Diving / Olympic Games

Springboard Platform Synchro Springboard Synchro Platform Medal Table Individual Table

MEN top

SPRINGBOARD (3 metres) top

Year Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
2016 Cao Yuan CHN 547.60 Jack Laugher GBR 523.85 Patrick Hausding GER 498.90
2012 Ilya Zakharov RUS 555.90 Qin Kai CHN 541.75 He Chong CHN 524.15
2008 He Chong CHN 572.90 Alexandre Despatie CAN 536.65 Qin Kai CHN 530.10
2004 Peng Bo CHN 787.38 Alexandre Despatie CAN 755.97 Dmitri Sautin RUS 753.27
2000 Xiong Ni CHN 708.72 Fernando Platas MEX 708.42 Dmitri Sautin RUS 703.20
1996 Xiong Ni CHN 701.46 Zhuocheng Yu CHN 690.93 Mark Lenzi USA 686.49
1992 Mark Lenzi USA 676.53 Tan Liangde CHN 645.57 Dmitri Sautin RUS 187.05
1988 Greg Louganis USA 730.80 Tan Liangde CHN 704.88 Li Deliang CHN 665.28
1984 Greg Louganis USA 754.41 Tan Liangde CHN 662.31 Ronald Merriott USA 661.32
1980 Aleksandr Portnov URS 905.025 Carlos Girón MEX 892.140 Franco Cagnotto ITA 871.500
1976 Philip Boggs USA 619.05 Franco Cagnotto ITA 570.48 Aleksandr Kosenkov URS 567.24
1972 Vladimir Vasin URS 594.09 Franco Cagnotto ITA 591.63 Craig Lincoln USA 577.29
1968 Bernard Wrightson USA 170.15 Klaus Dibiasi ITA 159.74 James Henry USA 158.09
1964 Kenneth Sitzberger USA 159.90 Francis Gorman USA 157.63 Larry Andreasen USA 143.77
1960 Gary Tobian USA 170.00 Samuel Hall USA 167.08 Juan Botella MEX 162.30
1956 Robert Clotworthy USA 159.56 Donald Harper USA 156.23 Joaquín Capilla MEX 150.69
1952 Skippi Browning USA 205.29 Miller Anderson USA 199.84 Robert Clotworthy USA 184.92
1948 Bruce Harlan USA 163.64 Miller Anderson USA 157.29 Sammy Lee USA 145.52
 
1936 Richard Degener USA 163.57 Marshall Wayne USA 159.56 Alan Greene USA 146.29
1932 Michael Galitzen USA 161.38 Harold Smith USA 158.54 Richard Degener USA 151.82
1928 Peter Desjardins USA 185.04 Michael Galitzen USA 174.06 Farid Simaika EGY 172.46
1924 Albert White USA 696.4 Peter Desjardins USA 693.2 Clarence Pinkston USA 653.0
1920 Louis Kuehn USA 675.4 Clarence Pinkston USA 655.3 Louis Balbach USA 649.5
1912 Paul Günther GER 79.23 Hans Luber GER 76.78 Kurt Behrens GER 73.73
1908 Albert Zürner GER 85.5 Kurt Behrens GER 85.3 George Gaidzik (USA) & Gottlob Walz (GER) - 80.8

PLATFORM (10 metres) top

Year Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
2016 Chen Aisen CHN 585.30 Germán Sánchez MEX 532.70 David Boudia USA 525.25
2012 David Boudia USA 568.65 Qiu Bo CHN 566.85 Tom Daley GBR 556.95
2008 Matthew Mitcham AUS 537.95 Zhou Luxin CHN 533.15 Gleb Galperin RUS 525.80
2004 Hu Jia CHN 748.08 Matthew Helm AUS 730.56 Tian Liang CHN 729.66
2000 Tian Liang CHN 724.53 Hu Jia CHN 713.55 Dmitri Sautin RUS 679.26
1996 Dmitri Sautin RUS 692.34 Jan Hempel GER 663.27 Xiao Hailiang CHN 658.20
1992 Sun Shuwei CHN 677.31 Scott Donie USA 633.63 Xiong Ni CHN 600.15
1988 Greg Louganis USA 638.61 Xiong Ni CHN 637.47 Jesús Mena MEX 594.39
1984 Greg Louganis USA 710.91 Bruce Kimball USA 643.50 Li Kongzheng CHN 638.28
1980 Falk Hoffmann GDR 835.650 Vladimir Aleynik URS 819.705 David Ambartsumyan URS 817.440
1976 Klaus Dibiasi ITA 600.51 Greg Louganis USA 576.99 Vladimir Aleynik URS 548.61
1972 Klaus Dibiasi ITA 504.12 Richard Rydze USA 480.75 Franco Cagnotto ITA 475.83
1968 Klaus Dibiasi ITA 164.18 Alvaro Gaxiola MEX 154.49 Edwin Young USA 153.93
1964 Robert Webster USA 148.58 Klaus Dibiasi ITA 147.54 Thomas Gompf USA 146.57
1960 Robert Webster USA 165.56 Gary Tobian USA 165.25 Brian Phelps GBR 157.13
1956 Joaquín Capilla MEX 152.44 Gary Tobian USA 152.41 Richard Connor USA 149.79
1952 Sammy Lee USA 156.28 Joaquín Capilla MEX 145.21 Günther Haase FRG 141.31
1948 Sammy Lee USA 130.05 Bruce Harlan USA 122.30 Joaquín Capilla MEX 152.44
 
