Speed Skating / Olympic Games

2014 2010 2006 2002 1998 1994 1992 1988 1984 1980 1976 1972 1968 1964 1960
Summary of Gold Medals Medal Table Individual Table

In Long-Track Speed Skating, skaters race against the clock, two at a time. The fastest time wins. All races are one heat except the 500 meters, which is two heats over two days. In 2006, a Team Pursuit event was added.

WOMEN

Sochi 2014 top

Event Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
500 Lee Sang-hwa KOR 1:14.70 Olga Fatkulina RUS 1:15.06 Margot Boer NED 1:15.48
1000 Zhang Hong CHN 1:14.02 Ireen Wust NED 1:14.69 Margot Boer NED 1:14.90
1500 Jorien ter Mors NED 1:53.51 Ireen Wust NED 1:54.09 Lotte van Beek NED 1:54.54
3000 Ireen Wust NED 4:00.34 Martina Sablikova CZE 4:01.95 Olga Graf RUS 4:03.47
5000 Martina Sablikova CZE 6:51.54 Ireen Wust NED 6:54.28 Carien Kleibeuker NED 6:55.66
Team Marrit Leenstra, Jorien ter Mors, Ireen Wust NED 2:58.05 Katarzyna Bachleda-Curus, Katarzyna Wozniak, Luiza Zlotkowska POL 3:05.55 Olga Graf, Yekaterina Lobysheva, Yuliya Skokova RUS 2:59.73

Vancouver 2010 top

Event Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
500 Lee Sang-hwa KOR 1:16.09 Jenny Wolf GER 1:16.14 Wang Beixing CHN 1:16.63
1000 Christine Nesbitt CAN 1:16.56 Annette Gerritsen NED 1:16.58 Laurine van Riessen NED 1:16.72
1500 Ireen Wust NED 1:56.89 Kristina Groves CAN 1:57.14 Martina Sablikova CZE 1:57.96
3000 Martina Sablikova CZE 4:02.53 Stephanie Beckert GER 4:04.62 Kristina Groves CAN 4:04.84
5000 Martina Sablikova CZE 6:50.92 Stephanie Beckert GER 6:51.39 Clara Hughes CAN 6:55.73
Team Daniela Anschutz-Thoms, Stephanie Beckert, Katrin Mattscherodt, [Anni Friesinger] GER 3:02.82 Masako Hozumi, Nao Kodaira, Maki Tabata JPN 3:02.84 Katarzyna Bachleda-Curus, Katarzyna Wozniak, Luiza Zlotkowska POL 3:03.73

Torino 2006 top

Event Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
500 Svetlana Zhurova RUS 1:16.57 Manli Wang CHN 1:16.78 Hui Ren CHN 1:16.87
1000 Marianne Timmer NED 1:16.05 Cindy Klassen CAN 1:16.09 Anni Friesinger GER 1:16.11
1500 Cindy Klassen CAN 1:55.27 Kristina Groves CAN 1:56.74 Ireen Wust NED 1:56.90
3000 Ireen Wust NED 4:02.43 Renate Groenewold NED 4:03.48 Cindy Klassen CAN 4:04.37
5000 Clara Hughes CAN 6:59.07 Claudia Pechstein GER 7:00.08 Cindy Klassen CAN 7:00.57
Team Daniela Anschutz-Thoms, Anni Friesinger, Claudia Pechstein GER 3:01.25 Kristina Groves, Clara Hughes, Christine Nesbitt CAN 3:02.91 Yekaterina Abramova, Yekaterina Lobysheva, Svetlana Vysokova RUS WOT (final B)

Salt Lake City 2002 top

Event Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
500 Catriona LeMay Doan CAN 1:14.75 Monique Garbrecht-Enfeldt GER 1:14.94 Sabine Voelker GER 1:15.19
1000 Chris Witty USA 1:13.83 Sabine Voelker GER 1:13.96 Jennifer Rodriguez USA 1:14.24
1500 Anni Friesinger GER 1:54.02 Sabine Voelker GER 1:54.97 Jennifer Rodriguez USA 1:55.32
3000 Claudia Pechstein GER 3:57.70 Renate Groenewold NED 3:58.94 Cindy Klassen CAN 3:58.97
5000 Claudia Pechstein GER 6:46.91 Gretha Smit NED 6:49.22 Clara Hughes CAN 6:53.53

