Cross Country (Nordic) Skiing / Olympic Games

2014 2010 2006 2002 1998 1994 1992 1988 1984 1980 1976 1972 1968 1964 1960 1956 1952
Medal Table Individual Table

WOMEN

Women did not compete in Olympic Nordic Events until Oslo 1952. As a consequence of the introduction of the skating technique by Bill Koch early in 1982, there have been two significant changes in men's and women's cross country racing since the end of the 1984 Winter Games in Sarajevo. First, the classical and freestyle techniques were designated for specific events beginning in 1988, and the Pursuit race was introduced in 1992. Since 1988 cross country events have been limited to one of two styles of skiing - Classical in which the skis remain diagonal and Freestyle in which there are no restrictions thus enabling use of a skating technique. Races are held on a "time trial" basis except for relays (which have a mass start), cross country freestyle sprint races (which are head-to-head) or where otherwise indicated.

XXII Sochi 2014 top

Event Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
Sprint Maiken Falla NOR 2:32.07 Ingvild Oestberg NOR 2:34.18 Vesna Fabjan SLO 2:34.13
Team Sprint Marit Bjorgen, Ingvil Oestberg NOR 16:04.05 Kerttu Niskanen, Aino-Kaisa Saarinen FIN 16:13.14 Ida Ingemarsdotter, Stina Nilsson SWE 16:23.82
10 km CL Justyna Kowalczyk POL 28:17.8 Charlotte Kalla SWE 28:36.2 Therese Johaug NOR 28:46.1
7.5+7.5 km CP Marit Bjorgen NOR 38:33.6 Charlotte Kalla SWE 38:35.4 Heidi Weng NOR 38:46.8
30 km CL (Ms) Marit Bjorgen NOR 1h11:05.2 Therese Johaug NOR 1h11:07.8 Kristin Stoermer Steira NOR 1h11:28.8
4x5 km Relay Ida Ingemarsdotter, Emma Wiken, Anna Haag, Charlotte Kalla SWE 53:02.7 Anne Kylloenen, Aino-Kaisa Saarinen, Kertlu Niskanen, Krista Lahteenmaki FIN 53:03.2 Nicole Fessel, Stefanie Boehler, Claudia Nystad, Denise Herrmann GER 53:03.6

XXI Vancouver 2010 top

Event Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
Sprint Marit Bjorgen NOR 3:39.2 Justyna Kowalczyk POL 3:40.3 Petra Majdic SLO 3:41.0
Team Sprint Evi Sachenbacher-Stehle, Claudia Nystad GER 18:03.7 Charlotte Kalla, Anna Haag SWE 18:04.2 Irina Khazova, Natalya Korostelyova RUS 18:07.7
10 km FS Charlotte Kalla SWE 24:58.4 Kristina Smigun-Vaehi EST 25:05.0 Marit Bjorgen NOR 25:14.3
7.5+7.5 km CP Marit Bjorgen NOR 39:58.1 Anna Haag SWE 40:07.0 Justyna Kowalczyk POL 40:07.4
30 km CL (Ms) Justyna Kowalczyk POL 1h30:33.7 Marit Bjorgen NOR 1h30:34.0 Aino-Kaisa Saarinen FIN 1h31:38.7
4x5 km Relay Vibeke Skofterud, Therese Johaug, Kristin Stoermer Steira, Marit Bjorgen NOR 55:19.5 Katrin Zeller, Evi Sachenbacher-Stehle, Miriam Gossner, Claudia Nystad GER 55:44.1 Pirjo Muranen, Virpi Kuitunen, Riitta-Liisa Roponen, Aino-Kaisa Saarinen FIN 55:49.9

