Figure Skating / Olympic Games

Men (1908- ) Women (1908- ) Pairs (1908- ) Ice Dance (1976- ) Team (2014- )
Medal Table Individual Table

In 1908 & 1920 this sport was part of the Summer Olympics Program.

MEN top

Year Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
2014 Yuzuru Hanyu JPN 280.09 Patrick Chan CAN 275.62 Denis Ten KAZ 255.10
2010 Evan Lysacek USA 257.67 Evgeni Plushenko RUS 256.36 Daisuke Takahashi JPN 247.23
2006 Evgeni Plushenko RUS 258.33 Stephane Lambiel SUI 231.21 Jeffrey Buttle CAN 227.59
2002 Alexei Yagudin RUS 1.5 Evgeni Plushenko RUS 4.0 Timothy Goebel USA 4.5
1998 Ilia Kulik RUS 1.5 Elvis Stojko CAN 4.0 Philippe Candeloro FRA 4.5
1994 Alexei Urmanov RUS   Elvis Stojko CAN   Philippe Candeloro FRA  
1992 Viktor Petrenko URS   Paul Wylie USA   Petr Barna TCH  
1988 Brian Boitano USA   Brian Orser CAN   Viktor Petrenko URS  
1984 Scott Hamilton USA   Brian Orser CAN   Josef Sabovcik TCH  
1980 Robin Cousins GBR   Jan Hoffman GDR   Charles Tickner USA  
1976 John Curry GBR   Vladimir Kovalev URS   Toller Cranston CAN  
1972 Ondrej Nepela TCH   Sergei Chetveroukhin URS   Patrick Pera FRA  
1968 Wolfgang Schwarz AUT   Timothy Wood USA   Patrick Pera FRA  
1964 Manfred Schnelldorfer EUA   Alain Calmat FRA   Scott Allen USA  
1960 David Jenkins USA   Karol Divin TCH   Donald Jackson CAN  
1956 Hayes Alan Jenkins USA   Ronald Robertson USA   David Jenkins USA  
1952 Richard Button USA   Helmut Seibt AUT   James Grogan USA  
1948 Richard Button USA   Hans Gerschwiler SUI   Edi Rada AUT  
 
1936 Karl Schafer AUT   Ernst Baier GER   Felix Kaspar AUT  
1932 Karl Schafer AUT   Gillis Grafstrom SWE   Montgomery Wilson CAN  
1928 Gillis Grafstrom SWE   Willy Bockl AUT   Robert von Zeebroeck BEL  
1924 Gillis Grafstrom SWE   Willy Bockl AUT   Georges Gautschi SUI  
1920 Gillis Grafstrom SWE   Andreas Krogh NOR   Martin Stixrud NOR  
1908 Ulrich Salchow SWE   Richard Johansson SWE   Per Thoren SWE  

WOMEN top

Year Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
2014 Adelina Sotnikova RUS 224.59 Kim Yu-na KOR 219.11 Caroline Kostner ITA 216.73
2010 Kim Yu-na KOR 228.56 Mao Asada JPN 205.50 Joannie Rochette CAN 202.64
2006 Shizuka Arakawa JPN 191.34 Sasha Cohen USA 183.36 Irina Slutskaya RUS 181.44
2002 Sarah Hughes USA 3.0 Irina Slutskaya RUS 3.0 Michelle Kwan USA 3.5
1998 Tara Lipinski USA 2.0 Michelle Kwan USA 2.5 Chen Lu CHN 5.0
1994 Oksana Baiul UKR   Nancy Kerrigan USA   Chen Lu CHN  
1992 Kristi Yamaguchi USA   Midori Ito JPN   Nancy Kerrigan USA  
1988 Katarina Witt GDR   Elizabeeth Manley CAN   Debbie Thomas USA  
1984 Katarina Witt GDR   Rosalyn Sumners USA   Kira Ivanova URS  
1980 Anett Potzsch GDR   Linda Fratianne USA   Dagmar Lurz FRG  
1976 Dorothy Hamill USA   Dianne de Leeuw, NED NED   Christine Errath GDR  
1972 Beatrix Schuba AUT   Karen Magnussen, CAN CAN   Janet Lynn USA  
1968 Peggy Fleming USA   Gabriele Seyfert GDR   Hana Maskovà TCH  
1964 Sjoukje Dijkstra NED   Regine Heitzer AUT   Petra Burka CAN  
1960 Carol Heiss USA   Sjoukje Dijkstra NED   Barbara Ann Roles USA  
1956 Tenley Albright USA   Carol Heiss USA   Ingrid Wendl AUT  
1952 Jeannette Altwegg GBR   Tenley Albright USA   Jacqueline du Bief FRA  
1948 Barbara Ann Scott CAN   Eva Pawlik AUT   Jeannette Altwegg GBR  
 
