Gymnastics / Olympic Games

Rio Medals All-time Medals Medal Table Individual Table

WOMEN top

Women´s Olympic Gimnastics consists of six events: team competition, individual all-around competition, and each of the four apparatuses (side horse vault, uneven (asymmetrical) bars, balance beam and floor exercises). The best 36 competitors from the team competition qualify for the individual all-around competition (with a maximun of three gymnasts per nation). The eight best on each apparatus in the team competition (with a maximun of two gymnasts per nation) qualify for the individual final on that apparatus. In Sydney 2000 the trampoline competition was added.

Medalists at Rio de Janeiro 2016 top

Year Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
Horse Vault Simone Biles USA 15.966 Maria Paseka RUS 15.253 Giulia Steinbruber SUI 15.216
Uneven Bars Aliya Mustafina RUS 15.900 Madison Kocian USA 15.833 Sophie Scheder GER 15.566
Balance Beam Sanne Wevers NED 15.466 Lauren Hernandez USA 15.333 Simone Biles USA 14.733
Floor Simone Biles USA 15.966 Alexandra Raisman USA 15.500 Amy Tinkler GBR 14.933
All-around Simone Biles USA 62.198 Alexandra Raisman USA 60.098 Aliya Mustafina RUS 58.665
Team Simone Biles, Gabby Douglas, Lauren Hernandez, Madison Kocian, Alexandra Raisman USA 184.897 Angelina Melnikova, Aliya Mustafina, Maria Paseka, Daria Spiridonova, Seda Tutkhalian RUS 176.688 Fan Yilin, Mao Yi, Shang Chunsong, Tan Jiaxin, Wang Yan CHN 176.003
Trampoline Rosannagh MacLennan CAN 56.465 Bryony Page GBR 56.040 Li Dan CHN 55.885

ALL-TIME MEDALISTS top

All-around Team Apparatus Trampoline

ALL-AROUND top

Year Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
2016 Simone Biles USA 62.198 Alexandra Raisman USA 60.098 Aliya Mustafina RUS 58.665
2012 Gabby Douglas USA 62.232 Viktoria Komova RUS 61.973 Aliya Mustafina RUS 59.566
2008 Nastia Liukin USA 63.325 Shawn Johnson USA 62.725 Yang Yilin CHN 62.650
2004 Carly Patterson USA 38.387 Svetlana Khorkina RUS 38.211 Nan Zhang CHN 38.049
2000 Simona Amanar ROM 38.893 Maria Olaru ROM 38.642 Xuan Liu CHN 38.581
1996 Lilia Podkopayeva UKR 39.255 Gina Gogean ROM 39.075 Simona Amanar (ROM) / Lavina Milosivici (ROM) - 39.067
1992 Tatyana Gutsu UNT 39.737 Shannon Miller USA 39.725 Lavinia Milosovici ROM 39.687
1988 Yelena Shushunova URS 79.662 Daniela Silivas ROM 79.637 Svetlana Boginskaya URS 79.400
1984 Mary Lou Retton USA 79.175 Ecaterina Szabo ROM 79.125 Simona Pauca ROM 78.675
1980 Yelena Davidova URS 79.150 Nadia Comaneci (ROM) / Maxi Gnauck (GDR) - 79.075 - - -
1976 Nadia Comaneci ROM 79.275 Nelli Kim URS 78.675 Lyudmila Turischeva URS 78.625
1972 Lyudmila Turischeva URS 77.025 Karin Janz GDR 76.875 Tamara Lazakovich URS 76.85
1968 Vera Caslavska TCH 78.25 Zinaida Voronina URS 76.85 Natalya Kuchiskaya URS 76.75
1964 Vera Caslavska TCH 77.564 Larysa Latynina URS 76.998 Polina Astakhova URS 76.965
1960 Larysa Latynina URS 77.031 Sofia Muratova URS 76.696 Polina Astakhova URS 76.164
1956 Larysa Latynina URS 74.933 Agnes Keleti HUN 74.633 Sofia Muratova URS 74.466
1952 Maria Horokhovska URS 76.78 Nina Bocharova URS 75.94 Margit Korondi HUN 75.82

