Short Track Speed Skating / Olympic Games

2014 2010 2006 2002 1998 1994 1992
Medal Table Individual Table

WOMEN

In Short-Track Speed Skating, skaters race in a pack, usually four a at a time. The first person across the finish line is the winner. The track is only 111.12 meters around.

Sochi 2014 top

Event Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
500 Li Jianrou CHN 45.263 Arianna Fontana ITA 51.250 Park Seung-hi KOR 54.207
1000 Park Seung-hi KOR 1:30.761 Fan Kexin CHN 1:30.811 Shim Suk-hee KOR 1:31.027
1500 Zhou Yang CHN 2:19.140 Shim Suk-hee KOR 2:19.239 Arianna Fontana ITA 2:19.416
3000 RL Cho Ha-ri, Kim Alang, Park Seung-hi, Shim Suk-hee [Kong Sangjeong] KOR 4:09.498 Marie-Eve Drolet, Jessica Hewitt, Valerie Maltais, Marianne St.-Gelais CAN 4:10.641 Arianna Fontana, Lucia Peretti, Martina Valcepina, Elena Viviani ITA 4:14.014

Vancouver 2010 top

Event Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
500 Wang Meng CHN 43.048 Marianne St-Gelais CAN 43.707 Arianna Fontana ITA 43.804
1000 Wang Meng CHN 1:29.213 Katherine Reutter USA 1:29.324 Park Seung-hi KOR 1:29.379
1500 Zhou Yang CHN 2:16.993 Lee Eun-byul KOR 2:17.849 Park Seung-hi KOR 2:17.927
3000 RL Sun Linlin, Wang Meng, Zhang Hui, Zhou Yang CHN 4:06.610 Jessica Gregg, Kalyna Roberge, Marianne St-Gelais CAN 4:09.137 Allison Baver, Alyson Dudek, Lana Gehring, Katherine Reutter USA 4:14.081

Torino 2006 top

Event Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
500 Wang Meng CHN 44.345 Evgenia Radanova BUL 44.374 Anouk Leblanc Boucher CAN 44.759
1000 Jin Sun-yu KOR 1:32.859 Wang Meng CHN 1:33.079 Yang Yang (A) CHN 1:33.937
1500 Jin Sun-yu KOR 2:23.494 Choi Eun-kyung KOR 2:24.069 Wang Meng CHN 2:24.469
3000 RL Byun Chun-sa, Choi Eun-kyung, Jeon Da-hye, Jin Sun-yu KOR 4:17.040 Alanna Kraus, Anouk Leblanc Boucher, Kalyna Roberge, Tania Vicent CAN 4:17.336 Marta Capurso, Arianna Fontana, Katia Zini, Mara Zini ITA 4:20.030

Salt Lake City 2002 top

Event Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
500 Yang Yang (A) CHN 44.187 Evgenia Radanova BUL 44.252 Wang Chunlu CHN 44.272
1000 Yang Yang (A) CHN 1:36.391 Ko Gi-hyun KOR 1:36.427 Yang Yang (S) CHN 1:37.008
1500 Ko Gi-hyun KOR 2:31.581 Choi Eun-kyung KOR 2:31.610 Evgenia Radanova BUL 2:31.723
3000 RL Choi Min-kyung, Joo Min-jin, Park Hye-won, Choi Eun-kyung KOR 4:12.793 Yang Yang (A), Yang Yang (S), Wang Chunlu, Sun Dandan CHN 4:13.236 Isabelle Charest, Marie Eve Drolet, Amelie Goulet-Nadon, Alanna Kraus, Tania Vicent CAN 4:15.738

Nagano 1998 top

Event Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
500 Annie Perreault CAN 46.568 Yang Yang (S) CHN 46.627 Chun Lee-kyung KOR 46.335
1000 Chun Lee-kyung KOR 1:42.776 Yang Yang (S) CHN 1:43.343 Won Hae-kyung KOR 1:43.361
3000 RL Chun Lee-kyung, Won Hae-kyung, An Sang-mi, Kim Yoon-mi KOR 4:16.260 Yang Yang (A), Yang Yang (S), Wang Chunlu, Sun Dandan CHN 4:16.383 Christine Boudrias, Isabelle Chearest, Annie Perreault, Tania Vincent CAN 4:21.205

Lillehammer 1994 top

Event Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
500 Cathy Turner USA 45.98 Zhang Yanmei CHN 46.44 Amy Peterson USA 46.76
1000 Chun Lee-kyung KOR 1:36.87 Nathalie Lambert CAN 1:36.97 Kim So-hee KOR 1:37.09
3000 RL Chun Lee-kyung, Kim So-hee, Kim Yoon-mi, Won Hye-kyung KOR 4:26.64 Christine Boudrias, Isabelle Charest, Sylvie Daigle, Nathalie Lambert CAN 4:32.04 Karen Cashman, Amy Peterson, Cathy Turner, Nicole Ziegelmeyer USA 4:39.34

Albertville 1992 top

Event Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
500 Cathy Turner USA 47.04 Li Yan CHN 47.08 Hwang Ok-sil PRK 47.23
3000 RL Angela Cutrone, Sylvie Daigle, Nathalie Lambert, Annie Perreault CAN 4:36.62 Darcie Dohnal, Amy Peterson, Cathy Turner, Nicole Ziegelmeyer USA 4:37.85 Yulia Allagulova, Natalya Ishahova, Viktoria Taranina, Yulia Vlasova UNT 4:42.69

Medal Table top

Ps Country CNT GD SV BZ TOT
1. South Korea KOR 11 5 7 23
2. China CHN 9 8 4 21
3. Canada CAN 2 6 3 11
4. United States USA 2 2 3 7
5. Bulgaria BUL - 2 1 3
6. Italy ITA - 1 4 5
7. Unified Team UNT - - 1 1
. North Korea PRK - - 1 1
 
8 TOTALS - 24 24 24 72

Individual Medal Table top

Ps Name GD SV BZ Medal Details
1. Wang Meng, CHN 4 1 1 06: 5; 10: 5-10-TM // 06: 10 // 06: 15
2. Chun Lee-kyung, KOR 4 - 1 94: 10-TM; 98: 10-TM // None // 98: 5
3. Jin Sun-yu, KOR 3 - - 06: 10-15-TM // 15: 02-06 // None
. Zhou Yang, CHN 3 - - 10: 15-TM; 14: 15 // None // None
5. Yang Yang (A), CHN 2 2 1 02: 5-10 // 98: TM; 02: TM // 06: 10
6. Choi Eun-kyung, KOR 2 2 - TM: 02-06 // 15: 02-06 // None
7. Cathy Turner, USA 2 1 1 92: 5; 94: 5 // 92: TM // 94: TM
8. Park Seung-hi, KOR 2 - 3 14: 10-TM // None // 10: 10-15; 14: 5
9. Annie Perreault, CAN 2 - 1 92: TM; 98: 5 // None // 98: TM
10. Kim Yoon-mi, KOR 2 - - TM: 94-98 // None // None

Go To