Fencing / Olympic Games

Rio Medals All-time Medals Medal Table Individual Table

WOMEN top

Medalists at Rio de Janeiro 2016 top

Year Gold CNT Final Match Silver CNT Bronze CNT
EPEE Emese Szasz HUN 15-13 Rossella Fiamingo ITA Sun Yiwen CHN
EPEE TEAM Loredana Dinu, Simona Gherman, Simona Pop, Ana Maria Popescu ROU 44-38 Hao Jialu, Sun Yiwen, Sun Yujie, Xu Anqi CHN Olga Kochneva, Violetta Kolobova, Tatiana Logunova, Lyubov Shutova RUS
FOIL Inna Deriglazova RUS 12-11 Elisa di Francisca ITA Ines Boubakri TUN
SABRE Yana Egorian RUS 15-14 Sofya Velikaya RUS Olha Karlan UKR
SABRE TEAM Sofya Velikaya, Yana Egorian, Ekaterina Dyachenko, Yuliya Gavrilova RUS 45-30 Olha Kharlan, Olena Kravatska, Alina Komashchuk, Olena Voronina UKR Monica Aksamit, Ibtihaj Muhammad, Dagmara Wozniak, Mariel Zagunis USA

ALL-TIME MEDALISTS top

Individual Epee [1996- ] Team Epee [1996- ] Individual Foil [1924- ] Team Foil [1960- ] Individual Sabre [2004- ] Team Sabre [2008- ]

Since 2008, only five events are disputed, thus dropping one of the team competitions at every olympiad.

INDIVIDUAL EPEE top

Year Gold CNT Final Match Silver CNT Bronze CNT
2016 Emese Szasz HUN 15-13 Rossella Fiamingo ITA Sun Yiwen CHN
2012 Yana Shemyakina UKR 9-8 Britta Heidermann GER Sun Yujie CHN
2008 Britta Heidermann GER 15-11 Ana Maria Branza ROU Ildiko Mincza-Nebald HUN
2004 Timea Nagy HUN 15-10 Laura Flessel-Colovic FRA Maureen Nisima FRA
2000 Timea Nagy HUN 15-11 Gianna Hablutzel-Burki SUI Laura Flessel-Colovic FRA
1996 Laura Flessel FRA 15-12 Valerie Barlois FRA Gyongyi Szalay Horvathne HUN

TEAM EPEE top

Year Gold CNT Final Match Silver CNT Bronze CNT
2016 Loredana Dinu, Simona Gherman, Simona Pop, Ana Maria Popescu ROU 44-38 Hao Jialu, Sun Yiwen, Sun Yujie, Xu Anqi CHN Olga Kochneva, Violetta Kolobova, Tatiana Logunova, Lyubov Shutova RUS
2012 Sun Yujie, Xu Anqi, Li Na, Luo Xiaojuan CHN 39-25 Shin A-Lam, Choi In-Jeong, Jung Hyo-Jung, Choi Eun-Sook KOR Courtney Hurley, Kelley Hurley, Maya Lawrence, Susie Scanlan USA
2008 NOT HELD
2004 Oxana Ermakova, Anna Sivkova, Tatiana Logounova, Karina Aznavourian RUS 34-28 Claudia Bokel, Imke Duplitzer, Britta Heidemann, Mariana Markovic GER Laura Flessel-Colovic, Hajnalka Kiraly Picot, Maureen Nisima, Sarah Daninthe FRA
2000 Karina Asnavurian, Oksana Jermakova, Tatiana Logunova, Maria Mazina RUS 45-35 Gianna Halblutzel-Burki, Sophie Lamon, Diana Romagnoli, Tabea Steffen SUI Na Li, Qin Liang, Yinqing Liu, Shaoqi Yang CHN
1996 Laura Flessel, Sophie Moresee-Pichot, Valerie Barlois FRA 45-33 Laura Chiesa, Elisa Uga, Margherita Zalaffi ITA Maria Mazina, Julia Garayeva, Karina Asnavurian RUS

