Track Cycling / Olympic Games

Rio Medals All-time Medals Medal Table Individual Table

WOMEN top

Medalists at Rio de Janeiro 2016 top

Year Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
INDIVIDUAL SPRINT Kristina Vogel GER - Rebecca James GBR - Katy Marchant GBR -
TEAM SPRINT Gong Jinjie, Zhong Tianshi CHN 32.107 Daria Shmeleva, Anastasia Voynova RUS 32.401 Miriam Welte, Kristina Vogel GER 32.636
KEIRIN Elis Ligtlee NED 11.217 Rebecca James GBR +0.033 Anna Meares AUS +0.038
TEAM PURSUIT Katie Archibald, Laura Trott, Elinor Barker, Joanna Rowsell GBR 4:10.236 Sarah Hammer, Kelly Catlin, Chloe Dygert, Jennifer Valente USA 4:12.454 Allison Beveridge, Jasmin Glaesser, Kirsti Lay, Georgia Simmerling CAN 4:14.627
OMNIUM Laura Trott GBR 230p Sarah Hammer USA 206p Jolien D'Hoore BEL 199p

ALL-TIME MEDALISTS top

Individual Sprint [1988 - ] Team Sprint [2012 - ] Keirin [2012 - ] Team Pursuit [2012 - ] Omnium [2012 - ]
  Points Race [1996-2008] Individual Pursuit [1992-2008] Time trial [2000-2004]  

Individual Sprint (1988- ) top

Year Gold CNT Silver CNT Bronze CNT
2016 Kristina Vogel GER Rebecca James GBR Katy Marchant GBR
2012 Anna Meares AUS Victoria Pendleton GBR Guo Shuang CHN
2008 Victoria Pendleton GBR Anna Meares AUS Guo Shuang CHN
2004 Lori-Ann Muenzer CAN Tamilla Abassova RUS Anna Meares AUS
2000 Felicia Ballanger FRA Oksana Grishina RUS Iryna Yanovych UKR
1996 Felicia Ballanger FRA Michelle Ferris AUS Ingrid Haringa NED
1992 Erika Salumäe EST Annett Neumann GER Ingrid Haringa NED
1988 Erika Salumäe URS Christa Luding GDR Connie Young USA

Team Sprint (2012- ) top

Year Gold CNT Silver CNT Bronze CNT
2016 Gong Jinjie, Zhong Tianshi CHN Daria Shmeleva, Anastasia Voynova RUS Miriam Welte, Kristina Vogel GER
2012 Kristina Vogel, Miriam Welte GER Gong Jinjie, Guo Shuang CHN Kaarle McCulloch, Anna Meares AUS

Keirin (2012- ) top

Year Gold CNT Silver CNT Bronze CNT
2016 Elis Ligtlee NED Rebecca James GBR Anna Meares AUS
2012 Victoria Pendleton GBR Guo Shuang CHN Lee Wai Sze HKG

Team Pursuit (2012- ) top

Year Gold CNT Silver CNT Bronze CNT
2016 Katie Archibald, Laura Trott, Elinor Barker, Joanna Rowsell GBR Sarah Hammer, Kelly Catlin, Chloe Dygert, Jennifer Valente USA Allison Beveridge, Jasmin Glaesser, Kirsti Lay, Georgia Simmerling CAN
2012 Danielle King, Laura Trott, Joanna Rowsell GBR Sarah Hammer, Dotsie Bausch, Jennie Reed, Lauren Tamayo USA Tara Whitten, Gillian Carleton, Jasmin Glaeser CAN

Omnium (2012- ) top

Year Gold CNT Silver CNT Bronze CNT
2016 Laura Trott GBR Sarah Hammer USA Jolien D'Hoore BEL
2012 Laura Trott GBR Sarah Hammer USA Annette Edmondson AUS

Points Race (1996-2008) top

Year Gold CNT Silver CNT Bronze CNT
2008 Marianne Vos NED Yoanka Gonzalez CUB Leire Olaberria ESP
2004 Olga Slyusareva RUS Belem Guerrero MEX Maria Luisa Calle COL
2000 Antonella Bellutti ITA Leontine Zijlaard [van Moorsel] NED Olga Slyusareva RUS
1996 Nathalie Lancien FRA Ingrid Haringa NED Lucy Tyler-Sharman AUS

Individual Pursuit (1992-2008) top

Year Gold CNT Silver CNT Bronze CNT
2008 Rebecca Romero GBR Wendy Houvenaghel GBR Lesya Kalitovska UKR
2004 Sarah Ulmer NZL Katie Mactier AUS Leontine Zijlaard [van Moorsel] NED
2000 Leontine Zijlaard [van Moorsel] NED Marion Clignet FRA Yvonne McGregor GBR
1996 Antonella Bellutti ITA Marion Clignet FRA Judith Arndt GER
1992 Petra Rossner GER Kathy Watt AUS Rebecca Twigg USA

Time trial (2000-2004) top

Year Gold CNT Silver CNT Bronze CNT
2004 Anna Meares AUS Jiang Yonghua CHN Natallia Tsylinskaya BLR
2000 Felicia Ballanger FRA Michelle Ferris AUS Cuihua Jiang CHN

Medal Table top

Ps Country CNT GD SV BZ TOT
1. Great Britain GBR 7 4 2 13
2. France FRA 4 2 0 6
3. Netherlands NED 3 2 3 8
4. Germany GER 3 1 2 6
5. Australia AUS 2 5 5 12
6. Italy ITA 2 0 0 2
7. China CHN 1 3 3 7
8. Russia RUS 1 3 1 5
9. Canada CAN 1 0 2 3
10. Estonia EST 1 0 0 1
. New Zealand NZL 1 0 0 1
. Soviet Union URS 1 0 0 1
13. United States USA 0 4 2 6
14. Cuba CUB 0 1 0 1
. East Germany GDR 0 1 0 1
. Mexico MEX 0 1 0 1
17. Ukraine UKR 0 0 2 2
18. Belarus BLR 0 0 1 1
. Colombia COL 0 0 1 1
. Spain ESP 0 0 1 1
. Hong Kong HKG 0 0 1 1
. Belgium BEL 0 0 1 1
 
22     27 27 27 81

Individual Medal Table top

Ps Name GD SV BZ Medal Details
1. Laura Trott, GBR 4 - - 12: OM-TPS; 16: OM-TPS // None // None
2. Felicia Ballanger, FRA 3 - - 96: ISP; 00: ISP-TT // None // None
3. Anna Meares, AUS 2 1 3 04: TT; 12: ISP // 08: ISP // 04: ISP; 12: TSP; 12: K

Abbreviations top

ABR Event
IPS Individual Pursuit
ISP Individual Sprint
K Keirin
OM Omnium
PTS Points
TPS Team Pursuit
TSP Team Sprint
TT Time Trial

Go To