Canoeing / Olympic Games

Rio Medals All-time Medals Medal Table Individual Table

WOMEN top

Medalists at Rio de Janeiro 2016 top

Year Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
K1 200 Lisa Carrington NZL 39.864 Marta Walczykiewicz POL 40.279 Inna Osypenko-Rodomska AZE 40.401
K1 500 Danuta Kozak HUN 1:52.494 Emma Jorgensen DEN 1:54.326 Lisa Carrington NZL 1:54.372
K2 500 Gabriella Szabo, Danuta Kozak HUN 1:43.687 Franziska Weber, Tina Dietze GER 1:43.738 Karolina Naja, Beata Mikolajczyk POL 1:45.207
K4 500 Gabriella Szabo, Danuta Kozak, Tamara Csipes, Krisztina Fazekas Zur HUN 1:31.482 Sabrina Hering, Franziska Weber, Steffi Kriegerstein, Tina Dietze GER 1:32.383 Marharyta Makhneva, Nadzeya Liapeshka [Papok], Volha Khudzenka, Maryna Litvinchuk [Pautaran] BLR 1:33.908
Slalom K1 Maialen Chourraut ESP 98.65 Luuka Jones NZL 101.82 Jessica Fox AUS 102.49

ALL-TIME MEDALISTS top

K-1 200 [2012- ] K-1 500 [1948- ] K-2 500 [1960- ] K-4 500 [1984- ] Slalom K-1 [1972 & 1992- ]

200-METER K-1 top

Year Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
2016 Lisa Carrington NZL 39.864 Marta Walczykiewicz POL 40.279 Inna Osypenko-Rodomska AZE 40.401
2012 Lisa Carrington NZL 44.638 Inna Osypenko UKR 45.053 Natasa Dusev-Janics HUN 45.128

500-METER K-1 top

Year Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
2016 Danuta Kozak HUN 1:52.494 Emma Jorgensen DEN 1:54.326 Lisa Carrington NZL 1:54.372
2012 Danuta Kozak HUN 1:51.456 Inna Osypenko UKR 1:52.685 Bridgette Hartley RSA 1:59.923
2008 Inna Osypenko-Radomska UKR 1:50.673 Josefa Idem ITA 1:50.677 Katrin Wagner-Augustin GER 1:51.022
2004 Natasa Janics HUN 1:47.741 Josefa Idem ITA 1:49.729 Caroline Brunet CAN 1:50.601
2000 Josefa Idem-Guerrini ITA 2:13.84 Caroline Brunet CAN 2:14.64 Katrin Borchert AUS 2:15.13
1996 Rita Koban HUN 1:47.655 Caroline Brunet CAN 1:47.891 Josefa Idem ITA 1:48.731
1992 Birgit Schmidt (Fischer) GER 1:51.60 Rita Koban HUN 1:51.96 Izabella Dylewska POL 1:52.36
1988 Vania Gesheva BUL 1:55.19 Birgit Schmidt (Fischer) GDR 1:55.31 Izabella Dylewska POL 1:57.36
1984 Agneta Andersson SWE 1:58.72 Barbara Schuttpelz FRG 1:59.93 Annemiek Derckx NED 2:00.11
1980 Birgit Fischer GDR 1:57.96 Vania Gesheva BUL 1:59.48 Antonina Melnikova URS 1:59.66
1976 Carola Zirzow GDR 2:01.05 Tatyana Korshunova URS 2:03.07 Klara Rajnai HUN 2:05.01
1972 Yuliya Ryabchinskaya URS 2:03.17 Mieke Jaapies NED 2:04.03 Anna Pfeffer HUN 2:05.50
1968 Lyudmila Pinayeva URS 2:11.09 Renate Breuer FRG 2:12.71 Viorica Dumitru ROM 2:13.22
1964 Lyudmila Khvedosyuk URS 2:12.87 Hilde Lauer ROM 2:15.35 Marcia Jones USA 2:15.68
1960 Antonina Seredina URS 2:08.08 Therese Zenz GER 2:08.22 Daniela Walkowiak POL 2:10.46
1956 Yelizaveta Dementyeva URS 2:18.9 Therese Zenz GER 2:19.6 Tove Søby DEN 2:22.3
1952 Sylvi Saimo FIN 2:18.4 Gertrude Liebhart AUT 2:18.8 Nina Savina URS 2:21.6
1948 Karen Hoff DEN 2:31.9 Alida ven der Anker Doedens NED 2:32.8 Fritzi Schwingl AUT 2:32.9

