Football (Soccer) / Olympic Games

Medal Winners Rosters Medal Table Individual Table

WOMEN top

Year Gold Silver Bronze
2016 Germany Sweden Canada
2012 United States Japan Canada
2008 United States Brazil Germany
2004 United States Brazil Germany
2000 Norway United States Germany
1996 United States China Norway

Rosters top

2016 2012 2008 2004 2000 1996

Rio de Janeiro 2016 top

Germany Sweden Canada
Saskia Bartusiak, Melanie Behringer, Laura Benkarth, Sara Daebritz, Lena Goessling, Josephine Henning, Svenja Huth, Mandy Islacker, Tabea Kemme, Isabel Kerschowski, Annike Krahn, Melanie Leupolz, Leonie Maier, Dzsenifer Marozsan, Anja Mittag, Babett Peter, Alexandra Popp, Almuth Schult. (Coach: Silvia Neid) Jonna Andersson, Emilia Appelqvist, Kosovare Asllani, Emma Berglund, Stina Blackstenius, Hilda Carlen, Lisa Dahlkvist, Magdalena Eriksson, Nilla Fischer, Pauline Hammarlund, Sofia Jakobsson, Hedvig Lindahl, Elin Rubensson, Jessica Samuelsson, Lotta Schelin, Olivia Schough, Caroline Seger, Linda Sembrant. (Coach: Pia Sundhage) Janine Beckie, Josee Belanger, Kadeisha Buchanan, Allysha Chapman, Sabrina D'Angelo, Jessie Fleming, Stephanie Labbe, Ashley Lawrence, Diana Matheson, Nichelle Prince, Rebecca Quinn, Deanne Rose, Sophie Schmidt, Desiree Scott, Christine Sinclair, Melissa Tancredi, Rhian Wilkinson, Shelina Zadorsky. (Coach: John Herdman)
BRA 0-0** AUS SWE 1-1** USA CAN 1-0 FRA GER 1-0 CHN
SWE 0-0** BRA GER 2-0 CAN
GER 2-1 SWE (CAN 2-1 BRA)

London 2012 top

United States Japan Canada
Nicole Barnhart, Shannon Boxx, Rachel Buehler, Lauren Cheney, Tobin Heath, Amy LePeilbet, Sydney Leroux, Carli Lloyd, Heather Mitts, Alex Morgan, Kelley O'Hara, Heather O'Reilly, Christie Rampone, Megan Rapinoe, Amy Rodriguez, Becky Sauerbrunn, Hope Solo, Abby Wambach. (Coach: Pia Sundhage) Kozue Ando, Miho Fukumoto, Mana Iwabuchi, Azusa Iwashimizu, Ayumi Kaihori, Nahomi Kawasumi, Yukari Kinga, Saki Kumagai, Karina Maruyama, Aya Miyama, Yuki Ogimi, Shinobu Ohno, Mizuho Sakaguchi, Aya Sameshima, Homare Sawa, Megumi Takase, Asuna Tanaka, Kyoko Yano. (Coach: Norio Sasaki) Candace Chapman, Jonelle Filigno, Robyn Gayle, Kaylyn Kyle, Karina LeBlanc, Diana Matheson, Erin McLeod, Carmelina Moscato, Marie-Eve Nault, Kelly Parker, Sophie Schmidt, Desiree Scott, Lauren Sesselmann, Christine Sinclair, Chelsea Stewart, Melissa Tancredi, Brittany Timko, Rhian Wilkinson. (Coach: John Herdman)
CAN 2-0 GBR USA 2-0 NZL FRA 2-1 SWE JPN 2-0 BRA
USA 4-3* CAN JPN 2-1 FRA
USA 2-1 JPN (CAN 1-0 FRA)