Nagano 1998 top

Event Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
500 Catriona LeMay Doan CAN 1:16.60 Susan Auch CAN 1:16.93 Tomomi Okazaki JPN 1:17.10
1000 Marianne Timmer NED 1:16.51 Chris Witty USA 1:16.79 Catriona LeMay Doan CAN 1:17.37
1500 Marianne Timmer NED 1:57.58 Gunda Niemann-Stirnemann GER 1:58.66 Chris Witty USA 1:58.97
3000 Gunda Niemann-Stirnemann GER 4:07.29 Claudia Pechstein GER 4:08.47 Anni Friesinger-Postma GER 4:09.44
5000 Claudia Pechstein GER 6:59.61 Gunda Niemann-Stirnemann GER 6:59.65 Lyudmila Prokasheva KAZ 7:11.14

Lillehammer 1994 top

Event Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
500 Bonnie Blair USA 39.25 Susan Auch CAN 39.61 Franziska Schenk GER 39.70
1000 Bonnie Blair USA 1:18.74 Anke Baier-Loef GER 1:20.12 Ye Qiaobo CHN 1:20.22
1500 Emese Hunyady AUT 2:02.19 Svetlana Fedotkina RUS 2:02.69 Gunda Niemann-Stirnemann GER 2:03.41
3000 Svetlana Bazhanova RUS 4:17.43 Emese Hunyady AUT 4:18.14 Claudia Pechstein GER 4:18.34
5000 Claudia Pechstein GER 7:14.37 Gunda Niemann-Stirnemann GER 7:14.88 Hiromi Yamamoto JPN 7:19.68

Albertville 1992 top

Event Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
500 Bonnie Blair USA 40.33 Ye Qiaobo CHN 40.51 Christa Rothenburger GER 40.57
1000 Bonnie Blair USA 1:21.90 Ye Qiaobo CHN 1:21.92 Monique Garbrecht GER 1:22.10
1500 Jacqueline Borner GER 2:05.87 Gunda Niemann-Stirnemann GER 2:05.92 Seiko Hashimoto JPN 2:06.88
3000 Gunda Niemann-Stirnemann GER 4:19.90 Heike Warnicke GER 4:22.88 Emese Hunyady AUT 4:24.64
5000 Gunda Niemann-Stirnemann GER 7:31.57 Heike Warnicke GER 7:37.59 Claudia Pechstein GER 7:39.80

Calgary 1988 top

Event Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
500 Bonnie Blair USA 39.10 Christa Rothenburger GDR 39.12 Karin Kania [Enke] GDR 39.24
1000 Christa Rothenburger GDR 1:17.65 Karin Kania [Enke] GDR 1:17.70 Bonnie Blair USA 1:18.31
1500 Yvonne van Gennip HOL 2:00.68 Karin Kania [Enke] GDR 2:00.82 Andrea Ehrig [Schone] GDR 2:01.49
3000 Yvonne van Gennip HOL 4:11.94 Andrea Ehrig [Schone] GDR 4:12.09 Gabi Zange [Schonbrunn] GDR 4:16.92
5000 Yvonne van Gennip HOL 7:14.13 Andrea Ehrig [Schone] GDR 7:17.12 Gabi Zange [Schonbrunn] GDR 7:21.61

Sarajevo 1984 top

Event Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
500 Christa Rothenburger GDR 41.02 Karin Enke GDR 41.28 Natalya Chive URS 41.50
1000 Karin Enke GDR 1:21.61 Andrea Schone GDR 1:22.83 Natalya Petruseva URS 1:23.21
1500 Karin Enke GDR 2:03.42 Andrea Schone GDR 2:05.29 Natalya Petruseva URS 2:05.78
3000 Andrea Schone GDR 4:24.79 Karin Enke GDR 4:26.33 Gabi Schonbrunn GDR 4:33.13

Lake Placid 1980 top

Event Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
500 Karin Enke GDR 41.78 Leah Mueller-Poulos USA 42.26 Natalya Petruseva URS 42.42
1000 Natalya Petruseva URS 1:24.10 Leah Mueller-Poulos USA 1:25.41 Silvia Albrecht GDR 1:26.46
1500 Annie Borckink HOL 2:10.95 Ria Visser HOL 2:12.35 Sabine Becker GDR 2:12.38
3000 Bjorg Eva Jensen NOR 4:32.13 Sabine Becker GDR 4:32.79 Beth Heiden USA 4:33.77