1936 Sonja Henie NOR   Cecilia Colledge GBR   Vivi-Anne Hulten SWE  
1932 Sonja Henie NOR   Fritzi Burger AUT   Maribel Vinson USA  
1928 Sonja Henie NOR   Fritzi Burger AUT   Beatrix Loughran USA  
1924 Herma Szabo-Plank AUT   Beatrix Loughran USA   Ethel Muckelt GBR  
1920 Magda Mauroy-Julin SWE   Svea Noren SWE   Theresa Weld USA  
1908 Madge Syers GBR   Elsa Rendschmidt GER   Dorothy Greenhough-Smith GBR  

PAIRS top

Year Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
2014 Maxim Trankov & Tatiana Volosozhar RUS 236.86 Fedor Klimov & Ksenia Stolbova RUS 218.68 Aliona Savchenko & Robin Szolkowy GER 215.78
2010 Shen Xue & Zhao Hongbo CHN 216.57 Pang Qing & Tong Jian CHN 213.31 Aliona Savchenko & Robin Szolkowy GER 210.60
2006 Tatiana Totmianina & Maxim Marinin RUS 204.48 Zhang Dan & Zhang Hao CHN 189.73 Shen Xue & Zhao Hongbo CHN 186.91
2002 Yelena Berezhnaya & Anton Sikharulidze (1.5) - RUS // Jamie Sale & David Pelletier (3.0) - CAN - - - -   Shen Xue & Zhao Hongbo CHN 4.5
1998 Oskana Kazakova & Artur Dmitriev RUS 1.5 Elena Berezhnaya & Anton Sikharulidze RUS 3.5 Mandy Wotzel & Ingo Steuer GER 4.0
1994 Ekaterina Gordeeva & Sergei Grinkov RUS   Natalia Mishkutenok & Artur Dmitriev RUS   Isabelle Brasseur & Lloyd Eisler CAN  
1992 Natalia Mishkutenok & Artur Dmitriev URS   Elena Bechke & Denis Petrov URS   Isabelle Brasseur & Lloyd Eisler CAN  
1988 Ekaterina Gordeeva & Sergei Grinkov URS   Elena Valova & Oleg Vasiliev URS   Jill Watson & Peter Oppegard USA  
1984 Elena Valova & Oleg Vasiliev URS   Caitlin Carruthers & Peter Carruthers USA   Larisa Selezneva & Oleg Makarov URS  
1980 Irina Rodnina & Alexandr Zaitsev URS   Marina Cherkasova & Sergei Shakhrai URS   Manuela Mager & Uwe Bewersdorf GDR  
1976 Irina Rodnina & Alexandr Zaitsev URS   Romy Kermer & Rolf Österreich GDR   Manuela Gross & Uwe Kagelmann GDR  
1972 Irina Rodnina & Alexei Ulanov URS   Liudmila Smirnova & Andrei Suraikin URS   Manuela Gross & Uwe Kagelmann GDR  
1968 Liudmila Belousova & Oleg Protopopov URS   Tatiana Zhuk & Alexandr Gorelik URS   Margot Glockshuber & Wolfgang Danne FRG  
1964 Liudmila Belousova & Oleg Protopopov URS   Marika Kilius & Hans-Jurgen Baumler EUA   Debbi Wilkes & Guy Revell CAN  
1960 Barbara Wagner & Robert Paul CAN   Marika Kilius & Hans-Jurgen Baumler EUA   Nancy Ludington & Ronald Ludington USA  
1956 Sissy Schwarz & Kurt Oppelt AUT   Frances Dafoe & Norris Bowden CAN   Marianna Nagy & Laszlo Nagy HUN  
1952 Ria Falk & Paul Falk GER   Karol Kennedy & Peter Kennedy USA   Marianna Nagy & Laszlo Nagy HUN  
1948 Micheline Lannoy & Pierre Baugniet BEL   Andrea Kekessy & Ede Kiraly HUN   Suzanne Morrow & Wallace Diestelmeyer CAN  
 
1936 Maxi Herber & Ernst Baier GER   Ilse Pausin & Erich Pausin AUT   Emilia Rotter & Laszlo Szollàs HUN  
1932 Andree Brunet & Pierre Brunet FRA   Beatrix Loughran & Sherwin Badger USA   Emilia Rotter & Laszlo Szollàs HUN  
1928 Andree Joly & Pierre Brunet FRA   Lilly Scholz & Otto Kaiser AUT   Melitta Brunner & Ludwig Wrede AUT  
1924 Helene Engelmann & Alfred Berger AUT   Ludowika Jakobsson & Walter Jakobsson FIN   Andree Joly & Pierre Brunet FRA  
1920 Lodwika Jakobsson & Walter Jakobsson FIN   Alexia Byrn & Yngvar Bryn NOR   Phyllis Johnson & Basil Williams GBR  
1908 Anna Hubler & Heinrich Burger GER   Phyllis Johnson & James Johnson GBR   Madge Syers & Edgar Seyers GBR  

* In 2002, a joint gold medal was awarded in the pairs event due to irregularities in judging

