Luge (Toboggan) / Olympic Games
Men's Single (1964- ) | Men's Two Seater (1964- ) | Women's Single (1964- ) | Team Relay (2014- ) |
Medal Table | Individual Table |
In Luge tobogganing competitors descend the slope feet first. The sport was introduced into the Winter Games in 1964. From 1992 onwards women were allowed to enter the men's doubles event (though no woman has entered yet).
Year | Gold | CNT | Mark | Silver | CNT | Mark | Bronze | CNT | Mark |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2022 | Johannes Ludwig | GER | 3:48.735 | Wolfgnag Kindl | AUT | 3:48.895 | Dominik Fischnaller | ITA | 3:49.686 |
2018 | David Gleirscher | AUT | 3:10.702 | Chris Mazdzer | USA | 3:10.728 | Johannes Ludwig | GER | 3:10.932 |
2014 | Felix Loch | GER | 3:27.526 | Albert Demchenko | RUS | 3:28.002 | Armin Zoeggeler | ITA | 3:28.797 |
2010 | Felix Loch | GER | 3:13.085 | David Moeller | GER | 3:13.764 | Armin Zoeggeler | ITA | 3:14.375 |
2006 | Armin Zoeggeler | ITA | 3:26.088 | Albert Demtschenko | RUS | 3:26.198 | Martins Rubenis | LAT | 3:26.445 |
2002 | Armin Zoeggeler | ITA | 2:57.941 | Georg Hackl | GER | 2:58.270 | Markus Prock | AUT | 2:58:283 |
1998 | Georg Hackl | GER | 3:18.436 | Armin Zoeggeler | ITA | 3:18.939 | Jens Mueller | GER | 3:19.093 |
1994 | Georg Hackl | GER | 3:21.571 | Markus Prock | AUT | 3:21.584 | Armin Zoeggeler | ITA | 3:21.833 |
1992 | Georg Hackl | GER | 3:02.363 | Markus Prock | AUT | 3:02.669 | Markus Schmidt | AUT | 3:02.942 |
1988 | Jens Muller | GDR | 3:05.548 | Georg Hackl | FRG | 3:05.916 | Iouri Kharchenko | URS | 3:06.274 |
1984 | Paul Hildgartner | ITA | 3:04.258 | Serguev Danilin | URS | 3:04.962 | Valeri Doudin | URS | 3:05.012 |
1980 | Bernhard Glass | GDR | 2:54.796 | Paul Hildgartner | ITA | 2:55.372 | Anton Winkler | FRG | 2:56.545 |
1976 | Detlef Guenther | GDR | 3:27.688 | Josef Fendt | FRG | 3:28.196 | Hans Rinn | GDR | 3:28.574 |
1972 | Wolfgang Scheidl | GDR | 3:27.58 | Harald Ehrig | GDR | 3:28.39 | Wolfram Fiedler | GDR | 3:28.73 |
1968 | Manfred Schmid | AUT | 2:42.48 | Thomas Kohler | GDR | 2:52.66 | Klaus-Michael Bonsack | GDR | 2:53.33 |
1964 | Thomas Kohler | EUA | 3:26.77 | Klaus-Michael Bonsack | EUA | 3:27.04 | Hans Plenk | EUA | 3:30.15 |
Year | Gold | CNT | Mark | Silver | CNT | Mark | Bronze | CNT | Mark |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2022 | Tobias Arlt, Tobias Wendl | GER | 1:56.554 | Sascha Benecken, Toni Eggert | GER | 1:56.653 | Lorenz Koller, Thomas Steu | AUT | 1:57.065 |
2018 | Tobias Arlt, Tobias Wendl | GER | 1:31.697 | Georg Fischler, Peter Penz | AUT | 1:31.785 | Sascha Benecken, Toni Eggert | GER | 1:31.987 |
2014 | Tobias Arlt, Tobias Wendl | GER | 1:38.933 | Andreas Linger, Wolfgang Linger | AUT | 1:39.455 | Andris Sics, Juris Sics | LAT | 1:39.790 |
2010 | Andreas Linger, Wolfgang Linger | AUT | 1:22.705 | Andris Sics, Juris Sics | LAT | 1:22.969 | Patric Leitner, Alexander Resch | GER | 1:23.040 |
2006 | Andreas Linger, Wolfgang Linger | AUT | 1:34.497 | Andre Florschuetz, Torsten Wustlich | GER | 1:34.807 | Gerhard Plankensteiner, Oswald Haselrieder | ITA | 1:34.930 |