Beijing 2008 top

United States Brazil Germany
Nicole Barnhart, Shannon Boxx, Rachel Buehler, Lori Chalupny, Lauren Cheney, Stephanie Coxx, Tobin Heath, Angela Hucles, Natasha Kai, Carli Lloyd, Kate Markgraf (Sobrero), Heather Mitts, Heather O'Reilly, Christie Rampone, Amy Rodriguez, Hope Solo, Lindsay Tarpley, Aly Wagner. (Coach: Pia Sundhage) Andreia, Andreia Rosa, Barbara, Cristiane, Daniela, Erika, Ester, Fabiana, Formiga, Francielle, Marta, Maurine, Maycon, Pretinha, Renata Costa, Rosana, Simone, Tania. (Coach: Jorge Luiz Barcellos) Nadine Angerer, Fatmire Bajramaj, Saskia Bartusiak, Melanie Behringer, Linda Bresonik, Kerstin Garefrekes, Ariane Hingst, Ursula Holl, Annike Krahn, Simone Laudehr, Renate Lingor, Anja Mittag, Celia Okoyino da Mbabi, Babett Peter, Conny Pohlers, Birgit Prinz, Sandra Smisek, Kerstin Stegemann. (Coach: Silvia Neid)
USA 2-1* CAN BRA 2-1 NOR GER 2-0* SWE JPN 2-0 CHN
BRA 4-1 GER USA 4-2 JPN
USA 1-0* BRA (GER 2-0 JPN)

Athens 2004 top

United States Brazil Germany
Shannon Boxx, Brandi Chastain, Joy Fawcett, Julie Foudy, Mia Hamm, Angela Hucles, Kristine Lilly, Kristin Luckenbill, Kate Markgraf (Sobrero), Heather Mitts, Heather O┬┤Reilly, Cindy Parlow, Christie Rampone, Cat Reddick, Briana Scurry, Lindsay Tarpley, Aly Wagner, Abby Wambach. (Coach: April Heinrichs) Aline, Andreia, Cristiane, Daniela, Dayane, Elaine, Formiga, Grazielle, Juliana, Maravilha, Marta, Maycon, Monica, Pretinha, Renata Costa, Rosana, Roseli, Tania. (Coach: Rene Simoes) Nadine Angerer, Isabell Bachor, Sonja Fuss, Kerstin Garefrekes, Sarah Guenther, Ariane Hingst, Steffi Jones, Renate Lingor, Sandra Minnert, Martina Mueller, Viola Odebrecht, Navina Omilade, Conny Pohlers, Birgit Prinz, Silke Rottenberg, Kerstin Stegemann, Petra Wimbersky, Pia Wunderlich. (Coach: Tina Theune Meyer)
BRA 5-0 MEX SWE 2-1 AUS GER 2-1 NGR USA 2-1 JPN
BRA 1-0 SWE USA 2-1* GER
USA 2-1* BRA (GER 1-0 SWE)

Sydney 2000 top

Norway United States Germany
Gro Espeseth, Bente Nordby, Marianne Pettersen, Hege Riise, Kristin Bekkevold, Ragnhild Gulbrandsen, Solveig Gulbrandsen, Margunn Haugenes, Ingeborg Hovland, Christine Boe Jensen, Silje Joergensen, Monica Knudsen, Goeril Kringen, Unni Lehn, Dagny Mellgren, Anita Rapp, Brit Sandaune, Bente Kvitland. (Coach: Per Mathias Hogmo) Brandi Chastain, Joy Fawcett, Julie Foudy, Mia Hamm, Kristine Lilly, Tiffeny Milbrett, Carla Overbeck, Cindy Parlow, Briana Scurry, Lorrie Fair, Michelle French, Shannon MacMillan, Siri Mullinix, Christie Pearce (Rampone), Nikki Serlenga, Danielle Slaton, Kate Sobrero, Sara Whalen. (Coach: April Heinrichs) Nadine Angerer, Doris Fitschen, Jeannette Goette, Stefanie Gottschlich, Inka Grings, Ariane Hingst, Melanie Hoffmann, Steffi Jones, Renate Lingor, Maren Meinert, Sandra Minnert, Claudia Mueller, Birgit Prinz, Silke Rottenberg, Kerstin Stegemann, Bettina Wiegmann, Tina Wunderlich, Nicole Brandebusemeyer. (Coach: Tina Theune-Meyer)
USA 1-0 BRA NOR 1-0 GER
NOR 3-2 USA (GER 2-0 BRA)