TEAM top

Year Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
2016 Simone Biles, Gabby Douglas, Lauren Hernandez, Madison Kocian, Alexandra Raisman USA 184.897 Angelina Melnikova, Aliya Mustafina, Maria Paseka, Daria Spiridonova, Seda Tutkhalian RUS 176.688 Fan Yilin, Mao Yi, Shang Chunsong, Tan Jiaxin, Wang Yan CHN 176.003
2012 Gabby Douglas, Jordyn Wieber, Alexandra Raisman, Kyla Ross, McKayla Maroney USA 183.596 Aliya Mustafina, Viktoria Komova, Ksenia Afanasyeva, Anastaia Grishina, Maria Paseka RUS 178.530 Catalina Ponor, Larisa Iordache, Diana Bulimar, Sandra Izbasa, Diana Chelaru ROM 176.414
2008 Cheng Fei, He Kexin, Jiang Yuyuan, Li Shanshan, Yang Yiling, Deng Linlin CHN 188.900 Shawn Johnson, Nastia Liukin, Chellsie Memmel, Samantha Peszek, Alicia Sacramone, Bridget Sloan USA 186.525 Steliana Nistor, Sandra Izbasa, Andreea Acatrinei, Andreea Grigore, Gabriela Dragoi, Anamaria Tamirjan ROM 181.525
2004 Oana Ban, Alexandra Eremia, Catalina Ponor, Monica Rosu, Nicoleta Sofronie, Silvia Stroescu ROM 114.283 Mohini Bhardwaj, Annia Hatch, Terin Humphrey, Courtney Kupets, Courtney McCool, Carly Patterson USA 113.584 Liudmila Ezhova, Svetlana Khorkina, Maria Krioutchkova, Anna Pavlova, Elena Zamolodchikova, Natalia Ziganchina RUS 113.235
2000 Claudia Presacan, Andreea Raducan, Andreea Isarescu, Loredana Boboc, Maria Olaru, Simona Amanar ROM 154.608 Elena Zamolodtchikova, Anna Tchepeleva, Elena Prodounova, Ekaterina Lobazniouk, Anastassia Kolesnikova, Svetlana Khorkina RUS 154.403 Amy Chow, Elise Ray, Jamie Dantzscher, Kristin Maloney, Tasha Schwikert, Dominique Dawes *USA 152.933
1996 Jaycie Phelps, Amy Chow, Shannon Miller, Dominique Dawes, Dominique Moceanu, Kerri Strug USA 389.225 Oksana Liapina, Elena Grosheva, Svetlana Khorkina, Elena Dolgopolova, Dina Kochetkova, Rozalia Galiyeva RUS 388.404 Ionela Loaies, Mirela Tugurlan, Gina Gogean, Alexandra Marinescu, Lavinia Milosovici, Simona Amanar ROM 388.246
1992 Svetlana Boginskaya, Tatyana Lysenko, Rozalya Galiyeva, Tatyana Gutsu, Yelena Grudneva, Oksana Chusovitina UNT 395.666 Cristina Bontas, Lavinia Milosovici, Gina Gogean, Vanda Hadarean, Maria Neculisa, Mirela Pasca ROM 395.079 Shannon Miller, Elizabeth Okino, Kim Zmeskal, Kerri Strug, Dominique Dawes, Wendy Bruce USA 394.704
1988 Yelena Shushunova, Svetlana Boginskaya, Natalija Lascenova, Svetlana Baitova, Yelena Shevchenko, Olga Strazheva URS 395.475 Daniela Silivas, Gabriela Potorac, Aurelia Dobre, Celestina Popa, Eugenia Golea, Camelia Voinea ROM 394.125 Dagmar Kersten, Dorte Thummler, Ulrike Klotz, Gabriele Fahnrich, Betti Schieferdecker, Martina Jentsch GDR 390.875
1984 Ecaterina Szabo, Laura Cutina, Simona Pauca, Cristina Grigoras, Mihaela Stanulet, Lavinia Agache ROM 392.02 Mary Lou Retton, Julianne McNamara, Kathy Johnson, Michelle Dusserre, Tracee talavera, Pamela Bileck USA 391.20 Ma Yanhong, Wu Jiani, Chen Yongyan, Zhou Ping, Zhou Qiurui, Huang Qun CHN 388.60