1936 Marshall Wayne USA 113.58 Elbert Root USA 110.60 Hermann Stork GER 110.31
1932 Harold Smith USA 124.80 Michael Galitzen USA 124.28 Frank Kurtz USA 121.98
1928 Peter Desjardins USA 98.74 Farid Simaika EGY 99.58 Michael Galitzen USA 92.34
1924 Albert White USA 97.46 David Fall USA 97.30 Clarence Pinkston USA 94.60
1920 Clarence Pinkston USA 100.67 Erik Adlerz SWE 99.08 Harry Prieste USA 93.73
1912 Erik Adlerz SWE 73.94 Albert Zürner GER 72.60 Gustaf Blomgren SWE 69.56
1908 Hjalmar Johansson SWE 83.75 Karl Malmström SWE 78.73 Arvid Spangberg SWE 74.00
1904 George Sheldon USA 12.66 Georg Hoffmann GER 11.66 Frank Kehoe (USA) & Alfred Braunschweiger (GER) - 11.33

SYNCHRO SPRINGBOARD (3 metres) top

Year Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
2016 Chris Mears, Jack Laugher GBR 454.32 Sam Dorman, Michael Hixon USA 450.21 Cao Yuan, Qin Kai CHN 443.70
2012 Luo Yutong, Qin Kai CHN 477.00 Ilya Zakharov, Evgeny Kuznetsov RUS 459.63 Troy Dumais, Kristian Ipsen USA 446.70
2008 Wang Feng, Qin Kai CHN 469.08 Dmitry Sautin, Yuriy Kunakov RUS 421.98 Illya Kvasha, Oleksiy Prygorov UKR 415.05
2004 Nikolaos Siranidis, Thomas Bimis GRE 353.34 Andreas Wels, Tobias Schellenberg GER 350.01 Robert Newbery, Steven Barnett AUS 349.59
2000 Xiong Ni, Xiao Hailang CHN 365.58 Dmitri Sautin, Alexandr Dobroskok RUS 329.97 Robert Newbery, Dean Pullar AUS 322.86

SYNCHRO PLATFORM (10 metres) top

Year Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
2016 Chen Aisen, Lin Yue CHN 496.98 David Boudia, Steele Johnson USA 457.11 Tom Daley, Daniel Goodfellow GBR 444.45
2012 Cao Yuan, Zhang Yanquan CHN 486.78 Iván García, Germán Sánchez MEX 468.90 David Boudia, Nicholas McCrory USA 463.47
2008 Lin Yue, Huo Liang CHN 468.18 Patrick Hausding, Sascha Klein GER 450.42 Gleb Galperin, Dmitriy Dobroskok RUS 445.26
2004 Tian Liang, Yang Jinghui CHN 383.88 Peter Waterfield, Leon Taylor GBR 371.52 Mathew Helm, Robert Newbery AUS 366.84
2000 Dmitri Sautin, Igor Loukachine RUS 365.04 Hu Jia, Tian Liang CHN 358.74 Jan Hempel, Heiko Meyer GER 338.88

Medal Table top

Ps Country CNT GD SV BZ TOT
1. United States USA 28 22 23 73
2. China CHN 16 10 8 34
3. Italy ITA 3 4 2 9
4. Russia RUS 3 3 6 12
5. Germany GER 2 6 6 15
6. Sweden SWE 2 2 2 6
7. Soviet Union URS 2 1 3 6
8. Mexico MEX 1 6 4 11
9. Great Britain GBR 1 2 3 6
10. Australia AUS 1 1 3 5
11. East Germany GDR 1 - - 1
. Greece GRE 1 - - 1
13. Egypt EGY - 1 1 2
14. Canada CAN - 2 - 2
15. Germany GER - 1 - 1
16. West Germany FRG - - 1 1
. Ukraine UKR - - 1 1
 
17     61 61 63 185

Individual Medal Table top

Ps Name GD SV BZ Medal Details
1. Greg Louganis, USA 4 1 - SB: 84-88; PF: 84-88 // PF: 76 // None
2. Klaus Dibiasi, ITA 3 2 - PF: 68-72-76 // SB: 68; PF: 64 // None
3. Xiong Ni, CHN 2 1 1 SB: 96-00 // PF: 88 // PF: 92
4. Peter Desjardins, USA 2 1 - SB: 28; PF: 28 // SB: 24 // None
5. Sammy Lee, USA 2 - 1 PF: 48-52 // None // SB: 48
6. Albert White, USA 2 - - SB: 24; PF: 24 // None // None
. Robert Webster, USA 2 - - PF: 60-64 // None // None

Go To