Luge (Toboggan) / Olympic Games

Men's Single (1964- ) Men's Two Seater (1964- ) Women's Single (1964- ) Team Relay (2014- )
Medal Table Individual Table

In Luge tobogganing competitors descend the slope feet first. The sport was introduced into the Winter Games in 1964. From 1992 onwards women were allowed to enter the men's doubles event (though no woman has entered yet).

MEN'S SINGLE top

Year Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
2014 Felix Loch GER 3:27.526 Albert Demchenko RUS 3:28.002 Armin Zoeggeler ITA 3:28.797
2010 Felix Loch GER 3:13.085 David Moeller GER 3:13.764 Armin Zoeggeler ITA 3:14.375
2006 Armin Zoeggeler ITA 3:26.088 Albert Demtschenko RUS 3:26.198 Martins Rubenis LAT 3:26.445
2002 Armin Zoeggeler ITA 2:57.941 Georg Hackl GER 2:58.270 Markus Prock AUT 2:58:283
1998 Georg Hackl GER 3:18.436 Armin Zoeggeler ITA 3:18.939 Jens Mueller GER 3:19.093
1994 Georg Hackl GER 3:21.571 Markus Prock AUT 3:21.584 Armin Zoeggeler ITA 3:21.833
1992 Georg Hackl GER 3:02.363 Markus Prock AUT 3:02.669 Markus Schmidt AUT 3:02.942
1988 Jens Muller GDR 3:05.548 Georg Hackl FRG 3:05.916 Iouri Kharchenko URS 3:06.274
1984 Paul Hildgartner ITA 3:04.258 Serguev Danilin URS 3:04.962 Valeri Doudin URS 3:05.012
1980 Bernhard Glass GDR 2:54.796 Paul Hildgartner ITA 2:55.372 Anton Winkler FRG 2:56.545
1976 Detlef Guenther GDR 3:27.688 Josef Fendt FRG 3:28.196 Hans Rinn GDR 3:28.574
1972 Wolfgang Scheidl GDR 3:27.58 Harald Ehrig GDR 3:28.39 Wolfram Fiedler GDR 3:28.73
1968 Manfred Schmid AUT 2:42.48 Thomas Kohler GDR 2:52.66 Klaus-Michael Bonsack GDR 2:53.33
1964 Thomas Kohler EUA 3:26.77 Klaus-Michael Bonsack EUA 3:27.04 Hans Plenk EUA 3:30.15

MEN'S TWO-SEATER top

Year Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
2014 Tobias Arlt, Tobias Wendl GER 1:38.933 Andreas Linger, Wolfgang Linger AUT 1:39.455 Andris Sics, Juris Sics LAT 1:39.790
2010 Andreas Linger, Wolfgang Linger AUT 1:22.705 Andris Sics, Juris Sics LAT 1:22.969 Patric Leitner, Alexander Resch GER 1:23.040
2006 Andreas Linger, Wolfgang Linger AUT 1:34.497 Andre Florschuetz, Torsten Wustlich GER 1:34.807 Gerhard Plankensteiner, Oswald Haselrieder ITA 1:34.930
2002 Patric-Fritz Leitner, Alexander Resch GER 1:26.082 Mark Grimmette, Brian Martin USA 1:26.216 Chris Thorpe, Clay Ives USA 1:26.220
1998 Stefan Krausse, Jan Behrendt GER 1:41.105 Christopher Thorpe, Gordy Sheer USA 1:41.127 Mark Grimmette, Brian Martin USA 1:41.217
1994 Kurt Brugger, Wilfried Huber ITA 1:36.720 Hansjorg Raffl, Norbert Huber ITA 1:36.769 Stefan Krausse, Jan Behrendt GER 1:36.945
1992 Stefan Krausse, Jan Behrendt GER 1:32.053 Yves Mankel, Thomas Rudolph GER 1:32.239 Hansjorg Raffl, Norbert Huber ITA 1:32.298
1988 Jorg Hoffmann, Jochen Pietzsch GDR 1:31.940 Stefan Krausse, Jan Behrendt GDR 1:32.039 Thomas Schwab, Wolfgang Staudinger FRG 1:32.274
1984 Hans Stangassinger, Franz Wembacher FRG 1:23.620 Yevgeny Belooussov, Alexandar Belyakov URS 1:23.660 Jorg Hoffmann, Jochen Pietzsch GDR 1:23.887
1980 Hans Rinn, Norbert Hahn GDR 1:19.331 Peter Schnitzer, Karl Brunner ITA 1:19.606 George Fluckinger, Karl Schrott AUT 1:19.795
1976 Hans Rinn, Norbert Hahn GDR 1:25.604 Hans Brner, Balthasar Schwarm FRG 1:25.899 Manfred Schmid, Franz Schachner AUT 1:25.919
1972 Paul Hildgartner, Walter Plaikner (ITA) &
Horst Hornlein, Reinhard Bredow (GDR)
- 1:28.35 - - - Klaus-Michael Bonsack, Wolfram Fiedler GDR 1:29.16
1968 Klaus-Michael Bonsack, Thomas Kohler GDR 1:35.85 Manfred Schmid, Ewald Walch AUT 1:36.34 Wolfgang Winkler, Fritz Nachmann FRG 1:37.29
1964 Josef Feistmantl, Manfred Stengl AUT 1:41.62 Reinhold Senn, Helmut Thaler AUT 1:41.91 Walter Aussendorfer, Sigisfredo Mair ITA 1:42.87