INDIVIDUAL FOIL top

Year Gold CNT Final Match Silver CNT Bronze CNT
2016 Inna Deriglazova RUS 12-11 Elisa di Francisca ITA Ines Boubakri TUN
2012 Elisa di Francisca ITA 12-11 Arianna Errigo ITA Valentina Vezzali ITA
2008 Valentina Vezzali ITA 6-5 Nam Hyun-Hee KOR Margherita Granbassi ITA
2004 Valentina Vezzali ITA 15-11 Giovanna Trillini ITA Sylwia Gruchala POL
2000 Valentina Vezzali ITA 15-5 Rita Konig GER Giovanna Trillini ITA
1996 Laura Badea ROM 15-10 Valentina Vezzali ITA Giovanna Trillini ITA
1992 Giovanna Trillini ITA 2-1 Wang Huifeng CHN Tatyana Sadovskaya UNT
1988 Anja Fichtel FRG 8-5 Sabine Bau FRG Zita-Eva Funkenhauser FRG
1984 Luan Jujie CHN 8-3 Cornelia Hanisch FRG Donna Vaccaroni ITA
1980 Pascale Trinquet FRA   Magda Maros HUN Barbara Wysoczanska POL
1976 Ildiko Schwarczenberger HUN   Maria Consolata Collino ITA Jelena Novikova Belova URS
1972 Antonella Ragno-Lonzi ITA   Ildiko Bobis HUN Galina Gorokhova URS
1968 Jelena Novikova URS   Maria del Pilar Roldan MEX Ildiko Ujlaki-Rejto HUN
1964 Ildiko Ujlaki-Rejto HUN   Helga Mees GER Antonella Ragno ITA
1960 Heidi Schmid GER   Valentina Rastvorova URS Maria Vicol ROM
1956 Gillian Sheen GBR   Olga Orban ROM Renee Garilhe FRA
1952 Irene Camber ITA   Ilona Elek HUN Karen Lachmann DEN
1948 Ilona Elek HUN   Karen Lachmann DEN Ellen Muller-Preis AUT
 
1936 Ilona Elek HUN   Helene Mayer GER Ellen Preis AUT
1932 Ellen Preis AUT   Heather “Judy” Guinness GBR Erna Bogathy Bogen HUN
1928 Helene Mayer GER   Muriel Freeman GBR Olga Oelkers GER
1924 Ellen Osiier DEN   Gladys Davies GBR Grete Heckscher DEN

TEAM FOIL top

Year Gold CNT Final Match Silver CNT Bronze CNT
2016 NOT HELD
2012 Arianna Errigo, Elisa di Francisca, Ilaria Salvatori, Valentina Vezzali ITA 45-31 Inna Deriglazova, Larisa Korobeynikova, Aida Shanaeva, Kamilla Gafurzianova RUS Nam Hyun-Hee, Jeon Hee-Sook, Jung Gil-Ok, Oh Ha-Na KOR
2008 Svetlana Boiko, Aida Chanaeva, Victoria Nikichina, Evgenia Lamonova RUS 28-11 Emily Cross, Hanna Thompson, Erinn Smart USA Valentina Vezzali, Giovanna Trillini, Margherita Granbassi, Ilaria Salvatori ITA
2004 NOT HELD
2000 Diana Bianchedi, Annamaria Giacometti, Giovanna Trillini, Valentina Vezzali ITA 45-36 Sylwia Gruchala, Magdalena Mroczkievicz, Anna Rybicka, Barbara Wolnicka POL Sabine Bau, Rita Konig, Gesine Schiel, Monika Weber GER
1996 Francesca Bortolozzi, Giovanna Trillini, Valentina Vezzali ITA 45-33 Laura Badea, Reka Szabo, Roxana Scarlett ROM Anja Fichtel-Mauritz, Monika Weber, Sabine Bau GER
1992 Margherita Zalaffi, Giovanna Trillini, Diana Bianchedi, Francesca Bortolozzi, Dorina Vaccaroni ITA 9-6 Zita Funkenhauser, Sabine Bau, Annette Dobmeier, Monika Weber, Anja Fichtel GER Reka Zsofia Szabo, Claudia Grigorescu, Elisabeta Guzganu, Laura Badea, Roxana Dumitrescu ROM
1988 Sabine Bau, Anja Fichtel, Zita Funkenhauser, Annette Klug, Christiane Weber FRG 9-4 Francesca Bortolozzi, Annapia Gandolfi, Lucia Traversa, Dorina Vaccaroni, Margherita Zalaffi ITA Zsusza Janosi, Gertrud Stefanek, Szuszanna Szocs, Katalin Tuschak, Edit Kovacs HUN
1984 Christiane Weber, Cornelia Hanisch, Sabine Bischoff, Zita Funkenhauser, Ute Wessel FRG 9-5 Aurora Dan, Koszta Veber, Rozalia Oros, Marcela Zsak, Elisabeta Guzgan ROM Laurence Modaine, Pascale Trinquet, Brigitte Latrille, Veronique Brouquier, Anne Meygret FRA
1980 Brigitte Gaudin, Pascale Trinquet, Isabelle Boeri-Begard, Veronique Brouquier, Christine Muzio FRA 9-6 Valentina Sidorova, Nailia Gilisaova, Jelena Novikova Belova, Irina Uschakova, Larissa Sagarayeva URS Ildiko Schwarczenberger, Magda Maros, Gertrud Stefanek, Zsusza Szocz, Edit Kovacs HUN
1976 Jelena Novikova Belova, Olga Kniaseva, Valentina Sidorova, Nailia Giliasova, Valentina Nikonova URS 9-2 Brigitte Latrille, Brigitte Dumont, Christine Muzio, Veronique Trinquet, Claudie Josland FRA Ildiko Schwarczenberger, Edit Kovacs, Magda Maros, Ildiko Sagine-Rejto, Ildiko Bobis HUN
1972 Galina Gorokhova, Jelena Novikova Belova, Alexandra Sabelina, Tatiana Petrenko Samusenko, Svetlana Tschirkova URS 9-5 Ildiko Bobis, Ildiko Sagine-Rejto, Ildiko Schwarczenberger, Maria Szolnoki, Ildiko Matuscsakne-Ronay HUN Olga Szabo-Orban, Ana Pascu, Ileana Gyulai, Ecaterina Stahl, Suzana Ardeleanu ROM
1968 Alexandra Sabelina, Jelena Novikova, Galina Gorokhova, Tatiana Petrenko Samusenko, Svetlana Tschirkova URS 9-3 Ildiko Ujlaky-Rejto, Ildiko Bobis, Lidia Sakovics, Maria Gulacsy, Paula Marosi HUN Ileana Drimba, Olga Szabo, Ecaterina Stahl, Maria Vicol, Ana Ene-Dersidan ROM
1964 Judit Mendelenyi-Agoston, Ildiko Ujlaky-Rejto, Katalin Juhasz, Lidia Sakovics, Paula Marosi HUN 9-7 Galina Gorokhova, Valentina Prudskova, Tatiana Petrenko Samusenko, Liudmila Schischova, Valentina Rastvorova URS Gudrun Theuerkauff, Heidi Schmid, Rosemarie Scherberger, Helga Mees, Annerose Munch GER
1960 Tatiana Petrenko, Valentina Rastvorova, Liudmila Schischova, Valentina Prudskova, Alexandra Sabelina, Galina Gorokhova URS 9-3 Katalin Juhasz-Nagy, Lidia Domolky, Ildiko Rejto, Magda Kovacs-Nyari, Tiborne Szekely HUN Irene Camber, Welleda Cesari, Antonella Ragno, Bruna Colombetti, Claudia Pasini ITA