2002 | Patric-Fritz Leitner, Alexander Resch | GER | 1:26.082 | Mark Grimmette, Brian Martin | USA | 1:26.216 | Chris Thorpe, Clay Ives | USA | 1:26.220 |
1998 | Stefan Krausse, Jan Behrendt | GER | 1:41.105 | Christopher Thorpe, Gordy Sheer | USA | 1:41.127 | Mark Grimmette, Brian Martin | USA | 1:41.217 |
1994 | Kurt Brugger, Wilfried Huber | ITA | 1:36.720 | Hansjorg Raffl, Norbert Huber | ITA | 1:36.769 | Stefan Krausse, Jan Behrendt | GER | 1:36.945 |
1992 | Stefan Krausse, Jan Behrendt | GER | 1:32.053 | Yves Mankel, Thomas Rudolph | GER | 1:32.239 | Hansjorg Raffl, Norbert Huber | ITA | 1:32.298 |
1988 | Jorg Hoffmann, Jochen Pietzsch | GDR | 1:31.940 | Stefan Krausse, Jan Behrendt | GDR | 1:32.039 | Thomas Schwab, Wolfgang Staudinger | FRG | 1:32.274 |
1984 | Hans Stangassinger, Franz Wembacher | FRG | 1:23.620 | Yevgeny Belooussov, Alexandar Belyakov | URS | 1:23.660 | Jorg Hoffmann, Jochen Pietzsch | GDR | 1:23.887 |
1980 | Hans Rinn, Norbert Hahn | GDR | 1:19.331 | Peter Schnitzer, Karl Brunner | ITA | 1:19.606 | George Fluckinger, Karl Schrott | AUT | 1:19.795 |
1976 | Hans Rinn, Norbert Hahn | GDR | 1:25.604 | Hans Brner, Balthasar Schwarm | FRG | 1:25.899 | Manfred Schmid, Franz Schachner | AUT | 1:25.919 |
1972 | Paul Hildgartner, Walter Plaikner (ITA) & Horst Hornlein, Reinhard Bredow (GDR) |
- | 1:28.35 | - | - | - | Klaus-Michael Bonsack, Wolfram Fiedler | GDR | 1:29.16 |
1968 | Klaus-Michael Bonsack, Thomas Kohler | GDR | 1:35.85 | Manfred Schmid, Ewald Walch | AUT | 1:36.34 | Wolfgang Winkler, Fritz Nachmann | FRG | 1:37.29 |
1964 | Josef Feistmantl, Manfred Stengl | AUT | 1:41.62 | Reinhold Senn, Helmut Thaler | AUT | 1:41.91 | Walter Aussendorfer, Sigisfredo Mair | ITA | 1:42.87 |
Year | Gold | CNT | Mark | Silver | CNT | Mark | Bronze | CNT | Mark |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2022 | Natalie Geisenberger | GER | 3:53.454 | Anna Berreiter | GER | 3:53.947 | Tatyana Ivanova | ROC | 3:54.507 |
2018 | Natalie Geisenberger | GER | 3:05.232 | Dajana Eitberger | GER | 3:05.599 | Alex Gough | CAN | 3:05.644 |
2014 | Natalie Geisenberger | GER | 3:19.768 | Tatjana Huefner | GER | 3:20.907 | Erin Hamlin | USA | 3:21.145 |
2010 | Tatjana Huefner | GER | 2:46.524 | Nina Reithmayer | AUT | 2:47.014 | Natalie Geisenberger | GER | 2:47.101 |
2006 | Sylke Otto | GER | 3:07.979 | Silke Kraushaar | GER | 3:08.115 | Tatjana Huefner | GER | 3:08.460 |
2002 | Sylke Otto | GER | 2:52.464 | Barbara Niedernhuber | GER | 2:52.785 | Silke Kraushaar | GER | 2:52.865 |
1998 | Silke Kraushaar | GER | 3:23.779 | Barbara Niedernhuber | GER | 3:23.781 | Angelika Neuner | AUT | 3:24.253 |
1994 | Gerda Weissensteiner | ITA | 3:15.517 | Susi Erdmann | GER | 3:16.276 | Andrea Tagwerker | AUT | 3:16.652 |
1992 | Doris Neuner | AUT | 3:06.696 | Angelika Neuner | AUT | 3:06.769 | Susi Erdmann | GER | 3:07.115 |
1988 | Steffi Martin Walter | GDR | 3:03.973 | Ute Weiss Oberhoffner | GDR | 3:04.105 | Cerstin Schmidt | GDR | 3:04.181 |
1984 | Steffi Martin | GDR | 2:46.570 | Bettina Schmidt | GDR | 2:46.873 | Ute Weiss | GDR | 2:47.248 |
1980 | Vera Zozulia | URS | 2:36.537 | Melitta Sollmann | GDR | 2:37.657 | Ingrida Amantova | URS | 2:37.817 |
1976 | Margit Schumann | GDR | 2:50.621 | Ute Ruhrold | GDR | 2:50.846 | Elisabeth Demleitner | FRG | 2:51.056 |
