Field Hockey / Olympic Games

Medal Winners Rosters Medal Table Individual Table

WOMEN top

Year Gold Silver Bronze
2016 Great Britan Netherlands Germany
2012 Netherlands Argentina Great Britain
2008 Netherlands China Argentina
2004 Germany Netherlands Argentina
2000 Australia Argentina Netherlands
1996 Australia South Korea Netherlands
1992 Spain Germany Great Britain
1988 Australia South Korea Netherlands
1984 Netherlands West Germany United States
1980 Zimbabwe Czechoslovakia Soviet Union

Rosters top

2016 2012 2008 2004 2000 1996 1992 1988 1984 1980

Rio de Janeiro 2016 top

Great Britain Netherlands Germany
Giselle Ansley, Sophie Bray, Crista Cullen, Alexandra Danson, Maddie Hinch, Hannah Macleod, Shona Mccallin, Lily Owsley, Samantha Quek, Helen Richardson-Walsh, Kate Richardson-Walsh, Susannah Townsend, Georgina Twigg, Laura Unsworth, Hollie Webb, Nicola White. (Coach: Craig Keegan) Willemijn Bos, Eva de Goede, Xan de Waard, Carlien Dirkse van den Heuvel, Ellen Hoog, Kelly Jonker, Marloes Keetels, Laurien Leurink, Maartje Paumen, Joyce Sombroek, Naomi van As, Margot van Geffen, Caia van Maasakker, Kitty van Male, Maria Verschoor, Lidewij Welten. (Coach: Alyson Annan-Thate) Lisa Altenburg, Franzisca Hauke, Hannah Kruger, Nike Lorenz, Marie Mavers, Julia Muller, Djanne Muller-Wielan, Pia-Sophie Oldhafer, Selin Oruz, Katharina Otte, Cecile Pieper, Kristina Reynolds, Anne Schroder, Lisa Schutze, Charlotte Stapenhorst, Jana Teschke. (Coach: Jamilon Mulders)
NED 1-1** GER GBR 3-0 NZL
GBR 3-3** NED (GER 2-1 NZL)

London 2012 top

Netherlands Argentina Great Britain
Marilyn Agliotti, Eva de Goede, Merel de Blaeij, Carlien Dirkse van den Heuvel, Maartje Goderie, Ellen Hoog, Kelly Jonker, Kim Lammers, Maartje Paumen, Sophie Polkamp, Joyce Sombroek, Kitty van Male, Naomi van As, Margot van Geffen, Caia van Maasakker, Lidewij Welten. (Coach: Maximiliano Caldas) Luciana Aymar, Noel Barrionuevo, Martina Cavallero, Laura del Colle, Silvina D'Elia, Florencia Habif, Rosario Luchetti, Sofia Maccari, Delfina Merino, Maria Florencia Mutio, Carla Rebecchi, Ana Macarena Rodriguez Perez, Rocio Sanchez Moccia, Mariela Scarone, Daniela Sruoga, Maria Josefina Sruoga. (Coach: Carlos Retegui) Ashleigh Ball, Laura Bartlett, Crista Cullen, Alex Danson, Hannah MacLeod, Emile Maguire, Anne Panter, Helen Richardson, Chloe Rogers, Beth Storry, Sarah Thomas, Georgie Twigg, Laura Unsworth, Kate Walsh, Sally Walton, Nicola White. (Coach: Danny Kerry)
NED 2-2** NZL ARG 2-1 GBR
NED 2-0 ARG (GBR 3-1 NZL)