Innsbruck 1976 top

Event Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
500 Sheila Young USA 42.76 Cathy Priestner CAN 43.12 Tatyana Averina URS 43.17
1000 Tatyana Averina URS 1:28.43 Leah Poulos USA 1:28.57 Sheila Young USA 1:29.14
1500 Galina Stepanskaya URS 2:16.58 Sheila Young USA 2:17.06 Tatyana Averina URS 2:17.96
3000 Tatyana Averina URS 4:45.19 Andrea Mitscherlich [Schone] GDR 4:45.23 Lisbeth Korsmo NOR 4:45.24

Sapporo 1972 top

Event Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
500 Anne Henning USA 43.33 Vera Krasnova URS 44.01 Lyudmila Titova URS 44.45
1000 Monika Pflug FRG 1:31.40 Atje Keulen-Deelstra HOL 1:31.61 Anne Henning USA 1:31.62
1500 Dianne Holum USA 2:20.85 Christina Baas-Kaiser HOL 2:21.05 Atje Keulen-Deelstra HOL 2:22.05
3000 Christina Baas-Kaiser HOL 4:52.14 Dianne Holum USA 4:58.67 Atje Keulen-Deelstra HOL 4:59.91

Grenoble 1968 top

Event Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
500 Lyudmila Titova URS 46.1 Jennifer Fish (USA) &
Dianne Holum (USA) &
Mary Meyers (USA)
- 46.3 - - -
1000 Carolina Geijssen HOL 1:32.6 Lyudmila Titova URS 1:32.9 Dianne Holum USA 1:33.4
1500 Kaija Mustonen FIN 2:22.4 Carolina Geijssen HOL 2:22.7 Christina Kaiser HOL 2:24.5
3000 Johanna Schut HOL 4:56.2 Kaija Mustonen FIN 5:01.0 Christina Kaiser HOL 5:01.3

Innsbruck 1964 top

Event Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
500 Lydia Skoblikova URS 45.0 Irina Yegorova URS 45.4 Tatyana Sidorova URS 45.5
1000 Lydia Skoblikova URS 1:33.2 Irina Yegorova URS 1:34.3 Kaija Mustonene FIN 1:34.8
1500 Lydia Skoblikova URS 2:22.6 Kaija Mustonen FIN 2:25.5 Berta Kolokoltseva URS 2:27.1
3000 Lydia Skoblikova URS 5:14.9 Han Pil-hwa (PRK) &
Valentina Stenina (URS)
- 5:18.5 - - -

Squaw Valley 1960 top

Event Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
500 Helga Hasse EUA 45.9 Natalya Donchenko URS 46.0 Jeanne Ashworth USA 46.1
1000 Klara Guseva URS 1:34.1 Helga Hasse EUA 1:34.3 Tamara Rylova URS 1:34.8
1500 Lydia Skoblikova URS 2:25.2 Elwira Seroczynska POL 2:25.7 Helena Pilejczyk POL 2:27.1
3000 Lydia Skoblikova URS 5:14.3 Valentina Stenina URS 5:16.9 Eevi Huttunen FIN 5:21.0