1980 Natalya Shaposhnikova, Yelena Davydova, Nelli Kim, Maria Filatova, Stella Zakharova, Yelena Naimushina URS 394.90 Emilia Eberle, Nadia Comaneci, Rodica Dunca, Melita Ruhn, Cristina Grigoras, Dumitrita Turner ROM 393.50 Maxi Gnauck, Katharina Rensch, Steffi Kraker, Birgit Suss, Silvia Hindorff, Karola Sube GDR 392.55
1976 Nelli Kim, Lyudmila Turischeva, Olga Korbut, Elvira Saadi, Maria Filatova, Svetlana Grozdova URS 466.00 Nadia Comaneci, Teodora Ungureanu, Mariana Constantin, Anca Grigoras, Gabriela Trusca, Georgeta Gabor ROM 462.35 Gitta Escher, Marion Kische, Kerstin Gerschau, Angelika Hellmann, Steffi Kraker, Carola Dombeck GDR 459.30
1972 Lyudmila Turischeva, Olga Korbut, Tamara Lazakovich, Lyubov Burda, Elvira Saadi, Antonina Koshel URS 380.50 Karin Janz, Erika Zuchold, Angelika Hellmann, Irene Abel, Christine Schmitt, Richarda Schmeisser GDR 376.55 Ilona Bekesi, Monika Csaszar, Krisztina Medveczky, Aniko Dery, Marta Kelemen, Zsuzsanna Nagy HUN 368.25
1968 Zinaida Voronina, Natalya Kuchinskaya, Larissa Petrik, Olga Karasyova, Lyudmila Turischeva, Lyubov Burda URS 382.85 Vera Caslavska, Bohumila Rimnacova, Miroslava Sklenickova, Mariana Krajcirova, Hana Liskova, Jana Kubickova [Posnerova] TCH 382.20 Erika Zuchold, Karin Janz, Maritta bauerschmidt, Ute Starke, Marianne Noack, Magdalena Schmidt GDR 379.10
1964 Larysa Latynina, Polina Astakhova, Yelena Volchetskaya, Tamara Zamotailova [Lyukhina], Tmara Manina, Lyudmila Gromova URS 380.890 Vera Caslavska, Hana Ruzickova, Jaroslava Sedlackova, Adolfina Tkacikova [Tacova], Maria Krajcirova, Jana Posnerova TCH 379.989 Keiko Ikeda, Toshiko Aihara, Kiyoko Ono, Taniko Nakamura, Ginko Chiba, Hiroko Tsuji JPN 377.889
1960 Larysa Latynina, Sofia Muratova, Polina Astakhova, Margaryta Nikolayeva, Lidiya Ivanova [Kalinina], Tamara Lyukina URS 382.320 Vera Caslavska, eva Bosakova, Ludmila Svedova, Adolfina Tacova, Matylda Matouskova [Sinova], Hana Ruzickova TCH 373.323 Sonia Iovan, Elena Leustean, Emilia Lita [Vatasoiu], atanasia Ionescu, Uta Poreceau, Elena Niculescu [Margarit] ROM 372.053
1956 Larysa Latynina, Sofia Muratova, Tamara Manina, Lyukmila Yegorova, Polina Astakhova, Lidiya Kalinina URS 444.8 Agnes Keleti, Olga Tass, Margit Korondi, Andrea Bodo, Erzsebet Gulyas, Aliz Kertesz HUN 443.5 Elena Leustean, Sonia Iovan, Georgeta Hurmuzache, Emilia Vatasoiu, Elena Margarit, Elena Sacalici ROM 438.2
1952 Maria Horokhovska, Nina Bocharova, Galina Minaicheva, Galina Urbanovich, Pelageya Danilova, Galina Shamrai, Yekaterina Kalinchuk URS 527.03 Margit Korondi, Agnes Keleti, Edit Perenyi, Olga Tass, Erzsebet Guiyas, Maria Zalai, Andrea Bodo, Iren Daruhazi HUN 520.96 Eva Vechtova, Alena Chadimova, Jana Rabasova, Bozena Srncova, Hana Bobkova, Matylda Sinova, Vera Vancurova, Alena Reichova TCH 503.32
1948 Zdenka Honsova, Miloslava Misakova, Vera Ruzickova, Bozena Srncova, Milena Mullerova, Zdenka Vermirovska, Olga Silhanova, Marie Kovarova TCH 445.45 Edit Perenyi, Maria Kova, Iren Karpati, Erzebet Gulyas, Erzsebet Balazs, Olga Tass, Anna Feher, Margit Sandor HUN 440.55 Helen Schifano, Clara Schroth, Meta Elste, Marian Barone, Ladislava Bakanic, Consetta Lenz, Anita Simonis, Dorothy Dalton USA 422.63
 