INDIVIDUAL SABRE top

Year Gold CNT Final Match Silver CNT Bronze CNT
2016 Yana Egorian RUS 15-14 Sofya Velikaya RUS Olha Karlan UKR
2012 Kim Ji-Yeon KOR 15-9 Sofya Velikaya RUS Olha Karlan UKR
2008 Mariel Zagunis USA 15-9 Sada Jacobson USA Becca Ward USA
2004 Mariel Zagunis USA 15-9 Xue Tan CHN Sada Jacobson USA

TEAM SABRE top

Year Gold CNT Final Match Silver CNT Bronze CNT
2016 Sofya Velikaya, Yana Egorian, Ekaterina Dyachenko, Yuliya Gavrilova RUS 45-30 Olha Kharlan, Olena Kravatska, Alina Komashchuk, Olena Voronina UKR Monica Aksamit, Ibtihaj Muhammad, Dagmara Wozniak, Mariel Zagunis USA
2012 NOT HELD
2008 Olha Zhovnir, Olha Kharlan, Halyna Pundyk, Olena Khomrova UKR 45-44 Bao Yingying, Huang Haiyang, Ni Hong, Tan Xue CHN Sada Jacobson, Becca Ward, Mariel Zagunis USA

Medal Table top

*1992 Unified Team included as URS

Ps Country CNT GD SV BZ TOT
1. Italy ITA 11 8 8 27
2. Hungary HUN 8 6 7 21
3. Russia RUS 6 3 2 11
4. Soviet Union URS 5 3 3 11
5. France FRA 4 3 5 12
6. Germany GER 3 6 4 13
7. West Germany FRG 3 2 1 6
8. Romania ROU 2 4 4 10
9. China CHN 2 4 3 9
10. United States USA 2 2 5 9
11. Ukraine UKR 2 1 2 5
12. Great Britain GBR 1 3 0 4
13. South Korea KOR 1 2 1 4
14. Denmark DEN 1 1 2 4
15. Austria AUT 1 0 2 3
16. Switzerland SUI 0 2 0 2
17. Poland POL 0 1 2 3
18. Mexico MEX 0 1 0 1
19. Tunisia TUN 0 0 1 1
 
19     52 52 52 156

Individual Medal Table top

Ps Name GD SV BZ Medal Details
1. Valentina Vezzali, ITA 6 1 2 F: 00-04-08; TF: 96-00-12 // F: 96 // F: 12; TF: 08
2. Giovanna Trillini, ITA 4 1 2 F: 92; TF: 92-96-00 // F: 04 // F: 96-00
3. Jelena Belova Novikova, URS 4 1 1 F: 68; TF: 68-72-76 // TF: 80 // F: 76
4. Galina Gorokhova, URS 3 1 1 TF: 60-68-72 // TF: 64 // F: 72
5. Tatiana Petrenko Samusenko, URS 3 1 0 TF: 60-68-72 // TF: 64 // None
6. Alexandra Sabelina, URS 3 0 0 TF: 60-68-72 // None // None

Abbreviations top

ABR Event ABR Event
E Individual Epee TE Team Epee
F Individual Foil TF Team Foil
S Individual Sabre TS Team Sabre

Go To