Gold Medalists All Editions top

Year 500 Metres 1000 Metres 1500 Metres 3000 Metres 5000 Metres
2014 Lee Sang-hwa, KOR Zhang Hong, CHN Jorien ter Mors, NED Ireen Wust, NED Martina Sablikova, CZE
2010 Lee Sang-hwa, KOR Christine Nesbitt, CAN Ireen Wust, NED Martina Sablikova, CZE Martina Sablikova, CZE
2006 Svetlana Zhurova, RUS Marianne Timmer, NED Cindy Klassen, CAN Ireen Wust, NED Clara Hughes, CAN
2002 Catriona LeMay-Doan, CAN Chris Witty, USA Anni Friesinger, GER Claudia Pechstein, GER Claudia Pechstein, GER
1998 Catriona LeMay-Doan, CAN Marianne Timmer, NED Marianne Timmer, NED Gunda Niemann Stirnemann, GER Claudia Pechstein, GER
1994 Bonnie Blair, USA Bonnie Blair, USA Emese Hunyady, AUT Svetlana Bazhanova, RUS Claudia Pechstein, GER
1992 Bonnie Blair, USA Bonnie Blair, USA Jacqueline Borner, GER Gunda Niemann, GER Gunda Niemann, GER
1988 Bonnie Blair, USA Christa Rothenburger, GDR Yvonne van Gennip, NED Yvonne van Gennip, NED Yvonne van Gennip, NED
1984 Christa Rothenburger, GDR Karin Enke, GDR Karin Enke, GDR Andrea Schoene, GDR * * * * * * * * * *
1980 Karin Enke, GDR Natalya Petruseva, URS Annie Borckink, NED Bjorg Eva Jensen, NOR * * * * * * * * * *
1976 Sheila Young, USA Tatyana Averina, URS Galina Stepanskaya, URS Tatyana Averina, URS * * * * * * * * * *
1972 Anne Henning, USA Monika Pfulg, FRG Dianne Holum, USA Christina Baas-Kaiser, NED * * * * * * * * * *
1968 Lyudmila Titova, URS Carolina Geijssen, NED Kaija Mustonen, FIN Johanna Schut, NED * * * * * * * * * *
1964 Lydia Skoblikova, URS Lydia Skoblikova, URS Lydia Skoblikova, URS Lydia Skoblikova, URS * * * * * * * * * *
1960 Helga Hasse, EUA Klara Guseva, URS Lydia Skoblikova, URS Lydia Skoblikova, URS * * * * * * * * * *

Medal Table top

Ps Country CNT GD SV BZ TOT
1. Netherlands NED 15 11 10 36
2. Soviet Union URS 12 7 10 29
3. Germany GER 11 15 9 35
4. United States USA 9 9 9 27
5. East Germany GDR 6 11 7 24
6. Canada CAN 5 7 7 19
7. Czech Republic CZE 3 1 1 5
8. Russia RUS 2 2 3 7
9. South Korea KOR 2 0 0 2
10. China CHN 1 3 3 7
11. Finland FIN 1 2 2 5
12. Austria AUT 1 1 1 3
13. Unified Team of Germany EUA 1 1 0 2
14. Norway NOR 1 0 1 2
15. West Germany FRG 1 0 0 1
16. Poland POL 0 2 2 4
17. Japan JPN 0 1 3 4
18. North Korea PRK 0 1 0 1
19. Kazakhstan KAZ 0 0 1 1
 
19 TOTALS   71 74 69 214

Individual Medal Table top

Ps Name GD SV BZ Medal Details
1. Lydia Skoblikova, URS 6 - - 60: 15-30; 64: 5-10-15-30 // None // None
2. Claudia Pechstein, GER 5 2 2 94: 50; 98: 50; 02: 30-50; 06: TM // 98: 30; 06: 50 // 92: 50; 94: 30
3. Bonnie Blair, USA 5 - 1 88: 5; 92: 5-10; 94: 5-10 // None // 88: 10
4. Ireen Wust, NED 4 3 1 06: 30; 10: 15; 14: 30-TM // 14: 10-15-50 // 06: 15
5. Karin Enke (Kania), GDR 3 4 1 80: 5; 84: 10-15 // 84: 5-30; 88: 10-15 // 88: 5
. Gunda Nieman-Stirnemann, GER 3 4 1 92: 30-50; 98: 30 // 92: 15; 94: 50; 98: 15-50 // 94: 15
7. Martina Sablikova, CZE 3 1 1 10: 30-50; 14: 50 // 14: 30 // 10: 15
8. Anni Friesinger, GER 3 - 2 02: 15; 06: TM; [10: TM] // None // 98: 30; 06: 10
9. Yvonne van Gennip, NED 3 - - 88: 15-30-50 // None // None
. Marianne Timmer, NED 3 - - 98: 10-15; 06: 10 // None // None
11. Christa Rothenburger, GDR/GER 2 1 1 84: 5; 88: 10 // 88: 5 // 92: 5
12. Tatiana Averina, URS 2 - 2 76: 10-30 // None // 76: 5-15

Go To