Table Tennis / Olympic Games

Singles Event Teams Event Doubles Event Medal Table Individual Table

Table tennis was introduced at the 1988 Summer Olympics, where singles and doubles tournaments were held for both men and women. The doubles events were dropped from the 2008 Summer Olympics program and replaced by team events. Third-place matches were not held in 1992, so all losing semifinalists were given bronze medals, resulting in four additional bronze medalists.

WOMEN

SINGLES top

Year Gold CNT Final Match Silver CNT Bronze CNT
2016 Ding Ning CHN 11-9 5-11 14-12 9-11 8-11 11-7 11-7 Li Xiaoxia CHN Kim Song-i PRK
2012 Li Xiaoxia CHN 11-8 14-12 8-11 11-6 11-4 Ding Ning CHN Feng Tianwei SIN
2008 Zhang Yining CHN 8-11 13-11 11-8 11-8 11-3 Wang Nan CHN Guo Yue CHN
2004 Zhang Yining CHN 11-8 11-7 11-2 11-2 Kim Hyang-Mi PRK Kim Kyung-ah KOR
2000 Wang Nan CHN 21-12 12-21 19-21 21-17 21-18 Li Ju CHN Chen Jing TPE
1996 Deng Yaping CHN 21-14 21-17 20-22 17-21 21-5 Chen Jing TPE Qiao Hong CHN
1992 Deng Yaping CHN 21-6 21-8 15-21 23-21 Qiao Hong CHN Li Bun-Hui (PRK) / Hyun Jung-hwa (KOR) -
1988 Chen Jing CHN 21-17 21-16 21-23 15-21 21-15 Li Huifen CHN Jiao Zhimin CHN

TEAMS top

Year Gold CNT Final Match Silver CNT Bronze CNT
2016 Li Xiaoxia, Liu Shiwen, Ding Ning CHN 3-0 3-0 3-1 Han Ying, Petrissa Solja, Shan Xiaona GER Ai Fukuhara, Kasumi Ishikawa, Mima Ito JPN
2012 Ding Ning, Guo Yue, Li Xiaoxia CHN 3-1 3-0 3-1 Ai Fukuhara, Kasumi Ishikawa, Sayaka Hirano JPN Feng Tianwei, Li Jiawei, Wang Yuegu SIN
2008 Guo Yue, Wang Nan, Zhang Yining CHN 3-1 3-1 3-0 Feng Tianwei, Li Jiawei, Wang Yuegu SIN Dang Ye-soo, Kim Kyung-ah, Park Mi-young KOR

Doubles (1988-2004) top

Year Gold CNT Final Match Silver CNT Bronze CNT
2004 Wang Nan, Zhang Yining CHN 11-9 11-7 11-6 11-6 Lee Eun-sil, Seok Eun-mi KOR Guo Yue, Niu Jianfeng CHN
2000 Li Ju, Wang Nan CHN 21-18 21-11 21-11 Sun Jin, Yang Ying CHN Kim Moo-kyo, Ryu Ji-hae KOR
1996 Deng Yaping, Qiao Hong CHN 18-21 25-23 21-15 21-11 Liu Wei, Qiao Yunping CHN Park Hae-jung, Ryu Ji-hae KOR
1992 Deng Yaping, Qiao Hong CHN 21-13 14-21 21-14 21-19 Chen Zihe, Gao Jun CHN Li Bun-Hui, Yu Sun-Bok (PRK) / Hyun Jung-hwa, Hong Cha-ok (KOR) -
1988 Hyun Jung-hwa, Yang Young-ja KOR 21-19 16-21 21-10 Chen Jing, Jiao Zhimin CHN Jasna Fazlic, Gordana Perkucin YUG

Medal Table top

Ps Country CNT GD SV BZ TOT
1. China CHN 15 10 4 29
2. South Korea KOR 1 1 6 8
3. North Korea PRK 0 1 3 4
4. Singapore SIN 0 1 2 3
5. Chinese Taipei TPE 0 1 1 2
6. Japan JPN 0 1 1 2
7. Germany GER 0 1 0 1
8. Yugoslavia YUG 0 0 1 1
 
8     16 16 18 50

Individual Medal Table top

Ps Name GD SV BZ Medal Details
1. Wang Nan, CHN 4 1 0 00: I-D; 04: D; 08: TM // 08: I // None
2. Deng Yaping, CHN 4 0 0 92: I-D; 96: I-D // None // None
. Zhang Yining, CHN 4 0 0 04: I-D; 08: I-TM // None // None
4. Li Xiaoxia, CHN 3 1 0 12: I-TM; 16: TM // 16: I // None
. Ding Ning, CHN 3 1 0 12: TM; 16: I-TM // 12: I // None
6. Qiao Hong, CHN 2 1 1 92: D; 96: D // 92: I // 96: I
7. Guo Yue, CHN 2 0 2 08: TM; 12: TM // None // 04: D; 08: I

Go To