500-METER K-2 top

Year Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
2016 Gabriella Szabo, Danuta Kozak HUN 1:43.687 Franziska Weber, Tina Dietze GER 1:43.738 Karolina Naja, Beata Mikolajczyk POL 1:45.207
2012 Franziska Weber, Tina Dietze GER 1:42.213 Katalin Kovacs, Natasa Dusev-Janics HUN 1:43.278 Karolina Naja, Beata Mikolajczyk POL 1:44.000
2008 Katalin Kovacs, Natasa Janics HUN 1:41.308 Beata Mikolajczyk, Aneta Konieczna (Patuszka) POL 1:42.092 Marie Delattre, Anne-Laure Viard FRA 1:42.128
2004 Katalin Kovacs, Natasa Janics HUN 1:38.101 Birgit Fischer, Carolin Leonhardt GER 1:39.533 Aneta Pastuszka, Beata Sokolowska Kulesza POL 1:40.077
2000 Birgit Fischer, Katrin Wagner GER 1:56.99 Katalin Kovacs, Szilvia Szabo HUN 1:58.58 Beate Sokolowska, Aneta Pastuszka POL 1:58.78
1996 Agneta Andersson, Susanne Gunnarsson SWE 1:39.329 Ramona Portwich, Birgit Fischer (Schmidt) GER 1:39.589 Katrin Bochert, Anna Wood AUS 1:40.641
1992 Ramona Portwich, Anke von Seck (Nothnagel) GER 1:40.29 Agneta Andersson, Susanne Gunnarsson SWE 1:40.41 Rita Koban, Eva Donusz HUN 1:40.81
1988 Birgit Schmidt, Anke Nothnagel GDR 1:43.46 Vania Gesheva, Diana Paliiska BUL 1:44.06 Annemiek Derckx, Annemarie Cox NED 1:46.00
1984 Agneta Andersson, Anna Olsson SWE 1:45.25 Alexandra Barre, Susan Holloway CAN 1:47.13 Josefa Idem, Barbara Schuttpelz FRG 1:47.32
1980 Carsta Genauss, Martina Bischoff GDR 1:43.88 Galina Alexeyeva (Kreft), Nina Trofimova (Gopova) URS 1:46.91 Eva Rakusz, Maria Zakarias HUN 1:47.95
1976 Nina Gopova, Galina Kreft URS 1:51.15 Anna Pfeffer, Klara Rajnai HUN 1:51.69 Barbel Koster, Carola Zirzow GDR 1:51.81
1972 Lyudmila Pinayeva, Ekaterina Kuryshko URS 1:53.50 Ilse Kaschube, Petra Grabowski GDR 1:54.30 Maria Nichiforov, Viorica Dumitru ROM 1:55.01
1968 Roswitha Esser, Annemarie Zimmermann FRG 1:56.44 Anna Pfeffer, Katalin Rozsnyoi HUN 1:58.60 Lyudmila Pinayeva, Antonina Seredina URS 1:58.61
1964 Roswitha Esser, Annemarie Zimmermann GER 1:56.95 Francine Fox, Gloriane Perrier USA 1:59.16 Hiilde Lauer, Cornelia Sideri ROM 2:00.25
1960 Mariya Chubina, Antonina Seredina URS 1:54.76 Therese Zenz, Ingrid Hartmann GER 1:56.66 Klara Fried-Banfalvi, Vilma Egresi HUN 1:58.22