WOMEN'S SINGLE top

Year Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
2014 Natalie Geisenberger GER 3:19.768 Tatjana Huefner GER 3:20.907 Erin Hamlin USA 3:21.145
2010 Tatjana Huefner GER 2:46.524 Nina Reithmayer AUT 2:47.014 Natalie Geisenberger GER 2:47.101
2006 Sylke Otto GER 3:07.979 Silke Kraushaar GER 3:08.115 Tatjana Huefner GER 3:08.460
2002 Sylke Otto GER 2:52.464 Barbara Niedernhuber GER 2:52.785 Silke Kraushaar GER 2:52.865
1998 Silke Kraushaar GER 3:23.779 Barbara Niedernhuber GER 3:23.781 Angelika Neuner AUT 3:24.253
1994 Gerda Weissensteiner ITA 3:15.517 Susi Erdmann GER 3:16.276 Andrea Tagwerker AUT 3:16.652
1992 Doris Neuner AUT 3:06.696 Angelika Neuner AUT 3:06.769 Susi Erdmann GER 3:07.115
1988 Steffi Martin Walter GDR 3:03.973 Ute Weiss Oberhoffner GDR 3:04.105 Cerstin Schmidt GDR 3:04.181
1984 Steffi Martin GDR 2:46.570 Bettina Schmidt GDR 2:46.873 Ute Weiss GDR 2:47.248
1980 Vera Zozulia URS 2:36.537 Melitta Sollmann GDR 2:37.657 Ingrida Amantova URS 2:37.817
1976 Margit Schumann GDR 2:50.621 Ute Ruhrold GDR 2:50.846 Elisabeth Demleitner FRG 2:51.056
1972 Anna-Maria Muller GDR 2:59.18 Ute Ruhrold GDR 2:59.49 Margit Schumann GDR 2:59.54
1968 Erica Lechner ITA 2:28.66 Christa Schmuck FRG 2:29.37 Angelika Dunhaupt FRG 2:29.56
1964 Ortrun Enderlein EUA 3:24.67 Ilse Geisler EUA 3:27.42 Helene Thurner AUT 3:29.06

TEAM RELAY (MIXED) top

Year Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
2014 Natalie Geisenberger, Felix Loch, Tobias Wendl, Tobias Arlt GER 2:45.649 Tatyana Ivanova, Albert Demchenko, Alexander Denishyev, Vladislav Antonov RUS 2:46.679 Eliza Tiruma, Martins Rubenis, Andris Sics, Juris Sics LAT 2:47.295

Medal Table top

* (Team Relay included)

Ps Country CNT GD SV BZ TOT
1. Germany GER 15 9 7 31
2. East Germany GDR 13 8 8 29
3. Italy ITA 7 4 6 17
4. Austria AUT 5 7 7 19
5. Unified Team of Germany EUA 2 2 1 5
6. West Germany FRG 1 4 5 10
7. Soviet Union URS 1 2 3 6
8. Russia RUS - 3 - 3
9. United States USA - 2 3 5
10. Latvia LAT - 1 3 4
 
10     44 42 43 129

Individual Medal Table top

* (Team Relay NOT included)

Ps Name GD SV BZ Medal Details
1. Georg Hackl, FRG/GER 3 2 - SG: 92-94-98 // SG: 88-02 // None
2. Armin Zoeggeler, ITA 2 1 3 SG: 02-06 // SG: 98 // SG: 94-10-14
3. Jan Behrendt, GDR/GER 2 1 1 2M: 92-98 // 2M: 88 // 2M: 94
. Stefan Krausse, GDR/GER 2 1 1 2M: 92-98 // 2M: 88 // 2M: 94
5. Thomas Kohler, EUA/GDR 2 1 - SG: 64; 2M: 68 // SG: 68 // None
. Paul Hildgartner, ITA 2 1 - 2M: 72=; SG: 84 // SG: 80 // None
. Andreas Linger, AUT 2 1 - 2M: 06-10 // 2M: 14 // None
. Wolfgang Linger, AUT 2 1 - 2M: 06-10 // 2M: 14 // None
9. Hans Rinn, GDR 2 - 1 2M: 76-80 // None // SG: 76
10. Norbert Hahn, GDR 2 - - 2M: 76-80 // None // None
. Steffi Martin, GDR (W) 2 - - SG: 84-88 // None // None
. Sylke Otto, GER (W) 2 - - SG: 02-06 // None // None
(13) Felix Loch, GER 2 - - SG: 10-14 // None // None

Go To