungary Czechoslovakia East Germany
1960 Yugoslavia Denmark Hungary
1956 Soviet Union Yugoslavia Bulgaria
1952 Hungary Yugoslavia Sweden
1948 Sweden Yugoslavia Denmark
 
1936 Italy Austria Norway
1932 * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
1928 Uruguay Argentina Italy
1924 Uruguay Switzerland Sweden
1920 Belgium Spain Holland
 
1912 Great Britain Denmark Holland
1908 Great Britain Denmark Holland
1904 Canada USA (Christian Brothers College) USA (St. Rose Parish School)
1900 Great Britain France BEL & GBR (mixed team)

Rosters (since 1992) top

2016 2012 2008 2004 2000 1996 1992

Rio de Janeiro 2016 top

Brazil Germany Nigeria
Douglas Santos, Felipe Anderson, Gabriel Barbosa, Gabriel Jesus, Luan, Luan Garcia, Marquinhos, Neymar, Rafael Alcantara, Renato Augusto, Rodrigo Caio, Rodrigo Dourado, Thiago Maia, Uilson, Walace, Weverton, William, Zeca. (Coach: Rogerio Micale) Robert Bauer, Lars Bender, Sven Bender, Julian Brandt, Max Christiansen, Matthias Ginter, Serge Gnabry, Timo Horn, Jannik Huth, Lukas Klostermann, Philipp Max, Maximilian Meyer, Eric Oelschlaegel, Nils Petersen, Grischa Proemel, Davie Selke, Niklas Suele, Jeremy Toljan. (Coach: Horst Hrubesch) Oluwafemi Ajayi, Daniel Akpeyi, Stanley Amuzie, Okechukwu Azubuike, Emmanuel Daniel, William Ekong, Saturday Erimuya, Oghenekaro Etebo, Imoh Ezekiel, Kingsley Madu, John Obi Mikel, Usman Muhammed, Popoola Saliu, Abdullahi Shehu, Muenfuh Sincere, Ndifreke Udo, Aminu Umar, Sadiq Umar. (Coach: Samson Siasia)
BRA 2-0 COL HON 1-0 KOR NGR 2-0 DEN GER 4-0 POR
BRA 6-0 HON GER 2-0 NGR
BRA 1-1** GER (NGR 3-2 HON)

London 2012 top

Mexico Brazil South Korea
Javier Aquino, Nestor Araujo, Darvin Chavez, Jose Corona, Javier Cortes, Giovani dos Santos, Jorge Enriquez, Marco Fabian, Hector Herrera, Israel Jimenez, Raul Jimenez, Hiram Mier, Oribe Peralta, Miguel Ponce, Diego Reyes, Jose Antonio Rodriguez, Carlos Salcido, Nestor Vidrio. (Coach: Luis Fernando Tena) Romulo Borges, Neymar da Silva, Danilo da Silva, Leandro Damiao, Oscar dos Santos, Paulo Henrique Ganso, Juan Jesus, Norberto Murara Neto, Alexandre Pato, Rafael Pereira da Silva, Sandro Raniere, Lucas Rodrigues, Alex Sandro da Silva, Thiago Silva, Bruno Uvini, Gabriel Vasconcellos, Marcelo Vieira, Givanildo Vieira "Hulk". (Coach: Mano Menezes) Baek Sung-Dong, Hwang Seok-Ho, Ji Dong-Won, Jung Sung-Ryong, Jung Woo-Young, Ki Sung-Yueng, Kim Young-Gwon, Kim Kee-Hee, Kim Bo-Kyung, Kim Chang-Soo, Kim Hyun-Sung, Koo Ja-Cheol, Lee Beom-Young, Nam Tae-Hee, Oh Jae-Suk, Park Chu-Young, Park Jong-Woo, Yun Suk-Young. (Coach: Hong Myung-Bo)
KOR 1-1** GBR BRA 3-2 HON MEX 4-2* SEN JPN 3-0 EGY
BRA 3-0 KOR MEX 3-1 JPN
MEX 2-1 BRA (KOR 2-0 JPN)