500-METER K-4 top

Year Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
2016 Gabriella Szabo, Danuta Kozak, Tamara Csipes, Krisztina Fazekas Zur HUN 1:31.482 Sabrina Hering, Franziska Weber, Steffi Kriegerstein, Tina Dietze GER 1:32.383 Marharyta Makhneva, Nadzeya Liapeshka [Papok], Volha Khudzenka, Maryna Litvinchuk [Pautaran] BLR 1:33.908
2012 Gabriella Szabo, Danuta Kozak, Katalin Kovacs, Krisztina Fazekas Zur HUN 1:30.827 Carolin Leonhardt, Franziska Weber, Katrin Wagner-Augustin, Tina Dietze GER 1:31.298 Iryna Pamialova, Nadzeya Papok, Volha Khudzenka, Maryna Pautaran BLR 1:31.400
2008 Fanny Fischer, Nicole Reinhardt, Katrin Wagner-Augustin, Conny Wassmuth GER 1:32.231 Katalin Kovacs, Gabriella Szabo, Danuta Kozak, Natasa Janics HUN 1:32.971 Lisa Oldenhof, Hannah Davis, Chantal Meek, Lyndsie Fogarty AUS 1:34.704
2004 Birgit Fischer, Maike Nollen, Katrin Wagner, Carolin Leonhardt GER 1:34.340 Katalin Kovacs, Szilvia Szabo, Erzsebet Viski, Kinga Bota HUN 1:34.536 Inna Osypenko, Tetyana Semykina, Hanna Balabanova, Olena Cherevatova UKR 1:36.192
2000 Birgit Fischer, Anett Schuck, Manuela Mucke, Katrin Wagner GER 1:34.53 Szilvia Szabo, Rita Koban, Katalin Kovacs, Erzsebet Viski HUN 1:34.94 Mariana Limbau, Raluca Andreea Ionita, Elena Radu, Sanda Toma ROM 1:37.01
1996 Ramona Portwich, Manuela Mucke, Birgit Fischer Schmidt, Anett Schuck GER 1:31.077 Daniela Baumer, Sabine Eichenberger, Ingrid Haralamow, Gabi Muller SUI 1:32.701 Agneta Andersson, Ingela Ericsson, Anna Olsson, Susanne Rosenqvist SWE 1:32.917
1992 Eva Donusz, Kinga Czigany, Rita Koban, Erika Meszaros HUN 1:38.32 Katrin Borchert, Ramona Portwich, Birgit Schmidt, Anke von Seck (Nothnagel) GER 1:38.47 Agneta Andersson, Maria Haglund, Anna Olsson, Susanne Rosenqvist SWE 1:39.79
1988 Birgit Schmidt, Anke Nothnagel, Ramona Portwich, Heike Singer GDR 1:40.78 Erika Geczi, Erika Meszaros, Eva Rakusz, Rita Koban HUN 1:41.88 Vania Gesheva, Diana Paliiska, Ogniana Petkova, Borislava Ivanova BUL 1:42.63
1984 Agafia Constantin, Natasia Ionescu, Tecla Maninescu, Maria Stefan ROM 1:38.34 Agneta Andersson, Anna Olsson, Eva Karlsson, Susanne Wiberg SWE 1:38.87 Alexandra Barre, Lucie Guay, Susan Holloway, Barbara Olmsted CAN 1:39.40