1936 Germany GER   Czechoslovakia TCH   Hungary HUN  
1928 Netherlands NED   Italy ITA   Great Britain GBR  

*China: Yun Yang, Xuan Liu, Jie Ling, Mandan Huang, Yuanyuan Kui, Fangxiao Dong (154.008). The Chinese team of 2000 was stripped of its bronze medal in April 2010 after an investigation found that Dong Fangxiao was underage (16) at the time.

TEAM EXERCISE WITH PORTABLE APPARATUS top

Year Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
1956 Hungary HUN   Sweden SWE   Soviet Union & Poland URS
POL
 
1952 Sweden SWE   Soviet Union URS   Hungary HUN  

APPARATUSES (Only Gold Medalists) top

Year Side Horse Vault Uneven Bars Balance Beam Floor
2016 Simone Biles USA Aliya Mustafina RUS Sanne Wevers NED Simone Biles USA
2012 Sandra Izbasa ROU Aliya Mustafina RUS Deng Linlin CHN Alexandra Raisman USA
2008 Hong Un Jong PRK He Kexin CHN Shawn Johnson USA Sandra Izbasa ROU
2004 Monica Rosu ROM Emilie Lepennec FRA Catalina Ponor ROM Catalina Ponor ROM
2000 Elena Zamolodtchikova RUS Svetlana Khorkina RUS Xuan Liu CHN Elena Zamolodtchikova RUS
1996 Simona Amanar ROM Svetlana Khorkina RUS Shannon Miller USA Lilia Podkopayeva UKR
1992 Lavinia Milosovici ROM
Henrietta Onodi HUN
Lu Li CHN Tatyana Lysenko UNT Lavinia Milosovici ROM
1988 Svetlana Boginskaya URS Daniela Silivas ROM Daniela Silivas ROM Daniela Silivas ROM
1984 Ecaterina Szabo ROM Ma Yanhong CHN
Julianne McNamara USA
Simona Pauca ROM
Ecaterina Szabo ROM
Ecaterina Szabo ROM
1980 Natalya Shaposhnikova URS Maxi Gnauck GDR Nadia Comaneci ROM Nadia Comaneci ROM
Nelli Kim, URS
1976 Nelli Kim URS Nadia Comaneci ROM Nadia Comaneci ROM Nelli Kim URS
1972 Karin Janz GDR Karin Janz GDR Olga Korbut URS Olga Korbut URS
1968 Vera Caslavska TCH Vera Caslavska TCH Natalya Kuchinskaya URS Vera Caslavska TCH
Larissa Petrik URS
1964 Vera Caslavska TCH Polina Astahkova URS Vera Caslavska TCH Larysa Latynina URS
1960 Margaryta Nikolayeva URS Polina Astahkova URS Eva Bosakova-Vechtova TCH Larysa Latynina URS
1956 Larysa Latynina URS Agnes Keleti HUN Agnes Keleti HUN Agnes Keleti HUN
Larysa Latynina URS
1952 Yekaterina Kalinchuk URS Margit Korondi HUN Nina Bocharova URS Agnes Keleti HUN
Year Side Horse Vault Uneven Bars Balance Beam Floor

TRAMPOLINE top

Year Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
2016 Rosannagh MacLennan CAN 56.465 Bryony Page GBR 56.040 Li Dan CHN 55.885
2012 Rosannagh MacLennan CAN 57.305 Huang Shanshan CHN 56.730 He Wenna CHN 55.950
2008 He Wenna CHN 37.80 Karen Cockburn CAN 37.00 Ekaterina Khilko UZB 36.90
2004 Anna Dogonadze GER 39.60 Karen Cockburn CAN 39.20 Shanshan Huang CHN 39.00
2000 Irina Karavaeva RUS 38.90 Oxana Tsyhuleva UKR 37.70 Karen Cockburn CAN 37.40

Medal Table (All Events) top

. * Before 1952 only one event was held in Women's Gymnastics: Team Combined Exercises in 1928, 1936 and 1948. The current schedule started in 1952 and has remained the same ever since, with the only exception of 1952 and 1956, when there was a "TEAM EXERCISE WITH PORTABLE APPARATUS". In 2000, Trampoline was added. All these events are included in the table below.
* Shared medals are considered as two (or three) medals, even when the gymnasts are from the same country