Beijing 2008 top

Argentina Nigeria Brazil
Lautaro Acosta, Sergio "Kun" Agüero, Ever Banega, Diego Buonanotte, Angel di Maria, Federico Fazio, Fernando Gago, Ezequiel Garay, Ezequiel Lavezzi, Javier Mascherano, Lionel Messi, Luciano Monzon, Nicolas Navarro, Nicolas Pareja, Juan Roman Riquelme, Sergio Romero, Jose Sosa, Pablo Zabaleta. (Coach: Sergio Batista) Olubayo Adefemi, Dele Adeleye, Ebenezer Ajilore, Efe Ambrose, Victor Anichebe, Onyekachi Apam, Emmanuel Ekpo, Ikechukwu Ezenwa, Promise Isaac, Monday James, Sani Kaita, Victor Obinna, Peter Odemwingie, Chinedu Ogbuke Obasi, Chibuzor Okonkwo, Solomon Okoronkwo, Oladapo Olufemi, Ambruse Vanzekin. (Coach: Samson Siasia) Diego Alves, Joao Alves de Assis "Jo", Breno Borges, Renan Brito, Alex Sandro da Silva, Thiago da Silva, Anderson de Abreu, Ronaldo de Assis Moreira "Ronaldinho", Marcio Rafael Ferreira "Rafinha", Anderson Hernanes, Thiago Neves, Alexandre Pato, Ilson Pereira Dias Jr. "Ilsinho", Lucas Pezzini, Diego Ribas da Cunha, Ramires Santos, Rafael Sobis, Marcelo Vieira. (Coach: Carlos Bledorn "Dunga")
BRA 2-0 CMR BEL 3-2 ITA ARG 2-1 NED NGR 2-0 CIV
ARG 3-0 BRA NGR 4-1 BEL
ARG 1-0 NGR (BRA 3-0 BEL)

Athens 2004 top

Argentina Paraguay Italy
Roberto Ayala, Wilfredo Caballero, Fabricio Coloccini, Cesar Delgado, Andres D'Alessandro, Leandro Fernandez, Luciano Figueroa, Cristian Gonzalez, Luis Gonzalez, Mariano Gonzalez, Gabriel Heinze, German Lux, Javier Mascherano, Nicolas Medina, Clemente Rodriguez, Mauro Rosales, Javier Saviola, Carlos Tevez. (Coach: Marcelo Bielsa) Fredy Barreiro, Diego Barreto, Edgar Barreto, Pedro Benitez, Jose Cardozo, Ernesto Cristaldo, Jose Devaca, Osvaldo Diaz, Julio Cesar Enciso, Celso Esquivel, Diego Figueredo, Carlos Gamarra, Pablo Gimenez, Julio Gonzalez, Julio Manzur, Emilio Martinez, Rodrigo Romero, Aureliano Torres. (Coach: Carlos Jara) Marco Amelia, Andrea Barzagli, Daniele Bonera, Cesare Bovo, Giorgio Chiellini, Daniele de Rossi, Simone del Nero, Marco Donadel, Matteo Ferrari, Andrea Gasbarroni, Alberto Gilardino, Giandomenico Mesto, Emiliano Moretti, Angelo Palombo, Ivan Pelizzoli, Giampiero Pinzi, Andrea Pirlo, Giuseppe Sculli. (Coach: Claudio Gentile)
ARG 4-0 CRC ITA 1-0* MLI IRQ 1-0 AUS PAR 3-2 KOR
ARG 3-0 ITA PAR 3-1 IRQ
ARG 1-0 PAR (ITA 1-0 IRQ)

Sydney 2000 top

Cameroon Spain Chile
Samuel Eto'o Fils, Pierre Wome Nlend, Patrice Abanda Etong, Nicolas Alnoudji, Serge Branco, Lawren Etame Mayer, Idriss C Kameni, Patrick Mboma Dem, Geremi Njitap Fotso, Serge Mimpo, Aaron Nguimbat, Daniel Bekono Ndene, Albert Meyong Ze, Daniel Ngome Kome, Patrick Suffo K, Clement Beaud, Joel Epalle, Modeste Mbami. (Coach: Jean-Paul Akono) David Albelda, Ivan Amaya, Miguel Angel Angulo, Daniel Aranzubia, Xavi Hernandez, Jesus Maria Lacruz, Carlos Marchena, Carlos Puyol, Jose Maria Romero, Raul Tamudo, Antonio Velamazan, Juan Capdevila, Jordi Ferron, Gabriel Garcia, Alberto Luque, Felipe Ortiz, Ismael Ruiz, Unai Vergara. (Coach: Iñaki Saez) Pedro Reyes, Nelson Tapia, Ivan Zamorano, Cristian Alvarez, Pablo Contreras, Claudio Maldonado, Reinaldo Navia, Rafael Olarra, Patricio Ormazabal, David Pizarro, Rodrigo Tello, Javier di Gregorio, Francisco Arrue, Sebastian Gonzalez, David Henriquez, Manuel Ibarra, Rodrigo Nuñez, Mauricio Rojas. (Coach: Nelson Acosta)
USA 2-2** JPN ESP 1-0 ITA CMR 2-1 BRA CHI 4-1 NGR
ESP 3-1 USA CMR 2-1 CHI
CMR 2-2** ESP (CHI 2-0 USA)