SLALOM K-1 top

Year Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
2016 Maialen Chourraut ESP 98.65 Luuka Jones NZL 101.82 Jessica Fox AUS 102.49
2012 Emilie Fer FRA 105.90 Jessica Fox AUS 106.51 Maialen Chourraut ESP 106.87
2008 Elena Kaliska SVK 192.64 Jacqueline Lawrence AUS 206.94 Violetta Oblinger Peters AUT 214.77
2004 Elena Kaliska SVK 210.03 Rebecca Giddens USA 214.62 Helen Reeves GBR 218.77
2000 Stepanka Hilgertova CZE 247.04 Brigitte Guibal FRA 251.88 Anne-Lise Bardet FRA 254.77
1996 Stepanka Hilgertova CZE 169.49 Dana Chladek USA 169.49 Myriam Fox-Jerusalmi FRA 171.00
1992 Elisabeth Micheler GER 126.41 Danielle Woodward AUS 128.27 Dana Chladek USA 131.75
1976-88 Not held 
1972 Angelika Bahmann GDR 364.50 Gisela Grothaus FRG 398.15 Magdalena Wunderlich FRG 400.50

Medal Table top

Ps Country CNT GD SV BZ TOT
1. Hungary HUN 10 9 6 25
2. Germany GER 10 9 1 20
3. Soviet Union URS 8 2 3 13
4. East Germany GDR 6 2 1 9
5. Sweden SWE 3 2 2 7
6. New Zealand NZL 2 1 1 4
7. Czech Republic CZE 2 - - 2
. Slovakia SVK 2 - - 2
9. West Germany FRG 1 3 2 6
10. Bulgaria BUL 1 2 1 4
. Italy ITA 1 2 1 4
. Ukraine UKR 1 2 1 4
13. Romania ROM 1 1 4 6
14. France FRA 1 1 3 5
15. Denmark DEN 1 1 1 3
. Spain ESP 1 - 1 2
17. Finland FIN 1 - - 1
18. Australia AUS - 3 4 7
19. Canada CAN - 3 2 5
. United States USA - 3 2 5
21. Poland POL - 2 7 9
22. Netherlands NED - 2 2 4
23. Austria AUT - 1 2 3
24. Switzerland SUI - 1 - 1
25. Belarus BLR - - 2 2
26. Great Britain GBR - - 1 1
. South Africa RSA - - 1 1
. Azerbaijan AZE - - 1 1
 
28     52 52 52 156

Individual Medal Table top

Ps Name GD SV BZ Medal Details
1. Birgit Fischer Schmidt, GDR/GER 8 4 - K1.5: 80-92; K2.5: 88-00; K4.5: 88-96-00-04 // K1.5: 88; K2.5: 96-04; K4.5: 92 // None
2. Danuta Kozak, HUN 5 1 - K1.5: 12-16; K2.5: 16; K4.5: 12-16 // K4.5: 08 // None
3. Katrin Wagner, GER 4 1 1 K2.5: 00; K4.5: 00-04-08 // K4.5: 12 // K1.5: 08
4. Katalin Kovacs, HUN 3 5 - K2.5: 04-08; K4.5: 12 // K2.5: 00-12; K4.5: 00-04-08 // None
5. Agneta Andersson, SWE 3 2 2 K1.5: 84; K2.5: 84-96 // K2.5: 92; K4.5: 84 // K4.5: 92-96
6. Natasa Janics, HUN 3 2 1 K1.5: 04; K2.5: 04-08 // K4.5: 08; K2.5: 12 // K1-200.5: 12
7. Ramona Portwich, GDR/GER 3 2 - K2.5: 92; K4.5: 88-96 // K2.5: 96; K4.5: 92 // None
8. Anke von Seck Nothnagel, GDR 3 1 - K2.5: 88-92; K4.5: 88 // K4.5: 92 // None
. Gabriella Szabo, HUN 3 1 - K2.5: 16; K4.5: 12-16 // K4.5: 08 // None
10. Lyudmila Khvedosyuk-Pinayeva, URS 3 - 1 K1.5: 64-68; K2.5: 72 // None // K2.5: 68
11. Rita Koban, HUN 2 3 1 K1.5: 96; K4.5: 92 // K1.5: 92; K4.5: 88-00 // K2.5: 92

Abbreviations top

ABR Event ABR Event
K Kayak .2 200 metres
C Canoe .5 500 metres
SL Slalom .10 1,000 metres

Go To