XX Torino 2006 top

Event Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
1.5 km Sprint Chandra Crawford CAN 2:12.3 Claudia Kuenzel GER 2:13.0 Alena Sidko RUS 2:13.2
Team Sprint Anna Dahlberg, Lina Andersson SWE 16:36.9 Sara Renner, Beckie Scott CAN 16:37.5 Aino-Kaisa Saarinen, Virpi Kuitunen FIN 16:39.2
10 km CL Kristina Smigun EST 27:51.4 Marit Bjorgen NOR 28:12.7 Hilde G. Pedersen NOR 28:14.0
7.5+7.5 km CP Kristina Smigun EST 42:48.7 Katerina Neumannova CZE 42:50.6 Evgenia Medvedeva RUS 43:03.2
30 km FS (Ms) Katerina Neumannova CZE 1h22:25.4 Julija Tchepalova RUS 1h22:26.8 Justyna Kowalczyk POL 1h22:27.5
4x5 km Relay Natalia Baranova Masolkina, Larisa Kurkina, Julija Tchepalova, Evgenia Medvedeva Abruzova RUS 54:47.7 Stefanie Bohler, Viola Bauer, Evi Sachenbacher Stehle, Claudia Kuenzel GER 54:57.7 Arianna Follis, Gabriella Paruzzi, Antonella Confortola, Sabina Valbusa ITA 54:58.7

XIX Salt Lake City 2002 top

Event Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
1.5 km sprint Julija Tchepalova RUS 3:10.6 Evi Sachenbacher GER 3:12.2 Anita Moen NOR 3:12.7
10 km CL Bente Skari NOR 28:05.6 *Julija Tchepalova RUS 28:09.9 Stefania Belmondo ITA 28:45.8
5+5 km CP *Beckie Scott CAN 25:09.9 *Katerina Neumannova CZE 25:10.0 Viola Bauer GER 25:11.1
15 km FS (Ms) Stefania Belmondo ITA 39:54.4 *Katerina Neumannova CZE 40:01.3 Julija Tchepalova RUS 40:02.7
30 km CL *Gabriella Paruzzi ITA 1h30:57.1 Stefania Belmondo ITA 1h31:01.6 Bente Skari NOR 1h31:36.3
4x5 km Relay Manuela Henkel, Viola Bauer, Claudia Kunzel, Evi Sachenbacher Stehle GER 49:30.6 Marit Bjorgen, Bente Skari, Hilde G. Pedersen, Anita Moen NOR 49:31.9 Andrea Huber, Laurence Rochat, Brigitte Albrecht Loretan, Natascia Leonardi Cortesi SUI 50:03.6

10 km: 2. Olga Danilova (RUS) 28:08.1 failed drug test and was disqualified by the IOC in February 2004.
Combined Pursuit: 1. Olga Danilova (RUS) 24:52.1 & 2. Larisa Lazutina (RUS) 24:59.0 failed drug test and were later disqualified by the IOC.
15 km: 2. Larisa Lazutina (RUS) 39:56.2 failed drug test and was later disqualified by the IOC in 2003.
30 km: 1. Larisa Lazutina 1h29:09.0 was disqualified after blood tests indicated the use of darbepoetin.

XVIII Nagano 1998 top

Event Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
5 km CL Larissa Lazutina RUS 17:39.9 Katerina Neumannova CZE 17:42.7 Bente Martinsen NOR 17:49.4
5+10 km CP Larissa Lazutina RUS 46:06.9 Olga Danilova RUS 46:13.4 Katerina Neumannova CZE 46:14.2
15 km CL Olga Danilova RUS 46:55.4 Larissa Lazutina RUS 47:01.0 Anita Moen-Guidon NOR 47:52.6
30 km CL Julija Tchepalova RUS 1h22:01.5 Stefania Belmondo ITA 1h22:11.7 Larissa Lazutina RUS 1h23:15.7
4x5 km Relay Nina Gavrilyuk, Olga Danilova, Yelena Valbe, Larissa Lazutina RUS 55:13.5 Bente Martinsen, Marit Mikkelsplass, Elin Nilsen, Anita Moen-Guidon NOR 55:38.0 Karin Moroder, Gabriella Paruzzi, Manuela Di Centa, Stefania Belmondo ITA 56:53.3