Atlanta 1996 top

Nigeria Argentina Brazil
Daniel Amokachi, Emmanuel Amunike, Jonathan Apoborie, Tijani Babangida, Celestine Babayaro, Emmanuel Babayaro, Abiodun Baruwa, Joseph Dosu, Teslim Fatusi, Victor Ikpeba, Nwankwo Kanu, Garba Lawal, Ndubuisi Ndah, Abiodon Obafemi, Mobi Obaraku, Kingsley Obiekwu, Augustine Okocha, Sunday Oliseh, Wilson Oruma, Patrick Pascal, Okechukwu Uche, Taribo West. (Coach: Jo Bonfrere) Matias Almeyda, Roberto Ayala, Guillermo Barros Schelotto, Christian Bassedas, Carlos Bossio, Pablo Cavallero, Jose Antonio Chamot, Hernan Crespo, Marcelo Delgado, Marcelo "Muñeco" Gallardo, Javier Lavallen, Claudio "Piojo" Lopez, Gustavo Lopez, Hugo Morales, Ariel "Burrito" Ortega, Pablo Paz, Hector Pineda, Roberto Sensini, Diego Pablo Simeone, Juan Pablo Sorin, Juan "Brujita" Veron, Javier Zanetti. (Coach: Daniel Passarella) Aldair, Amaral, Andre Luiz, Jose Roberto Gama de Oliveira Bebeto, Danlei, Dida, Flavio Conçeiçao, Osvaldo Giroldo Junior Juninho, Luizao, Marcelinho Paulista, Narciso, Vitor Borba Ferreira Rivaldo, Roberto Carlos, Ronaldo Luis Nazario de Lima Ronaldinho, Ronaldo, Savio Bortolini, Ze Elias, Ze Maria. (Coach: Mario "Lobo" Zagallo)
POR 2-1* FRA ARG 4-0 ESP NGR 2-0 MEX BRA 4-2 GHA
ARG 2-0 POR NGR 4-3* BRA
NGR 3-2 ARG (BRA 5-0 POR)

Barcelona 1992 top

Spain Poland Ghana
Albert Ferrer, Mikel Lasa, Roberto Solozabal, Juan Lopez, David Villabona, Jose Amavisca, Luis Enrique Martinez, Josep Guardiola, Abelardo Fernandez, Antonio Jimenez, Gaby Vidal, Francisco Soler, Miguel Hernandez, Rafa Berges, Antonio Pinilla, Francisco Narvaez Kiko, Alfonso Perez Muñoz. (Coach: Vicente Miera) Aleksander Klak, Marcin Jalocha, Tomasz Lapinski, Marek Kozminski, Tomasz Waldoch, Dariusz Gesior, Piotr Swierczewski, Dariusz Adamczuk, Grzegorz Mielcarski, Jerzy Brzeczek, Andrzej Juskowiak, Ryszard Staniek, Marek Bajor, Andrzej Kobylanski, Miroslaw Waligora, Dariusz Kosela, Wojciech Kowalczyk. (Coach: Janusz Wojcik) Anthony Mensah, Frank Amankwah, Isaac Asare, Mohammed Gargo, Joachim Acheampong, Alex Nyarko, Oli Rahman, Nii Lamptey, Kwame Ayew, Shamo Quaye, Samuel Kumah, Osei Kuffuor, Sammi Adjei, Mohammed Kalilu, Bernard Aryee, Simon Addo, Maxwell Konadu, Yaw Preko, Mamood Armadu, Ibrahim Dossey. (Coach: Sam Arday)
ESP 1-0 ITA GHA 4-2* PAR POL 2-0 QAT AUS 2-1 SWE
ESP 2-0 GHA POL 6-1 AUS
ESP 3-2 POL (GHA 1-0 AUS)

Medal Table (since 1920) top

Ps Country CNT GD SV BZ TOT
1. Hungary HUN 3 1 1 5
2. Argentina ARG 2 2 - 4
3. Soviet Union URS 2 - 2 4
4. Uruguay URU 2 - - 2
5. Brazil BRA 1 3 2 6
6. Yugoslavia YUG 1 3 1 5
7. Poland POL 1 2 - 3
. Spain ESP 1 2 - 3
9. East Germany GDR 1 1 2 4
10. Nigeria NGR 1 1 1 3
11. Czechoslovakia TCH 1 1 - 2
12. Sweden SWE 1 - 2 3
. Italy ITA 1 - 2 3
14. Belgium BEL 1 - - 1
. France FRA 1 - - 1
. Cameroon CMR 1 - - 1
. Mexico MEX 1 - - 1
18. Denmark DEN - 1 1 2
. Bulgaria BUL - 1 1 2
20. Switzerland SUI - 1 - 1
. Austria AUT - 1 - 1
. Paraguay PAR - 1 - 1
. Germany GER - 1 - 1
24. Holland NED - - 1 1
. Ghana GHA - - 1 1
. Norway NOR - - 1 1
. Japan JPN - - 1 1
. West Germany FRG - - 1 1
. Chile CHI - - 1 1
. South Korea KOR - - 1 1
 
30     22 22 22 66

Go To