ICE DANCE top

Year Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
2014 Meryl Davis & Charlie White USA 195.52 Tessa Virtue & Scott Moir CAN 190.99 Elena Ilinykh & Nikita Katsalapov RUS 183.48
2010 Tessa Virtue & Scott Moir CAN 221.57 Meryl Davis & Charlie White USA 215.74 Oksana Domnina & Maxim Shabalin RUS 207.64
2006 Tatiana Navka & Roman Kostomarov RUS 200.64 Tanith Belbin & Benjamin Agosto USA 196.06 Elena Grushina & Ruslan Goncharov UKR 195.85
2002 Marina Anissina & Gwendal Peizerat FRA 2.0 Irena Lobicheva & Iliya Averbukh RUS 4.0 Barbara Fusar Poli & Maurizio Margaglio ITA 6.0
1998 Oksana "Pasha" Grischuk & Evgeni Platov RUS 2.0 Anjelika Krylova & Oleg Ovsyannikov RUS 4.0 Marina Anissina & Gwendal Peizerat FRA 7.0
1994 Oksana Grischuk & Evgeni Platov RUS   Maia Usova & Alexandr Zhulin RUS   Jayne Torvill & Christopher Dean GBR  
1992 Marina Klimova & Sergei Ponomarenko URS   Isabelle Duchesnay & Paul Duchesnay FRA   Maia Usova & Alexandr Zhulin URS  
1988 Natalia Bestemianova & Andrei Bukin URS   Marina Klimova & Sergei Ponomarenko URS   Tracy Wilson & Robert McCall CAN  
1984 Jayne Torvill & Christopher Dean GBR   Natalia Bestemianova & Andrei Bukin URS   Marina Klimova & Sergei Ponomarenko URS  
1980 Natalia Linichuk & Gennadi Karponosov URS   Kriztina Regoczy & Andras Sallay HUN   Irina Moiseeva & Andrei Minenkov URS  
1976 Liudmila Pakhomova & Alexandr Gorshkov URS   Irina Moiseeva & Andrei Minenkov URS   Coleen O'Connor & James Millns Jr. USA  

TEAM ICE DANCE top

Year Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
2014 Ekaterina Bobrova, Elena Ilinykh, Nikita Katsalapov, Fedor Klimov, Yulia Lipnitskaya, Evgeny Plyuschenko, Dmitri Soloviev, Ksenia Stolbova, Maxim Trankov, Tatiana Volosozhar RUS 75 Patrick Chan, Meagan Duhamel, Scott Moir, Kirsten Moore-Towers, Dylan Moscovitch, Kaetlyn Osmond, Eric Radford, Kevin Reynolds, Tessa Virtue CAN 65 Jeremy Abbott, Jason Brown, Marissa Castelli, Meryl Davis, Gracie Gold, Simon Shnapir, Ashley Wagner, Charlie White USA 60

Medal Table top

* (Team Ice Dance included)

Ps Country CNT GD SV BZ TOT
1. United States USA 15 16 17 48
2. Russia RUS 14 9 3 26
3. Soviet Union URS 13 10 6 29
4. Austria AUT 7 9 4 20
5. Sweden SWE 5 3 2 10
6. Great Britain GBR 5 2 6 13
7. Canada CAN 4 10 11 25
8. East Germany GDR 3 3 4 10
9. Germany GER 3 2 3 8
10. France FRA 3 2 7 12
11. Norway NOR 3 2 1 6
12. Japan JPN 2 2 1 5
13. China CHN 1 2 4 7
14. Netherlands NED 1 2 - 3
. Unified Team of Germany EUA 1 2 - 3
16. Czechoslovakia TCH 1 1 3 5
17. Finland FIN 1 1 - 2
. South Korea KOR 1 1 - 2
19. Belgium BEL 1 - 1 2
. Ukraine UKR 1 - 1 2
21. Hungary HUN - 2 4 6
22. Switzerland SUI - 2 1 3
23. West Germany FRG - - 2 2
. Italy ITA - - 2 2
25. Kazakhstan KAZ - - 1 1
 
25 TOTALS   85 83 84 252

Individual Medal Table top

* (Team Ice Dance NOT included)

Ps Name GD SV BZ Medal Details
1. Gillis Grafstrom, SWE 3 1 - MN: 20-24-28 // MN: 32 // None
2. Sonja Henie, NOR 3 - - WM: 28-32-36 // None // None
3. Irina Rodnina, URS 3 - - PR: 72-76-80 // None // None
4. Artur Dmitriev, URS/RUS 2 1 - PR: 92-98 // PR: 94 // None
5. Andree Joly & Pierre Brunet, FRA 2 - 1 PR: 28-32 // None // PR: 24
7. Karl Schafer, AUT 2 - - MN: 32-36 // None // None
. Richard "Dick" Button, USA 2 - - MN: 48-52 // None // None
. Ludmila Belousova & Oleg Protopopov, URS 2 - - PR: 64-68 // None // None
. Aleksandr Zaitsev, URS 2 - - PR: 76-80 // None // None
. Katarina Witt, GDR 2 - - WM: 84-88 // None // None
. Yekaterina Gordeeva & Sergei Grinkov, URS 2 - - PR: 88-94 // None // None
. Oksana Grishuk & Yevgeny Platov, URS 2 - - ID: 94-98 // None // None

Go To