XVII Lillehammer 1994 top

Event Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
5 km CL Lyubov Yegorova RUS 14:08.8 Manuela Di Centa ITA 14:28.3 Marja-Liisa Kirvesniemi FIN 14:36.0
5+10 km CP Lyubov Yegorova RUS 41:38.1 Manuela Di Centa ITA 41:46.1 Stefania Belmondo ITA 42:21.1
15 km FS Manuela Di Centa ITA 39:44.5 Lyubov Yegorova RUS 41:03.0 Nina Gavrilyuk RUS 41:10.4
30 km FS Manuela di Centa ITA 1h25:41.6 Marit Wold NOR 1h25:57.8 Marja-Liisa Kirvesniemi FIN 1h26:13.0
4x5 km Relay Yelena Valbe, Larissa Lazutina, Nina Gavrilyuk, Lyubov Yegorova RUS 57:12.5 Trude Dybendahl, Inger Helene Nybraten, Elin Nilsen, Anita Moen NOR 57:42.6 Bice Vanzetta, Manuela Di Centa, Gabriella Paruzzi, Stefania Belmondo ITA 58:42.6

XVI Albertville 1992 top

Event Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
5 km CL Marjut Lukkarinen FIN 14:13.8 Lyubov Yegorova URS 14:14.7 Yelena Valbe URS 14:22.7
5+10 km CP Lyubov Yegorova URS 40:07.7 Stefania Belmondo ITA 40:31.8 Yelena Valbe URS 40:51.7
15 km CL Lyubov Yegorova URS 42:20.8 Marjut Lukkarinen FIN 43:29.9 Yelena Valbe URS 43:42.3
30 km FS Stefania Belmondo ITA 1h22:30.1 Lyubov Yegorova URS 1h22:52.0 Yelena Valbe URS 1h24:13.9
4x5 km Relay Yelena Valbe, Raisa Smetanina, Larissa Lazutina, Lyubov Yegorova URS 59:34.8 Solveig Pedersen, Inger Helene Nybraten, Trude Dybendahl, Elin Nilsen NOR 59:56.4 Bice Vanzetta, Manuela Di Centa, Gabriella Paruzzi, Stefania Belmondo ITA 1h00:25.9

XV Calgary 1988 top

Event Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
5 km CL Marjo Matikainen FIN 15:04.0 Tamara Tikhonova URS 15:05.3 Vida Venciene URS 15:11.1
10 km CL Vida Venciene URS 30:08.3 Raisa Smetanina URS 30:17.0 Marjo Matikainen FIN 30:20.5
20 km FS Tamara Tikhonova URS 55:53.6 Anfisa Reztsova URS 56:12.8 Raisa Smetanina URS 57:22.1
4x5 km Relay Swetlana Nagejkina, Nina Gavriljuk, Tamara Tikhonova, Anfisa Reztsova URS 59:51.1 Trude Dybendahl, Marit Wold, Anne Jahren, Marianne Dahlmo NOR 1h01:33.0 Pirkko Maatta, Marja-Liisa Kirvesniemi, Marjo Matikainen, Jaana Savolainen FIN 1h01:53.8

XIV Sarajevo 1984 top

Event Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
5 km CL Marja-Liisa Hamalainen FIN 17:04.0 Berit Aunli NOR 17:14.1 Kvetoslava Jeriova TCH 17:18.3
10 km CL Marja-Liisa Hamalainen FIN 31:44.2 Raisa Smetanina URS 32:02.9 Brit Pettersen NOR 32:12.7
20 km FS Marja-Liisa Hamalainen FIN 1h01:45.0 Raisa Smetanina URS 1h02:26.7 Anne Jahren NOR 1h03:13.6
4x5 km Relay Inger Helene Nybraten, Anne Jahren, Brit Pettersen, Berit Aunli NOR 1h06:49.7 Dagmar Svubova, Blanka Paulu, Gabriela Svobodova, Kvetoslava Jeriova TCH 1h07:34.7 Pirkko Maatta, Elja Hyytiainen, Marjo Matikainen, Marja-Liisa Hamalainen FIN 1h07:36.7