1972 | Anna-Maria Muller | GDR | 2:59.18 | Ute Ruhrold | GDR | 2:59.49 | Margit Schumann | GDR | 2:59.54 |
1968 | Erica Lechner | ITA | 2:28.66 | Christa Schmuck | FRG | 2:29.37 | Angelika Dunhaupt | FRG | 2:29.56 |
1964 | Ortrun Enderlein | EUA | 3:24.67 | Ilse Geisler | EUA | 3:27.42 | Helene Thurner | AUT | 3:29.06 |
Year | Gold | CNT | Mark | Silver | CNT | Mark | Bronze | CNT | Mark |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2022 | Natalie Geisenberger, Johannes Ludwig, Tobias Wendl, Tobias Arlt | GER | 3:03.406 | Madeleine Egle, Wolfgang Kindl, Thomas Steu, Lorenz Koller | AUT | 3:03.486 | Elitza Tiruma, Kristers Aparjods, Martins Bots, Roberts Plume | LAT | 3:04.354 |
2018 | Natalie Geisenberger, Johannes Ludwig, Tobias Wendl, Tobias Arlt | GER | 2:24.517 | Alex Gough, Sam Edney, Tristan Walker, Justin Snith | CAN | 2:24.872 | Madeleine Egle, David Gleirscher, Peter Penz, Georg Fischler | AUT | 2:24.988 |
2014 | Natalie Geisenberger, Felix Loch, Tobias Wendl, Tobias Arlt | GER | 2:45.649 | Tatyana Ivanova, Albert Demchenko, Alexander Denishyev, Vladislav Antonov | RUS | 2:46.679 | Eliza Tiruma, Martins Rubenis, Andris Sics, Juris Sics | LAT | 2:47.295 |
* (Team Relay included)
Ps | Country | CNT | GD | SV | BZ | TOT |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Germany | GER | 21 | 12 | 9 | 42 |
2. | East Germany | GDR | 13 | 8 | 8 | 29 |
3. | Italy | ITA | 7 | 4 | 7 | 18 |
4. | Austria | AUT | 6 | 10 | 8 | 24 |
5. | Unified Team of Germany | EUA | 2 | 2 | 1 | 5 |
6. | West Germany | FRG | 1 | 4 | 5 | 10 |
7. | Soviet Union | URS | 1 | 2 | 3 | 6 |
8. | United States | USA | - | 3 | 3 | 6 |
9. | Russia | RUS | - | 3 | - | 3 |
10. | Latvia | LAT | - | 1 | 4 | 5 |
11. | Canada | CAN | - | - | 1 | 1 |
. | Russian OC | ROC | - | - | 1 | 1 |
12 | 51 | 49 | 50 | 150 |
* (Team Relay NOT included)
Ps | Name | GD | SV | BZ | Medal Details |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Georg Hackl, FRG/GER | 3 | 2 | - | SG: 92-94-98 // SG: 88-02 // None |
2. | Natalie Geisenberger, GER (W) | 3 | - | 1 | SG: 14-18-22 // None // SG: 10 |
3. | Tobias Arlt, GER | 3 | - | - | 2M: 14-18-22 // None // None |
. | Tobias Wendl, GER | 3 | - | - | 2M: 14-18-22 // None // None |
5. | Armin Zoeggeler, ITA | 2 | 1 | 3 | SG: 02-06 // SG: 98 // SG: 94-10-14 |
6. | Jan Behrendt, GDR/GER | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2M: 92-98 // 2M: 88 // 2M: 94 |
. | Stefan Krausse, GDR/GER | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2M: 92-98 // 2M: 88 // 2M: 94 |
8. | Thomas Kohler, EUA/GDR | 2 | 1 | - | SG: 64; 2M: 68 // SG: 68 // None |
. | Paul Hildgartner, ITA | 2 | 1 | - | 2M: 72=; SG: 84 // SG: 80 // None |
. | Andreas Linger, AUT | 2 | 1 | - | 2M: 06-10 // 2M: 14 // None |
. | Wolfgang Linger, AUT | 2 | 1 | - | 2M: 06-10 // 2M: 14 // None |
12. | Hans Rinn, GDR | 2 | - | 1 | 2M: 76-80 // None // SG: 76 |
13. | Norbert Hahn, GDR | 2 | - | - | 2M: 76-80 // None // None |
. | Steffi Martin, GDR (W) | 2 | - | - | SG: 84-88 // None // None |
. | Sylke Otto, GER (W) | 2 | - | - | SG: 02-06 // None // None |
(16) | Felix Loch, GER | 2 | - | - | SG: 10-14 // None // None |
Go To