Beijing 2008 top

Netherlands China Argentina
Marilyn Agliotti, Minke Booij, Eva de Goede, Lisanne de Roever, Wieke Dijkstra, Maartje Goderie, Ellen Hoog, Fatima Moreira de Melo, Eefke Mulder, Maartje Paumen, Sophie Polkamp, Janneke Schopman, Minke Smabers, Naomi van As, Miek van Geenhuizen, Lidewij Welten. (Coach: Marc Lammers) Chen Qiuqi, Chen Zhaoxia, Cheng Hui, Fu Baorong, Gao Lihua, Huang Junxia, Li Hongxia, Li Shuang, Ma Yibo, Pan Fengzhen, Ren Ye, Song Qingling, Tang Chunling, Zhang Yimeng, Zhao Yudiao, Zhou Wanfeng. (Coach: Kim Chang-Back) Magdalena Aicega, Luciana Aymar, Noel Barrionuevo, Claudia Burkart, Agustina Garcia, Mariana Gonzalez Oliva, Alejandra Gulla, Mari Paz Hernandez, Giselle Kanevsky, Rosario Luchetti, Mercedes Margalot, Carla Rebecchi, Mariana Rossi, Marine Russo, Belen Succi, Paola Vukojicic. (Coach: Gabrielle Minade)
NED 5-2 ARG CHN 3-2 GER
NED 5-2 CHN (ARG 3-1 GER)

Athens 2004 top

Germany Netherlands Argentina
Tina Bachmann, Caroline Casaretto, Nadine Ernsting Krienke, Franziska Gude, Mandy Haase, Natascha Keller, Denise Klecker, Anke Kuehn, Heike Laetzsch, Badri Latif, Sonja Lehmann, Silke Mueller, Fanny Rinne, Marion Rodewald, Louisa Walter, Julia Zwehl. (Coach: Markus Weise) Minke Booij, Ageeth Boomgaardt, Chantal de Bruijn, Lisanne de Roever, Mijntje Donners, Sylvia Karres, Fatima Moreira de Melo, Eefke Mulder, Maartje Scheepstra, Janneke Schopman, Clarinda Sinnige, Minke Smabers, Jiske Snoeks, Lieve van Kessel, Macha van der Vaart, Miek van Geenhuizen. (Coach: Marc Lammers) Magdalena Aicega, Mariela Antoniska, Ines Arrondo, Luciana Aymar, Claudia Burkart, Marina di Giacomo, Agustina Garcia, Mariana Gonzalez Oliva, Alejandra Gulla, Mari Paz Hernandez, Mercedes Margalot, Vanina Oneto, Cecilia Rognoni, Marine Russo, Ayelen Stepnik, Paola Vukojicic. (Coach: Sergio Vigil)
NED 2-2** ARG GER 0-0** CHN
GER 2-1 NED (ARG 1-0 CHN)

Sydney 2000 top

Australia Argentina Netherlands
Katie Allen, Alyson Annan, Lisa Carruthers, Renita Garard, Juliet Haslam, Rechelle Hawkes, Nikki Hudson, Rachel Imison, Clover Maitland, Claire Mitchell-Taverner, Jenny Morris, Alison Peek, Katrina Powell, Angie Skirving, Kate Starre, Julie Towers. (Coach: Ric Charlesworth) Maria Aicega, Mariela Antoniska, Ines Arrondo, Luciana Aymar, Maria Paz Ferrari, Anabel Gambero, Agustina Garcia, Mari Paz Hernandez, Laura Maiztegui, Mercedes Margalot, Paula Karina Masotta, Vanina Oneto, Jorgelina Rimoldi, Cecilia Rognoni, Ayelen Stepnik, Paola Vukojicic. (Coach: Sergio Vigil) Minke Booij, Ageeth Boomgaardt, Julie Deiters, Mijntje Donners, Fatima Moreira de Melo, Clarinda Sinnige, Minke Smabers, Hanneke Smabers, Margje Teeuwen, Carole Thate, Daphne Touw, Fleur van de Kieft, Dillianne van den Boogaard, Macha van der Vaart, Susan van der Wielen, Myrna Veenstra. (Coach: Tom van't Hek)
AUS 3-1 ARG (NED 2-0 ESP)