XIII Lake Placid 1980 top

Event Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
5 km CL Raisa Smetanina URS 15:06.92 Hilkka Riihivouri FIN 15:11.96 Kvetoslava Jeriova TCH 15:23.44
10 km CL Barbara Petzold GDR 30:31.54 Hilkka Riihivouri FIN 30:35.05 Helena Takalo FIN 30:45.25
4x5 km Relay Marlies Rostock, Carola Anding, Veronika Hesse, Barbara Petzold GDR 1h02:11.10 Nina Baldycheva, Nina Rocheva, Galina Kulakova, Raisa Smetanina URS 1h03:18.30 Brit Pettersen, Anette Boe, Marit Myrmæl, Berit Aunli NOR 1h04:13.50

XII Innsbruck 1976 top

Event Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
5 km CL Helena Takalo FIN 15:48.69 Raisa Smetanina URS 15:49.73 Nina Baldycheva URS 16:12.82
10 km CL Raisa Smetanina URS 30:13.41 Helena Takalo FIN 30:14.28 Galina Kulakova URS 30:38.61
4x5 km Relay Nina Baldycheva, Zinaida Amosova, Raisa Smetanina, Galina Kulakova URS 1h07:49.75 Liisa Suikhonen, Marjatta Kajosmaa, Hilkka Riihivouri, Helena Takalo FIN 1h08:36.57 Monika Debertshauser, Sigrun Krause, Barbara Petzold, Veronika Hesse GDR 1h09:57.95

XI Sapporo 1972 top

Event Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
5 km CL Galina Kulakova URS 17:00.50 Marjatta Kajosmaa FIN 17:05.50 Helena Sikolova TCH 17:07.32
10 km CL Galina Kulakova URS 34:17.82 Alevtina Olyunina URS 34:54.11 Marjatta Kajosmaa FIN 34:56.45
3X5 km Relay Lyubov Mukhacheva, Alevtina Olyunina, Galina Kulakova URS 48:46.15 Helena Takalo, Hilkka Riihivouri, Marjatta Kajosmaa FIN 49:19.37 Inger Aufles, Aslaug Dahl, Berit Mordre NOR 49:51.49

X Grenoble 1968 top

Event Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
5 km CL Toini Gustafsson SWE 16:45.2 Galina Kulakova URS 16:48.4 Alevtina Kolchina URS 16:51.6
10 km CL Toini Gustafsson SWE 36:46.5 Berit Mordre Lammedal NOR 37:54.6 Inger Aufles NOR 37:59.9
3X5 km Relay Inger Aufles, Babben Enger Damon, Berit Mordre Lammedal NOR 57:30.0 Britt Strandberg, Toini Gustafsson, Barbro Martinsson SWE 57:51.0 Alevtina Kolchina, Rita Achkina, Galina Kulakova URS 58:13.6

IX Innsbruck 1964 top

Event Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
5 km CL Klavdiya Boyarskikh URS 17:50.5 Mirja Lehtonen FIN 17:52.9 Alevtina Kolchina URS 18:08.4
10 km CL Klavdiya Boyarskikh URS 40:24.3 Yevdokiya Mekshilo URS 40:26.6 Mariya Gusakova URS 40:46.6
3x5 km Relay Alevtina Kolchina, Yevdokiya Mekshilo, Klavdiya Boyarskikh URS 59:20.2 Barbro Martinsson, Britt Strandberg, Toini Gustafsson SWE 1h01:27.0 Senja Pusula, Toini Poysti, Mirja Lehtonen FIN 1h02:45.1