Ps Country CNT GD SV BZ TOT
1. Soviet Union URS 36 30 28 94
2. Romania ROU 24 16 22 62
3. United States USA 14 20 14 48
4. Czechoslovakia TCH 9 6 1 16
5. Russia RUS 7 9 8 24
6. China CHN 7 7 12 26
7. Hungary HUN 7 6 10 23
8. East Germany FRG 3 10 7 20
9. Canada CAN 2 2 1 5
. Germany GER 2 2 1 5
11. Ukraine UKR 2 2 0 4
12. Netherlands NED 2 0 0 2
13. Sweden SWE 1 1 1 3
14. France FRA 1 0 0 1
. North Korea PRK 1 0 0 1
16. Great Britain GBR 0 1 3 4
17. Italy ITA 0 1 0 1
18. Poland POL 0 0 1 1
. Japan JPN 0 0 1 1
. Bulgaria BUL 0 0 1 1
. Spain ESP 0 0 1 1
. Uzbekistan UZB 0 0 1 1
. Switzerland SUI 0 0 1 1
 
23     118 113 114 345

Individual Medal Table top

Ps Name GD SV BZ Medal Details
1. +Larysa Latynina, URS 9 5 4 56: ALL-TM-HV-FL=; 60: ALL-TM-FL; 64: TM-FL // 56: UB; 60: UB-BB; 64: ALL-HV= // 56: TWPA=; 60: HV; 64: BB-UB
2. *Vera Caslavska, TCH 7 4 0 64: ALL-HV-BB; 68: ALL-HV-UB-FL= // 60: TM; 64: TM; 68: TM-BB // None
3. Agnes Keleti, HUN 5 3 2 52: FL; 56: UB-BB-FL=-TWPA // 52: TM; 56: ALL-TM // 52:TWPA-UB
4. Nadia Comaneci, ROM 5 3 1 76: ALL-UB-BB; 80: BB-FL= // 76: TM; 80: ALL=-TM // 76: FL
5. Polina Astahkova, URS 5 2 3 56: TM; 60: TM-UB; 64: TM-UB // 60: FL; 64: FL // 56: TWPA; 60: ALL; 64: ALL
6. Nelli Kim, URS 5 1 0 76: TM-HV-FL; 80: TM-FL= // 76: ALL // None
7. Lyudmila Turischeva, URS 4 3 2 68: TM; 72: ALL-TM; 76: TM // 72: FL; 76: HV=-FL // 72: HV; 76: ALL
8. Olga Korbut, URS 4 2 0 72: TM-BB-FL; 76: TM // 72: UB; 76: BB // None
9. Ekaterina Szabo, ROM 4 1 0 84: TM-HV-BB=-FL // 84: ALL // None
10. Simone Biles, USA 4 0 1 16: ALL-TM-HV-FL // None // 84: BB
11. *Daniela Silivas, ROM 3 2 1 88: UB-BB-FL // 88: ALL-TM // 88: HV
. Alexandra Raisman, USA 3 2 1 12: TM-FL; 16: TM // 16: ALL-FL // 12: BB
13. Simona Amanar, ROM 3 1 3 96: HV; 00: ALL-TM // 96: FL // 96: ALL=-TM; 00: FL
14. Svetlana Boginskaya, URS 3 1 1 88: TM-HV; 92: TM // 88: FL // 88: ALL
. Catalina Ponor, ROU 3 1 1 04: TM-BB-FL // 12: FL // 12: TM
16. Gabby Douglas, USA 3 0 0 12: ALL-TM 16: TM // None // None
17. Svetlana Khorkina, RUS 2 4 1 96: UB; 00: UB // 96: TM; 00: TM-FL; 04: ALL // 04: TM
18. Shannon Miller, USA 2 2 3 96: TM-BB // 92: ALL-BB= // 92: TM-UB-FL=
. Aliya Mustafina, RUS 2 2 3 12: UB; 16: UB // 12: TM; 16: TM // 12: ALL-FL; 16: ALL

+Larysa Latynina held the record of medals won by any athlete in any sport in Olympic History until Michael Phelps beat it in 2012.
*Vera Caslavska (1968) & Daniela Silivas (1988) are the only gymnasts to obtain medals in all 6 events of one edition.

Abbreviations top

ABR Event
ALL Individual all-around
BB Balance Beam (Women)
FL Floor exercise
HB Horizontal Bar (Men)
HV Side Horse Vault (Women)
HV Long Horse Vault (Men)
PB Parallel Bars (Men)
PH Pommeled Horse (Men)
RG Rings (Men)
TM Team
UB Uneven Bars (Women)
= Shared medal

TWPA: Team Exercise with Portable Apparatus (1952, 1956)

Go To

TWPA