Diving / Olympic Games

Springboard Platform Synchro Springboard Synchro Platform Medal Table Individual Table

WOMEN top

SPRINGBOARD (3 metres) top

Year Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
2016 Shi Tingmao CHN 406.05 He Zi CHN 387.90 Tania Cagnotto ITA 372.80
2012 Wu Minxia CHN 387.75 He Zi CHN 379.20 Laura Sánchez MEX 362.40
2008 Guo Jingjing CHN 415.35 Julia Pakhalina RUS 398.60 Wu Minxia CHN 389.85
2004 Guo Jingjing CHN 633.15 Wu Minxia CHN 612.00 Julia Pakhalina RUS 610.62
2000 Fu Mingxia CHN 609.42 Guo Jingjing CHN 597.81 Doerte Lindner GER 574.35
1996 Fu Mingxia CHN 547.68 Irina Lashko RUS 512.19 Annie Pelletier CAN 509.64
1992 Gao Min CHN 572.40 Irina Lashko RUS 514.14 Brita Baldus GER 503.07
1988 Gao Min CHN 580.23 Li Qing CHN 534.33 Kelly McCormick USA 533.19
1984 Sylvie Bernier CAN 530.70 Kelly McCormick USA 527.46 Christina Seufert USA 517.62
1980 Irina Kalinina URS 725.910 Martina Proeber GDR 698.895 Karin Guthke GDR 685.245
1976 Jennifer Chandler USA 506.19 Christa Köhler GDR 469.41 Cynthia Potter USA 466.83
1972 Micki King USA 450.03 Ulrika Knape SWE 434.19 Marina Janicke GDR 430.92
1968 Sue Gossick USA 150.77 Tamara Pogosheva URS 145.30 Keala O´Sullivan USA 145.23
1964 Ingrid Elgel-Krämer GDR 145.00 Jeanne Collier USA 138.36 Mary "Patsy" Willard USA 138.18
1960 Ingrid Krämer GDR 155.81 Paula Jean Pope-Myers USA 141.24 Elizabeth Ferris GBR 139.09
1956 Patricia McCormick USA 142.36 Jeanne Stunyo USA 125.89 Irene MacDonald CAN 121.40
1952 Patricia McCormick USA 147.30 Madeleine Moreau FRA 139.34 Zoe Ann Jensen-Olsen USA 127.57
1948 Victoria Draves USA 108.74 Zoe Ann Olsen USA 108.53 Patricia Elsener USA 101.30
 
1936 Marjorie Gestring USA 89.27 Katherine Rawls USA 88.35 Dorothy Poynton-Hill USA 82.36
1932 Georgia Coleman USA 87.52 Katherine Rawls USA 82.56 Jane Fauntz USA 82.12
1928 Helen Meany USA 78.62 Dorothy Poynton-Hill USA 75.62 Georgia Coleman USA 73.38
1924 Elizabeth Becker-Pinkston USA 474.5 Aileen Riggin USA 460.4 Caroline Fletcher USA 436.4
1920 Aileen Riggin USA 539.9 Helen Wainwright USA 534.8 Thelma Payne USA 534.1

PLATFORM (10 metres) top

Year Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
2016 Ren Qian CHN 439.25 Si Yajie CHN 419.40 Meaghan Benfeito CAN 389.20
2012 Chen Ruolin CHN 422.30 Brittany Broben AUS 366.50 Pandelela Rinong MAS 359.20
2008 Chen Ruolin CHN 447.70 Emilie Heymans CAN 437.05 Wang Xin CHN 429.90
2004 Chantelle Newbery AUS 590.31 Lao Lishi CHN 576.30 Loudy Tourky AUS 561.66
2000 Laura Wilkinson USA 543.75 Li Na CHN 542.01 Anne Montminy CAN 540.15
1996 Fu Mingxia CHN 521.58 Annika Walter GER 479.22 Mary Ellen Clark USA 472.95
1992 Fu Mingxia CHN 461.43 Yelena Miroshina RUS 411.63 Mary Ellen Clark USA 401.91
1988 Xu Yanmei CHN 445.20 Michele Mitchell USA 436.95 Wendy Lian Williams USA 400.44
1984 Zhou Jihong CHN 435.51 Michele Mitchell USA 431.19 Wendy Wyland USA 422.07
1980 Martina Jäschke GDR 596.250 Servad Emirzyan URS 576.465 Liana Tsotadze URS 575.925
1976 Elena Vaytsekhovskaya URS 406.59 Ulrika Knape SWE 402.60 Deborah Wilson USA 401.00
1972 Ulrika Knape SWE 390.00 Milena Duchková TCH 370.92 Marina Janicke GDR 360.54
1968 Milena Duchková TCH 109.59 Natalya Lobanova URS 105.14 Ann Peterson USA 101.11
1964 Lesley Bush USA 99.80 Ingrid Engel-Krämer GDR 98.45 Galina Alekseyeva URS 97.60
1960 Ingrid Krämer GDR 91.28 Paula J. Pope-Myers USA 88.94 Ninel Krutova URS 86.99
1956 Patricia McCormick USA 84.85 Juno Irwin USA 81.64 Paula Jean Myers USA 81.58
1952 Patricia McCormick USA 79.37 Paula Jean Myers USA 71.63 Juno Irwin USA 70.49
1948 Victoria Draves USA 68.87 Patricia Elsener USA 66.28 Birte Christoffersen DEN 66.04
 