Atlanta 1996 top

Australia South Korea Netherlands
Katie Allen, Michelle Andrews, Alyson Annan, Louise Dobson, Renita Farrell, Juliet Haslam, Rechelle Hawkes, Clover Maitland, Karen Marsden, Claire Mitchell-Taverner, Jenny Morris, Nikki Mott, Alison Peek, Jackie Pereira, Nova Peris-Kneebone, Katrina Powell, Lisa Powell, Danni Roche, Justine Sowry, Kate Starre, Liane Tooth. Eun-Jung Chang, Eun-Jung Cho, Eun-Kyung Choi, Mi-Soon Choi, Young-Sun Jeon, Deok-San Jin, Myung-Ok Kim, Soo-Hyun Kown, Chang-Sook Kwon, Eun-Kyung Lee, Eun-Young Lee, Ji-Young Lee, Jeong-Sook Lim, Seung-Shin Oh, Hyun-Jung Woo, Jae-Sook You. Ageeth Boomgaardt, Stelle de Heij, Wietske de Ruiter, Wilhelmina Donners, Willemijn Duyster, Wendy Fortuin, Eleonoor Holsboer, Nicole Koolen, Ellen Kuipers, Jeannette Lewin, Suzanne Plesman, Florentine Steenberghe, Josepha Teeuwen, Carole Thate, Jacqueline Toxopeus, Fleur van de Kieft, Dillianne van den Boogaard.
AUS 3-1 KOR (NED 0-0** GBR)

Barcelona 1992 top

Spain Germany Great Britain
Maria Gonzalez, Natalia Dorado, Virginia Ramirez, Carmen Barea, Silvia Manrique, Nagore Gabellanes, Maria Rodriguez, Sonia Barrio, Elisabeth Maragall, Teresa Motos, Maider Telleria, Mercedes Coghen, Nuria Olive, Ana Maiques, Maria Martinez. (Coach: Jose Brasa) Susanne Wollschläger, Bianca Weiss, Tanja Dickenscheid, Susanne Muller, Nadine Ernsting-Krienke, Simone Thomaschinski, Irina Kuhnt, Anke Wild, Franziska Hentschel, Kristina Peters, Eva Hagenbäumer, Britta Becker, Caren Jungjohann, Christine Ferneck, Heike Lätzsch, Katrin Kauschke. (Coach: Rudiger Hanel) Joanne Thompson, Helen Morgan, Lisa Bayliss, Karen Brown, Mary Nevill, Gillian Atkins, Vickey Dixon, Wendy Fraser, Sandra Lister, Jane Sixsmith, Alison Ramsay, Jackie McWilliams, Tammy Miller, Mandy Nicholls, Kathryn Johnson, Susan Fraser. (Coach: Dennis Hay)
ESP 2-1 GER (GBR 4-3 KOR)

Seoul 1988 top

Australia South Korea Netherlands
Kathleen Partridge, Elspeth Clement, Liane Tooth, Loretta Dorman, Lorraine Hillas, Michelle Capes, Sandra Pisani, Deborah Bowman, Lee Capes, Kim Small, Sally Carbon, Jackie Pereira, Tracey Belbin, Rechelle Hawkes, Sharon Patmore, Maree Fish. Kim Mi-sun, Han Ok-kyung, Chang Eun-jung, Han Keum-sil, Choi Choon-ok, Kim Soon-duk, Chung Sang-hyun, Jin Wonsim, Hwang Keum-sook, Cho Ki-hyang, Seo Kwang-mi, Park Soon-ja, Kim Young-sook, Seo Hyo-sun, Lim Kye-sook, Chung Eun-kyung. Bernadette de Beus, Yvonne Buter, Willemien Aardenburg, Laurien Willemse, Mariolein Bolhuis, Elisabeth "Lisanne" Lejeune, Carina Benninga, Annemieke Fokke, lngrid Wolff, Marieke van Doorn, Sophie von Weiler, Aletta van Manen, Noor Holsboer, Helen van der Ben, Martine Ohr, Anneloes Nieuwenhuizen.
AUS 2-0 KOR (NED 3-1 GBR)