Atlanta 1996 top

United States China Norway
Michelle Akers, Brandi Chastain, Amanda Cromwell, Joy Fawcett, Julie Foudy, Carin Gabarra, Mia Hamm, Mary Harvey, Kristine Lilly, Shannon MacMillan, Tiffeny Milbrett, Tracy Noonan, Carla Overback, Cindy Parlow, Tiffany Roberts, Briana Scurry, Thori Staples, Jennifer Streiffer, Tisha Venturini, Saskia Webber, Staci Wilson. (Coach: Tony DiCicco) Yufeng Chen, Yunjie Fan, Hong Gao, Yating Li, Ailing Liu, Ying Liu, Lijie Niu, Guihong Shi, Qingxia Shui, Qingmei Sun, Wen Sun, Liping Wang, Haiying Wei, Lirong Wen, Huilin Xie, Hongqi Yu, Yan Zhang, Lihong Zhao, Yan Zhao, Honglian Zhong. (Coach: Yuanan Ma) Ann Kristin Aarones, Agnete Carlsen, Gro Espeseth, Tone Gunn Frustol, Tone Haugen, Linda Medalen, Merete Myklebust, Bente Nordby, Anne Nymark Andersen, Nina Nymark Anderson, Marianne Pettersen, Hege Riise, Brit Sandaune, Reidun Seth, Ingrid Sternhoff, Heidi Stoere, Tina Svensson, Trine Tangeraas, Kjersti Thun. (Coach: Even Pellerud)
USA 2-1* NOR CHN 3-2 BRA
USA 2-1 CHN (NOR 2-0 BRA)

Medal Table top

Ps Country CNT GD SV BZ TOT
1. United States USA 4 1 - 5
2. Germany GER 1 - 3 4
3. Norway NOR 1 - 1 1
4. Brazil BRA - 2 - 1
5. China CHN - 1 - 1
. Japan JPN - 1 - 1
. Sweden SWE - 1 - 1
. Canada CAN - - 2 2
 
8     6 6 6 18

Individual Medal Table top

Ps Name GD SV BZ Medal Details
1. Christie Rampone, USA 3 1 0 04 08 12 // 00 // -
2. Shannon Boxx, USA 3 0 0 04 08 12 // - // -
. Heather Mitts, USA 3 0 0 04 08 12 // - // -
. Heather O'Reilly, USA 3 0 0 04 08 12 // - // -
5. Brandi Chastain, USA 2 1 0 96 04 // 00 // -
. Joy Fawcett, USA 2 1 0 96 04 // 00 // -
. Julie Foudy, USA 2 1 0 96 04 // 00 // -
. Mia Hamm, USA 2 1 0 96 04 // 00 // -
. Kristine Lilly, USA 2 1 0 96 04 // 00 // -
. Cindy Parlow, USA 2 1 0 96 04 // 00 // -
. Briana Scurry, USA 2 1 0 96 04 // 00 // -
. Kate Markgraf Sobrero, USA 2 1 0 04 08 // 00 // -
13. Angela Hucles, USA 2 0 0 04 08 // - // -
. Lindsay Tarpley, USA 2 0 0 04 08 // - // -
. Aly Wagner, USA 2 0 0 04 08 // - // -
. Nicole Barnhart, USA 2 0 0 08 12 // - // -
. Rachel Buehler, USA 2 0 0 08 12 // - // -
. Lauren Cheney, USA 2 0 0 08 12 // - // -
. Tobin Heath, USA 2 0 0 08 12 // - // -
. Carli Lloyd, USA 2 0 0 08 12 // - // -
. Amy Rodriguez, USA 2 0 0 08 12 // - // -
(22) Hope Solo, USA 2 0 0 08 12 // - // -

Go To