1936 Dorothy Poynton-Hill USA 33.93 Velma Dunn USA 33.63 Käthe Köhler GER 33.43
1932 Dorothy Poynton-Hill USA 40.26 Georgia Coleman USA 35.56 Marion Roper USA 35.22
1928 Elizabeth Becker-Pinkston USA 31.60 Georgia Coleman USA 30.60 Laura Sjöqvist SWE 29.20
1924 Caroline Smith USA 33.2 Elizabeth Becker-Pinkston USA 33.4 Hjördis Töpel SWE 32.8
1920 Stefanie Clausen DEN 34.6 Beatrice Armstrong GBR 33.3 Eva Olliwier SWE 33.3
1912 Greta Johansson SWE 39.9 Lisa Regnell SWE 36.0 Isabelle White GBR 34.0

SYNCHRO SPRINGBOARD (3 metres) top

Year Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
2016 Shi Tingmao, Wu Minxia CHN 345.60 Tania Cagnotto, Francesca Dallapé ITA 313.83 Maddison Keeney, Anabelle Smith AUS 299.19
2012 He Zi, Wu Minxia CHN 346.20 Kelci Bryant, Abigail Johnston USA 321.90 Jennifer Abel, Émilie Heymans CAN 316.80
2008 Wu Minxia, Guo Jingjing CHN 343.50 Julia Pakhalina, Anastasia Pozdnyakova RUS 323.61 Ditte Kotzian, Heike Fischer GER 318.90
2004 Wu Minxia, Guo Jingjing CHN 336.90 Vera Ilina, Yulia Pakhalina RUS 330.84 Irina Lashko, Chantelle Newberry AUS 309.30
2000 Vera Ilina, Yulia Pakhalina RUS 332.64 Fu Mingxia, Guo Jingjing CHN 321.60 Olena Zhupina, Ganna Sorokina UKR 290.34

SYNCHRO PLATFORM (10 metres) top

Year Gold CNT Mark Silver CNT Mark Bronze CNT Mark
2016 Chen Ruolin, Liu Huixia CHN 354.00 Cheong Jun Hoong, Pandelela Rinong MAS 344.34 Meaghan Benfeito, Roseline Filion CAN 336.18
2012 Chen Ruolin, Wang Hao CHN 368.40 Paola Espinosa, Alejandra Orozco MEX 343.32 Meaghan Benfeito, Roseline Filion CAN 337.62
2008 Wang Xin, Chen Ruolin CHN 363.54 Briony Cole, Melissa Wu AUS 335.16 Paola Espinosa, Tatiana Ortiz MEX 330.06
2004 Lao Lishi, Li Ting CHN 352.14 Natalia Goncharova, Yulia Koltunova RUS 340.92 Blythe Hartley, Emilie Heymans CAN 327.78
2000 Li Na, Sang Xue CHN 345.120 Emilie Heymans, Anne Montminy CAN 312.030 Rebecca Gilmore, Loudy Tourky AUS 301.500

Medal Table top

Ps Country CNT GD SV BZ TOT
1. China CHN 24 9 2 35
2. United States USA 20 21 21 62
3. East Germany GDR 4 3 3 10
4. Sweden SWE 2 3 3 8
. Soviet Union URS 2 3 3 8
6. Russia RUS 1 7 1 9
7. Canada CAN 1 2 8 11
8. Australia AUS 1 2 4 7
9. Czechoslovakia TCH 1 1 - 2
10. Denmark DEN 1 - 1 2
11. Germany GER - 1 4 5
12. Great Britain GBR - 1 2 3
. Mexico MEX - 1 2 3
14. Malaysia MAS - 1 1 2
. Italy ITA - 1 1 2
16. France FRA - 1 - 1
17. Ukraine UKR - - 1 1
 
17     57 57 57 171

Individual Medal Table top

Ps Name GD SV BZ Medal Details
1. Patricia McCormick, USA 4 - - SB: 52-56; PF: 52-56 // None // None
. Fu Minxia, CHN 4 - - SB: 96-00; PF: 92-96 // None // None
3. Ingrid Engel-Krämer, GDR 3 1 - SB: 60-64; PF: 60 // PF: 64 // None
4. Guo Jingjing, CHN 2 1 - SB: 04-08 // SB: 00 // None
5. Dorothy Poynton-Hill, USA 2 - 1 SB: 36; PF: 32 // None // PF: 36
6 Victoria Draves, USA 2 - - SB: 48; PF: 48 // None // None
. Gao Min, CHN 2 - - SB: 88-92 // None // None
. Chen Ruolin, CHN 2 - - PF: 08-12 // None // None

Go To