Los Angeles 1984 top

Netherlands Germany United States
Bernadette de Beus, Alette Pos, Margriet Zegers, Laurien Willemse, Marjolein Eysvogel, Josephine Boekhorst, Carina Benninga, Alexandra le Poole, Francisca Hillen, Marieke van Doorn, Sophie von Weiler, Aletta van Manen, Irene Hendriks, Elisabeth Sevens, Martine Ohr, Anneloes Nieuwenhuizen. Ursula Thielemann, Elke Drull, Beate Deininger, Christina Moser, Hella Roth, Dagmar Breiken, Birgit Hagen, Birgit Hahn, Gabriele Appel, Andrea Lietz-Weiermann, Corinna Lingnau, Martina Koch, Gabriela Schley, Patricia Ott, Susanne Schmid, Sigrid Landgraf. Gwen Cheeseman, Beth Anders, Kathleen McGahey, Anita Millar, Regina Buggy, Christine Larson-Mason, Beth Beglin, Marcella Place, Julie Staver, Diane Moyer, Sheryl Johnson, Charlene Morett, Karen Sheiton, Brenda Stauffler, Leslie Milne, Judy Strong.
Round-robin

*Moscow 1980 top

* None of the top six nations in the world took part in this tournament due to boycott.

Zimbabwe Czechoslovakia Soviet Union
Sarah English, Ann Mary Grant, Brenda Phiilips, Patricia McKillop, Sonia Robertson, Patricia Davies, Maureen George, Linda Watson, Susan Huggett. Gillian Cowley, Elizabeth Chase, Sandra Chick, Helen Voik, Christine Prinsloo, Ariene Boxhali, Anthea Stewart. Jarmila Kralickova, Berta Hruba, Iveta Srankova, Lenka Vymazalova, Jirina Krizova, Jirina Kadiecova, Jirina Cermakova, Marta Urbanova, Kveta Petrickova, Marie Sykorova, Ida Hubackova, Milada Blazkova, Jana Lahodova, Alena Kyselicova, Jirina Hajkova, Viera Podhanyiova. Galina Inzhuvatova, Nelli Gorbyatkova, Valentina Zazdravnykh, Nadezhda Ovechkina, Natella Krasnikova, Natalya Bykova, Lidiya Glubokova, Galina Vyuzhanina. Nataiya Buzunova, Lyailya Akhmerova, Nadezhda Filipova, Yelena Guryeva, Tatyana Yembakhtova, Tatyana Shvyganova, Alina Kham, Lyudmila Frolova.
Round-robin

Medal Table top

Ps Country CNT GD SV BZ TOT
1. Netherlands NED 3 2 3 8
2. Australia AUS 3 - - 3
3. Germany GER 1 1 1 3
4. Great Britain GBR 1 - 2 3
5. Zimbabwe ZIM 1 - - 1
. Spain ESP 1 - - 1
7. Argentina ARG - 2 2 4
8. South Korea KOR - 2 - 2
9. Czechoslovakia TCH - 1 - 1
. West Germany FRG - 1 - 1
. China CHN - 1 - 1
12. Soviet Union URS - - 1 1
. United States USA - - 1 1
 
13     10 10 10 30

Individual Medal Table top

Ps Name GD SV BZ Medal Details
1. Rechelle Hawkes, AUS 3 0 0 88 96 00 // - // -
2. Eva de Goede, NED 2 0 0 08 12 // 16 // -
. Ellen Hoog, NED 2 0 0 08 12 // 16 // -
. Maartje Paumen, NED 2 0 0 08 12 // 16 // -
. Naomi van As, NED 2 0 0 08 12 // 16 // -
. Lidewij Welten, NED 2 0 0 08 12 // 16 // -
7. Jackie Pereira, AUS 2 0 0 88 96 // - // -
. Liane Tooth, AUS 2 0 0 88 96 // - // -
. Katie Allen, AUS 2 0 0 96 00 // - // -
. Alyson Annan, AUS 2 0 0 96 00 // - // -
. Juliet Haslam, AUS 2 0 0 96 00 // - // -
. Clover Maitland, AUS 2 0 0 96 00 // - // -
. Claire Mitchell-Taverner, AUS 2 0 0 96 00 // - // -
. Jenny Morris, AUS 2 0 0 96 00 // - // -
. Alison Peek, AUS 2 0 0 96 00 // - // -
. Katrina Powel, AUS 2 0 0 96 00 // - // -
. Kate Starre, AUS 2 0 0 96 00 // - // -
. Marilyn Agliotti, NED 2 0 0 08 12 // - // -
. Maartje Goderie, NED 2 0 0 08 12 // - // -
(20). Sophie Polkamp, NED 2 0 0 08 12 // - // -

Go To