VIII Squaw Valley 1960 top

Event Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
10 km CL Mariya Gusakova URS 39:46.6 Lyubov Baranova URS 40:04.2 Radya Yeroshina URS 40:06.0
3X5 km Relay Irma Johansson, Britt Strandberg, Sonja Ruthstrom SWE 1h04:21.4 Radya Yeroshina, Lyubov Baranova, Mariya Gusakova URS 1h05:02.6 Siiri Rantanen, Eeva Ruoppa, Toini Poysti FIN 1h06:27.5

VII Cortina d'Ampezzo 1956 top

Event Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
10 km CL Lyubov Kozyreva URS 38:11 Radya Yeroshina URS 38:16 Sonja Edstrom SWE 38:23
3X5 km Relay Sirkka Polkunen, Mirja Hietamis, Siiri Rantanen FIN 1h09:01 Lyubov Kozyreva, Alevtina Kolchina, Radya Yeroshina URS 1h09:28 Irma Johansson, Anna-Lisa Eriksson, Sonja Edstrom SWE 1h09:48

VI Oslo 1952 top

Event Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
10 km CL Lydia Wideman FIN 41:40 Mirja Hietamis FIN 42:39 Siiri Rantanen FIN 42:50

Legend

Relay: Freestyle in 1988. Since 1992 two skiers use classical technique and two freestyle.
FS: Freestyle
CL: Classical Style
CP: Combined Pursuit (classical + freestyle)
(Ms): Mass Start

Medal Table top

Ps Country CNT GD SV BZ TOT
1. Soviet Union URS 17 16 13 46
2. Norway NOR 10 12 14 36
3. Russia RUS 10 5 6 21
4. Finland FIN 8 11 13 32
5. Sweden SWE 6 6 3 15
6. Italy ITA 5 5 6 16
7. Germany GER 2 4 2 8
8. Poland POL 2 1 2 5
9. Canada CAN 2 1 0 3
. Estonia EST 2 1 0 3
11. East Germany GDR 2 0 1 3
12. Czech Republic CZE 1 4 1 6
13. Czechoslovakia TCH 0 1 3 4
14. Slovenia SLO 0 0 2 2
15. Switzerland SUI 0 0 1 1
 
15 Total   67 67 67 201

Individual Medal Table top

Ps Name GD SV BZ Medal Details
1. Marit Bjorgen, NOR 6 3 1 10: SP-CP-RL; 14: SP-CP-30 // 02: RL; 06: 10; 10: 30 // 10: 10
2. Lyubov Yegorova, URS/RUS 6 3 - 92: CP-15-RL; 94: 5-CP-RL // 92: 5-30; 94: 15 // None
3. Larissa Lazutina, RUS 5 1 1 92: RL; 94: RL; 98: 5-CP-RL // 98: 15 // 98: 30
4. Raisa Smetanina, URS 4 5 1 76: 10-RL; 80: 5; 92: RL // 76: 5; 94: RL; 84: 10-20; 88: 10 // 88: 20
5. Galina Kulakova, URS 4 2 2 72: 5-10-RL; 76: RL // 68: 5; 80: RL // 68: RL; 76: 10
6. Julija Tchepalova, RUS 3 2 1 98: 30; 02: SP; 06: RL // 02: 10; 06: 30 // 02: 15
7. Marja-Liisa Hamalainen, FIN 3 - 4 84: 5-10-30 // None // 84: RL; 88: RL; 94: 5-30
. Yelena Valbe, URS/RUS 3 - 4 92: RL; 94: RL; 98: RL // None // 92: 5-CP-15-30*
9. Nina Gavrilyuk, URS/RUS 3 - 1 88: RL; 94: RL; 98: RL // None // 94: 15*
10. Klavdiya Boyarskikh, URS 3 - - 64: 5-10-RL // None // None

Go To