Table Tennis / Olympic Games

Singles Event Teams Event Doubles Event Medal Table Individual Table

Table tennis was introduced at the 1988 Summer Olympics, where singles and doubles tournaments were held for both men and women. The doubles events were dropped from the 2008 Summer Olympics program and replaced by team events. Third-place matches were not held in 1992, so all losing semifinalists were given bronze medals, resulting in four additional bronze medalists.

MEN

SINGLES top

Year Gold CNT Final Match Silver CNT Bronze CNT
2016 Ma Long CHN 14-12 11-5 11-4 11-4 Zhang Jike CHN Jun Mizutani JPN
2012 Zhang Jike CHN 18-16 11-5 11-6 10-12 13-11 Wang Hao CHN Dimitrij Ovtcharov GER
2008 Ma Lin CHN 11-9 11-9 6-11 11-7 11-9 Wang Hao CHN Wang Liqin CHN
2004 Ryu Seung-Min KOR 11-3 9-11 11-9 11-9 11-13 11-9 Wang Hao CHN Wang Liqin CHN
2000 Kong Linghui CHN 21-16 21-19 17-21 14-21 21-13 Jan-Ove Waldner SWE Liu Guoliang CHN
1996 Liu Guoliang CHN 21-12 22-24 21-19 15-21 21-6 Wang Tao CHN Jorg Rosskopf GER
1992 Jan-Ove Waldner SWE 21-10 21-18 25-23 Jean-Philippe Gatien FRA Kim Taek-soo (KOR) & Ma Wenge (CHN) -
1988 Yoo Nam-kyu KOR 17-21 21-19 21-11 23-21 Kim Ki-taik KOR Erik Lindh SWE

TEAMS top

Year Gold CNT Final Match Silver CNT Bronze CNT
2016 Ma Long, Xu Xin, Zhang Jike CHN 3-0 2-3 3-1 3-0 Koki Niwa, Jun Mizutani, Maharu Yoshimura JPN Timo Boo, Dimitrij Ovtcharov, Bastian Steger GER
2012 Wang Hao, Zhang Jike, Ma Long CHN 3-1 3-1 3-0 Oh Sang-eun, Joo Se-hyuk, Ryu Seung-min KOR Timo Boll, Dimitrij Ovtcharov, Bastian Steger GER
2008 Ma Lin, Wang Hao, Wang Liqin CHN 3-0 3-1 3-1 Timo Boll, Dimitrij Ovtcharov, Christian Suss GER Oh Sang-eun, Ryu Seung-min, Yoon Jae-Young KOR

Doubles (1988-2004) top

Year Gold CNT Final Match Silver CNT Bronze CNT
2004 Chen Qi, Ma Lin CHN 11-6 11-7 7-11 11-8 8-11 11-5 Ko Lai Chak, Li Ching HKG Michael Maze, Finn Tugwell DEN
2000 Wang Liqin, Yan Sen CHN 22-20 17-21 21-19 21-18 Liu Guoliang, Kong Linghui CHN Jean-Philippe Gatien, Patrick Chila FRA
1996 Liu Guoliang, Kong Linghui CHN 21-8 13-21 21-19 21-11 Lu Lin, Wang Tao CHN Lee Chul-Seung, Yoo Nam-Kyu KOR
1992 Lu Lin, Wang Tao CHN 26-24 18-21 21-18 13-21 21-14 Steffen Fetzner, Jorg Rosskopf GER Kang Hee-chan, Lee Chul-seung (KOR) / Kim Taek-soo, Yoo Nam-kyu (KOR) -
1988 Chen Longcan, Wei Qingguang CHN 20-22 21-8 21-9 Ilija Lupulesku, Zoran Primorac YUG Ahn Jae-hyung, Yoo Nam-kyu KOR

Medal Table top

Ps Country CNT GD SV BZ TOT
1. China CHN 13 7 4 24
2. South Korea KOR 2 2 6 10
3. Sweden SWE 1 1 1 3
4. Germany GER 0 2 4 6
5. France FRA 0 1 1 2
. Japan JPN 0 1 1 2
7. Hong Kong HKG 0 1 0 1
. Yugoslavia YUG 0 1 0 1
9. Denmark DEN 0 0 1 1
 
9     16 16 18 50

Individual Medal Table top

Ps Name GD SV BZ Medal Details
1. Zhang Jike, CHN 3 1 0 12: I-TM; 16: TM // 16: I // None
2. Ma Lin, CHN 3 0 0 04: D; 08: I-TM // None // None
. Ma Long, CHN 3 0 0 12: TM; 16: I-TM // None // None
4. Wang Hao, CHN 2 3 0 TM: 08-12 // I: 04-08-12 // None
5. Liu Guoliang, CHN 2 1 1 96: I-D // 00: D // 00: I
6. Kong Linghui, CHN 2 1 0 96: D; 00: I // 00: D // None
7. Wang Liqin, CHN 2 0 2 00: D; 08: TM // None // 04: I; 08: I

Go To